10:47

We’ll see you around noon ET on Sunday with live coverage.  Have a great night!

 

 

10:47

All divisions to this point are clear in tech.  The Limited Late Models are still in tech.  Should anything arise in the tech shed, we’ll post updates on our Facebook Feed, www.facebook.com/speed51

 

10:46

Tomorrow is the debut of the American-Canadian Tour (ACT) at New Smyrna for the first night of the ACT Goodyear Speedweeks Cup.  We’ll have live Trackside Now coverage presented by Hedman Husler Hedders, as well as a live broadcast on Speed 51 Radio of the ACT feature.  Also in action are the Super Late Models, Limited Late Models and Florida Modifieds.

 

10:45

That concludes Speed51.com’s coverage of Night 2 of the World Series of Asphalt Stock Car Racing at New Smyrna Speedway.  Now we’re headed to Pub 44 for some good food and drinks with the racers, just down the road on State Route 44 in New Smyrna Beach, FL.

Want a Speed51.com t-shirt?  Head on over to Pub 44 and we’ll take your order and deliver them to the track tomorrow.

 

10:43

Yes they have.

 

10:43

Comment From pete clements 

did all the slm clear tech?

 

10:39

Anthony Sergi, the winner of the Limited Late Model feature. (51 Photo)

 

 

10:34

UNOFFICIAL LIMITED LATE MODEL FINISH
1.  Anthony Sergi
2.  Jessica Murphy
3.  Joey Miller
4.  Joe Winchell
5.  Ross Chastain
6.  Kirk Hooker
7.  JR McMickle
8.  David Waver
9.  Zach Donatti
10.  Ryan Lisak
11.  Dillon Jackson
12.  Derrick Wood
13.  Rick Maguire
14.  Jason Boyd

 

10:33

Anthony Sergi has won the 25-lap Limited Late Model feature to wrap up Night 2’s action of the 45th Annual World Series of Asphalt Stock Car Racing.

 

10:32

White flag for Sergi.  Murphy is still three carlengths back.

 

10:32

Sergi was quicker than Murphy with three to go by a tenth of a second.

 

10:32

Jessica Murphy is quicker than the leader, but will she have enough time?  There are four laps remaining and there are three carlengths between them.

 

10:31

Lap 20, five to go:  Sergi still leads with Murphy and Miller in tow.  Winchell and Chastain round out the top five.  Hooker, Weaver, McMickle, Donatti and Lisak round out the top-10.

 

10:30

Miller now makes a charge on Murphy for second.  He’s right back on the #26’s tail.

 

10:30

Lap 15:  The top-five are all about the same distance between one another – roughtly two or three carlengths.

 

10:29

HALFWAY:  Sergi leads Murphy by five carlengths.  Murphy has Miller right on her tail.

 

10:29

Sergi leads Murphy by two carlengths.  Joey Miller is reeling in the top-two in third.  Fourth is Winchell with Chastain fifth.  Battle for sixth as Kirk Hooker gets the spot back from David Weaver.

 

10:28

Sergi and Murphy are two former Pro Truck division track champions here at New Smyrna.

 

10:28

Sergi reclaims the lead off turn four to complete lap 8.

 

10:27

GREEN FLAG:  Murphy gets on the gas first, despite not being in control of the restart, but she allows Sergi to pull back along side in turn two.

 

10:27

Jason Boyd will return to the tail end of the field.

 

10:27

One lap to green.  Leader Sergi has chosen the outside groove.  Murphy will restart on the inside.

 

10:26

Running order:  Sergi, Murphy, Chastain, Miller and Hooker in the top-five.  6-10 are Winchell, Donatti, Weaver, McMickle, Lisak.

 

10:26

Jason Boyd brings the #15 to pit road under yellow.

 

10:25

YELLOW FLAG Lap 6:  Dillon Jackson has spun in turn two on his own.  JR McMickle narrowly avoided the spinning Jackson.

 

10:24

Sergi has opened up a five carlength lead on Murphy.  Ross Chastain, last night’s winner has moved up to third with Joey Miller now fourth as Hooker has dropped to fifth.

 

10:23

Lap 3:  Side-by-side for second.  Hooker on the inside and Jessica Murphy on the outside.  Give the spot to Murphy on lap 4.

 

10:23

Sergi has taken the lead on the high side of Hooker on lap 2.

 

10:23

Anthony Sergi has followed Kirk Hooker past Weaver.  Hooker leads to complete lap one.

 

10:22

GREEN FLAG:  David Weaver leads the field into one, but Hooker stays strong on the high side.

 

10:22

This will be 25 laps.

 

10:22

One lap to green for the Limited Late Models.

 

10:21

Comment From racingcanadian 

GO HOOKER!!!

 

10:21

http://www.chizmarklarson.com/section5.cfm

 

 

10:18

Timothy Moore took the win in the wild Florida Mod race. (51 Photo)

 

 

10:18

LIMITED LATE MODEL STARTING LINEUP

  1.  David Weaver
  2. Kirk Hooker
  3. Anthony Sergi
  4. Dillon Jackson
  5. Jessica Murphy
  6. Joey Miller
  7. Derrick Kelley
  8. Jason Boyd
  9. Ross Chastain
  10. Ryan Lisak
  11. Joe Winchell
  12. Zach Donatti
  13. Derrick Wood
  14. Gordon Vipond
  15. Jack Jerrell

 

10:14

The Limited Late Model feature is up next to conclude racing action for Night 2 of Smyrna Speedweeks.

 

10:14

FLORIDA MODIFIED UNOFFICIAL FINISH
1.  Timothy Moore
2.  Tank Tucker
3.  Aaron Williamson
4.  Robert Deal
5.  Rickey Moxley
6.  Tigh Shaffer
7.  AJ Winstead
8.  Matt Wheeler
9.  Matt Montineri
10.  David Hite
11.  John Zidek
12.  Rodney Brooks
13.  Jerry Symons
14.  Jared Korpy
15.  Doc McKinney
16.  Keith King
17.  Josh Todd

 

10:12

Timothy Moore has won the Florida Modified feature over Tank Tucker, Aaron Williamson and Robert Deal.

 

10:10

There are now five laps left to go.

 

10:09

The lead is now a full straightaway for the #57 of Timothy Moore.

 

10:08

We are now at lap 12 of the 25-lap feature.

 

10:07

There is now a three-car battle for second place between Aaron Williamson, Tank Tucker and Robert Deal.

 

10:06

We are now at lap seven.

 

10:06

Timothy Moore currently has a lead of nearly a full straightaway.

 

10:06

Aaron Williamson is currently second with Tank Tucker running third.

 

10:05

Once he took the lead, Timothy Moore has checked out and pulled away.

 

10:05

We are now at lap three.

 

10:05

Timothy Moore has taken the lead in his #57 Modified.

 

10:04

Restart – Aaron Williamson leads.

 

10:04

Tigh Shaffer and Tank Tucker will restart fourth and fifth.

 

10:02

Robert Deal is currently in third.

 

10:01

Aaron Williamson currently leads AJ Winstead. The rest of the field is being reset.

 

10:00

We are still at lap one.

 

10:00

Josh Todd, Jared Korpy, Keith King and Matt Wheeler were involved in that most recent wreck.

 

9:59

Caution – Turn one wreck.

 

9:59

Green flag – Aaron Williamson leads.

 

9:59

Aaron Willamson will lead the field to green.

 

9:58

The track is now clear, so a restart should come soon.

 

9:57

Nutley was DQ’ed for valve springs, just like Dalton Zehr was last night.

 

9:57

There are still two wreckers on the track, so we won’t be going green quite yet, but the field is rolling along.

 

9:57

Word from the tech shed is that the #96 of John Nutley has been disqualified from his second-place finish in the Crate Late Model feature.  We’re efforting the reason why.

 

9:57

The Florida Modifieds are back running under pace laps.

 

9:56

There have been plenty of Modified races tonight – the Tour-type and SK Modifieds raced earlier, please scroll down for that action, and the Florida Modifieds are on track right now.

 

9:56

Comment From kate 

are the mods running tonight

 

9:54

Sorry for the delay on this…
FL/IMCA MODIFIED STARTING LINEUP

  1.  Matt Wheeler
  2. Rickey Moxley
  3. Aaron Williamson
  4. AJ Winstead
  5. Rodney Brooks
  6. Timothy Moore
  7. Jerry Symons
  8. David Hite
  9. John Zidek
  10. Robert Deal
  11. Tigh Shaffer
  12. Keith King

 

9:52

This is going to be a lengthy clean-up period. The field has stopped on the backstretch and have shut off their engines.

 

9:51

We are still set on lap one of the Florida Modified feature.

 

9:51

That incident started when the #38 of Rickey Moxley spun its tires and got squirrelly on the restart. All kinds of mayhem took place after that.

 

9:50

Jerry Symmons was also involved.

 

9:50

The red flag is now out.

 

9:50

The cars involved included Rodney Brooks, Ricky Moxley and several others.

 

9:49

Restart – Big Wreck

 

9:47

The caution is out at lap one for a spin in turn one.

 

9:47

Green flag – Aaron Williamson leads into turn one.

 

9:46

Pace laps are underway right now for the 25-lap Florida Modified feature.

 

9:45

http://www.hedman.com

 

 

9:44

Tim Russell was all smiles in Super Late Model victory lane. (51 Photo)

 

 

9:41

We have received word that Super Stock race winner Rich Clouser and third place finisher Ernia Tumminello were both disqualified from that feature. Chuck Hill, in the #95 car will be declared the race winner.

 

9:38

SUPER LATE MODEL UNOFFICIAL RESULTS
1 #36 Tim Russell
2 #12K Rebecca Kasten
3 #31 Aaron Pierce
4 #11 David Rogers
5 #74 Ryan Moore
6 #80 Brian Finney
7 #20 Anthony Sergi
8 #56 Chris Staggs
9 #89 Matt Tifft
10 #112 Steven Weaver
11 #5 Jared Marks
12 #4B Alan Bruns
13 #33 Derrick Wood
14 #68 Russell Shaw
15 #29 Ronnie Rihn
16 #93 David Russell
17 #18 Bruce Gowland
18 #28 Sean Bass
19 #51 Stephen Nasse

 

9:35

Tim Russell gets the win over Rebecca Kasten in the 30 lap Super Late Model race.

 

9:35

White flag for Tim Russell.

 

9:35

Two laps to go.

 

9:35

Ryan Moore and David Rogers are the rest of the top five.

 

9:34

Rebecca Kasten and Aaron Pierce are the top three.

 

9:34

With five laps to go Tim Russell is in command of the Super Late Model race.

 

9:34

Russell gets five to go.

 

9:33

GREEN FLAG:  Russell gets a jump after some brake checking at the restart point.  Kasten settles into second with Sergi and Pierce side-by-side for third.

 

9:33

Russell has chosen the high side as the field gets the one to go signal.

 

9:32

Russell will be the restart leader, with Kasten second, Pierce third, Sergi fourth and Rogers fifth.

 

9:32

Scoring has corrected the order, now saying Russell did lead the lap and it was completed before the yellow flew.

 

9:31

Because we did not complete the lap that Russell took the lead, the restart will revert back to the last completed lap, putting Kasten back in the lead.

 

9:30

YELLOW FLAG Lap 22:  Jared Marks has spun in turn two.

 

9:30

Lap 22:  Kasten slips up in turn three, opening the door for Russell.  Russell slides up the track in one and has the lead.

 

9:29

Lap 20:  Kasten has a rear-view mirror full of Tim Russell in turn three.

 

9:29

Lap 19:  Aaron Pierce has moved into third and now stalks Russell for second.

 

9:29

Russell follows in the tire tracks of Kasten on lap 18.

 

9:28

GREEN FLAG:  Kasten gets a great jump down into one, but Russell takes a peek into one.  He can’t make it stick and Kasten leads.

 

9:28

One lap to green:  Kasten has chosen the outside.

 

9:27

The restart order will be Kasten, Russell, Moore, Pierce, Rogers, Sergi, Tifft, Bruns, Finney and Marks in the top-10.  11-17 are Staggs, David Russell, Weaver, Wood, Shaw, Gowland, Rihn, Bass.

 

9:25

Rihn is okay and is getting hooked up to the wrecker.

 

9:24

YELLOW FLAG Lap 17:  Ronnie Rihn has crashed in turn two.

 

9:23

HALFWAY:  Kasten leads Russell, Moore, Pierce, Rogers, Sergi, Tifft, Bruns, Finney and Rihn in the top-10.

 

9:22

Lap 15:  Russell takes second from Moore in turn one.

 

9:22

Lap 12:  Kasten maintains her advantage with Moore now having to fend off Tim Russell for second.  Pierce runs fourt with David Rogers hustling from the back of the pack to take fifth from Sergi.

 

9:21

Lap 10:  Kasten puts Derrick Wood a lap down as she opens up a half-straightaway lead on Ryan Moore.

 

9:20

Lap 8:  Kasten puts Russ Shaw a lap down.  Moore and Russell have moved to second and third around Sergi.

 

9:20

Lap 6:  Three-car battle for second.  Ryan Moore wants it from Sergi as Russell waits for a lane to move.

 

9:20

Lap 5:  Kasten shows the way by eight carlengths now as Moore is taking a look under Sergi for second.  Tim Russell has settled into fourth with Aaron Pierce fifth.

 

9:19

Kasten has opened up a four carlength advantage as Sergi has stolen second and brought Ryan Moore with him to third.

 

9:18

GREEN FLAG:  Becca Kasten gets the jump on the outside and leads to complete the first lap.

 

9:16

One lap to green. Tifft has chosen the inside groove for the restart with Kasten on his outside.

 

9:16

Sean Bass hit pit road and went right to the trailer.

 

9:15

Nasse its out of the car and is done for the night.

 

9:15

Nasse has some heavy cosmetic damage to the rear end of the #51 and sits on pit road.  Rogers pitted and returned to the track.

 

9:14

At the same time in all this mess the transponder on the 56 of Chris Staggs is not working. He has come to pit road and he will get his spot back.

 

9:14

Kasten was able to keep the car going in the right direction after drifting through the fourth turn.  She will restart second, with Tifft holding the lead.

 

9:13

The lap did not complete, so it will be a complete restart.

 

9:13

YELLOW FLAG Lap 1:  Anthony Sergi made contact with the back bumper of Becca Kasten in turn four, sending Kasten squirrely.  The field stacked up behind them.  Last night’s winner Stephen Nasse spun and hit the outside wall with the driver’s side.  David Rogers also spun and is now on pit road.

 

9:12

GREEN FLAG:  Matt Tifft gets a good jump on the inside and holds the lead as Kasten holds second.

 

9:11

30 laps is the distance.

 

9:11

One lap to green

 

9:09

SUPER LATE MODEL STARTING LINEUP

  1.  Matt Tifft
  2. Rebecca Kasten
  3. Sean Bass
  4. Anthony Sergi
  5. Aaron Pierce
  6. Ryan Moore
  7. Stephen Nasse
  8. Tim Russell
  9. David Rogers
  10. Jared Marks
  11. Ronnie Rihn
  12. Alan Bruns
  13. Chris Staggs
  14. Jarred Allison
  15. Steve Weaver
  16. Bruce Gowland
  17. Frank Alberson
  18. Derrick Wood
  19. Allen Todd
  20. Russ Shaw
  21. Justin Larson
  22. Brian Finney
  23. David Russell

 

9:07

Speed 51 Radio, the Internet broadcasting home of the top short track races in the country, announced today that it will broadcast the American-Canadian Tour (ACT) Goodyear Speedweeks Cup 100-lap features on Sunday and Monday, February 13th and 14th, from New Smyrna Speedway in Florida as part of the 45th Annual World Series of Asphalt Stock Car Racing.

 

9:06

Super Late Models are up next for a 30 lapper.

 

9:05

SUPER STOCKS UNOFFICIAL RESUTLS
1 Richard Clouser
2 Chuck Hill
3 Ernia Tumminello
4 Bobby Holly
5 John Bennett
6 Bruce Mcgonigal
7 JT Tippens
8 Mike Dahm
9 Bruce Bellflower

 

9:02

Rich Clouser scores the win in the Super Stock 20 lapper.

 

9:02

Two laps to go for Clouser.

 

9:00

Five laps to go and Clouser leads Hill.

 

9:00

Clouser still leads at halfway.

 

8:58

Bobby Holly has now gone into fourth and Tippens is back to fifth.

 

8:58

After five laps Clouser leads Chuck Hall, Ernia Tumminell, JT Tippens and Bobby Holly

 

8:56

Rich Clouser leads Chuck Hill and Ernia Tumminell after 3 laps.

 

8:55

GREEN FLAG:  Rich Clouser leads Chuck Hill down into turn one.

 

8:54

The 20-lap Super Stock race is up next.

 

8:53

http:///www.corriestottracing.com

 

 

8:52

Ron Silk throws the deuces as a two-time SK Modified winner this Speedweeks. (51 Photo)

 

 

8:47

SK MODIFIED UNOFFICIAL RESUTLS
1 #5 Ron Silk
2 #8 Earl Paules
3 #71 Jimmy Zacharias
4 #33 Gary Fountain
5 #23 TJ Zacharias
6 #12 Dave Brown
dns #13 Patrick Emerling

 

8:45

Ron Silk has scored the win in the 15 lap SK Modified feature. Earl Paules was second.

 

8:44

Ron Silk leads by two lengths with two laps to go.

 

8:44

Five laps to go.

 

8:43

Top Five: Silk, Paules, Jimmy Zacharias, TJ Zacharias and Gary Fountain.

 

8:43

On lap 6 Ron Silk takes the lead from Paules and pulls away.

 

8:42

Dave Brown has pulled into the pits.

 

8:42

Paules and Silk have pulled away from Jimmy Zacharias as they are the top three after three laps.

 

8:41

In one corner Silk shoots from fourth to second as Earl Paules leads lap one.

 

8:40

GREEN FLAG is out and the SK Modified event in underway.

 

8:39

Tonight we are going 15 laps for the SK Modifieds.

 

8:39

The SK were on the track for hot laps and the 13 of Patrick Emerling stopped in turn four. We are under yellow before the start of the race.

 

8:38

A night after finishing a Crate Late Model race in the inside wall, Austin Kirkpatrick was in victory lane on night two of Smyrna Speedweeks. (51 Photo)

 

 

8:36

SK MODIFIED STARTING LINEUP

  1. Jimmy Zacharias
  2. Earl Paules
  3. Ron Silk
  4. TJ Zacharias
  5. Patrick Emerling
  6. Gary Fountain
  7. Dave Brown

 

8:33

The SK Modifieds will be the next feature on the track.

 

8:32

Crate Late Model Feature – Unofficial Results

1. Austin Kirkpatrick
2. John Nutley
3. Kevin Reberge
4. Jerik Johnson
5. Martin Latulippi
6. Jared Marks
7. Dwayne Baker
8. Andrew Gresel
9. Gus Dean
10. Zach Germain
11. Brandon Watson
12. Mike Mazzagatti
13. Dalton Zehr
14. Cole Powell
15. Nathan Russell
16. Dakota Stephens
17. Gary Passer
18. Cody Coughlin
19. Brian Short
20. Foster Mackey
21. Natalie Sather
22. Shaun Mcwhirter
23. Donnie Varcoe

 

8:29

Austin Kirkpatrick has won the Crate Late Model feature over John Butley and Kevin Reberge.

 

8:29

Austin Kirkpatrick has taken the white flag.

 

8:28

Three laps to go.

 

8:28

The entire field is single file, with no big battles currently being fought.

 

8:28

Five togo:  Kirkpatrick remains in control

 

8:27

Lap 19:  Kirkpatrick is extending his lead on Nutley.  Remember, Kirkpatrick ended last night’s feature in the fence as a victim of the last-lap crash between Powell and Watson.

 

8:27

Nutley remains second with Roberge third, Johnson fourth and Latulippe fifth.

 

8:26

Lap 17: Kirkpatrick has taken the lead on the high side.

 

8:26

Kirkpatrick goes for the lead on the high side a lap later.  They drag race into one on lap 16

 

8:26

GREEN FLAG:  Nutley gets the advantage into one and Austin Kirkpatrick takes second on the high side.

 

8:25

One lap to green:  Nutley has chosen the high groove with Roberge restarting on the insdie.

 

8:25

Officials are giving the field one more shot at a double-file restart.

 

8:25

Under yellow, Natalie Sather has hit pit road with a bit of front-end damage from an earlier incident.  The crew removed the hood and she has returned to the field.

 

8:24

YELLOW FLAG Lap 14:  Cole Powell has spun in turn four.

 

8:24

HALFWAY:  Nutley appears to be pulling away a bit as they approach the lapped car of Natalie Sather.

 

8:23

Sixth is Jared Marks, Nathan Russell is seventh, Dwayne Baker is eighth, Gus Dean is ninth and Andrew Gresel is 10th.

 

8:22

Lap 10:  Nutley remains up about five carlengths on Roberge.  Latulippe, Kirkpatrick and Johnson run nose-to-tail behind them.

 

8:21

Lap 7:  Nutley is up five carlengths on Roberge.  Latulippe is third with Kirkpatrick and Johnson in the top-five.

 

8:21

Lap 4: Nutley has a two-carlength advantage on Kevin Roberge, who has moved to second and has taken fellow Canadian Martin Latulippe with him to third.

 

8:20

Lap 3:  Nutley jumps to the inside of Marks for the lead – give him the spot at the stripe.

 

8:20

Kevin Roberge is taking a peek under Johnson for third as the field completes lap 2

 

8:20

GREEN FLAG:  Marks leads the field into turn one.

 

8:19

That seems to have worked, as the field is now single-file and they get the one-to-go signal.  Jared Marks will lead John Nutley, Jerick Johnson, Austin Kirkpatrick and Kevin Roberge.

 

8:18

Heard from race control: “Drivers, if you do not get single file in one lap, this race will get the checkered flag.”

 

8:18

Officials are screaming for a single-file restart, but the entire field doubled-up.

 

8:17

All restarts in this feature will now be single-file, per race control.

 

8:16

Varcoe hits pit road.

 

8:16

Varcoe was given one lap to get into his spot or he will be posted and black flagged.  He did not heed.  He is now black flagged and officials are telling him to take the car to the pits.

 

8:15

The field is still trying to get sorted out.  Officials are screaming at Donnie Varcoe to get lined up in his proper position, but he is not heeding that.

 

8:14

The guys and gals of the Crate Late Model division played nice for the majority of last night’s race.  Tonight, not so much.

 

8:14

YELLOW FLAG Lap 1:  Foster Mackey has spun in turn two.

 

8:13

GREEN FLAG:  Nutley gets the jump on Marks on the high side and clears to the lead.

 

8:12

One lap to green.

 

8:12

Marks has chosen the inside groove once again.  The restart has been waved off to sort the lineup.

 

8:12

Because we did not complete a lap, Marks is considered the leader still as the field reverts to the last completed lap.

 

8:11

YELLOW FLAG Lap 1:  Debris in turn four.

 

8:11

GREEN FLAG:  Marks and Nutley drag race into one, but Nutley edges out Marks for the lead in two.

 

8:10

Now he has changed his mind and jumped to the inside.

 

8:10

Leaders have the option to choose their lane for the restart.  Jared Marks has chosen the outside groove.

 

8:10

One lap to green.

 

8:09

We’re now back under YELLOW FLAG conditions.  McWhirter is on pit road, as is Short.

 

8:08

RED FLAG:  Many requests by race control to spotters to get the field single file to set the order correctly have gone without response from the cars on the track, so we’re now red to get the restart order sorted out.

 

8:06

YELLOW FLAG:  Lap 1:  Kevin Roberge and Martin Latulippe banged together, causing a few cars to stack up.  The #25 of Brian Short spun and now has some damage to the front end of the car.

 

8:05

GREEN FLAG:  Marks gets a jump on the start and settles into the lead with Nutley tucking into second, but Jerick Johnson wants it.

 

8:04

This race is 25 laps.

 

8:04

Roberge is back going and trying to get his spot back.  He will be granted that wish because he spun as the field stacked up when the green flag waved.

 

8:03

Shaun McWhirter, after replacing some body panels today, has started at the rear.

 

8:02

YELLOW FLAG:  Roberge is completely turned around in four.  We will be having a complete restart.

 

8:02

GREEN FLAG:  As soon as the green flag waved, Kevin Roberge spun in turn four as the field stacked up.

 

8:01

Jared Marks and John Nutley are door-to-door as they come to the green.

 

8:01

One lap to green for the Crate Late Models.

 

7:59

http://www.oceanprops.com

 

 

7:59

The Crate Late Models are now on track for their hot laps.

 

7:58

Ted Christopher climbs out as the winner of the Tour-Type Modified race on night two. (51 Photo)

 

 

7:55

CRATE LATE MODEL STARTING LINEUP
1. Jared Marks
2. John Nutley
3. Donnie Varcoe
4. Jerick Johnson
5. Kevin Roberge
6. Austin Kirkpatrick
7. Martin Latulippe
8. Gus Dean
9. Zach Germain
10. Nathan Russell
11. Brian Short
12. Dwayne Baker
13. Mike Mazzagatti
14. Andrew Gresel
15. Foster Mackey
16. Brandon Watson
17. Cole Powell
18. Cody Coughlin
19. Natalie Sather
20. Dakota Stephens
21. Dalton Zehr

 

7:53

Comment From ModGal 

wtg TC… Congrats to the Brady Bunch 00 on the win.

 

7:53

TOUR-TYPE MODIFIED UNOFFICIAL RESUTLS
1 #00 Ted Christopher
2 #22 Chuck Hossfeld
3 #6 Ron Silk
4 #33 Andy Petree
5 #8 Earl Paules
6 #03 Patrick Emerling
7 #25 Jimmy Zacharias
8 #81 Jonny Kay
9 #x6 Eric LeClair
10 #27 Matt Clemons
11 06 JR Swansbrough

 

7:51

Ted Christopher got a good run off turn two and gets the win over Chuck Hossfeld. Ron Silk was third.

 

7:50

Hossfeld is there for the final laps.

 

7:50

Two laps to go this time by.

 

7:49

It’s a two car race for the win as Ron Silk is a ways back in sixth.

 

7:49

Five laps to go and TC still leads Chuck Hossfeld.

 

7:49

Andy Petree is still fourth – ahead of Earl Paules.

 

7:48

Ron Silk is about 15 car lengths behind the battle for the lead.

 

7:48

Chuck Hossfeld is right to the rear bumper of Ted Christopher.

 

7:48

We are now at lap 15.

 

7:48

Ted Christopher and Chuck Hossfeld have pulled away from third-place Ron Silk.

 

7:47

Earl Paules is pressuring Andy Petree hard for the fourth position.

 

7:47

We are now at lap 13.

 

7:47

The top three – Christopher, Hossfeld and Silk have broken away from the rest of the pack.

 

7:46

Earl Paules is back up to fifth.

 

7:46

Green flag – Ted Christopher maintains his lead.

 

7:46

Earl Paules will restart sixth.

 

7:46

The lights are off on the pace truck and we will be restarting the race.

 

7:46

Earl Paules has pitted under caution.

 

7:45

Ted Christopher currently leads Chuck Hossfeld, Ron Silk, Andy Petree and Patrick Emerling.

 

7:45

There was no contact that caused the Earl Paules spin.

 

7:44

Caution – lap 10.

 

7:44

Contact – Earl Paules has spun in turn two.

 

7:44

Chuck Hossfeld is now trying Earl Paules on the outside for second place.

 

7:44

Ted Christopher is extending his lead.

 

7:44

Andy Petree sits unchallenged in fifth currently.

 

7:43

Ron Silk has moved up to fourth.

 

7:43

We are now at lap seven.

 

7:43

Chuck Hossfeld looked under Earl Paules for second place, but backed off before making the pass.

 

7:43

Chuck Hossfeld is now applying pressure to second-place runner Earl Paules.

 

7:42

Matt Clemons has also start and parked the #27.

 

7:42

Ted Christopher is pulling away slightly.

 

7:42

We are now at lap three.

 

7:42

JR Swansborough has start-and-parked the #06 after getting his car repaired from last night’s crash.

 

7:42

The leaders are now single file – Christopher, Paules and Hossfeld have broken away.

 

7:42

Ted Christopher is under Earl Paules and has now taken the lead.

 

7:41

Ted Christopher has closed up on Paules for the lead.

 

7:41

Green Flag – Earl Paules leads into turn one.

 

7:41

The lights are off on the pace truck. We are ready to go green.

 

7:41

JR Swansbrough is now rolling with his #96.

 

7:40

Hot laps for the Tour-type Modifieds are now complete, they will be doubling up shortly before 25 green flag laps of racing.

 

7:39

While the Tour-type Mods are hitting the track for a few hot laps, the #96 of JR Swansbrough is still sitting on pit road.

 

7:38

Pace laps are now underway for the Tour-type Modifieds.

 

7:36

There will now be a few more hot laps for cars of various divisions before the Tour-type Modifieds go out on the track.

 

7:35

Yes Jamie…and it’s a lot warmer here than in Naples, Maine!

 

7:35

Comment From JW 

Is Twist in the house?

 

7:32

Comment From BC 

GOOD FOR JR BEEN THERE MORE THAN ONCE AT NSS

 

7:31

There might be a bit of an added delay before the Tour-type Modified feature. The #44 Super Stock just went out to take a few hot laps and lost a wheel while doing so. He will need to be towed off the backstretch.

 

7:30

Currently, the Tour-type Modifieds are warming up on pit road and will start their pace laps in just a few moments.

 

7:28

Comment From ModGal 

Sending good luck vibes out to the 00 tour mod of Brady Bunch racing..

 

7:27

Almost miraculously, JR Swansbrough, who just about went out of the ballpark last night in a Tour-Type Modified crash (scroll down for the photos of the car from earlier today from the pits as it was being repaired), has come back to start tonight’s Tour Mod feature from the rear in the #06.

 

7:24

The Florida Modified A.J. Winstead is lining up with the Tour-type Modifieds, but he won’t be racing. Winstead has had mechanical problems this week and is just trying to get a few practice laps under his belt.

 

7:23

There is a rumble in the air right now as the Tour-type Modifieds take their place on the frontstretch pit road to line up for their feature race, which will start shortly.

 

7:23

TOUR-TYPE MODIFIED STARTING LINEUP

  1.  Earl Paules
  2. Ted Christopher
  3. Patrick Emerling
  4. Chuck Hossfeld
  5. Ron Silk
  6. Andy Petree
  7. Jimmy Zacharias
  8. Eric LeClair
  9. Matt Clemons
  10. Jonny Kay

 

7:17

We’re about 15 minutes from the start of the Tour-Type Modified feature.

 

7:16

Comment From Larry Ryan, St Paul, MN 

keep an eye on the 76 car from the American Legion, this could be Jerick Johnson’s year

 

7:15

We’ll be there tonight after the races too if anyone’s looking for a Speed51.com T-shirt!  $20 gets you one of our new 51/Threewide shirts!

 

7:15

We’re back after the meeting and a little dinner break over at Pub 44, right down the road from the track.

 

6:12

We’re headed down for the driver’s meeting, which is scheduled to start in about 5 minutes.  We’ll be back shortly.

 

6:12

JR Swansbrough’s Tour-Type Modified wrecked hard last night and is still here as the team tries to make repairs to get it back in action later in Smyrna Speedweeks. (51 Photo)

 

 

6:08

Russell spun and hit the wall in practice.  The team is thrashing to get repairs made to the rear end of the car as we speak.

 

6:08

Comment From jack 

whats up with dave russel?

 

5:58

As we mentioned in yesterday’s coverage, Speed51.com called up Burt Myers yesterday as he was traveling to Central Florida – but he’s not coming here to race just yet.  He’ll be spending the weekend at Disney World with his kids before he and Jason come over to New Smyrna starting on Monday night.

 

5:58

Comment From Matt Davis 

does anyone know if the Jason and Burt Myers will be racing in the tour mods this week?

 

5:56

Not tonight, but earlier today we did announce that tomorrow and Monday’s ACT Speedweeks Cup events would be broadcast right here on Speed51.com.  We’ll also be announcing a broadcast schedule for more races later during Speedweeks.

 

5:56

Comment From gary stebbins 

is there any broadcast tonight

 

5:51

RaceDaySafety.com – Featuring the top driver safety products for the grassroots racer!

 

 

5:49

We’re now under an approximately two-hour break before the start of feature racing at about 7:30pm ET.  If you are just joining us, please scroll down and check out anything you may have missed.

 

5:45

All divisions that are qualifying tonight (SK Mods, Tour-Type Mods, Super Late Models and Super Stocks) have done so.  The rest of the divisions will start based on last night’s feature results and a re-draw.

 

5:41

Comment From Mom 

When are the Late Models qualifying?

 

5:35

The Crate Late Model starting lineup is based on last night’s finishing order, with the top-seven finishers re-drawing for their starting spots tonight.  Last night’s winner Martin Latulippe will start sevent.  Jared Marks will start on the pole.  We’ll have the full starting lineup shortly.

 

5:34

Comment From Rob 

How will the crate late feature be determined I noticed they aren’t scheduled to qualify

 

5:20

Comment From Matt Davis 

Love the new paint job on David Rogers car!

 

5:19

SUPER STOCKS QUALIFYING RESULTS
1 Bobby Holly 21.254
2 Chuck Hill 21.342
3 Scott Smith 21.428
4 Ernia Tumminello 21.842
5 Richard Clouser 21.849
6 JT Tippens 22.446

 

5:18

Comment From henchicken 

i just wanna say good luck to all the guys from the great state of ohio

 

5:18

Comment From Kevin Finney 

I have been told that they said Brian’s tires were soaked. I flat out asked Brian on the phone if he soaked them and he said no. Earlier today, Brian told me he was afraid that they weren’t going to like it that he didn’t purchase tires today. He was trying to stay on a budget this week. So much for that! He told me he will start from the back on new tires… That’s what I know.

 

5:17

Justin Larson was just shaking down his car today for future events during Smyrna Speedweeks.

 

5:17

Comment From scorer27 

What happened to Justin Larson? He was in the Round 1 practice but not in Round 2 or Qualifying

 

5:16

Tim Russell was focused on his qualifying effort. (51 Photo)

 

 

5:13

David Rogers has set fast time for the Super Late Models for the second night in a row. (51 Photo)

 

 

5:12

Super Stocks are on the track for time trials.

 

5:10

According to track officials, the outside tires of Finney’s car were painted a bright pink, which has been the officials’ indication for soft tires during Speedweeks.  If we can get more info, we will pass it along.

 

5:10

Thanks for the update, Kevin.  Kevin is the brother of Brian Finney, #80 SLM.

 

5:09

Comment From Kevin Finney 

Brian didn’t buy tires for tonight because he had tires he scuffed from yesterday. I guess they make you buy a set every night if you are going to race??? He told me he was faster on scuffs than stickers…

 

5:08

During Super Late Model qualifying, we also caught up with Dalton Zehr, who was declared the winner of last night’s Crate Late Model race, only to lose it in post-race tech.  Zehr told Speed51.com that in tech last night, the valve springs in his car were found to be seven-thousands of an inch too narrow.  While he was disappointed with the outcome, Zehr said that he appreciates that there are rules and the rules are adhered to.  They brought the car back to the shop last night and changed the valve springs in their GM crate engine for tonight’s race.

 

5:03

SUPER LATE MODEL QUALIFYING RESULTS
1 #11 David Rogers 17.462
2 #36 Tim Russell 17.501
3 #51 Stephen Nasse 17.627
4 #74 Ryan Moore 17.658
5 #31 Aaron Pierce 17.658
6 #20 Anthony Sergi 17.690
7 #28 Sean Bass 17.708
8 #12K Rebecca Kasten 17.730
9 #89 Matt Tifft 17.761
10 #5 Jared Marks 17.789
11 #29 Ronnie Rihn 17.815
12 #4B Alan Bruns 18.031
13 #56 Chris Staggs 18.213
14 #18 Jared Allison 18.216
15 #112 Steven Weaver 18.731
16 #18 Bruce Gowland 18.902

 

5:00

#5 Jared Marks
Lap 1: 18.053
Lap 2: 17.789

 

4:59

#18 Bruce Gowland
Lap 1: 19.286
Lap 2: 18.902

 

4:58

#28 Sean Bass
Lap 1: 17.882
Lap 2: 17.708

 

4:57

#12K Rebecca Kasten
Lap 1: 17.852
Lap 2: 17.730

 

4:56

#89 Matt Tifft
Lap 1: 17.825
Lap 2: 17.761

 

4:56

#20 Anthony Sergi
Lap 1: 17.861
Lap 2: 17.690

 

4:55

#74 Ryan Moore
Lap 1: 17.936
Lap 2: 17.658

 

4:54

#11 David Rogers
Lap 1: 17.672
Lap 2: 17.462

 

4:53

#112 Steven Weaver
Lap 1: 18.785
Lap 2: 18.731

 

4:52

#36 Tim Russell
Lap 1: 17.501
Lap 2: 17.507

 

4:52

#29 Ronnie Rihn
Lap 1: 18.098
Lap 2: 17.815

 

4:51

31 Aaron Pierce
Lap 1 :18.032
Lap 2: 17.658

 

4:51

Chris Staggs
Lap 1: 18.213

 

4:50

#18 Jared Allison
Lap 1: 18.360
Lap 2: 18.216

 

4:49

#4B Alan Bruns
Lap 1: 18.172
Lap 2: 18.031

 

4:48

#51 Stephen Nasse
Lap 1: 17.770
Lap 2: 17.627

 

4:47

Finney has pulled off the track here at New Smyrna.

 

4:47

 

 

4:46

We are hearing that Brian Finney will not be able to take time in qualifying. The problem was with tires.

 

4:43

Just before the scuff session, we caught up with Indiana’s Aaron Pierce, who was disqualified for an unapproved carburetor in post-qualifying tech yesterday. Pierce said thay rather than take the penalty and start at the rear of the field last noght, he kept his car in the trailer and has come back here today with an approved carburetor.

 

4:39

Cars are scuffing their tires as we type.  We are just a few minutes from Super Late Model time trials.

 

4:38

Comment From Kevin Finney 

Thanks for the Finney picture from earlier today. Your coverage is great!

 

4:31

The Super Late Models are still staging and they will get a few scuff laps before we roll with qualifying.

 

4:29

Johnny Kay spun on his time trial lap. (51 Photo)

 

 

4:26

Super Late Models are up next.

 

4:25

TOUR-TYPE QUALIFYING RESULTS
1 #22 Chuck Hossfeld 17.019
2 #6 Ron Silk 17.041
3 #00 Ted Christopher 17.097
4 #8 Earl Paules 17.106
5 #03 Patrick Emerling 17.228
6 #33 Andy Petree 17.245
7 #25 Jimmy Zacharias 17.634
8 #x6 Eric LeClair 18.326
9 #27 Matt Clemons 20.646
10 #81 Jonny Kay no time

 

4:24

#27 Matt Clemons
Lap 1: 20.751
Lap 2: 20.646

 

4:23

#x6 Eric LeClair
Lap 1: 18.326
Lap 2: 18.428

 

4:22

#22 Chuck Hossfeld
Lap 1: 17.019
Lap 2: 17.077

 

4:22

#6 Ron Silk
Lap 1: 17.102
Lap 2: 17.041

 

4:21

#8 Earl Paules
Lap 1: 17.205
Lap 2: 17.106

 

4:20

#33 Andy Petree
Lap 1: 17.479
Lap 2: 17.245

 

4:18

#25 Jimmy Zacharias
Lap 1: 17.873
Lap 2: 17.634

 

4:18

#00 Ted Christopher
Lap 1: 17.206
Lap 2: 17.097

 

4:16

Ted Christopher will be the next car on the track.

 

4:14

Johnny Kay in his yellow number 81 came to the line to start his lap and spun out.

 

4:13

#03 Patrick Emerling
Lap 1: 17.228
Lap 2: 17.258

 

4:09

The Tour-Type Modifieds are up next.

 

4:08

SK QUALIFYING RESULTS
1 #5 Ron Silk 17.484
2 #8 Earl Paules 17.656
3 #71 Jimmy Zacharias 17.965
4 #33 Gary Fountain 18.081
5 #23 TJ Zacharias 18.211
6 #12 Dave Brown 19.132

 

4:07

SK Modified Time Trials are in the books and Ron Silk sets fast time.

 

4:06

#12 Dave Brown

Lap 1: 21.057
Lap 2: 20.646

 

4:05

#23 TJ Zacharias

Lap 1: 18.566
Lap 2: 18.211

 

4:04

#71 Jimmy Zacharias

Lap 1: 18.104
Lap 2: 17.965

 

4:03

#5 Ron Silk

Lap 1: 17.484
Lap 2: 17.487

 

4:03

#8 Earl Paules

Lap 1: 17.819
Lap 2: 17.656

 

4:02

#33 Gary Fountain

Lap 1:  18.379
Lap 2:  18.081

 

3:58

Brian Finney’s team swapped out rear ends earlier today. (51 Photo)

 

 

3:52

http://www.mcgunegillengines.com

 

 

3:45

For these races, Speed 51 Radio will have the live PA feed from the racetrack.  Serving as announcers for the races are legendary broadcaster Ken Squier and MRN’s Dave Moody, both who have been around the ACT series since its inception.  SPEED’s Bob Dillner is scheduled to be the victory lane reporter for the race if his schedule at Daytona Int’l Speedway allows.  51’s Matt Kentfield, Elgin Traylor and Mike Twist will host the pre-and-post-race show.

 

3:44

As promised, we have a big announcement about our coverage for the American-Canadian Tour events here at New Smyrna on Sunday and Monday.

Speed 51 Radio, the Internet broadcasting home of the top short track races in the country, announced today that it will broadcast the American-Canadian Tour (ACT) Goodyear Speedweeks Cup 100-lap features on Sunday and Monday, February 13th and 14th, from New Smyrna Speedway in Florida as part of the 45th Annual World Series of Asphalt Stock Car Racing.

 

 

3:43

Dalton Zehr has pulled back into the pits here at New Smyrna with a new engine from what we are hearing.  We will have more on this later, but it looks like he will race tonight.  He was scored the winner last night in the Crate Late Model division, but then lost the race in the tech line.

 

3:43

Practice is now complete.  The next on-track action will be time trials for the SK Modifieds, scheduled for 4pm.

 

3:41

LIMITED LATE MODEL PRACTICE #2 RESULTS
1 15 Jason Boyd 18.203
2 9Z – Zack Donatti 18.445
3 55 Joseph Miller 18.492
4 36 Ross Chastain 18.511
5 26 – Jessica Murphy 18.545
6 21 Derrick Kelley 18.550
7 17X – Ryan Lisak 18.560
8 119 – JR Mcmickle 18.565
9 18 Jack Jerrell 18.734
10 51 – Dillon Jackson 18.745
11 20 Anthony Sergi 18.818
12 38 – Kirk Hooker 18.969
13 61 – Gordon Vipond 19.473
14 33 Derrick Wood 19.766

 

3:35

Tim Russell has come out onto the track to take a few laps with the Limited Late Models.

 

3:25

Not yet, but we expect them here for the big races next week.

 

3:25

Comment From Bill Chapman 

Has the 2X Team of Bob Judkins and Ryan Preece arrived yet??

 

3:24

Comment From vinylrace 

Big Thanks to Speed51 for all the updating. All the families up in New England appreciate it. With All our ACT teams down there to steal the show at Speedweeks.

 

3:18

This will be the final practice of the day.

 

3:17

Limited Late Models are up next for their final practice.

 

3:16

FLORIDA MODIFIED PRACTICE #2 RESULTS
1 57 Timothy Moore 18.847
2 15T Tank Tucker 19.023
3 66 – Jerry Symmons 19.025
4 89 – Joshua Todd 19.115
5 7 Rodney Brooks 19.334
6 73 – Aaron Williamson 19.397
7 112 Jared Korpy 19.438
8 97 Matt Wheeler 19.532
9 99 – AJ Winstead 19.608
10 54 – David Hite 20.106
11 12 – John Zidek 20.238

 

3:07

Timothy Moore has the fast time here in Florida Modifed practice.  His lap is 18.847

 

3:05

Limited LM Driver Jason Boyd has the perfect parking spot if he gets hungry. (51 Photo)

 

 

3:00

The Florida Modifeds are up next for practice.

 

2:59

SUPER LATE MODEL PRACTICE #2 RESULTS
1 12K – Rebecca Kasten 17.680
2 36 – Tim Russell 17.689
3 31 – Aaron Pierce 17.793
4 51 – Stephen Nasse 17.812
5 74 – Ryan Moore 17.964
6 80 Brian Finney 18.000
7 18 – Jarred Allison 18.039
8 28 Sean Bass 18.051
9 29 – Ronnie Rihn 18.073
10 20 – Anthony Sergi 18.139
11 4B – Alan Bruns 18.141
12 93 – David Russell 18.151
13 5 – Jared Marks 18.223
14 56 – Chris Staggs 18.347
15 12 Steve Weaver 18.612
16 33 Derrick Wood 19.226
17 18G Bruce Gowland 19.240
18 68 Russ Shaw 20.122

 

2:56

Comment From JimmyMack12 

GO BECCA!

 

2:54

Rebecca Kasten gone to the top of the charts with a lap of 17.680.

 

2:54

David Russell’s car with damage. (51 Photo)

 

 

2:50

Tim Russell, Aaron Pierce, and Rebecca Kasten are the top three in this practice.

 

2:49

We hope so, but nothing has been said as of now.

 

2:49

Comment From LL 

Any more SKs showing up later in the week, missing a lot of big hitters

 

2:47

Right now Tim Russell is on top of the chart as we are back to green. Russell ran a 17.695.

 

2:45

David Russell has spun and gotten into the wall in turn four. We are under yellow in this practice.

 

2:41

Little over a dozen Super Late Models are gearing up for this final practice.

 

2:37

Super Stocks are done with practice, but we have no names so there will be no speeds. Super Late Models are up next.

 

2:35

Ted Christopher has show this view to many here at New Smyrna over the years. (51 Photo)

 

 

2:34

Louie is here working with Jayson Boyd in the Limited Late Models.  Boyd is ready for tonight as they will get to start near the front with new tires.

 

2:34

Comment From Pass fan 

no Louie Michaledas this year in the supers?

 

2:32

Thanks for the info Andy S!

 

2:32

Comment From Andy S 

p.s. the #01 Super Stock is Scott Smith, who will be spending most of this week as a crew member for Anthony Sergi.

 

2:31

From the 21 to 22 second range.  We have no names, but we hope to have them later on today.

 

2:30

Comment From joe 

what kind of times do the super stocks put down?

 

2:29

Tim Russell was all over his car after the last practice. (51 Photo)

 

 

2:29

Right now the track is under yellow as one of the Super Stocks put down some oil.

 

2:26

Last night Stephen Nasse won the Super Late Model race with a broken foot.  Check out the recap from last night. click here

 

2:22

Super Stocks are now on the track for practice.

 

2:21

Comment From Guest 

Can’t wait for the ACT car’s.

 

2:12

SK PRACTICE #2 RESULTS
1.  Ron Silk – 17.694
2.  Jimmy Zacharias – 17.881
3.  Gary Fountain – 18.284
4.  TJ Zacharias – 18.537

 

2:11

Ron Silk is looking for what would be his second SK Modified title here at the World Series. His TS Haulers team has won the last five SK Modified titles here at the World Series. Can they get number six this week?

 

2:09

The SK Modifieds are on track.  Last night’s feature winner Ron Silk is currently quickest.

 

2:01

Ron Silk was second quick in the last Tour-Type practice. (51 Photo)

 

 

2:01

SK Modifieds are up next for practice.

 

2:00

CRATE LATE MODEL PRACTICE #2 RESULTS
1 25P – Cole Powell 18.221
2 16 – Kevin Reberge 18.391
3 11 – Austin Kirkpatrick 18.393
4 1 – Cody Caughlin 18.410
5 9 – Brandon Watson 18.442
6 25 – Brian Short 18.466
7 96 – John Nutley 18.532
8 76 – Jerick Johnson 18.574
9 84 – Martin Latulippi 18.578
10 56 – Gus Dean 18.597
11 48 – Dwayne Baker 18.652
12 55 Dakota Stephens 18.701
13 17 – Gary Passer 18.746
14 87 – Mike Mazzagatti 18.765
15 94 – Donnie Varcoe 18.794
16 5 – Jared Marks 18.806
17 81 – Andrew Gresel 18.822
18 5G – Zach Germain 18.852
19 42 – Natalie Sather 18.855
20 30 – Foster Mackey 18.915

 

1:52

We are less then one day away and the ACT Late Models will be on the track here at New Smyrna. (51 Photo)

 

 

1:45

The Crate Late Models are next up.  Several commenters have asked about the status of the #31 of Shaun McWhirter.  McWhirter was involved in a crash in last night’s Crate Late Model race and we have not yet seen him return to the track today.

Also in the CLM class, Dalton Zehr, who was disqualified from the win last night for illegal valve springs, has also not yet been seen here at the track today.  Last night, tech officials offered to go through the engine of Zehr’s #119 car today to make sure everything else was legal for the rest of the weekend, but to this point, Zehr’s car has not emerged.

 

1:42

We’ll see you in a couple hours, Mister Twister!

 

1:42

Comment From Twisty 

Sitting in the Charlotte airport waiting for my next flight so I can see tonights racing at NSS. Great coverage – I’m enjoying being able to follow along.

 

1:42

TOUR-TYPE MODIFIED PRACTICE #2 RESULTS

1 22 Chuck Hossfeld 17.222
2 6 Ron Silk 17.245
3 3 Patrick Emerling 17.267
4 0 Ted Christopher 17.33
5 33 Andy Petree 17.488
6 81 Jonny Kay 17.887

 

1:30

Ron Silk is currently the quickes in this Tour-Type Modified practice.

 

1:26

That completes the first rounds of practice for each division.  The second rounds start with the Tour-Type Modifieds on track now.

 

1:25

LIMITED LATE MODEL PRACTICE #1 RESULTS

1 57 Joe Wichell 18.507
2 9Z Zack Donatti 18.527
3 26 Jessica Murphy 18.6
4 119 JR Mcmickle 18.647
5 51 Dillon Jackson 18.791
6 38 Kirk Hooker 19.001
7 17X Ryan Lisak 19.192
8 61 Gordon Vipond 19.731

 

1:15

Also, Gary Fountain, who last year bought one of the TS Haulers Tour-Type Modifieds during Speedweeks and is competing here in the SK Modified division, has plans to attend the NASCAR Whelen Southern Modified Tour opener in March at Caraway Speedway (NC) and will compete full-time on the Tour.

 

1:14

Comment From jimmy dru 

thanks for keeping us informed for all of thats not lucky enough to be there

 

1:14

Brandon Watson, who was spun out of the lead on the last lap of the Crate Late Model feature, had some slight body damage that is now repaired and the only other thing the team had to fix was a faulty clutch pedal.

 

1:13

During a quick walk through the pits, we caught up with Brian Finney and the #80 Super Late Model team.  They are in the process of changing the rear end of the car to hopefully find more speed for tonight’s feature.

 

1:02

Limited Late Models are now on track for their first practice round.

 

12:59

To hear the call from track PA announcer Mark Keeler (the 2009 Florida Short Track Fan Vote winner for the Best Short Track Announcer) of last night’s Super Late Model and Tour-Type Modified features, click here.

 

12:56

FLORIDA MODIFIED PRACTICE #1 RESULTS

1 89 Joshua Todd 19.071
2 66 Jerry Symmons 19.097
3 15 Robert Deal 19.12
4 38 Rickey Moxley 19.446
5 40 TIgh Shaffer 19.474
6 73 Aaron Williamson 19.514
7 99 AJ Winstead 19.752
8 12 John Zidek 20.305
9 54 David Hite 20.388

 

12:51

Last night we had a crazy ending to the Crate Late Model race as Brandon Watson was spun out of the lead on the final lap, Cole Powell went to victory lane, but was penalized for the contact with Watson.  Click Here

 

12:48

Comment From Guest 

go tigh go from us in cold ohio

 

12:47

Tigh Shaffer’s #40 Florida Modified. (51 Photo)

 

 

12:45

We are only one night into our nine nights of coverage, but the points are always a big part of the World Series of Asphalt Stock Car Racing. Here is a link to the points after night one. Click Here

 

12:40

Next up will be the Florida/IMCA Modifieds for their first practice session.

 

12:39

SUPER LATE MODEL PRACTICE #1 RESULTS

1 11 David Rogers 17.593
2 36 Tim Russell 17.755
3 51 Stephen Nasse 17.756
4 12K Rebecca Kasten 17.784
5 31 Aaron Pierce 17.839
6 88 Justin Larson 17.923
7 74 Ryan Moore 17.927
8 89 Matt Tift 18.01
9 4B Alan Bruns 18.066
10* 93 David Russell 18.093
11 20 Anthony Sergi 18.121
12 5 Jared Marks 18.164
13 18 Jarred Allison 18.26
14 56 Chris Staggs 18.275
15 29 Ronnie Rihn 18.298

 

12:36

Nasse drives for his family team out of Largo, Florida.  His crew chief is David “Buggy” Pletcher.

 

12:36

Comment From charles 

who is Stephen Nasse driving for this week?

 

12:36

The ARCA Racing Series event at Daytona International Speedway will be broadcast live on SPEED at 4:30pm ET today.  Be sure to tune in on your TV while keeping track of our Trackside Now coverage on your computer or mobile phone!

To check out the Speed51.com ARCA Daytona Photo Gallery from yesterday and today, click here.

 

12:36

Comment From 30 

what time does arca race start

 

12:30

David Rogers has shot to the top of the SLM time charts so far in practice.

 

12:25

SPEED’s Bob Dillner interviews the broken-ankled Stephen Nasse after his Super Late Model win last night for a video interview coming soon to Speed51.com. (Jim DuPont Photo)

 

 

12:23

A few minutes into SLM practice, last night’s winner Stephen Nasse is the quickest thus far.

 

12:21

One noticable addition to the SLM roster today is Justin Larson, a popular compeittor here in Central Florida with his #88.

 

12:20

Aaron Pierce, who was disqualified from his qualifying time yesterday due to an illegal carburetor and did not compete in the feature, will be the first car on track.

 

12:16

Next up will be the Super Late Models.

 

12:16

Super Stock practice is over.  Only three cars went out and two did not have transponders.  The only one that did have a transponder, the #01 pictured earlier, does not have a name attached.

 

12:14

As we mentioned earlier, the videos from last night are currently in the editing phase and we’ll post them as soon as they are done.  Please stay tuned.

 

12:14

Comment From kilpatrick racing 

where the video of lasts nights crate motor crash?

 

12:09

Cody was on the pre-entry list, but we have not yet seen him on the premises.  Perhaps he will be here next week for the extra-distance races like a few other cars we expect.

 

12:09

Comment From Flyin Brian 

any word why Cody Humphrys didnt race yesterday?

 

12:04

The Super Stocks will put on a 50-lap feature tonight. (51 Photo)

 

 

11:57

The Super Stocks, who will have their first and only appearance at Smyrna Speedweeks tonight, are next up for practice.

 

11:56

If you’re headed to New Smyrna or Daytona for the NASCAR action over the next week or so and wondering where to stay, call Ocean Properties.  OP has beautiful oceanfront accomodations for a full week or one-to-four night stays in one of their condo-tels, which feature all the amenities of a condominium with the services of a hotel such as daily maid service.

Visit www.oceanprops.com or call 1-800-521-9657 today!

 

11:52

Comment From Guest 

thats a shame about fleming..wish he could fix it

 

11:52

Comment From racerrick 

Great job last night John Nutley! Gas on!

 

11:51

SK MODIFIED PRACTICE #1 RESULTS
1.  Patrick Emerling – 19.100

 

11:49

Todd has just been given the black flag, likely because he’s out there with the wrong division.

 

11:48

The SK Modifieds are next on the track.  Thus far, only one SK has hit the half-mile, Patrick Emerling’s #13.  Also on track is Josh Todd’s Florida/IMCA Modified for some reason we’re not sure of.

 

11:47

The new Speed51.com/Threewide shirts are for sale here at the track!

 

 

11:43

Speed51.com has a new stock of t-shirts! The brand new Speed51.com T-Shirts, designed by Threewide Clothing Company, have just rolled in and are ready to be purchased by fans of the website everywhere.

For just $20.00 you can be part of the Speed51.com team. Shirts can be purchased at WearThreewide.com via credit card. Fans can also pick up their new Speed51.com T-Shirts this week at New Smyrna.  Just stop any of the Speed51.com crew and if purchasing at the track, customers must pay cash.

 

11:42

DISCLAIMER: All updates posted on Speed51.com’s Trackside Now are property of 51 Sports, LLC and may not be duplicated in any form unless prior permission has been given by 51 Sports, LLC.

 

11:41

To re-live some of last night’s moments in photo form, check out the Speed51.comFacebook Photo Gallery.

Click here for the Night One Photo Gallery

Our photographers Matt “Duke” Kentfield, Elgin “Stat Boy” Traylor and Jim DuPont snapped photos throughout the day and night.

 

11:39

CRATE LATE MODEL PRACTICE #1 RESULTS
1.  Donnie Varcoe – 18.673
2.  Brandon Watson – 18.775
3.  Cody Couglin – 18.783
4.  Martin Latulippe – 18.807
5.  Austin Kirkpatrick – 18.833
6.  Kevin Roberge – 18.850
7.  Mike Mazzagatti – 18.900
8.  Jerick Johnson 19.011
9.  Dwayne Baker – 19.035
10.  Gus Dean – 19.043
11.  Zach Germain – 19.078
12.  Jared Marks – 19.105
13.  Nathan Russell – 23.847

 

11:37

As we already mentioned, Jonny Kay is an addition to the Tour-Type Modified roster today.  However, we lost one car with Frank Fleming destroying his #40 last night.  We talked with Frank at Pub 44 last night after the races and he said he was sore after the crash, which sent him into the wall off turn two and getting on two wheels, but he’s okay.  The car is pretty crushed up, so he is not going to be competing for the remainder of Speedweeks.  He and his family will stay in town and watch the races tonight before heading back to North Carolina on Sunday.

 

11:35

Comment From Guest 

any more tour mods today

 

11:34

We do have video of the finish and some post-race reaction from all the drivers involved.  We are currently cutting the videos and will have them uploaded and linked here in our Trackside Now coverage in a little while.

 

11:34

Comment From Guest 

Are you posting the video from the finish of last nights Crate Late Model race??

 

11:33

Cole Powell pulled into victory lane thinking he was the Crate Late Model winner last night, but then was told of his penalty for spinning Brandon Watson. (51 Photo)

 

 

11:31

YELLOW FLAG in Crate Late Model practice as Zach Germain has spun on the frontstretch.  Germain backed the #5 into the outside wall slightly and has damage to the rear bumper-cover.

 

11:28

The Crate Late Models provided the first bit of drama of Smyrna Speedweeks in their feature last night.

Brandon Watson took the white flag as the leader in the division’s 25-lap feature, but was spun out by fellow Canadian Cole Powell in turn four coming to the checkered flag.  Powell crossed beneath the checkers first and pulled into victory lane, but was sent away after being penalized for spinning Watson, handing the win to second-place finisher Dalton Zehr.

That wasn’t the end of the drama, however, as in post-race technical inspection, Zehr was disqualified for illegal valve springs, handing the win to Martin Latulippe.

 

11:22

The Crate Late Models are next up for practice.

 

11:20

TOUR-TYPE MODIFIED PRACTICE #1 RESULTS
1.  Jonny Kay – 19.825
2.  Patrick Emerling – 21.314

 

11:20

Only two cars took to the track for the first round of Tour-Type Modified practice.

 

11:16

Practice has already begun for the Tour-Type Modifieds.  A new addition to the TTM field is the #81 of Jonny Kay.

 

11:13

NSS flagman Ralph Miller gets ready for the start of practice on night two of Smyrna Speedweeks. (51 Photo)

 

 

11:11

NIGHT ONE WINNERS
Limited Late Model – Ross Chastain
Florida/IMCA Modifieds – Jerry Symons
Super Late Models – Stephen Nasse
Tour-Type Modifieds – Earl Paules
Crate Late Models – Martin Latulippe
SK Modifieds – Ron Silk

 

11:09

Last night, the 45th Annual World Series of Asphalt Stock Car Racing kicked off with exciting feature race action for six divisions.

If you missed any of the action, re-live our exclusive Trackside Now coverage by clicking here.

 

11:07

Speed51.com’s coverage as the “Official Site of Smyrna Speedweeks” is presented by JEGS. JEGS is the leading high performance auto parts store with the best discounts on products from street cars to racecars, offering new high performance auto parts and discount auto parts.

Visit JEGS.com for more.

 

11:03

45th Annual World Series of Asphalt Stock Car Racing
Saturday February 12, 2011
Night #2 – Tentative Schedule

General Admission – $25.00 Adults
Kids 11 & under – FREE!

8:00am Pit Gates Open / Tech Open

10:00am Tires / Fuel Open

11:00am Practice Begins:
11:00 – 11:15am NASCAR Tour-Type Modifieds
11:20 – 11:35am Crate / Pro Late Models
11:40 – 11:55am ‘SK’ Modifieds
12:00 – 12:15pm Super Stocks
12:20 – 12:35pm Super Late Models
12:40 – 12:55pm FL / IMCA Type Modifieds
1:00 – 1:15pm Limited Late Models
1:20 – 1:35pm NASCAR Tour-Type Modifieds
1:40 – 1:55pm Crate / Pro Late Models
2:00 – 2:15pm ‘SK’ Modifieds
2:20 – 2:35pm Super Stocks
2:40 – 2:55pm Super Late Models
3:00 – 3:15pm FL / IMCA Type Modifieds
3:20 – 3:35pm Limited Late Models

4:00pm Qualifying:
‘SK’ Modifieds
NASCAR Tour-Type Modifieds
Super Late Models
Super Stocks

6:00pm Grandstands Open

6:15pm Drivers Meeting – MANDATORY

7:30pm Feature Racing Begins:
NASCAR Tour-Type Modifieds – 25 laps
Crate / Pro Late Models – 25 laps
‘SK’ Modifieds – 20 laps
Super Stocks – 50 laps
Super Late Models – 30 laps
FL / IMCA Type Modifieds – 25 laps
Limited Late Models – 25 laps

 

11:02

 

 

10:59

Today’s Speed51.com live Trackside Now Coverage is presented by Gilly’s Pub 44 in New Smyrna Beach, Florida – the Racer’s Place. Pub 44 is where the fans, drivers and teams congregate after the races at the track for the best food and drinks – serving food until 2am! Each night after the final race ends, Pub 44 features video highlights of the night’s action on their many HD big screen televisions. If you’re in the area, join Speed51.com’s staff there tonight after the races.

 

10:57

Good morning and welcome to New Smyrna Speedway for Night 2 of the 45th Annual World Series of Asphalt Stock Car Racing.

Tonight, the Super Late Models, Tour-Type Modifieds, Crate Late Models, Limited Late Models, SK Modifieds, Florida/IMCA Modifieds, who were all in action last night, are joined by the Super Stocks.

Trackside Now: New Smyrna Speedweeks – Night Two – 2/12/11