Wheatland, MO – Johnny Scott outmuscled his twin brother, Stormy Scott, and two-time defending USMTS National Champion Rodney Sanders in a wild main event Saturday night in the 6th Annual Lucas Slick Mist Show-Me Shootout at the Lucas Oil Speedway.

Rookie Cory Crapser led the first lap of the feature before giving way to Sanders on the second lap with Stormy Scott following into second two laps later during round 3 of the Hunt for the USMTS Casey’s Cup powered by S&S Fishing & Rental.

Meanwhile, Johnny Scott was churning the heavy cushion around the outside of the “Diamond of Dirt Tracks” after going off eighth on the 30-car starting grid.

Sanders was able to expand his lead over Stormy Scott over the next 12 laps, but once the leaders found the back of the field the Scott brothers closed in on the leader.

With 24 laps in the books, Stormy Scott was finally able to slip underneath Sanders to lead by a nose at the flagstand with Johnny Scott tucked in behind the lead duo.

Johnny Scott continued to use the high side of the 3/8-mile oval and made the pass for the lead as they completed the 30th lap.

With his brother riding in his tire tracks, Johnny Scott slipped up out of his low line in turn 4 which allowed Stormy Scott to scoot by to lead the 33rd lap.

Embroiled in a swarm of back-markers, Johnny Scott headed back to the high side and roared back to the front three laps later, and never again relinquished the lead.

“We were having a heck of a battle there in the front and I was having fun,” an elated Johnny Scott said in victory lane. “We’ve been struggling here lately but the last couple nights we’ve been throwing some different stuff at this car and we’re getting better and better.

In a 40-lap race that saw 30 drivers take the green flag, the yellow flag never waved while the winner pocketed $3,000 and lapped up to the tenth-place car.

“That lapped traffic was crazy,” he added. “One lap you’d go to the bottom to get by some guys and the next time they’re right in the line, so you had to go somewhere else. I was just slicing and dicing as best I could and I was having fun battling with Stormy and Rodney.”

The main event went caution-free for the second straight night, and for the third night in a row Stormy Scott came up one spot short of wheeling his new ride into the winner’s circle.

Sanders remained in third to the end, and increased his points lead over Dereck Ramirez, who finished fourth.

Terry Phillips, who made the show due to his scheduled Lucas Oil MLRA show raining out in Nebraska, started 14th and finished fifth while sixth through tenth went to Friday winner Jason Hughes, Jake Gallardo, Thursday winner Jeremy Payne, 26th-starting Zack VanderBeek and Tyler Davis.

Fifty-four entries competed in the third event of the Hunt for the USMTS Casey’s Cup powered by S&S Fishing & Rental.

Round 4 of the Hunt for the USMTS Casey’s Cup powered by S&S Fishing & Rental happens Sunday at the Monett Speedway in Monett, Mo. USRA B-Mods, Midwest Mods, Pure Stocks and Pro 4s complete the five-division card.

Gates open at 5 p.m., hot laps begin at 7 and racing starts at 7:30. Spectator tickets are $20, juniors (12-15) are $5 and kids age 11 and under get in for free.

Race fans can get discount coupons good for $2 off adult general admission at Casey’s General Stores locations in Aurora, Monett, Mt. Vernon, Pierce City and Sarcoxie. Cade Dillard and his No. 97 Snickers machine will be greeting fans in person at the Casey’s General Store located at 728 U.S. Hwy. 60 West in Monett from 12-2 p.m. Tune your radio to KAMO 94.3 FM to hear live broadcasts from the appearance.

Past USMTS winners at Monett include Ryan Gustin and Terry Phillips with three wins apiece. Johnny Bone Jr., Jason Hughes and Kelly Shryock each have two wins here while Rodney Sanders, Mark Noble and George White have visited victory lane once.

The Monett Speedway is a 3/8-mile semi-banked red clay oval located 1.0 mile east of SR 37 on US 60, then north on Chapel Dr. For more information visit www.monettspeedway.net online.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usmts, follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usmts or subscribe to our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usmtstv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
The Hunt for the USMTS Casey’s Cup powered by S&S Fishing & Rental – Round 3 of 15
Lucas Oil Speedway, Wheatland, Mo.
Saturday, Aug. 8, 2015


Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed and money won. The top 12 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races were locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

MSD HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (2) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (1) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.
3. (6) 98 Jeff Cutshaw, Bolivar, Mo.
4. (3) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
5. (9) 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan.
6. (4) 73b Shad Badder, Bates City, Mo.
7. (7) 88d Matt Dotson, Hallsville, Mo.
8. (8) 99 Jesse Sobbing (R), Malvern, Iowa.
9. (5) 1t Ryan Taylor (R), Muldrow, Okla.

FAST SHAFTS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (1) 36m Logan Martin, West Plains, Mo.
2. (5) 21 David Winslett, Bossier City, La.
3. (4) 10b Brandon Givens, Hutchinson, Kan.
4. (9) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
5. (8) IOU1 Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, Minn.
6. (3) 2j Jason Russell, Eugene, Mo.
7. (6) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas.
8. (7) 7L Kevin Lutjen, Stover, Mo.
9. (2) 26 Brian Williams, Fayetteville, Ark.

EDELBROCK HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (2) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
2. (4) J17 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (7) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La.
4. (3) 227 Chase Domer, Nevada, Mo.
5. (1) 23k Ben Kates (R), Tonganoxie, Kan.
6. (5) 12b Johnny Bone Jr., Pea Ridge, Ark.
7. (6) 2 Casey Arneson (R), Fargo, N.D.
8. (8) 27L Clifford Lean, Moberly, Mo.
9. (9) SB2 Shane Bias, Everton, Mo.

PBM PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (1) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (5) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
3. (4) 65 Tyler Davis, Haysville, Kan.
4. (2) 2 Grant Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.
5. (3) 22b Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan.
6. (7) 21 Johnny Fennewald, Appleton City, Mo.
7. (9) 38c Jason Pursley, Hermitage, Mo.
8. (8) 38 Ronnie Gould III (R), Seminole, Okla.
9. (6) C4 Leon Cloninger, Plumerville, Ark.

LUCAS SLICK MIST HEAT RACE #5 (8 laps):
1. (2) 07 Cory Crapser (R), Chippewa Falls, Wis.
2. (5) 75 Tad Davis, Mount Hope, Kan.
3. (7) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
4. (9) 52 Chad Davis, Tulsa, Okla.
5. (1) 4 Billy Vogel (R), West Fargo, N.D.
6. (4) T2 Terry Henson, North Little Rock, Ark.
7. (8) 15 Dawson Graham, Mulberry, Ark.
8. (6) 29 Preston Seratt (R), Dyersburg, Tenn.
9. (3) B29 Tammy Mitchell, Pea Ridge, Ark.

FOLEY EQUIPMENT HEAT RACE #6 (8 laps):
1. (1) 4 Eric Turner, Hermitage, Mo.
2. (3) 91 Scott Drake, Webb City, Mo.
3. (2) 8s Jon Sheets, Nevada, Mo.
4. (7) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
5. (5) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Adel, Iowa.
6. (4) 66 Greg Burt (R), Enid, Okla.
7. (9) 00 Jesse Stovall, Billings, Mo.
8. (8) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
9. (6) 40 Brian Green (R), Pierce City, Mo.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (15 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (1) 91 Scott Drake, Webb City, Mo.
2. (3) 65 Tyler Davis, Haysville, Kan.
3. (4) 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan.
4. (5) 227 Chase Domer, Nevada, Mo.
5. (2) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
6. (11) 99 Jesse Sobbing (R), Malvern, Iowa.
7. (10) 88d Matt Dotson, Hallsville, Mo., Hughes/BMS, $75.
8. (6) 22b Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan., GRT/Hatfield, $90.
9. (12) 38 Ronnie Gould III (R), Seminole, Okla., MBCustom/Mullins, $90.
10. (13) 1t Ryan Taylor (R), Muldrow, Okla., Xtreme/CNC, $90.
11. (8) 12b Johnny Bone Jr., Pea Ridge, Ark., IROC/Yeoman, $75.
12. (9) 38c Jason Pursley, Hermitage, Mo.
13. (14) C4 Leon Cloninger, Plumerville, Ark., Shaw/Kraft, $75.
14. (7) 21 Johnny Fennewald, Appleton City, Mo.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (15 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (3) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
2. (1) 98 Jeff Cutshaw, Bolivar, Mo.
3. (5) 2 Grant Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.
4. (9) 00 Jesse Stovall, Billings, Mo.
5. (4) IOU1 Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, Minn.
6. (2) 52 Chad Davis, Tulsa, Okla., RaceCraft/BMS, $75.
7. (7) 73b Shad Badder, Bates City, Mo., Rage/Kuntz, $90.
8. (10) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas, MBCustom/Geddes, $90.
9. (12) 29 Preston Seratt (R), Dyersburg, Tenn., MBR/Mullins, $90.
10. (6) 4 Billy Vogel (R), West Fargo, N.D., LG2/Durham, $90.
11. (8) T2 Terry Henson, North Little Rock, Ark., Shaw/, $75.
12. (13) 26 Brian Williams, Fayetteville, Ark., Hughes/Ora’s, $75.
13. (11) 7L Kevin Lutjen, Stover, Mo., Harris/Fessler, $75.
14. (14) B29 Tammy Mitchell, Pea Ridge, Ark., Hoffman/BMS, $75.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #3 (15 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (1) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.
2. (6) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Adel, Iowa.
3. (7) 2j Jason Russell, Eugene, Mo.
4. (14) 40 Brian Green (R), Pierce City, Mo.
5. (4) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan., Venom/Driskell, $90.
6. (5) 23k Ben Kates (R), Tonganoxie, Kan., GRT/Mullins, $90.
7. (2) 10b Brandon Givens, Hutchinson, Kan., GRT/Hatfield, $75.
8. (3) 8s Jon Sheets, Nevada, Mo., Extreme/Hatfield, $75.
9. (12) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla., MBCustom/Wornhor, $90.
10. (10) 2 Casey Arneson (R), Fargo, N.D.
11. (9) 15 Dawson Graham, Mulberry, Ark., Extreme/Yeoman, $75.
12. (13) SB2 Shane Bias, Everton, Mo., Shaw/Creason, $75.
13. (8) 66 Greg Burt (R), Enid, Okla., BillsBuilt/Dunsworth, $90.
14. (11) 27L Clifford Lean, Moberly, Mo., DirtWorks/Lean, $75.

CASEY’S GENERAL STORES “A” MAIN (40 laps):
1. (8) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., MBCustom/Mullins, 40, $3000.
2. (3) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., MBR/Mullins, 40, $1700.
3. (4) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, MBCustom/Geddes, 40, $1200.
4. (6) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., LG2/Cornett, 40, $1000.
5. (14) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo., GRT/Durham, 40, $900.
6. (12) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 40, $800.
7. (10) J17 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M., LG2/AOS, 40, $700.
8. (15) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo., GRT/Durham, 40, $650.
9. (26) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, LG2/Sput’s, 40, $600.
10. (16) 65 Tyler Davis, Haysville, Kan., GRT/Hatfield, 40, $450.
11. (25) 99 Jesse Sobbing (R), Malvern, Iowa, MBCustom/Sput’s, 39, $500.
12. (20) 2 Grant Junghans, Manhattan, Kan., MBCustom/Sput’s, 39, $450.
13. (7) 36m Logan Martin, West Plains, Mo., GRT/SCP, 39, $350.
14. (9) 4 Eric Turner, Hermitage, Mo., Hughes/Hatfield, 39, $325.
15. (13) 91 Scott Drake, Webb City, Mo., MBCustom/Mullins, 39, $300.
16. (1) 07 Cory Crapser (R), Chippewa Falls, Wis., GRT/Tim’s, 39, $350.
17. (17) 98 Jeff Cutshaw, Bolivar, Mo., GRT/SCP, 39, $250.
18. (18) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Adel, Iowa, Hilsabeck/Mullins, 39, $300.
19. (5) 21 David Winslett, Bossier City, La., IRP/TwinCity, 39, $300.
20. (29) 2 Casey Arneson (R), Fargo, N.D., GRT/Durham, 39, $90.
21. (19) 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan., GRT/Mullins, 39, $300.
22. (30) IOU1 Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, Minn., Shaw/Mullins, 39, $90.
23. (24) 40 Brian Green (R), Pierce City, Mo., MBR/Marti, 39, $300.
24. (27) 38c Jason Pursley, Hermitage, Mo., Allen/Midstate, 39, $250.
25. (22) 227 Chase Domer, Nevada, Mo., GRT/Schultz, 39, $250.
26. (11) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La., LG2/Geddes, 35, $400.
27. (23) 00 Jesse Stovall, Billings, Mo., Extreme/Yeoman, 29, $250.
28. (21) 2j Jason Russell, Eugene, Mo., GRT/Creason, 26, $250.
29. (2) 75 Tad Davis, Mount Hope, Kan., GRT/Mullins, 25, $250.
30. (28) 21 Johnny Fennewald, Appleton City, Mo., GRT/Hatfield, 15, $250.

(R) = Rookie of the Year contender.

Lap Leaders: Crapser 1, Sanders 2-24, S. Scott 25-29, J. Scott 30-32, S. Scott 33-35, J. Scott 36-40.
Total Laps Led: Sanders 23, J. Scott 8, S. Scott 8, Crapser 1.
Margin of Victory: 2.597 seconds.
Provisional Starters: Sobbing, VanderBeek, Pursley (track), Fennewald (track).
Emergency Provisionals: Arneson, Larson.
Sybesma Graphics Pole Award: S. Scott.
Hard Charger: Phillips (started 14th, finished 5th).
Entries: 54.
Next Race: Sunday, Aug. 9, Monett Speedway, Monett, Mo.
Hunt for the Casey’s Cup Points: Sanders 358, Ramirez 320, S. Scott 315, Sobbing 314, Hughes 303, VanderBeek 295, Junghans 273, J. Scott 265, Dillard 265, Gallardo 258.
Rookie of the Year Points: Sobbing 2023, C. Arneson 1725, Kates 1424, Gould 1162, Austin Arneson 1073.
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year Points: Geddes 318, Mullins 271, Sput’s 270, Durham 204, Cornett 182.
Manufacturers Championship Points: MBCustom 355, LG2 318, GRT 316, Hughes 268, Hilsabeck 110.

Story By: Series PR

Photo Credit: RacinDirt.com

Twin Brothers Engage in a Stormy Battle, But Johnny’s #1