Quick Links >> Friday, May 12Saturday, May 13Sunday, May 14

Last updated: May 15, 2017 at 16:55 pm

Looking to find out who won Short Track Racing events all over North America this weekend? You’ve come to the right place. The Weekend Update on Speed51.com provides you with the most up to date list of winners with a quick recap of each event.

Don’t see your favorite track or series listed here and have some info on who’s racing or who won? Email [email protected] with details on the race and we’ll include it here in Weekend Update. (Featured photo credit: Mark Melchiori)


FRIDAY, May 12

MIDWEST

Grundy County Speedway (IL) – Late Models led the program and it was DJ Weltmeyer standing tall at the end of the night.

 

Hawkeye Downs Speedway (IA) – The second week of the Performance Concepts Late Model Series at Hawkeye Downs (IA) was dominated by 15-year-old Brody Willett, who grabbed his second Late Model feature overall at the track.

 

Kalamazoo Speedway (MI) – Todd Harrington won Friday’s Outlaw Late Model battle at “The Zoo.”

 

ASCS Red River (KS) – Blake Hahn went on to win at Humboldt Speedway.

 

USAC National Sprints (OH) – Justin Grant parked it on the first night of #LetsRaceTwo at Eldora Speedway.

 

World of Outlaws Sprints (OH) – Logan Schuchart took the honors in the Outlaws at Eldora.

NORTHEAST

Claremont Speedway (NH) – Modified veteran Dwight Jarvis scored the victory at Claremont.

 

Stafford Motor Speedway (CT) – Ted Christopher went by Keith Rocco on the last lap to win in the SK Modifieds. (click here for story)

 

Accord Speedway (NY) – Jerry Higbie won the Modified feature.

 

Afton Motorsports Park (NY) – Andy Bachetti was the Modified winner.

 

Albany-Saratoga Speedway (NY) – Brett Hearn pulled out a large lead to win the Modified feature.

 

Big Diamond Speedway (PA) – Friday’s itinerary was cut short due to rain.

 

Brewerton Speedway (NY) – Larry Wight won on opening night in the Big-Block Modifieds. (click here for story)

 

Mohawk Int’l Raceway (NY) – Tim Fuller took the checkers in the Modified race.

 

Outlaw Speedway (NY) – Alan Johnson took the win at Outlaw ahead of Matt Sheppard. (click here for story)

 

Ransomville Speedway (NY) – Pete Bicknell held Erick Rudolph at bay for the win in the Modifieds

 

Skyline Raceway Park (NY) – Stacey Jackson prevailed in a caution-free Sportsman Modified race. TJ Zacharias got his first dirt win in the Crate Modified feature. 

 

 

SOUTHEAST

Caraway Speedway (NC) – The night was called off due to rain.

 

Kingsport Speedway (TN) – Rain also washed out the evening in Tennessee.

 

World of Outlaws Late Models (TN) – Racing at Duck River Raceway Park was postponed to Sunday.

 

 

SOUTHWEST

USMTS (TX) – Zack VanderBeek  took the checkers at Kennedale Speedway Park.

 

 

WEST

There are no races scheduled out West on Friday. If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

 

CANADA

Autodrome Granby (QC) – Dave Hebert won the 50-lap Modified feature.

 

 

> Back to Top

SATURDAY, May 13

MIDWEST

CRA Late Model Sportsman (IN) – The Sportsman returned to action at Anderson Speedway and it was RJ Norton, Jr. celebrating in victory lane. 

 

Dells Raceway Park (WI) – Skylar Holzhausen won the 55-lap Super Late Model race at Dells.

 

Flat Rock Speedway (MI) – Late Models opened their season with Frank Jiovani in victory lane.

 

Jefferson Speedway (WI) – John Ovadal Jr picked up the Late Model feature win for his first victory in several seasons.

 

Lebanon I-44 Speedway (MO) – Caleb Allison held off Sterling Marlin to take the Pro Late Model main event.

 

Main Event Racing Series (OH) – Bud Perry won the season opener at Sandusky Speedway Saturday night. (click here for Speed Central)

 

Must See Racing Sprints (MI) – Jason Blonde led wire to wire at Berlin Raceway.

 

Rockford Speedway (IL) – Late Models are in action at Rockford.

 

TUNDRA Series (WI) – Steve Apel used a last-lap, last-turn pass to win the TUNDRA season opener at Wisconsin International Raceway.


ASCS Warrior / Red River (MO) – Heavy rains canceled the night’s events at Springfield Raceway.

 

USAC National Sprints (OH) – Robert Ballou parked it in victory lane at Eldora Speedway.

 

World of Outlaws Sprints (KS) – Reigning series champion Donny Schatz won the second night of #LetsRaceTwo at Eldora Speedway.

 

 

NORTHEAST

Chemung Speedrome (NY) – Chemung is now 0-2 in 2017 as rain forced another postponement. The Season Opener is now scheduled to run on May 20th.

 

Mahoning Valley Speedway (PA) – A poor weather forecast forced Mahoning Valley to cancel their weekly program.

 

Oswego Speedway (NY) – DJ Shullick won on his first race in a wingless Supermodified on Opening Night 2017 at the Steel Palace.

 

Oxford Plains Speedway (ME) – Justin Drake made his way by Alan Tardiff in the closing laps to win the 50-lap Super Late Model feature.

 

PASS North (NH) – Derek Ramstrom took the lead for the final time on lap 123 and pulled away on a restart with five laps to go to win at Star Speedway. (click here for Speed Central)

 

Riverhead Speedway (NY) – Riverhead also called off their night of racing due to a poor weather forecast.

 

RoC Asphalt Modified Tour (NY) – Bryan Sherwood held off the field to lead the distance and win the 61-lap Richie Evans Memorial, the first career RoC victory for Sherwood. (click here for Trackside Now)

 

Seekonk Speedway (MA) – “The Cement Palace” was forced to cancel their Saturday racing program due to rain.

 

Speedway 51 (NH) – Corey Mason won the season-opening Spring Fling 100 for Late Models.

 

Wall Stadium Speedway (NJ) – Stadium Modifieds are in action once again.

 

White Mountain Motorsports Park (NH) – Multi-time track champion Quinny Welch opened the 2017 season in Late Model victory lane.

 

Wiscasset Speedway (ME) – Nick Hinckley went from ninth to win the Late Model feature.

 

Canandaigua Motorsports Park (NY) – Add Canandaigua to the list of tracks forced to cancel their program because of rain.

 

Five Mile Point Speedway (NY) – Five Mile Point is in action with the Modifieds at the top of the program.

 

Fonda Speedway (NY) – The “Track of Champions” has canceled their Saturday night program due to rain.

 

Fulton Speedway (NY) – Tim Sears, Jr. bested a field of 30 Modifieds.

 

Grandview Speedway (PA) – For the second Saturday in a row rain, a huge amount of rain, forced the cancellation of Saturday night NASCAR stock car racing action at Grandview Speedway.

 

Lebanon Valley Speedway (NY) – Mother Nature has claimed the victory and forced Lebanon Valley to cancel Saturday’s racing program.

 

New Egypt Speedway (NJ) – For the sixth time in eight events thus far in 2017, Mother Nature has forced New Egypt Speedway management to cancel Saturday night racing.

 

Orange County Fair Speedway (NY) – Another dirt track in New York, another rain out for the weekend.

 

Thunder Mountain Speedway (NY) – Saturday’s show his been canceled due to rain.

 

Woodhull Raceway (NY) – Brady Fultz won the 370 Modifieds feature at Woodhull.

 

SOUTHEAST

Bowman Gray Stadium (NC) – A pair of Browns, Tim Brown and Jonathan “Bobo” Brown split Twin 25s for the Modifieds at “The Madhouse.”

 

Dominion Raceway (VA) – Peyton Sellers swept both 50-lap Late Model Stock races.

 

Greenville-Pickens Speedway (SC) – Will Burns was victorious in the 60-lap Late Model Stock feature.

 

Hickory Motor Speedway (NC) – NASCAR Late Model Stocks were back in action with Ryan Millington taking the win over Charlie Watson and Stefan Parsons.

 

Motor Mile Speedway (VA) – Saturday’s Twin-75’s were canceled earlier in the week due to threat of rain.

 

NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour (VA) – Timmy Solomito made late contact with Doug Coby and went on to win at Langley Speedway. (click here for Trackside Now)

 

Sunshine State Challenge SLM (FL) – The Randy Fox Memorial was canceled after qualifying due to rain at Punta Gorda, Florida’s 4-17 Southern Speedway.

 

Southeast Dirt Modified Series (NC) – Saturday’s race at Clary’s Speedway has been postponed to a later date. 


Ultimate Super Late Model Series (NC) – The Ultimate SLM race at Clary’s has also been postponed.

 

World of Outlaws Late Models (TN) – Brandon Overton continued his strong 2017 season with a win at Smoky Mountain Speedway.

 

SOUTHWEST

Bullring at Las Vegas (NV) – “Pack the Track” night sees the Super Late Models out for Twin 35’s.

 

USMTS (TX) – Another successful evening for Cade Dillard who took the win at Lonestar Speedway.

 

 

WEST

Evergreen Speedway (WA) – Super Late Models lead the night at Evergreen.

 

NASCAR K&N Pro Series West (WA) – Todd Gilliland led flag-to-flag to win at Spokane County Super Oval.

 

 

CANADA

Merrittville Speedway (ON) – Merrittville tried to beat Mother Nature, but the track was forced to call off racing after qualifying.

 

 

> Back to Top

SUNDAY, May 14

MIDWEST

There are no races scheduled in the Midwest for Sunday. If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

 

NORTHEAST

Utica-Rome Speedway (NY) – Sunday’s racing program was canceled due to wet grounds.

 

 

SOUTHEAST

World of Outlaws Late Models (TN) – Tennessee-native Mike Marlar wheeled his way to victory lane to claim his second-ever series win.

 

 

SOUTHWEST

There are no races scheduled in the Southwest for Sunday. If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

 

WEST

There are no races scheduled out west for Sunday. If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

 

CANADA

There are no races scheduled in Canada Sunday. If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

 

> Back to Top

Weekend Update May 12-14: Who’s Racing, Who’s Winning & Who’s Wet