Quick Links >> Friday, June 2Saturday, June 3Sunday, June 4

Last updated: June 5, 2017 at 10:12 am

Looking to find out who won Short Track Racing events all over North America this weekend? You’ve come to the right place. The Weekend Update on Speed51.com provides you with the most up to date list of winners with a quick recap of each event.

Don’t see your favorite track or series listed here and have some info on who’s racing or who won? Email [email protected] with details on the race and we’ll include it here in Weekend Update. (Featured photo credit: Speed51.com)


FRIDAY, June 2

MIDWEST

Auto Value Super Sprints (MI) – Ryan Litt led the herd at Kalamazoo Speedway.

 

Big 8 Late Model Series (IA) – Joe Neisius took the checkers at Hawkeye Downs.

 

Grundy County Speedway (IL) – Late Models go the extra 94-lap distance in the Frank Welch Memorial.

 

Kalamazoo Speedway (MI) – Mark Shook led the way in the Outlaw Late Models.

 

Madison Int’l Speedway (WI) – Round one of the Madison Super Late Model Triple Crown went to Dan Fredrickson. (click here for story)

 

ASCS Frontier (SD) – Eric Lutz was wanting to do something a little different from the usual, so he went west. The move paid off as he took the win in Friday’s season opening event with the Brodix ASCS Frontier Region at Black Hills Speedway.

 

USAC National Sprints (NE) – Tyler Courtney was the victor at I-80 Speedway.

 

World of Outlaws Sprints (MN) – Kerry Madsen topped the Outlaws at Jackson Motorplex.

 

NORTHEAST

Granite State Pro Stock Series (NH) – Tommy O’Sullivan mounted a great comeback after a spin at Claremont Speedway to score his first victory in the GSPSS. (click here for Speed Central)

 

Modified Touring Series (CT) – Jon McKennedy outpaced the field for the win at Stafford Motor Speedway. (click here for story)

 

RoC Asphalt Modified Tour (NY) – Patrick Emerling scored win number one of 2017 at Spencer Speedway. (click here for Trackside Now)

 

Stafford Motor Speedway (CT) – Matt Galko finally broke through for his first victory in Stafford’s SK Modifieds.

 

Accord Speedway (NY) – Richard Smith won in the Modifieds at the Bullring.

 

Afton Motorsports Park (NY) – Modified feature went to Alan Barker.

 

Albany-Saratoga Speedway (NY) – Jeremy Wilder picked up the win in the Modifieds.

 

All Star Circuit of Champions (PA) – Logan Wagner became an All Star CoC winner Friday at Lernerville Speedway.

 

Big Diamond Speedway (PA) – Ryan Watt won the “Money in the Mountains” Modified feature.

 

Brewerton Speedway (NY) – Billy Decker came out on top in the Modifieds.

 

Georgetown Speedway (DE) – Stewart Friesen ended the day on top on the dirt after being involved in a crash in the NASCAR Camping World Truck Series race at Dover. (click here for story)

 

Mohawk Int’l Raceway (NY) – Corey Wheeler wheeled into victory lane in the 358 Modifieds.

 

Outlaw Speedway (NY) – Matt Sheppard was the breadwinner at Outlaw.

 

Skyline Raceway Park (NY) – Kevin Jordan prevailed in the Sportsman Modified race on Friday night. 

 

 

SOUTHEAST

Caraway Speedway (NC) – Ross Dalton came out on top in the Limited Late Models.

 

Kingsport Speedway (TN) – Late Model Stock Twin 35’s were swept by Kres VanDyke.

 

Southern Super Series/Blizzard Series (FL) – Jeff Choquette returned to his winning ways at Five Flags Speedway. (click here for Trackside Now)

 

World of Outlaws Late Models (TN) – Shane Clanton led wire to wire at Tazewell Speedway.

 

SOUTHWEST

ASCS Gulf South (TX) – Racing at Heart O’ Texas Speedway  was washed out for the night.

 

 

WEST

There are no races scheduled out west for Sunday. If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

 

CANADA

Autodrome Granby (QC) – Francois Bernier was the Modified winner in Quebec.

 

 

> Back to Top

SATURDAY, June 3

MIDWEST

ARCA Racing Series (MN) – Austin Theriault held off Christian Eckes in a chaotic photo finish at Elko Speedway.

 

Auto Value Super Sprints (IN) – Aaron Pierce drove to victory at South Bend Motor Speedway.

 

Berlin Raceway (MI) – Outlaw Late Model feature went to Dave Zagaiski.

 

Dells Raceway Park (WI) – Jesse Bernhagen took the honors in the Late Models.

 

JEGS/CRA All-Stars Tour (MO) – An unfavorable weather forecast has postponed racing to July 3.

 

Jefferson Speedway (WI) – Jacob Nottestad got his first career Late Model win.

 

Main Event Racing Series (OH) – Bud Perry came out on top at Lorain County Speedway.

 

Super Cup Stock Car Series (OH) – Trent Gossar & Stephen Cox split the season opening Twin 50’s at Midvale Speedway.

 

Vore’s Compact Touring Series (OH) – Compacts wheel into Shadybowl Raceway.

 

USAC National Sprints (IA) – Justin Grant parked it at Knoxville Raceway.

 

World of Outlaws Sprints (MN) – Brad Sweet took the win in the Jackson Nationals at Jackson Motorplex.

 

 

NORTHEAST

Beech Ridge Motor Speedway (ME) – “The Maine Racing Legend” Mike Rowe returned to Victory Lane in Pro Series action.

 

Chemung Speedrome (NY) – Tony HanburyJimmy Zacharias split twin features for the Sunoco Modifieds.

 

Devil’s Bowl Speedway (VT) – Vince Quenneville, Jr. won in the Sportsman Modifieds while the 50-lap Late Model feature went to Chris Bergeron.

 

ISMA Supermodifieds (NY) – Trent Stephens took the honors at Lancaster National Speedway.

 

Mahoning Valley Speedway (PA) – The 35 lap Modified feature went to Ron Haring Jr.

 

Monadnock Speedway (NH) – Cameron Sontag won in the Sportsman Modifieds.

 

NEMA Midgets & Lites (NY) – Justin Bonsignore showed the home track edge at Riverhead Raceway in the Midget feature. Jim Chambers took the Lite race.

 

Northeast Mini Stock Tour (NH) – Cody LeBlanc got his first career NEMST victory, winning at Speedway 51.

 

Oxford Plains Speedway (ME) – Dave Farrington, Jr. made a late pass on Scott McDaniel for his first career win in the Oxford Super Late Models.

 

Riverhead Speedway (NY) – Shawn Solomito was number one in the Modifieds on Long Island.

 

Seekonk Speedway (MA) – Rick Martin took the win in the Pro Stocks.

 

White Mountain Motorsports Park (NH) – Saturday’s 150-lap Late Model race was postponed due to rain.

 

Airborne Park Speedway (NY) – Mike Perrotte topped the field in the 358 Modifieds.

 

All Star Circuit of Champions (PA) – Chad Kemenah ended the night in victory lane at Mercer Raceway Park.

 

Bridgeport Speedway (NJ) – Mike Barone  claimed victory in the Big-Block Modifieds.

 

Canandaigua Motorsports Park (NY) – Matt Sheppard is two for two on the weekend with another Modified victory.

 

Fonda Speedway (NY) – Modified feature went to Bobby Varin.

 

Fulton Speedway (NY) – Tim Sears, Jr. collected the trophy in the Modifieds.

 

Grandview Speedway (PA) – 358 Modifieds went to Jeff Strunk.

 

Lebanon Valley Speedway (NY) – The Big-Block Modified feature went to Rob Pitcher.

 

New Egypt Speedway (NJ) – Billy Pauch, Jr. won the night in the 358 Modifieds.

 

Orange County Fair Speedway (NY) – John Ferrier took the win in the Big-Block Modifieds.

 

Thunder Mountain Speedway (NY) – Jeremy Smith topped out in the Modifieds.

 

Woodhull Raceway (NY) – Billy Van Pelt took the checkers in the Modifieds.

SOUTHEAST

Bowman Gray Stadium (NC) – The master of “The Madhouse” Burt Myers topped the 100 lap feature. (click here for Trackside Now) (click here for post-race story)

 

East Carolina Motor Speedway (NC) – Thomas Burbage collected the win in the Late Model Stocks.

 

Greenville-Pickens Speedway (SC) – Will Burns and Randy Porter split the Twin 50’s for Late Model Stocks.

 

Langley Speedway (VA) – The 100 lap Late Model Stock feature went to Nick Smith.

 

Myrtle Beach Speedway (SC) – Justin Milliken Lee Pulliam split the Late Model Stock Twin 40’s.

 

NASCAR K&N Pro Series East (TN) – Harrison Burton picked up his third K&N East win of the season on Saturday night at Memphis International Raceway.

 

South Alabama Speedway (AL) – Casey Roderick continues his dominance in the Pro Late Models. (click here for Speed Central)

 

South Boston Speedway (VA) – Bobby McCarty won the 100-lap show for Late Model Stocks. (click here for Trackside Now)

 

ASCS Southern Outlaw (GA) – Scott Hunter scored the ‘W’ at Tocca Speedway.

 

Chevrolet Performance SLM Series (GA) – Cory Hedgecock topped out at Dixie Speedway.

 

Ultimate Super Late Model Series (VA) – Scott Bloomquist collected the big check at Virginia Motor Speedway.

 

World of Outlaws Late Models (GA) – Brandon Sheppard was first to the checkers at Senoia Raceway.

 

SOUTHWEST

Bullring at LVMS (NV) – David Anderson and Scott Gafforini split the Super Late Model Twin 35’s in the Chris Trickle Classic.

 

Tuscon Speedway (AZ) – Ron Norman took the checkers in the Icebreaker 101 for Super Late Models.

 

ASCS Gulf South (TX) – After waiting out the rain at Cotton Bowl Speedway, Ray Allen Kulhanek ended the night in victory lane.

 

 

WEST

Irwindale Speedway (CA) – Toni Marie McCray and Trevor Huddleston split the Late Model Twin 30’s.

 

Montana Raceway Park (MT) – Agni Howell took the win in the Charlie Thorne Memorial for Late Models.

 

Northwest SLM Series (WA) – Mitch Kleyn snagged the win at South Sound Speedway, his first career victory in the NWSLMS. (click here for Trackside Now)

 

Stateline Speedway (ID) – Joey Bird topped the field in the Summer’s Here 150 for Super Late Models.

 

ASCS Frontier (WY) – Eric Lutz  completed the Frontier weekend sweep with a ‘W’ at Gillette Thunder Speedway.

 

 

CANADA

NASCAR Pinty’s Series (ON) – American-Canadian Tour veteran Alex Labbe took the checkers at Delaware Speedway.

 

PASS North (NB) – Rain at Speedway 660 forced officials to call off action for the weekend.

 

Autodrome Drummond (QC) – David Hebert topped the Modified field.

 

Brockville Ontario Speedway (ON) – Joe Banks got his first career win in the 358 Modifieds.

 

Merrittville Speedway (ON) – Mat Williamson was the winner in the Modifieds.

 

 

> Back to Top

SUNDAY, June 4

MIDWEST

CRA Street Stocks (IN) – Blake Hillard was victorious at Salem Speedway.

 

Kil-Kare Speedway (OH) – Site of the Outlaw Late Model Robbie Dean Memorial.

 

 

NORTHEAST

Devil’s Bowl Speedway (VT) – Racing on the dirt oval was rained out.

 

Thunder Road (VT) – Harvest Equipment Night was also washed out.

 

Utica-Rome Speedway (NY) – Rain in New York also dampened the racing at UR.

 

 

SOUTHEAST

There are no races scheduled in the Southeast for Sunday. If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

 

SOUTHWEST

There are no races scheduled in the Southwest for Sunday. If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

 

WEST

There are no races scheduled out west for Sunday. If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

 

CANADA

There are no races scheduled in Canada Sunday. If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

> Back to Top

Weekend Update June 2-4: Who’s Racing & Who’s Winning