Oxford, Maine – TJ Brackett put on one of this season’s most impressive Super Late Model runs, winning the 50-lap main event topping the Budweiser Championship Series racing card Saturday night at Oxford Plains Speedway.

 

Brackett, a former champion of the top class at the track, became the second driver this season to win twice in weekly Super Late Model competition.  Fourteen drivers have won a 50-lap Super Late Model race in 16 events this year.  The other driver to win more than once is TJ Brackett’s father, Tim Brackett, the reigning track champion and current points leader.

 

Shawn Knight of South Paris led a healthy chunk of the race, but wasn’t able to hold off Brackett, who was impressive using the outside groove and able to get it done down low as well after starting the race from 13th position.

 

Timmy Brackett started and finished two positions behind his victorious son after starting 15th.  Windham’s Corey Bubar spent a lot of time in the outside groove and finished in fourth position, while Bobby Timmons of Windham posted his second straight top-five finish.

 

Bangor’s Gary Smith went from 16th to sixth, while Dixfield’s Scott Robbins started 21st and finished seventh.  Turner’s Shawn Martin, Anson’s Scott Moore and Alan Wilson of Hebron rounded out the top ten.

 

Matt Williams took most of the season off before returning to competition in the Allen’s Coffee Flavored Brandy Street Stock division a few weeks ago, and the Brownfield driver put on one of the best runs of the season in the class, racing from 14th spot on the starting grid into victory lane after 30 laps of action.

 

Championship points leader Matt Dufault of Turner was closest to Williams when the checkered flag waved, with second-place points man Calvin Rose, Jr. of Turner posting another third-place finish to stay alive in the title bout.  Guy Childs of Sabattus and Norway’s Jordan Russell rounded out the top five.

 

Jamie Heath of Waterford took another step toward the Bandit division championship, charging from the middle of the starting grid to an early lead that he would not relinquish in the 20-lap finale for the MacDonald Motors of Bridgton class.

 

Heath’s closest rival in the title race, Tyler Green of Turner, chased him under the checkered flag.  Jacob Hall of Oxford raced from 13thstarting position to claim the final trophy.  Bill Grover of Waterford and Oxford’s Charlie ‘Chachy’ Hall rounded out the top five.

 

David Smith of South Paris held off Jon Lizotte of Lewiston and won another interesting Figure 8 15-lapper.   Kyle Kilgore of South Paris claimed the third-place trophy, well behind the legendary combination he shared the podium with in the Gravely/Ariens/Dave’s Small Engines class.   Greg Durgin of South Paris was fourth across the line, followed by the early race leader, Dale Lawrence of Lisbon Falls.

 

The 43rd Annual HP Hood Oxford 250 weekend kicks off on Friday, August 26 at 6:30 p.m. with eight divisions of weekly racers from both the Budweiser Championship Series and NAPA Acceleration Series classes.  On Saturday, August 27 the ACT Late Model Tour and the Valenti Modified Racing Series headline a special 5:00 p.m. racing card.  The 43rd Annual HP Hood Oxford 250 Super Late Model classic is scheduled for Sunday, August 28, with qualifying heat races set for 1:30 p.m.

 

The championships for all Budweiser Championship Series divisions at Oxford Plains Speedway will be decided on Saturday, September 10 at 7:00 p.m.  For more information visit oxfordplains.com or call (207) 539-8865.

 

Unofficial Budweiser Championship Series results from Saturday, August 20 at Oxford Plains Speedway showing finishing position, car number, driver’s name, driver’s hometown.

 

SUPER LATE MODEL (50 laps) 1 61 TJ Brackett, Buckfield; 2 25 Shawn Knight, South Paris; 3 60 Tim Brackett, Buckfield; 4 42 Corey Bubar, Windham; 5 48 Bobby Timmons, Windham; 6 75 Gary Smith, Bangor; 7 36 Scott Robbins, Dixfield; 8 94 Shawn Martin, Turner; 9 03 Scott Moore, Anson; 10 53 Alan Wilson, Hebron; 11 01 Sammy Gooden, Whitefield, NH; 12 72 Chris Coolidge, Norway; 13 0 Spencer Morse, Waterford; 14 6 Shane Green, South Paris; 15 15 Brad Babb, Windham; 16 16 Travis Stearns, Auburn; 17 3 Josh Childs, Oxford; 18 54 Ryan Deane, Winterport; 19 5 Dustin Bisson, Greene; 20 46 Dennis Spencer, Oxford; 21 29 Ricky Morse, St.Albans; 22 77 Brandon Lambert. Colebrook, NH; 23 4 Jeremie Whorff, West Bath; 24 21 David Oliver, Standish.

 

Allen’s Coffee Flavored Brandy STREET STOCK (30 laps) 1 63 Matt Williams, Brownfield; 2 61 Matt Dufault, Turner; 3 8 Calvin Rose, Jr., Turner; 4 5 Guy Childs, Sr., Sabattus; 5 4 Jordan Russell, Norway; 6 79 Travis Lovejoy, Waterboro; 7 24 Jonathan Emerson, Sabattus; 8 77 Bryce Mains, Naples; 9 21 Skip Tripp, South Paris; 10 58 David Whittier, West Poland; 11 17 Gary Davis, Harrison; 12 05 Glen Reynolds, Greene; 13 23 Zach Emerson, Sabattus; 14 42 Kim Tripp, Oxford, DNS 36 Richard Spaulding, Lisbon, DNS 39 Gerry Freve, Buckfield.

 

MacDonald Motors of Bridgton BANDITS (20 laps) 1 91 Jamie Heath, Waterford; 2 26 Tyler Green, Turner; 3 5 Jacob Hall, Oxford; 4 13 Bill Grover, Waterford; 5 3 Charlie Hall, Oxford; 6 77 Rob Crepeau, Minot; 7 1 Brandon Varney, Auburn; 8 4 Caleb Emerson-Mains, New Gloucester; 9 8 Joshua Knoll, Mechanic Falls; 10 14 Adam O’Neil, Lewiston; 11 18 Brian Hiscock, Turner; 12 37 Dan Wade, New Gloucester; 13 56 Addie McDaniel, Bridgton; 14 41 Brad Johnson, Fairfield; 15 33 Matt Hiscock, Turner.

 

Ariens / Gravely / Dave’s Small Engines FIGURE 8 (15 laps) 1 54 David Smith, South Paris; 2 27 Jon Lizotte, Lewiston; 3 4 Kyle Kilgore, South Paris; 4 41 Greg Durgin, South Paris; 5 2 Dale Lawrence, Lisbon Falls; 6 28 Jordan Varney, Leeds; 7 3 Robert Morey, Lisbon; 8 127 John Lizotte, St. Petersburg, FL; 9 10 Gale Williams, Auburn Township.

 

-Oxford Plains Speedway Press Release. Photo credit: Speed51.com

Brackett Impressive in Final Tune Up for Oxford 250