MENU
SLM 26 Travis Cope Showtime 2017

Weekend Update July 7-9: Who’s Racing & Who’s Winning

July 9, 2017 • App, Archives, Region - Canada, Region - Midwest, Region - National, Region - Northeast, Region - Northwest, Region - Southeast, Region - Southwest, Region - West, Ticker

Quick Links >> Friday, July 7Saturday, July 8Sunday, July 9

Last updated: July 10, 2017 at 14:50 pm

Looking to find out who won Short Track Racing events all over North America this weekend? You’ve come to the right place. The Weekend Update on Speed51.com provides you with the most up to date list of winners with a quick recap of each event.

 

Don’t see your favorite track or series listed here and have some info on who’s racing or who won? Email [email protected] with details on the race and we’ll include it here in Weekend Update. (Featured photo credit: Speed51.com)


FRIDAY, July 7

MIDWEST

Golden Sands Speedway (WI) – Steve Lichtfeld picked up his first ever Super Late Model feature in the “Guns-N-Hoses” race. Jerry Brickner ended up with a very strong second place run. Mike Lichtfeld took home third.

 

Grundy County Speedway (IL) – Eddie Hoffman took the 30 lap Late Model main event.

 

Hawkeye Downs Speedway (IA) – Hawkeye’s Late Models lead the show.

 

Madison Int’l Speedway (WI) – Rich Bickle Jr took round two of the Super Late Model triple crown. Dan Fredrickson and John Beale rounded out the podium.

 

DIRTcar Hell Tour – Late Models (IL) – Mike Marlor took the win at Farmer City Raceway to start off the weekend over Billy Moyer Jr and Brandon Sheppard.

 

DIRTcar Hell Tour – Modifieds (IL) – Steven Brooks held off Kenny Wallace for the win at Farmer City Raceway. Nick Hoffman took third.

 

USAC National Sprints (IN) – Indiana Sprint Week at Gas City I-69 Speedway was postponed due to rain and will be run on Monday, July 10th.

 

World of Outlaws Sprints (WI) – Cedar Lake Speedway saw Anna Hippe take the win over Johnny Parsons III and John Lewerer.

 

NORTHEAST

Granite State Pro Stock Series (NH) – Joe Squeglia, Derek Griffith and Jeff Fagan were the top three at Lee USA Speedway (NH). (Click Here for Speed51’s Speed Central Coverage.)

 

Oxford Plains Speedway (ME) – Super Late Models headlined Friday night with Shawn Martin taking the win over Ryan Robbins and Tim Brackett.

 

Spencer Speedway (NY) – New York State was not sparred from the rains.

 

Stafford Motor Speedway (CT) – It was a career night for Chase Dowling who won $5,000 plus in the SK Modified 100-lap SK 5K.

 

Valenti Modified Racing Series (NH) – Russ Hersey took the checkers at Claremont Speedway, breaking through for his first career VMRS victory. (Click here for Speed51’s Speed Central)

 

Accord Speedway (NY) – Rains soaked the Catskills.

 

Albany-Saratoga Speedway (NY) – Modified action saw Ken Tremont Jr take the win over Ronnie Johnson and Keith Flach.

 

Big Diamond Speedway (PA) – Brett Kressley topped the Modifieds over Craig VonDohren and Ryan Godown.

 

Brewerton Speedway (NY) –  Jim Witko, Andrew Ferguson and Pat Ward were the Modified podium finishers.

 

Mohawk Int’l Raceway (NY) – Racing was postponed to Wednesday July 12th due to rain.

 

Penn Can Speedway (PA) – Modified action saw Joey Grammes, Alan Rudalavage and Steve Deinhardt take the podium spots.

 

Ransomville Speedway (NY) – Erick Rudolph took the Modified win, out dueling Ryan Susice to score the win.Pete Bicknell rounded out the podium.

 

Skyline Raceway Park (NY) – Modified racing tops the night.


 

SOUTHEAST

ASCS Southern Outlaw (TN) – Tennessee National Raceway hosts the Southern Outlaws.

 

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series (SC) – Brandon Overton scored the win in the  19th Annual Grassy Smith Memorial at Cherokee Speedway (SC) over Josh Richards and Jimmy Owens.

 

SOUTHWEST

ASCS Red River (TX) – The Red River Sprints win went to John Carney II at Wichita Falls Speedway (TX).

 

 

WEST

ASCS National/Frontier (MT) – Grizzly Nationals win went to Wayne Johnson over Gio Scelzi and Aaron Reutzel Gallatin Speedway.

 

 

 

CANADA

Autodrome Granby (QC) – Modifieds roll in Quebec.

 

 

> Back to Top

SATURDAY, July 8

MIDWEST

ARCA Racing Series (IA) – Dalton Sargeant broke into victory lane for the second time this year Saturday night at Iowa Speedway. 

 

Auto Value Super Sprints (IN) – New Paris Speedway main event went to Aaron Pierce, over Chris Neuenschwander.

 

Jefferson Speedway (WI) – Late Models resume action.

 

Lebanon I-44 Speedway (MO) – Pro Late Models hit the track.

 

Sweet Outlaw SLM Series (MI) – Tyler Roahrig continued his recent hot streak by winning the Lee Anderson Memorial at Berlin Speedway.

 

Top Speed Modified Tour (MI) – Auto City Speedway is up next for the Top Speed Mods.

 

Vore’s Compact Touring Series (IN) – Quarter-mile action at Anderson Speedway.

 

All Star Circuit of Champions (OH) – Two nights after winning the NASCAR Camping World Truck Series race in Kentucky, Christopher Bell was victorious in the Lou Blaney Memorial at Sharon Speedway. 


DIRTcar Hell Tour – Late Models (IL) – “The Smooth Operator” Bobby Pierce cruised to Hell Tour victory lane at Highland Speedway. 

 

DIRTcar Hell Tour – Modifieds (IL) – Mike Harrison notched his fifth Modified Nationals victory of the year Saturday night at Highland Speedway. 

 

USAC National Sprints (IN) – Thomas Meseraull bested the rest of the field by 2.5 seconds at Kokomo Raceway.

 

World of Outlaws Late Models (MN) – Things got a little “Smoky” at Deer Creek Speedway as Chris Madden visited victory lane. 

 

World of Outlaws Sprints (WI) – Kerry Madsen made it a weekend sweep at Cedar Lake.

 

 

NORTHEAST

Chemung Speedrome (NY) – Sunoco Modifieds are in action.

 

Devil’s Bowl Speedway (VT) –  Vince Quenneville scored the Sportsman Modified feature win.

 

Fairgrounds Speedway Nashville (TN) – The Big Machine Records Pro Late Model win went to Sterling Marlin.

 

Mahoning Valley Speedway (PA) – Modifieds get back in action.

 

Modified Touring Series (NH) – One night after winning the SK 5K at Stafford, Chase Dowling made it a career weekend by winning his first Tour-type Modified race at Monadnock Speedway.

 

NASCAR K&N Pro Series East (CT) – K&N East returned to its “roots” with the Busch North Throwback at Thompson Speedway Motorsports Park and it was Harrison Burton visiting victory lane.

 

PASS North (ME) – Joey Polewarczyk, Jr. came out on top of a nail-biter at Beech Ridge Motor Speedway on Saturday night. (click here for Speed Central)

 

Riverhead Raceway (NY)Tommy Rogers, Jr. won the 77-lap Baldwin, Evans, Jarzombek Memorial at the Long Island bullring.

 

RoC Asphalt Modified Tour (NY) – Matt Hirschman made it four Tour-type Modified victories in a row by winning in RoC’s visit to Oswego.

 

Super Cup Stock Car Series (PA) – It was a sweep of duel features for Brent Nelson at Jennerstown Speedway (PA)

 

Wall Stadium Speedway (NJ) – Steven Reed topped the Wall Stadium Modifieds.

 

Wiscasset Speedway (ME) – Shane Clark bested a field of 20 Late Models at Maine’s coastal oval.

 

Airborne Park Speedway (NY) – A poor weather forecast forced track officials to cancel Saturday’s racing program.

 

Devil’s Bowl Speedway (VT) – Vince Quenneville got the Sportsman Mod win while Duane Knoll got the New England Truck Series victory.

 

Canandaigua Motorsports Park (NY) – Matt Sheppard flew to his fifth Modified win of the season at Canandaigua.

 

Fonda Speedway (NY) – Bobby Varin captured the Modified win over Tim Fuller on Saturday night.

 

Grandview Speedway (PA) – The 358 Modifieds roared to life and it was Mike Gular picking up the win at the Pennsylvania dirt track. 

 

Lebanon Valley Speedway (NY) – The Valley fell victim to Mother Nature on Saturday night.

 

New Egypt Speedway (NJ) – “Liquid” Lou Cicconi visited victory lane at the New Jersey dirt track following the Modified feature. 

 

Orange County Fair Speedway (NY) – The Hard Clay was forced to cancel racing due to rain.

 

Thunder Mountain Speedway (NY) – Nick Nye prevailed over Danny Creeden in the Modified division.

 

Woodhull Raceway (NY) – Donnie Lawson won the 25-lap Modified feature.

 

 

SOUTHEAST

Bowman Gray Stadium (NC) – Summer rain storms led to the cancelation of Saturday’s racing at “The Madhouse.”

 

CARS Tour Late Model Stocks (NC) – In a wild three-wide finish it was Josh Berry taking home the top prize at Tri-County. 

 

CARS Tour Super Late Models (NC) – After leading 98 of 100 laps, Matt Craig made a stop in victory lane at Tri-County. 

 

Florida State Late Model Championship (FL) Aaron Williamson came out on top against a field of 25 Super Late Models battling for $5,000 at Showtime Speedway.

 

Southern National Motorsports Park (NC) – Mason Diaz won the first of two scheduled Late Model Stock Car races, but soon after the rain showers forced officials to cancel the remainder of the racing program.

 

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series (TN) – The “Newport Nightmare” Jimmy Owens put his No. 20 in victory lane at Smoky Mountain Raceway.

 

 

SOUTHWEST

There are no races scheduled in the Southwest for Saturday. If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

 

WEST

Northwest SLM Series (ID) – 15-year-old Brooke Schimmel nailed down her first career victory Saturday night at Meridian Speedway. (watch video replay)

 

 

CANADA

Serie ACT (QC) –  Patrick Laperle nailed down a victory at Autodrome St-Eustache. 

 

Autodrome Drummond (QC) – Racing was rained out.

 

Brockville Ontario Speedway (ON) – 358 Modifieds went to Kyle Dingwall.

 

Merrittville Speedway (ON) – Gary Lindberg took the checkers in the 358 Modifieds.

 

> Back to Top

SUNDAY, July 9

MIDWEST

JEGS/CRA All-Stars (OH) – Carson Hocevar got his first All-Stars victory with a win at Kil-Kare Speedway. (Click for story)

 

DIRTcar Hell Tour – Late Models (IL) – Jason Feger won the Summer Nationals feature at Kickapoo Speedway.

 

DIRTcar Hell Tour – Modifieds (IL) – Kenny Wallace got his first 2017 Modified Nationals feature win at Kickapoo Speedway.

 

USAC National Sprints (IN) – C.J. Leary was victorious at Lawrenceburg Speedway.

 

 

NORTHEAST

Devil’s Bowl Speedway (VT) – Sportsman Modified dirt feature went to Tim LaDuc and Jim Boyle got the win in the first New England Truck Series race on dirt.

 

 

SOUTHEAST

There are no races scheduled in the Southeast for Sunday. If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

 

SOUTHWEST

There are no races scheduled in the Southwest for Sunday. If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

 

WEST

There are no races scheduled out West Sunday. If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

 

CANADA

Super DIRTcar Series (ON) – The Mel Valade 100 at Cornwall Motor Speedway has been postponed to a date TBA after rain soaked the track.


> Back to Top

Related Posts

Comments are closed.

« »