Speed51.com – 02/06/10 – New Smyrna Speedweeks – Day Two at NSS (FL) (Replay)

12:01

Welcome to Speed51.com’s Trackside Now coverage of the 44th Annual World Series of Asphalt Stock Car Racing at New Smyrna Speedway (FL). Today is day two of nine nights of racing action at the track, and Speed 51 will be here every day for Trackside Now coverage of the events as well as radio shows and radio broadcasts of the big events on RaceTalkRadio.com. We will have photos, videos, interviews and more. We hope you enjoy this year’s coverage.

12:03

Become a fan of Speed 51 on Facebook: www.facebook.com/speed51

12:03

Join and interact on the Speed 51 discussion forum: www.247lounge.com/speed51

12:04

Today’s schedule:8:00 Gates Open/Tech Opens

10:00 SK/Tour Tech Opens / Tires open

10:30 Fuel Opens

12:00 Practice Begins

12:00-12:15 Tour Mods

12:20-12:35 Crate/ASA Late Models Green Stickers

12:40-12:55 SK Mods Red Stickers

1:00-1:15 Super Late Models Red Stickers

1:20-1:35 Florida Mods

1:40-1:55 Late Models Yellow Stickers

2:00-2:15 Tour Mods

2:20-2:35 Crate/ASA Late Models Green Stickers

2:40-2:55 SK Mods Red Stickers

3:00-3:15 Super Late Models Red Stickers

3:20-3:35 Florida Mods

3:40-3:55 Late Models Yellow Stickers

4:00 Qualifying

SK Mods

Tour Mods

Super Late Models

6:15 Drivers Meeting

7:30 Features Start

Tour Mods 25 Laps

Crate/ASA Late Models 25 Laps

SK Mods 20 Laps

Super Late Models 30 Laps

Florida Mods 25 Laps

Late Models 25 Laps

12:09

Currently the Tour Mods are on the track as practice began right at noon.

12:12

Yesterday’s action was washed out after practice due to heavy rains that hit the area.  There were thunderstorm and tornado warnings as rains and the wind kicked up pretty good, but today is nice and sunny and we shouldn’t have any issues with weather.

12:15

12:15

PHOTO: The storm moved off coast last night, but only after it rained heavy at the track.  (51 Sports Photo)

12:17

If you missed yesterday’s Trackside Now coverage, click here for a recap:http://www.speed51.com/2010_Stories/Speedweeks/trackside_now_NSS_2_5_friday.html

12:20

The Tour Mods have moved off the track and the Crate/ASA Late Models are now hitting the track for practice.

12:20

Comment From jake what r the different stickers mean

12:20

Comment From shay what does the red sticker by super late models mean?

12:21

The stickers are to help everyone identify what division a car is in.  It helps the track officials know who gets to go on track for the practice sessions and also tech.

12:27

Make sure to check out all the action here at New Smyrna in our index of coverage:http://www.speed51.com/2010_Stories/Speedweeks/New_Smyrna_Index.html

12:37

Comment From Shawn Where can I find the practice speeds from yesterday’s Super Late practice sessions?

12:38

We were told the track will not have timing and scoring for practice sessions.

12:38

The Crate/ASA Late Models have completed their first practice without incident.  The SK Mods are next.

12:39

Comment From randy do you have a list of drivers there

12:40

We do not have a complete list of drivers, but should later today when qualifying happens.  Here is the pre-entry list:http://www.newsmyrnaspeedway.org/content/view/345/1/

12:43

Check out the sights and sounds from the first day of action here at New Smyrna Speedway in our Speed51.com video:http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eRaLFmvG8vA

12:47

Also, while practice happens here at New Smyrna, head on over to our Facebook page, become a fan and view photos from Friday here at the track.  Also, view photos from Bob Dillner of SPEED from the big track of some action in Daytona.www.facebook.com/speed51

12:57

The SK Mods have completed their first practice session.  The Super Late Models are next on the track.

1:16

The SLMs have completed their first practice.  Up next is the Florida Mods.

1:16

Comment From Matt With the rainout last night are the ASALMS Style Crate Motor cars going to qualify tonight? Or if not how will the starting order be determined?

1:18

We checked with the officials.  All classes will qualify today.  Essentially a rainout is a rainout and they will not make up the race, unless there are special reasons.  However, in this case, since the first night was rained out, they are doing yesterday’s “qualifying schedule” for all divisions, but racing tonight’s schedule.

1:20

For the divisions that normally do not qualify, they will be lined up tomorrow and on through Speedweeks based on the privious night’s finish, but with the winner drawing for inversion.

1:25

1:26

PHOTO: Kelsey Steele and Tim Russell during Super Late Model practice.  (51 Sports Photo)

1:26

Bob Dillner from SPEED TV has put up some more photos of the ARCA cars over at Daytona in the Speed 51 Facebook page.  Head on over there to check them out: www.facebook.com/speed51

1:36

Comment From Len T Great coverage guys. This Southern Ontario Canuck appreciates it. We’ve got a few guys down there that we’re cheering for.

1:36

The Florida Mods are now off the track with the Late Models hitting the track next.

1:39

Gary Fountain, a longtime racer and current team owner for SLM competitor Jeff Choquette, still has an itch to get back behind wheel from time to time.  He told Speed51.com a few weeks ago that he was in the hunt for a Tour-Type Modified for this year’s World Series of Asphalt Stock Car Racing.  Once this year’s World Series began, he found his Mod.  Fountain struck up conversation with Long Island-based car owner Eddie Partridge on the first night of this year’s Speedweeks, expressed his interest in wanting a Modified, and just a short time later, a purchase was made for one of Partridge’s TS Haulers Tour-Type Modifieds and Fountain plans to begin racing it tonight.  He has never driven a Tour-Type Modified before today, but he has been a longtime competitor and owner of Florida IMCA-style Modifieds.

1:41

1:42

Photo: Gary Fountain (left) chats with Eddie Partridge (right) about the new Tour-Type Modified that he bought from Partridge this week.  (51 Sports Photo)

1:42

1:42

Photo: Gary Fountain’s new #33 Tour-Type Modified.  (51 Sports Photo)

1:43

Comment From Guest Thanks for all the great updates! Helps keep from going stir crazy while snowed in! 20+ inches and counting…

1:46

We have a little more information on some things here for the racing action.First, the races will be run on 2009 rules.  So every division will have double-file restarts.  The exception will be the 100-lap events at the end of Speedweeks.

Next year it will be a bit different.  The drivers here at the track during the 2009 season got used to the double-file restarts, so for the 2010 racing season and the  2011 Speedweeks, every race will be double file.  Also, they will have an inside-outside choose rule for the front row.  However, that is not in effect for this year’s Speedweeks.

1:47

Also, for the divisions that do not qualify past today, when the winner from the prior night pulls for inversion, it will be up to but not over half the field.

1:47

Comment From JH81 Awesome job guys! I have been glued to my computer screen all day waiting for the next updates. Will be heading down there this week all the way from Canada, cant wait to hear the horsepower and smell the race fuel again. Been a long off season!

1:47

Comment From guest haha ya we got pounded last night in ohio too. thought i was back in michigan or something! keep us updated gotta catch up on some dirt racin at volusia for a while!

1:49

A car just spun on the front stretch, but didn’t hit anything and kept going.

1:50

It was Austin Pickens in the #63 that spun.  He didn’t go off the track and is still turning times.

1:57

Joey Coulter has a lot on his mind this week.  He will start the ARCA race today from the third position, then come over here to New Smyrna late next week to race the Super Late Model races Thursday – Saturday.

1:58

The Late Models are off the track with the Tour Mods up now.

1:59

Comment From Guest what is the difference between a sk mod and a tour type

1:59

The concept of the SK Modified was thought up by Jack Arute, Sr., the late owner of Stafford Motor Speedway in Connecticut.  SK’s were introduced in the early 1980’s as an affordable alternative to Tour-Type Modified racing.  The main difference between an SK and a Tour-Type car these days is basically in the carburetor, as the SK’s two-barrel carb produces slightly less horsepower than their big brothers in the Tour-Types.  Some tracks that run SK’s have spec shocks or track-specific alternatives to differentiate Tour-Type Modifieds and SK’s, but the chassis, body and tires are generally the same across the board between an SK and a Tour car.

2:03

Comment From MFD Are any of the drivers in the Tour Type Mods from the MRS??

2:03

As of right now, there doesn’t appear to be any Modified Racing Series-specific cars in the pit area.  Of course, several of the drivers in attendance have competed in the MRS before, but none of the full-time MRS teams are in attendance just yet.  That may change come next week when the extra-distance races bring in typically a few more cars than the early events.

2:07

2:08

Photo: Patrick Laperle on track in Crate/ASA Late Model practice.  (51 Sports Photo)

2:11

Comment From daryl is wayne anderson running or scheduled to run any slm races

2:11

We have not seen Wayne Anderson here yet.  We spoke with Wayne a couple weeks ago and he said he didn’t plan on bringing his car to this year’s World Series as he prepares for the start of the Florida All Stars Tour (FAST) in which he is an ownership partner and a competitor in the new series here in the Sunshine State.  But, we wouldn’t be shocked to see Wayne here at some point next week for perhaps the Pete Orr Memorial 100.

2:12

The Tour-Type Mods have completed practice for the day and now the Crate/ASA Late Models have hit the track.

2:14

Comment From Guest speed 51 is awsome tnx from in the snow wishin i was there…………………..

2:22

2:22

PHOTO: Matt Hirschman and Rowan Pennink during practice. (51 Sports Photo)

2:25

Comment From Matt Prieur How many ASA / Crate Late Models and how many Florida / IMCA Modifieds?

2:25

There are currently 25 Crate/ASA Late Models between the race track for practice and staged on pit road ready to go on track.  We don’t have an exact count of Florida Mods, but there were 18 cars on the pre-entry list.  We’ll have a more accurate count around qualifying time.

2:31

If you have just joined our coverage, scroll down through the entries since noon for what you have missed.

2:33

Under caution here in Crate/ASA practice for the spun #5 car of Shane Snipes.  He looped it by the flagstand with no contact.

2:41

Crate/ASA practice has wrapped up and the SK Modifieds are on the track. Longtime New England campaigner Dave Salzarulo will be the first on the track.

2:46

Caution is out in SK practice.  John Jensen spun his #179 car in turn four and Tommy Close nicked the wall trying to avoid him.  Jensen pulled away, but Cloce has damage to his right-front wheel.

2:51

2:51

Photo: Jeffrey Gallup’s #44 SK Modified.  Jeffrey is the son of longtime New England Modified driver Richie Gallup.  (51 Sports Photo)

2:55

SK practice has concluded for the day.  The Super Late Models are up next for their final practice.

3:13

Of note, for those that just joined us, there are no times here for practice as there are not transponders or a system set for lap times outside of qualifying, where they will use a timing line system.Also, we do not have a full roster of drivers, but will have that after qualifying.

3:13

Comment From kaiserfan Good Luck to Michigans Travis Eddy and Don Morse in the Imca Mods and Eric Jones and Jimmy Novak in the ASA Late Models

3:16

Super Late Model practice has wrapped up. Next on the track are the Florida Modifieds.

3:22

Comment From margo Good Luck to Kelsey Steele in the Super LateModels, her dad and the crew.

3:22

Comment From Christian”Ti-Gaz”Genest Bonne chance à l’équipe Laperle.

3:22

Comment From pass couple good luck Patrick LaPerle

3:22

Comment From AJHackert Great job by Speed51 crew. This is awesome being able to follow this up on Long Island. This week of racing reminds me spring is around the corner.

3:27

Jason Boyd spun in turn four during the Florida Mod practice, but was able to get to pit road without any further issues.

3:27

Comment From Christian”Ti-Gaz”Genest Great job Speed51.com

3:28

Comment From hsdiefan Best of luck to Kelsey Steele and the HS Die crew!! I’ll be cheering loud and proud from MI

3:28

Comment From kaiserfan Ditto to the comentents about speed51 thanks for this

3:28

Comment From YvanP Go Pat (Patrick Laperle) Go ! You are a Champion !

3:35

The Florida Mods have taken the checkered flag on their final practice session.  Next up is the Late Models, which will complete practice for the day.

3:49

The Late Models still officially have the track, but Robert Shultz Jr has driven his SK Mod on the track for some laps.

3:50

They have sent Robert Shultz Jr off the track.  He was the only one on the track for a few minutes, but once a Late Model went on the track, he drove back off.

3:54

The checkered flag on practice has been flown.  Qualifying is scheduled to be up next at 4pm, but we think that will be delayed a short bit as no cars are lined up currently.

3:56

If you just joined us, they will qualify all divisions tonight since last night was a rainout.

4:02

Comment From Eric It would be cool if you guys could have live video too..that would be bada$$

4:05

We will not have that, but the track gives the tape of the races to Pub 44 every night, and that is shown on their TVs.We will have some highlights and interviews with winners on Speed51Video.com the following day of every day’s action.  If you go there now, you can see sights and sounds from yesterday.

4:06

Comment From modified crazy speed51 radio was great coverage last year

4:06

We will have radio coverage next week, including some half-hour shows during some of the days and full coverage of the big races at the end of the week.

4:09

Speaking of coverage, make sure to check out our Speed 51 Facebook page and become a fan.  There you can see photo galleries from the action here at the track Thursday and Friday, and we will post more throughout the weekend.As a teaser, we have put some photos in throughout the day today and will have victory lane photos tonight, but the good stuff you will see on our Facebook galleries, so make sure to become a fan: www.facebook.com/speed51

4:09

Cars are lining up now for qualifying.

4:12

4:13

PHOTO: Cars are lining up for qualifying.  (51 Sports Photo)

4:17

Brandon Sweet has rolled out his back-up car after wrecking in practice Thursday.  The car has a duct-taped #99 on the side of it.

4:18

Patrick Laperle said his car is great, but he might have a motor issue.  It handles great in the corners, but he said he is getting pulled down the straightaways.  They are going to qualify and evaluate after that.

4:27

The Super Late Model cars came off pit road, but Brandon Johnson dropped oil all down pit road, so we are stopped in the action before the warm-up prior to qualifying while they clean it up.

4:35

The officials said it was Brandon Johnson who put out the oil, but we aren’t sure.  We know that it isn’t just on pit road though.  It is all over the entire track, so we are delayed.

4:48

Comment From chevyboy871 I’m told it was david russel #93 super late model

4:48

That would make sense as Brandon Johnson isn’t in the Super Late Models.

4:49

The Super Late Models are rolling again for their warm-up.  We should be qualifying soon.

4:54

Comment From Brenda Steele Go #16 Mom loves u Kelsey! Would someone please tell her 🙂 THANKS!

4:56

Comment From MD from Speed51 Working hard for NASCAR.com this weekend but stopping by the computer once in a while to follow the coverage of Smyrna. Good job 51-guys and the photos have been great.

4:56

Comment From Steve from Long Island,NY What races will be on Radio? And who will be on the call during the broadcast?

4:57

The four big races (two 50s and two 100s late next week) will be live on RaceTalkRadio.com, a Speed 51 Radio production.  We will also have some shows from 6pm – 7pm time frame scattered throughout the week.  Keep tuned in to Speed51.com for more details on Monday.

4:59

Comment From scorer27 good job Speed51 guys….see you next weekend

5:00

The Super Late Model cars have pulled back onto pit roads for final adjustments prior to qualifying.

5:01

Qualifying has begun.  We will post results once completed as provided by the officials.

5:02

One of the #16 cars (we aren’t sure who it is, but it isn’t Kelsey Steele) was smoking while on pit road. They have pushed the car into the pits.

5:18

Comment From MD from Speed51 QUICK ARCA UPDATE: The Big one just happened at Daytona in the ARCA race. Josh Richards, Butch Jarvis, Lelani Munter, Russ Dugger, Chad Hackenbracht, Bill Baird Milka Duno were among those involved. When they went green Dakota Armstrong spun and was t-boned by Craig Goess. Wild race so far but more caution laps than green.

5:21

Super Late Model qualifying has completed.  Setting fast time was Tim Russell.  Jeff Choquettewas second, followed by David Rogers.We will have full qualifying results later as provided by the track.

(Limited) Late Models are next up on the clock.

5:26

Comment From MD from Speed51 QUICK ARCA UPDATE: (before I head out to another shoot)… Polesitter James Buescher is in the lead. Danica narrowly avoided the last wreck (Armstrong and Goess). Joey Couter is second. Mikey Kile is third.

5:34

Seth Holbrook is here helping Dustin Delaney.  The car is a 2001 car built for Kelly Moore.  It finished third in the Oxford 250 a few years ago with Ryan Moore.

5:35

Comment From MD from Speed51 QUICK ARCA UPDATE: Midwest Short Tracker Jill George just flipped at Daytona. Jesse Smith was also involved in the two-car incident. Both drivers are ok. The red-flag is out.

5:35

Comment From Flyin Brian Wow they seem to be moving just as fast as the ARCA race, 1 hour to qualify 1 division…..

5:36

The Limited Late Model qualifying has begun.We have been informed that we will get full qualifying results for all divisions after qualifying completes for all divisions.

5:46

Late Model qualifying continues.  Once it completes, we will update with who set fast time.

5:48

Ben Kennedy is currently fast time in the Limited Late Models with about three cars to go.

5:52

Ben Kennedy set fast time in the Limited Late Model qualifying.  Jessica Murphy set second-fast time.Just a reminder, officials will be providing us with complete qualifying results for all divisions after qualifying completes.

5:53

The Crate/ASA Late Models will be next for their qualifying session.

6:09

Comment From MD from Speed51 QUICK ARCA UPDATE: Bobby Gerhart leads the field at the halfway mark followed by Mark Thompson Alli Owens Joey Coutler and Jon Wes Townley. Frank Kimmel, Nick Igdalsky and Mikey Kile have wrecked and brought out the caution.

6:12

Patrick Laperle currently has the fast time for the Crate/ASA Late Models as there are still over 20 cars left.

6:23

Patrick Laperle was knocked from the pole, but we are not sure who as we couldn’t specifically hear, but we think it was Austin Kirkpatrick.

6:23

There are still about 10 cars left in qualifying.

6:24

Comment From MD from Speed51 QUICK ARCA UDATE: Danica Patrick just made the highlight reel making a long slide on the frontstretch. She did not make contact with the wall.

6:26

Just a note, officials will be providing us with complete qualifying results once all qualifying completes for all divisions.  We will post them at that time.

6:33

Setting fast time for the Crate / ASA Late Models is Austin Kirkpatrick.  We will have the complete results after all qualifying has been completed.22 Tour Mods are ready for their qualifying, coming up next.

6:34

ARCA UPDATE: Barry Fitzgerald has flipped his car on the backstretch at Daytona to bring out yet another yellow flag.  After going over about five or six times, he did get out and is ok.

6:35

The Tour Mods are making their way onto pit road.

6:36

Comment From kaiserfan For the features is there an invert or do they start by order of quailfying

6:37

There will be an invert, up to half the field, for each division tonight.

6:43

6:43

Photo: Super Late Model fast qualifer Tim Russell. (51 Sports Photo)

6:45

Tour Mod qualifying is under way.  Eddie Brunhoelzl III was out first and spun coming out of the pits.  The temperature has dropped here big time at the track, so heat in the tires might be an issue.  He was able to complete his qualifying run.

6:55

ARCA UPDATE: Bobby Gerhart has won the ARCA event at Daytona.  Mark Thompson, John Wes Townley, James Buescher and Patrick Sheltra round out the top five.

6:56

Matt Hirschman is currently the fastest qualifier in the Tour mods.  There are a few more cars left to go.

6:57

Comment From guest and danica beat carmichael.hahahaha

6:58

Eric Goodale has knocked Matt Hirschman off the top of the charts.  Just a few more to go.

7:00

Eric Goodale has set fast time in Tour Mod qualifying with a 17.105.  Matt Hirschman, Rowan Pennink, Chuck Hossfeld and Ted Christopher round out the top five.  We will have the full rundown after all divisions qualify.

7:00

The Florida Modifieds are up next in qualifying.

7:03

If you just joined our coverage, we have been here since noon, so check back through the entries to see what you have missed.Qualifying for all divisions is happening.  We have two more divisions to qualify, then the track will give us complete qualifying results that we will post.  We will then move into race mode and relay minute-to-minute updates as the races happen.

7:09

7:09

PHOTO: Eric Goodale in practice earlier today.  (51 Sports Photo)

7:10

Comment From tom77hmstd You guys are bad to the bone

7:10

Comment From Norm good grief, have you REALLY been time trialing for 3 hours?

7:13

Tonight’s Tour-Type Modified Lineup (top-six inverted from time trials)
(Inside – Outside)

14 – Jensen 00 – Christopher
22 – Hossfeld 19 – Pennink
59 – Hirschman 58 – E. Goodale
6 – Silk 17 – Fuller
69 – Close 2 – Bertuccio
50 – K. Goodale 09 – Grigas
71 – Zacharias 91 – Jensen
8x – Brunnhoelzl 4 – Callavini
80- Flockhard X6 – LeClair
9 – Bierce 2 – Savoy

7:14

Comment From guest whats the cheapest motel to stay at close by

7:14

We are not sure, but check with Ocean Properties to see what they have available.  They have great properties, and have been a big supporter of Speed51.com’s New Smyrna Speedweeks coverage for years.  www.oceanprops.com

7:14

Comment From butch vandoorn do u have the supers times

7:15

We will have all division times after all qualifying completes.  Florida Mods are on the track now for their qualifying, followed by the SK Mods.

7:17

Comment From butch vandoorn thanks u guys rock

7:22

Comment From BOBBY D. THINK EACH ONE OF YOU GUYS FOR YOUR GREAT COVERAGE .THANKS..

7:23

Word just came up in the tower that the SK Modifieds will invert the top-five qualifiers, not top-six like the Tour-Types.  SK qualifying will follow FL/IMCA Modified qualifying on track now.

7:23

Comment From Francois What happens with last night’s rained out features?

7:23

All features were cancelled and will not be made up.

7:24

Comment From mike is there anyone broadcasting the racing live audio wise

7:24

No, but we will have updates during the races tonight here on Trackside Now.

7:25

A Florida Modified just spun and hit the wall on the front stretch,  It was #35, but we do not have a name on them.  He is ok.

7:28

Comment From nelson hi what is the weather temp .

7:28

The weather was beautiful all day, probably right around 70-degrees with a slight breeze, but now that the sun has gone down it’s quite chilly.  It’s about 50-degrees and falling.

7:29

Comment From Craig Go Win RPM #98 and #88 from Akron Ohio in the Crate/ASA Division. I am snowed in up here waiting to hear how my uncles Dave Wagner and Robby Petrus are doing!!!!!

7:29

There are about seven more Florida Modifieds yet to qualify before the SK Mods take to the track to complete qualifying.

7:39

Jason Boyd set fast time in the Florida Mods.  We will have a complete list of qualifying results soon.SK Mods are next.

7:47

SK Modified qualifying had started with Dave Cramner taking to the track first, but the timing light did not work on his first lap, so Cranmner will now qualify last.

7:47

The timing issue has been fixed and Dave Schultz is on the track for SK Modified qualifying.

7:49

We have heard that the top-three Florida Modified qualifiers have been disqualified in post-qualifying tech.

7:54

Jeff Rocco is serving as crew chief for Nichole Morgillo‘s SK Modified efforts this week at New Smyrna.  Jeff is the twin brother of SK Modified driver Keith Rocco.

7:59

Fast time for the SK Mods was set by Keith Rocco with a 17.660.  Ronnie Silk, David Cramner, Nichole Morgillo, Patrick Emerling and Jimmy Zacharias round out the top six.We will have the complete list shortly.

7:59

Comment From RE Suspension Just wanted to say thanks for all the updates! Coverage like this is few and far between!!!!

8:01

There will be a short driver’s meeting before opening ceremonies.

8:01

Comment From Kevin Finney Thanks for the updates Speed51. Great job as always! Looking forward to the Super Late coverage.

8:03

Comment From Rick Wish I was there.It’s been awhile.

8:03

The boys at RE Suspension are here in the infield servicing all the teams here at New Smyrna Speedway and watching live updates here on Speed51.com.  If you’re at the track and want to find out all the latest and greatest in suspension technology, see RE Suspension at their trailer on the frontstretch near turn four.  While you’re there, stop by and visit with Sharpie in the Racing Electronics trailer right next door to get hooked up with the best communications equipment on the market.

8:06

SK Modified starting lineup (top-five inverted from time trials)
(inside – outside)

03 – Emerling 55 – Morgillo
59 – Cramner 5 – Silk
88 – Rocco 71 – J. Zacharias
79 – Jensen 17 – Savoy
10 – Shultz 53 – Salzarulo
44 – Gallup 48 – Zacharias
33 – Fountain

8:07

We are going to drop in some qualifying results for each division.

8:08

We are placing in those that took time during qualifying.

8:08

SUPER LATE MODEL QUALIFYING RESULTS

Car No.# Name FAST TIME
1 36 Tim Russell 17.370
2 33 Jeff Choquette 17.416
3 11 David Rogers 17.507
4 21 Kevin Ingram 17.592
5 2 AJ Curreli 17.633
6 78 BJ McLeod 17.715
7 23 Lonnie Summerville 17.762
8 10 Jack Landis 17.767
9 80 Brian Finney 17.814
10 32 John Long 18.103
11 63 Austin Pickens 18.239
12 12 David Green 18.318
13 24X Zach Germain 18.451
14 75 Dave Fletcher 18.495
15 16 Gary Passer 18.701
16 33X Ricky Wood 18.884
17 18 Bruce Gowland 18.890
18 5 Shane Snipes 18.964
19 13 Frank Alberson 19.135
20 112 Stephen Weaver Jr 19.149
21 16X Kelsey Steele 19.221
22 13X Bob Greene 20.215

8:09

LATE MODEL QUALIFYING RESULTS

Car No.# Name FAST TIME
1 96 Ben Kennedy 18.164
2 55 Todd Allen 18.370
3 119 JR McMickle 18.423
4 9Z Zack Donatti 18.512
5 38 Kirk Hooker 18.588
6 47 David Gibbs 18.617
7 4B Alan Bruns 18.687
8 20 Anthony Sergi 18.859
9 63 Austin Pickens 18.861
10 11X Carl Thomas 18.996
11 119X Tom Malloy 19.056
12 11 David Weaver 19.182
13 58 Shawn Thibeault 19.419
14 33 Derrick Wood 19.656
15 99 Merle Diem Jr 19.697
16 97W Christian Hickman 20.897
17 26 Jessica Murphy DQ

8:10

CRATE LATE MODELS QUALIFYING RESULTS

Car No.# Name FAST TIME
1 28 Sean Bass 17.899
2 93 Brandon Johnson 17.982
3 51 Stephen Nasse 18.036
4 9 Kurt Jett 18.039
5 91 Patrick Laperle 18.043
6 4 Thor Anderson 18.117
7 39 Dustin Delaney 18.154
8 98 David Wagner 18.165
9 9x Brandon Watson 18.207
10 59 Dustin Dunn 18.232
11 4J Erik Jones 18.258
12 90 Rebecca Kasten 18.284
13 76 Jerick Johnson 18.294
14 19 Bobby Good 18.320
15 24 David Rigan 18.426
16 58 Cardell Potter 18.428
17 25 Cole Powell 18.541
18 31 Shaun McWhirter 18.576
19 44 Wayne Smith 18.652
20 4x Michael Pilla 18.751
21 10 Donnie Varcoe 18.843
22 5 Shane Snipes 18.881
23 88 Robert Petrus Jr 19.205
24 99 Brandon Sweet 20.568
25 11 Kenneth Kirpatrick DQ
26 M53 James Novak III DQ
27 7 Chad Akins DQ

8:11

FLORIDA MODIFIED QUALIFYING RESULTS

Car No.# Name FAST TIME
1 66 Jerry Symons 18.501
2 1 Wayne Jefferson 18.510
3 78 Travis Eddy 18.605
4 13 Kevyn Terry 18.624
5 57 Timothy Moore 18.670
6 99 AJ Winstead 18.749
7 41 Doc McKinney 18.833
8 71 William Skaggs 18.877
9 4B Alan Bruns 18.964
10 15D Robert Deal 18.980
11 8 Nevin Gainey 18.986
12 54 David Hite 19.139
13 7X Al Marmande 19.167
14 9 Art Kunzeman 19.229
15 27 Denis Pierce 19.296
16 75 Johnny Allen 19.327
17 09 Charlie Barrett 19.337
18 29 Joe Yarborough 19.659
19 35 Matt Montineri 20.283
20 112 John Zidek 20.537
21 22 Jason Boyd DQ
22 15 Tank Tucker DQ
23 39 Mark Chrudimsky DQ

8:11

TOUR MODIFIED QUALIFYING RESULTS

Car No.# Name FAST TIME
1 58 Eric Goodale 17.105
2 59 Matt Hirshman 17.141
3 19 Rowen Pennick 17.158
4 22 Chuck Hossfeld 17.166
5 00 Ted Christopher 17.213
6 14 John Jensen 17.238
7 6 Ron Silk 17.272
8 17 Rob Fuller 17.339
9 69 Tommny Close 17.381
10 2 JR Berticcio 17.412
11 50 Kevin Goodale 17.459
12 09 Bobby Gringas 17.551
13 171 Jimmy Zacharia 17.564
14 91 John Jenson 17.805
15 8x Ed Brunnhotzl III 18.397
16 4 Barry Callauini 18.416
17 80 Kevin Flockhand 19.828
18 X6 Eric LeClair 19.953

8:12

SK MODS QUALIFYING RESULTS

Car No.# Name FAST TIME
1 88 Keith Rocco 17.660
2 5 Ron Silk 17.670
3 59 Dave Cramner 17.767
4 55 Nichole Morgillio 17.867
5 03 Patrick Emerling 18.068
6 71 Jimmy Zacharias 18.164
7 179 Chris Jensen 18.168
8 17 Russ Savoy 18.541
9 10 Rob Schultz 18.653
10 53 Dave Sazarulo 18.952
11 44 Jeffrey Gallup 19.566
12 48 TJ Zacharias 19.781

8:16

We know that some of the drivers’ names are misspelled in the qualifying results, but those are the names and spellings provided to us by official scorers here at the track.  We’ll do our best to correct them as the week goes on.

8:18

Comment From chevyboy871 keep up the good work guys. i just texted the team at the track to tell them where they qualified bc you knew before they did.

8:19

A brief drivers’ meeting is being held on pit road as we speak.  Once that wraps up, a short ceremony will be held on the frontstretch before the Tour Mod feature kicks off the night’s feature events.

8:21

Before we kick off features, a brief reminder that if you’ve missed any of the happenings throughout the day here at New Smyrna Speedway or need any information on feature order, check back through the entries since we got here at noon today to see what you have missed.

8:34

Veteran Modified announcer Ben Dodge just led a touching tribute to Peggy Kincaid, a scorer here at New Smyrna and Orlando SpeedWorld for 45 years.  Miss Peggy passed away last Spring and she is dearly missed here at the track.  Be sure to read Speed51.com’s story on Miss Peggy :http://www.speed51.com/2009_Stories/Tracks/NewSmyrna_Remembering_MsPeggy.html

8:36

TOUR MODS STARTING LINE-UP

14 – Jensen 00 – Christopher
22 – Hossfeld 19 – Pennink
59 – Hirschman 58 – E. Goodale
6 – Silk 17 – Fuller
69 – Close 2 – Bertuccio
50 – K. Goodale 09 – Grigas
71 – Zacharias 91 – Jensen
8x – Brunnhoelzl 4 – Callavini
80- Flockhard X6 – LeClair
9 – Bierce 2 – Savary

8:37

The Tour Mods are currently getting heat in their tires.

8:38

Jimmy Zacharias has spun coming off turn four and impacted the wall on the front stretch during the hot laps.  It looks like his day is done before the green flag flies.

8:41

GREEN FLAG

8:42

Turn one was al,most a big pile-up, but everyone got away.  Ted Christopher leads lap 1 of 25.

8:42

John Jenson is right on the back bumper of Ted Christopher for the lead.

8:43

The top seven cars are nose to tail in the lead pack.

8:43

Rowan Pennink made contact with John Jensen, but they all continued on.

8:44

Ronnie Silk made a bonzai move on Matt Hirshman for the fifth position on the track.

8:45

Top five: Ted Christopher, John Jensen, Rowan Pennink, Chuck Hossfeld, Ronnie Silk.  15 laps are down.

8:48

White flag for Ted Christopher.

8:48

CHECKERED FLAG
Ted Christopher has won the Tour Mod feature.

8:49

John Jensen finished second, followed by Rowan Pennink, Chuck Hossfeld and Ronnie Silk.

8:50

We will have complete results and a victory lane photo for each division at the end of the night.

8:54

The Crate / ASA Late Models are next for their 25-lap feature.

8:56

CRATE / ASA LATE MODELS STARTING LINE-UP

Car No.# Name
1 9x Brandon Watson
2 98 David Wagner
3 39 Dustin Delaney
4 4 Thor Anderson
5 91 Patrick Laperle
6 9 Kurt Jett
7 51 Stephen Nasse
8 93 Brandon Johnson
9 28 Sean Bass
10 59 Dustin Dunn
11 4J Erik Jones
12 90 Rebecca Kasten
13 76 Jerick Johnson
14 19 Bobby Good
15 24 David Rigan
16 58 Cardell Potter
17 25 Cole Powell
18 31 Shaun McWhirter
19 44 Wayne Smith
20 4x Michael Pilla
21 10 Donnie Varcoe
22 5 Shane Snipes
23 88 Robert Petrus Jr
24 99 Brandon Sweet
25 11 Kenneth Kirpatrick
26 M53 James Novak III
27 7 Chad Akins

8:58

The Crate / ASA cars are on the track now for a few warm-up laps.

9:03

The cars are stopped on the front stretch while they get them in their proper spots.  It appears that some of the drivers lined up by their qualifying spot, not their adjusted invert.

9:04

David Wagner is the defending champion in this class.

9:05

Comment From Drew Brannon Just wondering what is the word on why there are so many DQ’S?

9:05

We are going to follow up on that for tomorrow on Trackside Now.  We are hearing various rumors, so we are going to get to the bottom of it with Ricky Brooks and have the actual issues then.

9:06

Comment From paul go get them Brandon just like you do at Kawartha

9:07

GREEN FLAG

9:08

David Wagner has lead lap one, but positions are scrambling behind him.

9:09

Brandon Watson tried to snag the lead from David Wagner on the inside, but couldn’t hold the position and has dropped back into second.

9:09

Patrick Laperle is third.

9:10

On the high side, Stephen Nasse has rocked to fourth and is trying to chase down the three leaders.

9:10

The top three are very close, nose to tail.

9:10

Stephen Nasse is now trying Patrick Laperle for third on the outside.

9:11

Stephen Nasse is now third and going for second on the outside.

9:12

Second third and fourth were three wide for second for a full lap with Stephen Nasse on the outside.

9:12

Stephen Nasse is going for the lead on the outside of David Wagner.

9:12

Stephen Nasse had the lead for a moment, but slipped.  They are two by two by two three rows deep.

9:13

Stephen Nasse has the lead, but David Wagner keeps trying him on the inside for position.

9:14

Five laps remain.  Stephen Nasse leads David Wagner

9:14

Lapped traffic is an issue.

9:14

Sean Bass is now up to second and challenging for the lead.

9:15

White flag.

9:15

CHECKERED FLAG
Stephen Nasse has won the Crate / ASA race over Sean Bass.

9:23

We will have the full rundown of the race and victory lane photos after the evening’s events.

9:24

Sean Bass did come in a strong second.  The Crate / ASA race is the reason why so many drivers and teams head to Pub 44 after the evening is done.  Video of the night’s events are replayed there after every night.

9:26

Top five for the Crate / ASA race: Stephen Nasse, Sean Bass, Brandon Watson, Patrick Laperle, Brandon Johnson

9:27

The SK Mods are up next.  They are on the track for their hot laps.

9:28

SK MODIFIED STARTING LINE-UP

03 – Emerling 55 – Morgillo
59 – Cramner 5 – Silk
88 – Rocco 71 – J. Zacharias
79 – Jensen 17 – Savoy
10 – Shultz 53 – Salzarulo
44 – Gallup 48 – Zacharias
33 – Fountain

9:28

The SK race will be 20 laps.

9:29

GREEN FLAG

9:29

When the drivers came up to speed, they almost ran over the pace truck.  That cost Patrick Emerling the lead.  Nicole Morgillio has the lead.

9:30

Ronnie Silk got to the inside of Morgillio for the lead, but Keith Rocco didn’t let Silk keep the lead for long as he swung by for the top spot.

9:31

Ronnie Silk has taken the lead once again.

9:33

YELLOW FLAG
The leaders all piled up in turn two.

9:34

We are not sure, but when the leaders were in turn four, it appeared a car might have spun and got going in turn two.  The yelllow did not come out, but we thought we saw some yellow lights flash off the white walls in turns one and two.  We have been told there are no caution lights there and we didn’t see the caution lights on, but something happened in turn two that cuased the leaders to all wreck.

9:35

RED FLAG

9:36

Keith Rocco, Nichole Morgillio and others appear to be out.

9:36

Ron Silk, Patrick Emerling and Jimmy Zacharias were also involved.

9:40

Many of the cars involved have terminal damage and will not continue.

9:41

The wreck occured when Keith Rocco and Ronnie Silk made contact, which triggered the pileup in turn two.

9:43

Top five: Dave Cramner, Chris Jensen, Russ Savoy, Dave Sazarulo, Rob Schultz

9:44

We are hearing now that the #44 of Jeffrey Gallup was sitting sideways in turn two, which caused the drivers to check up.

9:49

All drivers are ok from what we know.

9:49

GREEN FLAG

9:50

Dave Cramner has the lead.  There are about 10 laps complete.

9:51

Ronnie Silk’s car is one of the only ones that made it out of that mess and is still racing.  He just took over the fourth position.

9:51

Ronnie Silk has worked his way to third now and is chasing down Jimmy Zacharias.

9:52

YELLOW FLAG
Ronnie Silk and Jimmy Zacharias made contact, sending Zacharias into the turn two wall.

9:52

Ronnie Silk has been sent to the rear for the contact.

9:54

Top five: Dave Cramner, Chris Jensen, Dave Sazarulo, Russ Savoy, Rob Schultz

9:55

Due to the carnage from the previous wreck, we are waiting for a wrecker to get to turn two to get Jimmy Zacharias’ car off the track.

9:57

The Gallop team told us that an offical said they didn’t see Jeffrey Gallup sideways in turn two when the big wreck happened a caution ago because of the haulers in turn two blocking their view.  We will have more about this situation on Speed51Video.com tomorrow.

9:57

14 of the 20 laps are complete.  It will be a single-file restart.

9:57

GREEN FLAG

9:58

It was supposed to be a single-file restart, but it was double file with the leaders about hitting the back of the pace truck.

9:58

Dave Cramner is still leading, but Ronnie Silk is up to fourth.

9:59

Ronnie has moved to third with two laps to go.

9:59

Ronnie Silk is in second going down the backstretch.

9:59

White flag is out.

9:59

Ronnie Silk is on the back of Dave Cramner.

10:00

CHECKERED FLAG
Dave Cramner barely beat Ronnie Silk back to the line to win the SK Mod race.

10:05

Comment From 2019 here we go 59… for the jersey win!

10:06

We will have the complete results and victory lane photo later this evening, and will have video reaction tomorrow.

10:07

The Super Late Model 30-lap race is next.

10:08

SUPER LATE MODEL STARTING LINE-UP

Car No.# Name
1 23 Lonnie Summerville
2 78 BJ McLeod
3 2 AJ Curreli
4 21 Kevin Ingram
5 11 David Rogers
6 33 Jeff Choquette
7 36 Tim Russell
8 10 Jack Landis
9 80 Brian Finney
10 32 John Long
11 63 Austin Pickens
12 12 David Green
13 24X Zach Germain
14 75 Dave Fletcher
15 16 Gary Passer
16 33X Ricky Wood
17 18 Bruce Gowland
18 5 Shane Snipes
19 13 Frank Alberson
20 112 Stephen Weaver Jr
21 16X Kelsey Steele
22 13X Bob Greene
23 68 Russell Shaw
24 24 David Rigan
25 93 Brandon Johnson
26 93X David Russell
27 31 Shaun McWhirter
28 90 Rebecca Kasten
29 7 Doug Elliott
30 16 Joey Coulter
31 36 Nicholas Diano
32 51 Alex Hasse
33 86 Chester Morrison
34 88 Justin Larson
35 29 Karl Willard

10:08

Comment From Mike Ray Harvick wins Bud Shootout

10:08

Comment From Guest Here we go # 10!!

10:08

Comment From hsdiefan GO KELSEY!!!!!

10:09

Comment From dale rocco is up to it again

10:09

Comment From JD Just in case you wanted to know…Jeff Gordon got into the back of Greg Biffle and triggered a HUGE accident with 2 laps to go in the Shootout. Field is frozen under caution, so Harvick wins.

10:09

Comment From Kayla GO JACK LANDIS #10!!… Let’s bring home a win! 🙂

10:11

We have been told only 27 cars are on the line-up, so I am not sure what the other cars were in the list we had.

10:12

GREEN FLAG

10:13

BJ McLeod has the lead as they cross the line to complete lap 1.

10:13

Jeff Choquette has worked his way now back McLeod to the lead.

10:14

YELLOW FLAG
Zach Germain has brought out the yellow flag by spinning in turn one.

10:16

Top six: Jeff Choquette, BJ McLeod, Lonnie Summerville, AJ Curreli, David Rogers, Tim Russell

10:18

Zach Germain’s car is being brought in on the hook and the track crew is cleaning up some fluid in turn one.

10:19

One lap to green.  All restarts are double file.

10:19

GREEN FLAG

10:20

Jeff Choquette leads BJ McLeod and the rest of the field.

10:21

David Rogers is on the move.  He is fourth and going for third on Lonnie Sommerville.

10:22

YELLOW FLAG
Brian Finney had trouble in turn two, bringing out the yellow.

10:22

Top five: Jeff Choquette, BJ McLeod, Lonnie Sommerville, David Rogers, Tim Russell

10:24

Austin Pickens was also involved in thsi yellow.  He is getting towed off the track on the backstretch while Brian Finney has made it around the track and is on pit road.

10:26

GREEN FLAG (LAP 7)

10:27

Jeff Choquette still leads.

10:27

TIm Russell is working the high line for third.

10:28

Tim Russell has worked his way now to second on the outside with David Rogers also going up to third, sending BJ McLeod back to fourth.

10:28

The field is a bit strung out at the moment.

10:29

15 laps are complete, so we are at halfway.  Jeff Choquette still leads Tim Russell, David Rogers, BJ McLeod and Lonnie Sommerville.

10:32

There are five laps remaining.  Jeff Choquette has this one in the bag unless something happens.

10:34

YELLOW FLAG
Kevin Ingram and David Green had trouble in turn four, bringing out the yellow on the white flag lap.  According to the rules, this will be a green/white/checkered finish.

10:34

Top five: Jeff Choquette, Tim Russell, David Rogers, BJ McLeod, Lonnie Sommerville

10:35

It will actually be a one-lap shootout.  The green and white will come out together, then the checkered flag after that.

10:36

One lap to green.

10:36

GREEN FLAG

10:37

Tim Russell has the advantage into turn one.

10:38

CHECKERED FLAG
Tim Russell has won the Super Late Model feature.  Jeff Choquette, , David Rogers, BJ McLeod and Lonnie Sommerville are the unofficial top five.While it was supposed to be a green and white together, it was actually a two-lap shootout.  Russell got the jump on the restart when Choquette appeared to buzz the tires a bit.

10:44

We will have the complete results from the Super Late Model race once the night concludes.

10:45

The FLorida Modified 25-lap feature is next.

10:46

FLORIDA MODIFIEDS STARTING LINEUP

Car No.# Name
1 57 Timothy Moore
2 13 Kevyn Terry
3 78 Travis Eddy
4 1 Wayne Jefferson
5 66 Jerry Symons
6 99 AJ Winstead
7 41 Doc McKinney
8 71 William Skaggs
9 4B Alan Bruns
10 15D Robert Deal
11 8 Nevin Gainey
12 54 David Hite
13 7X Al Marmande
14 9 Art Kunzeman
15 27 Denis Pierce
16 75 Johnny Allen
17 09 Charlie Barrett
18 29 Joe Yarborough
19 35 Matt Montineri
20 112 John Zidek
21 22 Jason Boyd
22 15 Tank Tucker
23 39 Mark Chrudimsky
24 42 Richie Smith
25 98 Robbie Cooper

10:47

GREEN FLAG

10:48

Kevyn Terry is holding the lead currently.

10:49

An early caution has slowed the field.  We will have periodic updates during this race.

11:00

After a few early yellows, five laps are complete with Timothy Moore leading.

11:05

The caution has been out a few more times.  We are at lap 10.  The latest caution is for a car that got way up in the air.  Joe Yarborough was the one that about went out of the race track in turn three.

11:06

Both drivers involved in the wreck have been cleared and are ok.

11:06

Timothy Moore leads the Florida Modified race.

11:13

We have been under RED FLAG for a bit for cleanup in turn two, but we are getting ready to roll here at lap 10.

11:20

The last few leaders haven’t had much luck.  Timothy Moore and Jerry Symons wrecked on one restart, then Alan Bruns got turned on the next restart while leading.We are still at lap 10.

11:25

Mark Chrudimsky leads Tank Tucker with five laps to go.

11:27

CHECKERED FLAG
Mark Chrudimsky won the Florida Modified race ahead of Tank Tucker.

11:28

We will have full results and victory lane photos of all divisions at the end of the night.

11:28

Last up is the Limited Late Model feature.

11:33

LIMITED LATE MODEL STARTING LINEUP

Car No.# Name
1 38 Kirk Hooker
2 9Z Zack Donatti
3 119 JR McMickle
4 55 Todd Allen
5 96 Ben Kennedy
6 47 David Gibbs
7 4B Alan Bruns
8 20 Anthony Sergi
9 63 Austin Pickens
10 11X Carl Thomas
11 119X Tom Malloy
12 11 David Weaver
13 58 Shawn Thibeault
14 33 Derrick Wood
15 99 Merle Diem Jr
16 97W Christian Hickman
17 26 Jessica Murphy
18 32 Stuart Dutton
19 39 Tyler Laing

11:35

Zack Donatti will actually start on the pole alongside JR McMickle.

11:36

The field went green for about a corner before a spin brought out the yellow.

11:38

There will be a complete restart.  We are seeing Zach Donatti, JR McMickle, Todd Allen, Ben Kennedy, David Gibbs and Kirk Hooker as the starting line-up on the track.

11:38

GREEN FLAG – We will update this race periodically.  This race is 25 laps long.

11:46

There are 14 laps on the board as we are under yellow for a spin and fluids on the backstretch.  JR McMickel leads Jessica Murphy.

11:50

We have heard that Brandon Watson, who finished third in the Crate / ASA race, was disqualified.  We aren’t aware why.

11:57

We are still at lap 14 of the Late Model feature.

11:58

Mark Chrudimsky has been disqualified from the victory of the Florida Modified race.  We have not been told why by the officials.

12:00

After a few attempts to get past lap 14, we are now rolling with Jessica Murphy now out front.

12:05

Welcome to Superbowl Sunday AM on Trackside Now.  We are still trying to finish up the Late Model race, which has been plagued by yellows.  There are 17 laps of the 25 laps complete.  Jessica Murphy is leading.

12:11

On the white flag, the yellow came out for a wreck in turn one between two cars.Jessica Murphy is still leading.

12:13

CHECKERED FLAG
JR McMickle edged Jessica Murphy by a few inches at the line to win the Late Model feature.

12:14

We will have full results and victory lane photos from all feature events before we close out tonight’s coverage.

12:14

(or “this morning” if you want to be techical)

12:24

We are working on getting the finishes typed up so we can post them all.  Thanks to those that have sent us messages waiting for them.

12:27

UNOFFICIAL SUPER LATE MODEL RESULTS

  1.  Tim Russell
  2. Jeff Choquette
  3. David Rogers
  4. BJ McLeod
  5. Lonnie Summerville
  6. AJ Currelli
  7. John Long
  8. Jack Landis
  9. Brian Finney
  10. Dave Pletcher
  11. David Green
  12. Gary Passer
  13. Bruce Gowland
  14. Ricky Wood
  15. Stephen Weaver, Jr.
  16. Frank Albertson
  17. Kevin Ingram
  18. Russell Shaw
  19. Kelsey Steele
  20. Austin Pickens
  21. Driver Unknown
  22. David Russell
  23. Bob Greene
  24. Karl Willard
  25. Zach Germain
  26. Shane Snipes

 

12:27

12:27

PHOTO: Tim Russell in victory lane.  (51 Sports Photo)

12:28

UNOFFICIAL CRATE/ASA LATE MODEL RESULTS

  1.  Stephen Nasse
  2. Sean Bass
  3. Patrick Laperle
  4. Brandon Johnson
  5. Dustin Delaney
  6. Thor Anderson
  7. David Wagner
  8. Kurt Jett
  9. Austin Kirkpatrick
  10. Dustin Dunn
  11. Rebecca Kasten
  12. Bobby Good
  13. Jerick Johnson
  14. Erik Jones
  15. David Rigan
  16. Cardell Potter
  17. Cole Powell
  18. Shaun McWhirter
  19. Chad Atkins
  20. James Novak
  21. Shane Snipes
  22. Michael Pilla
  23. Donnie Varcoe
  24. Wayne Smith
  25. Brandon Sweet
  26. Robert Petrus
  27. Brandon Watson

 

12:29

12:29

PHOTO: Stephen Nasse in victory lane for the Crate/ASA Late Models.  (51 Sports Photo)

12:30

SK MODIFIED UNOFFICIAL RESULTS 

Position   Driver Car 
1 David Cranmer 59
2 Ronnie Silk 5
3 David Sazarulo 53
4 Chris Jensen 79
5 Rob Schutlz 10
6 Nichole Morgillo 55
7 Russ Savoy 17
8 Gary Fountain 33
9 TJ Zacharias 48
10 Jimmy Zacharias 71
11 Keith Rocco 88
12 Patrick Emerling 03
12 Jeffrey Gallup 44

12:30

12:30

PHOTO: David Cranmer (51 Sports Photo)

12:30

TOUR MODS UNOFFICIAL FINISH

Position Driver   Car 
1 Ted Christopher 00
2 John Jensen (father) 14
3 Rowan Pennick 19
4 Chuck Hossfeld 22
5 Ronnie Silk 6
6 Matt Hirschman 59
7 Eric Goodale 58
8 Rob Fuller 17
9 J.R. Bertuccio 2  (green)
10 Kevin Goodale 50
11 Ed Brunnhoelzl 8
12 Tommy Cloce 69
13 Bobby Grigas III 09
14 John Chris Jensen (son) 91
15 Barry Callavini 4
16 Eric LeClair x6
17 Kevin Flockhart 80
18 David Royce 12
19 Russ Savoy 2 (white)
20 George Bierce 9
21 Jimmy Zachrias 71

12:30

12:31

PHOTO: Ted Christopher, winner of the Tour Mod race.  (Jim DuPont Photo)

12:33

OFFICIAL LIMITED LATE MODEL FINISH

  1.  JR McMickle
  2. Jessica Murphy
  3. Todd Allen
  4. Kirk Hooker
  5. Ben Kennedy
  6. Anthony Sergi
  7. David Weaver
  8. Carl Thomas
  9. Derrick Wood
  10. Davey Gibbs
  11. Christian Hickman
  12. Shawn Thibeault
  13. Zachary Donatti
  14. Alan Bruns
  15. Austin Pickens
  16. Merle Diem
  17. Tom Bolloy

 

12:34

12:34

PHOTO: JR McMickle in victory lane.  (51 Sports Photo)

12:36

OFFICIAL FL/IMCA MODIFIED FINISH

  1.         Tank Tucker
  2.        Doc McKinney
  3.        Travis Eddy
  4.        Johnny Allen
  5.        Robert Deal
  6.        Jerry Symons
  7.        Kevyn Terry
  8.        Timothy Moore
  9.        Nevin Gainey
  10.    David Hite
  11.    Al Mamande
  12.    AJ Winstead
  13.    William Skaggs
  14.    Art Kunzeman
  15.    John Zidek
  16.    Alan Bruns
  17.    Charlie Barrett
  18.    Joe Yarborough
  19.    Denis Pierce
  20.    Jason Boyd
  21.    Mark Chrudimsky (DQ)

 

12:37

12:37

PHOTO: Tank Tucker at speed during the Florida Modified race.  (Jim DuPont Photo)

12:37

Comment From kathy thomas#11x great web site 1st time here, Great job!! to all at speed 51

12:38

Comment From Chris What was Brandon Watson DQ’ed for??

12:38

We heard it could be fuel related, but we are not going to speculate.  We will have the information tomorrow (or later today).

12:39

That is it for our Trackside Now coverage of day 2.  We will be back Sunday late morning / early afternoon for day 3 of the New Smyrna Speedweeks coverage.

Trackside Now: New Smyrna Speedweeks World Series of Asphalt Stock Car Racing Day Two – 2/6/10