As the temperatures begin to warm up across the country, the racing schedule is getting just as hot on short tracks everywhere.  This weekend, some big events kick off the season in the Northeast, plus there are some fan-favorite shows across the map.  Don’t see your favorite track or series listed here and have some info on who’s racing or who won?  Email [email protected] with details on the race and we’ll include it here in Weekend Update.  (FEATURED PHOTO: @WorldOfOutlaws Twitter)


 

FRIDAY, APRIL 22

 

MIDWEST

Lucas Oil Late Model Series (OH) – CANCELED: Bad weather has forced the cancellation of the Steel City 50 with no scheduled make-up date. The series heads to Hagerstown, MD on Saturday.

 

Lucas Oil ASCS (KS) – Kyle Bellm is now $2,000 richer after Friday night’s ASCS Sprint Car Red River Region victory at Kansas’ Humboldt Speedway.  Jeremy Campbell and Blake Hahn completed the podium.

 

USMTS (KS) – Jesse Sobbing took the lead at the start of the 32-lap feature at the Lakeside Speedway and had to tip-toe through a mine field of threats to stay there until the end.  Sobbing traded the lead with Rodney Sanders in order to claim the victory at the Kansas track.

 

 

NORTHEAST

 

There are no races scheduled in the Northeast region for Friday.  If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

 

SOUTHEAST

 

Southern Modified Racing Series (NC) – POSTPONEDA rainy forecast has pushed off racing events at Ace Speedway to Saturday.

 

Mid-Atlantic Limited Late Model Series (NC) – POSTPONED: A rainy forecast has pushed off racing events at Ace Speedway to Saturday.

 

Anderson (SC) – Rain across the Carolinas has forced Anderson Motor Speedway to cancel their twin 40-lap features for the Late Models on Friday night.

 

 

SOUTHWEST

 

World of Outlaws Sprints (TX) – Joey Saldana charged from his fifth starting position to rocket around a red-hot Daryn Pittman with just two laps remaining to claim the World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series Texas Outlaw Nationals at Devil’s Bowl Speedway on Friday night.

 

 

WEST

 

There are no races scheduled in the West region for Friday.  If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

 

 

SATURDAY, APRIL 23

 

MIDWEST

 

USAC Sprints (IN) Brady Bacon methodically maneuvered his way from his sixth starting spot and, in a three-lap stretch a third of the way into the 30-lap feature, drove from fourth to first, passing Dave Darland on lap 12 and held off a late charge from Kyle Cummins to take the victory in front of a standing-room only crowd in the USAC AMSOIL Sprint Car National Championship’s debut at Montpelier (Ind.) Motor Speedway Saturday night.

 

USMTS (MO) – Halfway through Saturday’s 6th Annual Sydenstricker Farm & Lawn Shootout at the Randolph County Raceway, Jason Hughes wrestled the lead away from Rodney Sanders and then led the last half to secure win No. 136 of his United States Modified Touring Series career.

 

NORTHEAST

 

NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour (CT) – Doug Coby won the pole for Sunday’s 200-lap Spring Sizzler at Stafford Motor Speedway. It’s Coby’s fifth straight NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour pole award.

 

RoC Modifieds (PA) – Eric Beers led flag-to-flag to win the Race of Champions season opener at Mahoning Valley Speedway Saturday evening.

 

Wiscasset Speedway (ME) – Defending Pro Stock champion Andy Saunders started from the pole and held off Nick Hinkely on a lap 34 restart to win Saturday’s season opener at “Maine’s Fastest Oval.”

 

Lucas Oil Late Model Series (MD) Gregg Satterlee passed race leader Scott Bloomquist heading into turn one on the final lap and went on to win the Stanley Schetrompf Founders Day Classic on Saturday Night at Hagerstown Speedway.

 

All Star Sprints (PA) – Dale Blaney defeated the “Pennsylvania Posse” and scored the victory at Port Royal Speedway (PA)

 

 

SOUTHEAST

 

Southeast Limited Late Model Series (SC) – Dylan Hall’s late-race pass on Anthony Alfredo gave him the win at Greenville-Pickens Speedway. However in the tech line Alfredo came out on top after Hall was found with a carburetor infraction.

 

Sunoco Challenge Series (FL) – Jesse Dutilly took the checkered flag at Desoto Speedway ahead of Joe Boyd and Joe Winchell.

 

Mid-Atlantic Limited Late Model Series (NC) – Mack Little took the win at Ace Speedway ahead of Trevor Ward and Coy Beard.

 

Hickory Motor Speedway (NC) – Kate Dallenbach took the win at the legendary North Carolina track in the Late Model Stock feature.

 

Motor Mile Speedway (VA)Chad Finchum won the Late Model Stock 150 over Lee Pulliam.

 

NeSmith Panhandle Challenge Series (FL) – The dirt at Southern Raceway awaits the Panhandle Challenge for their third race of the year.

 

Southern All Stars (TN) – Mike Marlar picked up the win in the WIMZ Rocking the Stars 40-lap race on Saturday.

 

Southeast Dirt Modified Series (NC) –  A pass on the high-side with two laps to go sealed the deal for Nick Hoffman to win his fourth race in six starts with the series. Derrick Ramey and Kyle Strickler rounded out the podium.

 

Southern Modified Racing Series (NC) – Jon McKennedy won his second straight SMRS feature on Saturday night at Ace Speedway over John Smith and Burt Myers. 

 

USAC Pavement Midgets (NC) – Chris Lamb and Andrew Layser split the twin 25-lap features at Ace Speedway in North Carolina.

SOUTHWEST

 

World of Outlaws Sprint Cars (TX) – Shane Stewart picked up an emotional victory in the Ted Johnson Memorial at Devil’s Bowl Speedway.

 

WEST

 

There are no races scheduled in the West region for Saturday.  If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

SUNDAY, APRIL 24

 

 

MIDWEST

 

ARCA Racing Series (IN) – In his first career ARCA start, Christopher Bell survived a bout with the wall, a shove from Justin Haley and a motor down on power to win the eventful Kentuckiana Ford Dealers ARCA 200 Sunday afternoon at Salem Speedway.

 

LaCrosse Speedway (WI) – Super Late Model ace Ty Majeski stole the show by setting the track record in qualifying and sweeping the six-for-six dash and NWAAS feature.

 

Slinger Speedway (WI) – Dennis Prunty edged Steve Apel to win the 75-lap Super Late Model feature at Slinger.

 

USMTS (KS)Cade Dillard took the feature win at Atchison County Raceway.

 

 

NORTHEAST

 

NWMT (CT)Doug Coby won from the pole to collect his third Spring Sizzler at Stafford. Todd Szegedy was second ahead of third place Rowan Pennink who also won the SK Modified feature. Visit Race Central Live powered by Speed51.com for full race review: Click Here

 

ACT (NH) – Scott Payea took over the lead from Ray Parent on lap 117 and pulled away to win the NH Governor’s Cup 150 at Lee USA Speedway.  The win comes in just his second start with the No. 37 RPM Motorsports team.

 

NE Mini Stock Tour (NH)Zach Audet took the lead on lap 5 and never looked back en route to winning the season opener at Lee USA Speedway. 

 

Evergreen Speedway (PA) – The track reopened Sunday afternoon and Matt Hirschman visited victory lane in his home state. 

 

Oxford Pains Speedway (ME) – Defending Oxford 250 winner Glen Luce kicked off the season by winning the 50-lap season opener at the historic 3/8-mile oval.

 

All Star Sprints (PA)  – Danny Deitrich‘s late-race pass on Dave Blaney gave him the win at Selinsgrove Speedway.

 

SOUTHEAST

Southern Modified Race Tour (VA) – Cale Gale took the SMRT Modifieds win over John Smith and Burt Myers at Franklin County Speedway.

 

Ultimate Dirt Car Series (GA) Rome Speedway is the site for the seventh race of 2016.

 

WEST

 

There are no races on the docket in the West region Sunday.  If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

 

 

 

-Speed51.com Staff report & photo

Weekend Update April 22-24 – Who’s Racing, Who’s Winning