MENU
Mods-6-Preece-11-Steuer-Riverhead-MTS

Weekend Update June 16-18: Who’s Racing & Who’s Winning

June 18, 2017 • App, Archives, Region - Canada, Region - Midwest, Region - National, Region - Northeast, Region - Northwest, Region - Southeast, Region - Southwest, Region - West, Ticker

Quick Links >> Friday, June 16Saturday, June 17Sunday, June 18

Last updated: June 19, 2017 at 15:30 pm

Looking to find out who won Short Track Racing events all over North America this weekend? You’ve come to the right place. The Weekend Update on Speed51.com provides you with the most up to date list of winners with a quick recap of each event.

Don’t see your favorite track or series listed here and have some info on who’s racing or who won? Email [email protected] with details on the race and we’ll include it here in Weekend Update. (Featured photo credit: Michael Jaworecki)


FRIDAY, June 16

MIDWEST

ARCA Racing Series (MI) – Brandon Jones fought back to the front after spinning in oil, winning for the second straight year at Michigan Int’l Speedway. (click here for story)

 

Auto Value Super Sprints (OH) – Hometown favorite Jimmy McCune took the lead back after losing it for 3 laps, then sped away to the checkered flag in the all-green flag Auto Value/Bumper to Bumper Super Sprint feature Friday night at Toledo Speedway.

 

Grundy County Speedway (IL) – Results cannot be found from this race as of now.

 

Hawkeye Downs Speedway (IA) – Brody Willett won the $1,000-to-win Late Model race.

 

Madison Int’l Speedway (WI) – Will Rece prevailed over a field of 18 NASCAR Late Models at Madison. (click here for story)

 

State Park Speedway (WI) – Rain showers after qualifying forced the Flip Merwin Memorial to be postponed until next Thursday, June 22. (click here for Trackside Now)

 

All Star Circuit of Champions (OH) – Despite two attempts at outrunning Mother Nature on Friday evening at Attica Raceway Park, the final portion of opening night of Ohio Sprint Speedweek presented by Cometic Gasket was postponed until Saturday, September 2.

 

ASCS National/Warrior (MO) – Brian Brown visited Victory Lane in the ASCS National race at Randolph County Raceway.

 

DIRTcar Modified Nationals (IL) – Defending DIRTcar Modified Nationals champion Nick Hoffman returned to his winning ways at LaSalle Speedway.

 

DIRTcar Summer Nationals (IL) – Billy Moyer picked up his second Late Model Hell Tour win of the season Friday night at LaSalle Speedway. (click here for story)

 

USMTS (WI) – Josh Angst completed a wire-to-wire victory Friday night in the Sybesma Graphics Pole Dash which earned him the pole for Saturday night’s 70-lap, $50,000-to-win, $2,000-to-start main event that will take the green flag three-wide at Cedar Lake Speedway.

 

World of Outlaws Sprints (ND) – The Outlaws traveled to North Dakota’s River Cities Speedway and it was David Gravel carrying the checkered flag.

 

NORTHEAST

Claremont Speedway (NH) – Rain washed out racing for the night in Claremont, New Hampshire.

 

Lee USA Speedway (NH) – Wet weather has also forced a rain out at Lee.

 

Spencer Speedway (NY) – Saturated grounds and persistent showers also washed out the night.

 

Stafford Motor Speedway (CT) – It is the same story with rain in Connecticut.

 

Accord Speedway (NY) – Rain also fell on the Catskills.

 

Afton Motorsports Park (NY) – Danny Creeden invaded Afton and picked up a win in the 30-lap Modified feature.

 

Albany-Saratoga Speedway (NY) – Demetrios Drellos held off a late charge from Brett Hearn to win the 35-lap Modified race.

 

Big Diamond Speedway (PA) – Sportsman Mods took the lead at Big Diamond and it was Dave Dissinger scoring the victory.

 

Brewerton Speedway (NY) – Ryan Bartlett won Friday’s Modified feature at the “Demon.”

 

Freedom Motorsports Park (NY)Billy VanPelt picked up the Modified victory.

 

Lernerville Speedway (PA)Mat Williamson was the victor in Friday’s Modified race at Lernerville.

 

Outlaw Speedway (NY) – Matt Sheppard scored his fifth Modified win of the season Friday night at the Dundee, New York dirt oval.

 

Ransomville Speedway (NY) – The Modifieds were in action once again at Ransomville and it was Pete Bicknell celebrating in Victory Lane. (click here for story)

 

Skyline Raceway Park (NY) – Sportsman Modifieds went to Nate DeGraw.

 

USAC Silver Crown (PA) – Kody Swanson won the “Horn-Schindler Memorial” at Williams Grove Speedway. 

 

 

SOUTHEAST

Kingsport Speedway (TN) – Kres VanDyke won the 60-lap Late Model Stock feature.

 

Modifieds of Mayhem (FL) – Kory Ruble celebrated after an exciting Modified feature at Five Flags Speedway.

 

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series (MS) – Friday night’s portion of the Clash at the Mag at Magnolia Motor Speedway was canceled due to rain. The event will now be run as a one-day program paying $12,000 to win on Saturday. 

 

Ultimate Super Late Model Series (GA) – Johnny Pursley led wire-to-wire to win the 40-lap Main Event on Friday night for the ULTIMATE Super Late Model Series South East Region at Lavonia Speedway.

 

 

SOUTHWEST

ASCS Gulf South / Southern Outlaw (TX) – Picking up his first ASCS sanctioned win on the season, Channin Tankersley defended his home turf at Bronco Motor Speedway 

 

 

WEST

There are no races scheduled out west Friday. If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

 

CANADA

Autodrome Granby (QC) – Friday night’s racing program north of the border was washed out.

 

> Back to Top

SATURDAY, June 17

MIDWEST

ARCA Midwest Tour (IL) – Ty Majeski picked up his series-leading 17th win with a late-pass at Gateway. (click here for Trackside Now)

 

Auto Value Super Sprints (MI) – Bobby Santos III scored the victory at Michigan’s Berlin Raceway.

 

CRA Street Stocks (IN) – Brett Hudson took down the win in the big 200-lap show at Indiana’s Anderson Speedway. 

 

Dells Raceway Park (WI) – Late Model division honors went to Nick Nolden.

 

Jefferson Speedway (WI) – Saturday’s races were cancelled due to rain.

 

JEGS/CRA All-Stars (IN) – Jack Smith took the victory on the high banks of Salem Speedway.. (click here for Trackside Now)

 

Lebanon I-44 Speedway (MO) – Pro Late Models went to Jerick Johnson.

 

Rockford Speedway (IL) – Matt Berger scored the win in the 30-lap Late Model feature.

 

Top Speed Modified Tour (MI) – Racing at Auto City Speedway was cancelled for the weekend according to the track’s Twitter account.

 

All Star Circuit of Champions (OH) – Tim Shaffer parked it in victory lane at Eldora Speedway.

 

American Ethanol Modifieds (IN) – Brian Brindley scored the victory at Baer Field Motorsports Park.

 

ASCS National/Warrior (MO) – Aaron Reutzel holds off Sam Hafertepe Jr. to win at Lucas Oil Speedway.

 

DIRTcar Modified Nationals (IL) – The Modified feature at LaSalle was rained out.

 

DIRTcar Summer Nationals (IL) – Billy Moyer Jr. took the Late Model win at LaSalle Speedway after rain came with 20 laps completed.

 

USMTS (WI) – The Modified Masters at Cedar Lake got underway, until rains postponed the final 46 laps to Sunday morning.

 

World of Outlaws Sprints (ND) – Postponed to August 19.

 

NORTHEAST

American-Canadian Tour (NH) – Scott Payea took the lead from Dillon Moltz on lap 72 and never looked back en route to his third ACT win of the season Saturday night at White Mountain Motorsports Park. (click here for Speed Central)

 

Beech Ridge Motor Speedway (ME) – Garrett Hall beat Reid Launcher for the win by 0.31 seconds.

 

Chemung Speedrome (NY) – Jimmy Zacharias claimed another win in the Sunoco Modifieds.

 

Devil’s Bowl Speedway (VT) – Jason Durgan and Ron Proctor split Twin 20 features in Topless Sportsman Modified competition on the asphalt.

 

Lancaster National Speedway (NY) – Chuck Hossfeld took down the Sportsman Modified Summer Slam 75.

 

Mahoning Valley Speedway (PA) – Thunderstorms canceled racing.

 

Modified Touring Series (MA) – Ryan Preece won the battle on Long Island at Riverhead Raceway, following up his win at Thompson Wednesday. (click here for Speed Central)

 

Monadnock Speedway (NH) – Geoff Rollins and Nathan Johnson split double Sportsman Modified features.

 

NEMA Midgets & Lites (NH) –  Ben Mikitarian took the checkers in the Lites. After a large crash in the Lite feature, Paul Scally came back to win the Midget feature at Star Speedway.

 

Oxford Plains Speedway (ME) – TJ Brackett scored the win in the 50 lap Late Model feature.

 

RoC Asphalt Modified Tour (PA) –  Matt Hirschman scored his second straight RoC Modified victory in the series’ first visit to Jennerstown Speedway. (click here for Trackside Now)

 

Seekonk Speedway (MA) – Dave Darling started off the Pro Stock Triple Crown by winning the 75-lap Brad Scott Memorial.

 

Valenti Modified Racing Series (NH) – Anthony Nocella scored the victory at New Hampshire’s Speedway 51.

 

Wall Stadium Speedway (NJ) – Racing at the Jersey Shore was rained out.

 

Wiscasset Speedway (ME) – Victory in the Pro Stocks went to Daren Ripley.

 

Airborne Park Speedway (NY) – Gage Morin won the 358 Modified feature.

 

Canandaigua Motorsports Park (NY) – “Super” Matt Sheppard scored the Big Block Modified win.

 

Fonda Speedway (NY) – Tim Fuller took down the win in the Modified division.

 

Fulton Speedway (NY) – “Lightning” Larry Wight picked up the win at his home race track.

 

Grandview Speedway (PA) – Brett Kressley got his first 358 Modified win of 2017.

 

Lebanon Valley Speedway (NY) – Brett Hearn celebrated his 100th career victory in the Big-Block Modified division at the ‘Valley of Speed’.

 

New Egypt Speedway (NJ) – New Egypt has been forced to postpone its Graduation Night to Saturday June 24 due to a thunderstorm that passed through. 

 

Orange County Fair Speedway (NY) – Big-Block Modified win at the “Hard Clay” went to Jeff Heotzler.

 

Thunder Mountain Speedway (NY) – Modifieds went to Brian Malcolm.

 

USAC National Sprints (PA) – Chris Windom scored the Eastern Storm win at Port Royal.

 

Woodhull Raceway (NY) – 370 Modifieds went to Casey Jackson.

 

SOUTHEAST

Bowman Gray Stadium (NC) –.After Tim Brown qualified quick time in the Modified division, Mother Nature overruled and rained out the Stadium. (click here for Trackside Now)

 

Hickory Motor Speedway (NC) – Late Model Stock 100-lap race went to Justin Carroll.

 

Montgomery Motor Speedway (AL) – Show Me the Money Series Pro Late Models were canceled after a late thunderstorm. (click here for Trackside Now)

 

Motor Mile Speedway (VA) – Twin 75’s for Late Model Stocks were swept by Phillip Morris, who reached the 100 win mark in LMSC at Motor Mile.

 

New Smyrna Speedway (FL) – Brad May picked up the Pro Late Model victory.

 

South Boston Speedway (VA) – Austin Thaxton and Payton Sellers split the twin 75-lap features. (click here for Trackside Now)

 

Carolina Clash SLM Series (NC) – Racing at Friendship Motor Speedway was PPD to a TBA date due to poor weather.

 

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series (MS) – Mike Marlar took the Clash at the Mag at Magnolia Motor Speedway.

 

Millbridge Speedway (NC) – Mini-Outlaw Saturday championship resumes at ‘The Bridge’.

 

Southeast Dirt Modified Series (SC) – Rain at County Line Raceway PPD racing to a later date.

 

Southern All Stars (AL) – Donald McIntosh cruised to the win at Smoky Mountain Speedway.

 

Ultimate Super Late Model Series (GA) – John Ownbey took the honors at North Georgia Speedway.

 

SOUTHWEST

ASCS Gulf South/Southern Outlaw (TX) – Ray Allen Kulhanek got the ‘W’ at Battleground Speedway.

 

WEST

Irwindale Speedway (CA) – Toni Marie McCray swept the Twin 30 Late Model features.

 

Madera Speedway (CA) – Austin Herzog took the checkers in the 100-lap Late Model feature.

 

Magic Valley Speedway (ID) – Preston Peltier made the long trip west, and it paid off with the win in the Spud 150.

 

Montana Raceway Park (MT) – The Super Late Model Miller Lite 100 went to Shane Mitchell.

 

Northwest SLM Series (OR) – History was made at Douglas County Speedway with Brittney Zamora becoming the first female driver to win a NWSLMS race. (Click here for Trackside Now)

 

Pacific Challenge Series (CA) – Cole Moore snagged the trophy at All American Speedway.

 

Tuscon Speedway (AZ) – Jason Davis won in Super Late Models while Daniel Doherty  and Jeremy Smith split the Truck double features.

 

CANADA

APC United Late Model Series (ON) – Brandon Watson took the win at Peterborough Speedway, making it three straight in the APC Late Models.

 

Parts for Trucks Pro Stock Tour (NS) – The Parts for Trucks Pro Stock Tour and Riverside International Speedway have rescheduled the Ron MacGillivray Chev Buick GMC 150 due to weather. The Ron MacGillivray 150 will be run on Sunday, June 18 at 2:00 p.m.

 

Autodrome Drummond (QC) – David Hebert continues his domination in the Modifieds.

 

Brockville Ontario Speedway (ON) – 358 Modifieds are ready for another night.

 

LeRPM Speedway (QC) – Modifieds clash in Quebec.

 

Merrittville Speedway (ON) – Modifieds go back at it.

 

World of Outlaws Late Models (ON) – Brandon Sheppard won north of the border at Brighton Speedway.

 

 

> Back to Top

SUNDAY, June 18

MIDWEST

CRA Late Model Sportsman (OH) – Late Model Sportsman at Kil-Kare Speedway was canceled.

 

All Star Sprints (OH) – Rain pelted down at Waynesfield Raceway Park, postponing racing to this Wednesday night.

 

ASCS Warrior (MO) – Racing at Double X Speedway was canceled due to rain.

 

DIRTcar Modified Nationals (IN) – Ray Bollinger took the Modified win Daugherty Speedway.

 

DIRTcar Summer Nationals (IN) – Late Model Hell Tour race at Daugherty Speedway went to Shannon Babb.

 

USMTS (WI) – After rains postponed the final 46 laps of the Modified Masters to Sunday morning, Ryan Gustin came through to win the $50,000.

 

Weedsport Speedway (NY) – For the second time, Weedsport Speedway’s Big Block/Small Block Challenge has been defeated by mother nature, as passing showers just after 5 p.m. forced the cancellation of the event to be held on Sunday, June 18.

 

 

NORTHEAST

PASS North (ME) – Derek Griffith scored his second career PASS North victory Sunday afternoon at Speedway 95. (click here for Speed Central)

 

USAC National Sprints (PA) – Tyler Courtney wrapped the Eastern Storm with a win at Susquehanna Speedway.

 

 

SOUTHEAST

There are no races scheduled in the Southeast for Sunday. If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

 

SOUTHWEST

There are no races scheduled in the Southwest for Sunday. If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

 

WEST

There are no races scheduled out west for Sunday. If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

 

CANADA

Parts for Trucks Pro Stock Tour (NS) – Dylan Blenkhorn picked up his tenth career Parts for Trucks Pro Stock Tour victory at the Ron MacGillivray Chev Buick GMC 150 at Riverside International Speedway in front of a capacity crowd on a warm Sunday afternoon

 

World of Outlaws Late Models (ON) – Due to afternoon thunderstorms and heavy rain at the racetrack, the World of Outlaws Craftsman Late Model Series has cancelled tonight’s event at Cornwall Motor Speedway.

 

> Back to Top

Related Posts

Comments are closed.

« »