Quick Links >> Friday, August 4Saturday, August 5Sunday, August 6

Last updated: August 7, 2017 at 18:07 pm

Looking to find out who won Short Track Racing events all over North America this weekend? You’ve come to the right place. The Weekend Update on Speed51.com provides you with the most up to date list of winners with a quick recap of each event.

 

Don’t see your favorite track or series listed here and have some info on who’s racing or who won? Email [email protected] with details on the race and we’ll include it here in Weekend Update. (Featured photo credit: Speed51.com)


FRIDAY, August 4

MIDWEST

Madison Int’l Speedway (WI) – Bobby Wilberg won the MIS Badgerland Challenge round.

 

New Paris Speedway (IN) – Bud Perry came from the Last Chance Race to win the Summer Sizzler feature. Click Here for Story

 

Vore’s Compact Touring Series (IN) – Compacts hold Twin 25’s at Winchester.

 

ASCS National (IA) – Greg Hodnett won on the final night of prelims for the 360 Nationals at Knoxville Raceway.

 

USAC National Midgets (KS) – Chad Boat won the first night on the Belleville High Banks.

 

USMTS (KS) – Stormy Scott stormed to the win at Humboldt Speedway.

 

World of Outlaws Late Models (WI) – Heat racing being held for Saturday’s USA Nationals main at Cedar Lake Speedway.

 

World of Outlaws Sprints (MO) – Daryn Pittman won the Night Before the Ironman at Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55.

 

 

NORTHEAST

Claremont Speedway (NH) – Thunderstorms in the area forced officials to call racing for the night.

 

Evergreen Raceway (PA) – Thunderstorms in the area forced officials to call racing for the night.

 

NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour (CT) – Ryan Preece started on the last row and fought forward to take the lead from Doug Coby on a restart with two laps to go to win at Stafford Motor Speedway. Click Here for Story

 

NASCAR K&N Pro Series East (NY) – Road course ace Will Rodgers survived some chaos at the conclusion of the race at Watkins Glen Int’l to score his first series win in only his second K&N Pro Series start.  He finished second at Sonoma (CA) in June. Click Here for Story

 

PASS North (NH) – A late race surge helped to net Glen Luce the win at Lee USA Speedway, his second PASS win of 2017.

 

Spencer Speedway (NY) – Rain poured down at Spencer.

 

Stafford Motor Speedway (CT) – Stephen Kopcik battled Michael Gervais in the closing laps and held on for his first career SK Modified victory.

 

Accord Speedway (NY) – Andy Bachetti won in the Catskills.

 

Afton Motorsports Park (NY) – Rains soaked the Afton fairgrounds.

 

Albany-Saratoga Speedway (NY) – Brett Hearn made history by winning his 900th career race with a victory in the Modified division.

 

Big Diamond Speedway (PA) – Big Diamond’s tough luck with weather continues.

 

Brewerton Speedway (NY) – Modifieds were rained out after 4 feature laps.

 

Mohawk Int’l Raceway (NY) – Rain crashed the party at Mohawk.

 

Lernerville Speedway (PA) – The weather came in uninvited during heat racing.

 

Outlaw Speedway (NY) – Heavy storms washed out racing.

 

Penn Can Speedway (PA) – Racing was called off ahead of the bad weather.

 

Ransomville Speedway (NY) – Rain pounded the Niagara Region.

 

SOUTHEAST

Ace Speedway (NC) – Timothy Peters scored the $5,000 check.

 

Kingsport Speedway (TN) – Kres Vandyke & Ronnie McCarty split Late Model Stock Twin 35’s.

 

Chevrolet Performance SLM Series (TN) – Racing at Volunteer Speedway was rained out.

SOUTHWEST

There are no races scheduled in the Southwest for Friday. If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].


 

WEST

ASCS Frontier (MT) – David Hoiness took the honors at Gallatin Speedway.

CANADA

Autodrome Granby (QC) – Rains soaked the dirt at Granby.

 

 

> Back to Top

SATURDAY, August 5

MIDWEST

ARCA Gold Cup/Main Event Racing Series (OH) – Harold Fair, Jr. was victorious in the Miller Lite 100 at Toledo Speedway.

 

CRA Street Stocks (IN) – Chuck Barnes, Jr. won the 200-lap Four Crown Finale at Winchester Speedway.

 

JEGS/CRA All-Stars Tour (MI) – Kyle Hayden claimed his first career JEGS Tour victory Saturday at Auto City Speedway. (click here for Trackside Now)

 

TUNDRA Series (WI) – Chris Wimmer made it two-for-two in his return to racing by winning the TUNDRA race at State Park Speedway. (click here for Speed Central)

 

Vore’s Compact Touring Series (IN) – Compacts back at Winchester.

 

ASCS National (IA) – Clint Garner defended his home turf by winning the 27th running of the 360 Nationals at Knoxville Raceway.

 

Sharon Speedway (OH) – Rex King, Jr. was the king of the Modified field Saturday at Sharon.

 

USAC National Midgets (KS) – Spencer Bayston scored one of the biggest win of his careers in the Belleville Nationals at Belleville High Banks.

 

World of Outlaws Late Models (WI) – Don O’Neal captured a nice $50,000 paycheck by winning the USA Nationals at Cedar Lake Speedway.

 

World of Outlaws Sprints (MO) – As the second qualifying heat race was taking the track at Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55, a pesky rain set in over the Pevely, MO-area, forcing officials to postpone the second night of the Ironman 55 event to a date to be announced at a later day.

 

 

NORTHEAST

American-Canadian Tour (ME) – A bad forecast has postponed ACT at Beech Ridge Motor Speedway one week to August 12.

 

Devil’s Bowl Speedway (VT) –  Devil’s Bowl Speedway has cancelled its Asphalt Track racing program on Saturday, August 5, due to rain and saturated grounds.

 

Mahoning Valley Speedway (PA) – Kristopher Graver made his way by Kyle Strohl on a late-race restart to win the Modified feature. 

 

Monadnock Speedway (NH) – Saturday night’s racing program at Monadnock was victim of the rain showers in the Northeast region.

 

New London-Waterford Speedbowl (CT) – Keith Rocco scored his fourth SK Modified win in six races this season at the Speedbowl.

 

Oswego Speedway (NY) – “Double-O” Joe Gosek picked up the Supermodified victory on Retro Night at “The Cement Palace.”

 

Oxford Plains Speedway (ME) – Saturday’s racing has been postponed to Sunday due to rain.

 

Riverhead Raceway (NY) – Tom Rogers, Jr. captured the checkered flag in the 50-lap NASCAR Whelen All-American Series feature at Riverhead.

 

RoC Asphalt Modified Series (NY) – Jimmy Zacharias used home-track advantage to pick up the RoC win at Chemung Speedrome and end Matt Hirschman’s seven-race winning streak. (click here for Trackside Now)

 

Seekonk Speedway (MA) – David Darling won the race to the checkered flag in the Pro Stock division.

 

Wall Stadium Speedway (NJ) – It was Derek Hopkinson racing to the checkered flag in the Stadium Modified division.

 

Airborne Park Speedway (NY) – Chris Raabe continued his season-long dominance by picking up the 358 Modified victory.

 

Bridgeport Speedway (NJ) – Ryan Watt visited Modified victory lane at the southern New Jersey dirt track.

 

Canandaigua Motorsports Park (NY) – Matt Sheppard claimed his sixth Modified win of the year at Canandaigua.

 

Fonda Speedway (NY) – Jeremy Wilder led Bobby Varin under the checkered flag in the 30-lap Modified feature.

 

Fulton Speedway (NY) – “Mad” Max McLaughlin scored his first career Big-Block Modified win at Fulton on Saturday night.

 

Grandview Speedway (PA) – Craig VonDohren took home the $10,000 check after winning the Forrest Rogers Memorial. 

 

Lebanon Valley Speedway (NY) – One night after capturing his 900th career Modified win, Brett Hearn picked up win #901 in the Modified feature at “The Valley.”

 

New Egypt Speedway (NJ) – Rich Rutski won Saturday’s 358 Modified feature at New Egypt.

 

Orange County Fair Speedway (NY) – Gary Edwards beat Donnie Wilson to the stripe by 0.181 seconds to win the Modified feature.

 

Thunder Mountain Speedway (NY) – Colt Wilson won the race to the checkered flag in the Modified feature.

 

Woodhull Raceway (NY) – Brandon Martin claimed the checkered flag in the 370 Modifieds feature.

 

 

SOUTHEAST

Bowman Gray Stadium (NC) – Danny Bohn captured the checkered flag, while Jason Myers and John Smith each took $6,000 in the Fan’s Challenge. (click here for Trackside Now)

 

CARS Tour – Late Model Stocks (NC) – Justin Carroll scores his first CARS Tour win in a three-wide battle with Austin McDaniel and Anthony Alfredo. (click here for race recap)

 

CARS Tour – Super Late Models (NC) – Tate Fogleman won Saturday night’s CARS Throwback 138 at Hickory Motor Speedway in a Sam Ard tribute car. (click here for race recap)

 

Fairgrounds Speedway Nashville (TN) – On Back to School night, it was the veteran Sterling Marlin pulling away late to win Saturday’s 100-lap Pro Late Model race.

 

Motor Mile Speedway (VA) – Phillip Morris swept the twin 75’s for Late Model Stocks.

 

New Smyrna Speedway (FL) – Saturday night’s racing program at New Smyrna has been canceled due to rain.

 

Super Cup Stock Car Series (VA) – Jim Crabtree Jr. and Ben Ebeling split the twin features at Lonesome Pine Raceway.

 

 

SOUTHWEST

There are no races scheduled in the Southwest for Saturday. If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

 

WEST

South Sound Speedway (WA) – Wade Bland was victorious in the Miller 200 for Super Late Models.

 

Stateline Speedway (ID) – Northwest racing legend Garrett Evans returned to victory lane following Saturday’s Idaho 250.

 

 

CANADA

APC United Late Model Series (ON) – Brandon Watson moved by Shae Gemmell on lap 20 and never looked back on his way to victory lane at Sauble Speedway.

 

Parts for Trucks Pro Stock Tour (PE) – Greg Proude won the Lucas Oil 150 at Oyster Bed Speedway.

 

Autodrome Drummond (QC) – Rains hit north of the border.

 

Brockville Ontario Speedway (ON) – Luke Whitteker took the honors in the 358 Modifieds.

 

Merrittville Speedway (ON) –  Chad Brachmann picked up the Modified feature victory north of the border. 

 

 

> Back to Top

SUNDAY, August 6

MIDWEST

ARCA Racing Series (IN) – Kyle Benjamin scored the victory in the 200-lap race around the famed high-banks of Winchester Speedway (IN). (Click Here for Story)

 

NORTHEAST

Oxford Plains Speedway (ME) – Alan Tardiff won the rain delayed Super Late Model feature.

 

Short Track Super Series – Sportsman (NY) – Ed Dachenhausen won on the asphalt of Bethel Motor Speedway for a huge $6,900 prize.

 

Utica-Rome Speedway (NY) – Matt Sheppard won his fifth U-R feature of 2017.

 

 

SOUTHEAST

There are no races scheduled in the Southeast for Sunday. If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

 

SOUTHWEST

There are no races scheduled in the Southwest for Sunday. If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

 

WEST

There are no races scheduled out West Sunday. If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

 

CANADA

Cornwall Speedway (ON) – Chris Raabe took the trophy in the 125-lap Canadian Nationals Modified feature.

 

> Back to Top

Weekend Update August 4-6: Who’s Racing & Who’s Winning