Union, KY – The 33rd Annual Sunoco North/South 100 – Presented by Lucas Oil kicked off on Friday Night at Florence Speedway. A total of 62 entries participated in 12 heat races for the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series-sanctioned event. There were two rounds of heat races, with 6 heats in each round.

In round one heat race winners were: Dustin Linville, Jason Jameson, Steve Francis, Jared Landers, Randy Weaver, and first-time Florence visitor Chris Ferguson.
In round two heat race winners were: Tim McCreadie, Jimmy Owens, Justin Rattliff, Scott Bloomquist, Steve Casebolt, and Jonathan Davenport.
After Friday Night’s 12 heat race finishes based on passing points the top 16 locked into SaturdayNight’s, $50,000-to-win, Sunoco North/South 100 are: Jimmy Owens, Steve Francis, Tim McCreadie, Jonathan Davenport, Jason Jameson, Scott Bloomquist, Jared Landers, Chris Ferguson, Justin Rattliff, Dale McDowell, Don O’Neal, Steve Casebolt, Josh Rice, Cody Mahoney, Eddie Carrier Jr., and Mike Marlar.
For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.comand follow the series at www.facebook.com/lucasdirtwww.twitter.com/lucasdirt, and www.instagram.com/lucasdirt.Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Race Summary
Friday, August 7th, 2015
33rd Annual Sunoco North/South 100-presented by Lucas Oil
Florence Speedway – Union, KY

 

Eibach Springs FIRST ROUND Heat Race #1 Finish: Dustin Linville, John Gill, Chris Simpson, Scott James , Justin Rattliff, Jimmy Mars, James Rice, Skylar Marlar, Ted Nobbe, Kenneth Howell, Dennis Erb, Jr.
FK Rod Ends FIRST ROUND Heat Race #2 Finish: Jason Jameson, Jimmy Owens, Eddie Carrier, Jr., Josh Rice, Cody Mahoney, Kent Robinson, Brandon Sheppard, Brad Neat, Kolby Vandenbergh, Daniel Dial, Jay Shell
Simpson Performance Products FIRST ROUND Heat Race #3 Finish: Steve Francis, Tim McCreadie, Skip Arp, RJ Conley, Earl Pearson, Jr., Jesse Lay, Steve Landrum, Joe Janowski, James Lay, Austin Mills
QA1 FIRST ROUND Heat Race #4 Finish: Jared Landers, Michael Chilton, Nick Latham, Mike Marlar, Chad Stapleton, Gregg Satterlee, Garrett Alberson, Matt Westfall, Ethan Burgess, Joe BrewerEibach Springs FIRST ROUND Heat Race #5 Finish: Randy Weaver, Chris Brown, Bobby Pierce, Don O’Neal, Steve Casebolt , Greg Johnson, Chad Smith, Mason Zeigler, Zak Blackwood, Michael Hensley
FK Rod Ends FIRST ROUND Heat Race #6 Finish: Chris Ferguson, Jonathan Davenport, Scott Bloomquist, Dale McDowell, Duane Chamberlain, Jackie Boggs, Dustin Nobbe, Mason Combs, Robby Hensley, Curt AddisonEibach Springs SECOND ROUND Heat Race #1 Finish: Tim McCreadie, Don O’Neal, Garrett Alberson, Jason Jameson, Chris Simpson, Jackie Boggs, Nick Latham, Joe Janowski, Daniel Dial, Michael Hensley
FK Rod Ends SECOND ROUND Heat Race #2 Finish: Jimmy Owens, Steve Francis, Earl Pearson, Jr., Jimmy Mars, Brandon Sheppard, Chris Brown, Michael Chilton, Joe Brewer, Kenneth Howell, Duane Chamberlain
Simpson Performance Products SECOND ROUND Heat Race #3 Finish: Justin Rattliff, Cody Mahoney, Chad Smith, Chad Stapleton, Brad Neat, Skylar Marlar, Dustin Nobbe, Skip Arp, James Lay, Robby Hensley
QA1 SECOND ROUND Heat Race #4 Finish: Scott Bloomquist, Dale McDowell, Kent Robinson, Mason Zeigler, Scott James , Ethan Burgess, Kolby Vandenbergh, Jesse Lay, Zak Blackwood, James RiceEibach Springs SECOND ROUND Heat Race #5 Finish: Steve Casebolt , Matt Westfall, Jared Landers, Eddie Carrier, Jr., Dennis Erb, Jr., Randy Weaver, Dustin Linville, RJ Conley, Jay Shell, Mason Combs, Curt Addison
FK Rod Ends SECOND ROUND Heat Race #6 Finish: Jonathan Davenport, Josh Rice, Mike Marlar, Chris Ferguson, Gregg Satterlee, Greg Johnson, Bobby Pierce, John Gill, Ted Nobbe, Steve Landrum, Austin MillsFast Shafts B-Main #1 Line Up (20 Laps, Top 2 Transfer):
DRIVER
INSIDE
OUTSIDE
DRIVER
Randy Weaver
116
1
Earl Pearson Jr
Kent Robinson
7R
28m
Jimmy Mars
Garrett Alberson
F5
22
Gregg Satterlee
Skip Arp
31a
71c
RJ Conley
Dustin Nobbe
5N
15v
Colby Vandenbergh
Joe Janowski
16v
18
Steve Landrum
Joe Brewer
316
11D
Daniel Dial
Jay Shell
44
33J
James Lay
Keyser MFG B-Main #2 Line Up (20 Laps, Top 2 Transfer):
DRIVER
INSIDE
OUTSIDE
DRIVER
Chris Simpson
r5
D8
Dustin Linville
Michael Chilton
97
31L
Nick Latham
Chad Smith
19c
32
Bobby Pierce
Mason Zeigler
43A
4B
Jackie Boggs
Skylar Marlar
11m
18ex
Ethan Burgess
Dennis Erb Jr.
28e
98
Mason Combs
Ted Nobbe
9N
21h
Michael Hensley
Robby Hensley
21x

Sunoco Race Fuels B-Main #3 Line Up (20 Laps, Top 2 Transfer):

DRIVER
INSIDE
OUTSIDE
DRIVER
Chris Brown
21B
83
Scott James
Chad Stapleton
32s
54
Matt Westfall
John Gill
75
B5
Brandon Sheppard
Greg Johnson
15J
16N
Brad Neat
Jesse Lay
33
20C
Duane Chamberlain
James Rice
11R
93
Zak Blackwood
Kenneth Howell
21hk
1AM
Austin Mills
Curt Addison
8
Inside Pole Dash Line Up:
DRIVER
INSIDE
OUTSIDE
DRIVER
Jimmy Owens
20
39
Tim McCreadie
Jason Jameson
12
777
Jared Landers
Justin Rattliff
16
5
Don O’Neal
Josh Rice
11
28
Eddie Carrier Jr
Outside Pole Dash Line Up:

DRIVER
INSIDE
OUTSIDE
DRIVER
Steve Francis
15
6
Jonathan Davenport
Scott Bloomquist
0
22F
Chris Ferguson
Dale McDowell
17m
c9
Steve Casebolt
Cody Mahoney
4
157
Mike Marlar

PASSING POINTS TOTAL @ Sunoco North/South100 8/7/2015

POS
CAR#
DRIVER
TOTAL
TIE BREAK
RND 1
RND 2
1
20
Jimmy Owens
129.84
15.694
69.08
60.76
2
15
Steve Francis
128.08
16.094
60.76
67.32

Story By: Series PR

Photo Credit: Heath Lawson

Wild Heat Race Passing Points Sets Up North / South 100