Looking to find out who won Short Track Racing events all over North America this weekend?  You’ve come to the right place.  The Weekend Update on Speed51.com provides you with the most up to date list of winners with a quick recap of each event.  Don’t see your favorite track or series listed here and have some info on who’s racing or who won?  Email [email protected] with details on the race and we’ll include it here in Weekend Update. (Featured photo credit: Speed51.com)


 

FRIDAY, MAY 6

MIDWEST

Kalamazoo Speedway (MI) – Second race of the year in the Outlaw Late Model division at Kalamazoo Speedway went to veteran Phil Bozell.  Rick Senneker and Adam Terry were second and third.

 

MLRA (IA) – Brandon Sheppard crushed Earl Person Jr. and the rest of the field in the Lucas Cattle Dirt Late Model event Friday at Lee County Speedway.

 

USAC National Sprint Cars (OH) – Bryan Clauson held off Dallas Hewitt on a late restart to win the Friday USAC Sprint feature at Eldora Speedway. (click here to read more)

 

World of Outlaws Sprint Cars (OH) – Kerry Madsen took home the Outlaws half of the #LetsRaceTwo Friday event at Eldora. (click here to read more)

 

Lucas Oil Raceway (IN) – Terry Fisher Jr. won in CRA Late Model Sportsman while Austin Coe took the CRA Street Stock feature Friday at LOR.

 

 

NORTHEAST

North East Street Stock Tour (NH) – Ryan Lineham out ran the field (and the rain) at Claremont Speedway to win the second NESST event of the season.

 

Ramsonville Speedway (NY) – The top-25 pick in the Short Track Draft, the “Firestarter” Erick Rudolph, won Friday night’s DIRTcar Big-Block Modified feature at New York’s Ramsonville Speedway.

 

Stafford (CT) – CANCELED – Rain has pushed back Stafford Motor Speedway’s first Friday night of racing by one week.

 

 

SOUTHEAST

 

Anderson Speedway (SC) – Justin Ashley scored the US Legends Cars Regional Qualifier win Friday at South Carolina’s Anderson Motor Speedway.

 

Volunteer Speedway (TN) – Ryan King of Seymour captured his first-ever victory at the legendary track in impressive fashion as he led the 30-lap Steel Head Late Model feature flag-to-flag for the $1,200 win. (click here to read more)

 

World of Outlaws Late Model Series (KY) – Shane Clanton won at Ponderosa Speedway in the Kentucky Klash. Chris Madden, Gregg Satterlee, Eric Wells, and Don O’Neil rounded the top five. (click here to read more)

 

SOUTHWEST

 

USMTS (TX) – Rodney Sanders took control at the waving of the green flag and led all 37 laps Friday night at the Lubbock Speedway to score his fourth United States Modified Touring Series victory of the season and 68th of his USMTS career.

 

 

WEST

 

There are no races scheduled in the West region for Friday.  If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

 

 

SATURDAY, MAY 7

 

MIDWEST

ARCA/CRA Super Series (IN) – Cody Coughlin took the lead from Dalton Armstrong on lap 96 and pulled away to win the Anderson 125 at Anderson Speedway (IN).  The win is Coughlin’s second straight ARCA/CRA Super Series win in a row. 

 

Berlin (MI) – 60 laps was the distance Saturday for the Outlaw Late Models at Berlin Raceway.  Brian Campbell beat Ross Meeuwsen and Terry VanHaitsma for the victory.  Dave Lake won the Modified feature.

 

Dells (WI) – The 50 lap Late Model feature win Saturday at the Dell Raceway Park in Wisconsin went to Steve Dobbratz.

 

Flat Rock (MI) – Corey Duane edged Paul Pelletier and Steve Needles for the Outlaw Late Model win Saturday at Flat Rock Speedway.

 

I-44 (MO) – Jake Griffin dominated to score the victory Saturday in the Pro Late Model class at Lebanon’s I-44 Speedway.

 

Indianapolis (IN) – A 75-lap World Figure-8 race on tap Saturday night at Indianapolis Speedrome and it was RJ Norton Jr. beating Jesse Tunny for the hair-raising win.

 

Jefferson (WI) – Dale Nottestad took home the 50-lap Late Model feature.

 

New Paris (IN) – Brent Jack went wire to wire in the 75-lap Denny Nyari Memorial for Super Late Model competitors.

 

TUNDRA Series (WI) – Ty Majeski got by Steve Apel with seven laps to go and pulled away to win the TUNDRA opener at Wisconsin International Raceway. (Get the full scoop in 51’s Speed Central coverage)

 

USAC National Sprint Cars (OH) – Chad Boespflug stole the show in the #LetsRaceTwo program at Eldora Speedway Saturday nights in the USAC National Sprint Car Series.

 

World of Outlaws Sprint Cars (OH) – Kerry Madsen won for a second-straight night in the the second half of the #LetsRaceTwo program at Eldora Speedway on Saturday night.

 

Lucas Oil ASCS (MO) –  For the third time in 2016, Tennessee’s Brandon Hanks parked his D&B Farms/Moose Tracks No. 84 in Victory Lane, topping the Impact Signs, Awnings, and Wraps Open Wheel Showdown at the Lucas Oil Speedway.

 

NORTHEAST

Fulton (NY) – Billy Decker scored a victory for the second straight-week in a DIRTcar Big-Block Modified at Fulton Speedway.  He grabbed the checkers Saturday in the Outlaw 200 by beating Danny Varin and Larry Wight.

 

Lebanon Valley (NY) – Top-10 pick in the Short Track Draft, Tyler Dippel, beat Andy Bachetti, Kenny Tremont and Brett Hearn to grab the Modified win Saturday at Lebanon Valley Speedway.

 

PASS North (NH) – POSTPONED – A wet morning and unfavorable forecast for Star Speedway have led track and PASS officials to call off Saturday’s events. A new date will be announced next week.

 

Mahoning Valley (PA) – Jack Ely won the first of three 25-lap Modified features.  Matt Hirschman led green-to-checker to pick up the second victory of the night and Earl Paules went to victory lane in the night-cap.  Please check out @51Modifieds on Twitter for more information.

 

Riverhead (NY) – CANCELED – Due to the stubborn inclement weather, Grand Opening Night at Riverhead Raceway has been postponed. The entire race card set for tonight including the Fireworks show will be run next Saturday evening May 14.

 

Wall Stadium (NJ) – Jimmy Blewett notched out the victory in the 40-lap Modified race at his home track.

 

Wiscasset (ME) – With the PASS North race being postponed at Star Speedway (NH), Jeremy Davis made the haul to Wiscsasset Speedway and picked up the 40-lap Super Late Model win.

 

 

SOUTHEAST

Bowman Gray (NC) – In a wild 200 lap Modified season lid-lifter, Brandon Ward scored his first career victory at Bowman Gray Stadium Saturday night.  Please check out @51Modifieds on Twitter for more information.

 

Caraway (NC) – Mack Little won the 40-lap Limited Late Model feature over Tal Davidson and Chris Champman Saturday at Caraway Speedway.

 

Carolina Clash (SC) – It’s Fergy-time!  Chris Ferguson beat Dennis “Rambo” Franklin for the Dirt Late Model win Saturday a Cherokee Speedway in South Carolina.

 

CARS Tour SLM (NC) – Fourteen-year-old Raphael Lessard made his way around Christian Eckes on lap 105 and pulled away for his first CARS Tour win at Hickory Motor Speedway. (Visit 51’s Trackside Now coverage for more info)

 

CARS Tour LMSC (NC) – Despite a mid-race tangle with RD Smith, Josh Berry sailed to his 1st CARS victory of the season.  Deac McCaskill edged Tommy Lemons for second Saturday at Hickory Motor Speedway.

 

Dominion (VA) –  Sergio Pena returned to victory lane in the Late Model Stock Car Saturday night at Dominion Raceway in Virginia.  He beat Doug Barnes Jr. and Michael Hardin to the finish.  The point leader entering the weekend, Michael Hughes, finished 9th.

 

Modifieds of Mayhem (TN) – Jeff Letson made his way to the Music City of Nashville and drove home with a sweet guitar after winning the Modifieds of Mayhem race at Fairgrounds Speedway Nashville. 

 

Myrtle Beach (SC) – Brian Vause was victorious in the “Celebrate Mom’s Day 75” Saturday at Myrtle Beach Speedway.  Matt Cox and Justin Milliken were second and third.

 

New Smyra (FL) -Carter Stokes won in the Pro Late Models Saturday at New Smyrna Speedway.

 

Florence (SC) – Strom Altman Sr. swept the pair of Late Model Stock features Saturday night.

 

World of Outlaws Late Model Series (TN) – Scott Bloomquist proved why he’s the “Dirt Track Dominator” as he took the checkers Saturday at Smokey Mountain Speedway in the Volunteer State.  He beat Chris Madden and the redhot Josh Richards to the victory.

 

 

SOUTHWEST

NASCAR K&N Pro Series West (AZ) – Ryan Partridge put an end to Todd Gilliland’s three-race win streak in the NASCAR K&N Pro Series West Saturday night at Arizona’s Tucson Speedway.

 

 WEST

California Supermodified Series (CA) – The Vukovich Classic is up for the Supermods of the west at Madera Speedway

 

SUNDAY, MAY 8

 

 

MIDWEST

There are no races on the docket in the Midwest region Sunday.  If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

 

NORTHEAST

ACT (VT) – Nick Sweet took the lead for the final time on lap 146 and held off Jimmy Hebert on a late-race restart to win the Merchants Bank 150 at Thunder Road Int’l Speedbowl. (Get the full scoop on 51’s Speed Central coverage)

 

New London – Waterford (CT) – Keith Rocco opened the season by winning the NASCAR Whelen All-American Series SK Modified feature.  He also won the Late Model feature at the track on Saturday night before the remainder of the racing program was postponed to Sunday.

 

SOUTHEAST

There are no races on the docket in the Southeast region Sunday.  If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

WEST

 

Pacific Challenge Series (CA) – Jeremy Doss picked up his fifth consecutive PCS victory at Ukiah Speedway Sunday afternoon. 

 

 

 

 

-Speed51.com Staff report & photo

Weekend Update May 4-6: Who’s Racing & Who’s Winning