DENISON, Iowa-The Holley Iron Man Series made its maiden voyage to the Crawford County Speedway in Denison, Iowa, on Thursday, and fans were witness to a pair of exciting feature race finishes to cap off the night.

Cory Crapser led all but the first lap of the USRA B-Mod main event and had built himself a huge cushion over the field on several occasions, only to be wiped out by a caution.

The final yellow flag with three laps to go nearly doomed the two-time defending Holley Iron man Series champ’s plans for a victory lane celebration when local ace Chris Abelson began to pressure the leader.

Abelson was able to pull alongside of Crapser several times, but the Chippewa Falls, Wis., racer was able to withstand the challenges and hold off Abelson for the win, which was worth $600.

Jake McBirnie and Johnathon Logue-both making their first-ever Holley Iron Man Series starts-claimed third- and fourth-place finishes, respectively, while first-lap leader Dan Wheeler rounded out the top five at the finish line.

Points leader Dakota Foster was sixth, Tim Rupp finished seventh, Keagan Scott wound up eighth, Thomas Van Dyke claimed the ninth spot and Jared Timmerman completed the top 10.

The 20-lap USRA Stock Car feature was a barn-burner from start to finish.

Former series champ and two-time USRA Stock Car National Champion Tom Schmitt assumed command of the main event at the waving of the green flag and continued to lead the first half of the race with a flock of full-fendered machines jockeying for position right behind him.

Using the low groove and inching closer to the front each lap, Mitch Hovden finally made the pass and took control on lap 11.

By lap 16, Chris Ullrich had gotten around Schmitt and began chipping away at Hovden’s advantage using the high line around the high-banked 3/8-mile clay oval.

The two front-runners ran virtually side-by-side the final two laps, but Hovden bobbled slightly exiting the final turn and that was all that Ullrich needed to beat him to the checkered flag by inches.

The win was Ullrich’s second Holley Iron Man Series victory and worth $750 to the Kiron, Iowa, driver.

Behind runner-up Hovden, Nathan Wood nipped Schmitt for third with Lynn Panos taking the fifth spot.

Sixth through tenth went to Trent Partridge, Kyle Falck, Steve Jackson, Stefan Sybesma and Todd Staley.

USRA Stock Cars and USRA B-Mods will share the spotlight with the United States Modified Touring Series at two more big events this Memorial Day Weekend.

On Saturday, USRA Stock Cars and USRA B-Mods move north to the Deer Creek Speedway in Spring Valley, Minn., for the 13th Annual Minnesota Spring Challenge presented by A&A Electrical & Underground.

Pits open at 2 p.m., grandstands open at 4, hot laps begin at 5:30 and the green flag waves at 6 p.m. Fans are invited to come out early and enjoy Slingshot action on the Button Buck Speedway beginning at 3 p.m.

Adult grandstand tickets for the event are $18 and kids ages 12 and under are $5. Pit passes are $30. Race fans can pick up coupons good for $2 off adult admission at Casey’s General Stores locations in Lime Springs, Preston, Rochester and Stewartville. To find the location nearest you, visit www.caseys.com.

The Deer Creek Speedway is a 3/8-mile high-banked clay oval is located 11.3 miles south of I-90 (exit 209) on US 63 (0.7 mile north of SR 16) in Spring Valley, Minn. For more info, call 877-327-7223 or 507-346-2342 on race day or visit www.deercreekspeedway.com online.

Then on Sunday, May 24, the 13th Annual Stars & Stripes Shootout takes place at the Upper Iowa Speedway in Decorah, Iowa. Presented by Weis Buick GMC, Sunday’s blockbuster event will also feature USRA Hobby Stocks.

Tickets are $18 for adults, $5 for kids ages 6-12 and children ages 5 and under get in for free. Pit passes are $35. Race fans can pick up coupons good for $2 off adult admission at Casey’s General Stores locations in Cresco, Decorah, Ossian and Waukon. To find the location nearest you, visit www.caseys.com.

Hot laps begin at 6 p.m. with racing to follow.

The Upper Iowa Speedway is a semi-banked quarter-mile dirt oval located 1.8 miles east of US 52 on SR 9, then 1.0 mile northwest on Montgomery St., then northeast on E. Main St. (at the Winneshiek County Fairgrounds). For more information call 563-382-0711 or visit www.upperiowaspeedway.com online.

Both events will pay $750 to win for the USRA Stock Cars and $600 to win the USRA B-Mod main events.

To learn more about the USRA, visit www.usraracing.com or call 515-832-6000. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usraracing, follow us at www.twitter.com/usraracing on Twitter and check out our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usratv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association (USRA)
Holley Iron Man Series
Crawford County Speedway, Denison, Iowa
Thursday, May 21, 2015

USRA STOCK CARS

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, laps completed and money won. All drivers advanced to the “A” Main with passing points accumulated in the heat races determining the starting line-up and the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

Heat Race #1 (8 laps):
1. (1) 18 Tom Schmitt, Independence, Iowa.
2. (3) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa.
3. (2) 3 Joe Zadina, Corning, Iowa.
4. (7) 76 Trent Partridge, Elkhorn, Iowa.
5. (6) 10 Mike Stapleton, Denison, Iowa.
6. (5) 33 Jim Hendricks, Council Bluffs, Iowa.
7. (8) 95 Tom McKenzie, Sioux City, Iowa.
8. (4) 91 Justin Bromert, Vail, Iowa.

Heat Race #2 (8 laps):
1. (3) 97 Lynn Panos, Calmar, Iowa.
2. (4) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa.
3. (1) 11 Jake Masters, Graettinger, Iowa.
4. (2) 6 Danny Sacquitne, Decorah, Iowa.
5. (6) 222 Jake Newman, Smithville, Mo.
6. (5) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa.
7. (7) 42 Chad Overgaard, Luverne, Minn.

Heat Race #3 (8 laps):
1. (1) 01u Chris Ullrich, Kiron, Iowa.
2. (2) 2j Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa.
3. (5) 52 Nathan Wood, Sigourney, Iowa.
4. (6) 5b Stefan Sybesma, Sanborn, Iowa.
5. (7) 20 Casey Friedrichsen, Arthur, Iowa.
6. (3) 83 Mike Harris, Avoca, Iowa.
7. (4) 40 Jake McCloud, Carter Lake, Iowa.

Holley “A” Main (20 laps):
1. (1) 01u Chris Ullrich, Kiron, Iowa, 20, $750.
2. (7) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa, 20, $550.
3. (8) 52 Nathan Wood, Sigourney, Iowa, 20, $450.
4. (2) 18 Tom Schmitt, Independence, Iowa, 20, $375.
5. (5) 97 Lynn Panos, Calmar, Iowa, 20, $325.
6. (3) 76 Trent Partridge, Elkhorn, Iowa, 20, $280.
7. (6) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa, 20, $250.
8. (4) 2j Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa, 20, $220.
9. (11) 5b Stefan Sybesma, Sanborn, Iowa, 20, $190.
10. (17) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa, 20, $170.
11. (9) 3 Joe Zadina, Corning, Iowa, 20, $150.
12. (14) 10 Mike Stapleton, Denison, Iowa, 20, $140.
13. (16) 33 Jim Hendricks, Council Bluffs, Iowa, 20, $130.
14. (15) 222 Jake Newman, Smithville, Mo., 20, $125.
15. (18) 83 Mike Harris, Avoca, Iowa, 20, $120.
16. (19) 95 Tom McKenzie, Sioux City, Iowa, 20, $115.
17. (13) 20 Casey Friedrichsen, Arthur, Iowa, 20, $110.
18. (20) 42 Chad Overgaard, Luverne, Minn., $105.
19. (12) 6 Danny Sacquitne, Decorah, Iowa, $100.
20. (21) 40 Jake McCloud, Carter Lake, Iowa, $100.
21. (22) 91 Justin Bromert, Vail, Iowa, $100.
22. (10) 11 Jake Masters, Graettinger, Iowa, $100.

Lap Leaders: Schmitt 1-10, Hovden 11-19, Ullrich 18.
Total Laps Led: Schmitt 10, Hovden 9, Ullrich 1.
Margin of Victory: 0.0234 second.
Provisional Starters: none.
Entries: 22.
Next Race: Saturday, May 23, Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, Minn.
Points Standings: Jackson 448, Schmitt 424, Staley 371, Newman 336, Sybesma 314, Sean Foster 280, Jake Ludeking 277, Hovden 268, Falck 249, Brett Heeter 219.

USRA B-MODS

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, laps completed and money won. All drivers advanced to the “A” Main with passing points accumulated in the heat races determining the starting line-up and the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

Heat Race #1 ( laps):
1. (2) 38 Logan Scott, Odebolt, Iowa.
2. (4) 33 Tim Rupp, Cherokee, Iowa.
3. (6) Red1 Dan Wheeler, Savage, Minn.
4. (5) 23m Matt Jones, Waukon, Iowa.
5. (3) 14 Jake Sachau, Denison, Iowa.
6. (8) 21b Kirk Beatty, Sioux City, S.D.
7. (7) 7 Karla Lampe, Fair Grove, Mo.
8. (1) 26 Chad Hicks, Dunlap, Iowa.

Heat Race #2 ( laps):
1. (4) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
2. (1) 23b Brett Bumgardner, Hawkeye, Iowa.
3. (5) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa.
4. (6) 5 Dakota Foster, Gardner, Kan.
5. (3) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa.
6. (7) 71 Josh Most, Red Oak, Iowa.
7. (8) 1 Brian Efkamp, Ankeny, Iowa.
8. (2) 63 Daniel Tasler, Jefferson, Iowa.

Heat Race #3 ( laps):
1. (7) 83 Keagan Scott, Odebolt, Iowa.
2. (2) 82 Jake McBirnie, Boone, Iowa.
3. (6) 69jr Johnathon Logue, Boone, Iowa.
4. (1) 13 Thomas Van Dyke, Halbur, Iowa.
5. (8) 782 Miah Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D.
6. (3) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D.
7. (4) 51j Jerrod Johannsen, Schleswig, Iowa.
8. (9) 7t Josh Thomson.
9. (5) 5x Chris Abelson, Sioux City, Iowa.
10. (10) 17m Dylan Lilleholm.

Holley “A” Main (18 laps):
1. (4) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis., 18, $600.
2. (25) 5x Chris Abelson, Sioux City, Iowa, 18, $450.
3. (3) 82 Jake McBirnie, Boone, Iowa, 18, $350.
4. (1) 69jr Johnathon Logue, Boone, Iowa, 18, $300.
5. (2) Red1 Dan Wheeler, Savage, Minn., 18, $250.
6. (10) 5 Dakota Foster, Gardner, Kan., 18, $200.
7. (8) 33 Tim Rupp, Cherokee, Iowa, 18, $180.
8. (7) 83 Keagan Scott, Odebolt, Iowa, 18, $160.
9. (13) 13 Thomas Van Dyke, Halbur, Iowa, 18, $140.
10. (15) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa, 18, $130.
11. (12) 782 Miah Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D., 18, $120.
12. (14) 14 Jake Sachau, Denison, Iowa, 18, $110.
13. (18) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D., 18, $100.
14. (16) 21b Kirk Beatty, Sioux City, S.D., 18, $90.
15. (20) 7 Karla Lampe, Fair Grove, Mo., 18, $85.
16. (19) 1 Brian Efkamp, Ankeny, Iowa, 18, $80.
17. (23) 26 Chad Hicks, Dunlap, Iowa, 18, $80.
18. (26) 17m Dylan Lilleholm, 18, $80.
19. (24) 63 Daniel Tasler, Jefferson, Iowa, 10, $80.
20. (11) 23m Matt Jones, Waukon, Iowa, 6, $80.
21. (17) 71 Josh Most, Red Oak, Iowa, 6, $80.
22. (5) 23b Brett Bumgardner, Hawkeye, Iowa, 6, $80.
23. (6) 38 Logan Scott, Odebolt, Iowa, 6, $80.
24. (9) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa, 6, $80.
25. (22) 7t Josh Thomson, 0, $50.
26. (21) 51j Jerrod Johannsen, Schleswig, Iowa, 0, $50.

Lap Leaders: Wheeler 1, Crapser 2-18.
Total Laps Led: Crapser 17, Wheeler 1.
Margin of Victory: 1.039 seconds.
Provisional Starters: none.
Entries: 26.
Next Race: Saturday, May 23, Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, Minn.
Points Standings: Foster 560, Wheeler 546, Timmerman 495, Andy Bryant 452, Randal Schiffelbein Jr. 405, Mike Striegel 401, Lampe 298, Crapser 267, Ethan Isaacs 258, Jayden Bears 247.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USRA OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Tires, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, COMP Cams, Day Motor Sports, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, MSD, Nitroquest Media, RACEceiver, RacinDirt.com, Radical Race Gear.

USRA PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Boubin Tire & Automotive, ElbowsUp.com, Erson Cams, Heartland Auto Racing Show, New Vision Graphics.

USRA CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AFCO Racing Products, ASi Racewear, Beyea Custom Headers, BSB Manufacturing, COMP Cams, Edelbrock, Forty9 Designs, Genesis Racing Shocks, Harris Auto Racing, Hooker Custom Harness, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, Mitchell Machine, PBM Performance Products, QA1 Performance Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics, Velocita-USA, Wehrs Machine & Racing Products.

USRA PARTICIPATING TRACKS: Ark-La-Tex Speedway, Boothill Speedway, Callaway Raceway, Caney Valley Speedway, Central Missouri Speedway, Chateau Raceway, Crawford County Speedway, Cresco Speedway, Dallas County Speedway, Deer Creek Speedway, Devil’s Bowl Speedway, East Texas Speedway, El Paso Speedway Park, Fairmont Raceway, Fayette County Speedway, Hamilton County Speedway, Heartland Park Topeka, Humboldt Speedway, Huset’s Speedway, I-35 Speedway, I-90 Speedway, Lakeside Speedway, Lawton Speedway, Lonestar Speedway, Lucas Oil Speedway, Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Monett Speedway, Nevada Speedway, North Central Arkansas Speedway, Randolph County Raceway, Rapid Speedway, Red River Speedway, RPM Speedway, Sioux Speedway, Southern New Mexico Speedway, Southern Oklahoma Speedway, Springfield Raceway, Superbowl Speedway, Upper Iowa Speedway, Valley Speedway.

Ullrich, Crapser Capture Crawford USRA Iron Man Crowns