Quick Links >> Friday August 26Saturday August 27Sunday August 28

Last updated: August 29, 2016 at 11:08 am

Looking to find out who won Short Track Racing events all over North America this weekend?  You’ve come to the right place.  The Weekend Update on Speed51.com provides you with the most up to date list of winners with a quick recap of each event.

 

Don’t see your favorite track or series listed here and have some info on who’s racing or who won?  Email [email protected] with details on the race and we’ll include it here in Weekend Update. (Featured photo credit: Speed51.com)

 


FRIDAY, August 26

MIDWEST

Kalamazoo Speedway (MI) – In Outlaw Late Models Brandon Lyons won the championship finale race while Mark Shook won the season championship.

 

USAC National Sprints (IN) – C.J. Leary won at Kokomo Speedway.

 

USMTS (IA) – Cade Dillard won at Rapid Speedway.

 

World of Outlaws Late Models (MI) – Eric Spangler won at Merrit Speedway.

 

World of Outlaws Sprints (ND) – Donny Schatz took the win at River Cities Speedway.

 

 

NORTHEAST

Accord Speedway (NY) – Mike Ricci was the winner in the Modifieds.

 

Albany-Saratoga Speedway (NY) – Stewart Friesen won in the Modifieds.

 

Big Diamond Speedway (PA) – Billy Pauch Jr won in the Modifieds.

 

Brewerton Speedway (NY) – Vic Coffey was the winner in the Modifieds.

 

Chemung Speedrome (NY) – Jimmy Zacharias scored the Sunoco Modified win.

 

Lernerville Speedway (PA) – Rex King Jr. won in the Modifieds

 

Mohawk International Raceway (NY) – Corey Wheeler and Gage Morin won the Modified features.

 

Outlaw Speedway (NY) – Ron Cartwright won in the Modifieds.

 

Ransomville Speedway (NY) – Ryan Susice was the winner in the Modifieds.

 

Spencer Speedway (NY) – Tommy Catalano won in the Sunoco Modifieds.

 

Stafford Motor Speedway (CT)Rowan Pennink won in the SK Modifieds.

 

SOUTHEAST

Kingsport Speedway (TN) – Kres VanDyke won the first 35 lap race and Ronnie McCarty won the second and the track championship. 

 

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series (KY) – Scott Bloomquist won at Ponderosa Speedway.

 

SOUTHWEST

There are no races scheduled in the Southwest region for Friday.  If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

 WEST

There are no races scheduled in the West region for Friday.  If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

CANADA

There are no races scheduled in Canada for Friday.  If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

> Back to Top

 

 

SATURDAY, August 27

MIDWEST

All Star Sprints (IN) – Danny Holtgraver scored the win at Brownstown Speedway.

 

ARCA/CRA Super Series (MI) – CANCELED

 

Berlin Raceway (MI) – Dave Zagaiski scored the Outlaw Late Model win.

 

DIRTcar Modified Nationals (IN) – Results cannot be found from this race.

 

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series (IN) – Scott Bloomquist scored the win at Lawrenceburg Speedway.

 

Main Event Racing Series (OH) – CANCELED

 

USAC National Sprints (IN) – Kevin Thomas Jr. wins Smackdown V at Kokomo Speedway.

 

USMTS (SD) – Rodney Sanders took the win at Park Jefferson Speedway.

 

World of Outlaws Late Models (MI) – RAINED OUT

 

Yellow River Racing Series (WI) – Results cannot be found at this time. 

NORTHEAST

ACT Late Model Tour (ME) – Scott Payea prevailed in a thriller at Oxford Plains Speedway. (click here for 51’s Speed Central coverage)

 

Bridgeport Speedway (NJ) – Rick Laubach won the Big Block feature.

 

Fulton Speedway (NY)Billy Whittaker won the Big Block Modified feature.

 

Lebanon Valley Speedway (NY) – Andy Bachetti took the Modified win.

 

NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour (NY) – Justin Bonsignore picked up his second win of the season Saturday at Riverhead Raceway. (click here for story) (click here for Race Central Live powered by Speed51.com coverage)

 

NEMA/NEMA Lights (NH) – Randy Cabral took the NEMA Midgets victory while Jim Chambers won in NEMA Lites at Star Speedway.

 

New London-Waterford Speedbowl (CT) – Diego Monahan picked up the SK Modified win.

 

Orange County Fair Speedway (NY) – Jimmy Horton scored the Big Block Modified win.

 

Super Cup Stock Car Series (PA) – Codie Rohrbaugh took the win at Jennerstown Speedway.

 

Valenti Modified Racing Series (ME) – Anthony Nocella scored the win at Oxford Plains Speedway.

 

Wall Stadium (NJ) – Matt Hirschman took the win on the high banks.

 

 

SOUTHEAST

CARS Tour LMSC/SLM (NC) – Josh Berry won the Late Model Stock portion of the Lead 2 200 at Concord Speedway (click here for story). Raphael Lessard scored the Super Late Model win (click here for story)  – Live Coverage: (click here for Trackside Now presented by Lead2 Group coverage).

 

Citrus County Speedway (FL) – Wayne Anderson won the 75-lap Super Late Model race.

 

Dominion Raceway (VA) – Nick Smith won the 75-lap Late Model race for his 10th victory of the season.

 

Hickory Motor Speedway (NC) – Track point leader Dexter Canipe, Jr. won both ends of the Late Model Stock doubleheader.

 

Mid-Atlantic Limited Late Model Series (NC) – RAINED OUT

 

Motor Mile Speedway (VA) – Mike Looney  & Philip Morris scored the Late Model Stock win.

 

Nashville Fairgrounds Speedway (TN) – Cole Williams won the Pro Late Model 100-lap race over Austin Brawley and Casey Roderick.

 

New Smyrna Speedway (FL) – Brad May won the Clyde Hart Memorial.

 

South Boston Speedway (VA) – Austin Thaxton won the 100-lap race for the Late Model Stocks.

 

Southern Modified Racing Series (NC) – Saturday’s race at Caraway Speedway was postponed until September 10.

 

 

SOUTHWEST

There are no races scheduled in the Southwest for Sunday.  If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

WEST

NASCAR K&N Pro Series West (OR) – Ryan Partridge took the win at Douglas County Speedway.

 

 

CANADA

Parts for Trucks Pro Stock Tour (NS) – Craig Slaunwhite won his second consecutive River Glade International trophy in the Cummins 150 Saturday night at Petty International Raceway

 

> Back to Top

 

SUNDAY, August 28

MIDWEST

All Star Sprints (OH) – Sheldon Haudenschild won at Millstream Speedway.

 

USMTS (SD) – Zack VanderBeek took the checkers at Casino Speedway.

 

World of Outlaws Sprints (ND) – Donny Schatz was the winner at Nodak Speedway.

 

 

NORTHEAST

North East Mini Stock Tour (ME) – Jamie Heath won the 50-lap event at Oxford Plains Speedway.

 

PASS North (ME) – Wayne Helliwell, Jr. made a late race charge and pass to win the 43rd Oxford 250. (Click here for story)

 

SOUTHEAST

There are no races scheduled in the Southeast region for Sunday.  If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

SOUTHWEST

There are no races scheduled in the Southwest for Sunday.  If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

WEST

There are no races scheduled in the West for Sunday.  If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

CANADA

There are no races scheduled in Canada for Sunday.  If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

> Back to Top

-Speed51.com Staff report

 

Weekend Update August 26-28: Who’s Racing & Who’s Winning