Looking to find out who won Short Track Racing events all over North America this weekend?  You’ve come to the right place.  The Weekend Update on Speed51.com provides you with the most up to date list of winners with a quick recap of each event.  Don’t see your favorite track or series listed here and have some info on who’s racing or who won?  Email [email protected] with details on the race and we’ll include it here in Weekend Update. (Featured photo credit: Speed51.com)


 

FRIDAY, MAY 20

MIDWEST

All Star Sprints (IL) – For the second time in as many starts, Wooster, Ohio’s Sheldon Haudenschild earned a trip to Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions victory lane, this time during a first ever appearance at the Lincoln Speedway in Lincoln, Illinois.

 

Kalamazoo Speedway (MI) – John Long bested a field of 21 Outlaw Super Late Models to win the 40-lap feature Friday night.

 

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series (WI) – Home-state driver A.J. Diemel scored his first-ever Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series victory tonight at Oshkosh Speedzone Raceway. In front of a packed grandstand, Diemel led all 50 laps and took the biggest win of his career.

 

Madison Int’l Speedway (WI) – Bobby Wilberg won the 30 lap feature for the NASCAR Whelen All-American Series Late Models.

 

USMTS (OK) – Terry Phillips survived a late-race charge from Ryan Gustin to take the feature win Friday when the USMTS Casey’s Cup powered by S&S Fishing & Rental invaded the Outlaw Motor Speedway.

 

 

NORTHEAST

Accord Speedway (NY) – Danny Creeden won Friday night’s Modified feature at the New York dirt track.

 

Albany-Saratoga Speedway (NY) – Marc Johnson made it two in a row at Albany-Saratoga.

 

Chemung Speedrome (NY) – TJ Zacharias won the NASCAR Whelen All-American Series Modified feature Friday night.

 

Outlaw Speedway (NY) – Tyler Siri put his No. 5 Modified in victory lane at Outlaw Speedway Friday night.

 

Ransonville Speedway (NY) – Erick Rudolph claimed Friday night’s Modified feature win.

 

Stafford Motor Speedway (CT) – Rowan Pennink held off a hard-charging Ryan Preece to make it two-for-two in NASCAR Whelen All-American Sereis SK Modified action at Stafford this season. (Read the full story now on Speed51.com)

 

Valenti Modified Racing Series (CT) – Rowan Pennink used a crossover move on lap 61 to take the lead from Woody Pitkat and never looked back en route to winning the VMRS 80 at Stafford Motor Speedway. (Read the full story now on Speed51.com)

 

World of Outlaws Sprints (PA) – Lance Dewease exited his car to loud cheers from the Pennsylvania Posse-favored crowd after he dominated the final 15 laps of the 25-lap feature to claim the World of Outlaws Craftsman® Sprint Car Series victory at Williams Grove Speedway on Friday night. (Read the full story now on Speed51.com)

 

SOUTHEAST

Southern Modified Racing Series (TN) – RAIN OUT – Rain in the Southeast washed out the night at Kingsport.

 

 

SOUTHWEST

There are no races scheduled in the Southwest region for Friday.  If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

 

WEST

 

There are no races scheduled in the West region for Friday.  If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

 

 

SATURDAY, MAY 21

 

MIDWEST

All Star Circuit of Champions (WI) – Danny Holtgraver earned his first All Star Circuit of Champions victory of the 2016 season on Saturday night, capturing the IRA/All Star Sprint Challenge at Wilmot Raceway in Wilmot, Wisconsin, over Sheldon Haudenschild and Dale Blaney. (click here for story)

 

Angola Speedway (IN) – Tommy Cook won the season opener for the Late Model Sportsman division over Corey Setzer.

 

ARCA/CRA Super Series (IN) – Cody Coughlin started ninth and charged to the front to claim his third straight ARCA/CRA Super Series win Saturday night at Baer Field Motorsports Park. (Read the full story now on Speed51.com)

 

Berlin Raceway (MI)Dave Zagaiski won the NASCAR Whelen All-American Series Outlaw Late Model feature Saturday night.

 

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series (IL) –  Illinois native Brandon Sheppard defended his home turf with a Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series win at LaSalle Speedway. (Read the race recap now on Speed51.com)

 

NORTHEAST

ACT (CT) – In his first start of the 2016 campaign, Joey Polewarczyk, Jr. picked up the victory at the New London-Waterford Speedbowl. (Read the race recap now on Speed51.com)

 

Canandaigua Motorsports Park (NY) – Gill Tegg, Jr. visited victory lane in the Big-Block Modifed feature Saturday night.

 

Granite State Pro Stock Series (NH) – Jacob Dore held off Barry Gray in a thrilling finish at White Mountain Motorsports Park. (Get full results and “the skinny” by visiting 51’s Speed Central)

 

Modified Touring Series (NH) – Ryan Preece pocketed a hefty $15,000 check by winning the inaugural Winchester 200 at Monadnock Speedway (NH). (Get full results and “the skinny” by visiting 51’s Speed Central)

 

Oswego Speedway (NY) – One week after suffering a blown motor, Mike Bruce charged to the Small Block Supermodified win at “The Steel Palace.”

 

Oxford Plains Speedway (ME) – Defending division champion Tim Brackett avoided carnage and won the 50-lap Super Late Model feature.

 

PASS North (NH) – Mike Hopkins did what many thought he would do this year and claimed his first career PASS victory with a dominating performance at Star Speedway. (Find on-demand updates from the race on the @51LateModels Twitter)

 

Parts for Trucks Pro Stock Tour (NS) – Cassius Clark kicked off the 2016 Maritime Pro Stock season in style by winning the season opener at Scotia Speedworld. (Click here for the race recap on Speed51.com)

 

RoC Asphalt Modifieds (NY) – Patrick Emerling outdueled Chuck Hossfeld at Lancaster National Speedway to claim his second straight RoC Modified Tour victory. (Click here for on-demand Trackside Now coverage)

 

White Mountain Motorsports Park (NH)Oren Remmick prevailed in a heated battle with Quinny Welch to win the 50-lap Late Model feature.

SOUTHEAST

Bowman Gray Stadium (NC) – Summer rain storms led to the postponement of tonight’s racing action at Bowman Gray Stadium. The racing will be back with a vengeance one week laterSaturday, May 28 – with the Whelen Sportsman 100 and Street Stock 50 presented by 94.5 WPTI Your News, Talk & Sports Station.

 

Greenville Pickens (SC) – Veteran Late Model racer Blair Addis overtook 14-year-old Colby “The Kid” Howard with six laps remaining to pick up the victory in the 50 lap Limited Late Model feature at Greenville Pickens Speedway Saturday night. (Read the recap now on Speed51.com)

 

Sunoco Challenge Series (FL) – Colin Allman rebounded from an early spin and beat several of Florida’s top Super Late Model drivers to win Saturday’s Sunoco Challenge Series race at Desoto Speedway. (Read the recap now on Speed51.com)

 

Southern All Stars (TN) – Rain Out – With the National Weather Service forecast showing possible heavy amounts of rain on both Friday and Saturday around East Tennessee, and with several race teams outside the region facing driving times between 3-5 hours towing to the track, the decision has been made to postpone the event at Volunteer Speedway and look for a suitable date to reschedule.

 

Southern National Bonus Series (TN) – Donald McIntosh edged Mike Marlar to claim the $5,000 prize at Crossville Speedway.

 

SOUTHWEST

Lucas Oil Modifeds (NV) – Linny White made his way by Kyle Tellstrom on lap 44 and drove away for a 3.841-second victory at The Bullring at Las Vegas Motor Speedway. (Read the race recap now on Speed51.com)

 

WEST

NASCAR K&N Pro Series West (CA) – Defending series champion Chris Eggleston made a statement Saturday at Orange Show Speedway by taking the lead from Ryan Partridge with seven laps to go and cruising to victory. (Read the race recap now on Speed51.com)

 

Southwest Tour Series (CA) – With a second and third-place finish in the two 75-lap segments, Derek Thorn claimed the overall victory at Kern County Raceway Park. (Check out the @51LateModels account for more updates from this race)

 

SUNDAY, MAY 22

MIDWEST

ARCA Racing Series (OH) – Myatt Snider made his way to the inside of Kyle Weatherman to take over the lead on lap 167 and never looked back on his way to winning his first ARCA Racing Series start at Toledo Speedway (OH). (click here for the story)

 

Top Speed Mods (OH) – Tyler Shullick beat Doug Myers to the checkered flag by .253 seconds to win the ICAR Top Speed Modified feature at Spitzer Motor Speedway.

 

 

NORTHEAST

RoC Dirt Modifieds (NY) – Matt Sheppard, Danny Varin and Billy Decker won the heat race for the RoC season opener Utica-Rome Speedway and Mike Mahaney was scheduled to start the race from the pole position before the rains came and washed out the feature race.  (click here for Speed Central coverage)

 

World of Outlaws Sprints (NY) –  Tony Stewart Racing driver Donny Schatz won the Outlaws show Sunday at Weedsport Speedway in NY.

 

SOUTHEAST

There are no races on the docket in the Southeast region Sunday.  If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

WEST

There are no races on the docket in the West region Sunday.  If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

 

-Speed51.com Staff report & photo

Weekend Update May 20-22: Who’s Racing & Who’s Winning