Looking to find out who won Short Track Racing events all over North America this weekend?  You’ve come to the right place.  The Weekend Update on Speed51.com provides you with the most up to date list of winners with a quick recap of each event.  Don’t see your favorite track or series listed here and have some info on who’s racing or who won?  Email [email protected] with details on the race and we’ll include it here in Weekend Update. (Featured photo credit: Speed51.com)


 

FRIDAY, MAY 27

MIDWEST

All Star Circuit of Champions (OH) – For the second time in 2016, Hartford, Ohio’s Dale Blaney earned his place in Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions victory lane at Attica Raceway Park. (Click here for story)

 

Lucas Oil Dirt Late Models (MO) – Jared Landers scored the victory in the Tribute to Don & Billie Gibson at Lucas Oil Speedway.

 

USAC Silver Crown (IN) – Tanner Swanson took the Carb Night Classic at Lucas Oil Raceway. (Click here for story)

 

USMTS (MN) – Mother Nature spared the Mason City Motor Speedway Thursday evening, but Rodney Sanders wasn’t as kind to his fellow USMTS competitors during the “All-In” 30 presented by Diamond Jo Casino. Sanders crossed under the checkered flag eight seconds ahead of second-place finisher Jason Hughes.

 

World of Outlaws Late Model Series (OH) – Shane Clanton made his mark Friday night as the first World of Outlaws Craftsman® Late Model Series driver to win a series race at Moler Raceway Park. (Click here for story)

 

 

NORTHEAST

Stafford Motor Speedway (CT) – Woody Pitkat swept both the 40-lap SK Modified feature and 50-lap special for the Late Models. (Click here for the story)

 

 

SOUTHEAST

PASS South (NC) – Ryan Moore used a superior late-race restart to get by Trevor Sanborn and win an action-packed race at Concord Speedway. (Click here for 51’s Speed Central coverage)

 

Southern Modified Racing Series (NC) – Bobby Measmer Jr. passed Ryan Preece with five laps to go to win at his home track of Concord Speedway. (Click here for 51’s Speed Central coverage)

 

Southern Super Series/Blizzard Series (FL) – Harrison Burton picked up the win Friday at Five Flags Speedway. (Click here for 51’s Trackside Now coverage)

 

World of Outlaws Sprints (NC) – Greg Wilson shocked the crowd by going from third to first in the final three laps to win his first career race at The Dirt Track at Charlotte. (Click here for the story)

 

 

SOUTHWEST

There are no races scheduled in the Southwest region for Friday.  If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

 

WEST

There are no races scheduled in the West region for Friday.  If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

SATURDAY, MAY 28

CANADA

Serie ACT (QC) – “La Grand Laperle” Patrick Laperle made it two-for-two in Serie ACT competition by winning Saturday night’s feature at Autodrome Chaudiere.

 

MIDWEST

All Star Circuit of Champions (OH) – The lightning fast Sprint Cars make their way to Fremont Speedway Saturday night.

 

JEGS/CRA All-Stars Tour (OH) – CRA officials tried their best to squeeze in the show, but Mother Nature couldn’t be stopped Saturday at Columbus Motor Speedway. Series and track officials are working on scheduling a make-up date. (Click here for 51’s Speed Central coverage)

 

Little 500 (IN) – Kody Swanson made slight contact with Caleb Armstrong while battling through slower traffic in the closing laps and pulled away late to win the 68th Little 500 at Anderson Speedway. (Click here for 51’s Speed Central coverage)

 

Lucas Oil Dirt Late Models (MO) – Jimmy Owens became a 4-time winner of the Show-Me 100 by taking the $30,000 victory on Saturday Night at Lucas Oil Speedway. (Click here for the full story)

 

USMTS (MN) – For the second night in a row, Mother Nature defeated the USMTS competition at Deer Creek Speedway Saturday night.

 

NORTHEAST

ARCA Racing Series (NJ) – For the second straight race it was the Cunningham Motorsports No. 22 in ARCA victory lane.  Parker Kligerman piloted the car to the victory at New Jersey Motorsports Park. (Click here for story)

 

Beech Ridge Motor Speedway (ME) – Reid Lanpher kicked off his title defense by winning the NASCAR Whelen All-American Series Pro Series opener.

 

Granite State Pro Stock Series (NH) – 2013 series champion Mike O’Sullivan scored his first series win in over two years by winning the Rydemore 100 at Monadnock Speedway. 

 

ISMA (NY) – Mike Lichty opened the 2016 season ISMA season by topping a stout field of Supermodifieds at Oswego Speedway.

 

Modified Racing Series (NH) – Jon McKennedy took the lead from Russ Hersey for the final time on lap 80 and survived a late restart to win at Speedway 51. (Check out @51Modifieds on Twitter for on-demand updates)

 

North East Street Stock Tour (CT) – Defending champion Joe Arena stole the show at his home track Saturday evening by dominating the NESST race at New London-Waterford Speedbowl.

 

NEMA/NEMA Lites (NY) – Randy Cabral continued to build on his NEMA legacy by winning in the series’ visit to Riverhead Raceway on Long Island.

 

RoC Asphalt Modifieds (NY) – Chuck Hossfeld picked up his first win of 2016 and ended Patrick Emerling’s RoC winning streak Saturday at Chemung Speedrome. (Click here for 51’s Speed Central coverage)

SOUTHEAST

Bowman Gray Stadium (NC) – Tommy Neal dominated the 100-lap Sportsman feature at “The Madhouse.” 

 

Caraway Speedway (NC) Lee Pulliam took home the top prize in the 125-lap Late Model Stock race Saturday night at Caraway.

 

Hickory Motor Speedway (NC)Dexter Canipe, Jr. won the Late Model Stock 100 lap race at the “Birthplace of NASCAR Stars”.

 

Millbridge Speedway (NC) – Tyler Seavey won Saturday night’s 20-lap Open Outlaw Kart feature at the 1/5-mile dirt oval.

 

Montgomery Motor Speedway (AL)Casey Roderick won the 100-lap Show Me the Money Series race.

 

New Smyrna Speedway (FL) – Jeff Choquette returned to New Smyrna Speedway victory lane Saturday night by dominating the 100-lap Bright House Challenge Series opener. (Click here for Speed51.com’s Trackside Now coverage)

 

Southeast Dirt Modified Series (NC) – The “Highside Tickler” Kyle Strickler picked up the $3,000 win at Fayetteville Motor Speedway Saturday night.

 

Southern Super Series (AL) – Kyle Grissom moved by Donnie Wilson on lap 82 and pulled way to win the second half of the Gulf Coast doubleheader at Mobile. (Click here for Speed51.com’s Trackside Now coverage)

 

WEST

Evergreen Speedway (WA) – Mother Nature stole the show Saturday night at the Mark Galloway Memorial.  Persistent rain showers forced track officials to call off the race. (Click here for Speed51.com’s Trackside Now coverage)

 

Pacific Challenge Series (CA) – Former Stockton 99 Speedway track champion Eric Schmidt won his first Pacific Challenge Series race at his home track.

 

SUNDAY, MAY 29

MIDWEST

FAST Outlaw Late Model Series (IN) – The FAST Late Models begin their inaugural season at Baer Field Motorsports Park.

 

USMTS (IA) – Zack VanderBeek celebrated a USMTS victory in front of a packed house at Upper Iowa Speedway.

 

NORTHEAST

PASS North (VT) – Glen Luce powered around Wayne Helliwell, Jr. on a lap 119 restart and pulled away to win at Thunder Road Int’l Speedbowl. (Click here for Speed51.com’s Speed Central coverage)

 

Short Track Super Series (NY) – Chad Cook earned the most prolific win of his career by winning “Lightning on the Mountain” at his home track of Thunder Mountain Speedway.

 

Thunder Road (VT) – Tyler Cahoon led 95 of 100 laps and held off a late challenge by Scott Dragon to take the win in the Thunder Road Memorial Day Classic. (Click here for Speed51.com’s Speed Central Coverage)

 

Wiscasset Speedway (ME) – Three-time track champion Chris Thorne scored the biggest victory of his career by winning the Coastal 200, the most prestigious Late Model race at his home track.

 

SOUTHEAST

Carteret County (NC) – With rain showers in the forecast, track officials have decided to cancel Sunday’s Memorial Classic for Late Model Stock Cars.

 

Renegades of Dirt (WV)Jesse Wisecarver picked up up the biggest win of his career by besting a strong field of Dirt Modifieds at Tyler County Speedway.

 

World of Outlaws Late Model Series (WV) – Tears were flowing in Tyler County Speedway victory lane Sunday night as hometown here Tim Dohn scored his first career World of Outlaws in the Jackpot 100 finale.

WEST

There are no races on the docket in the West region Sunday.  If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

Monday, May 30

SOUTHEAST

NASCAR K&N Pro Series East (VA) – Kyle Benjamin dominated the inaugural trip for the NASCAR K&N Pro Series East to Virginia’s Dominion Raceway, but it was Georgia’s Spencer Davis taking the checkered flag, his first ever in K&N East competition. (Click here for NASCAR Home Tracks Race Central Live coverage powered by Speed51.com)

 

-Speed51.com Staff report

-Photo Credit: Pro All Stars Series

Weekend Update May 27-29: Who’s Racing & Who’s Winning