Looking to find out who won Short Track Racing events all over North America this weekend?  You’ve come to the right place.  The Weekend Update on Speed51.com provides you with the most up to date list of winners with a quick recap of each event.  Don’t see your favorite track or series listed here and have some info on who’s racing or who won?  Email [email protected] with details on the race and we’ll include it here in Weekend Update. (Featured photo credit: Speed51.com)


FRIDAY, June 10

MIDWEST

ARCA Racing Series (MI)Brandon Jones took advantage of his own really fast No. 8 Menards-Valvoline Chevrolet and Kyle Weatherman’s empty gas tank to win the 35th running of the Corrigan Oil 200 Friday afternoon at Michigan Int’l Speedway.

 

Fastest Show on Asphalt (OH) – Dave McKnight (Midwest Supermodifieds) and Ryan Gillenwater (Super Sprints) picked up wins on Friday night at Toledo Speedway. 

 

Dirt Late Model Dream (OH) – Brandon Sheppard went back-to-back and won the first of two $10,000-to-win features Friday at Eldora Speedway.  Jared Landers parked his No. 7 in victory lane during the second feature. (Click here for the story on 51)

 

Hartford Speedway (MI) – David Stremme put his No. 35 Lethal Chassis machine to victory lane in the Modified main event.

 

Limaland Speedway (OH) – NASCAR commentator Kenny Wallace won Friday’s Modified feature at the Ohio dirt track.

 

Legendary Hilltop Speedway (OH) – Jacob Hawkins turned in a strong showing Friday night and won the 50-lap feature at the Legendary Hilltop.

 

World of Outlaws Sprints (IA) – Terry McCarl dominated the Outlaws and Knoxville regulars in Friday night’s Budweiser Night with the World of Outlaws at Knoxville Raceway as he scored his first World of Outlaws Craftsman® Sprint Car Series victory of the season. (Click here for the story on 51)

 

NORTHEAST

Albany-Saratoga Speedway (NY)Adam Pierson continued his hot streak by winning the USAC DMA feature, while Brett “The Jet” Hearn scored the Big-Block Modified win.

 

Big Diamond Speedway (PA)Rick Laubach topped a stout field of 358 Modifieds to put the No. 7 in victory lane. (Click here for the story on 51)

 

Brewerton Speedway (NY) – Chris Hile beat Super DIRTcar Series stars Jimmy Phelps and Matt Sheppard to the checkered flag in the Modified feature Friday night.

 

Chemung Speedrome (NY) – Zack Curren took the checkered flag in Friday night’s NASCAR Whelen All-American Series Modified race at Chemung. (Click here for the story on 51)

 

Lernerville Speedway (PA) – Steve Feder scored his first career Big-Block Modified win at the Pennsylvania dirt track.

 

Ransomville Speedway (NY) – Tyler McPherson won the Modified feature over Tommy Flannigan.

 

Selinsgrove Speedway (PA) – Greg Hodnett topped a strong field of 410 Sprints on Friday night.

 

Stafford Motor Speedway (CT) – Woody Pitkat nipped Eric Berndt at the finish to win the extra distance SK Modified feature. (Click here for the story on 51)

 

USAC Silver Crown (PA) – Chris Windom picked up the win Friday night at Williams Grove Speedway. (Click here for the story on 51)

 

SOUTHEAST

Kingsport Speedway (TN) – Ronnie McCarty led flag-to-flag to break through and score his first career Late Model Stock victory of the 2016 season. (Click here for the story on 51)

 

SOUTHWEST

There are no races scheduled in the Southwest region for Friday.  If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

WEST

There are no races scheduled in the West region for Friday.  If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

SATURDAY, June 11

CANADA

Parts for Trucks Pro Stock Tour (NS) – Dylan Blenkhorn held off Donald Chisholm for the win at Riverside International Speedway.

 

MIDWEST

ARCA Midwest Tour (IL) -Jeff Holtz survived the mayhem at Rockford Speedway to score his first ever ARCA Midwest Tour victory. Check out our Speed Central coverage for more: http://speed51.com/speed-central-arca-midwest-tour-rockford-speedway-il-61116/

 

JEGS/CRA All-Stars Tour (MI) – Bubba Pollard scored the win at Berlin Raceway in the Pro Late Model on Saturday night. He held off Cody Coughlin, Nate Walton, Carson Hocevar and Travis Braden to do it. For more, check out our Speed Central coverage here: http://speed51.com/speed-central-cra-jegs-ast-slm-berlin-raceway-mi-61116/

 

Stan Perry Memorial (IN) – Tyler Roahrig backed up his win on Wednesday night at Kalamazoo Speedway (MI) with a win in the Stan Perry Memorial at Angola Motorsport Speedway on Saturday night. He held off his father, JR Roahrig, and Scott Hantz to score the win.

 

Dirt Late Model Dream (OH) – Dennis Erb Jr. took down the victory in the Dirt Late Model Dream at Eldora Speedway. (Click here for the story on 51)

 

World of Outlaws Sprints (IA) – Donny Schatz held off Danny Lasoski and David Gravel to take the win at Knoxville Raceway.

 

All Star Sprints (MI) – Dale Blaney took the win at Butler Speedway over Kraig Kinser, Chad Kemanah, Danny Holtgraver and Caleb Helms.

 

 

NORTHEAST

RoC Asphalt Modifieds (PA) – Will Thomas beat Patrick Emerling, Jimmy Zacharias, Matt Hirschman and Bryan Sherwood in the first RoC appearance at Lake Erie Speedway since 2005. For more, check out our Trackside Now coverage here: http://speed51.com/tn-roc-mods-lake-erie-speedway-ny-61116/

 

PASS North (NH) – After getting in an early practice session, White Mountain Motorsports Park has been overtaken by rain showers, canceling racing for the rest of the night. Make up date TBD.

 

Tri-Track Open Modifieds (NH) – Saturday’s $5,000-to-win opener at Monadnock Speedway has been called off due to rain.  Series and track officials are looking at the possibilities for a make-up date.

 

NEMA/NEMA Lites (ME) – John Zych scored the victory at Wiscasset Speedway. Ryan Bigelow won the the NEMA Lites feature.

 

Beech Ridge Motor Speedway (ME) – Rain has claimed the racing program at Beech Ridge.

 

New London-Waterford Speedbowl (CT) – Persistent rain on the Connecticut shore has led to cancellation of Saturday’s program.

 

Riverhead Raceway (NY) – Timmy Solomito swept both of the 50-lap Modified features on Saturday night. (Click here for the story on 51)

 

Seekonk Speedway (MA) – Seekonk too has fallen to the forces of nature with lingering rain washing out the night’s events. The Late Model Triple Crown race scheduled for tonight has been pushed to next week and will run with the originally scheduled Pro Stock Triple Crown race.

 

Wall Stadium (NJ) – Jimmy Blewett went to victory lane in the Wall Modified feature.

 

USAC National Sprints (PA) – Bryan Clauson stayed hot scoring the win at Port Royal Speedway.

 

Lebanon Valley Speedway (NY) – Heavy rains have forced track officials to call off the racing program for this week.

 

SOUTHEAST

CARS Tour SLM/LMSC (NC) –  Cole Timm was the victor in the 100-lap Super Late Model race, while Josh Berry was triumphant in the 100-lap Late Model Stock Car event at Tri-County Speedway. Results and a full recap is available at Speed51’s Trackside Now.

 

Bowman Gray Stadium (NC) – Tim Brown stayed ahead of an aggressive field to win the Hall of Fame 100. (Click here for the story on 51)

 

East Carolina Motor Speedway (NC) – Current NWAAS point leader Matt Bowling won the first of two 35-lap LMSC races while Louis White took home the second.

 

Greenvile-Pickens Speedway (SC) – Dylan Hall and Trey Gibson split the Saturday night doubleheader for Late Model Stock Cars.

 

Motor Mile Speedway (VA) – Lee Pulliam and Chad Finchum took feature wins at Motor Mile. 

 

Show Me The Money Series (AL) – A freak lightning strike knocked out the power at Montgomery Motor Speedway forcing a cancellation of the night’s racing.

 

WEST

NASCAR K&N Pro Series West (CO) – Chris Eggleston held off Todd Gilliland to take the win.

 

Northwest SLM Series (ID) – Garrett Evans scored the win at Stateline Speedway over Shelby Thompson and Mitch Kleyn. 

 

Lucas Oil Modifieds (CA) – Kyle Tellstrom took down the victory at Madera Speedway.

 

SUNDAY, June 12

MIDWEST

There are no races scheduled in the Midwest region for Sunday.  If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

NORTHEAST

Thunder Road (VT) – Persistent rain showers have forced the postponement of the Harvest Equipment event at Barre, VT’s Thunder Road scheduled for Sunday, June 12. A make-up date is to be determined.

 

USAC National Sprints (PA) –  After a four-year sabbatical from victory lane in USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car competition, Canton, Illinois driver Chris Windom made the Baldwin number 5 great again after picking up Sunday night’s “Eastern Storm” finale at Susquehanna Speedway.

 

SOUTHEAST

There are no races scheduled in the Southeast region for Sunday.  If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

WEST

There are no races scheduled in the West region for Sunday.  If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

MONDAY, June 13

MIDWEST

ARCA/CRA Super Series (MI) – The racing extends to Monday with the big Battle at Berlin 251 scheduled for Monday night. If you can’t be there in person, see it here on Speed51.com.

 

-Speed51.com Staff report

Weekend Update June 10-13: Who’s Racing & Who’s Winning