Looking to find out who won Short Track Racing events all over North America this weekend?  You’ve come to the right place.  The Weekend Update on Speed51.com provides you with the most up to date list of winners with a quick recap of each event.  Don’t see your favorite track or series listed here and have some info on who’s racing or who won?  Email [email protected] with details on the race and we’ll include it here in Weekend Update. (Featured photo credit: Ken Bruce Photo)


FRIDAY, June 24

CANADA

There are no races scheduled in Canada for Friday.  If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

MIDWEST

All Star Sprints (OH) – Randy Hannagan took the win at Limaland Motorsports Park.

 

American Modified Series (OH) – Racing at Moler Raceway Park was canceled due to heavy rains. 

 

Big 8 Series (WI) – Jeremy Miller went wire-to-wire to score the win at Madison International Speedway. (Read the full story now on 51)

 

DIRTcar Summer Nationals (IL) – Bobby Pierce was the winner at Tri-City Speedway. (Click here for the story on 51)

 

DIRTcar Modified Nationals (IL) – Clayton Miller took the checkers at Tri-City Speedway. (Click here for the story on 51)

 

ISMA Supermodifieds (OH) – Mike McVetta took the winn over Ben Seitz and Trent Stephens at Lorain County Speedway, in the first of two races on a Friday-Saturday doubleheader. (Follow @51Modifieds for on-demand coverage)

 

Top Speed Modifieds (OH) – Brian Nester topped a field of 24 Modifieds Friday  night at Toledo Speedway. 

 

USAC National Sprint Cars (NE) – Chad Boespflug won at Eagle Raceway. 

 

USMTS (MN) – Johnny Scott, Zack VanderBeek, Dereck Ramirez, Cade Dillard, Lucas Schott, Brad Dierks, Stormy Scott, and Tommy Weder were heat winners at I-94 Speedway, on the second night of the Summersota Nationals.

 

World of Outlaws Sprint Cars (MN) –  Daryn Pittman won over Kerry Madsen and Shane Stewart at Jackson Motorplex.

NORTHEAST

Albany-Saratoga Speedway (NY) – Stewart Friesen broke through for the Dirt Modified win Friday night in Ballston Spa, New York.

 

Brewerton Speedway (NY) – Pat Ward took advantage of Max McLaughlin and Tim Kerr’s misfortune to win the 35-lap Dirt Modified feature.

 

Claremont Speedway (NY) – Russ Hersey topped a field of 17 Modifieds to win the Mario Fiore 44 Memorial Race Friday night.

 

Mohawk Raceway (NY) – Brian McDonald picked up the win over Jordan McCreadie Friday in Hogansburg, New York.

 

PASS North (NH) – Joe Squelia took the lead from Bryan Kruczek for the final time on lap 68 and pulled away to score his first PASS North victory at Lee USA Speedway. (Click here for 51’s Speed Central coverage)

 

Ransomville Speedway (NY) – Chad Brachmann parked the No. 3 Modified in victory lane Friday night.

 

Valenti Modified Racing Series (CT) –  After winning the SK Modified feature, Ted Christopher pulled off a daring pass on Jon McKennedy to win the MRS feature at Stafford Motor Speedway. (Click here for the story on 51)

 

World of Outlaws Late Models (PA) – Josh Richards won the prelim feature ahead of Saturday’s Firecracker 100 at Lernerville Speedway.

SOUTHEAST

Ace Speedway (NC) – Rain ended the night early at Ace Speedway according to internet reports.

 

Five Flags Speedway (FL) – Jeff Choquette swept both of the Twin 50-lap features for the Allen Turner Pro Late Models. (Click here for 51’s Trackside Now coverage) (Click here for video highlights)

 

Kingsport Speedway (TN) –  Ronnie McCarty won the 60-lap race on Friday night for his second win of the season.

SOUTHWEST

There are no races scheduled in the Southwest region for Friday.  If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

WEST

There are no races scheduled in the West region for Friday.  If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

SATURDAY, June 18

CANADA

Merrittville Speedway (ON) –  Tyler McPherson picked up the 358 Modified win Saturday night.

 

Parts for Trucks Pro Stock Tour  (NB) – Dylan Blenkhorn prevailed in a wild finish at Petty International Raceway. (click here for the story on 51)

 

Serie ACT (QC) – Alex Labbe put an end to Patrick Laperle’s win streak Saturday night at Autodrome Montmagny. 

MIDWEST

All Star Sprints (OH) –  Jac Haudenschild scored his 30th career All Star Circuit of Champions victory Saturday at Eldora Speedway.

 

ARCA/CRA Super Series (OH) – Brian Campbell won the final Bud St. Amant Memorial 125 Saturday night at Columbus Motor Speedway. The race was also the final Super Late Model touring series event at the track. (click here for 51’s Trackside Now coverage)

 

ARCA Gold Cup Series/Main Event Racing Series (MI) –  Steve Needles beat Harold Fair to the checkered flag by nearly 2.5 seconds to win the Joy Fair Memorial at Flat Rock Speedway.

 

ARCA Midwest Tour (IL) – Ty Majeski wins his third ARCA Midwest Tour race of the year by dominating the Gateway 50 at Gateway Motorsports Park in Madison, Illinois. (Click here for 51’s recap of the late-night race)

 

DIRTcar Summer Nationals (IL) – Brandon Sheppard dominates the Hell Tour’s most recent stop at Illinois’ Fairbury Speedway.

 

DIRTcar Modified Nationals (IL) – Chad Kinder holds off Justin Allgaier and wins Hell Tour Modified feature at Fairbury Speedway in Illinois.

 

ISMA Supermodifieds (OH) – Mike Ordway, Jr. prevailed in the 100-lap ISMA Summercade finale at Lorain County Speedway.

 

Top Speed Modifieds (IN) – Jeff Lane picked up the hard fought win over Brian Nester at Winchester Speedway. 

 

USAC National Sprint Cars (KS) – Robert Ballou led wire-to-wire for the win at Lakeside Speedway. 

 

USAC Silver Crown (IL) – Tanner Swanson led 33 laps on his way to winning the 50-lap USAC Silver Crown race at Gateway Motorsports Park. 

 

USMTS (WI) -Stormy Scott takes the victory on the final night of the Summersota Nationals at I-94 Speedway.

 

World of Outlaws Sprint Cars (WI) –  Bill Balog picked up the win in the 40-lap Outlaws feature at Beaver Dam Raceway. 

NORTHEAST

Beech Ridge Motor Speedway (ME) – Joey Doiron won his second straight Pro Series 125, clinching a provisional spot in the $10,00 Pro Stock race at Seekonk Speedway in July.

 

Canandaigua Motorsports Park (NY) – Gary Tomkins won the Modified feature Saturday night at Canandaigua. It was his 50th career win at the track.

 

Fonda Speedway (NY) – “The Doctor” Danny Johnson was in the house Saturday night and claimed the win in the Modified feature.

 

Grandview Speedway (PA) – Craig VonDohren won the 358 Modified feature Saturday night.

 

Lebanon Valley Speedway (NY) – Kenny Tremont won his 127th Modified feature at Lebanon Valley. 

 

NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour (NY) – Timmy Solomito pulled away from Justin Bonsignore in a green-white-checkered finish to score the home track victory at Riverhead Raceway. (click here for the story on 51)

 

New London-Waterford Speedbowl (CT) – Joey Gada and Keith Rocco split a pair of SK Modified wins at “The Speedbowl.”

 

Orange County Fair Speedway (NY) – Matt Janiak won the Modified feature Saturday night on the hard clay.

 

Oxford Plains Speedway (ME) – Gary Smith won the 50-lap Super Late Model feature at the 3/8-mile oval.

 

Seekonk Speedway (MA) – Ryan Lineham beat Dick Houlihan to the checkered flag by nearly a full second to win the 40-lap Pro Stock race.

 

Wall Stadium (NJ) – Steven Reed beat Matt Hirschman to the line to win the 55th Garden State Classic for the Modifieds.

 

World of Outlaws Late Models (PA) – Scott Bloomquist outran Josh Richards to win the Firecracker 100 and score a $30,000 payday. 

 

 

SOUTHEAST

Bowman Gray Stadium (NC) – Jason Myers and Randy Butner split the pair of 25-lap Modified features at “The Madhouse.”

 

CARS Tour LMSC (SC) – Tommy Lemons, Jr. took the lead on a lap 91 restart and pulled away for his first CARS Tour win at Greenville Pickens. (click here for 51’s Trackside Now coverage)

 

CARS Tour SLM (SC) – Matt Craig scored a dominating victory over Cole Timm at Greenville Pickens Speedway. (click here for 51’s Trackside Now coverage)

 

Dominion Raceway (VA) – Jeff Oakely and Nick Smith split the 50-lap Late Model Stock races.

 

Fairground Speedway Nashville (TN) – Willie Allen won the 100-lap Pro Late Model Race in Music City.

 

Hickory Motor Speedway (NC) – Tyler Church wins the 100-lap Late Model Stock feature at “The Birthplace of the NASCAR Stars.”

 

Mobile Int’l Speedway (AL) – Casey Roderick and JayJay Day split the twin 50-lap races for the Pro Late Models. (click here for 51’s Trackside Now coverage)

 

Orange County Speedway (NC) – Results cannot be found from this program.

 

Southern National Bonus Series (KY) – Zack Dohm won a thrilling Southern Nat’l Bonus Series race Saturday night at Richmond Raceway. 

 

Southern National Motorsports Park (NC) – Tyler Hughes swept the pair of 40-lap Late Model features.

 

Ultimate Super Late Model Series (NC) – Chris Ferguson dropped back to fourth and then rolled the top side back to the front to claim the win at Dublin Speedway. 

 

SOUTHWEST

There are no races scheduled in the Southwest region for Saturday.  If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

WEST

NASCAR K&N Pro Series West (CA) – Chase Elliott took the lead from Noah Gragson with three laps to go to win at Sonoma Raceway. (Click here for the story on 51)

 

Pacific Challenge Series (CA) – Jason Romero took the checkered flag in the Pacific Challenge Series 100-lap showdown at All-American Speedway.

 

Summer Showdown (WA) – Tayler Riddle wins the 200-lap Summer Showdown at Washington’s Evergreen Speedway.

SUNDAY, June 19

CANADA

Super DIRTcar Series (ON) – Stewart Friesen scored his first Super DIRTcar Series win of the season on Sunday at Canada’s Cornwall Speedway.

 

MIDWEST

ARCA Racing Series (IN) – Chase Briscoe outdueled Dalton Sargeant for the victory at Winchester Speedway in Indiana.

 

DIRTcar Summer Nationals (IN) – Bobby Pierce scored another Hell Tour victory on Sunday at Tri-State Speedway in Indiana.

 

DIRTcar Modified Nationals (IN) – The Modified feature at Tri-State Speedway was rained out on Sunday night.

 

USAC National Sprint Cars (KS) – Thomas Meseraull held off Brady Bacon and Chris Windom to win at Lakeside.

 

NORTHEAST

There are no races scheduled in the Northeast region for Sunday.  If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

SOUTHEAST

There are no races scheduled in the Southeast region for Sunday.  If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

SOUTHWEST

There are no races scheduled in the Southwest region for Sunday.  If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

WEST

There are no races scheduled in the West region for Sunday.  If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

-Speed51.com Staff report

 

Weekend Update June 24-26: Who’s Racing & Who’s Winning