Looking to find out who won Short Track Racing events all over North America this weekend?  You’ve come to the right place.  The Weekend Update on Speed51.com provides you with the most up to date list of winners with a quick recap of each event.  Don’t see your favorite track or series listed here and have some info on who’s racing or who won?  Email [email protected] with details on the race and we’ll include it here in Weekend Update. (Featured photo credit: DB3 Imaging)


FRIDAY, June 17

MIDWEST

All Star Sprints (OH) – Kyle Larson kicked off Ohio Sprint Speedweek with a victory at Attica Raceway Park on Friday night.

 

Madison International Raceway (WI) – Ty Majeski continued his hot streak by winning Round One of the Triple Crown Series on Friday night.  (Click here for 51’s Speed Central)

 

New Paris Speedway (IN) – Tyler Roahrig continued his Outlaw Super Late Model hot streak by winning the $2,000-to-win Father’s Day Tribute race. 

 

USMTS (WI) – On the heels of two rained-out events on Tuesday and Wednesday, the defending USMTS national champ Jason Hughes made it two in a row Friday during opening night of the 18th Annual Masters at the Cedar Lake Speedway. (Read the full story on 51)

 

World of Outlaws Sprint Cars (ND)- Donny Schatz beat David Gravel to the checkered flag by 1.165 seconds to score the victory at River Cities Speedway.

 

NORTHEAST

Albany-Saratoga Speedway (NY) – Matt DeLorenzo held off Brett Hearn and Stewart Friesen in Dirt Modified action in the Empire State’s capital city.

 

Brewerton Speedway (NY) – Tim Seers held off Larry Wight and Ryan Phelps to take the win at Brewerton Speedway in Dirt Modified action on Friday night.  Matt Sheppard finished fifth.

 

Granite State Pro Stock Series (NH) – Jeremy Davis used a last-lap pass to win a wild Granite State Pro Stock Series race at Claremont Speedway Friday night. (Click here for 51’s Speed Central coverage)

 

Mohawk Raceway (NY) – Billy Dunn took the win in Dirt Modified action in Upstate New York over Corey Wheeler and Danny O’Brien.

 

NASCAR K&N Pro Series East (CT) – Noah Gragson took his first career K&N East victory at Stafford Motor Speedway passing Dillon Bassett and Todd Gilliland on a green-white-checkered finish. (Click here for 51’s Race Central Live coverage)

 

North East Street Stock Tour (NH) –  Joe Arena won his third NESST race of 2016 at Lee USA Speedway.

 

Ransomville Speedway (NY) – Kenny Willis held off Peter Bucknell for the win in Dirt Modified action in Upstate New York. Erick Rudolph finished third.

 

Stafford Motor Speedway (CT) – Eric Berndt won his first SK Modified feature of the 2016 ahead of Rowan Pennink and Keith Rocco.

 

SOUTHEAST

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series (MS) – Rain has washed out Friday night events at Magnolia Speedway.

 

PASS South (SC) – Roger Lee Newton inherited the victory at Anderson Motor Speedway when Matt Craig was penalized for last-lap contact with Dalton Sargeant. (Click here to watch the video)

 

Southern Modified Racing Series (SC) – John Smith went from last to first to win at Anderson Motor Speedway. (Click here for 51’s Speed Central coverage)

 

SOUTHWEST

There are no races scheduled in the Southwest region for Friday.  If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

WEST

There are no races scheduled in the West region for Friday.  If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

SATURDAY, June 18

CANADA

Merrittville Speedway (ON) – Tommy Flannigan outran Erick Rudolph and Mike Bowman in the Small Block Dirt Modifieds.

 

Parts for Trucks Pro Stock Tour  (NS) – Cassius Clark started at the rear of the field in the Nova Truck Centres Make a Wish 150 at Scotia Speedworld on Saturday evening. Clark took the lead from Shawn Turple on Lap 123 and held on for his second feature win in three races on the Parts for Trucks Pro Stock Tour in 2016.

 

MIDWEST

JEGS/CRA All-Stars Tour (IN) – Cody Coughlin took the win over his crew chief and teammate Jack Smith at Salem Speedway on Saturday night.  Read the full race recap here: http://speed51.com/full-moon-freakiness-at-salem-cant-deter-coughlin/

 

Main Event Racing Series (OH) – The Main Event Outlaw Super Late Models take on Sandusky Speedway.

 

Super Cup Stock Car Series (OH) – Harvey Harrison picked up his first victory since 2012 Saturday night in the series’ final visit to Columbus Motor Speedway.

 

USMTS (WI) – Jason Hughes was victorious at Cedar Lake Speedway.

 

NORTHEAST

American Canadian Tour (NH) – Eddie MacDonald dominated ACT’s visit to Speedway 51 Saturday night and picked up his second victory of the 2016 season. 

 

Beech Ridge Motor Speedway (ME) – Justin Drake scored his first career NASCAR Whelen All-American Series Pro Series victory Saturday night at the Scarborough, Maine oval.

 

Canandaigua Motorsports Park (NY) – Tim Fuller won in the Dirt Modifieds ahead of Alan Johnson and Matt Sheppard.

 

Fulton Speedway (NY) – Larry Wight was the victor over  Max McLaughlin and Chuck Bower in Dirt Modified competition.

 

Grandview Speedway (PA) – Jeff Strunk was the winner in the Dirt Modifieds.

 

Lebanon Valley Speedway (NY) – Brett Hearn edged Keith Flach in a photo finish for the Big Block Dirt Modified win.

 

NEMA (NH) – The Midgets and Lites are in action at the highbanks of Monadnock Speedway.

 

North East Mini Stock Tour (ME) – Jared Soucy turned in a dominant performance lapping all but the top-five finishes on his way to picking up the win at Oxford Plains Speedway.

 

Orange County Fair Speedway (NY) – Billy Vaninwegen won the first of two Dirt Modified features while LJ Lombardo took home the second.

 

Oxford Plains Speedway (ME) – Scott Robbins become the eighth different winner in eight Super Late Model races at the historic 3/8-mile oval this season.

 

Valenti Modified Racing Series (ME) – Anthony Nocella won the first of two 50-lap features at Oxford Plains Speedway. Jon McKennedy charged from 16th on the grid to win the second feature.  (click here for 51’s Speed Central coverage)

 

SOUTHEAST

Southern Super Series (AL) – Two-time series winner in 2016, Kyle Grissom and series rookie Cole Anderson swapped the lead twice but it was Anderson taking the Rumble by the River 125 at Montgomery Motor Speedway in dominating fashion. Casey Roderick rounded out the podium. (click here for full story)

 

Modifieds of Mayhem (AL) – Donald Crocker went to victory lane in the program at Montgomery Motor Speedway.

 

PASS South (NC) – Chris Dilbeck took the lead for the final time on lap 30 and used a dominant performance throughout the final 70 laps to win Saturday night at Hickory Motor Speedway. (click here for 51’s Speed Central coverage)

 

South East Limited Late Model Series (NC) – Mack Little held off Coy Beard by half a carlength to win the Mid-Atlantic LLM 50 lap race at Hickory.

 

Sunoco Challenge Series (FL) – Jesse Dutilly returned to his winning ways by scoring the victory at Desoto Speedway.

 

Bowman Gray Stadium (NC) –  John Smith picked up the Modified victory on a wild night at “The Madhouse.”

 

Caraway Speedway (NC) – Tommy Lemons Jr. won the 150-lap race and took the money on Saturday night.

 

Carteret County Speedway (NC) – Josh Yeoman picked up the big $2,000 Budweiser Short Track Shootout victory for the Late Model Stocks Saturday night. 

 

South Boston Speedway (VA) – C.E. Falk and Austin Thaxton each beat out NASCAR Whelen All American Series point leader Matt Bowling for wins in a pair of 75-lap races. 

 

Millbridge Speedway (NC) – Roy Hayes recorded the win in the 20-lap Open Outlaw Kart feature.

 

WEST

California Supermodified Series (CA) – AJ Russell won race three of 2016 at Madera Speedway .

 

SUNDAY, June 19

MIDWEST

ARCA Racing Series (WI) – Josh Williams became the first repeat winner of the 2016 season Sunday afternoon at Madison International Speedway.

 

NORTHEAST

There are no races scheduled in the Northeast region for Sunday.  If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

SOUTHEAST

There are no races scheduled in the Southeast region for Sunday.  If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

WEST

There are no races scheduled in the West region for Sunday.  If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

-Speed51.com Staff report

 

Weekend Update June 17-19: Who’s Racing & Who’s Winning