Quick Links >> Friday August 5 • Saturday August 6 • Sunday August 7

Last updated: August 8, 2016 at 10:12 am

Looking to find out who won Short Track Racing events all over North America this weekend?  You’ve come to the right place.  The Weekend Update on Speed51.com provides you with the most up to date list of winners with a quick recap of each event.  Don’t see your favorite track or series listed here and have some info on who’s racing or who won?  Email [email protected] with details on the race and we’ll include it here in Weekend Update. (Featured photo credit: Speed51.com)

 

Don't see your favorite track or series listed here and have some info on who's racing or who won?  Email [email protected] with details on the race and we'll include it here in Weekend Update. (Featured photo credit: Speed51.com/Rick Ibsen)


FRIDAY, August 5

MIDWEST

Kalamazoo Speedway (MI) - In the final tune up for Wednesday's Kalamazoo Klash, Doug True won the 50-lap Outlaw Super Late Model feature.

 

Top Speed Modifieds (MI) - The North and South divisions tackled Dixie Motor Speedway with Bob Sibila taking the win over Bobby Heyink and Donnie Matteson.

 

USAC National Midgets (KS) - Chad Boat won night one of the Belleville Midget Nationals at the Belleville High Banks.

 

USMTS (KS) - Terry Phillips won Round #2 of the Hunt for the Casey's Cup at Humboldt Speedway.

 

World of Outlaws Late Model Series (WI) - Lance Matthees, Mason Zeigler, Eric Wells, Shane Clanton, Jonathan Davenport, and Josh Richards won qualifying heats at Cedar Lake Speedway for Saturday's USA Nationals.

 

World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series (MO) - David Gravel won the Prelude to the Ironman at Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55.

 

NORTHEAST

 

Albany-Saratoga Speedway (NY) - Marc Johnson beat Stewart Friesen to the checkered flag to win the Modified feature.

 

Brewerton Speedway (NY) - "Lightning" Larry Wight parked the No. 99 in Modified Victory Lane on Friday night.

 

Granite State Pro Stock Series (NH) - Just a few weeks after spinning out of the lead at Claremont Speedway, DJ Shaw got redemption by winning the 100-lap feature.

 

ISMA (NH)Dave Shullick Jr. made it three in a row, winning at Lee USA Speedway in the 75-lap Ollie Silva Memorial.

 

NASCAR K&N Pro Series East (NY) - Austin Cindric picked up his second road course win of the season Friday afternoon at Watkins Glen International. (click here for story)

 

NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour (CT) - Both Doug Coby and Bobby Santos ran into problems while leading, opening the door for Jimmy Blewett to win at Stafford Motor Speedway. (click here for Race Central Live coverage)

 

Ransomville Speedway (NY) - Pete Bicknell pulled away to win the Modified feature by over six seconds.

 

Stafford Motor Speedway (CT) - Points leader Rowan Pennink scored his fourth SK Modified win of the season Friday night.

 

SOUTHEAST

Anderson Motor Speedway (SC) - Cole Glasson won the first of two Twin 50s for the Late Model Stock Cars. Track point leader David Roberts took the second.

 

Bowman Gray Speedway (NC) - After breaking a rear-end while pulling out to qualify, and starting at the rear, Tim Brown was declared the winner of the Racing Electronics 100 with 75 laps complete when rain began to fall. (click here for Trackside Now coverage)

 

Five Flags Speedway (FL)Joe Aramendia pulled from Donnie Hamric to win the 50-lap Modifieds of Mayhem race.

SOUTHWEST

There are no races scheduled in the Southwest region for Friday.  If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

WEST

There are no races scheduled in the West region for Friday.  If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

CANADA

Autodrome Chaudiere (QC)Martin Latulippe won the 125-lap Super Late Model invitational.

> Back to Top

 

 

SATURDAY, August 6

MIDWEST

ARCA Racing Series (MI) - Dalton Sargeant picked up his first ARCA Racing Series win Saturday at Berlin Raceway (MI).

 

JEGS/CRA All-Stars Tour (OH) - Travis Braden picked up an $8,000 win in the tour's first ever visit to Spitzer Speedway. (click here for 51's Trackside Now coverage)

 

Rockford Speedway (IL) - NASCAR Whelen All-American Late Model action saw Mike Lloyd take the win over Adam Peshek and Matt Lundberg.

 

Top Speed Modifieds (MI)Buddy Gray won the Hot Shoe 100 Wittemore Speedway.

 

USAC National Midgets (KS)Chad Boat took the win in the Belleville Midget Nationals.

 

USMTS (MO) - Zach VanderBeek won Round #3 of the Hunt for the Casey's Cup at Lucas Oil Speedway.

 

World of Outlaws Late Model Series (WI) - It was Josh Richards over Jonathan Davenport at Cedar Lake Speedway.

 

World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series (MO)Rico Abreu took the win at Federated Auto Parts (I-55) Raceway.

 

Yellow River Racing Series (MI) - Dalton Zehr was the winner at Marshfield Speedway.

NORTHEAST

American-Canadian Tour (ME) - Just a few weeks after tangling with Eddie MacDonald at Seekonk Speedway, Brad Babb raced "The Outlaw" clean and picked up the victory at Beech Ridge. (click here for 51's Speed Central coverage)

 

Fonda Speedway (NY) - Jeremy Wilder won Saturday's Modified feature.

 

Fulton Speedway (NY)Chad Phelps beat Larry Wight to the checkered flag to score the Modified win.

 

Grandview Speedway (PA) - Jeff Strunk won in the NASCAR Whelen All-American Modifieds.

 

ISMA (CT) - Mike McVetta outran a fast Mike Ordway, Jr for the win at the New London-Waterford Speedbowl.

 

Lebanon Valley Speedway (NY)Brian Berger won the Big-Block Modified feature at the New York dirt track.

 

NEMA (CT) - John Zych, Jr. zipped to the win at the New London-Waterford Speedbowl.

 

New London-Waterford Speedbowl (CT) - Tyler Chadwick beat Ted Christopher in a battle for the SK Modified win.

 

North East Mini Stock Tour (NH) - Haywood Herriot was the winner at Speedway 51 in Groveton.

 

Orange County Fair Speedway (NC) -Tommy Meier victorious in the Modifieds on the hard clay at Orange County.

 

Oxford Plains Speedway (ME) - Tim Brackett became the first two-time Super Late Model winner of the season.

 

Race of Champions Asphalt Modified Series (NY) - Patrick Emerling picked up his fourth RoC victory of the 2016 season Saturday at Chemung Speedrome. (click here for 51's Speed Central coverage)

 

Valenti Modified Racing Series (CT)Jon McKennedy came through the field after an early pitstop to take the win at the New London-Waterford Speedbowl. (click here for 51's Speed Central coverage)

 

Wall Stadium (NJ) - Jimmy Blewett backed up his NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour win on Saturday night by winning the Summer Scorcher 125.

 

SOUTHEAST

Crisp Motorsports Park (GA) - Chris Dilbeck went flag-to-flag to claim the Pro Late Model Throwdown - 50. RS Senter and Kyle McCallum rounded out the podium.

 

Greenville Pickens Speedway (SC) - Dylan Hall won both of Twin 75-lap feature races for the NASCAR Whelen All-American Series Late Model Stock Cars.

 

Hickory Motor Speedway (NC) -Dexter Canipe wins on LiftOne Night
Round #9 of the Paramount Kia ‘Big 10' Challenge.

 

NASCAR Whelen Southern Modified Tour (NC) - Burt Myers took the checkered flag in the 199-lap showdown at Bowman Gray Stadium. (click here for Race Central Live coverage)

 

Southeast Dirt Modified Series (NC) - After showing up barely in time for qualifying, Kyle Strickler took his fifth SEDMS win of the year Saturday at East Lincoln Speedway (NC) ahead of Billy Workman Jr and Derrick Ramey.

 

Super Cup Stock Car Series (VA) - Ben Ebeling won at Lonesome Pine Raceway.

 

Ultimate Super Late Model Series (VA) - The USA 100 at Virginia Motor Speedway was rained out.

SOUTHWEST

There are no races scheduled in the Southwest for Saturday.  If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

WEST

Northwest Super Late Model Series (ID) - Braeden Havnes won the Idaho 200 at Stateline Speedway. (click here for 51's Trackside Now coverage)

 

SPEARS (SRL) Southwest Tour Series (CA) - Derek Thorn was the winner in the return to Redwood Acres Raceway.

 

CANADA

Serie ACT (QC)Patrick Laperle picked up his third win of the year Saturday night at Autodrome Chaudiere.

 

> Back to Top

 

SUNDAY, July 31

MIDWEST

USMTS (MO) -  Round #4 in The Hunt for the Casey's Cup at Monett Speedway was rained out and will not be rescheduled.

 

 

NORTHEAST

There are no races scheduled in the Northeast region for Sunday.  If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

SOUTHEAST

There are no races scheduled in the Southeast region for Sunday.  If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

 

 SOUTHWEST

There are no races scheduled in the Southwest region for Sunday.  If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

WEST

There are no races scheduled in the West for Sunday.  If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

CANADA

There are no races scheduled in Canada for Sunday.  If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

> Back to Top

-Speed51.com Staff report

 

(2)

Weekend Update August 5-7: Who’s Racing & Who’s Winning