Quick Links >> Friday July 22Saturday July 23Sunday July 24

Last updated: July 24, 2016 at 22:11 pm

Looking to find out who won Short Track Racing events all over North America this weekend?  You’ve come to the right place.  The Weekend Update on Speed51.com provides you with the most up to date list of winners with a quick recap of each event.  Don’t see your favorite track or series listed here and have some info on who’s racing or who won?  Email [email protected] with details on the race and we’ll include it here in Weekend Update. (Featured photo credit: Speed51.com)

 

Don’t see your favorite track or series listed here and have some info on who’s racing or who won?  Email [email protected] with details on the race and we’ll include it here in Weekend Update. (Featured photo credit: Speed51.com/Rick Ibsen)


FRIDAY, July 22

MIDWEST

All Star Sprints (IN) – Christopher Bell dominated Night #1 of the Dirt Classic at Kokomo Speedway.

 

ARCA/CRA Super Series (IN) – Erik Jones held off Brian Campbell to win the ARCA/CRA Super Series Circle City 100 at Lucas Oil Raceway. (click here for story) (click here for Trackside Now coverage)

 

ARCA Racing Series (IN) – Chase Briscoe scored his third ARCA Racing Series victory of the year Friday at Lucas Oil Raceway Indianapolis. (click here for story)

 

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series (NE) – Jared Landers swept the preliminary races for the Silver Dollar Nationals at I-80 Speedway. (click here for story)

 

Madison International Speedway (WI) – Jeremy Miller held off Paul Shafer Jr. and Dennis Prunty to win Round Two of the SLM Triple Crown at Madison International Speedway in Oregon, WI. (click here for story) (Click here for 51’s Speed Central)

NORTHEAST

Albany-Saratoga Speedway (NY) – Kenny Tremont scored the Modified victory Friday night.

 

Brewerton Speedway (NY) – Mike Bowman won in the Modifieds.

 

Chemung Speedrome (NY) – Zack Curren powered to the checkered flag in the Sunoco Modified feature.

 

Ransomville Speedway (NY) – Erick Rudolph won in the 358 Modifieds.

 

RoC Asphalt Modifieds (NY) – Chuck Hossfeld took the checkers in the Flower City 75 at Spencer Speedway. (click here for Trackside Now coverage)

 

Stafford Motor Speedway (CT) – RAIN OUT

 

Valenti Modified Racing Series (NH) – Jon McKennedy & Chris Pasteryak won the first and second Twin 50s, respectively at Lee USA Speedway. (click here for 51’s Speed Central)

 

World of Outlaws Sprints (PA) – Daryn Pittman was the winner at Williams Grove Speedway.

 

 

SOUTHEAST

Southern Modified Racing Series (NC) – On paper John Smith won his third-straight race in the SMRS. For the fans in attendance it was an epic duel with Burt Myers for the win over the final 30-lap that saw side-by-side racing right to the checkered. Speed 51 will have highlights of this race in the coming days. (click here for story)

 

Mid-Atlantic Limited Late Models (NC) – Mack Little snuck past rookie Colby Howard on a restart to claim the 40-lap feature at Tri-County. 

 

Southern Super Series/Blizzard Series (FL) – With just 21 laps remaining in the SERF, Inc. 125, Casey Roderick muscled his way past Jeff Choquette to take the lead and went on to win his second Southern Super Series race of 2016. Zane Smith and Chandler Smith rounded out the podium. (click here for story) (click here for Trackside Now)

 

SOUTHWEST

There are no races scheduled in the Southwest region for Friday.  If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

WEST

There are no races scheduled in the West region for Friday.  If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

CANADA

There are no races scheduled in Canada for Friday.  If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

> Back to Top

 

 

SATURDAY, July 23

MIDWEST

All Star Sprints (IN) – Rico Abreu won the Dirt Classic Indiana at Kokomo Speedway.

 

ARCA Gold Cup (OH) – Dakota Carlson moved by Scott Hantz on a late restart to win the Stan Yee Memorial at Flat Rock Speedway

 

JEGS/CRA All-Stars Tour (IN) – Points leader Cody Coughlin continued his dominant season by winning at Anderson Speedway Saturday night. (click here for Trackside Now coverage)

 

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series/USMTS (MO) – Jonathan Davenport won the Lucas Oil LM feature while Rodney Sanders won the USMTS feature at I-80 Speedway

 

New Paris Speedway (IN) – Saturday’s racing at New Paris was canceled due to rain. The track will run double features next Saturday. 

 

NORTHEAST

ACT Late Model Tour (NH) – Saturday’s race at White Mountain Motorsports Park has been postponed to Sunday at 3 p.m. (click here for story)

 

Beech Ridge Motor Speedway (ME) – Only .006 seconds separated winner Dave Farrington, Jr. and second-place Nick Cusack in the 40-lap Pro Series race Saturday night.

 

Canandaigua Motorsports Park (NY) – Steve Paine took the checkered flag in the Big-Block Modified feature over Tim Fuller.

 

Fonda Speedway (NY) – After 2 rain storms the Modified’s were rained out!

 

Fulton Speedway (NY) – Tim Sears made a late-race pass on Billy Whittaker to win the 35-lap Modified feature.

 

Grandview Speedway (PA) – Frank Cozze picked up the Big-Block Modified win.

 

Lebanon Valley Speedway (NY) – Just three days after competing in the NASCAR Camping World Truck Series race at Eldora, Big-Block Modified regular J.R. Heffner returned to his roots and picked up the win Saturday night.

 

Mahoning Valley (PA) – Eric Beers continued his dominating season at Mahoning Valley by winning the first of two 50-lap races. Austin Kochenash held off a hard-charging Don Wagner to win the second race.

 

NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour (NH) – Timmy Solomito won the pole award at Monadnock Speedway, but thunderstorms forced the postponement of the 200-lap race until Sunday. (click here for Race Central Live coverage)

 

New London-Waterford Speedbowl (CT) – Rob Janovic, Jr. scored the win in the 35-lap SK Modified feature.

 

Orange County Fair Speedway (NY) – Matt Janiak won in the Big-Block Modifieds division on the “Hard Clay” in Middletown, NY.

 

Oswego Speedway (NY) – Dave Danzer dominated the $10,000-to-win Mr. Supermodified 100. 

 

Oxford Plains Speedway (ME) – Kyle Treadwell made it 12 winners in 12 Super Late Model races at Oxford Plains in 2016.

 

PASS North (NH) – The Pro All Stars Series event at White Mountain Motorsports Park was postponed until Sunday at 3 p.m. (click here for story)

 

World of Outlaws Sprints (PA) – Lance Dewease pulled away from Friday’s winner Daryn Pittman to win at Williams Grove Speedway. 

 

SOUTHEAST

Bowman Gray Stadium (NC) – Burt Myers was one spot better then Friday night at Tri-County and he won the Modifieds 100 lapper for his second win of the year at the Stadium.

 

Caraway Speedway (NC) – Lee Pulliam swept that pair of Late Model Stock 50-lap races at Caraway. 

 

Greenvile Pickens Speedway (SC) – Chase Purdy continued his strong season at the South Carolina track with a clean sweep of the twin 50-lap Late Model Stock Car features. 

 

Millbridge Speedway (NC) – Ryan Millington won the 20-lap Open Outlaw Karts feature Saturday night.

 

Orange County Speedway (NC) – Scott Bishop claimed his first career win in a thrilling finish to the 100-lap Late Model Stock Car race. The Speed51 Network will have highlights in the coming days. (click here for Twitter updates)

 

Shenandoah Speedway (VA) – Dennis Holdren won the Races for Wishes 150 over Jeff Oakley.

 

Southeast Dirt Modified Series (NC) – After a very long wether delay at Dublin Motor Speedway polesitter Kyle Strickler wins at 3:30 in the morning.

 

SOUTHWEST

Lucas Oil Modifieds (UT) – Scott Winters is your winner from Rocky Mountain Speedway on Saturday night.

 

WEST

There are no races scheduled in the West for Saturday.  If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

 

CANADA

Parts for Trucks Pro Stock Tour (NB) – The Irving 150 at Petty International Raceway has been postponed to Sunday at 2 p.m. due to rain. 

 

 

> Back to Top

 

SUNDAY, July 24

MIDWEST

There are no races scheduled in the Midwest region for Sunday.  If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

 

NORTHEAST

American-Canadian Tour (NH)Dillon Moltz took the lead from the final time on lap 135 and pulled away to win his first career ACT race at White Mountain Motorsports Park. (click here for Speed Central coverage)

 

NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour (NH)Timmy Solomito turned in a dominating performance, leading all 200 laps at Monadnock Speedway. (click here for story) (click here for Race Central Live coverage)

 

PASS North (NH)Joey Polewarczyk, Jr. took the lead for the final time on lap 118 and prevailed on a late restart to score his first PASS North victory Sunday at White Mountain Motorsports Park. (click here for Speed Central coverage)

 

SOUTHEAST

There are no races scheduled in the Southeast region for Sunday.  If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

 

 SOUTHWEST

There are no races scheduled in the Southwest region for Sunday.  If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

WEST

There are no races scheduled in the West for Sunday.  If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

CANADA

Parts for Trucks Pro Stock Tour (NB) – A day later than scheduled due to rain, Cole Butcher of Porter’s Lake, NS led 129 laps en route to his first win of the season at the Irving Oil Blending & Packaging 150 at Petty International Raceway

 

> Back to Top

-Speed51.com Staff report

 

Weekend Update July 22-24: Who’s Racing & Who’s Winning