Quick Links >> Friday July 29Saturday July 30Sunday July 31

Last updated: August 1, 2016 at 8:54 am

Looking to find out who won Short Track Racing events all over North America this weekend?  You’ve come to the right place.  The Weekend Update on Speed51.com provides you with the most up to date list of winners with a quick recap of each event.  Don’t see your favorite track or series listed here and have some info on who’s racing or who won?  Email [email protected] with details on the race and we’ll include it here in Weekend Update. (Featured photo credit: Speed51.com)

 

Don’t see your favorite track or series listed here and have some info on who’s racing or who won?  Email [email protected] with details on the race and we’ll include it here in Weekend Update. (Featured photo credit: Speed51.com/Rick Ibsen)


FRIDAY, July 29

MIDWEST

Big 8 Series (WI) – Michael Ostdiek won a close race at State Park Speedway over Jeremy Lepak.

 

ISMA Supermodifieds (OH) – Dave Shullick Jr won the Hy-Miler Nationals Fast 40 at Sandusky Speedway.

 

Madison International Speedway (WI) – Bill Prietzel won in Mid-Am, while Dan Jung won in the Midwest Trucks

 

NASCAR K&N Pro Series East/West (IA) – Todd Gilliland was the winner at Iowa Speedway. (Click for Race Central Live coverage)

 

World of Outlaws Late Models (IL) – Josh Richards won at Fairbury American Legion Speedway.

 

World of Outlaws Sprint Cars (MI) – Rain has dampened Hartford Speedway, postponing the event to September 21.

 

 

NORTHEAST

Albany-Saratoga Speedway (NY) – Twin 20’s for the Modifieds were taken by Stewart Friesen and Ray Hoard

 

ARCA Racing Series (PA) – Chase Briscoe got the win at Pocono Raceway, his fourth in a row.

 

All Star Sprints (PA) – Dale Blaney was the winner at Eriez Speedway.

 

Brewerton Speedway (NY) Pat Ward won in the Modifieds.

 

Chemung Speedrome (NY) – TJ Zacharias won in the Sunoco Modifieds.

 

North East Mini Stock Tour (NH) – Mike Parker bested a field of 32 Mini Stocks at Claremont Speedway.

 

Stafford Motor Speedway (CT) – Dan Avery won in the SK Modifieds.

 

 

SOUTHEAST

There are no races scheduled in the Southeast region for Friday.  If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

SOUTHWEST

There are no races scheduled in the Southwest region for Friday.  If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

WEST

There are no races scheduled in the West region for Friday.  If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

CANADA

There are no races scheduled in Canada for Friday.  If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

> Back to Top

 

 

SATURDAY, July 30

MIDWEST

ISMA Supermodifieds (OH) – Dave Schullick swept the Hy-Miller Nationals at Sandusky Speedway. (click here for 51’s Speed Central)

 

State Park Speedway (WI) – Derek Kraus won the Larry Detjens Memorial at State Park Speedway. (click here for 51’s Speed Central)

 

Top Speed Modifieds (IN) – Saturday’s Dean Best Memorial 75 at Baer Field Speedway went to Terry Fisher, Jr. 

 

World of Outlaws Late Models (IL) – Josh Richards needs an extra hand to count the number of WoO wins he has recorded in 2016. Richards picked up his 11th win of the season Saturday at Fairbury American Legion Speedway

 

World of Outlaws Sprint Cars (WI) – David Gravel led all 40 laps at Wilmot Raceway to score his sixth win of the season.

 

 

NORTHEAST

All Star Sprints (PA) – Rained Out

 

Beech Ridge Motor Speedway (ME) – After losing by .006 seconds one week ago, Nick Cusack rebounded to win the 40-lap Pro Series feature.

 

Fonda Speedway (NY) – Craig Hanson won thModified feature.

 

Fulton Speedway (NY) – Tom Sears picked up the Modified win Saturday night.

 

Grandview Speedway (PA) – RAINED OUT

 

Granite State Pro Stock Series (NY) – RAINED OUT – Postponed to 8/20 at Riverhead Raceway

 

Lebanon Valley Speedway (NY) – Kenny Tremont powered his Big-Block Modified into victory lane.

 

Mahoning Valley (PA) – Rained Out

 

NEMA Midgets/NEMA Lites (NH) – Speedway 51

 

New London-Waterford Speedbowl (CT) – Rain showers forced track officials to cancel Saturday’s program prior to the SK Modified race.

 

North East Street Stock Tour (NH) – Defending champion Joe Arena prevailed in a caution-free affair at Monadnock Speedway.

 

Orange County Fair Speedway (NY) – Rained Out

 

Oxford Plains Speedway (ME) – Derek Griffith became the 13th winner in 13 Super Late Model races at Oxford this season.

 

Tri-Track Open Modified Series (NH) – “Big Money” Matt Hirschman won the SBM 125 at Star Speedway. (click here for story) (click here for Trackside Now)

 

Wiscasset Speedway (ME) – Andy Saunders took the Bosshog 100 win.

 

SOUTHEAST

Bowman Gray Stadium (NC) – Tim Brown and Jason Myers split the Modifieds Twin 50’s.

 

CARS Tour SLM & LMSC (NC) –  Stephen Nasse held off Dalton Sargeant for the SLM victory at Orange County Speedway.  Tommy Lemons Jr. picked up his second straight win in the Late Model Stocks. (Click here for Trackside Now coverage presented by Centroid)

 

Mobile International Speedway (AL) – Casey Roderick continued his stellar Pro Late Model campaign by scoring the win Saturday night. 

 

South Boston Speedway (VA) – Matt Bowling parked No. 83 in Victory Lane following 100 laps for the Late Model Stocks.

 

Sunoco Challenge Series (FL) – Jesse Dutilly scored the win at Desoto Speedway. (Follow @51LateModels for on-demand updates)

 

SOUTHWEST

There are no races scheduled in the Southwest for Saturday.  If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

WEST

There are no races scheduled in the West for Saturday.  If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

 

CANADA

Parts for Trucks Pro Stock Tour (PE) – Dylan Blenkhorn returned to victory lane at Oyster Bed Speedway.

 

 

> Back to Top

 

SUNDAY, July 31

MIDWEST

There are no races scheduled in the Midwest region for Sunday.  If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

 

NORTHEAST

All Star Sprints (PA) – Kraig Kinser picked up the win Sunday night at Tri-City Raceway Park

 

PASS North (NH)Wayne Helliwell, Jr. beat Joey Polewarczyk, Jr. to the line in a photo finish at Oxford Plains Speedway. (click here for 51’s Speed Central)

 

Short Track Super Series South (PA) – Susquehanna Speedway – Rained Out – PPD to 8/7

 

SOUTHEAST

There are no races scheduled in the Southeast region for Sunday.  If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

 

 SOUTHWEST

There are no races scheduled in the Southwest region for Sunday.  If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

WEST

There are no races scheduled in the West for Sunday.  If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

CANADA

There are no races scheduled in Canada for Sunday.  If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

> Back to Top

-Speed51.com Staff report

 

Weekend Update July 29-31: Who’s Racing & Who’s Winning