10:42
Thanks for joining us tonight and remember we’ll be back online tomorrow at 3pm for more action from the Dirt Track at Charlotte. Thanks for watching. Goodnight.
10:41
10:41
One change tonight in the points is that Billy Decker now leads Matt Sheppard by seven points in the Super DIRTcar Series. They will have a feature tomorrow night and on Saturday to decide the schedule.
10:39
We will have this info again when we start tomorrow our Trackside Now coverage at 3pm.
10:37
Saturday  
Super DIRTcar Series Consi 2 (Top Two Qualify)
1 83 Brian Swartzlander
2 5 Tyler Siri
3 42P Pat Ward
4 14G Brian Gleason
5 10V Bily Vaninwegen
6 8R Rob Bellinger
7 21K Randy Chrysler
8 27X Daniel Johnson
9 63 Adam Roberts
10 97 Michel Chiconie
11 37M Jeremiah Shingledecker
12 85 H.J Bunting
13 8 Rich Scagliotta
14 07 Tim Kerr
10:37
Saturday
Super DIRTcar Series Consi 1 (Top Two Qualify)
1 3D Matt DeLorenzo
2 21A Peter Britten
3 14S Doug Manmiller
4 5H Chris Hile
5 48T Dave Rauscher
6 673 Gary Tomkins
7 21 Yan Bussiere
8 44 John McClelland
9 7M Michael Maresca
10 47 Bob Sarkisian
11 98H Jimmy Phelps
12 88 Joe August, Jr.
13 T21 Roger Chrylser
14 14C C.G. Morey
15 10C Tim Currier
10:36
Friday
Super DIRTcar Series Consi 2 (Top Two Qualify)
1 5 Tyler Siri
2 7 Rick Laubach
3 10V Bily Vaninwegen
4 673 Gary Tomkins
5 5H Chris Hile
6 14C C.G. Morey
7 8R Rob Bellinger
8 21K Randy Chrysler
9 27X Daniel Johnson
10 44 John McClelland
11 21 Yan Bussiere
12 88 Joe August, Jr.
13 37M Jeremiah Shingledecker
14 07 Tim Kerr
10:36
Friday
Super DIRTcar Series Consi 1 (Top Two Qualify)
1 63 Adam Roberts
2 14S Doug Manmiller
3 83 Brian Swartzlander
4 85 H.J Bunting
5 323 Neal Wiliams
6 14G Brian Gleason
7 6 Mat Williamson
8 8 Rich Scagliotta
9 43 Keith Flach
10 97 Michel Chiconie
11 10C Tim Currier
12 48T Dave Rauscher
13 47 Bob Sarkisian
14 7M Michael Maresca
15 T21 Roger Chrylser
10:35
Comment From Capitol Renegade

Shout out to Brent Marks and 2 top 20 quallifying runs to make the inversion both nights. Who says a new trailer won’t make you faster? LOL

10:35
World of Outlaws Late Models Saturday Group B Qualifying Results

Pos. No. Driver Time
1 44 Chris Madden 15.732
2 39 Tim McCreadie 15.771
3 21JR Billy Moyer 15.810
4 29 Darrell Lanigan 15.824
5 124 Rick Eckert 15.842
6 18C Chase Junghans 15.899
7 15 Steve Francis 15.919
8 5 Don O’Neal 15.970
9 25 Shane Clanton 15.972
10 25Z Mason Zeigler 16.010
11 7M Donald Mcintosh 16.038
12 19G Ryan Gustin 16.040
13 32P Bobby Pierce 16.054
14 1 Josh Richards 16.056
15 23 John Blankenship 16.072
16 101 Casey Roberts 16.128
17 44 Clint Smith 16.134
18 2 Dennis Franklin 16.136
19 28 Dennis Erb, Jr. 16.140
20 20RT Ricky Thornton, Jr. 16.148
21 32M Bub McCool 16.153
22 53 Ray Cook 16.263
23 99B Boom Briggs 16.303
24 88 Andrew Reaume 16.397
25 40B Kyle Bronson 16.454
26 27 Jim Yoder 16.461
27 22 Chris Ferguson 16.491
28 87 Walker Authur 16.512
29 7 DJ Troutman 16.825
30 00H Chuck Harper 16.826
31 J4 John Garvin 18.864
32 19R Greg Roberson 18.873
33 4D Chad Hollenbeck 17.051
34 07 Brian Ledbetter 17.512
35 44J Jim O’Hara 17.985

 

10:35
World of Outlaws Late Models Saturday Group A Qualifying Results

Pos. No. Driver Time
1 20 Jimmy Owens 15.684
2 25F Jason Feger 15.693
3 17M Dale McDowell 15.872
4 11R James Rice 15.877
5 6 Jonathan Davenport 15.901
6 0 Scott Bloomquist 15.924
7 21 Billy Moyer 15.944
8 11 Austin Hubbard 15.956
9 777 Jared Landers 16.053
10 5J Eric Jacobsen 16.137
11 15S Donny Schatz 16.178
12 1G Vic Hill 16.187
13 22 GR Smith 16.195
14 14M Morgan Bagley 16.232
15 18 Eric Wells 16.273
16 32 Russell Erwin, Jr. 16.311
17 15P Matt Parks 16.339
18 20C Duane Chamberlain 16.345
19 1 Chub Frank 16.355
20 99JR Frank Heckenast 16.364
21 2 Dan Stone 16.401
22 1B Anthony Burroughs 16.443
23 91 JT Spence 16.461
24 0H Dale Hollidge 16.479
25 22S Gregg Satterlee 16.497
26 2J Jeff Rine 16.535
27 6R Robbie Stuart 16.597
28 8D Dustin Mitchell 16.651
29 KB1 Kerry King, Jr. 16.666
30 4 Cody Mahoney 16.802
31 1C Kenny Collins 16.851
32 92 Nick Davis 16.888
33 57 Charlie Sandercock 16.981
34 79 Mike Ahobelli, Jr. 17.034
35 72 Jason Covert 17.287
36 33 Don Gordon 17.492
37 31 Bob Gordon 18.000
DQ 3V Kyle Hardy 16.370

 

10:34
10:34
Friday Late Model Heats (Top Three Transfer)
Heat 4
1 29 Darrell Lanigan
2 25F Jason Feger
3 17M Dale McDowell
4 99JR Frank Heckenast, Jr.
5 99B Boom Briggs
6 18C Chase Junghans
7 11 Austin Hubbard
8 2J Jeff Rine
9 53 Ray Cook
10 D8 Dustin Mitchell
11 32 Russell Erwin, Jr.
12 57 Charlie Sandercock
Heat 5
1 20 Jimmy Owens
2 11R James Rice
3 15S Donny Schatz
4 25 Shane Clanton
5 1 Josh Richards
6 32M Bub McCool
7 1B Anthony Burroughs
8 Kb1 Kerry King, Jr.
9 20RT Ricky Thornton, Jr.
10 22* GR Smith
11 40B Kyle Brosnon
12 92 Nick Davis
Heat 6
1 92 Nick Davis
2 25Z Mason Zeigler
3 2 Dennis Franklin
4 5J Eric Jacobsen
5 2 Dan Stone
6 777 Jared Landers
7 44 Clint Smith
8 0H Dale Hollidge
9 15P Matt Parks
10 4Ds Chad Hollenbeck
11 79 Mike Ahobelli, Jr.
12 19R Greg Roberson
10:33
Friday Late Model Heats (Top Three Transfer)
Heat 1
1 39 Tim McCreadie
2 124 Rick Eckert
3 28 Dennis Erb, Jr.
4 7M Donald Mcintosh
5 23 John Blankenship
6 22S Gregg Satterlee
7 14M Morgan Bagley
8 J4 John Galvin
9 3V Kyle Hardy
10 6R Robbie Stewart
11 27 Jim Yoder
12 31 Bob Gordon
Heat 2
1 0 Scott Bloomquist
2 5 Don O’Neal
3 15 Steve Francis
4 32P Bobby Pierce
5 101 Casey Roberts
6 21JR Billy Moyer, Jr.
7 87 Walker Arthur
8 19G Ryan Gustin
9 1C Kenny Collins
10 91 JT Spence
11 4 Cody Mahoney
12 72 Jason Covert
Heat 3
1 6 Jonathan Davenport
2 21 Billy Moyer
3 18 Eric Wells
4 22 Chris Ferguson
5 20C Duane Chamberlain
6 1* Chub Frank
7 1G Vic Hill
8 7 DJ Troutman
9 19 Tim Fuller
10 88 Andrew Reaume
11 00H Chuck Harper
12 O7 Brian Ledbetter
10:32
We will not have World of Outlaw Sprint Car Heat Lineups tomorrow. We do have Late Model heats for Friday only. Heats for Saturday will be posted tomorrow.
10:19
That concludes Group B WoO Late Model Qualifying.  Chris “Smoky” Madden has set fast time over Tim McCreadie, Billy Moyer, Jr., Darrell Lanigan and Rick Eckert
10:11
10:11
After 24 Group B Qualifiers (Top 10)

1.  Chris Madden
2.  Billy Moyer, Jr.
3.  Chase Junghans
4.  Steve Francis
5.  Don O’Neal
6.  Shane Clanton
7.  Mason Zeigler
8.  Donald Mcintosh
9.  Ryan Gustin
10.  Bobby Pierce

10:05
Nine cars have qualified for WoO Late Models Group B

1.  Junghans
2.  O’Neal
3.  Zeigler
4.  Gustin
5.  Roberts
6.  Franklin
7.  Reaume
8.  Ferguson
9.  Arthur  

10:04
Joey Saldana set fast time for Saturday’s World of Outlaws Sprint Car feature.  (Speed51.com photo)
10:01
Saturday night Group A qualifying is now complete

Group A Top 10

1.  Jimmy Owens
2.  Jason Feger
3.  Dale McDowell
4.  James Rice
5.  Jonathan Davenport
6.  Scott Bloomquist
7.  Billy Moyer
8.  Austin Hubbard
9.  Jared Landers
10.  Eric Jacobsen

9:57
9:57
Jimmy Owens has now gone to the top of the board in Group A Late Model qualifying.
9:57
Dale McDowell is quickest so far in Group A Saturday qualifying.  (Speed51.com photo)
9:56
After 28 cars have qualified for Group A (Top 10)

1.  McDowell
2.  Rice
3.  Davenport
4.  Bloomquist
5.  Moyer
6.  Hubbard
7.  Jacobsen
8.  Schatz
9.  Hill
10.  Smith  

9:52
Scott Bloomquist makes his time trial run with his WoO Late Model.  (Speed51.com photo)
9:50
Ryan Godown picks up the left-front tire en route to a Super DIRTcar Series heat race win.   (Speed51.com photo)
9:50
After 13 cars have qualified for Saturday’s Group A:

1. Rice
2. Davenport
3. Moyer
4. Hubbard
5. Jacobsen
6. Hill
7. Erwin
8. Chamberlain
9. Heckenast
10. Burroughs

9:49
Tyler Dippel took one of of the Saturday heat race wins earlier tonight. (Speed51.com photo)
9:45
Now it’s time for the World of Outlaws Late Model Series Group A (Heat Races 1-3) Time Trials.
9:44
9:44
Sprint Car Saturday Qualfying Results  
1 71M Joey Saldana 13.118
2 21 Brian Brown 13.256
3 51 Stevie Smith 13.293
4 51 Paul McMahan 13.293
5 29 Kerry Madsen 13.303
6 9 Daryn Pittman 13.330
7 24R Rico Abreu 13.336
8 27 Greg Hodnett 13.351
9 15 Donny Schatz 13.351
10 63 Kody Swanson 13.375
11 49 Brad Sweet 13.391
12 2D Danny Lasoski 13.392
13 14 Lance Dewease 13.426
14 3Z Brock Zearfoss 13.440
15 14 Dale Blaney 13.466
16 11 Steve Kinser 13.478
17 19M Brent Marks 13.498
18 19 Paige Polyak 13.498
19 45 Tim Shaffer 13.514
20 98H Dave Blaney 13.524
21 7 Craig Dollansky 13.527
22 7s Jason Sides 13.528
23 11K Kraig Kinser 13.544
24 2 Shane Stewart 13.554
25 12 Lynton Jeffreys 13.559
26 4 Cody Darrah 13.569
27 83 David Gravel 13.583
28 17B Bill Balog 13.600
29 93 Sheldon Haudenschild 13.620
30 W20 Greg Wilson 13.622
31 24 Terry McCarl 13.628
32 40 Caleb Helms 13.645
33 11N Randy Hannagan 13.652
34 1S Logan Schuchart 13.660
35 77X Wayne Johnson 13.662
36 59 Danny Holtgraver 13.681
37 2L Ed Lynch Jr. 13.686
38 49X Cole Duncan 13.694
39 16 Jac Haudenschild 13.719
40 13K Ryan Bohlke 13.745
41 9X Paul Nienhiser 13.768
42 18 Ian Madsen 13.821
43 RG3 Logan Wagner 13.822
44 24 Justin Barger 13.827
45 94 Ryan Smith 13.847
46 10H Chad Kemenah 13.885
47 1Z Jessica Zekman 13.978
48 4C Tyler Courtney 13.982
49 1A Jacob Allen 13.991
50 4S Danny Smith 14.008
51 60 Kory Crabtree 14.405
52 25 Chris Myers 14.424
53 36D Wayne Dadetto 14.453
54 49H Bradley Howard 14.750
55 47 Eric Riggins Jr. 15.936
56 12W Troy Fraker 16.918
9:44
Super DIRTcar Series Heat #5 Results

Pos. No. Driver
1 747 Ryan Godown
2 7Z Erick Rudolph
3 99L Larry Wight
4 74M Matt Billings
5 14S Doug Manmiller
6 10V Billy VanInwegen
7 44 John McClelland
8 97 Michel Chicoine
9 T21 Roger Chrysler

 

9:43
CHECKERED FLAG: Ryan Godown takes the win over Rudolph, Wight, Billings.
9:43
WHITE FLAG: Godown is all by himself up front over Rudolph
9:42
Lap 5:  Battle for fourth.  ManMiller has it, but Billings is working the high side to take the spot.
9:42
Lap 3:  Wight and Manmiller run side by side into turn one for third.
9:41
GREEN FLAG: Godown again gets clear into the lead.  Rudolph is by himself quickly in second.
9:39
YELLOW FLAG Lap 1:  Roger Chrysler goes around between turns one and two.
9:39
GREEN FLAG: Godown gets clear to the early lead, but there’s a spin in turn one deeper in the field.
9:39
9:38
Super DIRTcar Series Heat Race #5 Starting Lineup

Pos. No. Driver
1 747 Ryan Godown
2 74M Matt Billings
3 99L Larry Wight
4 7Z Erick Rudolph
5 14S Doug Manmiller
6 10V Billy VanInwegen
7 97 Michel Chicoine
8 T21 Roger Chrysler
9 44 John McClelland

 

9:38
Super DIRTcar Series Heat Race #4 Finish  

Pos. No. Driver
1 91 Billy Decker
2 1F Stewart Friesen
3 7 Rick Laubach
4 9H Matt Sheppard
5 5 Tyler Siri
6 48T Dave Rauscher
7 47 Bob Sarkisian
8 10C Tim Currier
9 21K Randy Chrysler
10 85 HJ Bunting

 

9:37
CHECKERED FLAG:  Billy Decker, Stewart Friesen, Rick Laubach and Matt Sheppard all lock themselves into Saturday’s feature.
9:37
WHITE FLAG: No pressure among the top four with Decker leading Friesen, Laubach and Sheppard.
9:36
Lap 4:  Sheppard clears Siri to get into the final transfer spot.
9:36
Lap 2:  Decker rides the cushion on the high side and extends the lead over Friesen.  Laubach and Siri are third and fourth, but Sheppard wants that final transfer spot from Siri.
9:35
GREEN FLAG: Decker leads Friesen into turn one.  Battle for fourth down the backstretch between Siri and Sheppard.
9:34
Super DIRTcar Series Heat #4 Lineup

Pos. No. Driver
1 91 Billy Decker
2 1F Stewart Friesen
3 5* Tyler Siri
4 7 Rick Laubach
5 9H Matt Sheppard
6 48T Dave Rauscher
7 10C Tim Currier
8 85 HJ Bunting
9 47 Bob Sarkisian
10 21K Randy Chrysler

 

9:34
Super DIRTcar Series Heat #3 Finish

Pos. No. Driver
1 1 Billy Pauch
2 20 Brett Hearn
3 3 Justin Haers
4 115 Kenny Tremont, Jr.
5 21A Peter Britten
6 14G Brian Gleason
7 21 Yan Bussiere
8 63 Adam Roberts
9 88 Joe August, Jr.

 

9:33
CHECKERED FLAG: Billy Pauch holds off Brett Hearn for the heat win.  Haers and Tremont also transfer
9:32
WHITE FLAG for Pauch, who still is holding off Hearn.
9:32
Lap 6:  Battle for the lead as Hearn looks to the inside of Pauch, but Pauch keeps the momentum on the high side.
9:32
Lap 4:  Pauch, Hearn, Haers and Tremont are in the transfer spots.
9:31
Comment From Guest

Love that you guys are covering this

9:31
GREEN FLAG: Hearn puts up a fight on Pauch into turn one before Pauch gets clear in turn two.
9:30
YELLOW FLAG Lap 2:  Joe August, Jr. goes around between turns three and four.  He quickly got straightened out under caution and has joined at the rear of the field.
9:29
GREEN FLAG: Pauch clears Hearn for the lead into turn one.  The battle is on for fourth  
9:29
Duper DIRTcar Saturday Heat #3 Starting Lineup

Pos. No. Driver
1 1 Billy Pauch
2 20 Brett Hearn
3 3 Justin Haers
4 63 Adam Roberts
5 21A Peter Birtten
6 115 Kenny Tremont, Jr.
7 14G Brian Gleanson
8 88 Joe August, Jr.
9 07 Tim Kerr
10 21 Yan Bussiere
9:28
Super DIRTcar Series Heat #2 Finish

Pos. No. Driver
1 1T Tyler Dippel
2 66 Duane Howard
3 323 Neal Wilson
4 6 Mat Williamson
5 83 Brian Swartzlander
6 5H Chris Hile
7 8R Rob Bellinger
8 7M Michael Maresca
9 37M Jeremiah Shingledecker
10 14C CG Morey

 

9:27
CHECKERED FLAG: Dippel wins over Howard, Williams and Wiliamson, who all transfer.
9:26
Lap 6:  Dippel continues to show the way with Howard second.  Williams, Williamson, Swartzlaander and Hile are all jockeying for fourth.
9:26
Lap 4: Halfway for Dippel, who is working the outside groove with Howard trying to get traction on the inside.
9:25
Lap 2:  Dippel takes the lead on the high side and leads Howard by two car lengths at the stripe.
9:25
GREEN FLAG: Howard clears Dippel off turn two again, but Dippel sends it in deep into turn three to get back to Howard’s outside to complete the restart lap.
9:24
Bellinger got righted and joined at the rear of the field
9:24
YELLOW FLAG Lap 1:  Rob Bellinger went around in turn two on the opening lap by himself, bringing out the yellow.
9:23
GREEN FLAG: Howard and Dippel go side by side through turns one and two before Howard gets clear down the back stretch.
9:23
Saturday Heat Race #2 Starting Lineup

Pos. No. Driver
1 66 Duane Howard
2 1T Tyler Dippel
3 83 Brian Swartzlander
4 323 Neal Williams
5 6 Mat Williamson
6 5H Chris Hile
7 8R Rob Bellinger
8 7M Michael Maresca
9 14C CG Morey
10 37M Jeremy Shingledecker

 

9:22
Saturday Heat Race #1 Finish

Pos. No. Driver
1 27J Danny Johnson
2 4 Tim McCreadie
3 43 Keith Flach
4 66X Carey Terrance
5 3D Matt DeLorenzo
6 42P Pat Ward
7 673 Gary Tomkins
8 27X Daniel Johnson
9 98H Jimmy Phelps
10 8 Rich Scagliotta

 

9:21
A great night for action here at Charlotte. (Speed51.com photo)
9:21
CHECKERED FLAG: Johnson wins over McCreadie, Flach and Terrance, who all transfer.  
9:21
WHITE FLAG:  All eyes are on the final transfer spot of fourth.
9:20
Lap 6:  Terrance has the final transfer spot, but DeLorenzo, Ward and Phelps are hot on his heels.
9:20
Lap 5:  McCreadie is reeling in “The Doctor” Danny Johnson for the lead.
9:20
Lap 4, halfway in this eight-lap heat:  Johnson leads McCreaide, now in second over Flach and Terrance.
9:19
GREEN FLAG:  Johnson holds the lead over Flach, but McCreadie wants that second spot.
9:18
YELLOW FLAG Lap 1:  Rich Scagliotta goes around in turn three.
9:17
GREEN FLAG: Danny Johnson holds an early lead.
9:17
Super DIRTcar Series Saturday Heat Race 1 Lineup

Pos. No. Driver
1 27J Danny Johnson
2 43 Keith Flach
3 4* Tim McCreadie
4 42P Pat Ward
5 66X Carey Terrance
6 98H Jimmy Phelps
7 3D Matt DeLorenzo
8 8 Rich Scagliotta
9 673 Gary Tomkins
10 27X Daniel Johnson

 

9:16
Next on track is the heat races to set the Saturday field for the Super DIRTcar Series.
9:15
Late Model Qualfying (Friday Night) Group B
1 29 Darrell Lanigan 15.376
2 20 Jimmy Owens 15.453
3 44M Chris Madden 15.568
4 25F Jason Feger 15.609
5 11R James Rice 15.743
6 25Z Mason Zeigler 15.750
7 17M Dale McDowell 15.789
8 15S Donny Schatz 15.799
9 2 Dennis Franklin 15.848
10 99JR Frank Heckenast, Jr. 15.907
11 25 Shane Clanton 15.932
12 5J Eric Jacobsen 15.998
13 99B Boom Briggs 16.001
14 1 Josh Richards 16.005
15 18C Chase Junghans 16.035
16 32M Bub McCool 16.065
17 777 Jared Landers 16.071
18 11 Austin Hubbard 16.102
19 1B Anthony Burroughs 16.114
20 44 Clint Smith 16.129
21 2J Jeff Rine 16.186
22 0H Dale Hollidge 16.207
23 53 Ray Cook 16.215
24 20RT Ricky Thornton, Jr. 16.244
25 15P Matt Parks 16.289
26 D8 Dustin Mitchell 16.366
27 22* GR Smith 16.368
28 4Ds Chad Hollenbeck 16.429
29 32 Russell Erwin, Jr. 16.487
30 40B Kyle Brosnon 16.563
31 79 Mike Ahobelli, Jr. 16.699
32 57 Charlie Sandercock 16.829
33 92 Nick Davis 17.083
34 19R Greg Roberson 17.271
35 41 Brandon Overton 99.000
9:15
9:15
Late Model Qualfying (Friday Night) Group A
1 39 Tim McCreadie 15.470
2 0 Scott Bloomquist 15.502
3 6 Jonathan Davenport 15.639
4 124 Rick Eckert 15.670
5 5 Don O’Neal 15.692
6 21 Billy Moyer 15.697
7 28 Dennis Erb, Jr. 15.716
8 15 Steve Francis 15.717
9 18 Eric Wells 15.772
10 7M Donald Mcintosh 15.840
11 32P Bobby Pierce 15.861
12 22 Chris Ferguson 15.893
13 23 John Blankenship 15.912
14 101 Casey Roberts 15.940
15 22S Gregg Satterlee 15.988
16 20C Duane Chamberlain 15.992
17 21JR Billy Moyer, Jr. 16.033
18 1* Chub Frank 16.063
19 14M Morgan Bagley 16.078
20 87 Walker Arthur 16.163
21 1G Vic Hill 16.182
22 J4 John Galvin 16.273
23 19G Ryan Gustin 16.366
24 7 DJ Troutman 16.371
25 3V Kyle Hardy 16.391
26 1C Kenny Collins 16.413
27 19 Tim Fuller 16.437
28 6R Robbie Stewart 16.451
29 91 JT Spence 16.480
30 88 Andrew Reaume 16.562
31 27 Jim Yoder 16.717
32 4 Cody Mahoney 16.788
33 00H Chuck Harper 16.825
34 31 Bob Gordon 17.301
35 72 Jason Covert 17.564
36 O7 Brian Ledbetter 17.628
37 44J Jim O’Hara 17.712
9:15
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Qualifying for Saturday’s heat lineups is now complete.  Joey Saldana has set fast time over Brian Brown, Paul McMahan, Stevie Smith and Kerry Madsen were the top five.
9:14
27 – Greg Hodnett
Best Lap: 13.531
Position: 21st
9:13
63 – Kody Swanson
Best Lap: 13.375
Position: 8th
9:13
RG3 – Logan Wagner
Best Lap: 13.822
Position: 40th
9:12
16 – Jac Haudenschild
Best Lap: 13.719
Position: 36th
9:11
24 – Rico Abreu
Best Lap: 13.336
Position: 7th
9:11
21 – Brian Brown
Best Lap: 13.256
Position: 2nd
9:10
1A – Jacob Allen
Best Lap: 13.991
Position: 42nd
9:09
3Z – Brock Zearfoss
Best Lap: 13.440
Position: 9th
9:09
2 – Shane Stewart
Best Lap: 13.554
Position: 18th
9:08
36D – Wayne Dadetto
Best Lap: 13.531
Position: 16th
9:08
36D – Wayne Dadetto
Best Lap: 14.453
Position: 43rd
9:07
24B – Justin Barger
Best Lap: 13.827
Position: 34th
9:06
17 – Bill Balog
Best Lap: 13.600
Position: 20th
9:05
Comment From norwood arena fan

thanks to Capitol custom trailers for helpin speed 51 bring these races to us.

9:05
25 – Chris Myers
Best Lap: 14.424
Position: 40th
9:05
83 – David Gravel
Best Lap: 13.583
Position: 19th
9:04
7S – Jason Sides
Best Lap: 13.528
Position: 15th
9:03
94 – Ryan Smith
Best Lap: 13.847
Position: 31st
9:03
1Z – Jessica Zemken
Best Lap: 13.978
Position: 32nd
9:01
12W – Troy Fraker
Best Lap: 16.918
Position: 38th
9:01
Troy Fraker was the next driver out and spun in turn four.  He nosed slightly into the outside wall.  He’s going to get a push start to finish his qualifying attempt.
9:00
29 – Kerry Madsen
Best Lap: 13.303
Position: 4th
8:59
8:59
Today’s Trackside Now coverage of the World Finals at the Dirt Track at Charlotte Motor Speedway is presented by Capitol Renegade. Capitol Renegade are real racers and have been for 40 years. They are family owned and have been in business for 80 years. Their coaches and trailers are unique, well designed and equipped like no others. Check out their online showroom at www.capitolrenegade.com.
8:59
40 – Caleb Helms
Best Lap: 13.645
Position: 20th
8:58
W20 – Greg Wilson
Best Lap: 13.622
Position: 18th
8:57
98H – Dave Blaney
Best Lap: 13.524
Position: 12th
8:57
Here’s your 3rd place qualifier for session 1 (Friday) @TheFast49 #AllDirtRoads pic.twitter.com/wKDmoMa90b
8:57
2D – Danny Lasoski
Best Lap: 13.392
Position: 6th
8:56
19 – Paige Polyak
Best Lap: 14.090
Position: 29th
8:55
51 – Paul McMahan
Best Lap: 13.293
Position: 2nd
8:55
4C – Tyler Courtney
Best Lap: 13.982
Position: 26th
8:54
93 – Sheldon Haudenschild
Best Lap: 13.620
Position: 14th
8:53
9X – Paul Nienhiser
Best Lap: 13.768
Position: 22nd
8:52
47 – Eric Riggins, Jr.
Best Lap: 15.936
Position: 27th
8:52
11 – Steve Kinser
Best Lap: 13.478
Position: 7th
8:51
14K – Dale Blaney
Best Lap: 13.466
Position: 6th
8:51
11K – Kriag Kinser
Best Lap: 13.544
Position: 9th
8:50
14 – Lance Dewease
Best Lap: 13.426
Position: 5th
8:49
77X – Wayne Johnson
Best Lap: 13.662
Position: 13th
8:49
12 – Lynton Jeffrey
Best Lap: 13.559
Position: 8th
8:47
8:47
11N – Randy Hannagan
Best Lap: 13.652
Position: 10th
8:46
9 – Daryn Pittman
Best Lap: 13.330
Position: 3rd
8:46
51S – Stevie Smith
Best Lap: 13.293
Position: 2nd
8:45
2L – Ed Lynch, Jr.
Best Lap: 13.686
Position: 10th
8:44
7 – Craig Dollansky
Best Lap: 13.527
Position: 5th
8:44
19M – Brent Marks
Best Lap: 13.498
Position: 3rd
8:43
45 – Tim Shafer
Best Lap: 13.514
Position: 3rd
8:42
4S – Danny Smith
Best Lap: 14.008
Position: 11th
8:42
71M – Joey Saldana
Best Lap: 13.118
Position: 1st
8:41
10H – Chad Kemenah
Best Lap: 13.967
Position: 9th
8:40
8:40
13K – Ryan Bohlke
Best Lap: 13.745
Position: 7th
8:40
49H – Brad Howard
Best Lap: 14.750
Position: 9th
8:39
49 – Brad Sweet
Best Lap: 13.391
Position: 1st
8:38
59 – Danny Holtgraver
Best Lap: 13.681
Position: 4th
8:38
24 – Terry McCarl
Best Lap: 13.628
Position: 2nd
8:37
60 – Kory Crabtree
Best Lap: 14.405
Position: 5th
8:36
4 – Cody Darrah
Best Lap: 13.569
Position: 1st
8:36
49X – Cole Duncan
Best Lap: 13.694
Position: 3rd
8:35
Cars staging for the second round of qualifying #WoOSTP pic.twitter.com/xuN488fNTb
8:35
1S – Logan Schuchart
Best Lap: 13.660
Position: 1st
8:35
18 – Ian Madsen
Best Lap: 13.821
Position: 1st
8:34
Next up is time trials to set the heat race lineups for Saturday’s World of Outlaws STP Sprint Cars Series race.
8:31
Qualifying is complete for the World of Outlaws Late Models.  In Group B qualifying that just completed, Darrell Lanigan set fast time over Jimmy Owens, Chris Madden, Jason Feger, James Rice, Mason Zeigler, Dale McDowell, Donny Schatz, Dennis Franklin and Frank Heckenast, Jr.
8:29
Comment From norwood arena fan

wish i was there instead of sitting here getting ready for the cold winter 5 miles from boston

8:29
8:28
Darrell Lanigan has gone to the top of the board in Group 2  with a lap of 15.376 seconds.
8:26
After 27 qualifiers in Group B (Top 10)

1.  Jimmy Owens
2.  Jason Feger
3.  James Rice
4.  Dale McDowell
5.  Donny Schatz
6.  Frank Heckenast, Jr.
7.  Shane Clanton
8.  Eric Jacobson
9.  Boom Briggs
10.  Josh Richards

8:23
After 21 cars have qualified in Group B (Top 10)

1.  Owens
2.  Feger
3.  Rice
4.  McDowell
5.  Heckenast
6.  Clanton
7.  Jacobsen
8.  Briggs
9.  Richards
10.  Stone

8:19
Jimmy Owens has gone to the top of the board in Group B with a lap of 15.453.  Feger, Heckenast, Clanton and Jacobson  
8:19
8:18
Don’t forget fans, you can watch all the live World Finals action through a video stream on www.dirtondirt.com
8:18
After nine qualifiers in Group B

1.  Feger
2.  Heckenast
3.  Jacobsen
4.  Briggs
5.  Richards
6.  Stone
7.  Burroughs
8.  Smith
9.  Hollidge  

8:17
The remaining qualifiers will set the heat race lineups for Group B.
8:16
After 37 qualifiers (Top 10)
These will be the top starters in the first three heats Friday.

1.  Tim McCreaide (just went to the top of the board)
2.  Bloomquist
3.  Davenport
4.  Eckert
5.  O’Neal
6.  Moyer
7.  ERb
8.  Francis
9.  Wells
10.  Mcintosh

8:10
It’s a big crowd here tonight at Charlotte. (Speed51.com photo)
8:09
After 24 cars (Top 10):

1.  Bloomquist
2.  Davenport
3.  Moyer
4.  Erb
5.  Wells
6.  Mcintosh
7.  Pierce
8.  Ferguson
9.  Roberts
10.  Chamberlain  

8:05
After 21 cars (Top 10)

1.  Bloomquist
2.  Davenport
3.  Moyer
4.  Erb
5.  Wells
6.  Mcintosh
7.  Pierce
8.  Ferguson
9.  Roberts
10.  Chamberlain

8:04
After 18 cars (Top 10)

1.  Bloomquist
2.  Davenport
3.  Moyer
4.  Erb
5.  Wells
6.  Mcintosh
7.  Pierce
8.  Ferguson
9.  Roberts
10.  Satterlee  

8:03
8:03
After 15 cars:

1.  Bloomquist
2.  Davenport
3.  Moyer
4.  Erb
5.  Wells
6.  Mcintosh
7.  Ferguson
8.  Roberts
9.  Satterlee
10.  Bagley

8:01
Comment From norwood arena fan

go T Mac

8:01
Three WoO Late Models hit the track at a time for two laps at speed.  The quickest of those two laps goes in as their lap of record.
8:00
Scott Bloomquist, out in the third group, has shot to the top of the board.  Jonathan Davenport, Billy Moyer, Dennis Erb, Jr. and Eric Wells are the current top five after nine cars have qualified.
7:59
Top five after six cars:

1.  Moyer
2.  Erb
3.  Mcintosh
4.  Roberts
5.  Bagley

7:58
After three cars, Donald McIntosh is quickest over Morgan Bagley and Jim Yoder.
7:57
The Late Models go out with groups of three cars at a time.
7:56
Heat race action for Friday’s 40-lap Super DIRTcar Series feature here at Charlotte is now complete.

Next up is time trials for the World of Outlaws Late Model Series to set the field for Friday night’s feature.  

7:56
Heat Race 5 Finish

Pos. No. Driver
1 20 Brett Hearn
2 91 Billy Decker
3 4* Tim McCreadie
4 115 Kenny Tremont, Jr.
5 83 Brian Swartzlander
6 5H Chris Hile
7 8 Rich Scagliotta
8 44 John McClelland
9 47 Bob Sarkisian
7:55
CHECKERED FLAG: Bret “The Jet” Hearn holds on for the win over Decker, McCreadie and Tremont transferring.
7:54
Lap 5:  Hearn, Decker, McCreadie and Tremont hold the top four spots.  Swartzlander is trying to find a way to a transfer spot.
7:53
Lap 3:  Battle for fourth as Tremont has it with Swartzlander and HIle in hot pursuit.
7:53
GREEN FLAG: Hearn gets a good start and holds the lead.  Decker holds second over McCreadie.
7:52
7:52
Super DIRTcar Series Heat Race 5 Lineup

Pos. No. Driver
1 20 Brett Hearn
2 91 Billy Decker
3 4* Tim McCreadie
4 8 Rich Scagliotta
5 83 Brian Swartzlander
6 5H Chris Hile
7 115 Kenny Tremont, Jr.
8 47 Bob Sarkisian
9 44 John McClelland

 

7:52
Heat 4 Finish

Pos. No. Driver
1 3 Justin Haers
2 1F Stewart Friesen
3 27J Danny Johnson
4 42P Pat Ward
5 7 Rick Laubach
6 323 Neal Williams
7 8R Rob Bellinger
8 97 Michel Chicoine
9 88 Joe August, Jr.
10 T21 Roger Chrysler
7:51
CHECKERED FLAG: Justin Haers holds off Friesen by a half car length for the heat win.  Johnson and Ward finished third and fourth.
7:50
Lap 6:  Haers, Friesen, Johnson and Ward are still in the transfer spots.  Laubach is right behind Ward for the fourth spot.
7:50
GREEN FLAG: Haers gets by Friesen on the restart to take the lead.
7:48
YELLOW FLAG Lap 4: Roger Chrysler spins and backs into the turn four wall.
7:48
Heat Four going green. (Speed51.com photo)
7:48
Laubach, Bellinger and Chicoine are trying to reel in the top four to transfer to Friday’s feature.
7:47
Lap 3:  Friesen, Haers, Johnson and Ward are the top four, all single file.
7:47
GREEN FLAG: Friesen scoots away with th elead, but Haers is in his tire tracks down the back stretch.
7:46
Heat Race #4 Starting Lineup

Pos. No. Driver
1 1F Stewart Friesen
2 3 Justin Haers
3 42P Rick Laubach
4 27J Danny Johnson
5 7 Rick Laubach
6 8R Rob Bellinger
7 97 Michel Chicoine
8 88 Joe August, Jr.
9 323 Neal Williams
10 T21 Roger Chrysler

 

7:46
Heat Race #3 Finish

Pos. No. Driver
1 9H Matt Sheppard
2 7Z Erick Rudolph
3 66 Duane Howard
4 21A Peter Britten
5 14S Doug Manmiller
6 673 Gary Tomkins
7 6 Mat Williamson
8 43 Keith Flach
9 48T Dave Rauscher

 

7:46
7:45
CHECKERED FLAG: Sheppard gains valuable heat race points by winning the third heat over Rudolph, Howard and Britten, who all transfer.
7:44
Lap 6:  The top four are checked out from the rest of the field, but there’s a battle for sixth between Tomkins and Williamson
7:44
Lap 4:  Howard now works on Britten for the third spot.  He gets it in turn four.
7:43
Lap 2:  Duane Howard gets by Gary Tomkins for the fourth and final transfer spot.
7:43
GREEN FLAG: Sheppard takes an early lead, even though he slipped a little high into turn one.  He’s clear up front over Rudolph and Britten.
7:42
Heat Race 3 Starting Lineup

Pos. No. Driver
1 9H Matt Sheppard
2 7Z Erick Rudolph
3 21A Peter Britten
4 66 Duane Howard
5 673 Gary Tomkins
6 6 Mat Williamson
7 7 Tim Kerr
8 43 Keith Flach
9 48T Dave Rauscher
10 14S Doug Manmiller

 

7:42
Modified Heat Race 2 Finish

Pos. No. Driver
1 1 Billy Pauch
2 74M Matt Billings
3 66X Carey Terrance
4 99L Larry Wight
5 5 Tyler Siri
6 85 HJ Bunting
7 14C CG Morey
8 27X Daniel Johnson
9 21 Yan Bussiere
10 7M Michael Maresca

 

7:40
CHECKERED FLAG: Billy Pauch, Matt Billings, Carey Terrance and Larry Wight are the top four to transfer.  Yan Bussiere spun coming to the checkers.
7:40
Lap 6:  Pauch, Billings, Terrrance and Wight are locked into transfer spots at the moment.  Bussiere and Siri are trying to get there.
7:39
GREEN FLAG: Pauch clears Billings for the lead, leaving Terrance and Wright to battle for third.
7:38
Maresca has been pushed to the pit area and the field is doubled up for the restart.
7:37
7:37
7:37
YELLOW FLAG Lap 3:  Mike Maresca has come to a stop in turn four.
7:36
Start of Heat Two. (Speed51.com photo)
7:36
TRANSFERS: The top four finishers in each heat transfer to Friday’s feature.  Again, each of these heats sets the lineup for Friday’s feature race.
7:36
GREEN FLAG: Pauch out to an early lead.  The battle is on for the fifth spot.  Bunting , Bussiere and Maresca are three-wide in turn two.
7:35
Heat 2 Starting Lineup

Pos. No. Driver
1 1 Billy Pauch
2 66X Carey Terrance
3 74M Matt Billings
4 5* Tyler Siri
5 85 HJ Bunting
6 21 Yan Bussiere
7 99L Larry Wight
8 7M Michael Maresca
9 27X Daniel Johnson
10 14C CG Morey

 

7:35
Heat 1 Results

Pos. No. Driver
1 98H Jimmy Phelps
2 1T Tyler Dippel
3 747 Ryan Godown
4 3D Matt DeLorenzo
5 63 Adam Roberts
6 10V Billy VanInwegen
7 14G Brian Gleason
8 21K Randy Chrysler
9 10C Tim Currier
10 37M Jeremiah Shingledecker

 

7:33
WHITE FLAG: One lap to go in this eight-lap heat.  It’s all Phelps out front.
7:33
7:33
Dont’ forget fans, you can tune in to all the weekend’s action with live video coverage on DirtonDirt.com and DirtVision.com.  Visit either site to watch the live coverage.
7:32
Lap 2:  Phelps leads Dippel, Godown, DeLorenzo, and VanInwegen
7:31
GREEN FLAG: Jimmy Phelps opens up an early lead over Tyler Dippel.
7:31
Sprint Car Time Trials Results

1 9 Daryn Pittman 12.579
2 51 Stevie Smith 12.579
3 2D Danny Lasoski 12.591
4 51 Paul McMahan 12.620
5 27 Greg Hodnett 12.627
6 7 Craig Dollansky 12.634
7 49 Brad Sweet 12.671
8 15 Donny Schatz 12.671
9 19M Brent Marks 12.674
10 7s Jason Sides 12.689
11 1S Logan Schuchart 12.719
12 71M Joey Saldana 12.729
13 3Z Brock Zearfoss 12.742
14 94 Ryan Smith 12.764
15 24R Rico Abreu 12.767
16 24 Terry McCarl 12.797
17 11K Kraig Kinser 12.802
18 63 Kody Swanson 12.807
19 17B Bill Balog 12.816
20 98H Dave Blaney 12.818
21 40 Caleb Helms 12.819
22 1Z Jessica Zekman 12.874
23 12 Lynton Jeffreys 12.894
24 77X Wayne Johnson 12.911
25 11N Randy Hannagan 12.917
26 45 Tim Shaffer 12.942
27 11 Steve Kinser 12.946
28 14 Lance Dewease 12.949
29 29 Kerry Madsen 12.949
30 14 Dale Blaney 12.956
31 18 Ian Madsen 12.979
32 19 Paige Polyak 12.983
33 21 Brian Brown 12.987
34 13K Ryan Bohlke 12.988
35 W20 Greg Wilson 13.005
36 10H Chad Kemenah 13.054
37 4 Cody Darrah 13.136
38 49X Cole Duncan 13.166
39 4C Tyler Courtney 13.174
40 93 Sheldon Haudenschild 13.208
41 2L Ed Lynch Jr. 13.229
42 4S Danny Smith 13.265
43 49H Bradley Howard 13.275
44 83 David Gravel 13.283
45 59 Danny Holtgraver 13.303
46 1A Jacob Allen 13.336
47 2 Shane Stewart 13.390
48 24 Justin Barger 13.406
49 RG3 Logan Wagner 13.426
50 25 Chris Myers 13.445
51 9X Paul Nienhiser 13.538
52 16 Jac Haudenschild 13.586
53 12W Troy Fraker 13.666
54 47 Eric Riggins Jr. 13.713
55 60 Kory Crabtree 13.903
56 36D Wayne Dadetto 13.910
7:30
7:30
Heat Race #1 Lineup

Pos. No. Driver
1 98H Jimmy Phelps
2 3D Matt DeLorenzo
3 1T Tyler Dippel
4 21K Randy Chrysler
5 747 Ryan Godown
6 10V Billy VanInwegen
7 14G Brian Gleason
8 10C Tim Currier
9 63 Adam Roberts
10 37M Jeremiah Shingledecker

 

7:29
Full WoO Sprints qualifying results to follow.  We’re rolling right into Big Block Modified heats to set the field for Friday’s feature.
7:28
That completes WoO Sprints qualifying.  Daryn Pitman has set fast time with a lap of 12.579-seconds.
7:28
2 – Shane Stewart
Best Lap: 13.390
Position: 47th
7:27
Shane Stewart will get a chance to make a lap.  The best he can qualify is 21st due to not taking his intended lap after hitting the wall moments ago.
7:26
36D – Wayne Dadetto
Best Lap: 13.910
Position: 55th
7:26
1A – Jacob Allen
Best Lap: 13.336
Position: 46th
7:25
2L – Ed Lynch, Jr.
Best Lap: 13.229
Position: 41st
7:24
RG3 – Logan Wagner
Best Lap: 13.426
Position: 46th
7:23
60 – Kory Crabtree
Best Lap: 13.903
Position: 51st
7:22
24B – Justin Barger
Best Lap: 13.406
Position: 45th
7:22
14K – Dale Blaney
Best Lap: 12.956
Position: 30th
7:21
16 – Jac Haudenshild
Best Lap: 16.586
Position: 46th
7:21
93   – Sheldon Haudenschild
Best Lap: 13.208
Position: 39th
7:19
Shane Stewart, the next driver out, slapped the wall between turns one and two on his first lap at speed.  He has some significant right-front suspension damage before even completing his first lap.  He will get one lap at the end of qualifying if he’s able to get the repairs made.
7:18
29 – Kerry Madsen
Best Lap: 12.949
Position: 28th
7:18
7:18
45 – Tim Shaffer
Best Lap: 12.942
Position: 26th
7:17
24R – Rico Abreu
Best Lap: 12.767
Position: 15th
7:16
59 – Dnany Holtgraver
Best Lap: 13.303
Position: 39th
7:16
49X – Cole Duncan
Best Lap: 13.166
Position: 34th
7:15
4C – Tyler Courtney
Best Lap: 12.818
Position: 34th
7:14
98H – Dave Blaney
Best Lap: 12.818
Position: 17th
7:13
4 – Cody Darrah
Best Lap: 13.136
Position: 32th
7:12
83 – David Gravel
Best Lap: 13.283
Position: 34th
7:11
21 – Brian Brown
Best Lap: 12.987
Position: 28th
7:11
W20 – Greg Wilson
Best Lap: 13.005
Position: 29th
7:10
24 – Terry McCarl
Best Lap: 12.797
Position: 15th
7:09
1S – Logan Schuchart
Best Lap: 12.719
Position: 11th
7:09
9X – Paul Nienhiser
Best Lap: 13.538
Position: 31st
7:08
11N – Randy Hannagan
Best Lap: 12.917
Position: 21st
7:07
51S – Stevie Smith
Best Lap: 12.579
Position: 2nd
7:07
12W – Troy Fraker
Best Lap: 13.666
Position: 29th
7:06
11 – Steve Kinser
Best Lap: 12.946
Position: 20th
7:05
11K – Kraig Kinser
Best Lap: 12.802
Position: 13th
7:05
18 – Ian Madsen
Best Lap: 12.979
Position: 20th
7:04
71M – Joey Saldana
Best Lap: 12.729
Position: 10th
7:04
17 – Bill Balog
Best Lap: 12.816
Position: 17th
7:02
47 – Eric Riggins, Jr.
Best Lap: 13.713
Position: 24th
7:01
7 – Craig Dollansky
Best Lap: 12.634
Position: 5th
7:00
1Z – Jessica Zemken
Best Lap: 12.874
Position: 13th
6:59
94 – Ryan Smith
Best Lap: 12.764
Position: 10th
6:59
6:59
Today’s Trackside Now coverage of the World Finals at the Dirt Track at Charlotte Motor Speedway is presented by Capitol Renegade. Capitol Renegade are real racers and have been for 40 years. They are family owned and have been in business for 80 years. Their coaches and trailers are unique, well designed and equipped like no others. Check out their online showroom at www.capitolrenegade.com.
6:59
13K Ryan Bohlke
Best Lap: 12.988
Position: 16th
6:58
49 – Brad Sweet
Best Lap: 12.671
Position: 5th
6:58
9 – Daryn Pittman
Best Lap: 12.579
Position: 1st
6:57
77X – Wayne Johnson
Best Lap: 12.911
Position: 11th
6:56
25 – Chris Myers
Best Lap: 13.445
Position: 16th
6:56
51 – Paul McMahan
Best Lap: 12.620
Position: 2nd
6:55
27 – Greg Hodnett
Best Lap: 12.627
Position: 2nd
6:54
40 – Caleb Helms
Best Lap: 12.819
Position: 7th
6:54
49H – Bradley Howard
Best Lap: 13.275
Position: 12th
6:53
2D – Danny Lasoski
Best Lap: 12.591
Position: 1st
6:52
63 – Kody Swanson
Best Lap: 12.807
Position: 5th
6:52
19M – Brent Marks
Best Lap: 12.674
Position: 2nd
6:51
6:51
19 – Paige Polyak
Best Lap: 12.983
Position: 6th
6:50
7s – Jason Sides
Best Lap: 12.689
Position: 2nd
6:50
3Z – Brock Zearfoss
Best Lap: 12.742
Position: 2nd
6:49
10H – Chad Kemenah
Best Lap: 13.054
Position: 3rd
6:48
4S – Danny Smith
Best Lap: 13.265
Position: 4th
6:48
12 – Lynton Jeffrey
Best Lap: 12.894
Position: 3rd
6:47
14 – Lance Dewease
Best Lap: 12.949
Position: 2nd
6:47
15 – Donny Schatz
Best Lap: 12.671
Position: 1st
6:46
WoO Sprint Car Qualifying is next on track.
6:40
WoO Sprint Car hot laps are now complete.  Joey Saldana was quickest over Dale Blaney, Paul McMahan, Rico Abreu and Shane Stewart.  Full hot lap results to follow.
6:35
6:30
Super DIRTcar Series Modified Hot Lap Results / SATURDAY Heat Race Lineups

Hot Lap Group 1 Results /   Heat 1 Lineup
Pos. No. Driver Time
1 27J Danny Johnson 15.911
2 43 Keith Flach 16.024
3 4* Tim McCreadie 16.056
4 42P Pat Ward 16.083
5 66X Carey Terrance 16.167
6 98H Jimmy Phelps 16.268
7 3D Matt DeLorenzo 16.380
8 8 Rich Scagliotta 16.386
9 673 Gary Tomkins 16.526
10 27X Daniel Johnson 16.830
Hot Lap Group 2 Results / Heat 2 Lineup
Pos. No. Driver Time
1 66 Duane Howard 15.890
2 1T Tyler Dippel 15.997
3 83 Brian Swartzlander 16.211
4 323 Neal Williams 16.299
5 6 Mat Williamson 16.328
6 5H Chris Hile 16.330
7 8R Rob Bellinger 16.403
8 7M Michael Maresca 16.591
9 14C CG Morey 16.700
10 37M Jeremy Shingledecker 16.719
Hot Lap Group 3 Results / Heat 3 Lineup
Pos. No. Driver Time
1 1 Billy Pauch 15.902
2 20 Brett Hearn 15.921
3 3 Justin Haers 15.939
4 63 Adam Roberts 16.265
5 21A Peter Birtten 16.328
6 115 Kenny Tremont, Jr. 16.354
7 14G Brian Gleanson 15.505
8 88 Joe August, Jr. 16.514
9 07 Tim Kerr 16.516
10 21 Yan Bussiere 16.820
Hot Lap Group 4 / Heat 4 Lineup
Pos. No. Driver Time
1 91 Billy Decker 15.770
2 1F Stewart Friesen 15.829
3 5* Tyler Siri 16.130
4 7 Rick Laubach 16.141
5 9H Matt Sheppard 16.143
6 48T Dave Rauscher 16.345
7 10C Tim Currier 16.523
8 85 HJ Bunting 16.569
9 47 Bob Sarkisian 16.877
10 21K Randy Chrysler No Time
Hot Lap Group 5 Results   / Heat 5 Lineup
Pos. No. Driver Time
1 747 Ryan Godown 16.159
2 74M Matt Billings 16.178
3 99L Larry Wight 16.207
4 7Z Erick Rudolph 16.226
5 14S Doug Manmiller 16.464
6 10V Billy VanInwegen 16.520
7 97 Michel Chicoine 16.680
8 T21 Roger Chrysler 16.852
9 44 John McClelland No Time

 

6:30
Hot laps times after the first three hot laps sessions.. #WoOSTP #WorldFinals #AllDirtRoads pic.twitter.com/8siE8KQ779
6:29
6:27
WoO Late Model Hot Lap Times

1 0 Scott Bloomquist 14.332
2 6 Jonathan Davenport 14.584
3 44M Chris Madden 14.666
4 99B Boom Briggs 14.708
5 18 Eric Wells 14.750
6 7M Donald Mcintosh 14.755
7 22* GR Smith 14.766
8 32P Bobby Pierce 14.774
9 124 Rick Eckert 14.790
10 28 Dennis Erb, Jr. 14.792
11 44 Clint Smith 14.819
12 5 Don O’Neal 14.820
13 17M Dale McDowell 14.837
14 101 Casey Roberts 14.839
15 25F Jason Feger 14.862
16 15S Donny Schatz 14.882
17 20 Jimmy Owens 14.892
18 5J Eric Jacobsen 14.917
19 21JR Billy Moyer, Jr. 14.948
20 87 Walker Arthur 14.955
21 21 Billy Moyer 14.964
22 41 Brandon Overton 14.968
23 23 John Blankenship 14.987
24 20C Duane Chamberlain 15.011
25 72 Jason Covert 15.018
26 99JR Frank Heckenast, Jr. 15.020
27 6R Robbie Stewart 15.030
28 1 Josh Richards 15.046
29 2J Jeff Rine 15.065
30 25 Shane Clanton 15.078
31 2 Dennis Franklin 15.139
32 18C Chase Junghans 15.171
33 27 Jim Yoder 15.172
34 19 Tim Fuller 15.193
35 32M Bub McCool 15.198
36 91 JT Spence 15.202
37 1G Vic Hill 15.207
38 0H Dale Hollidge 15.220
39 15 Steve Francis 15.234
40 1* Chub Frank 15.238
41 14M Morgan Bagley 15.240
42 53 Ray Cook 15.259
43 777 Jared Landers 15.269
44 J4 John Galvin 15.299
45 19G Ryan Gustin 15.303
46 39 Tim McCreadie 15.305
47 25Z Mason Zeigler 15.339
48 32 Russell Erwin, Jr. 15.367
49 88 Andrew Reaume 15.371
50 11R James Rice 15.391
51 1C Kenny Collins 15.445
52 4Ds Chad Hollenbeck 15.445
53 29 Darrell Lanigan 15.466
54 22S Gregg Satterlee 15.517
55 20RT Ricky Thornton, Jr. 15.527
56 3V Kyle Hardy 15.546
57 00H Chuck Harper 15.616
58 1B Anthony Burroughs 15.694
59 79 Mike Ahobelli, Jr. 15.770
60 15P Matt Parks 15.777
61 57 Charlie Sandercock 15.808
62 22 Chris Ferguson 15.811
63 40B Kyle Brosnon 15.829
64 D8 Dustin Mitchell 15.873
65 31 Bob Gordon 16.032
66 11 Austin Hubbard 16.110
67 92 Nick Davis 16.380
68 O7 Brian Ledbetter 16.436
69 4 Cody Mahoney 16.514
70 44J Jim O’Hara 17.055
71 19R Greg Roberson 49.120
6:15
After one group in WoO Sprints hot laps, Donny Schatz, Jason Sides, Danny Lasoski, and Lance Dewease are the quickest.  Schatz’s quick lap is 12.972-seconds.
6:14
6:14
The Late Models have finished up their hot laps and now the Sprint Cars have hit the track.
6:02
6:02
Brent Marks, complete with a new trailer from Capitol Custom Trailer and Coaches, will be hitting the track later in the WoO hot laps. (Speed51.com photo)
5:57
5:57
Now the Big Blocks are back on track for their second round of hot laps.  These hot laps will set the heat race lineups for Saturday night’s heat race action.
5:55
Scott Bloomquist was quickest in WoO Late Model hot laps over Jonathan Davenport.  Full LM hot lap results to follow when made available.
5:52
72 cars have been on track in Late Model hot laps. Scott Bloomquist was the fastest at a 14.332 over Jonathan Davenport 14.584
5:52
Super DIRTcar Big Block Modifieds Hot Lap Results/Heat Race Lineups (Friday Feature)

Hot Lap Group 1 Results / Heat 1 Lineup
Pos. No. Driver Time
1 98H Jimmy Phelps 16.484
2 3D Matt DeLorenzo 16.747
3 1T Tyler Dippel 17.041
4 21K Randy Chrysler 17.131
5 747 Ryan Godown 17.187
6 10V Billy VanInwegen 17.201
7 14G Brian Gleason 17.416
8 10C Tim Currier 17.540
9 63 Adam Roberts 17.707
10 37M Jeremiah Shingledecker 17.756
Hot Lap Group 2 Results / Heat 2 Lineup
Pos. No. Driver Time
1 1 Billy Pauch 16.100
2 66X Carey Terrance 16.177
3 74M Matt Billings 16.521
4 5* Tyler Siri 16.600
5 85 HJ Bunting 16.816
6 21 Yan Bussiere 17.084
7 99L Larry Wight 17.173
8 7M Michael Maresca 17.352
9 27X Daniel Johnson 17.862
10 14C CG Morey 19.554
Hot Lap Group 3 Results / Heat 3 Lineup
Pos. No. Driver Time
1 9H Matt Sheppard 16.180
2 7Z Erick Rudolph 16.285
3 21A Peter Britten 16.406
4 66 Duane Howard 16.437
5 673 Gary Tomkins 16.453
6 6 Mat Williamson 16.471
7 7 Tim Kerr 16.515
8 43 Keith Flach 16.602
9 48T Dave Rauscher 16.622
10 14S Doug Manmiller 16.854
Hot Lap Group 4 Results   / Heat 4 Lineup
Pos. No. Driver Time
1 1F Stewart Friesen 15.708
2 3 Justin Haers 15.877
3 42P Rick Laubach 16.017
4 27J Danny Johnson 16.082
5 7 Rick Laubach 16.147
6 8R Rob Bellinger 16.299
7 97 Michel Chicoine 16.602
8 88 Joe August, Jr. 16.646
9 323 Neal Williams 16.660
10 T21 Roger Chrysler 16.873
Hot Lap Group 5 Results   / Heat 5 Lineup
Pos. No. Driver Time
1 20 Brett Hearn 15.775
2 91 Billy Decker 15.815
3 4* Tim McCreadie 15.966
4 8 Rich Scagliotta 16.042
5 83 Brian Swartzlander 16.142
6 5H Chris Hile 16.168
7 115 Kenny Tremont, Jr. 16.169
8 47 Bob Sarkisian 16.463
9 44 John McClelland 16.683

 

5:46
5:45
Late Models have had 45 cars on track for hot laps. Brandon Overton had some smoking coming from his car as they ended the latest round of hot laps.
5:43
The moon looks down on the track in turn two. (Speed51.com photo)
5:38
Jimmy Phelps was quick in his hot lap session. (Speed51.com photo)
5:37
5:37
Next on track is the World of Outlaws Late Models for their hot lap sessions.
5:37
The Big-Block Modifieds have finished their hot lap sessions.  Jimmy Phelps, Billy Pauch, Matt Sheppard, Stewart Friesen and Brett Hearn were the quickest in each of their five groups in hot laps, putting those drivers on the pole for their respective heat races.

Heat race lineups for the races that will set Friday’s main event field will be provided shortly.  

5:29
Dave Blaney (right) gets ready for some dirt racing tonight. (Speed51.com photo)
5:23
5:21
A busy Late Model pits with 77 on the entry list. (Speed51.com photo)
5:20
WoO Late Models Entry List

0H Dale Hollidge
00H Chuck Harper
0 Scott Bloomquist
KB1 Kerry King, Jr.
1B Anthony Burroughs
1G Vic Hill
1C Kenny Collins
1 Josh Richards
1* Chub Frank
2J Jeff Rine
2 Dan Stone
2 Dennis Franklin
3V Kyle Hardy
4Ds Chad Hollenbeck
J4 John Galvin
4 Cody Mahoney
B5 Brandon Sheppard
5 Don O’Neal
5J Eric Jacobsen
6 Jonathan Davenport
6R Robbie Stewart
7M Donald Mcintosh
07 Brian Ledbetter
7 DJ Troutman
D8 Dustin Mitchell
11 Austin Hubbard
11R James Rice
14M Morgan Bagley
15S Donny Schatz
15P Matt Parks
15 Steve Francis
17M Dale McDowell
18 Eric Wells
18C Chase Junghans
19G Ryan Gustin
19R Greg Roberson
19 Tim Fuller
20 Jimmy Owens
20C Duane Chamberlain
20RT Ricky Thornton, Jr.
21 Billy Moyer
21JR Billy Moyer, Jr.
22* GR Smith
22S Gregg Satterlee
22 Chris Ferguson
23 John Blankenship
25F Jason Feger
25Z Mason Zeigler
25 Shane Clanton
27 Jim Yoder
28 Dennis Erb, Jr.
29 Darrell Lanigan
31 Bob Gordon
32M Bub McCool
32 Russell Erwin, Jr.
32P Bobby Pierce
33 Don Gordon
39 Tim McCreadie
40B Kyle Brosnon
41 Brandon Overton
44 Clint Smith
44M Chris Madden
44J Jim O’Hara
53 Ray Cook
57 Charlie Sandercock
71R Rod Conley
72 Jason Covert
79 Mike Ahobelli, Jr.
87 Walker Arthur
88 Andrew Reaume
91 JT Spence
92 Nick Davis
99B Boom Briggs
99JR Frank Heckenast, Jr.
101 Casey Roberts
124 Rick Eckert
777 Jared Landers

 

5:20
Seventy-seven WoO Late Models are on the grounds today.

5:09
A large number of Sprint cars are ready for action tonight here at Charlotte. (Speed51.com photo)
5:08
5:08
Fifty-six WoO Sprint Cars are here to compete in the World Finals

1S Logan Schuchart
1A Jacob Allen
1Z Jessica Zemken
2 Shane Steart
2L Ed Lynch, Jr.
2D Danny Lasoski
RG3 Logan Wagner
3Z Brock Zearfoss
4 Cody Darrah
4S Danny Smith
4C Tyler Courtney
7S Jason Sides
7 Craig Dollansky
9X Paul Nienhiser
9 Daryn Pittman
10H Chad Kemenah
11K Kraig Kinser
11N Randy Hannagan
11 Steve Kinser
12 Lynton Jeffrey
12W Troy Fraker
13K Ryan Bohlke
14 Lance Dewease
14K Dale Blaney
15 Donny Schatz
16 Jac Haudenschild
17B Bill Balog
18 Ian Madsen
19 Paige Polyak
19M Brent Marks
W20 Greg Wilson
21 Brian Brown
24R Rico Abreu
24 Terry McCarl
24B Justin Barger
25 Chris Myers
27 Greg Hodnett
29 Kerry Madsen
36D Wayne Dadetto
40 Caleb Helms
45 Tim Shaffer
47 Eric Riggins, Jr.
49H Bradley Howard
49 Brad Sweet
49X Cole Duncan
51S Stevie Smith
51 Paul McMahan
59 Danny Holtgraver
60 Kory Crabtree
63 Kody Swanson
71M Joey Saldana
77X Wayne Johnson
83 David Gravel
93 Sheldon Haudenschild
94 Ryan Smith
98H Dave Blaney

 

5:08
The Big-Block Modifieds are on track for their hot lap session.  Speeds in the hot laps will set the starting lineups for the heat races later tonight.
5:02
Big Blocks ready to go out. (Speed51.com photo)
5:00
Big-Block Modified Entry List

1 Billy Pauch
5 Tyler Siri
6 Mat Williamson
07 Tim Kerr
7 Rich Laubach
8 Rich Scagliotta
20 Brett Hearn
21 Yan Bussiere
43 Keith Flach
44 John McClelland
47 Bob Sarkisian
63 Adam Roberts
66 Duane Howard
83 Brian Swartzlander
85 HJ Bunting
88 Joe August, Jr.
91 Billy Decker
97 Michel Chicoine
115 Kenny Tremont
323 Neil Williams
673 Gary Tomkins
747 Ryan Godown
10C Tim Currier
10V Billy Van Ingewen
14C CG Morey
14G Brian Gleason
14S Doug Manmiller
1F Stewart Friesen
1T Tyler Dippel
21A Peter Britten
21K Randy Chrysler
27J Danny Johnson
27X Daniel Johnson
37M Jerrimaiah Shingledecker
3D Matt Delorenzo
3H Justin Haers
42P Pat Ward
48T David Rauscher
4M Tim McCreadie
5H Chris Hile
66X Carey Terrance
74M Matt Billings
7M Mike Maresca
7Z Erick Rudolph
8R Robbie Belinger
98H Jimmy Phelps
99L Larry Wright
9H Matt Sheppard
T21 Roger Chrysler

 

4:59
Forty-nine Super DIRTcar Series Big-Block Modifieds have signed into the pit area for this weekend’s World Finals

4:51
Event Schedule – World Finals Thursday

5:00pm Sprint Cars Push for Heat
World of Outlaw Late Model Hot Laps (by qualifying flight)
Super DIRTcar Series Modifieds Hot Laps – Session #2 (determines “Saturday” heat race lineups)
 World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Hot Laps (by qualifying flight)
6:00pm Opening Ceremonies
WoO STP Sprint Cars Qualifying Time Trials – Friday Round (2 laps – determines Friday’s Heat Races)
Super DIRTcar Modifieds Heat Race #1 for Friday (8 laps)
Super DIRTcar Modifieds Heat Race #2 for Friday
Super DIRTcar Modifieds Heat Race #3 for Friday
Super DIRTcar Modifieds Heat Race #4 for Friday
Super DIRTcar Modifieds Heat Race #5 for Friday (if necessary)
 Super DIRTcar Modifieds Heat Race #6 for Friday (if necessary)
WoO Late Models Qualifying Time Trials – Friday Round (2 laps – determines Friday’s Heat Race lineups)
Super DIRTcar modifieds Friday C-Feature (if necessary – qualifiers advance to Friday’s B-Features)
 WoO STP Sprint Cars Qualifying Time Trials – Saturday Round (2 laps – determines Saturday’s Heat Race lineups)
Super DIRTcar Modifieds Heat Race #1 for Saturday (8 laps)
Super DIRTcar Modifieds Heat Race #2 for Saturday
Super DIRTcar Modifieds Heat Race #3 for Saturday
Super DIRTcar Modifieds Heat Race #4 for Saturday
Super DIRTcar Modifieds Heat Race #5 for Saturday (if necessary)
 Super DIRTcar Modifieds Heat Race #6 for Saturday (if necessary)
WoO Late Models Qualifying Time Trials – Saturday Round (2 laps – determines Saturday’s Heat Race lineups)
Super DIRTcar Modifieds Saturday C-Feature (if necessary – qualifiers advance to Saturday’s B-Features)

 

4:47
Fans line up for pit passes to this weekend\’s World Finals. (Speed51.com photo)
4:34
4:34
Today’s Trackside Now coverage of the World Finals at the Dirt Track at Charlotte Motor Speedway is presented by Capitol Renegade. Capitol Renegade are real racers and have been for 40 years. They are family owned and have been in business for 80 years. Their coaches and trailers are unique, well designed and equipped like no others. Check out their online showroom at www.capitolrenegade.com.
4:34
Good afternoon and welcome to the Dirt Track at Charlotte Motor Speedway, where “All Dirt Roads” have led to this weekend’s Bad Boy Buggies World of Outlaws World Finals. The World Finals features the season-ending races for the World of Outlaws Late Model Series, the World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series and the Super DIRTcar Series Big Block Modifieds.
4:33
DISCLAIMER: All updates posted on Speed51.com’s Trackside Now are property of 51 Sports, LLC and may not be duplicated in any form unless prior permission has been given by 51 Sports, LLC.

Trackside Now – World Finals Thursday – Dirt Track at Charlotte Motor Speedway – 11/6/14