Quick Links >> Friday, July 28Saturday, July 29Sunday, July 30

Last updated: July 31, 2017 at 9:52 am

Looking to find out who won Short Track Racing events all over North America this weekend? You’ve come to the right place. The Weekend Update on Speed51.com provides you with the most up to date list of winners with a quick recap of each event.

 

Don’t see your favorite track or series listed here and have some info on who’s racing or who won? Email [email protected] with details on the race and we’ll include it here in Weekend Update. (Featured photo credit: Speed51.com/MoJo Photos)


FRIDAY, July 28

MIDWEST

Big 8 Late Model Series (WI) – Michael Biderback grabbed the win in the Big 8 Series to kickoff the two-day Larry Detjens Memorial weekend at State Park Speedway.  Check @Speed51LM on Twitter to relive the action and see photos.

 

ISMA Supermodifieds (OH) – Moe Lilje won the ISMA portion of the Hy-Miller Nationals weekend at Sandusky Speedway.

 

Must See Racing Sprints (WI) – Brian Gerster picked up the victory at Madison Int’l Speedway.

 

NASCAR K&N Pro Series (IA) – Todd Gilliland won his seventh K&N Pro Series event on the year when the East & West Series’ met Friday at Iowa Speedway. Click here for Trackside Now Coverage

 

USAC Silver Crown (OH) – Bobby Santos continued his hot streak by winning at Toledo Speedway Friday night.

 

American Ethanol Late Models (MI) – Big win for Brandon Thirlby Friday at I-96 Speedway.

 

American Modified Series (IN) – Daugherty Speedway is up next for AMS.

 

ASCS Warrior (MO) – Warrior Sprints are in action at US 36 Raceway.

 

DIRTcar Hell Tour – Modifieds (IL) – Nick Hoffman, Ray Bollinger and Clayton Miller took the triple-checkers at the Fairbury American Legion Speedway.

 

World of Outlaw Late Models (IL) – Devin Moran, Shane Clanton, Brandon Sheppard and Mike Marlar won the Showdown races to set up a big Saturday at Fairbury American Legion Speedway with the Prairie Dirt Classic.

 

World of Outlaws Sprint Cars (MI) – The “Great Lakes State” was kind to David Gravel as he scored win at Hartford Speedway for win no. 11 on the season. Click Here to Read Story

 

 

NORTHEAST

ARCA Racing Series (PA) – Justin Haley won the traditional August stop for ARCA at the “Tricky Triangle” of Pocono Raceway. Click Here to Read Story

 

Spencer Speedway (NY) –Amy Catalano, returned to victory lane after nearly a year’s absence from winning at Spencer Speedway.

 

Stafford Motor Speedway (CT) – Four wins and counting now for Chase Dowling after taking the SK Modified 40 lap feature.

 

Accord Speedway (NY) – Danny Creeden was the man at Accord Speedway as he took the Dirt Modified win..

 

Afton Motorsports Park (NY) – Andy Bachetti beat Mitch Gibbs in the 30-lap Dirt Modified feature.

 

Albany-Saratoga Speedway (NY) – “The Jet” Brett Hearn took top honors in the Dirt Mods at the track in the Catskills Mountains.

 

All Star Circuit of Champions (NY) – Ryan Smith out-dueled Tony Stewart and the rest of the winged warriors at Outlaw Speedway.

 

Big Diamond Speedway (PA) – Canceled due to weather.

 

Brewerton Speedway (NY) – Matt Hulsizer tamed “The Demon” to pick up the Dirt Modified win.

 

Mohawk Int’l Raceway (NY) – Madison Mulder scored his first win in the 358 Modified division Friday at Mohawk when Tim Fuller had engine issues on the final lap.

 

Lernerville Speedway (PA) – Mother nature wins this night at Lernerville.

 

Outlaw Speedway (NY) – Matt Sheppard was victorious once again in DIRTcar Big-Block Modified action at the Dundee, NY track. Click Here to Read Story

 

Penn Can Speedway (PA) – Joey Gramms was triumphant in the Dirt Mods at the northern Pennysylvania track.

 

Ransomville Speedway (NY) – Second win of the season for Jesse Cotriss .

 

 

SOUTHEAST

Anderson Motor Speedway (SC) – Trey Gibson & Luke Sorrow got the victories in the 40-lap Late Model Stock Car twin race.

 

Caraway Speedway (NC) – The Double Points Night was washed out by rain.

 

Southern Super Series/Blizzard Series (FL) – For the third time in 2017, Bubba Pollard wins a Southern Super Series race.  It was also his second victory at Five Flags Speedway this year.  Click Here for Trackside Now Coverage

 

Southern Nationals Series (TN) – Canceled due to weather.

SOUTHWEST

ASCS Southwest (NM) –John Carney wins in the Southwest Sprints at the Southern New Mexico Speedway.

 

 

 

WEST

There are no races scheduled in the West for Friday. If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

CANADA

Autodrome Granby (QC) – Francois Bernier visited Modified victory lane after 50 laps of feature racing.

 

 

> Back to Top

SATURDAY, July 29

MIDWEST

ISMA Supermodifieds (OH) – Mike Ordway Jr. put on a commanding performance in the Hy-Miller Nationals 100 at Sandusky Speedway.

 

Must See Racing Sprints (IL) –Brian Gerstner wins in the Sprints at Rockford Speedway.

 

State Park Speedway (WI) – Chris Wimmer came out of retirement to win the Larry Detjens Memorial 100.

 

Top Speed Modified Tour (IN) – Damon Breedlove bested a field of 15 Modifieds at Anderson Speedway.

 

Vore’s Compact Touring Series (OH) – Bo Hoelscher scored his third Vore’s victory at Shadybowl Speedway.

 

American Modified Series (IL) – Jamie Lomax wins the a main at Kickapoo Motor Speedway.

 

ASCS National (IA) –  Terry McCarl got the win at Knoxville Raceway.

 

DIRTcar Hell Tour – Modifieds (IL) – The 2017 Modified Nationals concluded at Fairbury American Legion Speedway with Mike Harrison taking the win.

 

Sharon Speedway (OH) – Rex King, Jr. was king of the Big-Blocks Saturday.

 

USAC National Sprints (KS) – Brady Bacon scored the win at Lakeside Speedway.

 

World of Outlaws Late Models (IL) – Brandon Sheppard collected $30,000 in the Prairie Dirt Classic at Fairbury American Legion Speedway.

 

World of Outlaws Sprints (WI) – David Gravel captured the checkered flag.

 

 

NORTHEAST

Beech Ridge Motor Speedway (ME) – Curtis Gerry got Pro Stock win number three of 2017.

 

Chemung Speedrome (NY) – A familiar face, Jimmy Zacharias, visited Sunoco Modified victory lane.

 

Lancaster National Speedway (NY) – Patrick Emerling broke into Sportsman Modified victory lane Saturday evening.

 

Mahoning Valley Speedway (PA) – Brian Defebo took the lead with three laps to go to score the Modified win.

 

Monadnock Speedway (NH) – Late Model win went to Adam Gray while Brian Chapin scored the top spot in Sportsman Modifieds.

 

New London-Waterford Speedbowl (CT) – Kyle James collected his first SK Modified win of 2017.

 

Northeast Mini Stock Tour (VT) – Jarrod Soucy was the victor at Devil’s Bowl Speedway.

 

Oxford Plains Speedway (ME) – TJ Brackett became the first repeat winner of the season in Super Late Model competition at Oxford.

 

Riverhead Raceway (NY) – David Schneider captured his first Modified win.

 

Seekonk Speedway (MA) – Ryan Vanasse took top honors in the Pro Stocks.

 

Tri-Track Open Modified Series (NH) – Matt Hirschman took the lead on lap 78 and never looked back to win his fourth career SBM 125 at Star Speedway. (click here for Trackside Now)

 

Wall Stadium Speedway (NJ) – Andrew Krause and Derek Hopkinson split Twin 40s for the Stadium Modifieds.

 

Airborne Park Speedway (NY) – Roger Labreche scored the 358 Modified victory.

 

All Star Circuit of Champions (NY) – “Slammin” Sammy Swindell took the win on the Hard Clay at Orange County Fair Speedway.

 

Bridgeport Speedway (NJ) – Richie Pratt Jr. rode to the Big-Block victory in South Jersey.

 

Canandaigua Motorsports Park (NY) – Takes the week off as the fair is in town.

 

Five Mile Point Speedway (NY) – Kevin Bates was victorious in the Heath Memorial 40 for the Modifieds.

 

Fonda Speedway (NY) – Darwin Greene took down the win in the Modified feature.

 

Fulton Speedway (NY) – Larry Wight scored the victory at his home race track.

 

Grandview Speedway (PA) – Craig Von Dohren won the Big Block Modified feature.

 

Lebanon Valley Speedway (NY) – JR Heffner captured the checkered flag in Big Block competition.

 

New Egypt Speedway (NJ) – Rain showers forced New Egypt to cancel their racing program.

 

Thunder Mountain Speedway (NY) – Another night of racing for Modifieds.

 

Woodhull Raceway (NY) – Modifieds are in action.

 

 

SOUTHEAST

Bowman Gray Stadium (NC) – Lee Jeffreys and Junior Miller broke long winless droughts in the twin Modified features.

 

Hickory Motor Speedway (NC) –Alex Reece took home the top spot in the Late Model Stocks.

 

Langley Speedway (VA) – The track was forced to cancel Saturday’s racing due to rain.

 

New Smyrna Speedway (FL) – Pro Late Models went to Cole Anderson.

 

PASS South (NC) – Matt Craig continued his dominance of the PASS South series, scoring his fourth win on the tour in 2017 and completing a sweep at Southern National Motorsports Park. Click here for Speed Central coverage.

 

South Boston Speedway (VA) – Philip Morris outlasted the Late Model Stock field for 100 laps.

 

Southern Sprint Car Series (FL) – Southern Sprints are set for a show at Showtime Speedway.

 

ASCS Mid-South (AR) – Rain forced I-30 Speedway to cancel its night of racing.

 

Southern Nationals Series (TN) – Brandon Overton takes the checkered flag at Tazewell Speedway.

 

 

SOUTHWEST

ASCS Southwest (NM) –  In a feature event delayed by a massive opening lap crash and incoming weather, Lorne Wofford finally stood on the front stretch of the Southern New Mexico Speedway as the winner with the ASCS Southwest Region.

 

 

WEST

Madera Speedway (CA) – Buddy Shepherd sent a strong message to the Late Model field on Saturday, dominating en route to $5,000 and the 125-lap Summer Speedfest victory at Madera Speedway.  

 

Northwest SLM Series (WA) – Owen Riddle took the lead from his brother Taylor for the final time on lap 56 and never looked back en route to the checkered flag at Spokane Super Oval.

 

Pacific Challenge Series (CA) – Randy Hedrick became the sixth different winner in as many races as he scored the victory in Saturday night’s 75 lapper at Ukiah Speedway

 

ASCS Frontier (WY) – Doubling up his weekend with the Brodix ASCS Frontier Region, South Dakota’s Ned Powers found his way to victory once more as the series took on the Gillette Thunder Speedway

 

 

CANADA

Autodrome Drummond (QC) – Gino Clair picked up the Modified victory north of the border.

 

Brockville Ontario Speedway (ON) – Modified win went to Bobby Herrington.

 

Merrittville Speedway (ON) – Chad Brachman won the 358 Modified feature.

 

 

> Back to Top

SUNDAY, July 30

MIDWEST

ARCA/CRA Super Series (OH) – Travis Braden put on a clinic Sunday afternoon at Kil-Kare Speedway, scoring his second straight CRA victory in dominating fashion.

 

ASCS National (IA) – Gregg Bakker has been close over the years, but Sunday night at Mason City Motor Speedway, the South Dakota driver finally rolled to the checkered flag first with the Lucas Oil American Sprint Car Series National Tour.

 

USAC National Sprints (MO) – It was all “Sunshine” at Randolph County Raceway as Tyler Courtney picked up the victory. 

 

NORTHEAST

PASS North (ME) – In the last major dress-rehearsal for the Oxford 250 next month, Travis Benjamin took the lead from Cassius Clark late to win at Oxford Plains.

 

Wiscasset Speedway (ME) – Nick Jenkins inherited the race win when apparent victor Garrett Hall was disqualified for an illegal tire change.

 

All Star Circuit of Champions (NY) – “Double-D” Danny Dietrich is now a two-time main event winner with the Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions in the state of New York, leading all 25 laps around the Lebanon Valley Speedway.

 

Short Track Super Series (PA) – For the first time ever on the Bob Hilbert Sportswear Short Track Super Series (STSS) Fueled By VP, Erick Rudolph reached victory lane at Susquehanna Speedway.

 

Utica-Rome Speedway (NY) – Matt Sheppard picked up the Modified victory Sunday night at Utica-Rome.

 

 

SOUTHEAST

There are no races scheduled in the Southeast for Sunday. If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

 

SOUTHWEST

There are no races scheduled in the Southwest for Sunday. If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

 

WEST

There are no races scheduled out West Sunday. If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

 

CANADA

Cornwall Speedway (ON) – Gage Morin won a battle against “The Doctor” Danny Johnson Sunday night.

 

> Back to Top

Weekend Update July 28-30: Who’s Racing & Who’s Winning