Ogilvie, MN - Stormy Scott outdueled Ben Kates early and held off Jason Hughes late to score his third United States Modified Touring Series victory of the season Saturday as the Hunt for the USMTS Casey's Cup powered by S&S Fishing & Rental descended on the Ogilvie Raceway in Ogilvie, Minn.

Wrapping up a three-day swing that saw 'The New Mexico Nightmare' fail to crack the top 10 in the previous two features of the weekend, Scott came from the fifth starting position to claim his first win since the last USMTS visit to Ogilvie on May 16.

"We just regrouped today," Scott said. "We knew we've had a good car, just haven't had much luck the last few weeks and raced on our standard deal and was good all night tonight."

USMTS rookie Ben Kates beat fellow front row starter Rodney Sanders to the first corner to start the race and held off the two-time defending USMTS National Champion for two circuits before Scott moved by to take over the second spot.

After shadowing Kates for the next seven laps, Scott scooted past the Kansas young gun to lead for the first time on lap 10.

Lapped traffic played havoc with the leaders past the halfway point in the 40-lapper and Kates was able to use that to his advantage to reclaim the lead on lap 30, but Scott battled back and regained control for good two laps later.

"I knew if I could show him my nose maybe I could get him to start driving harder and maybe mess up and he did one time and we got by him," Scott added. "Then when I was out front I knew my car was good but when we got to lapped traffic my line got dirty and I couldn't steer.

"I started sliding around and pushing and he drove back by me. When that happened I just told myself to pick up the pace and he slid off the bottom so once I got by him I picked my pace."

The win, worth $3,000, was the 35th of Scott's career and first for the 25-year-old during the Hunt for the USMTS Casey's Cup. It was also the first-ever win in USMTS competition for a Mark Bush Racing chassis.

Meanwhile, Hughes registered his third straight runner-up finish of the week while Kates held on for a USMTS career-best third-place finish.

Friday night's winner, Zack VanderBeek, started 15 spots farther back than he did on Friday but only finished three spots lower as he got by Sanders in the late stages to claim the fourth-place paycheck.

Dan Ebert was sixth, Clayton Wagamon crossed the finish line seventh, Brent Larson earned the eighth spot, Dereck Ramirez bettered himself by five positions to claim ninth and Landon Atkinson rounded out the top 10.

Sanders continues atop the points standings in the Hunt for the Casey's Cup, but Hughes was able to trim the margin tonight to just 36 points (727 to 691). Sobbing maintained the third spot with 649 markers, followed by Stormy Scott (639), VanderBeek (636), Ramirez (596), Johnny Scott (514), Cade Dillard (512), Larson (510) and Casey Arneson (475).

Rounds 8 and 9 of the Hunt for the USMTS Casey's Cup powered by S&S Fishing & Rental happen next Friday and Saturday, Aug. 21-22, with trips to the Lakeside Speedway in Kansas City, Kan., and the Salina Highbanks Speedway in Pryor Creek, Okla.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usmts, follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usmts or subscribe to our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usmtstv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
The Hunt for the USMTS Casey's Cup powered by S&S Fishing & Rental - Round 7 of 15
Ogilvie Raceway, Ogilvie, Minn.
Saturday, Aug. 15, 2015


Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed and money won. The top 12 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races were locked into the "A" Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

MSD HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (1) 11 Jody Bellefeuille, Duluth, Minn.
2. (2) 07 Cory Crapser (R), Chippewa Falls, Wis.
3. (4) V2 Joey Jensen, Harris, Minn.
4. (5) 18a Landon Atkinson (R), Little Falls, Minn.
5. (3) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
6. (7) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
7. (6) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas.
8. (8) 46 Justin Oestreich, Elk River, Minn.

FAST SHAFTS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (3) 60 Dan Ebert (R), Lake Shore, Minn.
2. (6) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
3. (5) 2 Casey Arneson (R), Fargo, N.D.
4. (8) IOU1 Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, Minn.
5. (4) 89jr J.T. Johnson, Princeton, Minn.
6. (7) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Adel, Iowa.
7. (2) 29a Tim Alexander, Princeton, Minn.
8. (1) 69 Keith Vork, Sandstone, Wis.

EDELBROCK HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (1) 23k Ben Kates (R), Tonganoxie, Kan.
2. (4) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
3. (3) 14w Clayton Wagamon, Blaine, Minn.
4. (6) 06 Jeremy Nelson, Zimmerman, Minn.
5. (8) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
6. (2) 91 Scott Drake, Webb City, Mo.
7. (7) 26r Mark Blood, Mora, Minn.
8. (5) 25 Toby Patchen, Isanti, Minn.

PBM PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (2) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La.
2. (1) 2s Stormy Scott, Arroyo Hondo, N.M.
3. (4) 110 Jason Miller, Osceola, Wis.
4. (3) 22jb J.B. Stortz, Big Lake, Minn.
5. (6) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (5) 99 Jesse Sobbing (R), Malvern, Iowa.
7. (7) 9 Adam Prieve, Litchfield, Minn.

REAL RACING WHEELS "B" MAIN #1 (12 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (1) 14w Clayton Wagamon, Blaine, Minn.
3. (5) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
3. (2) 18a Landon Atkinson (R), Little Falls, Minn.
4. (9) 46 Justin Oestreich, Elk River, Minn.
5. (3) 22jb J.B. Stortz, Big Lake, Minn.
6. (8) 26r Mark Blood, Mora, Minn., SSR/Chubbs, $75.
7. (6) 91 Scott Drake, Webb City, Mo., MBCustom/Wornhor, $75.
8. (4) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
9. (10) 25 Toby Patchen, Isanti, Minn., SSR/Chubbs, $75.
10. (7) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas, MBCustom/Geddes, $90.

REAL RACING WHEELS "B" MAIN #2 (12 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (2) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
2. (3) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (6) 99 Jesse Sobbing (R), Malvern, Iowa.
4. (1) 06 Jeremy Nelson, Zimmerman, Minn.
5. (4) 89jr J.T. Johnson, Princeton, Minn.
6. (5) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Adel, Iowa.
7. (8) 9 Adam Prieve, Litchfield, Minn., MasterSbilt/Saurer, $75.
8. (7) 29a Tim Alexander, Princeton, Minn., J-Car/Chubbs, $75.
9. (9) 69 Keith Vork, Sandstone, Wis., Shaw/, $75.

CASEY'S GENERAL STORES "A" MAIN (40 laps):
1. (5) 2s Stormy Scott, Arroyo Hondo, N.M., MBR/Mullins, 40, $3000.
2. (7) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 40, $1700.
3. (1) 23k Ben Kates (R), Tonganoxie, Kan., GRT/Mullins, 40, $1200.
4. (16) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, LG2/Sput's, 40, $1000.
5. (2) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, MBCustom/Geddes, 40, $900.
6. (3) 60 Dan Ebert (R), Lake Shore, Minn., Impressive/Speedwerx, 40, $800.
7. (13) 14w Clayton Wagamon, Blaine, Minn., Hughes/Wagamon, 40, $600.
8. (10) IOU1 Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, Minn., Shaw/Mullins, 40, $650.
9. (14) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., LG2/Cornett, 40, $600.
10. (17) 18a Landon Atkinson (R), Little Falls, Minn., GRT/Geddes, 40, $450.
11. (6) 11 Jody Bellefeuille, Duluth, Minn., MBCustom/Hill, 40, $400.
12. (18) 99 Jesse Sobbing (R), Malvern, Iowa, MBCustom/Sput's, 40, $450.
13. (8) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La., LG2/Geddes, 40, $425.
14. (12) 110 Jason Miller, Osceola, Wis., GRT/Anderson, 40, $400.
15. (23) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla., MBCustom/Wornhor, 40, $375.
16. (19) 46 Justin Oestreich, Elk River, Minn., Shaw/GMPP, 40, $275.
17. (9) 2 Casey Arneson (R), Fargo, N.D., GRT/Durham, 40, $400.
18. (24) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Adel, Iowa, Hilsabeck/Mullins, 39, $300.
19. (4) 07 Cory Crapser (R), Chippewa Falls, Wis., GRT/Tim's, 39, $300.
20. (15) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., MBCustom/Mullins, 39, $400.
21. (20) 06 Jeremy Nelson, Zimmerman, Minn., MBCustom/Sput's, 39, $250.
22. (22) 89jr J.T. Johnson, Princeton, Minn., Shaw/Johnson, 19, $250.
23. (11) V2 Joey Jensen, Harris, Minn., SSR/Tim's, 18, $300.
24. (21) 22jb J.B. Stortz, Big Lake, Minn., Shaw/, 10, $250.

(R) = Rookie of the Year contender.

Lap Leaders: Kates 1-9, S. Scott 10-29, Kates 30-31, S. Scott 32-40.
Total Laps Led: S. Scott 29, Kates 11.
Margin of Victory: 1.368 seconds.
Provisional Starters: Duvall, Hilsabeck.
Sybesma Graphics Pole Award: Ebert.
Hard Charger: VanderBeek (started 16th, finished 4th).
Entries: 31.
Next Race: Friday, Aug. 21, Lakeside Speedway, Kansas City, Kan.
Hunt for the Casey's Cup Points: Sanders 727, Hughes 691, Sobbing 649, S. Scott 639, VanderBeek 636, Ramirez 596, J. Scott 514, Dillard 512, Larson 510, Arneson 475.
Rookie of the Year Points: Sobbing 2070, Arneson 1741, Kates 1483, Ronnie Gould III 1167, Crapser 1082.
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year Points: Geddes 353, Mullins 309, Sput's 304, Durham 218, Cornett 199.
Manufacturers Championship Points: MBCustom 388, LG2 344, GRT 339, Hughes 305, Hilsabeck 125.

Story by: USMTS PR

Photo Credit: Tony Radzwon

(5)

USMTS Under Stormy Conditions In Visit To Minnesota