9:55
That ends our coverage here tonight. Join us tomorrow on Speed51.com for a busy Saturday of action.
9:54
Big thanks to JRI Shocks for being our presenting sponsor today.  Since its inception in 2007, JRI Shocks has utilized cutting edge technological advancements with over 100 years of collective experience in shock absorbers, hydraulics, and electronics to create high performance, high precision shock absorbers for the racing and automotive industry. For more information about JRI Shocks, please visit www.jrishocks.com.
9:53
We will be back with live coverage tomorrow of the Pro 4 Race and the Coors Light Summer Showdown for the Super Late Models.
9:53
Starting Lineup for Tomorrow's Coors Light Summer Showdown

1 31 Jason Fraser
2 22 Jonathan Gomez
3 73 Gary Lewis
4 16 Blake Williams
5 05 Eric Scmidt
6 39 Pete Harding
7 9 Kelly Mann
8 00 Naima Lang
9 20 Jay Sauls
10 7 Ron Eaton
11 83 Braeden Havens
12 5 Ryan Wells
13 5 Garrett Archer
14 19 Korbin Thomas
15 16 Daniel Moore
16 88 Tom Moriarity
17 20 Andy Sole
18 51 John Zaretzke
19 65 Tyler Tanner
20 86 Tom Berrow
21 8 Kelly Admiraal
22 21 Rob Angus
23 1x Rob Schultz Jr.
24 195 Rob Schultz Sr.
25 70 Jeff Knight
26 52 Ryan Philpott
27 1 Shane Sawin
28 89 Doni Wanat
29 12 Jessica Dana
30 22 John Lathrup
31 92 Tommy Rasmussen
32 90 Molly Helmuth
9:31
Finish: Lewis Harding, Sauls, Ryan Wells, Daniel Moore, John Zaretzke, Kelly Admiraal and Rod Schultz Sr. make it in. Ryan Philpott, John Lathrup and Molly Helmuth will go to the watch to get in.
9:29
Lewis gets the win over Harding.
9:28
Final lap at the line.
9:28
Two laps to go up front.
9:28
Philpott falls to ninth.
9:27
Lap 21: Lewis and Harding are gone up front.
9:27
Sauls goes to third.
9:27
Wells is stuck up high.
9:26
Lap 18: Lewis gets away as Harding goes to second.
9:26
GREEN FLAG: Back to racing.
9:26
Lathrup returns.
9:25
One lap to green.
9:25
John Lathrup pits.
9:24
He is in part of the motocross track.
9:23
YELLOW FLAG: Lap 18: Kelly Admiraal spins in turn one. He was running sixth.
9:23
Lewis has the power, but the handling is a bit off in the turns.
9:22
Lap 16: Wells is starting to close in on Lewis.
9:22
Comment From Guest 

Come on Wells

9:22
Hope you plan on coming out to see the show with 30 plus cars running tomorrow night.
9:21
Leaders still going single file.
9:20
Kelly Admiraal is running sixth.
9:20
Lap 10: Harding is starting to pressure Wells for second.
9:19
15 laps to go at the line.
9:19
Ryan Philpott is in the final transfer spot.
9:19
The drivers in this heat could be at an advantage as the conditions right now could be very close to race time conditions.
9:18
John Zaretzke rides fifth.
9:18
Lap 4: Lewis is holding strong up front.
9:18
Helmuth came to pit road with radio problems.
9:17
Lap 3: Harding is third. with Jay Sauls in fourth.
9:16
Lap 1: Wells is to second.
9:16
Lap 1: Lewis gets the jump on the field.
9:16
GREEN FLAG: We are racing.
9:14
One lap to green.
9:12
25 Laps and we'll have to lineup for tomorrow's 200 lap event.
9:11
Engines have fired and cars are rolling.
9:11
This is the final heat.
9:11
Comment From Guest 

How many heats?

9:08
Heat Three Starting Lineup
1. 73 Gary Lewis
2. 5 Ryan Wells
3. 39 Pete Harding
4. 20 Jay Sauls
5. 8 Kelly Admiraal
6. 51 John Zaretzke
7. 52 Ryan Philpott
8. 16 Daniel Moore
9. 195 Rod Schultz Sr.
10. 22x John Lathrup
11. 90 Molly Helmuth
9:05
Finish: Gomez, Schmidt, Lang, Havens, Thomas, Sole, Berrow, and Schultz Sr. Dana and Knight will have to fall back on time.
9:03
Lap 25: Gomez wins over Schmidt.
9:03
White Flag for Gomez.
9:03
Two laps to go at the line.
9:02
Gomez and Schmidt putting on a clinic up front.
9:01
Comment From Guest 

Ouch!!! Poor Jeff

9:01
Six laps to go.
9:01
Lang would have started 15th now he's looking at an eighth starting position.
9:00
Lap 16: Gomez has company up front as Eric Schmidt is on him for the lead.
9:00
Lap 15: Lang is now third.
9:00
Lap 14: Lang goes around Thomas for the fourth spot.
8:59
Lap 12: Gomez and Schmidt are leaving the rest of the pack.
8:58
Dana has come back on the track now.
8:58
She'll have to fall back on time.
8:57
Jessica Dana comes to the pits after 9 laps.
8:57
The house lights are starting to over take what natural light we have left.
8:57
Lap 7: Cars are single file all the way around.
8:56
Andy Sole is sixth.
8:56
Lap 5: Thomas and Lang make up the rest of the top five.
8:55
Lap 3: Gomez, Schmidt, and Havens.
8:55
Jessica Dana is the lone car out back.
8:54
Gomez with another good start leads.
8:54
GREEN FLAG: Back to racing.
8:53
Yes
8:53
Comment From TerribleTim68 

Does Rasmussen line up on time?

8:53
We are back yellow.
8:51
Jeff Knight's car after it's hard hit. (Speed51.com Photo)
8:42
This is going to be a lengthy clean up.
8:42
Word from the PA and the Knight's team spotter that the driver is ok.
8:41
He hit past the pit entrance on the back side near the tire area.
8:41
WE ARE RED.
8:40
YELLOW FLAG: Jeff Knight pounds the wall off turn two on the inside.
8:40
Lap 1: Gomez gets a great start.
8:39
GREEN FLAG: We are racing.
8:38
Top Eight are looking to be locked into the show tomorrow.
8:37
Engines have fired and cars are rolling on the speedway.
8:34
Cars back out on the speedway.
8:33
Heat Two Lineup
1. 22 Jonathon Gomez
2. 05 Eric Schmidt
3. 19 Korbin Thomas
4. 83 Braeden Havens
5. 00 Naima Lang
6. 20 Andy Sole
7. 70 Jeff Knight
8. 86 Tom Berrow
9. 1 Rod Schultz Jr.
10.12 Jessica Dana
8:25
We are taking a brief intermission here at the track.
8:18
Comment From Guest 

Nice move Garret..

8:15
Shane Sawin and Doni Wanat will be lined up on time.
8:14
Jason Fraser over Blake Williams, Kelly Mann, Ron Eaton, Garrett Archer gets fifth, and tom Moriarity, Tyler Tanner and Rob Angus transfer to the feature.
8:12
Fraser wins heat one.
8:12
White Flag.
8:12
Garrett Archer picks up sixth and looks for fifth.
8:11
The sun has come back out and the drivers face it coming into three and four.
8:10
Six to go at the line.
8:10
the top eight are in the show, so chances are now going to be limited.
8:09
Jaosn Fraser looking strong up front.
8:09
10 laps to go.
8:08
Shane Sawin and Doni Wanat are fighting for ninth well behind the final transfer spot.
8:07
Lap 12: Ron Eaton is a distant fourth.
8:07
Kelly Mann is riding in third looking to pounce.
8:07
Blake Williams is starting to close in of Fraser just a bit.
8:06
Tommy Rasmussen comes to the pits.
8:06
Lap 7: No change up front as Jason Fraser drops the tire off in the dirt in turn one.
8:05
Rob Angus is in the final transfer spot.
8:05
Tyler Tanner is sixth. as Garrett Archer is seventh.
8:04
Lap 3: Fraser, Williams, Mann, Eaton and Moriarity are the top five.
8:03
Clean and green as Fraser leads Williams.
8:03
Kelly Mann goes to third around Ron Eaton.
8:03
Lap 1: Jason Fraser gets the jump to turn one.
8:02
GREEN FLAG: We are racing.
8:01
Top eight get locked in here the rest go in on time.
8:01
A few laps to warm up the tires and we'll be going green.
7:59
Tomorrow night's race pays $12,000 to the winner.
7:59
In 25 laps we will know who is on the pole for the Summer Showdown 200.
7:58
Engines have fired
7:56
The winner of this 25 lap heat will get the pole for tomorrow's event.
7:56
Heat One Starting Lineup
1. 31 Jason Fraser
2. 16 Blake Williams
3. 7 Ron Eaton
4. 9 Kelly Mann
5. 5 Garrett Archer
6. 88 Tom Moriarity
7. 21  Rob Angus
8. 65 Tyler Tanner
9. 1 Shane Sawin
10. 89 Doni Wanat
11. 92 Tommy Rasmussen
7:51
Third place finisher Jason McQuinn donated his winnings to the Oklahoma relive fund and the track matched his winning in the donation.
7:46
Super Late Model heats are up next.
7:45
Lap 30: Jill Lang gets the win over Darrell Lutovsky, Jason McQuinn, Roger Drake and Duane Schoesbeck.

7:44
White Flag.
7:44
Jill Lang leads Darrell Lutovsky.
7:44
Lap 27: Lang gets the lead.
7:43
GREEN FLAG: Back to racing.
7:42
One lap to green.
7:41
Track officials are moving the 10 Brian Contrell to the rear.
7:39
27 laps in the books.
7:39
YELLOW FLAG: Brian Contrell and a lap car get close and the lap car of Joel Kneeland spins.
7:38
The Super Late Model heats are up next.
7:38
Five laps to go.
7:37
Leaders are working traffic.
7:36
Lap 21: Jill Lang is pulling away with Darrell Lutovsky is second.
7:34
Wison is now P3 as Jill Lang is gone up front.
7:34
Brian Contrell works his way to fourth as Lutovsky is now P2.
7:32
Halfway at the line. 15 laps to go.
7:32
Lutosvsky is looking hard for second.
7:32
Lap 12: Things heating up for second as Lutosvsky is looking over Drake.
7:31
Brian Contrell now moves to fifth.
7:30
JBrian Contrell is stuck in sixth after setting fast time earlier today.
7:29
Lap 6: Darrel Lutovsky goes to third as Jason McQuinn falls to fourth.
7:29
Lap 4: Leader catching a few cars at the back of the pack.
7:27
Lap 3: Front six are all in a line up front.
7:27
Jason McQuinn is third.
7:27
Roger Drake is second.
7:26
Jill Lang is leading at the end of the first lap.
7:26
We are green.
7:25
Brian Contrell will start sixth. He was the fast car in time trials.
7:18
Super Stocks are up next.
7:11
Jon Roberts gets the win over Chuck Richard and Michael Fritz.
7:10
White flag.
7:09
Three laps to go for Roberts.
7:08
Richard clears for second.
7:08
Jon Roberts takes the top spot on the high side.
7:07
GREEN FLAG: Back to racing.
7:07
Getting set for a restart.
7:05
Top Five: Chuck Richard, Jon Roberts, Fritz, Hessler, and Benjamin.
7:04
24 complete
7:04
YELLOW FLAG: Devin Kessler hits the wall in turn one.
7:04
A lap car messed up a run by Roberts as he was three wide with Richard for the lead.
7:03
The race is on for the lead.
7:03
Jon Roberts cuts in to half a second as he closes on Chuck Richard.
7:02
Lap 19: Its about five car lengths now for the top spot.
7:01
Michael Fritz is still a distant third.
7:01
Lap 17: Leaders clear traffic and the advantage is under a second.
7:00
Lap 15: Richard leads at the crossed flags. Jon Roberts is tracking him down, but the traffic is holding him up.
6:59
Roberts is now seeing the leader Richard get close in front of him.
6:59
Ryan Rasmussen pounds the wall in one, but keep it going to the pits.
6:58
Lap 10: Leaders are starting to catch the back of the pack.
6:57
Lap 8: Jon Roberts goes to second and looks to close in on the leader Chuck Richard who is up three seconds.
6:56
Lap 6: Lap 7: Richards leads Michael Fritz and Jon Roberts.
6:55
Lap 5: Richard pulls away as the leader.
6:54
Lap 3: Richard goes to the lead around Gotz.
6:54
Richard closes in for the lead.
6:54
Chuck Richard runs second.
6:53
Lap 1: Jason Gotz leads the field.
6:53
Fast qualifier Jon Roberts starts sixth.
6:52
This race is 30 laps.
6:52
Getting set to go green.
6:50
The Mini Stocks are out on the track for their feature event.
6:30
Pre race activities are about to get underway.
6:26
Unofficial Heat Lineups
Heat One
1 31 Jason Fraser
2 16 Blake Williams
3 7 Ron Eaton
4 9 Kelly Mann
5 20 Andy Sole
6 8 Kelly Admiraal
7 21  Rob Angus
8 65 Tyler Tanner
9 1 Shane Sawin
10 89 Doni Wanat
11 92 Tommy Rasmussen

Heat Two
1 22 Jonathan Gomez
2 05  Eric Schmidt
3 19 Korbin Thomas
4 83 Braeden Havens
5 5 Garrett Archer
6 88 Tom Moriarity
7 70 Jeff Knight
8 86 Tom Berrow
9 1X Rod Schultz Jr.
10 12 Jessica Dana
11 90 Molly Helmuth

Heat Three
1 73 Gary Lewis
2 5 Ryan Wells
3 39 Pete Harding
4 20 Jay Sauls
5 00 Naima Lang
6 51 John Zaretzke
7 52 Ryan Philpott
8 16 Daniel Moore
9 195 Rod Schultz Sr.
10 22 John Lathrup
11 18 John Bender

6:19
Jonathon Gomez will be on the for heat number two. (Speed51.com Photo)
6:16
Work continues on the Molly Helmouth machine. (Speed51.com Photo)
6:15
This is the view that Jason Fraser hopes everyone sees for 25 laps tonight and 200 more here tomorrow. (Speed51.com Photo)
6:13
Yes teams could use ether or. We heard that about four or five teams had them in time trials. We think there might be more.
6:10
Comment From Guest

Nice.. crate to open motors?

6:08
Kelly Admiraal's car is ready to go. (Speed51.com Photo)
5:54
The Super Late Models will run three heats here late. We will have the lineups in a few minutes.
5:54
Time Trial Results

1 31 Jason Fraser 22.432
2 22 Jonathan Gomez 22.596
3 73 Gary Lewis 22.653
4 16 Blake Williams 22.677
5 05  Eric Schmidt 22.727
6 5 Ryan Wells 22.740
7 7 Ron Eaton 22.744
8 19 Korbin Thomas 22.770
9 39 Pete Harding 22.814
10 9 Kelly Mann 22.845
11 83 Braeden Havens 22.901
12 20 Jay Sauls 22.908
13 20 Andy Sole 22.908
14 5 Garrett Archer 22.972
15 00 Naima Lang 22.996
16 8 Kelly Admiraal 23.008
17 88 Tom Moriarity 23.082
18 51 John Zaretzke 23.111
19 21  Rob Angus 23.167
20 70 Jeff Knight 23.189
21 52 Ryan Philpott 23.230
22 65 Tyler Tanner 23.243
23 86 Tom Berrow 23.280
24 16 Daniel Moore 23.314
25 1 Shane Sawin 23.365
26 1X Rod Schultz Jr. 23.375
27 195 Rod Schultz Sr. 23.392
28 89 Doni Wanat 23.398
29 12 Jessica Dana 23.458
30 22 John Lathrup 23.625
31 92 Tommy Rasmussen 23.918
32 90 Molly Helmuth 23.934
33 18 John Bender no time
5:41
Full rundown coming shortly.
5:41
For the second year in a row Jason Fraser sets fast time here at the Summer Showdown. Jonathon Gomez, Gary Lewis, Blake Williams and Eric Scmidt round out the top five.
5:40
Name: 12 - Jessica Dana
Lap 1: 23.487
Lap 2: 23.458
Best: 23.458
5:38
We are waiting for a transponder on the final car.
5:36
Name: 92 - Tommy Rasmussen
Lap 1: 24.039
Lap 2: 23.918
Best: 23.918
5:35
Name: 5 - Garrett Archer
Lap 1: 22.972
Lap 2: 23.072
Best: 22.972
5:34
Name: 22 - Jonathon Gomez
Lap 1: 22.724
Lap 2: 22.596
Best: 22.596 - Second Quick
5:33
Name: 7 - Ron Eaton
Lap 1: 23.038
Lap 2: 22.744
Best: 22.744
5:32
Name: 19 - Korbin Thomas
Lap 1: 22.871
Lap 2: 22.770
Best: 22.770
5:31
Name: 73 - Gary Lewis
Lap 1: 22.692
Lap 2: 22.653
Best: 22.653 - Second Quick
5:30
Name: 9 Kelly Mann
Lap 1: 22.962
Lap 2: 22.845
Best: 22.845
5:29
Name: 86 - Tom Berrow
Lap 1: 23.290
Lap 2: 23.280
Best: 23.280
5:28
Name: 1 - Shane Sawin
Lap 1: 23.545
Lap 2: 23.365
Best: 23.365
5:27
Name: 65 - Tyler Tanner
Lap 1: 23.340
Lap 2: 23.243
Best: 23.243
5:26
Name: 21 Rob Angus
Lap 1: 23.298
Lap 2: 23.167
Best: 23.167
5:25
Name: 8 Kelly Admiraal
Lap 1: 23.122
Lap 2: 23.008
Best: 23.008
5:24
Name: 89 - Doni Wanat
Lap 1: 23.398
Lap 2: 23.438
Best: 23.398
5:23
Name: 1 Shane Sawin
Lap 1: 23.426
Lap 2: 23.375
Best: 23.375
5:22
Name: 52 - Ryan Philpott
Lap 1: 23.344
Lap 2: 23.230
Best: 23.230
5:21
Name: 70 - Jeff Knight
Lap 1: 23.387
Lap 2: 23.189
Best: 23.189
5:20
Name: 22x - Jon Lathrup
Lap 1: 23.651
Lap 2: 23.625
Best: 23.625
5:19
Name: 5 Ryan Wells
Lap 1: 22.832
Lap 2: 22.740
Best: 22.740 - Fourth Quick
5:18
Name: 88 - Tom Moriarity
Lap 1: 23.082
Lap 2: 23.118
Best: 23.082
5:17
Name: 16 - Blake Williams
Lap 1: 22.731
Lap 2: 22.677
Best: 22.677 - Second Quick
5:16
Name: 20 - Andy Sole
Lap 1: 23.264
Lap 2: 23.103
Best: 23.103
5:15
Name: 39 - Pete Harding
Lap 1: 22.939
Lap 2: 22.814
Best: 22.814 - Third Quick
5:14
Name: 51 - John Zaretzke
Lap 1: 23.111
Lap 2: 23.169
Best: 23.111
5:13
Name: 16 - Daniel Moore
Lap 1: 23.528
Lap 2: 23.314
Best: 23.314
5:12
Name: 00 - Niama Lang
Lap 1: 23.031
Lap 2: 22.996
Best: 22.996 - Fifth Quick
5:11
Name: 31 - Jason Fraser
Lap 1: 22.552
Lap 2: 22.432
Best: 22.432 - FAST TIME
5:10
Name: 05 - Eric Schmidt
Lap 1: 22.762
Lap 2: 22.727
Best: 22.727 - FAST TIME
5:09
Name: 195 - Rod Schultz Sr.
Lap 1: 23.406
Lap 2: 23.392
Best: 23.392 - Third Quick
5:08
Name: 20 - Jay Sauls
Lap 1: 23.148
Lap 2: 22.908
Best: 22.908 - Second Quick
5:07
Name: 83 - Braeden Havens
Lap 1: 22.901
Lap 2: 22.963
Best: 22.901
5:05
Molly Helmuth after catching the wall on lap two. (Speed51.com Photo)
5:03
Helmuth hit the wall in three on her second lap.
5:02
Name: 90 - Molly Helmuth
Lap 1: 23.934
Lap 2: Did not finish
Best: 23.934
5:00
Here we go with Late Models.
5:00
Late Models are up next.
4:59
Lap 1: 29.335
Lap 2: 29.329
4:58
Casey Merrill will give it another go.
4:54
JRI Shocks is the proud presenting sponsor of today’s Evergreen Speedway’s Summer Showdown in Monroe, WA. Since its inception in 2007, JRI Shocks has utilized cutting edge technological advancements with over 100 years of collective experience in shock absorbers, hydraulics, and electronics to create high performance, high precision shock absorbers for the racing and automotive industry. For more information about JRI Shocks, please visit www.jrishocks.com.
4:53
Super Late Models are up next.
4:53
Brian Cottrell has set fast time for the Street Stocks.
4:53
17 - Casey Merrill came out for two laps and did not trip the line.
4:49
Street Stock
Driver: 4 - Jason McQuinn
Lap 1: 26.764
Lap 2: 26.562
Best: 26.562
4:48
Street Stock
Driver: 27 - Jill Lang
Lap 1: 26.760
Lap 2: 26.882
Best: 26.760
4:47
Street Stock
Driver: 15 - Brent Rohrer
Lap 1: 27.409
Lap 2: 27.396
Best: 27.396
4:45
Street Stock
Driver: 17 Casey Merrill
Lap 1: No Transponder
Lap 2: No Transponder
Best: No Transponder
4:44
Street Stock
Driver: 06 - Steve Ptacek
Lap 1: 26.790
Lap 2: 26.855
Best: 26.790
4:43
Street Stock
Driver: 99 - Joe Kneeland
Lap 1: 26.743
Lap 2: 26.515
Best: 26.515
4:42
Street Stock
Driver: 22 - Kenny Erickson
Lap 1: 26.986
Lap 2: 27.262
Best: 26.986
4:41
Street Stock
Driver: 85 - Jim Foti
Lap 1: 27.875
Lap 2: 28.096
Best: 27.875
4:39
Street Stock
Driver: 3 - Roger Drake
Lap 1: 26.745
Lap 2: 26.820
Best: 26.745
4:38
Street Stock
Driver: 53-Darrell Lutovsky
Lap 1: 26.291
Lap 2: 26.382
Best: 26.291
4:37
Street Stock
Driver: 95 - Darren Lewis
Lap 1: 30.507
Lap 2: 30.011
Best: 30.011
4:36
Street Stock
Driver: 10 - Brian Cottrell
Lap 1: 26.200
Lap 2: 26.452
Best: 26.200
4:35
Street Stock
Driver: 12 - Chad Fitzpatrick
Lap 1: 27.053
Lap 2: 27.026
Best: 27.026
4:33
Street Stocks
Driver: 17-Zach Bristol
Lap 1: 29.261
Lap 2: 28.742
Best: 28.742
4:31
15 of the Super Late Models have been over the scales in preparation for time trials.
4:29
Street Stocks are up next.
4:28
Jessica Dana is now out making a few laps in her machine that has some damage from a problem earlier today.
4:27
Jon Roberts set fast time for the Mini Stocks.
4:27
Mini Stock
13 - Doug Hinds
Lap 1: 29.829
Lap 2: 29.960
Best: 29.829
4:26
Mini Stock
83 - Jim Perry
Lap 1: 28.080
Lap 2: 28.297
Best: 28.080
4:24
Mini Stock
Driver: 9 - Gary Hanawalt
Lap 1: 28.071
Lap 2: 28.494
Best: 28.071
4:23
Mini Stock
Driver: 16 - Travis Woodward
Lap 1: 31.146
Lap 2: 30.479
Best: 30.479
4:22
Mini Stock
Driver: 4 - Ryan Rasmussen
Lap 1: 28.492
Lap 2: 28.056
Best: 28.056
4:21
Mini Stock
Driver: 18 - Devin Kessler
Lap 1: 28.084
Lap 2: 28.149
Best: 28.084
4:19
Mini Stock
Driver: 2 - Michael Fritz
Lap 1: 27.424
Lap 2: 27.666
Best: 27.424
4:18
Mini Stock
Driver: 12 - Chad Benjamin
Lap 1: 27.855
Lap 2: 27.719
Best: 27.719
4:17
Mini Stock
Driver: 43 - Sheridan horn-Vincent
Lap 1: 28.726
Lap 2: 28.609
Best: 28.609
4:16
Mini Stock
Driver: 18X - Jason Gots
Lap 1: 27.835
Lap 2: 27.723
Best: 27.723
4:14
Mini Stock
Driver: 5 - Brad Thomas
Lap 1: 27.882
Lap 2: 27.834
Best: 27.834
4:13
Mini Stock
Driver: 6 - Drew Harthorn
Lap 1: 27.957
Lap 2: 28.055
Best: 27.957
4:12
Mini Stock
Driver: 64 - Jon Roberts
Lap 1: 27.033
Lap 2: 26.952
Best: 26.952 - FAST TIME
4:11
Mini Stock
Driver: 88 - Bob Edwards
Lap 1: 29.673
Lap 2: 29.012
Best: 29.012
4:09
Mini Stock
Driver: 00 - Chuck Richard
Lap 1: 27.357
Lap 2: 27.335
Best: 27.335
4:08
Mini Stocks
9 Mike Hessler
Lap 1: 27.637
Lap 2: 27.911
Best: 27.637
4:07
Mini Stock cars are on the track for time trials.
3:56
Practice is coming to a close and qualfying is up next.
3:49
Tyler Tanner working the 65 around the big track.
3:40
Final Practice Times From Friday for Summer Showdown Super Late Models

1 22 Jonathan Gomez 22.972
2 31 Jason Fraser 22.984
3 7 Ron Eaton 23.093
4 20 Jay Sauls 23.195
5 16 Blake Williams 23.198
6 73 Gary Lewis 23.205
7 05  Eric Schmidt 23.280
8 9 Kelly Mann 23.336
9 39 Pete Harding 23.389
10 21  Rob Angus 23.412
11 20 Andy Sole 23.422
12 5 Ryan Wells 23.517
13 65 Tyler Tanner 23.518
14 51 John Zaretzke 23.530
15 19 Korbin Thomas 23.545
16 8 Kelly Admiraal 23.592
17 00 Naima Lang 23.598
18 18 John Bender 23.607
19 86 Tom Berrow 23.627
20 1X Rod Schultz Jr. 23.631
21 5 Garrett Archer 23.650
22 52 Ryan Philpott 23.655
23 89 Doni Wanat 23.708
24 70 Jeff Knight 23.798
25 83 Braeden Havens 23.803
26 88 Tom Moriarity 23.817
27 1 Shane Sawin 23.906
28 22 John Lathrup 23.930
29 195 Rod Schultz Sr. 24.064
30 16 Daniel Moore 24.130
31 90 Molly Helmuth 24.354
32 92 Tommy Rasmussen 24.590
33 12 Jessica Dana no time
3:33
Jonathan Gomez used a late run to go to the top of the board. He is first after all the practice as Jason Fraser drops to P2. Ron Eaton is P3.
3:30
Practice for the Late Models has come to an end.
3:26
After practice at 4pm we will shift to time trials with the support divisions up first then the Late Models.
3:23
Under 10 minutes left in practice.
3:07
Ryan Wells was the Montana Gold Cup 212 winner and is a two time track champion over in his home state. (Speed51.com Photo)
3:06
Andy Sole was third in this race a year ago. (Speed51.com Photo)
3:05
Final practice is underway before time trials.
2:59
It is now 3pm here at the track as we get set for the final hour of practice here at Evergreen Speedway (WA).
2:57
Comment From Old Man Richard

Another full racing weekend - Thank's to Speed/51 & the rest of folks who made this all possible for us folks at home == Everyone have & safe & good race == Thanks == Conyer's, Ga.

2:56
Kyle Busch, Matt Kenseth, David Ragan, Kenny Wallace, Joe & John Hunter Nemechek and more will join ARCA Midwest Tour regulars Jonathan Eilen, Nathan Haseleu, Dan Fredrickson and others in a 150-lap Super Late Model event on the historic Milwaukee Mile to benefit the MACC Fund on July 8-9. Last year, Travis Sauter held off Chase Elliott to win the Howie Lettow Memorial 150 event.

There will be a special pre-race party on Monday, July 8 featuring music from 38 Special.  Tickets are on sale now at www.arcafest.com.

2:54
JRI Shocks are helping us out today as the Presenting Sponsors and they have helped Rod Schultz Jr. Get to victory lane.
2:50
Updated Practice times After Third Practice.

1 31 Jason Fraser 22.984
2 7 Ron Eaton 23.093
3 20 Jay Sauls 23.195
4 16 Blake Williams 23.198
5 73 Gary Lewis 23.205
6 05  Eric Schmidt 23.280
7 39 Pete Harding 23.389
8 21  Rob Angus 23.412
9 20 Andy Sole 23.422
10 22 Jonathan Gomez 23.476
11 5 Ryan Wells 23.517
12 65 Tyler Tanner 23.518
13 51 John Zaretzke 23.530
14 19 Korbin Thomas 23.545
15 8 Kelly Admiraal 23.592
16 00 Naima Lang 23.598
17 18 John Bender 23.607
18 1X Rod Schultz Jr. 23.631
19 5 Garrett Archer 23.650
20 9 Kelly Mann 23.696
21 89 Doni Wanat 23.708
22 52 Ryan Philpott 23.740
23 83 Braeden Havens 23.803
24 88 Tom Moriarity 23.817
25 1 Shane Sawin 23.906
26 195 Rod Schultz Sr. 24.064
27 16 Daniel Moore 24.130
28 86 Tom Berrow 24.220
29 70 Jeff Knight 24.471
30 90 Molly Helmuth 24.501
31 92 Tommy Rasmussen 24.590
32 22 John Lathrup 24.909
33 12 Jessica Dana no time
2:35
The third Late Model practice ended with Fraser, Eaton and Sauls on top.
2:33
We have 90 minutes of practice left for the day.
2:30
2012 Results of the Summer Showdown
1 39 Pete Harding
2 91 Alan Cress
3 20 Andy Sole
4 19 Korbin Thomas
5 00 Naima Lang
6 9 Kelly Mann
7 17 Bob Pressley
8 64 Garrett Evans
9 5 Garrett Archer
10 31 Jason Fraser
11 51 John Zaretzke
12 89 Doni Wanat
13 221 John Lathrup
14 38 Tom Matthews
15 7 Ron Eaton
16 12 Jessica Dana
17 18 John Bender
18 65 Tyler Tanner
19 48 Tom Hughs
20 29 Shane Harding
21 25 Peter Link
22 16 Daniel Moore
23 94 Anthony Pope
24 54 Joe Farre
25 111 Tom Moriarity
26 7s Mark Sundberg
27 22 Jonathan Gomez
28 70 Jeff Knight
29 05 Eric Schmidt
30 49 Brian Levant
31 20k Billy Webber
32 08 Timothy Minister
33 92 Molly Helmuth
34 10 John Boyatt
35 0 Jay Sauls
36 122 Chris Eggleston
37 73 Gary Lewis
38 34 James Mugge
39 95 Rod Schultz Sr
2:27
Pete Harding won this show last year and is looking to take home another big check. (Speed51.com Phoot
2:25
If you are in the are we hope to see you come on out to the show tonight to see qualifying and then the local cars.
2:17
Tomorrow's race will be 200 laps with yellow flag lap counting. Teams will have eight tires and can take four at the lap 100 break.
2:12
Fraser is still on top of Eaton in this round of practice.
2:11
Fraser went 22.063 here last year at this event.
2:09
Comment From Guest 

Wow - Jason Fraser - Track record?

2:07
We are not the only show going tonight, we have another crew at Madison in Wisconsin for a Big 8 Series race.http://www.speed51.com/2013_Stories/Big_8/Trackside_Now_Madison_6_28.html
2:04
Late Model are back out for their third round of practice.
2:04
Practice times are set as overall for the weekend After Second Round on Friday.

1 31 Jason Fraser 22.984
2 7 Ron Eaton 23.093
3 20 Jay Sauls 23.195
4 73 Gary Lewis 23.205
5 39 Pete Harding 23.389
6 21  Rob Angus 23.412
7 20 Andy Sole 23.422
8 22 Jonathan Gomez 23.476
9 5 Ryan Wells 23.517
10 65 Tyler Tanner 23.518
11 19 Korbin Thomas 23.545
12 00 Naima Lang 23.598
13 18 John Bender 23.607
14 05  Eric Schmidt 23.620
15 1X Rod Schultz Jr. 23.631
16 5 Garrett Archer 23.650
17 9 Kelly Mann 23.696
18 89 Doni Wanat 23.708
19 8 Kelly Admiraal 23.720
20 52 Ryan Philpott 23.74
21 83 Braeden Havens 23.803
22 88 Tom Moriarity 23.817
23 1 Shane Sawin 23.906
24 16 Blake Williams 24.024
25 195 Rod Schultz Sr. 24.064
26 16 Daniel Moore 24.130
27 86 Tom Berrow 24.220
28 70 Jeff Knight 24.471
29 90 Molly Helmuth 24.578
30 22 John Lathrup 24.909
31 92 Tommy Rasmussen 24.909
32 12 Jessica Dana no time
33 51 John Zaretzke no time
1:46
Lang of course who we just posted a picture about has won the last two Fall Classic's at nearby Yakima Speedway.
1:45
This race might favor a guy like Gary Lewis. Over the past few years Lewis has won four Montana 200's, three Idaho 200's and he is also a former champion here.
1:43
Naima Lang at speed. (Speed51.com Photo)
1:42
The Mini Stocks are running the big track here tonight which is rare for them. Normally they run the inner circle, but with the high car count it's hard to do that so they'll get to race the full course.
1:41
The All-American 400 is one of the most prestigious short track events in the country and it’s back in 2013 even bigger and better than before. Set for November 1 and 2 at Fairgrounds Speedway Nashville in Tennessee, the AA400 will be a return to glory for the event that has seen the biggest names in the sport go to its victory lane. Butch Lindley, Bob Senneker, Rusty Wallace, Darrell Waltrip, Butch Miller, Jeff Purvis, Bobby Gill, Freddie Query, Wayne Anderson and Mike Garvey have all etched their name onto the All-American 400 record books over the years. The top names in Super Late Model racing and more will be on hand to battle for the famed guitar that goes to the AA400 winner. This year’s event will be a Southern Super Series presented by Sunoco Super Late Model race co-sanctioned by Champion Racing Association. More details are to be announced soon for this year’s All-American 400. Visit www.fairgroundsspeedwaynashville.com‬‬ for more.
1:34
Mini Stocks will now take to the track for practice.
1:34
Comment From Guest 

Thank you for these up dates.. like it alot

1:30
Practice two has ended for the Super Late Models.
1:25
Ron Eaton is now P2 on the board.
1:25
We just gave the 18 of John Bender a overlook and they are done for the night after the practice one crash.
1:23
The 12 of Jessica Dana is making repairs to the right front after what looks to be contact with the wall.
1:21
We have a number correction as Korbin Thomas is in the 19 not 31.
1:20
He did not have a transponder on in that first round. We will see after this next round.
1:19
Comment From Guest

Garret Archers practice times available? #5

1:19
Comment From jason

Track temp must be up there..

1:14
Jason Fraser is still on top of the board. Chances are he will stay there as conditions were much cooler here yesterday. Summer has returned to Evergreen here today.
1:12
One of the local division cars. (Speed51.com Photo)
1:11
Ron Eaton at speed. (Speed51.com Photo)
1:05
Practice is underway.
1:01
Cars lined up to go.
1:01
Late Models ready to hit the track again.
12:55
Practice is about to end for the local cars and we will be heading to the pits to get some shots of the action. Feel free to ask questions or make comments with the box below.
12:54
To put an idea on how big this race is you have to look at the other events in the area. The Miller 200 at South Sound Speedway (WA), the Montana 200 at Montana Raceway Park (MT), the Idaho 200 at State Line Speedway (ID) all have some history under their belts. but this race pays more and they hope to make it an annual thing as the biggest race in the Northwest.
12:50
Garrett Evans is not hear today, but the Northwest Super Late Model standout will be in Slinger, WI for the Slinger Nationals next week. Speed51.com will have coverage.
12:49
The 34th Annual Superseal Slinger Nationals presented by Miller Lite will honor short track legend Dick Trickle with a 199-lap event event that will pay $9,999 to win and $999 to start on Tuesday, July 2. The best Super Late Model drivers in the Midwest will challenge the World’s Fastest ¼-mile oval to win this historical event that Trickle help create. Advance tickets are on sale now by visiting www.slingersuperspeedway.com
12:48
Super Stocks are on the track for practic.e
12:48
Practice times are set as overall for the weekend After First Round on Friday.
1. 31 Jason Fraser 22.984
2. 20S Jay Sauls 23.195
3. 73 Gary Lewis 23.205
4. 7 Ron Eaton 23.234
5. 20 Andy Sole 23.422
6. 22g Jonathan Gomez 23.476
7. 5w Ryan Wells 22.517
8. 00 Naima Lang 23.598
9. 18 - John Bender 23.607
10. 1x Rob Schultz Jr. 23.631
11. 21 - Rob Angus 23.777
12. 8 - Kelly Admiraal 23.785
13. 88 - Tom Moriarity 23.917
14. 39 - Pete Harding 23.839
15. 16 - Daniel Moore 24.130
16. 1 - Shawn Swin 24.450
17. 70 - Jeff Knight 24.471
18. 89 - Doni Wanat 24.537
19. 05 - Eric Schmidt 24.542
20. 92 - Tommy Rasmussen 24.909
21. 83 - Brandon Havens 25.365
22. 86 - Tom Berry 27.982
12:33
They will go 15 minutes as will the Street Stocks.
12:32
About 10 Mini Stocks are heading on the track.
12:30
The first Super Late Model practice has come to an end.
12:28
Tom Berrow is on track for the first time today.
12:26
We are seeing a lot of lap times in the 23 second bracket. Jason Fraser is still on top of the board like he was yesterday.
12:22
Practice is now back underway after the Bender crash.
12:20
The Bender car just came by the tower. It looks to have lots of damage we could not see from the first photo. They may not race this weekend.
12:19
Braeden Havens, Tommy Rasmussen, Ryan Wells, Ron Eaton and Kelly Admiraal
are all set to hit the track for practice.

12:18
John Bender after catching the wall. (Speed51.com Photo)
12:16
Past Late Model Champions here at Evergreen
1985         Ron Daggett
1986         Carl Zaretzke
1987         Bob Fox
1988         Carl Zaretzke
1989         Carl Zaretzke
1990        Joseph Decker
1991        Mark Hubbard
1992        Gary Lewis
1993        Harold Raczynski
1994        Brian Millhuff
1995        Jeffery Hubbard
1996        Tom Moriarity
1997        John Price
1998        Jonathan Zaretzke
1999        Tom Moriarity
2000        John Bender
2001        Tom Moriarity
2002        Tom Moriarity
2003        Tom Moriarity
2004        Jonathan Zaretzke
2005        Shane Harding
2006        Shane Harding
2007        Jonathan Zaretzke
2008        Naima Lang
2009        Naima Lang
2010        Tom Moriarity
2011        Naima Lang
2012        Naima Lang
12:10
There is damage to rear of the car and fluid is coming from underneath.
12:09
YELLOW FLAG: John Bender is in the wall in turn one.
12:08
The blue double zero of Naima Lang is on the track. He has won four track titles here at Evergreen.
12:07
Jeff Knight is also on the track.
12:04
Andy Sole is now on the speedway.
12:04
Pete Harding won this event last season. (Speed51.com Photo)
12:03
Doni Wanat, Rod Schultz Jr. and Jessica Dana have joined the cars on track.

12:02
This practice will run 30 minutes.
12:02
Also Tom Moriarity is out in his white number 88.
12:01
Sauls and Jason Fraser are on the speedway.
12:01
The track is now hot as cars roll out on the speedway.
11:55
It looks like Jay Sauls in the black number 20 will be the first car out.
11:52
The Mini-Stock and Street Stock drivers will take to the big track today for practice and racing. We'll have some pictures of their cars as well.
11:50
Speed51.com is powered by JEGS, the leading high performance auto parts store.  JEGS has the best discounts on Accel, K&N, Holley, MSD and Moroso and more.  No matter what type of car, from your street rod to your Late Model, JEGS.com has a full line of products ready for you.

www.JEGS.com.

11:48
We are less then 15 mintues from practice.
11:36
Unofficial Entry List
00 Naina Lang
1 Rod Schultz Jr.
1 Shane Sawin
05  Eric Schmidt
5 Ryan Wells
5 Garrett Archer
7 Ron Eaton
8 Kelly Admiraal
9 Kelly Mann
12 Jessica Dana
16 Daniel Moore
16 Blake Williams
18 John Bender
20 Andy Sole
20 Jay Sauls
21  Rob Angus
22 Jonathan Gomez
22 John Lathorp
31 Jason Fraser
31 Korbin Thomas
39 Pete Harding
51 John Zaretzke
52 Ryan Philpott
65 Tyler Tanner
70 Jeff Knight
73 Gary Lewis
83 Braeden Havens
86 Tom Berrow
88 Tom Moriarity
89 Doni Wanat
90 Molly Helmuth
92 Tommy Rasmussen
195 Rod Schultz Sr.
11:22
Brandon Havens was not here yesterday in his 83 machine. (Speed51.com Photo)
11:21
Tech line is open for the Super Late Models.
11:11
Heats will have one chance at a green white checkered.
11:10
Practice gets underway at noon. We'll have more of a breakdown on that later.
11:09
Leader will have choice on restart lane.
11:08
Drivers listen to the rules for tonight's heat races. (Speed51.com Photo)
11:06
The drivers meeting is underway.
10:59
We know that our west coast fans might not be aware of the World Crown 300, but fans and drivers can use the hash tag #WorldCrown300 to help pump up and get news out about the event.
10:57
If you have never been to Washington to see Evergreen Speedway then a history lesson might be needed. The old NASCAR Northwest tours, NASCAR K&N Pro Series West, NASCAR Camping World Truck Series and many other sanctioning bodies have visited this track. The track is in it's 26th year of running under the NASCAR banner and has been in operation since the 50's.
10:51
Jason Fraser ended the night on top of the speed chart. (Speed51.com Photo)
10:48
Today's Schedule
9am – Back Gate opens (Street Stocks and Mini-Stocks will pit in the North Pit)
10:30am – Street Stock and Mini-Stock Pit Meeting
11am – Summer Showdown Super Late Model Pit Meeting
12 – 4pm – Practice (5/8-mile all Classes) (Alternating through the 3 Classes)
4pm – Qualifying 5/8-mile: Mini-Stocks; Street Stocks; Summer Showdown Super Late Models
6:30pm – Opening Ceremonies:
Mini-Stock Main Event – 5/8-mile
Street Stock Main Event – 5/8-mile
Summer Showdown Super Late Model Qualifying Races – 25-laps – 5/8-mile
10:44
We are working on an entry list.
10:40
JRI Shocks is the proud presenting sponsor of today’s Evergreen Speedway’s Summer Showdown in Monroe, WA. Since its inception in 2007, JRI Shocks has utilized cutting edge technological advancements with over 100 years of collective experience in shock absorbers, hydraulics, and electronics to create high performance, high precision shock absorbers for the racing and automotive industry. For more information about JRI Shocks, please visit www.jrishocks.com.
10:38
Good morning from the west coast. Speed51.com ison site here at Evergreen Speedway in Monroe, Washington for a big Super Late Model event. The best of the best in the Northwest have come to Evergreen for the Summer Showdown a $12,000 to win and $1,000 to start event on this historic track. Today will feature time trials and support division racing as well.
10:36
DISCLAIMER: All updates posted on Speed51.com's Trackside Now are property of 51 Sports, LLC and may not be duplicated in any form unless prior permission has been given by 51 Sports, LLC.

Trackside Now: Summer Showdown Qualifying Day – Evergreen Speedway (WA) – 6/28/13