Quick Links >> Friday, June 9Saturday, June 10Sunday, June 11

Last updated: June 12, 2017 at 9:00 am

Looking to find out who won Short Track Racing events all over North America this weekend? You’ve come to the right place. The Weekend Update on Speed51.com provides you with the most up to date list of winners with a quick recap of each event.

 

Don’t see your favorite track or series listed here and have some info on who’s racing or who won? Email [email protected] with details on the race and we’ll include it here in Weekend Update. (Featured photo credit: Speed51.com)


FRIDAY, June 9

MIDWEST

Grundy County Speedway (IL) – Larry Schuler scored the win in the Late Models.

 

Hawkeye Downs Speedway (IA) – Brian Gibson got his first win of 2017 in the Late Models.

 

Kalamazoo Speedway (MI) – The top spot in the Outlaw Late Models went to Todd Harrington.

 

Madison Int’l Speedway (WI) – NASCAR Late Models went green to checker, with the win going to Michael Bilderback.

 

All Star Circuit of Champions (IL) – Carson Macedo got his first career All Star Sprints win Friday at the Lincoln Fairgrounds.

 

ASCS Warrior (MO) – Jordan Boston took the honors US 36 Raceway.

 

USAC National Midgets (IN) – Tyler Courtney took his second win of Midget Week, winning at Bloomington Speedway.

 

World of Outlaws Sprints (IA) – Brad Sweet scored the first win of the Friday-Saturday doubleheader at Knoxville Raceway.

 

NORTHEAST

ARCA Racing Series (PA) – Riley Herbst dominated at Pocono Raceway, for his first ARCA Series win.

 

Claremont Speedway (NH) – After a week off, the Modifieds were back in action, with Dana Smith getting the win.

 

Spencer Speedway (NY) – Tommy Catalano led all 35 laps of the Sunoco Modified feature.

 

Stafford Motor Speedway (CT) – Ronnie Williams took the checkers in the SK Modifieds.

 

Accord Speedway (NY) – Danny Creeden won in the Modifieds at the Bullring.

 

Afton Motorsports Park (NY) – Modified victory went to Andy Bachetti.

 

Albany-Saratoga Speedway (NY) – Marc Johnson parked it in the Modified feature.

 

Big Diamond Speedway (PA) – Modified double features were split by Craig Von Dohern & Ryan Godown.

 

Brewerton Speedway (NY) – Billy Decker continues his dominance in the Modifieds.

 

Outlaw Speedway (NY) – Matt Sheppard  scored another win in the Modifieds.

 

Ransomville Speedway (NY) – Ryan Susice Erick Rudolph took the Modified double features.

 

Skyline Raceway Park (NY) – John Morse took the win in the Sportsman Modifieds. 

 

 

 

SOUTHEAST

ASCS Mid-South (AR) – Swindell Parks topped the field at Batesville Motor Speedway.

 

NeSmith National Tour (TN) – Jesse Lowe started the weekend with a win at I-75 Speedway.

 

Southeast Dirt Modified Series (NC) – Derrick Ramey started the Carolina doubleheader weekend, by winning at Carolina Speedway.

 

SOUTHWEST

ASCS National (TX) – Sizzlin’ Summer Speedweek started with Jake Bubak winning at West Texas Raceway.

 

WEST

ASCS Frontier (MT) – Racing at Gallatin Speedway was rained out and will be rescheduled at a later time.

 

CANADA

Autodrome Granby (QC) – Modifieds went to David Hebert.

 

> Back to Top

SATURDAY, June 10

MIDWEST

ARCA/CRA Super Series (IN) – Johnny VanDoorn took down the win at Baer Field Motorsport Park. (click here for Trackside Now)

 

ARCA Midwest Tour (WI) – Issues with track lighting delayed racing at Marshfield Speedway to Sunday. (click here for Speed Central)

 

Auto Value Super Sprints (MI) – Ryan Litt picked up the victory at Auto City Speedway on Saturday night.

 

Baer Field Motorsport Park (IN) – Bud Perry took the checkers in the Stan Perry Memorial.

 

Berlin Raceway (MI) – Veteran Dewey Nylann picked up his first career Super Late Model win at the track, while Chris Koslek won the second two 35-lap races.

 

Dells Raceway Park (WI) – Thayran Rezin took the top honors in the Late Model division.

 

Jefferson Speedway (WI) –  Shaun Scheel used a late-race pass to net the lead and score the win in the 50-lap Late Model feature on Saturday night.

 

Lebanon I-44 Speedway (MO) –Brian Brown celebrated a Late Model win on Fan Appreciation Night.

 

Rockford Speedway (IL) – Late Models tackled the bullring and it was Alex Papini picking up the victory.

 

All Star Circuit of Champions (IL) – The All Stars concluded their Illinois weekend at Macon Speedway with Justin Peck in victory lane. 

 

ASCS Warrior (MO) – For the third time in his career, Cody Baker put the Ted Hall Motorsports No. 38 at the top of the podium with the Speedway Motors ASCS Warrior Region at Valley Speedway.

 

Dirt Late Model Dream (OH) – Scott Bloomquist powered around the outside of Brandon Overton on lap 55 and cruised the rest of the way to a dominating win for his seventh career victory in the $100,00 to-win Dirt Late Model Dream presented by Ferris Mowers at Eldora Speedway on Saturday night. (click here for full story)

 

USMTS (IA) – Zack VanderBeek was triumphant at Adams County Speedway.

 

USAC National Midgets (IN) – Rico Abreu made the winning move with three to go at Lawrenceburg Speedway on the penultimate night of Indiana Midget Week.

 

World of Outlaws Sprints (IA) – Eight-time World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Champion Donny Schatz officially joined the ranks of the top-10 winningest drivers at Knoxville Raceway, leading all 25 laps to score his 25th career win at the track.

 

NORTHEAST

Beech Ridge Motor Speedway (ME) – Joey Doiron took the Pro Series victory by a narrow margin over Reid Lanpher.

 

Chemung Speedrome (NY) – Multi-time track champion Jimmy Zacharias celebrated a Sunoco Modified victory Saturday evening.

 

Mahoning Valley Speedway (PA) – Kristopher Graver picked up the Modified win with a big NASCAR crowd from nearby Pocono Raceway in attendance. 

 

Modified Touring Series (MA) – Tommy Barrett, Jr. made his return to victory lane Saturday at Seekonk Speedway. (Click here for Speed Central)

 

Monadnock Speedway (NH) – Brian Chapin picked up the Sportsman Modified victory.

 

Oswego Speedway (NY) – Keith Shampine and Dave Shullick, Jr. split a pair of twin 35-lap races for the Supermodifieds.

 

Oxford Plains Speedway (ME) – Alan Tardiff won the 50-lap Super Late Model feature.

 

Riverhead Speedway (NY) – Shawn Solomito made it two in a row in the Modifieds.

 

RoC Asphalt Modified Tour (PA) – Matt Hirschman scored his first RoC win of the year at Lake Erie Speedway. (click here for Trackside Now)

 

Seekonk Speedway (MA) – Ryan Vanasse was victorious in the Pro Stocks.

 

Wall Stadium Speedway (NJ) – Jimmy Blewett continues his great season in the Wall Modifieds.

 

White Mountain Motorsports Park (NH) – Late Model racing leads the action in the mountains of NH.

 

Wiscasset Speedway (ME) – Nick Hinkley won in the Late Models, while Joseph Williams did the same in the Modifieds.

 

Airborne Park Speedway (NY) – 358 Modifieds were won by Chris Raabe.

 

Canandaigua Motorsports Park (NY) – In the Modifieds, Alan Johnson beat out Matt Sheppard for the win.

 

Fonda Speedway (NY) – Josh Hohenforst was declared the Modified winner after Stewart Friesen was 10 pounds underweight.

 

Fulton Speedway (NY) – It was a good night of work for Larry Wight in the Modifieds.

 

Grandview Speedway (PA) – 358 Modifieds went to Frank Cozze.

 

Lebanon Valley Speedway (NY) – The Big-Block Modifieds went to LJ Lombardo.

 

New Egypt Speedway (NJ) – Andrew Bohn took the honors in the 358 Modifieds.

 

Orange County Fair Speedway (NY) – Big-Block Modifieds went to Tommy Meier.

 

Thunder Mountain Speedway (NY) – Modified win was taken by Danny Creeden.

 

Woodhull Raceway (NY) – Dillon Groover celebrated a victory in the 370 Modified division.

SOUTHEAST

Bowman Gray Stadium (NC) – Jason Myers and Jonathan Brown split a pair of Modified Twin 25s.

 

CARS Tour SLM/Southern Super Series (SC) – Bubba Pollard won the combined show at Anderson Motor Speedway. (click here for Trackside Now)

 

CARS Tour LMSC (SC) – Josh Berry found redemption in the CARS Tour as he found his way back to victory lane with a Late Model Stock Car win at Anderson. (click here for Trackside Now)

 

Dominion Raceway (VA) – After 100 laps of Late Model Stock racing, it was Peyton Sellers in Victory Lane.

 

Hickory Motor Speedway (NC) – Austin McDaniel and Kres VanDyke split the pair of Late Model Stock twin 40s.

 

New Smyrna Speedway (FL) – The Saturday program fell to the rain.

 

Southeast Limited Late Models (TN) – Limited Late Models are at Newport Speedway.

 

Southern Sprint Car Series (FL) – The Southern Sprints pay a visit to Citrus County Speedway.

 

Sunshine State Challenge SLM (FL) – Racing was washed out at 4-17 Southern Speedway.

 

ASCS Mid-South (AR) – Taking the top spot just before the half-way point of Saturday’s A-Feature at “The Ditch”, Tennessee’s Howard Moore wheeled his No. 40 to victory with the ASCS Mid-South Region at Riverside International Speedway on Saturday night.

 

Carolina Clash SLM Series (NC) – It was “Fergy” time at Fayetteville Motor Speedway with Chris Ferguson picking up the win.

 

NeSmith National Tour (TN) – Chase King picked up the win in the J.T. Kerr Memorial at 411 Motor Speedway. 

 

Southeast Dirt Modified Series (SC) – It was the “Highside Tickler” Kyle Strickler visiting victory lane at Cherokee Speedway.

 

Southern All Stars (AL) – All Stars Late Models are at the Talladega Short Track.

 

SOUTHWEST

ASCS National (TX) – Earning his first victory with the Lucas Oil American Sprint Car Series National Tour on March 22, 2013 at the Devil’s Bowl Speedway, the “Lone Star State” delivered Kyle Bellm his second career National Tour score at Route 66 Motor Speedway.

 

WEST

Evergreen Speedway (WA) – Super Late Models lead the charge.

 

Lucas Oil Modifieds (CA) – Dylan Cappello flew a long way to get there and drove a long time after he did but made it all worthwhile by leading every lap and winning the SuperClean 75 presented by Protect The Harvest Saturday night at Madera Speedway.

 

NASCAR K&N Pro Series West (CO) – Chris Eggleston won the Coors Light Pole Award and then pulled away from the field en route to the checkered flag Saturday night at his home track of Colorado National Speedway in the NAPA/Toyota 150. (click here for full story)

 

CANADA

APC United Late Model Series (ON) – Brandon Watson made it two wins in a row at Flamboro Speedway. 

 

Parts for Trucks Pro Stock Tour (NB) – Shawn Turple battled back from a mid-race incident to win at Petty Int’l Raceway.

 

Serie ACT (QC) – Donald Theetge prevailed over Patrick Laperle in the season opener at Autodrome Montmagny.

 

Autodrome Drummond (QC) – Modifieds are in action.

 

Brockville Ontario Speedway (ON) – 358 Modifieds are ready for another night.

 

LeRPM Speedway (QC) – Mathieu Desjardins took the Modified win.

 

Merrittville Speedway (ON) – Modified victory went to Scott Wood.

 

> Back to Top

SUNDAY, June 11

MIDWEST

ARCA Midwest Tour (WI) – Ty Majeski continued his winning ways at Marshfield Speedway to Sunday. (click here for Speed Central)

 

USAC National Midgets (IN) –Indiana Midget Week concludes at Kokomo Speedway.

 

USMTS (IA) – Mods wrap the weekend at Mason City Motor Speedway.

 

 

 

NORTHEAST

American-Canadian Tour (VT) – Scott Payea came back from an early crash and won a hectic race at Thunder Road. (Click for Speed Central)

 

Devil’s Bowl Speedway (VT) – No racing on the asphalt this weekend, but the dirt oval is ready to go with the Sportsman Modifieds.

 

PASS North (ME)Joey Doiron prevailed in a spirited battle with Joey Polewarczyk to win the PASS North 150 at Oxford Plains Speedway. (click here for Speed Central)

 

Super DIRTcar Series (NY) – Big-Blocks are in town at Five Mile Point Speedway. (click here for Speed Central)

 

SOUTHEAST

There are no races scheduled in the Southeast for Sunday. If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

SOUTHWEST

There are no races scheduled in the Southwest for Sunday. If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

WEST

There are no races scheduled out west for Sunday. If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

CANADA

Cornwall Motor Speedway (ON) – Modifieds are on for another Sunday show.

> Back to Top

Weekend Update June 9-11: Who’s Racing & Who’s Winning