Quick Links >> Friday September 9Saturday September 10Sunday September 11

Last updated: September 12, 2016 at 9:58 am

Looking to find out who won Short Track Racing events all over North America this weekend?  You’ve come to the right place.  The Weekend Update on Speed51.com provides you with the most up to date list of winners with a quick recap of each event.

 

Don’t see your favorite track or series listed here and have some info on who’s racing or who won?  Email [email protected] with details on the race and we’ll include it here in Weekend Update. (Featured photo credit: Speed51.com)

 


FRIDAY, September 9

MIDWEST

Eldora Speedway (OH) - Bobby Pierce and Earl Pearson, Jr. split the Twin 25 features on the night before the World 100. (click here for story)

 

 

NORTHEAST

Accord Speedway (NY) - Anthony Perrego won the battle and the war on championship night for the Dirt Modifieds at Accord.

 

All Star Sprints (PA) - Stevie Smith won the 30-lap A-Main at Port Royal Speedway, Greg Hodnett and Lucas Wolffe rounded the podium. The All Stars will race again at Port Royal for 50 laps on Saturday.

 

DIRTcar Sportsman Series (NY) - Ronnie Davis won the 50-lap feature at Ransomville Speedway in the first of a three night swing through the Niagara region.

 

I-88 Speedway (NY) - Andy Bachetti won the Modified feature and clinched the track championship.

 

Stafford Motor Speedway (CT) - Rowan Pennink won the 40-lap SK Modified feature ahead of Michael Gervais and Keith Rocco.

 

SOUTHEAST

There are no races scheduled in the Southeast region for Friday.  If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

SOUTHWEST

There are no races scheduled in the Southwest region for Friday.  If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

WEST

World of Outlaws Sprints (CA) - Putting a recent string of bad luck behind him Bixby, Oklahoma’s Shane Stewart proceeded to score an emphatic victory on opening night of the World of Outlaws Craftsman® Sprint Car Series sanctioned Gold Cup Race of Champions at Silver Dollar Speedway on Friday. (click here for story)

 

CANADA

Super DIRTcar Series (QC) - Matt Sheppard took the win at LeRPM Speedway, his third-straight win on the Super DIRT Series. (click here for story)

 

 

> Back to Top

 

 

SATURDAY, September 10

MIDWEST

ARCA Racing Series (IN) - Christopher Bell earned his second career ARCA victory Saturday night at Salem Speedway. (click here for story) 

 

Columbus Motor Speedway (OH) - After 71 years as a racing facility, the final event at Columbus was canceled due to rain. 

 

JEGS/CRA All-Stars Tour (MI) - NASCAR star Erik Jones revisited his home track of Owosso Speedway and picked up the JEGS Tour victory.  Jones was later penalized in post-race technical inspection, handing the win over to Travis Eddy. (click here for story)

 

Rockford Speedway (IL) - Matt Berger claimed the Late Model win on championship night at the Illinois bullring. NWAAS national title contender Ty Majeski finished fourth. (click here for story)

 

World 100 (OH) - Bobby Pierce parked his Joker-themed No. 32 in Victory Lane and captured the $49,000 payday in the World 100 at Eldora Speedway. (click here for story)

 

NORTHEAST

All Star Sprints (PA) - Lance Dewease visited Victory Lane in the 49th Annual Tuscarora 50 at Port Royal Speedway.

 

Devil's Bowl Speedway (VT) -  Ron Proctor used a last-lap pass on the outside of Travis Bruno to win the first of two 50-lap Sportsman Modified races on Vermont 200 weekend.

 

Grandview Speedway (PA) - Jeff Strunk earned over $25,000 on Saturday night by winning his sixth career Freedom 76. (click here for story)

 

Granite State Pro Stock Series (NH) - Joe Squeglia prevailed in a caution-filled race at Star Speedway.  The race was cut short on lap 93 of the scheduled 100-race.

 

Lancaster National Speedway (NY) - With the threat of severe weather for the Western New York area on Saturday evening, Lancaster National Speedway officials have postponed Season Championship Night for the stock car program.

 

NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour (MA) - The ground-pounding Modifieds hit the pavement at Seekonk Speedway for the first time since 2005 and Timmy Solomito was the victor. (click here for Speed51.com's updates on NASCAR Home Tracks) (click here for story)

 

NEMA Lites (ME) - The winged Midgets made their way to Wiscasset Speedway and it was PJ Stergios making a stop in Victory Lane.

 

North East Mini Stock Tour (NH) - Matt Sonnhalter picked up his first win of the season Saturday night at Speedway 51.

 

New London-Waterford Speedbowl (CT)Matt Galko put his No. 25 in SK Modified Victory Lane at Connecticut's shoreline oval. NWAAS national title contender Keith Rocco finished fourth.

 

Orange County Fair Speedway (NY) - Tommy Meier prevailed in the Big-Block Modified battle on Saturday not.  will hold a qualifying event for October's Eastern States Weekend.

 

Oxford Plains Speedway (ME) - TJ Brackett battled sickness and held off his best friend Shawn Knight to win his third Super Late Model race of the year. (click here for 51's Speed Central updates)

 

Star Classic (NH) - Moe Lilje scored the Supermodified crown jewel win in the 51st Annual Star Classic at Star Speedway.

 

SOUTHEAST

Caraway Speedway (NC) - Burt Myers continued his strong end-of-season run by winning the Southern Modified Racing Series 125-lap race.

 

Greenville-Pickens Speedway (SC) - Randy Porter put the No. 32 in Late Model Victory Lane, while Colby Howard won the 100-lap Southeast Limited Late Model Series feature.

 

Motor Mile Speedway (VA) - Lee Pulliam won the 150-lap Late Model Stock Car season finale and clinched the Motor Mile track championship.

 

Myrtle Beach Speedway (SC) - Josh Berry swept a pair of 40-lap Late Model races on Saturday night.

 

Southern National Motorsports Park (NC) - Tyler Matthews won the first twin 40 for the Late Model Stock Cars over Bradley McCaskill.  NASCAR Whelen All-American Series national title contender Matt Bowling finished third.

 

Southern Super Series (AL) - Cole Anderson claimed the pole for Sunday's Alabama 200 Montgomery Motor Speedway. (click here for Trackside Now updates)

 

SOUTHWEST

There are no races scheduled in the Southwest for Sunday.  If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

WEST

NASCAR K&N Pro Series West (UT) - Noah Gragson scored his first K&N West win of the season Saturday night at the Utah Motorsports Complex.  With the win he becomes the second driver to win both a K&N East and K&N West race this year. (click here for story)

 

Northwest Super Late Model Series (WA) - Doni Wanat made a bold move through lapped traffic to take the lead and never looked back on his way to carrying the checkered flag at Wenatchee Valley Super Oval. (click here for Trackside Now coverage)

 

World of Outlaws Sprints (CA) - Rico Abreu picked up a home state win after scoring the victory in the Gold Cup Race of Champions at Silver Dollar Speedway.

 

 

CANADA

DIRTcar Sportsman Series (ON) - With severe storms in the forecast, night two of the Niagara tripleheader at Merrittville Speedway was canceled.

 

Parts for Trucks Pro Stock Tour (NS) - Hometown favorite Donald Chisholm drove to Victory Lane in the Lucas Oil 150 at Riverside International Speedway. 

 

Super DIRTcar Series (QC) - The second half of the Super DIRTcar Series swing in Quebec at Autodrome Drummond was rained out.

 

 

> Back to Top

 

SUNDAY, September 11

MIDWEST

There are no races scheduled in the Midwest for Sunday.  If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

 

NORTHEAST

Devil's Bowl Speedway (VT) -  Vince Quenneville Jr. won the Leon Gonyo Memorial 50 as part of Vermont 200 weekend at the track. Bobby Therrien won the 100-lap Late Model race.

 

Evergreen Raceway Park (PA) -  Matt Hirschman visited Victory Lane in the 50-lap, $2,000-to-win Tour-Type Modified race. (click here for Trackside Now coverage)

 

RoC Dirt Modifieds (NY) - Matt Sheppard took the win in The New Yorker 40 at Utica-Rome Speedway.

 

SOUTHEAST

East Carolina Motor Speedway (NC) - NWAAS national championship leader Matt Bowling padded his points lead by winning the first of two Late Model races.

 

NASCAR Whelen Southern Modified Tour (NC) - Bobby Measmer, Jr. became a first-time Tour winner in his first visit to East Carolina Motor Speedway. (click here for Speed51.com-powered updates on NASCAR Home Tracks)

 

Southern Super Series (AL) - Donnie Wilson slipped back on a lap 167 before charging back to the front to win the Alabama 200 and clinch the 2016 SSS championship at Montgomery Motor Speedway. (click here for Trackside Now)

 

SOUTHWEST

There are no races scheduled in the Southwest for Sunday.  If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

WEST

NASCAR K&N Pro Series West (UT) - Noah Gragson made it two wins in two weekends at Utah Motorsports Campus on Sunday afternoon. 

CANADA

DIRTcar Sportsman Series (ON) - Ronnie Davis  won the 50-lap race at Humberstone Speedway.

 

> Back to Top

-Speed51.com Staff report

 

(1)

Weekend Update September 9-11: Who’s Racing & Who’s Winning