12:00
12:00
That concludes or live coverage for night #2 of Winter Freeze V. Be sure to join us tomorrow night at 6:00pm ET for the final night here at Screven Motor Speedway. Stay tuned to Speed51.com for more coverage and post-race comments from tonight’s winners.
11:38
We will complete post race coverage tomorrow on Speed51.com.
11:38
11:36
The winning pass from the WoO Late Model feature. (Speed51.com photo)
11:28
11:28
A very happy KC Burdette takes home $1,500.00 for the win and looks forward to tomorrow night’s $4,000.00 payday. (Speed51.com photo)
11:27
With two laps complete they are under caution as Ben Faircloth leads Donnie Austin and David Gentry.
11:27
The Screven Late Models are finishing up the night with their feature race.  
11:25
Renegades of Dirt Modifieds
Unofficial Results:

1 4D KC Burdette
2 35 David Stremme
3 98 Shon Flanery
4 13 Jake Hawkins
5 91 Derrick Ramey
6 25N Tyler Nicely
7 01 Patrick Lyon
8 4DJ DJ Cline
9 28B Jason Brookover
10 17X Rich Michael Jr
11 9M Dale Mathison
12 144 Anthony Kinkade
13 6 Ryan Ayers
14 21 Taylor Cooke
15 17T Tyler Evans
16 X Chris Parker
17 OJ Bruce Jewell
18 5B Steven Brooks
19 17R Robbie Evans
20 91B Cody Erickson
21 85S Mike Smith
DNS 25B Shawn Beasley

 

11:12
11:12
We will have a full rundown shortly.
11:12
CHECKERED FLAG: Burdette made it look easy as he takes the win over Stremme, who finishes second for the second straight night.
11:12
WHITE FLAG for Burdette as the lead is still over 5 seconds.
11:11
Lap 28: Two to go for Burdette, Stremme and Flanery the top three.
11:11
Lap 27: Parker has put some distance between himself and Ramey for fifth.
11:11
Lap 25: Five laps to go for Burdette with a 5 and a half second lead.
11:10
Lap 23: Parker and Ramey are virtually nose to tail for fifth.
11:10
Lap 21: A good battle now for fifth between Parker and Ramey.
11:09
Burdett in traffic. (Speed51.com photo)
11:09
Lap 20: Burdette is a full straight away out in front.
11:09
Lap 18: Burdette made contact with a lapped car but it doesnt seem to be affecting him.
11:08
Lap 15: Leaders in traffic now. Lead for Burdette at 2.597 seconds.
11:08
Lap 13: Flanery and Hawkins swapped the spot twice in the last two laps. Flanery currently has it.
11:07
Lap 11: It’s Burdette now 2.552 seconds ahead of Stremme as the battle for third continues behind them.
11:06
Lap 9: Flanery takes third from the bottom.
11:06
Lap 8: Flanery is working the inside of Hawkins for third.
11:06
Lap 7: Burdette has checked out again and opened up a 2.479 second lead.
11:05
Lap 5: Stremme takes second out of turn four.
11:05
Lap 4: Stremme is looking low on Hawkins but can’t complete the pass.
11:04
GREEN FLAG: Flanery jumps to the inside of Brookover.
11:04
Green next time.
11:04
Last night’s feature started much the same way with several early cautions before going green for the majority of the event to the checkers.
11:03
Another look at Ayers going around. (Speed51.com photo)
11:03
11:03
Flanery and Brookover were developing a good battle for fourth when the yello fleew.
11:02
The caution cars in turn three before two more piled in. (Speed51.com photo)
11:02
Under that green flag run, Hawkins used the highside to jump to second while Stremme and Brookover were battling for position.
11:01
YELLOW FLAG: Several cars tangle in turn three.
11:01
Lap 3: Burdette has checked out by almost two seconds.
11:00
GREEN FLAG: Stremme works on Brookover for second.
10:59
They are lined back up for the restart.
10:59
Ayers starting to spin in turn one. (Speed51.com photo)
10:59
Top ten with one complete.

1 4D KC Burdette
2 28B Jason Brookover
3 35 David Stremme
4 13 Jake Hawkins
5 X Chris Parker
6 98 Shon Flanery
7 25N Tyler Nicely
8 91 Derrick Ramey
9 01 Patrick Lyon
10 4DJ DJ Cline

 

10:58
YELLOW FLAG: Ryan Ayers goes around by himself in turn one.
10:58
Lap 1: Burdette takes the lead.
10:58
(Speed51.com photo)
10:57
GREEN FLAG
10:54
The four wide salute is underway.
10:54
Renegades of Dirt Modifieds
A-Main Starting Lineup

1 28B Jason Brookover
2 4D KC Burdette
3 4DJ DJ Cline
4 6 Ryan Ayers
5 35 David Stremme
6 13 Jake Hawkins
7 X Chris Parker
8 25N Tyler Nicely
9 98 Shon Flanery
10 91 Derrick Ramey
11 01 Patrick Lyon
12 17X Rich Michael Jr
13 5B Steven Brooks
14 25B Shawn Beasley
15 17R Robbie Evans
16 144 Anthony Kinkade
17 9M Dale Mathison
18 OJ Bruce Jewell
19 21 Taylor Cooke
20 85S Mike Smith
21 17T Tyler Evans
22 91B Cody Erickson
10:53
Steve Casebolt collects the $10,000.00 winners check. (Speed51.com photo)
10:53
10:53
The Renegades of Dirt Modifieds are up for their A-Main next.
10:52
World of Outlaws Late Model
Unofficial Results

1 C9 Steve Casebolt
2 76 Brandon Overton
3 21 Billy Moyer
4 1 Josh Richards
5 25 Shane Clanton
6 99JR Frank Heckenast Jr
7 1N Jordy Nipper
8 29 Darrell Lanigan
9 26 Tony Knowles
10 1+ Chub Frank
11 39 Tim McCreadie
12 17M Dale McDonell
13 14M Morgan Bagley
14 18 Eric Wells
15 93 Pancho Lawler
16 99B Rick ‘Boom’ Briggs
17 18C Chase Junghans
18 25Z Mason Zeigler
19 7V Rick Eckert
20 86 Ken Beard
21 21D Dan Stone
22 101 Casey Roberts
23 77 Jordan Yaggy
24 20 Rodney Sanders

 

10:51
This is Steve Casebolt’s first career World of Outlaws Late Model win.
10:43
We will have a complete rundown posted shortly.
10:43
10:43
CHECKERED FLAG: Overton tried to make a run taking it three wide with lapped traffic out of turn four but Casebolt hangs on for the win.
10:42
WHITE FLAG: Casebolt’s lead is a half second.
10:42
Lap 48: Two laps to go for Steve Casebolt.
10:42
Lap 47: Casebolt opens up a sizeable lead now.  
10:41
Lap 45: Five laps to go.
10:41
Lap 43: Casebolt pins Overton low behind traffic in turn one and takes the lead from the cushio in two.
10:41
Lap 42: Richards and Moyer are dicing it up for third now.
10:40
Lap 40: Leaders are approaching traffic as Casebolt’s car is starting to come around.
10:39
Lap 37: Overton continues to extend his lead now three car lengths over Casebolt and Richards.
10:39
Lap 35: Overton’s lead now just under a half second.
10:38
Lap 33: Casebolt has a car length gap to close.
10:38
GREEN FLAG: Overton clears the field for now.
10:37
(Speed51.com photo)
10:36
Top five at lap 31.

1 76 Brandon Overton
2 C9 Steve Casebolt
3 1 Josh Richards
4 25 Shane Clanton
5 21 Billy Moyer

 

10:36
The yellow seems to fly every time Casebolt works up some momentum to challenge for the lead.
10:36
(Speed51.com photo)
10:35
Lap 31: YELLOW FLAG: Rick Eckerd comes to rest but refires.
10:35
Lap 31: Overton now takes the highline as Casebolt hugs the bottom.
10:34
Lap 30: Top three are nose to tail.
10:34
Lap 28: Casebolt goes to the highside of turn four and pulls to Overtons bumper.
10:34
Lap 27: Overton has a clear car length down the straight aways.
10:33
GREEN FLAG: Casebolt almost lost second but holds on to the halfway point while Overton continues to lead.
10:33
Correction, the caution was on McCreadie.
10:32
Lined up for the restart.
10:32
Top ten with 24 complete.

1 76 Brandon Overton
2 C9 Steve Casebolt
3 1 Josh Richards
4 25 Shane Clanton
5 99JR Frank Heckenast Jr
6 21 Billy Moyer
7 1N Jordy Nipper
8 29 Darrell Lanigan
9 26 Tony Knowles
10 17M Dale McDonell

 

10:32
Lap 24: YELLOW FLAG: Briggs stopped high in turn two.
10:31
Lap 23: Leaders are in traffic as Casebolt continues to hug the bottom from second.
10:30
Lap 21: Casebolt is there.
10:30
Lap 19: Casebolt is running down Overton up front.
10:29
Lap 17: Now it’s Clanton trying for third with Richards as Casebolt has pulled away from him.
10:29
Lap 15: Richards and Casebolt swap second through the corners.
10:29
GREEN FLAG: Richards pulls to second on the highside.
10:28
(Speed51.com photo)
10:28
Green next time.
10:28
Top ten at lap 12.

1 76 Brandon Overton
2 C9 Steve Casebolt
3 1 Josh Richards
4 25 Shane Clanton
5 99JR Frank Heckenast Jr
6 21 Billy Moyer
7 17M Dale McDonell
8 26 Tony Knowles
9 1N Jordy Nipper
10 29 Darrell Lanigan

 

10:27
A car stalled on the front stretch but has since pulled away.
10:27
Lap 12: YELLOW FLAG
10:26
Lap 11: Moyer and Heckanast continue to trade the fifth spot behind Shane Clanton.
10:26
Lap 9: It’s Overton, Casebolt and Richards all with three car lengths between them up front.
10:25
Lap 7: Billy Moyer looks racy as he races to stay in the top five with Heckenast Jr.
10:25
GREEN FLAG
10:24
Before the first caution. (Speed51.com photo)
10:24
Top ten at lap 5.

1 76 Brandon Overton
2 C9 Steve Casebolt
3 1 Josh Richards
4 25 Shane Clanton
5 21 Billy Moyer
6 99JR Frank Heckenast Jr
7 17M Dale McDonell
8 1N Jordy Nipper
9 25Z Mason Zeigler
10 29 Darrell Lanigan

 

10:23
YELLOW FLAG: Pancho Lawler goes around in turn three.
10:23
The four wide salute prior to the green. (Speed51.com photo)
10:22
GREEN FLAG: Three wide for fourth.
10:22
Doubled up and ready for green.
10:21
Jordan Yaggy’s car has not refired after the Red. Yaggy was running 20th.
10:20
The flattened aftermath. (Speed51.com photo)
10:20
Here again is the top ten for the restart.

1 76 Brandon Overton
2 C9 Steve Casebolt
3 1 Josh Richards
4 99JR Frank Heckenast Jr
5 25 Shane Clanton
6 17M Dale McDonell
7 21 Billy Moyer
8 1N Jordy Nipper
9 25Z Mason Zeigler
10 26 Tony Knowles

 

10:18
The car being flipped back over. (Speed51.com photo)
10:15
Sanders was okay when he climbed from the car. Reports are that it appears to be sheet metal and suspension damage only as the roll cage and chassis worked as they were supposed to. (Speed51.comphoto)
10:14
Crews help Sanders climb out of the car. (Speed51.com photo)
10:14
Here is the top ten when they go back green with four laps in the books.

1 76 Brandon Overton
2 C9 Steve Casebolt
3 1 Josh Richards
4 99JR Frank Heckenast Jr
5 25 Shane Clanton
6 17M Dale McDonell
7 21 Billy Moyer
8 1N Jordy Nipper
9 25Z Mason Zeigler
10 26 Tony Knowles

 

10:13
The Sanders car in turn four. (Speed51.com photo)
10:13
10:12
We are hearing that Sanders car caught the cushion in turn three which lifted the front end off the ground in a tailspin before barrell rolling. Sanders has climbed out of the car.
10:11
We are not sure what happened to Sanders. When we looked up the car was on it’s roof.
10:10
The dirver has been declared okay by safety crews on the scene.
10:10
Rodney Sanders is the car the sits on it’s roof in turn four.
10:09
RED FLAG: A car has turned over in turns three and four.
10:09
Lap 3: They are three and four wide outside the top five.
10:08
Lap 1: Overton rockets to the lead.
10:08
GREEN FLAG
10:08
Going green next time.
10:06
The four wide salute is underway for the WoO LM.
10:03
10:02
This will be a 50 lap main event for the World of Outlaws Late Model Series to start their 2015 campaign.
10:01
The World of Outlaws Late Models A-Main is heading out onto the track, here is the way they are scheduled to go to green.

1 76 Brandon Overton
2 C9 Steve Casebolt
3 25 Shane Clanton
4 1 Josh Richards
5 17M Dale McDonell
6 99JR Frank Heckenast Jr
7 21 Billy Moyer
8 20 Rodney Sanders
9 26 Tony Knowles
10 1N Jordy Nipper
11 29 Darrell Lanigan
12 25Z Mason Zeigler
13 14M Morgan Bagley
14 39 Tim McCreadie
15 101 Casey Roberts
16 7V Rick Eckert
17 77 Jordan Yaggy
18 99B Rick ‘Boom’ Briggs
19 86 Ken Beard
20 1+ Chub Frank
21 18 Eric Wells
22 18C Chase Junghans
23 21D Dan Stone
24 93 Pancho Lawler

 

10:00
Kyle Strickler, who had a great qualifying run earlier dropped out coming to the white flag.
9:59
Shawn Beasley wins the second B-Main. Behind him, Anthony Kinkade took them three wide early to jump into the top three and went on to finish second. Jewell and Smith are in the show.
9:57
Cody Erickson brings out the yellow early in the ROD Mod B-Main.(Speed51.com photo)
9:51
9:51
B-Main #2 for the ROD Mods is up next. Here is the lineup.

1 OJ Bruce Jewell
2 25B Shawn Beasley
3 20 Carlos Jaramillo
4 8S Kyle Strickler
5 144 Anthony Kinkade
6 85S Mike Smith
7 89 Matt Canady
8 5C Mark Coxe
9 17B Timmy Blackwell
10 91B Cody Erickson
11 77 Bryan Andersen
12 4X Will Ferguson

 

9:50
Brooks took the win as Robbie Evans, Mathison and Cooke battled from second to fourth throughout the final 8 laps.
9:49
The battle for second. (Speed51.com photo)
9:47
Brooks, Robbie Evans, Cooke and Mathison are the transfer spots right now.
9:47
Two laps into the B-Main and caution is out for Tyler Evans who spins in turns three and four.
9:44
9:44
Starting lineup for B-Main #1 for the Renegades of Dirt Modifieds. Top four advance to the A-Main.

1 17R Robbie Evans
2 5B Steven Brooks
3 21 Taylor Cooke
4 F5 Richard Clew
5 9M Dale Mathison
6 11L Gary Long
7 99W Chris Arnold
8 71D Dan Davies
9 280 Jimmy Smith
10 17T Tyler Evans
11 312 Greg Brown
12 29 Greg Stutts
13 4B Erny Gingerich

 

9:41
Briggs wins the second B-Main with ease over Frank and Junghans who will all transfer.
9:37
Yaggy kept his line on the highside to hold off Beard over the final several laps to hang on for the win. Beard gets second and Wells is the final car to transfer from B-Main #1.
9:35
At halfway, Beard has moved to second putting Wells in the final transfer spot.
9:33
Caution is out on lap two as Jim Manka has gone around. It’s Yaggy, Lawler and Wells in the transfer spots early on.
9:29
We will have results and a highlights of the B-Mains. We will be unable to provide lap-by-lap rundown of the B-Mains. We will continue lap-by-lap coverage of tonight’s A-Mains.
9:27
Top three will transfer.
9:27
B-Main #1 Lineup.

1 77 Jordan Yaggy
2 93 Pancho Lawler
3 18 Eric Wells
4 21D Dan Stone
5 86 Ken Beard
6 4 Brian Ligon
7 4DS Chad Hollenbeck
8 60 Jim Manka

 

9:27
B-Mains for the World of Outlaw Late Models are up next.
9:25
CHECKERED FLAG: Cline makes it look easy and takes the win. Nicely and Michael Jr are the top three.
9:25
Lap 7: Cline has checked out as the battle for third heats up.
9:24
Lap 5: Beasley pressures Michael Jr for the transfer spot.
9:24
GREEN FLAG: Strickler and Beasley battle for fourth.
9:23
Top three Cline, Nicely and Michael Jr. Strickler is on the outside looking in from fourth.
9:23
YELLOW FLAG: Mark Coxe goes around in turn two.
9:22
Lap 2: Cline slides by Nicely in turns three and four for the lead.
9:22
GREEN FLAG:  
9:22
YELLOW FLAG: Cody Erickson gets out of shape.
9:22
(Speed51.com photo)
9:21
Lap 1: Nicely leads as Cline pulled the crossover to get around Michael Jr for second.
9:21
GREEN FLAG: Nioely leads.
9:20
This will be the final Heat Race for the ROD Mods.
9:20
9:20
Heat Race #4 Lineup.

1 17X Rich Michael Jr
2 25N Tyler Nicely
3 8S Kyle Strickler
4 4DJ DJ Cline
5 85S Mike Smith
6 5C Mark Coxe
7 25B Shawn Beasley
8 91B Cody Erickson
9 4X Will Ferguson

 

9:20
CHECKERED FLAG: Lyon tried the slide job in turn three but Parker holds him off for second. Brookover wins.
9:19
Lap 7: They are mixing it up outside of the top three.  
9:18
Lap 5: The battle is for second.
9:18
Lap 3: Lyon taked third behind Brookover and Parker.
9:17
Lap 2: Lyon works on Jaramillo for the third spot.
9:17
GREEN FLAG: Brookover takes the lead three wide in turn one.
9:17
Heat Race #3 Lineup.

1 20 Carlos Jaramillo
2 28B Jason Brookover
3 01 Patrick Lyon
4 X Chris Parker
5 144 Anthony Kinkade
6 OJ Bruce Jewell
7 17B Timmy Blackwell
8 89 Matt Canady
9 77 Bryan Andersen

 

9:16
Heat Race #2 transfer spots.

1 6 Ryan Ayers
2 13 Jake Hawkins
3 91 Derrick Ramey

 

9:16
CHECKERED FLAG: Hawkins gets around Ramey in the final laps to take second. Ramey will transfer from third.
9:15
Lap 7: Hawkins wants second from Ramey.
9:14
Lap 6: Two to go for Ayers just in front of Ramey.
9:14
Lap 4: Halfway it’s Ayers over Hawkins, Ramey and Brooks.
9:14
Lap 2: Side by side for the transfer spot between Brooks and Ramey.
9:13
GREEN FLAG: Ayers leads it.
9:13
(Speed51.com photo)
9:12
Greg Stutts shows a lot of smoke and will get assistance back to the pits prior to the green.
9:11
Mathison struggles as Cooke works to the inside. (Speed51.com photo)
9:10
Heat Race #2 Lineup.

1 6 Ryan Ayers
2 91 Derrick Ramey
3 13 Jake Hawkins
4 5B Steven Brooks
5 F5 Richard Clew
6 17T Tyler Evans
7 11L Gary Long
8 29 Greg Stutts
9 71D Dan Davies

 

9:10
Top three to transfer.

1 4D KC Burdette
2 35 David Stremme
3 98 Shon Flanery

 

9:10
CHECKERED FLAG: Burdette bounced off the wall coming to the striped but holds off Stremme.
9:09
Lap 7: White flag.
9:09
Lap 5: Stremme pressures pressures Burdette down low.
9:08
Lap 3: Mathison continues to drift back as Evans gets by for fourth.
9:08
GREEN FLAG: Burdette leads as Stremme and Flanery slide by Mathison.
9:06
One to go for Heat Race number one for the ROD Mods.
9:06
These Heat Races will be 8 laps with the top three from each transferring straight to the A Main.
9:05
(Speed51.com photo)
9:05
Heat Race #1 Lineup.

1 9M Dale Mathison
2 4D KC Burdette
3 35 David Stremme
4 98 Shon Flanery
5 17R Robbie Evans
6 312 Greg Brown
7 99W Chris Arnold
8 21 Taylor Cooke
9 280 Jimmy Smith
10 4B Erny Gingerich

 

9:05
Last night’s big winner, Dale Mathison will start on the pole for the first Heat Race.
9:05
Damage to the nose of the No. 98 from contact with the No. 11. (Speed51.com photo)
9:04
9:04
Renegades of Dirt Modifieds Heat Races are up next.
9:04
Heat Race #4 Results.

1 25 Shane Clanton
2 C9 Steve Casebolt
3 25Z Mason Zeigler
4 7V Rick Eckert
5 99B Rick ‘Boom’ Briggs
6 11 Austin Smith
7 98 Casey Barrow
8 87 Josh Knoll

 

9:03
CHECKERED FLAG: Clanton takes the win. Eckert takes the transfer spot.
9:03
Lap 8: Eckert takes the transfer spot.
9:02
Lap 7: Clanton now with the lead. Battle for fourth is side by side.
9:02
Lap 6: Battle up front for the lead is side by side through the turns.
9:02
Lap 5: Briggs has the fourth spot as Eckert continues to work the inside.
9:01
Lap 3: Casebolt and Clanton battle up front.
9:01
GREEN FLAG. Casebolt takes the lead from the pole.
9:01
Corrected lineup.

1 C9 Steve Casebolt
2 25 Shane Clanton
3 25Z Mason Zeigler
4 99B Rick ‘Boom’ Briggs
5 7V Rick Eckert
6 98 Casey Barrow
7 11 Austin Smith
8 87 Josh Knoll

 

9:00
Heat Race #4 Lineup.

1 C9 Steve Casebolt
2 29 Darrell Lanigan
3 25Z Mason Zeigler
4 99B Rick ‘Boom’ Briggs
5 7V Rick Eckert
6 98 Casey Barrow
7 11 Austin Smith
8 87 Josh Knoll

 

8:59
Heat Race #3 Results.

1 21 Billy Moyer
2 76 Brandon Overton
3 29 Darrell Lanigan
4 101 Casey Roberts
5 1STAR Chub Frank
6 18C Chase Junghans
7 R1 Riley Hickman
8 D8 Dustin Mitchell
8:59
CHECKERED FLAG: Moyer takes the win with ease.
8:58
Lap 9: It’s Moyer, Overton and Lanigan spread out up front.
8:58
Lap 7: Roberts is under pressure from Frank for the fourth spot.
8:57
Lap 5: Halfway for Moyer with over a second lead.
8:57
Lap 3: It’s Moyer out front with Overton, Darrell Lanigan and Roberts in the show so far.
8:57
GREEN FLAG: Moyer leads early.
8:57
(Speed51.com photo)
8:56
(Speed51.com photo)
8:55
Heat Race #3 Lineup.

1 21 Billy Moyer
2 76 Brandon Overton
3 25 Shane Clanton
4 101 Casey Roberts
5 18C Chase Junghans
6 R1 Riley Hickman
7 1STAR Chub Frank
8 D8 Dustin Mitchell

 

8:55
Heat Race #2 Results.

1 1 Josh Richards
2 17M Dale McDonell
3 1N Jordy Nipper
4 39 Tim McCreadie
5 93 Pancho Lawler
6 21D Dan Stone
7 4 Brian Ligon
8 60 Jim Manka

 

8:55
CHECKERED FLAG: Richards goes flag to flag.
8:54
Lap 9: Richards with a big lead.
8:54
Lap 8: McCreadie in the transfer spot with no challengers right now.  
8:53
Lap 6: Door to door for third and it’s Nipper from the low side taking it.
8:53
Lap 5: McCreadie under pressure from Nipper for third.
8:53
Lap 3: McDowell slides by McCreadie for second.  
8:52
Lap 2: McCreadie, McDowell and Nipper battle from second on back.
8:52
GREEN FLAG: Richards got the jump and the lead.
8:51
8:50
Heat Race #2 Lineup.

1 1 Josh Richards
2 39 Tim McCreadie
3 17M Dale McDonell
4 4 Brian Ligon
5 1N Jordy Nipper
6 21D Dan Stone
7 93 Pancho Lawler
8 60 Jim Manka

 

8:50
Heat Race #1 Results:

1 99JR Frank Heckenast Jr
2 20 Rodney Sanders
3 26 Tony Knowles
4 14M Morgan Bagley
5 77 Jordan Yaggy
6 18 Eric Wells
7 86 Ken Beard
8 4DS Chad Hollenbeck
8:49
CHECKERED FLAG: Heckenast takes the win.
8:49
Lap 8: No challenges in the top five as Heckenast holds a 2.6 second lead.
8:48
Lap 6: Sanders bounces off the cushion in turn one but continues to hold second.
8:48
Heckenast and Sanders battle for the lead on lap one in turn one. (Speed51.com photo)
8:47
Lap 5: Morgan Bagley has the transfer spot for now.
8:47
Lap 2: Heckenast has checked out. Sanders is second, followed by Knowles.
8:47
GREEN FLAG: Heckenast leads over Sanders.
8:46
We will go green next time by.
8:45
World of Outlaw Late Model Heats will be 10 laps with the top 4 transfering to the A Main.
8:45
World of Outlaws Late Models”
Heat Race #1 Lineup:

1 99JR Frank Heckenast Jr
2 20 Rodney Sanders
3 77 Jordan Yaggy
4 26 Tony Knowles
5 14M Morgan Bagley
6 86 Ken Beard
7 18 Eric Wells
8 4DS Chad Hollenbeck

 

8:43
8:38
There is a short break in the action before the World of Outlaws Heat Races.
8:37
Shon Flanery is the QA1 Quick Time driver for night #2 here at Winter Freeze V for the Renegades of Dirt. (Speed51.com photo)
8:35
Here is the final top ten frmo Group B for the Renegades of Dirt Modifieds.

1 X Chris Parker 16.642
2 4DJ DJ Cline 16.817
3 01 Patrick Lyon 16.824
4 8s Kyle Strickler 16.847
5 28B Jason Brookover 16.867
6 25N Tyler Nicely 16.920
7 20 Carlos Jaramillo 16.973
8 17X Rich Michael Jr 17.128
9 144 Anthony Kinkade 17.142
10 85S Mike Smith 17.166

 

8:33
The No. 4 is creatively sporting some optical illusion wheels. (Speed51.com photo)
8:33
Chris Parker is now fastest in Group B at 16.642. Shon Flanery is still fastest overall at 16.531.
8:31
DJ Cline has now jumped to the top of Group B at 16.817.
8:30
Early top five from Group B.

1 8S Kyle Strickler 16.847
2 4DJ DJ Cline 16.860
3 28B Jason Brookover 16.867
4 20 Carlos Jaramillo 16.973
5 144 Anthony Kinkade 17.142

 

8:28
8:27
Kyle Strickler, who sat out last night’s events, is fastest so far in Group B with a 16.847. (Speed51.comphoto)
8:26
Here are the top 10 from Group A Qualifying for the Renegades of Dirt Modifieds.

1 98 Shon Flanery 16.531
2 5B Steven Brooks 16.540
3 35 David Stremme 16.554
4 13 Jake Hawkins 16.601
5 4D KC Burdette 16.603
6 91 Derrick Ramey 16.762
7 9M Dale Mathison 16.788
8 6 Ryan Ayers 16.857
9 17R Robbie Evans 17.204
10 F5 Richard Clew 17.218

 

8:25
Ramey in turn one. (Speed51.com photo)
8:24
Group A has finished. Group B is on track now.
8:23
We are back underway with Flanery still fastest.
8:22
Erny Gingerich has tagged the wall in turn two bringing qualifying to a temporary hault.
8:21
Last night’s QA1 Quick Qualifier Taylor Cooke is currently 12th in Group A.
8:20
Early top five from ROD Modified Group A Qualifying.

1 98 Shon Flanery 16.531
2 5B Steven Brooks 16.540
3 35 David Stremme 16.554
4 13 Jake Hawkins 16.601
5 6 Ryan Ayers 16.857

 

8:16
The Renegades of Dirt Modifieds are on track for their Qualifying runs, early on it’s Steven Brooks (5B) fastest at 16.540.
8:15
Top 10 from WoO Group B Qualifying.

1 21 Billy Moyer 14.815
2 C9 Steve Casebolt 14.848
3 76 Brandon Overton 14.937
4 29 Darrell Lanigan 14.985
5 25 Shane Clanton 14.985
6 25Z Mason Zeigler 15.122
7 101 Casey Roberts 15.124
8 99B Rick ‘Boom’ Briggs 15.241
9 18C Chase Junghans 15.335
10 7V Rick Eckert 15.451

 

8:14
Moyer is fastest overall for the World of Outlaws Late Models. (Speed51.com photo)
8:12
Dan Stone in turn one. (Speed51.com photo)
8:12
8:12
The Renegades of Dirt Modifieds are lined up in staging as Qualifying for the WoO LM is finishing up.
8:10
Early top five from Group B.

1 21 Billy Moyer 14.815
2 C9 Steve Casebolt 14.848
3 76 Brandon Overton 14.937
4 25 Shane Clanton 14.985
5 25Z Mason Zeigler 15.122

 

8:09
Austin Smith in turn one.(Speed51.com photo)
8:09
Billy Moyer is fastest so far in Group B and fastest overall at 14.815.
8:08
Here is the Top 10 after Group A Qualifying for the WoO LM.

1 99JR Frank Heckenast Jr 14.840
2 1 Josh Richards 15.086
3 20 Rodney Sanders 15.199
4 39 Tim McCreadie 15.333
5 77 Jordan Yaggy 15.341
6 17M Dale McDonell 15.348
7 26 Tony Knowles 15.378
8 4 Brian Ligon 15.433
9 14M Morgan Bagley 15.569
10 1N Jordy Nipper 15.601

 

8:03
Early top three.

1 99JR Frank Heckenast Jr 14.840
2 1 Josh Richards 15.086
3 20 Rodney Sanders 15.199

 

8:02
Early on it’s Heckenast Jr fastest with a 14.840.
8:02
World of Outlaws Late Models are now on track. We will rundown the top Qualifying results when they are complete.
7:57
7:56
Opening ceremonies is underway. The World of Outlaws Late Models will be up next for Qualfying,  
7:55
Top five from Screven Late Model Qualifying.

1 27 Ben Faircloth 16.017
2 29 Jason Welshan 16.163
3 22A Donnie Austin 16.190
4 1 Kenny Collins 16.191
5 J1 Joshua Bishop 16.309

 

7:54
A slight hiccup in qualifying.(Speed51.com photo)
7:50
7:49
The Screven Late Models are qualifying now and will be followed by the World of Outlaws Late Models Qualifying.
7:49
Screven Late Model qualifier. (Speed51.com photo)
7:48
Here are the Hot Lap times for the Renegades of Dirt Modifieds.

1 13 Jake Hawkins 16.978
2 01 Patrick Lyon 16.983
3 91 Derrick Ramey 17.001
4 35 David Stremme 17.044
5 20 Carlos Jaramillo 17.066
6 21 Taylor Cooke 17.119
7 5B Steven Brooks 17.187
8 25N Tyler Nicely 17.205
9 85S Mike Smith 17.258
10 17R Robbie Evans 17.369
11 144 Anthony Kinkade 17.377
12 OJ Bruce Jewell 17.413
13 6 Ryan Ayers 17.558
14 280 Jimmy Smith 17.620
15 25B Shawn Beasley 17.668
16 28B Jason Brookover 17.682
17 98 Shon Flanery 17.685
18 4DJ DJ Cline 17.720
19 71D Dan Davies 17.731
20 F5 Richard Clew 17.738
21 17X Rich Michael Jr 17.823
22 9M Dale Mathison 18.036
23 5C Mark Coxe 18.042
24 89 Matt Canady 18.078
25 8S Kyle Strickler 18.143
26 X Chris Parker 18.155
27 17B Timmy Blackwell 18.205
28 99W Chris Arnold 18.310
29 17T Tyler Evans 18.328
30 91B Cody Erickson 18.357
31 29 Greg Stutts 18.604
32 312 Greg Brown 18.808
33 4B Erny Gingerich 19.131
34 11L Gary Long 19.151

 

7:42
Top five now.

1 13 Jake Hawkins 16.978
2 01 Patrick Lyon 16.983
3 91 Derrick Ramey 17.001
4 35 David Stremme 17.044
5 20 Carlos Jaramillo 17.066

 

7:41
Erny Gingerich and Gary Long. (Speed51.com photo)
7:34
Last night’s winner Dale Mathison took his car behind the wall before making any laps. We will monitor that situation.
7:34
Early top five.

1 6 Ryan Ayers 17.558
2 F5 Richard Clew 17.738
3 89 Matt Canady 18.078
4 85S Mike Smith 17.258
5 280 Jimmy Smith 17.620

 

7:33
Modified hot lap. (Speed51.com photo)
7:31
The Renegades of Dirt Modifieds are on track for their Hot Laps now.
7:31
Here are the final Hot Lap times for the World of Outlaws Late Models.

1 C9 Steve Casebolt 15.036
2 98 Casey Barrow 15.254
3 25 Shane Clanton 15.377
4 76 Brandon Overton 15.525
5 29 Darrell Lanigan 15.529
6 1 Josh Richards 15.544
7 1STAR Chub Frank 15.615
8 20 Rodney Sanders 15.690
9 39 Tim McCreadie 15.914
10 18C Chase Junghans 15.966
11 11 Austin Smith 15.999
12 7V Rick Eckert 16.106
13 18 Eric Wells 16.137
14 14M Morgan Bagley 16.200
15 21 Billy Moyer 16.265
16 26 Tony Knowles 16.286
17 4DS Chad Hollenbeck 16.307
18 25Z Mason Zeigler 16.319
19 17M Dale McDonell 16.355
20 99JR Frank Heckenast 16.395
21 93 Pancho Lawler 16.437
22 1N Jordy Nipper 16.494
23 77 Jordan Yaggy 16.546
24 86 Ken Beard 16.565
25 87 Josh Knoll 16.633
26 21D Dan Stone 16.657
27 D8 Dustin Mitchell 16.669
28 60 Jim Manka 17.493

 

7:26
7:24
The final group is coming out now.
7:23
A shake up at the top as Shane Clantons goes to the top of the leaderboard.

1 25 Shane Clanton 15.377
2 76 Brandon Overton 15.525
3 1 Josh Richards 15.544
4 20 Rodney Sanders 15.690
5 39 Tim McCreadie 15.914

 

7:21
Mason Ziegler has gone around in turn two, slowing the action momentarily.
7:19
Group number three is now on the track. There is scheduled to be a fourth group of Late Models next, followed by the Renegades of Dirt.
7:19
Comment From Guest

Thanks for the coverage Speed 51

7:19
Wells has slid up to 4th now at 16.137.
7:18
Current top five:

1 1 Josh Richards 15.544
2 20 Rodney Sanders 15.690
3 39 Tim McCreadie 15.914
4 14M Morgan Bagley 16.200
5 18 Eric Wells 16.274

 

7:17
Eric Wells is 5th fastest early on. (Speed51.com photo)
7:16
And scoring has made an update and currently shows Rodney Sanders (20) fastest at 15.690 and McCreadie (39) in second with 15.914.
7:15
7:15
No change to the top five as we await the next group of WoO Late Models.
7:12
Due to the moisture on the track earlier, group one will get another run on the track now before they pick the rotation back up.
7:11
With group two complete, here is the top five.

1 1 Josh Richards 16.008
2 20 Rodney Sanders 16.395
3 39 Tim McCreadie 16.415
4 1N Jordy Nipper 16.494
5 14M Morgan Bagley 16.582

 

7:09
There is a delay with the second group of WoO LM’s as there was some moisture on the backstretch.
7:08
7:07
Dale McDowell races into turn three. (Speed51.com photo)
7:05
The temperature tonight is considerably cooler than last night as the mercury is hovering right around 42º.
7:04
An earlier photo of a dedicated crew member still working on their car before the Modified hot laps scheduled for tonight. (Speed51.com photo)
7:03
The second group for the WoO LM is on track.
7:03
7:02
Here is the early top five from WoO LM hot laps:

1 20 Rodney Sanders 16.395
2 14M Morgan Bagley 16.582
3 39 Tim McCreadie 16.713
4 99JR Frank Heckenast 16.902
5 86 Ken Beard 17.151

 

7:00
World of Outlaws Late Model Hot Laps are rolling out now.
6:54
6:54
Here are the top three for the Screven Late Models from Hot Laps so far:

1 44 Eddie Morris 17.645
2 C8 William Carrol 17.636
3 07 Gib Gibbons 18.869

 

6:51
There are 32 cars here with the World of Outlaws Late Model Series. Here is the latest entry list.

World of Outlaws Late Model Series
Winter Freeze V – 2/6/15
Driver Roster:

1 Josh Richards
1N Jordy Nipper
1STAR Chub Frank
4 Brian Ligon
4DS Chad Hollenbeck
7V Rick Eckert
11 Austin Smith
14M Morgan Bagley
17M Dale McDonell
18 Eric Wells
18C Chase Junghans
20 Rodney Sanders
21 Billy Moyer
21D Dan Stone
25 Chane Clanton
25Z Mason Zeigler
26 Tony Knowles
29 Darrell Lanigan
39 Tim McCreadie
60 Jim Manka
76 Brandon Overton
77 Jordan Yaggy
86 Ken Beard
87 Josh Knoll
93 Pancho Lawler
98 Casey Barrow
99B Rick ‘Boom’ Briggs
99JR Frank Heckenast
101 Casey Roberts
C9 Steve Casebolt
D8 Dustin Mitchell
R1 Riley Hickman

 

6:43
We are getting ready for Hot Laps to begin tonight’s action.
6:32
There are Drivers Meeting going on throughout the Pit Area for the three divisions that are in action tonight.
6:32
6:32
6:31
Here is a look at the Screven Late Models that have signed in for tonight’s action here at Winter Freeze V. We are still working on getting a lineup for the World of Outlaws Late Model Series.

Screven Late Models
Winter Freeze V – 2/6/15
Driver Roster:

J1 Joshua Bishop
09 Brad Rigdon
19 Ernie Perry
07 Gib Gibbons
22A Donnie Austin
3G Caleb Gay
C8 William Carrol
44 Eddie Morris
G4 Garrett Shurling
27 Ben Faircloth
115 Jimmy Ivestor
37 Michael Barnett
24D Mark Mcleod
R2 Bryan Davis
29 Jason Welshan
53 Ray Cook
3 Eric Baggett
56 David Gentry
54 Justin Mintz
3D Chelsey Dixon
1 Kenny Collins
10 David Rourk
23 Ahnna Parkhurst

 

6:29
Last minute touch-ups are still being made, like on this No. 4 Modified machine. (Speed51.com photo)
6:25
A beautiful sunset can be seen over the late model pit area. (Speed51.com photo)
6:20
6:20
Winter Freeze V – Friday 2/6/15
Tentative Schedule of Events:

7:00pm – Screven Late Model Hot Laps
7:10pm – World of Outlaws Late Models Hot Laps
7:20pm – Renegades of Dirt Hot Laps
7:30pm – Screven Late Model Qualifying
7:40pm – World of Outlaws Late Models Qualifying
8:00pm – Renegades of Dirt Qualifying
8:20pm – Screven Late Model Dash
8:25pm – World of Outlaws Late Models Heat Races
8:50pm – Renegades of Dirt Heat Races
9:15pm – World of Outlaws Late Models B-Mains
9:30pm – Renegades of Dirt B-Mains
9:45pm – World of Outlaws Late Models Feature
10:15pm – Renegades of Dirt Feature
10:45pm – Screven Late Models Feature  

6:17
A unique vantage point for the lucky owners of this drone that\’s been hovering over the speedway this evening. (Speed51.com photo)
6:14
We are awaiting a roster for the World of Outlaws Late Models, here is a look at tonight’s roster for the Renegades of Dirt – Southern Tour.

Renegades of Dirt Modifieds
Winter Freeze V – 2/6/15
Driver Roster:

01 Patrick Lyon Gastonia (NC)
1A Eric Baggett Dublin (GA)
4D KC Burdette
4DJ DJ Cline St Clairsville (OH)
4B Erny Gingerich Bunker Hill (IN)
4X Will Ferguson Whitfield (VA)
5B Steven Brooks New Lenax (IL)
5C Mark Coxe Raeford (NC)
6 Ryan Ayers Concord (NC)
8 Kyle Strickler Mooresville (NC)
9M Dale Mathison Clearwater (MN)
11L Gary Long Newport News (VA)
13 Jake Hawkins Fairmont (VA)
17B Timmy Blackwell Parkerton (NC)
17R Robbie Evans Mineral Wells (WV)
17T Tyler Evans Mineral Wells (WV)
17X Rich Michael Jr Ischua (NY)
20 Carlos Jaramillo Fayetteville (NC)
21 Taylor Cooke Stanley (NC)
25B Shawn Beasley Raeford (NC)
25N Tyler Nicely
28B Jason Brookover
29 Greg Stutts
35 David Stremme South Bend (IN)
71D Dan Davies Warren (PA)
77 Bryan Andersen Hillsborough (NC)
85S Mike Smith Parkersburg (WV)
89 Matt Canady Lumber Bridge (NC)
91 Derrick Ramey Mooresville (NC)
91B Cody Erickson Ulea (MN)
98 Shon Flanery Church Hill (TN)
99W Chris Arnold Chesterfield (VA)
144 Anthony Kinkade Zanesville (OH)
280 Jimmy Smith Toboso (OH)
312 Greg Brown Concord (NC)
F5 Richard Clew Mooresville (NC)
OJ Bruce Jewell Madisonville (KY)
X Chris Parker Fayetteville (NC)

 

6:09
A short while ago a hillside driver\’s meeting took place for the Renegades of Dirt Modifieds. (Speed51.com photo)
6:07
Crews are diligently working on their cars in preparation for tonight\’s events. (Speed51.com photo)
6:04
6:04
Tonight’s qualifying for the Screven Late Models is set to start at 7:30pm.
6:03
Good evening and welcome to tonight’s Trackside Now coverage of Winter Freeze V at Screven Motorsports Complex in Sylvania, Georgia with the Renegades of Dirt – Southern Tour and the World of Outlaws Late Model Series.
6:02
DISCLAIMER: All updates posted on Speed51.com’s Trackside Now are property of 51 Sports, LLC and may not be duplicated in any form unless prior permission has been given by 51 Sports, LLC.

Trackside Now: Winter Freeze V Friday at Screven (GA) – 2/6/15