As the temperatures begin to warm up across the country, the racing schedule is getting just as hot on short tracks everywhere.  This weekend, some big events kick off the season in the Northeast, plus there are some fan-favorite shows across the map.  Don’t see your favorite track or series listed here and have some info on who’s racing or who won?  Email [email protected] with details on the race and we’ll include it here in Weekend Update.  (FEATURED PHOTO: Heath Lawson)


 

FRIDAY, APRIL 15

MIDWEST

 

All-Star Sprints (OH) – The “Low Rider” Dale Blaney took advantage of his pole position on Friday night at Attica Raceway Park; leading all but two laps of the 40-lap, HD Supply Spring Nationals main event to capture his 128th career Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions victory.

 

Renegades of Dirt (OH) – Johnny Scott scored the $1,101 victory in Friday night’s Renegades of Dirt Modified feature at Ohio’s Skyline Speedway over Jesse Wisecarver and Kyle Strickler.

 

USAC (IN) – Bryan Clauson won for a fourth straight time in the USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car event at Indiana’s Bloomington Speedway Friday night.  Brady Bacon and Thomas Meseraull completed the podium.

 

 

NORTHEAST

 

There are no races scheduled in the Northeast region for Friday.  If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

 

SOUTHEAST

 

Ace (NC) – Boo Boo Dalton and Brad Kurth split the twin Late Model features Friday on opening night at North Carolina’s Ace Speedway.

 

Anderson (SC)Jimmy McCune won Friday’s Must See Racing Sprint Car 50-lapper at Anderson Motor Speedway in South Carolina, while Jake Nelke checkered the 35-lap USAC Eastern Midget feature.

 

Five Flags (FL) – Derek Thorn from Bakersfield, California claimed the first of the Allen Turner Hyundai Twin 50-lap feature at Pensacola, Florida’s Five Flags Speedway Friday night, while Mumford, Alabama’s Bret Holmes won the second.

 

K&N East (TN) – Harrison Burton set fast time in qualifying Friday for the PittLite 125, which will be held Saturday at Bristol Motor Speedway in Tennessee.  Click here to replay Speed51.com’s Trackside Now coverage.

 

Lucas Dirt (AR)Wendell Wallace and Scott Bloomquist will start on the front row of Saturday Night’s Bad Boy 98 at Batesville Motor Speedway following qualifying action Friday. A total of 45 cars were on hand for the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series and COMP Cams Super Dirt Series – Presented by Lucas Oil co-sanctioned event.

 

Wake County (NC)Thomas Chappell beat Cory Walker Saturday in the Late Model division for the season-opening victory at the bullring of Wake County Speedway in North Carolina.

 

 

WEST

 

WoO Sprints (CA)Brad Sweet claimed his fifth World of Outlaws Craftsman® Sprint Car Series victory of the season through red flags and flared tempers at Bakersfield Speedway on Friday night.

 

 

SATURDAY, APRIL 16

 

MIDWEST

 

All Star Sprints (OH) – Jac Haudenschild took the win in the All Star Circuit of Sprints feature at Ohio’s Wayne County Speedway.

 

Berlin (MI)Mike Root won the Outlaw Late Model feature on NASCAR Whelen All-American Series opening night at Berlin Raceway in Marne, Michigan Saturday.  Dave Lake won the Modified division feature.

 

CRA Super Series (OH) – Cody Coughlin took the win in the ARCA/CRA Super Series portion of the 7-Up 200 at Toledo Speedway on Saturday afternoon.  For an on-demand recap of the action, check out our Trackside Now coverage presented by Senneker Performance here: http://speed51.com/trackside-now-cra-outlaw-late-models-at-toledo-speedway/

 

Outlaw LM (OH) –Steve Needles dominated the ARCA Gold Cup Outlaw Super Late Model portion of the 7-Up 200 at Toledo Speedway after moving up from the fourth starting position.  For an on-demand recap of the action, check out our Trackside Now coverage presented by Senneker Performance here: http://speed51.com/trackside-now-cra-outlaw-late-models-at-toledo-speedway/

 

Renegades of Dirt (OH) – Johnny Scott took the checkered flag first in the Heritage 101 at Wayne County Speedway in Ohio Saturday night.

 

USAC (IN) – It was home-sweet-home for Haubstadt, Indiana resident Chase Stockon as he ran down Thomas Meseraull for the lead on lap 12, and pulled away to capture his first series victory at his backyard track and his seventh career USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car feature victory at a seventh different track after winning Saturday night’s “Spring Showdown” at Tri-State Speedway.

NORTHEAST

 

Mahoning Valley Speedway (PA) – Eric Beers took the win in the season-opening Modified feature at Pennsylvania’s circular race track.  Matt Hirschman finished a close second. Travis Fisher won the Late Model feature, Zach Graver won Street Stocks, Mike Stofflet won the Dirt Modified race, Bobby Kibler won Pro 4, Sam Ryan won the Hobby Stock race, and Alex Greenzweig won the Micro Stock event.

 

 

SOUTHEAST

 

CARS Tour (NC)Christopher Bell scores the Super Late Model win at Orange County Speedway. It’s his second CARS Tour victory at Orange County. Timothy Peters claimed the win in the Late Model Stock portion of the Orange Blossom 300. Click here to replay the live Speed51.com Trackside Now coverage from OCS.

 

Dirt Mods (NY) – “Super” Matt Sheppard brought home the $3,000 winner’s prize Saturday night in the Big-Block Modified feature at Canandaigua Motorsports Park in New York.  Tim Fuller and Billy Dunn finished on the podium.

 

Dominion (VA) – Tyler Hughes won a controversial first Late Model Stock Car feature race in the history of Dominion Speedway in Virginia.  The finish was protested by the unofficial second-place finisher.  See how it all played out on-demand in 51’s Trackside Now coverage from Dominion’s opening night.

 

Greenville (SC) Colby Howard won the Limited Late Model headliner Saturday night at Greenville Pickens Speedway over Taylor Nesbitt and Luke Sorrow.

 

Hickory (NC)Jimmy McCune made it a weekend sweep for the Must See Sprint Cars with his victory Saturday night at North Carolina’s Hickory Motor Speedway over Johnny Bridges and Bobby Santos.

 

K&N East (TN)Chad Finchum captured the checkered flag in the PittLite 125 at Bristol Motor Speedway over Kyle Benjamin, Kaz Grala, Justin Haley and Dillon Bassett.  Click here for the NASCAR Home Tracks Race Central Live coverage from Bristol.

 

Lucas Dirt (AR)Scott Bloomquist took the lead on lap six from polesitter Wendell Wallace and led the rest of the way to win the Bad Boy 98 on Saturday Night at Batesville Motor Speedway. Bloomquist earned $20,000 for his victory in the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series/COMP Cams Super Dirt Series – Presented by Lucas Oil, co-sanctioned event.

 

Modifieds of Mayhem (AL) – Billy Melvin scored the win in Saturday night’s Modifieds of Mayhem feature event at Montgomery Motor Speedway in Alabama.  For more, check out Speed51.com’s Speed Central coverage from Montgomery.

 

Motor Mile (VA) – Lee Pulliam swept the twin 75-lap NASCAR Whelen All-American Series Late Model Stock Car features Saturday night at Motor Mile Speedway in Virginia.

 

NWSMT (NC)Burt Myers took the win in the NASCAR Whelen Southern Modified Tour Dogwood 150 event at Caraway Speedway in Sophia, North Carolina.  Click here for the NASCAR Home Tracks Race Central Live coverage from Caraway.

 

PASS South (NC) – Matt Craig overcame the loss of two laps early in the Dogwood 150 PASS South Super Late Model race at Caraway Speedway to win his first career PASS South Super Late Model victory.  It was a drama-filled event that you can re-live now with video highlights on the Speed51 Network.

 

Shenandoah (VA) – 11 year-old Mini Tyrell won the Late Model feature Saturday at Shenandoah Speedway in Virginia.  It was his fourth career victory at the track.

 

South Boston (VA) Bobby McCarty won Saturday’s 100-lap NASCAR Whelen All-American Series Late Model Stock Car feature at South Boston Speedway in Virginia over Danny Willis and Mark Wertz.

 

Ultimate SLM (SC) – Mount Holly, North Carolina’s Chris Ferguson captured the $6,022 Jack Starrette Memorial Race at Modoc Raceway for the Ultimate Super Late Model Series (Dirt LM).

 

WEST

 

PCS (CA)Jason Romero took the lead from Mike Beeler on lap 96 to win the 100-lap Pacific Challenge Series race at All American Speedway in California.  For more, check out Speed51.com’s Speed Central coverage.

 

WoO Sprints (CA)Daryn Pittman scored a dominant win Saturday night at Perris Auto Speedway’s SoCal Showdown one day after a crash ended a near victory for the Kasey Kahne Racing with Mike Curb team at Bakersfield Speedway. Pittman’s KKR teammate finished a close second with Joey Saldana scoring a last lap pass of Shane Stewart for third.

 

SUNDAY, APRIL 17

 

 

MIDWEST

 

ASCS Sprints (MO) – Brandon Hanks won the Lucas Oil ASCS feature ahead of Seth Bergman and Brian Brown at the Missouri State Fair Speedway Sunday.

 

Big 8 (IL) – Michael Bilderback won at Rockford Speedway in the Big 8 Series 88-lap Spring Classic event Sunday ahead of Dale Nottestad and Rich Schumann Jr.

 

Dells (WI) – Andrew Morrissey won the season opening Icebreaker 100 event at Dells Raceway Park in Wisconsin for Super Late Model teams over Tim Schendel and Ty Majeski.

 

 

NORTHEAST

 

All Star Sprints (PA)Chad Kemenah invaded “Pennsylvania Posse” country with the Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions on Sunday evening and left as a Coffee Pot Classic champion. Kemenah, a former four-time All Star titlist, led all 25 laps of the non-stop Coffee Pot Classic main event at the Bedford Fairgrounds Speedway.

 

ACT (ME) – Bobby Therrien won the 2016 season operner for the American-Canadian Tour at Maine’s Oxford Plains Speedway.  Stay tuned to the Speed51 Network for highlights and interviews.

 

PASS North (ME) – Ben Rowe, racing three wide, beat DJ Shaw and Johnny Clark to the start-finish line by 0.023 seconds to claim the Pro All Stars Series Speedway Homes 150 at Oxford Plains Speedway. Stay tuned to the Speed51 Network for highlights and interviews.

 

Short Track Super Series (NJ)Wade Hendrickson won the South Jersey Shootout for the Short Track Super Series South Dirt Modifieds at Bridgeport Speedway on Sunday.

 

Evergreen Speedway (PA)Paul Hartwig Jr. won the season opening Modified division race over Matt Hirschman and Dave Brigati.

 

SOUTHEAST

 

Franklin County (VA) – A 60-lap Late Model feature headlines Sunday’s Autism Awareness 200 event at Franklin County Speedway in Virginia.

 

WEST

 

There are no races on the docket in the West region Sunday.  If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

 

 

 

-Speed51.com Staff report & photo

Weekend Update April 15-17 – Who’s Racing, Who’s Winning