Quick Links >> Friday August 19Saturday August 20Sunday August 21

Last updated: August 22, 2016 at 13:03 pm

Looking to find out who won Short Track Racing events all over North America this weekend?  You’ve come to the right place.  The Weekend Update on Speed51.com provides you with the most up to date list of winners with a quick recap of each event.

 

Don’t see your favorite track or series listed here and have some info on who’s racing or who won?  Email [email protected] with details on the race and we’ll include it here in Weekend Update. (Featured photo credit: Speed51.com/MoJo Photos)

 


FRIDAY, August 19

MIDWEST

Kalamazoo Speedway (MI) – Doug True won in the Outlaw Super Late Models.

 

Madison International Speedway (WI) – RAINED OUT

 

Toledo Speedway (OH) – Tyler Roahrig scored the victory in the Miller Lite 100.

 

USMTS (KS) – RAINED OUT

 

 

NORTHEAST

Accord Speedway (NY) – Danny Tyler was the winner in the Modifieds.

 

Albany-Saratoga Speedway (NY) – Matt DeLorenzo won in the Modifieds.

 

All Star Sprint Cars (PA) – Tim Shaffer won at Williams Grove Speedway.

 

Big Diamond Speedway (PA) – Brett Kressley was the winner in the Modifieds.

 

Brewerton Speedway (NY)Tim Kerr won the Modified feature.

 

Chemung Speedrome (NY) – Twin-20’s were held for the Modifieds, Connor Sellars won the first feature while Jimmy Zacharias won the second.

 

Lernerville Speedway (PA) – RAINED OUT

 

Mohawk International Raceway (NY) – Carey Terrance won in the Modifieds.

 

Outlaw Speedway (NY) – Steve Paine was the Modified feature winner.

 

Ransomville Speedway (NY)Nick Joy won in the Modifieds.

 

Spencer Speedway (NY) – Tommy Catalano won win the Sunoco Modifieds.

 

Stafford Motor Speedway (CT)Eric Berndt won the SK Modified feature.

 

SOUTHEAST

Caraway Speedway (NC) – Josh Berry won the first twin 50 of the Rusty Harpe Memorial, while the second was rained out.

 

Southeast Dirt Modified Series (TN) – RAINED OUT

 

SOUTHWEST

There are no races scheduled in the Southwest region for Friday.  If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

 WEST

There are no races scheduled in the West region for Friday.  If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

CANADA

ISMA Supermodifieds (ON) – Mike Lichty took the checkers at Delaware Speedway.

 

> Back to Top

 

 

SATURDAY, August 20

MIDWEST

Badlands Motor Speedway (SD) – Chad Boespflug took the lead on lap 17 and won 10K in the USAC National Sprint Cars

 

Flat Rock Speedway (MI) – RAINED OUT

 

JEGS/CRA All-Stars Tour (OH) – RAINED OUT – CANCELED (click here for 51’s Trackside Now) (click here for story)

 

New Paris Speedway (IN) – RAINED OUT – Paul Miller Memorial

 

NORTHEAST

Beech Ridge Motor Speedway (ME) – John Peters scored his first career Super Late Model win in the Pro Series feature Saturday night.

 

Bridgeport Speedway (NJ) – Ryan Watt wins the Modified feature in southern New Jersey.

 

Fonda Speedway (NY)Ronnie Johnson victorious in the Modifieds and also won the track championship tonight at Fonda.

 

Fulton Speedway (NY)Jimmy Phelps wins the 35-lap feature in the DIRT Modifieds in Fulton, New York.

 

Lancaster Speedway (NY) – Patrick Emerling over Chuck Hossfeld tonight in the Tommy/Tony Memorial for the Race of Champions (RoC) Asphalt Modified Series. (click here for 51’s Speed Central)

 

Lebanon Valley Speedway (NY)Tyler Dippel wins the Valley over Brett Hearn.

 

NEMA/NEMA Lights (NH)- Randy Cabral picked up the NEMA win at the Star Speedway bullring. Jim Lowrey was victorious in the NEMA Lights feature.

 

NE Street Stock Tour (NH) – Speedway 51

 

New London-Waterford Speedbowl (CT) – Keith Rocco and Tyler Chadwick split a pair of SK Modified features on Saturday night.

 

Orange County Fair Speedway (NY)John Ferrier victorious over Stewart Friesen who is your new points leader in the BB Modifieds at OCFS.

 

Oswego Speedway (NY) – Michael Barnes drove from shotgun on the field to win the 50 lap Supermodified feature and his first career Supermodified championship. (click here for story)

 

Oxford Plains Speedway (ME) – TJ Brackett joined his father Tim as the only two-time winners in the Super Late Model division this season. (click here for story)

 

Riverhead Raceway (NY) – RAINED OUT

 

Valenti Modified Racing Series (NH) – Todd Patnode prevailed in a chaotic finish to Saturday’s 100-lap race at Monadnock Speedway. (click here for 51’s Speed Central) (click here for story)

 

Wall Stadium (NJ)Ron Frees beat Anthony Sesely by less than a quarter of a second in the Wall Modified division.

 

SOUTHEAST

Bowman Gray Stadium (NC) – Brandon Ward claims his first career  victory in BGS Season Finale. (click here for 51’s Trackside Now coverage) (click here for video recap)

 

Mobile International Speedway (AL) –Garrett Jones beats Augie Grill in the Southern Super Series Lee Fields Memorial 150. (click here for 51’s Trackside Now) (click here for story)

 

Richmond Raceway (KY) – RAINED OUT – Southern National Bonus Series

 

SOUTHWEST

Salina Highbanks (OK) – Less than an hour from home, Jason Hughes found his way back to Victory Lane Saturday after an exciting main event at the Salina Highbanks Speedway.

 

WEST

Orange Show Speedway (CA) – Matthew Hicks continued his love affair with Orange Show on Saturday night by winning the Lucas Oil Modified Series race for the second straight year. (click here for story)

 

Spokane Super Oval (WA) – Northwest racing legend Garrett Evans added another win to his resume by winning the Northwest Super Late Model Series race. (click here for 51’s Trackside Now)

 

CANADA

Autodrome St-Eustache – J.F. Dery scored the Serie ACT victory over Patrick Laperle.

 

> Back to Top

 

SUNDAY, August 21

MIDWEST

ARCA Racing Series (IL) – NASCAR K&N Pro Series East points leader Justin Haley made his way to Illinois State Fairgrounds and picked up his first career ARCA victory.

 

USAC National Sprint Car Series (SD) – Chad Boespflug picked up the biggest victory of his racing career by winning the $50,000-to-win Rock and Roll Gold Cup at Badlands Motor Speedway.

 

World of Outlaws Sprint Cars (WI) – Donny Schatz scored his 18th win of the 2016 season in the Outlaws first ever visit to Angell Park Speedway.

 

 

NORTHEAST

Lebanon Valley Speedway (NY) – The All Star Circuit of Champions stop at Lebanon Valley has been postponed to Monday due to rain.

 

SOUTHEAST

There are no races scheduled in the Southeast region for Sunday.  If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

SOUTHWEST

There are no races scheduled in the Southwest for Sunday.  If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

WEST

There are no races scheduled in the West for Sunday.  If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

CANADA

There are no races scheduled in Canada for Sunday.  If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

> Back to Top

-Speed51.com Staff report

 

Weekend Update August 19-21: Who’s Racing & Who’s Winning