Quick Links >> Friday July 15Saturday July 16Sunday July 17

Looking to find out who won Short Track Racing events all over North America this weekend?  You’ve come to the right place.  The Weekend Update on Speed51.com provides you with the most up to date list of winners with a quick recap of each event.  Don’t see your favorite track or series listed here and have some info on who’s racing or who won?  Email [email protected] with details on the race and we’ll include it here in Weekend Update. (Featured photo credit: Speed51.com/Rick Ibsen)

 

Don’t see your favorite track or series listed here and have some info on who’s racing or who won?  Email [email protected] with details on the race and we’ll include it here in Weekend Update. (Featured photo credit: Speed51.com/Rick Ibsen)


FRIDAY, July 15

MIDWEST

DIRTcar Summer Nationals (OH) – Jason Feger picked up another Hell Tour victory at Oakshade Raceway.

 

DIRTcar Modified Nationals (OH) – Nick Hoffman put his No. 2 back in Modified Nationals victory lane at Oakshade Raceway.

 

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series (IL) – Scott Bloomquist charged past Earl Pearson with just three laps to go to score the win at Tri-City Speedway. (click here for story)

 

USAC National Sprint Cars (IN) – Brent Beauchamp pulled away from Dave Darland for his first USAC win at Blommington Speedway.

 

World of Outlaws Late Models (ND) – Friday’s event at River Cities Speedway was canceled due to rain. 

 

World of Outlaws Sprints (OH) – Daryn Pittman won the Knight Before the King’s Royal at Eldora Speedway. (click here for story)

 

NORTHEAST

Albany-Saratoga Speedway (NY) – Stewart Freisen won the Dirt Modified feature over Brett Hearn.

 

Brewerton Speedway (NY) Ryan Bartlett beat Larry Wight in the Dirt Modifieds.

 

Chemung Speedrome (NY) –  Jimmy Zacharias took the top spot in the Sunoco Modified feature.

 

NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour (NH) – Bobby Santos won the Whelen All-Star Shootout after Woody Pitkat and Todd Szegedy wrecked in turn three on the final lap at New Hampshire Motor Speedway. (Click for story) (Click for video interviews)

 

Ransomville Speedway (NY) – Ryan Susice won the 358 Modified feature over Rick Richner.

 

Stafford Motor Speedway (CT) – Ronnie Williams went by Todd Owen in the closing laps to win the 40-lap SK Modified feature. Williams was stripped of the win in post-race technical inspection.

 

 

SOUTHEAST

Kingsport Speedway (TN) – Kres VanDyke and Zeke Shell split twin features on Friday at Kingsport.

 

SOUTHWEST

There are no races scheduled in the Southwest region for Friday.  If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

WEST

There are no races scheduled in the West region for Friday.  If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

CANADA

There are no races scheduled in Canada for Friday.  If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

> Back to Top

 

SATURDAY, July 16

MIDWEST

ARCA/CRA Super Series (IN) – Dalton Armstrong took the win in the 50th Annual Redbud 300 at Anderson Speedway. (Check out our race recap.)

 

DIRTcar Summer Nationals (OH) – John Henry claimed the Late Model win. Bobby Pierce won the Hell Tour championship at Oakshade Raceway.

 

DIRTcar Modified Nationals (OH) – Nick Hoffman claimed the checkered flag in the Modified portion of Hell Tour at Oakshade Raceway

 

Main Event Racing Series (OH) – Results cannot be found for Saturday night’s racing at Lorain County Speedway.

 

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series (MO) – Jared Landers took the win at Lucas Oil Speedway one day after going for a big flip.

 

USAC National Sprint Cars (IN) – Carson Short won the 10,000th USAC race ever run on Saturday night at Tri City Speedway.

 

World of Outlaws Late Models (ND) – Rain cancelled Saturday’s racing program at River Cities Speedway.

 

World of Outlaws Sprints (OH) – Donny Schatz is the King of the World of Outlaws. He won the Kings Royal at Eldora Speedway. 

 

NORTHEAST

ACT Late Model Tour (MA) – Scott Payea won at Seekonk Speedway after Eddie MacDonald and Brad Babb crashed while racing Payea for the lead. For more: (Check out Speed51.com’s Speed Central coverage)

 

Canandaigua Motorsports Park (NY) – Mike Mahaney scored the Big Block Modified win on Saturday night.

 

Fonda Speedway (NY) – Ronnie Johnson won the Modified feature at Fonda on Saturday.

 

Fulton Speedway (NY) – Willy Decker won the Big Block feature at Fulton on Saturday.

 

Grandview Speedway (PA) – Kyle Weiss won the Big Block feature in Pennsylvania on Saturday.

 

ISMA (PA) – Mike Lichty became the first two-time winner of the 2016 season Saturday night at Jennerstown Speedway.

 

Lebanon Valley Speedway (NY) – Chad Jeseo won the Big Block feature near New York’s capital city on Saturday night.

 

NASCAR K&N Pro Series East (NH) – Corey LaJoie took the lead from his teammate Kyle Benjamin on lap 40 restart and pulled away on a green-white-checkered finish to win at New Hampshire. (Click here for Race Central Live coverage)

 

NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour (NH) – By a margin of just 0.036 seconds, Doug Coby beat Donny Lia to win the New England 100 at New Hampshire. (Click here for Race Central Live coverage) (Click here for story)

 

Orange County Fair Speedway (NY) – Craig Mitchell won the Big Block feature.

 

SOUTHEAST

Bowman Gray Stadium (NC) – Rain ended Saturday night’s racing card before it began.

 

Montgomery Motor Speedway (AL) – Rain postponed Saturday’s Show Me the Money series action at Montgomery.

 

Sunoco Challenge Series (FL) – Jesse Dutily won once again at Auburndale Speedway (Click here for 51’s Trackside Now coverage)

 

SOUTHWEST

There are no races scheduled in the Southwest for Saturday.  If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

WEST

SRL Southwest Tour (CA) – Derek Thorn took the win at Madera Speedway.

 

 

CANADA

Parts for Trucks Pro Stock Tour (NS) – Donald Chisholm won the  IWK 250 at Riverside International Speedway.

 

 

> Back to Top

 

SUNDAY, July 17

MIDWEST

USAC National Sprint Cars (IN) – Chase Stockon became the seventh different winner on the seventh night of the 29th annual “Indiana Sprint Week” finale Sunday night at the Terre Haute Action Track.

 

 

NORTHEAST

There are no races scheduled in the Northeast region for Sunday.  If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

SOUTHEAST

Franklin County Speedway (VA) – Mack Little scored the win on Sunday afternoon.

 

Montgomery Motor Speedway (AL)Augie Grill got back in victory lane in the rescheduled Show Me the Money Pro Late Model race Sunday afternoon.

 

SOUTHWEST

There are no races scheduled in the Southwest region for Sunday.  If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

WEST

Montana Raceway Park (MT) – Jeremy Doss took the win in the Montana 200 (Click here for 51’s Trackside Now coverage)

 

CANADA

There are no races scheduled in Canada for Sunday.  If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

 

> Back to Top

-Speed51.com Staff report

 

Weekend Update July 15-17: Who’s Racing & Who’s Winning