Quick Links >> Friday August 12Saturday August 13Sunday August 14

Last updated: August 14, 2016 at 23:03 pm

Looking to find out who won Short Track Racing events all over North America this weekend?  You’ve come to the right place.  The Weekend Update on Speed51.com provides you with the most up to date list of winners with a quick recap of each event.

 

Don’t see your favorite track or series listed here and have some info on who’s racing or who won?  Email [email protected] with details on the race and we’ll include it here in Weekend Update. (Featured photo credit: Speed51.com)

 


FRIDAY, August 12

MIDWEST

Madison International Speedway (WI) – Jon Reynolds Jr. scored the Late Model win.

 

Norway Speedway (MI) – Results cannot be found for Friday night’s racing action.

 

World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series (IA)Rico Abreu won Night Three of the Knoxville Nationals at Knoxville Raceway.

 

 

NORTHEAST

Accord Speedway (NY) – RAINED OUT

 

Albany-Saratoga Speedway (NY) – RAINED OUT

 

Big Diamond Speedway (PA) – Rick Laubach took the Modified win.

 

Brewerton Speedway (NY) – RAINED OUT

 

Chemung Speedrome (NY) – RAINED OUT

 

Claremont Speedway (NH) Joey Jarvis won in the Modifieds.

 

I-88 Speedway (NY) – RAINED OUT

 

Lancaster Speedway (NY) –  RAINED OUT

 

Lernerville Speedway (PA) – Brian Swartzlander scored the Big Block Modified win.

 

Mohawk Raceway (NY) – No races due to the fair.

 

Outlaw Speedway (NY) – RAINED OUT

 

PASS North (NH) – Derek Griffith prevailed in a “Battle of the Dereks” at Lee USA Speedway. (click here for 51’s Speed Central)

 

Ransomville Speedway (NY) – RAINED OUT

 

Spencer Speedway (NY) – RAINED OUT

 

Stafford Motor Speedway (CT) – RAINED OUT

 

SOUTHEAST

Kingsport Speedway (TN) – Ronnie McCarty grabbed his fourth win of the season as he seeks a second straight track championship.

 

World of Outlaws Late Models (MD) – Josh Richards won at Potomac Speedway. His 73rd career WoO Late Model win makes him the all-time wins leader.

SOUTHWEST

There are no races scheduled in the Southwest region for Friday.  If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

WEST

There are no races scheduled in the West region for Friday.  If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

CANADA

There are no races scheduled in Canada for Friday.  If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

> Back to Top

 

 

SATURDAY, August 13

MIDWEST

ARCA Gold Cup/Main Event Racing Series (OH) – RAINED OUT – Rescheduled for August 19.

 

ARCA Midwest Tour (WI)Ty Majeski scored his fifth Midwest win of the season at Marshfield Motor Speedway. (click here for 51’s Speed Central)

 

Eldora Speedway (OH) – RAINED OUT

 

JEGS/CRA All-Stars Tour (MI) – RAINED OUT

 

LaCrosse Speedway (WI) – Brad Powell was the winner in the Late Models.

 

Limaland Motorsports Park (OH) – RAINED OUT

 

Rockford Speedway (IL)Michael Bilderback won the Late Model feature.

 

USAC Silver Crown (IN) – Kody Swanson took the win in the Joe James/Pat O’Connor Memorial at Salem Speedway.

 

Sharon Speedway (OH) – RAINED OUT

 

Toledo Speedway (OH) – RAINED OUT – Miller Lite 100 rescheduled for August 19.

 

USMTS (MN) – Jason Hughes  took the win at Ogilvie Raceway.

 

Wilmot Raceway (WI) – RAINED OUT

 

World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series (IA) – The “Ragin Cajun” Jason Johnson scored his first Knoxville Nationals win.

 

 

NORTHEAST

Bridgeport Speedway (NJ) – Ryan Watt takes the Big Block Modified win.

 

Fonda Speedway (NY) – RAINED OUT

 

Fulton Speedway (NY) – RAINED OUT

 

Grandview Speedway (PA) – Craig Von Dohren scored the win in the Modified feature.

 

Granite State Pro Stock Series (NH) – RAINED OUT – Rescheduled for September 17th.

 

Lebanon Valley Speedway (NY) – Brett Hearn parked it in victory lane in the Big Block Modified race.

 

New London-Waterford Speedbowl (CT) – Keith Rocco took the win at the Shoreline oval.

 

Orange County Fair Speedway (NC) -RAINED OUT

 

Oxford Plains Speedway (ME) – RAINED OUT, Postponed to Sunday, August 14

 

Riverhead Raceway (NY) – Shawn Solomito and Kyle Soper split the twin 50-lap features on Elvis Night.

 

Wall Stadium (NJ) – Andrew Krause scored the Stadium Modifieds win.

 

SOUTHEAST

Bowman Gray Stadium (NC) – Chris Fleming and Jonathan Brown won the Modifieds Twin 50’s.

 

Dominion Raceway (VA) – Nick Smith sweeps the twin 50-lap features.

 

Lonesome Pine Raceway (VA) – Wayne Hale swept twin 35-lap Late Model Stock features.

 

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series (KY) – Bobby Pierce came from 16th to first to win at Florence Speedway.

 

Montgomery Speedway (AL) – Casey Roderick  bested Augie Grill after a back-and-forth dogfight early to claim his fourth Show Me The Money Series – Pro Late Model win.

 

New Smyrna Speedway (FL) – David Seele took the win in the Winged Sprint Car feature.

 

PASS South (VA) – Jeff Fultz becomes the 50th different winner in PASS South history by winning at South Boston Speedway.

 

South Boston Speedway (VA) – Matt Bowling sweeps the twin 75-lap Late Model Stock features.

 

Southeast Dirt Modified Series (NC) – It was Taylor Cook who scored the win at County Line Raceway (NC) over David Stremme.

 

Sunoco Challenge Series (FL) – Joe Boyd survived late race cautions to take the win at Auburndale Speedway over George Gorham Jr and Dylan Bigley.

 

World of Outlaws Late Models (VA) – Billy Moyer Jr. scored the win at Winchester Speedway.

SOUTHWEST

There are no races scheduled in the Southwest for Saturday.  If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

WEST

California Supermodified Series (CA) – AJ Russell took the win at Madera Speedway.

 

Evergreen Speedway (WA) – Tayler Riddle scored the Super Late Model victory. (click here for 51’s Trackside Now coverage)

 

NASCAR K&N Pro Series West (WA) – Todd Gilliland claimed another victory, this time at Evergreen Speedway. (click here for 51’s Trackside Now coverage)

 

Pacific Challenge Series (CA) – Jeremy Doss grabbed the win at Madera Speedway.

 

CANADA

Parts for Trucks Pro Stock Tour (NS) – Cole Butcher won the Atlantic Cat 250 at Scotia Speedworld.

 

Serie ACT (QB) – Dany Trepanier won at Autodrome Montmagny.

 

 

> Back to Top

 

SUNDAY, August 14

MIDWEST

Slinger Super Speedway (WI) – Gary LaMonte was the winner in the Super Late Models.

 

TUNDRA Series (WI) – Mark Mackesy won at State Park Speedway.

 

USMTS (IA) – Cade Dillard scored the victory at Mason City Motor Speedway.

 

 

NORTHEAST

Devil’s Bowl Speedway, Dirt (VT) – Big night for Bobby Hackel. Winning the Modified feature and his first car SCoNE Sprint Car race.

 

Oxford Plains Speedway (ME) – After a Saturday rain out, Reid Lanpher led all 50 laps in the Super Late Model feature.

 

RoC Dirt Modifieds (NY) – Utica-Rome Speedway, RAINED OUT, new date TBA

 

USAC National Midgets (PA) – Susquehanna Speedway, RAINED OUT

 

World of Outlaws Late Models (PA) – Josh Richards took the checkers at Eriez Speedway.

 

SOUTHEAST

There are no races scheduled in the Southeast region for Sunday.  If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

 

SOUTHWEST

There are no races scheduled in the Southwest region for Sunday.  If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

WEST

There are no races scheduled in the West for Sunday.  If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

CANADA

Cornwall Motor Speedway (ON) – Chris Raabe was the winner in the 358 Modifieds.

 

NASCAR Pinty’s Series (QB) – Kevin Lacroix won on the streets of Trois-Rivieres.

 

> Back to Top

-Speed51.com Staff report

 

Weekend Update August 12-14: Who’s Racing, Who’s Winning & Who’s Wet