SPRING VALLEY, Minn.-Brad Waits took command at the drop of the green flag and proceeded to lead all 40 laps of Saturday’s main event for the USMTS Casey’s Cup powered by S&S Fishing & Rental at the Deer Creek Speedway.

 

Waits, whose first of four United States Modified Touring Series victories at ‘The Creek’ came at the inaugural World Modified Dirt Track Championship here in 2011, had recent high school graduate Lucas Schott on his tail the whole way but never faltered.

 

While most of the field chose to circle the high side of the high-banked 3/8-mile clay oval, two-time defending USMTS National Champion Rodney Sanders elected to take the road less traveled and used the shortest way around the track to climb his way to the front.

 

Waits crossed the finish line first to score a $3,000 payday and his second straight Memorial Day Weekend triumph at Deer Creek while Schott settled for the runner-up paycheck.

 

Sanders, who started 13th, dove underneath Brent Larson on the final lap to steal the third position away and Sybesma Graphics Pole Award winner Nate Wasmund came home fifth.

 

Kelly Shryock, Dereck Ramirez, Zack VanderBeek, Keith Foss and rookie contender 60 Dan Ebert completed the top 10.

 

The four-day Memorial Day Weekend swing wraps up tomorrow at the Upper Iowa Speedway in Decorah, Iowa, for the 13th Annual Stars & Stripes Shootout presented by Weis Buick GMC.

 

Sunday’s blockbuster event will also feature the Holley Iron Man Series featuring USRA Stock Cars and USRA B-Mods. USRA Hobby Stocks will round out the four-division card. Gates open at 5 p.m. and hot laps begin at 6 with racing to follow.

 

The winner gets $3,000 and each main event starter goes home with at least $250. Valuable point s are up for grabs in the Farm Boy BBQ Sauce Northern Region presented by Day Motor Sports.

 

Tickets are $18 for adults, $5 for kids ages 6-12 and children 5 or under get in for free. Pit passes are $35. Race fans can pick up $2-off adult admission coupons at Casey’s General Stores locations in Cresco, Decorah, Ossian and Waukon. To find the location nearest you, visit www.caseys.com.

 

The Upper Iowa Speedway is a semi-banked quarter-mile dirt oval located 1.8 miles east of US 52 on SR 9, then 1.0 mile northwest on Montgomery St., then northeast on E. Main St. (at the Winneshiek County Fairgrounds). For more information call 563-382-0711 or visit www.upperiowaspeedway.com online.

 

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usmts, follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usmts or subscribe to our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usmtstv.

 

-USMTS Press Release & Photo

 

CASEY’S GENERAL STORES “A” MAIN (40 laps):
1. (2) 24 Brad Waits, Rochester, Minn., LG2/Baiers, 40, $3000.
2. (7) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn., Hughes/Sput’s, 40, $1700.
3. (13) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, MBCustom/Geddes, 40, $1200.
4. (4) IOU1 Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, Minn., Shaw/Hill, 40, $1000.
5. (1) 52w Nate Wasmund, Rochester, Minn., LG2/Action, 40, $900.
6. (6) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa, Skyrocket/ASI, 40, $800.
7. (8) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., LG2/Cornett, 40, $700.
8. (5) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, LG2/Sput’s, 40, $650.
9. (14) 95 Keith Foss, Winona, Minn., Hughes/Grove, 40, $500.
10. (10) 60 Dan Ebert (R), Lake Shore, Minn., Impressive/Speedwerx, 40, $550.
11. (11) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., LG2/ProPower, 40, $500.
12. (17) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La., LG2/Geddes, 40, $450.
13. (12) 2 Casey Arneson (R), Fargo, N.D., GRT/Durham, 40, $425.
14. (15) 7x Jesse Glenz (R), Cadott, Wis., MBCustom/Tim’s, 40, $400.
15. (21) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn., Sidebiter/Sput’s, 40, $375.
16. (19) V2 Joey Jensen, Harris, Minn., SSR/Tim’s, 40, $400.
17. (9) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn., GRT/Sput’s, 40, $325.
18. (20) 29d Brad Dierks, Clarence, Iowa, Skyrocket/Sperry, 40, $300.
19. (25) 99 Jesse Sobbing (R), Malvern, Iowa, MBCustom/Sput’s, 40, $400.
20. (26) 23k Ben Kates (R), Tonganoxie, Kan., GRT/Mullins, 40, $300.
21. (16) 90 Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, 40, $300.
22. (23) 89 Eric Pember, Pittsville, Wis., Hughes/Mullins, 40, $300.
23. (28) 4a Joel Alberts, Mantorville, Minn., GRT/Action, 40, $300.
24. (22) 6 Brock Bauman (R), Eureka, Ill., Impressive/Gade, 31, $300.
25. (24) 29h Joe Horgdal, Kasson, Minn., GRT/Action, 20, $300.
26. (18) 21 Jacob Bleess (R), Chatfield, Minn., MBCustom/BK, 16, $300.
27. (3) 50iii Brandon Davis, Medford, Minn., MBCustom/KSE, 9, $300.
28. (27) 49 Bob Timm, Winona, Minn., LG2/BuckBuilt, 9, $300.

Waits Goes Flag-to-Flag to Win Second MN Spring Challenge