Quick Links >> Friday, September 2Saturday, September 3Sunday, September 4

Last updated: September 6, 2016 at 10:27 am

Looking to find out who won Short Track Racing events all over North America this weekend?  You’ve come to the right place.  The Weekend Update on Speed51.com provides you with the most up to date list of winners with a quick recap of each event.

 

Don’t see your favorite track or series listed here and have some info on who’s racing or who won?  Email [email protected] with details on the race and we’ll include it here in Weekend Update. (Featured photo credit: Heath Lawson)

 


FRIDAY, September 2

MIDWEST

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series (OH) – Jonathan Davenport took the win at Attica Raceway Park. (click here for story)

 

Madison International Speedway (WI) – Ty Majeski & John Beale were winners in twin Late Model features.  Bobby Wilberg won his 12th track championship. (click here for story)

 

USMTS (MN) – Zack Vanderbeek went the distance at Chateau Raceway for his 36th career series win. 

 

 

NORTHEAST

Accord Speedway (NY) – The Modified feature went to Danny Creeden.

 

Albany-Saratoga Speedway (NY) –  Stewart Friesen won the Big-Block Modified feature while Marc Johnson won the championship.

 

Big Diamond Speedway (PA) – Craig Whitmoyer won the 40-lap Sportman Modified race at the Pennsylvania dirt track.

 

Brewerton Speedway (NY) – With the championship on the line, Jimmy Phelps took care of business by winning the race and the title at Brewerton.

 

Mohawk International Raceway (NY) – Tim Fuller parked his No. 19 Big-Block Modified in Victory Lane on Friday night.

 

Oswego Speedway (NY) – Mike Muldoon rocketed around “The Steel Palace” in 16.082 second to claim the pole for Sunday’s Bud Classic. (click here for story)

 

Outlaw Speedway (NY) – “The Doctor” Danny Johnson carried the checkered flag around the New York dirt track in his orange No. 27. 

 

Ransomville Speedway (NY)Kenny Wills won in the 30-lap 358 Modified feature Friday night.

 

Spencer Speedway (NY) – Tommy Catalano scored his second straight Sunoco Modified win to close the season, while Mike Leaty finished second to clinch the championship.

 

Stafford Motor Speedway (CT) – With the 2016 NASCAR Whelen All-American Series season coming to an end, Keith Rocco picked up an important SK Modified win Friday night.

 

Valenti Modified Racing Series (CT) – Jon McKennedy padded his points lead Friday night by winning the 80-lap VMRS feature at Stafford Motor Speedway. (click here for story)

 

World of Outlaws Late Models (PA) – Rick Eckert and Josh Richards claimed qualifying feature wins during the opener for Working Man weekend at Lernerville Speedway.

 

SOUTHEAST

Ace Speedway (NC) – RAINED OUT

 

Five Flags Speedway (FL) – Jeff Choquette continued his momentous summer capturing both Twin 50’s for the Allen Turner Pro Late Models to make it four in a row in Pensacola. Casey Roderick and Bret Holmes rounded out the podium in each of the feature races, also making it four in-a-row for that combination. (click here for 51’s Trackside Now)

 

Iredell County Fairgrounds (NC) – RAINED OUT

 

SOUTHWEST

There are no races scheduled in the Southwest region for Friday.  If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

 WEST

World of Outlaws Sprints (WA) – David Gravel made his way by Logan Shuchart in the final corner to steal the win at Skagit Speedway.

 

CANADA

There are no races scheduled in Canada for Friday.  If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

> Back to Top

 

 

SATURDAY, September 3

MIDWEST

All Star Sprints (OH) – It was the “Wild Child” Sheldon Haudenschild scoring his seventh All Stars win of the year Saturday night at Attica Raceway Park. (click here for story)

 

ARCA Midwest Tour (WI) – Just a few days after turning 15 years old, Derek Kraus became the youngest winner in tour history at Dells Raceway Park. (click here for Speed Central coverage)

 

Elko Speedway (MN) – Matt Goede won the first of two Late Model racers with NASCAR Whelen All-American Series national title contender Ty Majeski finishing second. In the second race of the twin-bill, it was a photo finish between Jacob Goede and Joey Miller.  Miller was initially awarded the win, but that decision was reversed when the transponder location on Miller’s car was measured.  Geode then received the winner’s accolades.  Majeski finished fifth in the second race.

 

Kalamazoo Speedway (MI) – 9.465 seconds around a 3/8-mile oval. That was the story for Andy Bozell as he set a new world record in the Call of the Wild Saturday night.

 

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series (OH) – “Superman” Jonathan Davenport flew to his second straight LOLMDS win Saturday night at Portsmouth Raceway Park. (click here for story)

 

USMTS (MN) – Rodney Sanders was the class of the 58-car field Saturday as the United States Modified Touring Series completed its first feature race of 2016 at the Deer Creek Speedway.

 

NORTHEAST

Beech Ridge Motor Speedway (ME) – Garrett Hall ended the 2016 season by winning the 40-lap Pro Series feature. Curtis Gerry used a consistent season and a fourth-place finish to clinch the track championship. (click here for video recap)

 

Bridgeport Speedway (NJ) – Ryan Watt won the battle (the race) and the war (the championship) in the Big-Block Modifieds.

 

Canandaigua Motorsports Park (NY) – Matt Sheppard clinched his first championship of the 2016 season with a win in the Big-Block Modified feature Saturday night.

 

Fulton Speedway (NY) – “Lightning” Larry Wight put an exclamation point on his championship season with a win at the New York dirt track.

 

ISMA Supermodifieds (NY) – Dave Shullick, Jr. continued his impressive season in the Supermodifieds by dominating Saturday’s race at Oswego Speedway.

 

Lebanon Valley Speedway (NY)Keith Flach pulled No. 43 into Victory Lane at Lebanon Valley while Brett Hearn celebrated the 2016 Modified championship.

 

NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour (NY) – Doug Coby returned to his winning ways in the Toyota Modified Classic at Oswego Speedway (click here for Speed51.com’s coverage on NASCAR Home Tracks) (click here for story)

 

New London-Waterford Speedbowl (CT) Ronnie Williams passed “TC” Ted Christopher on the final lap to win the SK Modified race Saturday night. NASCAR Whelen All-American Series title contender Keith Rocco finished seventh.

 

Orange County Fair Speedway (NY)Mike Kolka parked it in Modified Victory Lane, while Tommy Meier celebrated the 2016 championship.

 

Wall Stadium (NJ) Andrew Krause drove his No. 27k Modified to Victory Lane on the Jersey Shore. Derek Hopkinson won the second of two Modified races.

 

World of Outlaws Late Models (PA) – Jimmy Mars worked hard behind the wheel to win the Working Man 75-lap race at Lernerville Speedway.

 

 

SOUTHEAST

CARS Tour LMSC/SLM (NC) – RAINED OUT

 

Dominion Raceway (VA) – Nick Smith won the first of two 50-lap Late Model Stock Car races. NASCAR Whelen All-American Series points leader Matt Bowling finished fourth.

 

Hickory Motor Speedway (NC) – After 100 laps in the Bobby Isaac Memorial, it was RD Smith carrying the checkered flag at the “Birthplace of NASCAR stars.”

 

NASCAR Whelen Southern Modified Tour (NC) – The inaugural NWSMT race at East Carolina Motor Speedway will have to wait. Saturday’s race was called off due to rain and a new date will be announced soon. (click here for story)

 

South Boston Speedway (VA) – RAINED OUT

 

SOUTHWEST

There are no races scheduled in the Southwest for Saturday.  If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

WEST

Pacific Challenge Series (CA) – Travis Milburn was the sixth and final leader of a thrilling race at Stockton 99 Speedway on Saturday night, leading the last 18 laps for a $2500 victory.

 

 

CANADA

Serie ACT (QC) – Jean-Francois Dery pulled his No. 21QC into Victory Lane north of the border at Autodrome Montmagny (QC).  Patrick Laperle finished second to win the 2016 Serie ACT championship in a close battle over Donald Theetge

 

> Back to Top

 

SUNDAY, September 4

MIDWEST

All Star Sprints (OH) – Sheldon Haudenschild made it two in a row Sunday night by winning the Pete Jacobs Memorial at Payne County Speedway. (click here for story)

 

ARCA Racing Series (IL) – Tom Hessert picked up the win on the dirt at the DuQuoin State Fairgrounds. (click here for story)

 

Main Event Racing Series (OH) – Bud Perry carried the checkered flag after 100 laps at Midvale Speedway.

 

Slinger Speedway (WI) – Dennis Prunty won the “Battle of the Pruntys” defeating Alex Prunty in the 100-lap Super Late Model feature.

 

USMTS (IA) – In a repeat of last year’s Labor Day Weekend clash at the Cresco Speedway, Rodney Sanders made a late-race pass of Jason Hughes to pick up the win

 

Winchester Speedway – World Stock Car Festival (IN)Brandon Oakley made a late pass on Jack Smith to score his first career JEGS/CRA All-Stars Tour victory. (click here for story) (click here for highlights)

 

 

NORTHEAST

Chemung Speedrome (NY)Jimmy Zacharias won the Sunoco Modified finale, while brother TJ Zacharias claimed the 2016 NASCAR Whelen All-American Series track championship.

 

Granite State Pro Stock Series (ME) – DJ Shaw picked up his third GSPSS win of the season in the series’ inaugural visit to Wiscasset Speedway.

 

Oswego Speedway (NY) – Dave Shullick, Jr. ran out of gas with two laps remaining in the Bud Classic 200, handing the win to Jeff Abold.

 

Thunder Road (VT) – Nick Sweet won his third straight Labor Day Classic, while Scott Dragon made a late pass for second to clinch the 2016 “King of the Road” title over Sweet. (click here for story)

 

World of Outlaws Late Model Series (PA) – Billy Moyer, Jr. won the race to the checkered flag Sunday night at Selinsgrove Speedway.

 

 

SOUTHEAST

Carteret Speedway (NC) – Clay Jones improved to a perfect 2-0 at Carteret Sunday by winning his second straight Labor Day Classic at the track.

 

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series (WV)Scott Bloomquist put an end to Jonathan Davenport’s weekend dominance by winning the 48th annual Hillbilly Hundred at I-77 Speedway. (click here for story)

 

Millbridge Speedway (NC) – Outlaw Karts

 

SOUTHWEST

There are no races scheduled in the Southwest for Sunday.  If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

WEST

There are no races scheduled in the West for Sunday.  If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

CANADA

Speedway 660 (NB) – Joey Doiron led the final 52 laps en route to winning the McLaughlin Roof Trusses 250 on Sunday night.

 

MONDAY, September 5

MIDWEST

TUNDRA Super Late Model Series (WI)Mark Mackesy went back to back in the TUNDRA Series, taking down the win at Golden Sands Raceway.

 

World Stock Car Festival (IN)Cody Coughlin took over the lead from Dalton Sargeant on lap 71 and pulled away late to win the ARCA/CRA Super Series 100 at Winchester Speedway. (Click here for Trackside Now)

 

NORTHEAST

Super DIRTcar Series (NY) – Hard work continues to pay off for Matt Sheppard who took his eighth Super DIRT win of 2016 at Weedsport Speedway on Labor Day. (Click here for Speed Central)

 

SOUTHEAST

Franklin County Speedway (VA) – Late Model Stock Cars will headline the Labor Day Classic at Franklin County.

 

NASCAR K&N Pro Series East (NC)Kyle Benjamin took his first win of 2016 at Greenville Pickens Speedway.

 

Southern Modified Racing Series (SC) – Jason Myers scored the win at Dillon Motor Speedway.

SOUTHWEST

There are no races scheduled in the Southwest for Monday.  If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

WEST

World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series (WA) – Grays Harbor Raceway, RAINED OUT.

CANADA

There are no races scheduled in Canada for Monday.  If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

> Back to Top

-Speed51.com Staff report

 

Weekend Update September 2-5: Labor Day Weekend Winners