MENU
LM ACT Thunder Road Big Crash 2017

Weekend Update September 1-4: Labor Day Weekend Results

September 5, 2017 • App, Archives, Other News, Region - Canada, Region - Midwest, Region - National, Region - Northeast, Region - Northwest, Region - Southeast, Region - Southwest, Region - West

Quick Links >> Friday, September 1Saturday, September 2Sunday, September 3 & Monday, September 4

Last updated: September 6, 2017 at 9:13 am

Looking to find out who won Short Track Racing events all over North America this weekend?  You’ve come to the right place.  The Weekend Update on Speed51.com provides you with the most up to date list of winners with a quick recap of each event.

 

Don’t see your favorite track or series listed here and have some info on who’s racing or who won?  Email press@speed51.com with details on the race and we’ll include it here in Weekend Update.

 

(Featured photo credit: Alan Ward)


FRIDAY, September 1

MIDWEST

Madison Int’l Speedway (WI) – Bobby Wilberg and Zack Riddle won the 30-lap features with Wilberg closing out the championship.

 

American Modified Series (IL) – Mike Harrison won at Farmer City Speedway.

 

ASCS National (MN) – Racing at Jackson Motorplex was rained out.

 

USMTS (IA) – Ryan Gustin won the show at Fayette County Speedway.

 

 

NORTHEAST

Spencer Speedway (NY) – Mike Leaty won the Sunoco Modified season finale while Tommy Catalano won the championship.

 

Stafford Motor Speedway (CT) – Rowan Pennink won a game of bumper tag with Ted Christopher over the final laps to win his first SK Modified feature of 2017. (click here for story)

 

Valenti Modified Racing Series (CT) – Rowan Pennink went on to win the 80-lap MRS feature at Stafford, capping a sweep of the night.

 

Accord Speedway (NY) – Jimmy Wells got the “W” at Accord in the Modified division.

 

Afton Motorsports Park (NY) – Nick Nye took the checkers in the Modifieds.

 

Albany-Saratoga Speedway (NY) – Peter Britten won the Modified feature and clinched the championship.

 

Brewerton Speedway (NY) – Chris Hile took home the Modified win.

 

Mohawk International Raceway (NY) – Lance Willix took home the 358 Modifieds.

 

Outlaw Speedway (NY) – Eric Fisher won the Modified feature while Matt Sheppard wrapped up the championship.

 

Ransomville Speedway (NY) – Erick Rudolph won the 358 Modified feature while Ryan Susice captured the championship.

 

SOUTHEAST

ASCS Southern Outlaw (MS) – Michael Miller claimed victory at Hattiesburg Speedway.

 

Iredell County Fairgrounds (NC) – Box Stock and Intermediate Karts take center stage.

 

 

SOUTHWEST

There are no races scheduled in the Southwest region for Friday.  If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing press@speed51.com.

 

 

 WEST

World of Outlaws Sprints (WA) – Shane Stewart won the first of two nights at Skagit Speedway.

 

 

CANADA

There are no races scheduled in Canada for Friday.  If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing press@speed51.com.

 

 

> Back to Top

SATURDAY, September 2

MIDWEST

ARCA Midwest Tour (WI) – Ty Majeski holds off Dalton Zehr to take the win at Dells Raceway Park. (click here for story)

 

All Star Circuit of Champions (OH) – Joey Saldana scored the win at Attica Raceway Park.

 

American Modified Series (IL) – Mike Harrison took the win at Fairbury American Legion Speedway.

 

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series (OH) – Racing at Portsmouth Raceway Park has been canceled due to poor weather.

 

USMTS (MN) – Ryan Gustin took the lead from race-long leader Travis Saurer with five laps to go in Saturday’s 40-lap main event at the Deer Creek Speedway and went on to score his third straight victory in the USMTS Hunt for the Casey’s Cup.

 

NORTHEAST

Beech Ridge Motor Speedway (ME) – Reid Lanpher won his fourth straight SLM feature at Beech Ridge and the track championship for the second year in a row. The win also scored him the NASCAR Whelen All-American Series Maine State Championship.

 

Devil’s Bowl Speedway (VT) – Billy Lussier won the final Modified race on the pavement at Devil’s Bowl.

 

ISMA Supermodifieds (NY) – In a prelude to Sunday’s Bud Classic 200, Mike Lichty won the ISMA Super Nationals at “The Cement Palace.”

 

NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour (NY) – Ryan Preece took over the lead from Matt Hirschman on lap 114 and drove away late to win his fifth NWMT race of the 2017 season Saturday night at Oswego Speedway.

 

NEMA Midgets & Lites (NH) – Seth Carlson was best in class at Monadnock Speedway.

 

New London-Waterford Speedbowl (CT)Keith Rocco, the track’s all-time winningest driver, scored the SK Modified win. 

 

Northeast Mini Stock Tour (CT) Glen Thomas, Jr. started 11th, but got to the front before halfway and scored his third North East Mini Stock Tour victory of the season on Saturday night at New London Waterford Speedbowl.  Thomas, who is only running a limited schedule this year, battled hard with Emerson Cayer for the victory.  Cayer finished second and took over the NEMST point lead with two races to go in the season.

 

Wall Stadium (NJ) – Mother Nature claimed the win at Wall.

 

Bridgeport Speedway (NJ) – Bridgeport was rained out.

 

Canandaigua Motorsports Park (NY) – Matt Sheppard and Justin Haers split a pair of Modified features.

 

Fulton Speedway (NY)Billy Whittaker parked his No. 109 Modified in victory lane.

 

Grandview Speedway (PA) – Rain showers forced Grandview to cancel racing for the eighth time this year.

 

Lebanon Valley Speedway (NY)Denny Soltis prevailed in the final weekly Modified race of the season at Lebanon Valley.

 

New Egypt Speedway (NJ) – Mother Nature had the last word, forcing New Egypt to postpone their season finale to Tuesday, September 5.

 

Orange County Fair Speedway (NY) – Rain showers forced track officials to cancel Saturday’s racing.

 

World of Outlaws Late Models (PA) – Morning rain with continued inclement weather forecasted throughout the day has forced the World of Outlaws Craftsman® Late Model Series Officials and Lernerville staff to cancel Saturday night’s Working Man 50. A crowded calendar and travel demands make a 2017 rain date impossible.

 

 

SOUTHEAST

Hickory Motor Speedway (NC) – Josh Berry claimed the win in the Bobby Isaac Memorial 150. (click here for Trackside Now)

 

NASCAR K&N Pro Series East (VA) – Racing at Langley Speedway has been rescheduled for Monday.

 

Southern Super Series (GA) – Bubba Pollard continued his SLM dominance in the South by winning at Crisp Motorsports Park. (click here for story) (click here to watch on-demand replay)

SOUTHWEST

There are no races scheduled in the Southwest for Saturday.  If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing press@speed51.com.

 

WEST

Pacific Challenge Series (CA) – 2016 Pacific Challenge Series Rookie of the Year Matt Wendt became the eighth different winner in eight races this year as claimed the victory on Saturday night at Stockton 99 Speedway.

 

SRL Southwest Tour / Northwest SLM Series (UT) –  Ricky Schlick made a second-half pass on Derek Thorn and survived several late-race cautions to win his first career SRL race at Rocky Mountain Raceways. (click here for Trackside Now)

 

CANADA

Serie ACT (QC) – Jonathan Bouvrette won the battle and the war (championship) at Autodrome Montmagny.

 

 

> Back to Top

SUNDAY, September 3

MIDWEST

Main Event Racing Series (OH) – Nick Grodi captures the win in the JD Byrider 100 at Midvale Speedway.

 

Slinger Speedway (WI) – Dennis Prunty won the race, but Gary LaMonte captured the championship.


World Stock Car Festival – JEGS/CRA All-Stars Tour (IN)Carson Hocevar took the win and locked himself into the points battle at the season ending Winchester 400.

 

World Stock Car Festival – Vore’s Compact Touring Series (IN) Bo Hoelscher took the win in the 20 lap feature at Winchester.

 

American Modified Series (IL) – Nick Hoffman goes hoe $5,000 richer after collecting the win at Fayette County Speedway.

 

USAC Silver Crown (IL) – Kody Swanson captures the win win the “Ted Horn 100” at DuQuoin State Fairgrounds.

 

 

NORTHEAST

American-Canadian Tour (VT) – Labor Day Classic at Thunder Road has been rescheduled for Monday.

 

Oswego Speedway (NY) – Dave Shullick Jr took home the trophy in the International Classic 200.

 

Big Diamond Speedway (PA) – Duane Howard wins the Modified Coalcracker 72.

 

 

SOUTHEAST

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series (WV)Jonathan Davenport wins the Hillbilly Hundred at I-77 Speedway.

 

Millbridge Speedway (NC) – Scott Chesterman wins the Open Outlaw Karts as they return to Millbridge Speedway.

 

SOUTHWEST

There are no races scheduled in the Southwest for Sunday.  If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing press@speed51.com.

 

WEST

There are no races scheduled in the West for Sunday.  If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing press@speed51.com.

 

CANADA

Speedway 660 (NB) – Cassius Clark goes home $18,000 richer as he wins the Pro Stocks 250 lap race on Sunday night.

 

MONDAY, September 4

MIDWEST

TUNDRA Series (WI)Mike Lichtfield recorded his first career TUNDRA Super Late Model Series win Monday at Golden Sands Raceway.

 

World Stock Car Festival – ARCA/CRA Super Series (IN) – Dalton Armstrong scored his first CRA win of the 2017 season and clinched his spot in the championship showdown.

 

World Stock Car FestivalCRA Late Model Sportsman (IN) – Billy VanMeter picked up another victory at Winchester on Monday afternoon. 

 

World Stock Car Festival – CRA Street Stocks (IN) – AJ Ridner was credited as the winner after Josh Sage was disqualified in post-qualifying technical inspection.

 

World Stock Car Festival – Winchester Modifieds (IN) – Doug Moff drove 15 hours from Florida to Indiana and ended his trip in victory lane at Winchester Speedway. 

 

World Stock Car Festival – Vore’s Compact Touring Series (IN) – Bo Hoelscher won on the high-banks of Winchester. 

 

ARCA Racing Series (IL) – Austin Theriault recorded his first career win on the dirt at DuQuoin State Fairgrounds.

 

NORTHEAST

American-Canadian Tour (VT) – Scott Payea came back from an early pile-up and fought past Nick Sweet to win the Labor Day Classic 200 at Thunder Road.

 

Super DIRTcar Series (NY) – Matt Sheppard didn’t take too long to get back in SDS victory lane, winning at Weedsport Speedway.

 

SOUTHEAST

NASCAR K&N Pro Series East (VA) – Todd Gilliland cruised to victory lane at Langley Speedway.

SOUTHWEST

There are no races scheduled in the Southwest for Monday.  If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing press@speed51.com.

WEST

World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series (WA)Shane Stewart was the best of the Outlaws at Greys Harbor Speedway.

CANADA

There are no races scheduled in Canada for Monday.  If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing press@speed51.com.

 

 

> Back to Top

Related Posts

Comments are closed.

« »