11:11
That concludes Speed51.com’s live Trackside Now coverage, presented by Hedman Husler Hedders, of night one of the 45th Annual World Series of Asphalt Stock Car Racing here at New Smyrna Speedway.

We’ll be back tomorrow at approximately 11am with live coverage.  We’ll be posting photo galleries, videos and lots more reaction from tonight’s action between now and then.

Thanks to Hedman Husler Hedders for their support today.  We’ll see you tomorrow!

11:09
Ron Silk in SK Modified victory lane. (51 Photo)
11:06
If you would like to hear the audio from the PA Announcer feed here at New Smyrna Speedway, click here.  There is periodic silence due to breaks in the action for caution periods.  The announcer is Mark Keeler. 
11:03
We will post a photo of Ronnie Silk in SK Modified victory lane and then we are off to join all the racers at Pub 44 for some food and fun. 
11:01
UNOFFICIAL SK MODIFIED FEATURE RESULTS
1.  Ron Silk
2.  Earl Paules
3.  Jimmy Zacharias
4.  Patrick Emerling
5.  Gary Fountain
6. TJ Zacharias
7.  Dave Brown 
11:01
Cody Coughlin is part of the NHRA Coughlin family.  Their family company JEGS is the presenting sponsor of our Florida Speedweeks coverage. 
11:01
Comment From Mike 

Is Cody Coughlin part of the legendary jegs family? 

11:00
Ron Silk has won the SK Modified feature with Earl Paules right on his bumper at the checkers.  Jimmy Zacharias held off Patrick Emerling for third.
10:59
White flag for Silk, who is now up a carlength on Paules. 
10:59
Zacharias holds third over Emerling. 
10:59
Three to go for Silk, who has received a few bumper tags from Paules.
10:58
Lap 10, five to go:  Silk and Paules run bumper-to-bumper.  Emerling is making a move on Zacharias a straightaway behind them for third.
10:58
HALFWAY:  Silk has a mirror full of Paules. 
10:57
Lap 6:  Paules is a tenth of a second quicker than Silk and is reeling him in.
10:57
Lap 5:   Silk leads by two carlengths on Paules, with Jimmy Zacharias, Patrick Emerling and Gary Fountain in tow. 
10:56
Lap 2:  Ron Silk has taken the lead and has brought Earl Paules along with him to second, as Zacharias has fallen to third. 
10:56
Lap 1:  Silk moves up to second at the end of the first lap.
10:55
GREEN FLAG:  Patrick Emerling doesn’t get a great start, allowing Jimmy Zacharias to take the lead into turns one and two. 
10:55
Hot laps are complete for the SK Modifieds.  We’re a lap from green. 
10:54
Comment From BC 

LETS MAKE IT 2 4 2 EARL…………….. 

10:52
Comment From chris zacharias 

in bed. wife is snoring. watching updates. life is good. 

10:52
15-LAP SK MODIFIED FEATURE LINEUP
1.  Patrick Emerling
2.  Jimmy Zacharias
3.  Earl Paules
4.  Ron Silk
5.  Gary Fountain
6.  TJ Zacharias
7.  Dave Brown 
10:51
Dalton Zehr knew to back off and he went to victory lane after the leaders tangled. (51 Photo)
10:51
Austin Kirkpatrick got wrecked and finished third. Last year he wrecked and won coming across the line. (51 Photo)
10:51
Cole Powell got out in victory lane, but was not given the flag. (51 Photo)
10:50
To this point, all divisions but the Crate Late Models (because their race just finished) have cleared tech. 
10:49
Comment From JohnyMac 

Nice job John Nutly!!! 

10:48
Comment From Guest 

good for dalton. really good person. 

10:48
Comment From Dan 

Thanks for the updates, really appreciate it, tuning in from Barrie Ontario 

10:46
“I knew when Powell got around me, they were going to wreck each other,” winner Dalton Zehr told Speed51.com after the race.  We’ll have video reaction from the parties involved, as well.
10:45
The SK Modifieds are up next to wrap up night #1 of the World Series of Asphalt Stock Car Racing
10:45
We got the final lap incident on video…we’ll have it up on Speed51.com by the morning. 
10:43
UNOFFICIAL CRATE LM FINISH
1.  Dalton Zehr
2.  Martin Latulippe
3.  Austin Kirkpatrick
4.  Kevin Roberge
5.  Jerick Johnson
6.  Donnie Varcoe
7.  John Nutley
8.  Jared Marks
9.  Gus Dean
10.  Zach Germain
11.  Jonathon Urlin
12.  Nathan Russell
13.  Brian Short
14.  Dwayne Baker
15.  Mike Mazzagatti
16.  Gary Passer
17.  Andrew Gresel
18.  Foster Mackey
19.  Brandon Watson
20.  Cole Powell
21.  Shaun McWhirter
22.  Cody Coughlin
23.  Natalie Sather
24.  Dakota Stephens 
10:41
Brandon Watson and Austin Kirkpatrick, who got the worst of the wear in the incident, are both out of their cars and appear okay. 
10:40
Powell went to victory lane, then was informed of his penalty and sped away in a hurry as Dalton Zehr pulled in behind him. 
10:40
CHECKERED FLAG – Dalton Zehr has been declared the winner after a penalty to Cole Powell.
10:40
The race is over as the field was coming to the checkered flag.
10:39
As Watson crashed in turn four, several cars piled into him, while Austin Kirkpatrick was tagged and slammed the inside wall.
10:38
YELLOW FLAG as the field went to the checkered flag.  Powell crossed the line first. 
10:38
In turn four coming to the checkers, Cole Powell tagged Brandon Watson, sending him for a spin. 
10:38
White flag for Watson, Powell is right on his bumper. 
10:38
Two to go, Powell gets into the back of Watson, but allows the #9 to collect it and hold the lead.
10:37
Four laps to go at the line as the top three close up for the top spot. 
10:36
Cole Powell has moved up to third as Watson pulls away. 
10:36
Watson takes the lead from Zehr. 
10:36
Brandon Watson now tries the low lane on Dalton Zehr for the top spot. 
10:35
Cody Couglin has brought the JEGS #1 onto pit road on lap 16. 
10:35
Current Running Order: Halfway
1) Zehr
2) Watson
3) Latulippi
4) Kirkpatrick
5) Powell
6) Mcwhirter
7) Roberge
8) Nutley
9) Johnson
10) Varcoe 
10:35
Zehr still has the top spot in the Crate Late Model race. 
10:35
The top six cars are bumper-to-bumper.  Two are from Florida, the other four are from Canada. 
10:34
Brandon Watson and Martin Latulippe had a big battle for second as Watson goes around.
10:34
GREEN FLAG: LAP 10: Zehr gets a goos start and gets away. 
10:33
On the restart Dalton Zehr will take the high lane. 
10:33
Comment From Dennis from Ohio 

Lets go #87 Mazzagatti 

10:33
We will be covering the ACT races on Sunday and Monday and we will have a special announcement about that coverage tomorrow on Speed51.com
10:32
Comment From Guest 

will you be covering the act tour races?? 

10:32
Comment From insane racing 

Lets go Foster and Mazz!!! Do Barberton proud!!! 

10:32
Comment From Guest 

Go Canadians Go, we can do more than just play hockey!!! 

10:32
We have 10 laps of the 25 in the books. 
10:31
Comment From denver 

go coughlin 

10:31
Comment From Guest 

Good luck Watson and Baker!!! 

10:31
Crate Late Models have engines that are purchased in a crate from Ford or Chevy.  They are about 450-hp while Super Late Model engines are built by specific engine builders and are around 600-hp. 
10:31
Comment From dave 

what are crate lms and how are they different from SLM? 

10:31
Top 10: Dalton Zehr, Martin Latulippe, Shawn McWhirter, Brandon Watson, Austin Kirkpatrick, Jerick Johnson, Cole Powell, Kevin Roberge, John Nutley, and Gus Dean. 
10:30
Comment From Illiana Speedway Fans 

Good luck John Nutley 

10:30
Comment From great north 

Good luck to all the Canadians !!! 

10:29
YELLOW: Natalie Sather spins going into turn one. She gets into the wall pretty good. It’s a single car wreck. 
10:28
Zehr still leads as he pulls away from the pack which is single file behind him. 
10:27
Jerick Johnson is battling with Cole Powell for the sixth spot. 
10:27
Dalton Zehr leads Latulippe, Shaun McWhriter, Brandon Watson and Austin Kirkpatrick at lap 5. 
10:25
Dalton Zehr will lead the first lap over Martin Latulippe.

10:25
GREEN is out again. 
10:25
If you would like to listen to the just completed Modified race, click here.  It is brought to you by Speed 51 Radio. This is simply the racetrack PA feed with announcer Ben Dodge.
10:24
All 24 cars are good for the restart. 
10:23
We don’t get a lap in before Gary Passer spins off turn two. We will have a complete restart. 
10:22
Earl Paules celebrates his night-one Tour-Type Modified feature win. (51 Photo)
10:22
GREEN is out and we are underway. 
10:22
Comment From Statsman 

Several fans from north of the border have been waiting several months for this race 🙂 

10:21
Comment From denver 

go foster 

10:21
Comment From Rita Varcoe 

Lets go Varcoe Racing #94 Woot Wooooooo from SSM 

10:21
We will have much more on this later in the week, but half the field in the Crate Late Models are from north of the US border. We have several fans who have been waiting all night for this event. 
10:20
This Crate Late Model race will be 25 laps. 
10:20
The SK Modified feature has been dropped to 15 laps instead of the regularly-scheduled 20. 
10:19
CRATE LATE MODEL STARTING LINEUP
1.  Martin Latulippe
2.  Dalton Zehr
3.  Jerick Johnson
4.  Shaun McWhirter
5.  Cole Powell
6.  Brandon Watson
7.  Austin Kirkpatrick
8.  Gus Dean
9.  Kevin Roberge
10.  Jared Marks
11.  John Nutley
12.  Dakota Stephens
13.  Zach Germain
14.  Cody Coughlin
15.  Donnie Varcoe
16.  Dwayne Baker
17.  Nathan Russell
18.  Gary Passer
19.  Mike Mazzagatti
20.  Jonathon Urlin
21.  Andrew Gresel
22.  Foster Mackey
23.  Natalie Sather
24.  Brian Short
10:18
Comment From Bounty Series 

GOODLUCK to are drivers Brian Short and Foster Macky in the crate latemodel race !!!!!!! 

10:18
Comment From BP 

Man hate that for Frank.He’s a good guy.Hope they can get it fixed 

10:16
Crate / Pro Late Models are up next for 25 laps. 
10:15
Comment From BC 

CONGRATS EARL 

10:15
UNOFFICIAL TOUR-TYPE MODIFED RESULTS
1 #8 Earl Paules
2 #6 Ron Silk
3 #22 Chuck Hossfeld
4 #00 Ted Christopher
5 #03 Patrick Emerling
6 #25 Jimmy Zacharias
7 #33 Andy Petree
8 #x6 Eric LeClair
9 #40 Frank Fleming
10 06 JR Swansbrough
11 #27 Matt Clemons
10:12
Ron Silk, Chuck Hossfeld, Ted Christopher and Patrick Emerling made up the top five. 
10:11
Earl Paules wins the Tour-Type Modified feature. 
10:10
Ted Christopher moves up to fourth. 
10:10
Two laps to go this time by. 
10:10
Paules now gets away for the lead as the laps click off. 
10:09
Lap 18: TC moves under Emerling, but cannot pull off the pass. 
10:09
Lap 17: Silk taps Paules and looks low but cannot pull alongside. 
10:08
Lap 16: Paules has a car-length lead over Silk. 
10:08
10 laps to go. 
10:08
Lap 14: Emerling is now 4th. 
10:08
Lap 13:  Andy Petree loses it in turn four all by himself, but keeps going. 
10:07
Lap 13: TC has fallen back to 5th.
10:07
GREEN: Silk spins his tires and Paules takes the lead into turn one. 
10:07
The cars are doubling up.  There eight Modifieds left on the track.  Silk is lined up on the bottom with Paules on the outside.
10:05
They are going to give the Modifieds a couple hot laps to get heat in their tires.
10:05
Jimmy Zacharias has hit pit road with the #25.
10:04
The engines have fired and the Modifieds are now rolling around the track under a yellow flag. 
10:02
If you are reading our Trackside Now coverage presented by Hedman Husler Hedders today, please join us at Pub 44 after the races.  It is located just down the road from NSS on State Rd 44.
10:01
It is currently 49-degrees here in New Smyrna Beach, FL and the weather forecast only improves as Speedweeks continues here in FL.  Next week’s weather calls for high’s in the high 70’s. 
10:01
Comment From Guest 

What is the weather like there? 

9:59
The 40 of Frank Flemming will be craddled by wreckers and brought to the infield. 
9:58
51’s own Bob Dillner reads Late Model Digest during the break in the Modified action.
9:55
Comment From Guest 

go earl from P.A 

9:55
Comment From mark 

GO HOSSFELD 

9:55
Several more Modified are expected in the coming days here at NSS. 
9:55
Comment From cz 

only 11 mods, any more coming this week? 

9:54
No, as we reported earlier today (scroll down for anything you may have missed today), Burt is en route to Florida to take his kids to Disney World this weekend.  He and his brother Jason will be in action here at New Smyrna starting on Monday. 
9:54
Comment From mod fan 

is burt myers their in his modified? 

9:54
Announcer Ben Dodge just announced that Ken Schrader is supposed to be in a Modified before the 9-nights of racing is completed at NSS.
9:53
The accident was certainly spectacular as both cars went up on two wheels and sparks flew everywhere. 
9:52
Reports from the scene:  Both drivers are okay. 
9:52
Paules had just pulled into the lead going into turn three as the accident happened, but a lap was not completed. 
9:52
The field immediately went to red flag conditions. 
9:52
YELLOW/RED FLAG:  JR Swansbrough and Frank Fleming locked together in turn two and shot up the track.  Both cars went airborne as they hit the outside wall.
9:51
GREEN: Side-by-side down the backstretch. 
9:51
Silk chooses the outside. 
9:51
Current Running Order
1) Silk
2) Paules
3) Christopher
4) Hossfeld
5) Petree
6) Emerling
7) Fleming
8) Swansborough
9:49
Wow!  This is an exciting race.  The top-four have been looking high and low to advance their position. 
9:49
YELLOW: The caution comes out for debris on the racetrack. 
9:49
Eric LeClair has gone a lap down on lap 12.
9:48
Lap 10: The top-four run nose-to-tail.
9:48
Lap 9: Hossfeld is now putting pressure on TC. 
9:47
Lap 8: Paules looks under Silk inside of Silk but can’t pull off the move. 
9:47
Lap 6: Paules applies pressure to Silk’s back bumper. 
9:46
Lap 5: Emerling runs in the 5th spot. 
9:46
Matt Clemons has brought the #27 to pit road. 
9:46
Lap 3: Hossfeld goes by Petree for fourth. 
9:46
Lap 2: Ted Christopher is now pressuring Paules for second. 
9:45
Lap 1: Silk takes the lead into turn number one. 
9:45
GREEN: The green flag waves and Earl Paules and Ronnie Silk are side-by-side the entire first lap. 
9:45
Comment From harry 

Lets go Petree!!!!!!!!! 

9:44
One to go for the start of the 25-lap Modified feature. 
9:44
Comment From Jeff S 

First time I have been here this is good 

9:44
Comment From MOD MAN BOB 

GO FRANK FLEMING 40 

9:44
Comment From Guest 

Prediction: Silk and TC wreck each other o n the last few laps and someone like Petree or Paules takes down the win. 

9:44
Modified racers have just completed their hot laps. 
9:43
Comment From Debbie 

Way to go Stephen!!! 

9:43
Stephen Nasse, crutches and all, celebrates his SLM win with crew chief Buggy Pletcher (left) and his dad. (51 Photo)
9:42
Comment From Guest 

Great coverage as usual. Thanks. Linda Polk City, Florida 

9:42
Chuck Hossfeld was the fast-qualifier earlier today for the Modifieds. 
9:41
The top-five from qualifying redrew for their starting spot.
9:40
TOUR-TYPE MODIFIED STARTING LINEUP
1 #8 Earl Paules
2 #6 Ron Silk
3 #33 Andy Petree
4 #00 Ted Christopher
5 #22 Chuck Hossfeld
6 #03 Patrick Emerling
7 #40 Frank Fleming
8 06 JR Swansbrough
9 #25 Jimmy Zacharias
10 #x6 Eric LeClair
11 #27 Matt Clemons
9:39
Comment From Eric 

Time for some GROUND POUNDERS 

9:37
UNOFFICIAL SUPER LATE MODEL FEATURE RESULTS
1 #51 Stephen Nasse
2 #36 Tim Russell
3 #74 Ryan Moore
4 #11 David Rogers
5 #80 Brian Finney
6 #28 Sean Bass
7 #4B Alan Bruns
8 #12K Rebecca Kasten
9 #93 David Russell
10 #5 Jared Marks
11 #56 Chris Staggs
12 #29 Ronnie Rihn
13 #68 Russell Shaw
14 #18 Jared Allison
15 #33 Derrick Wood
16 #89 Matt Tifft
17 #18 Bruce Gowland
18 #13 Frank Alberson
19 #112 Steven Weaver
DNS #31 Aaron Pierce
9:33
Ryan Moore was third, David Rogers fourth and Brian Finney rode the wall into fifth and has some damage. 
9:32
Stephen Nasse holds off Tim Russell for the win. 
9:32
One lap to go for Nasse. 
9:32
David Rogers is all over Brian Finney for fourth. 
9:31
Nasse leads Russell by two lengths with 3 laps to go. 
9:31
5 laps to go:
1) Nasse
2) T. Russell
3) Moore
4) Finney
5) Bass
9:30
Lap 22: David Rogers takes the 6th spot from Alan Burns. 
9:30
Lap 21: The battle for the lead is still nose-to-tail. 
9:29
Lap 20: The 18 of Jarred Allison parks his car on pit road.
9:29
Lap 19: David Rogers is back up to 7th. 
9:28
Lap 17: Finney and Bass make contact off of turn four and Finney get the fourth spot. 
9:28
GREEN: Nasse spins his tires but still leads Russell into turn one. 
9:28
Nasse lines up on the outside with arch-rival Russell on the inside. 
9:27
The SLMs get the one-to-go signal once again. 
9:27
They have waved off the restart. 
9:27
The #56 of Chris Staggs hits pit road. 
9:27
One to go till we go green again. 
9:26
Stephen Nasse had a 20 car-length lead at the time of the caution. 
9:25
YELLOW FLAG Lap 16:  Ronnie Rihn and Derrick Wood came together at the start-finish line and spun. 
9:25
Nasse leads Russell – these two have had several run-ins with each other in recent races here at New Smyrna. 
9:24
Battle for second:  Tim Russell and Ryan Moore battle with Russell on the inside.  Give the #36 of Russell the spot on lap 14. 
9:24
Lap 12: David Rogers moves by Becca Kasten for 10th after some contact off turn two.
9:23
Lap 8: Nasse has opened up a eight car-length lead. 
9:22
Lap 7: Tim Russell moves by Sean Bass for third.
9:22
GREEN: Nasse stands on the gas as Sean Bass spins his tires.  Ryan Moore moves into second. 
9:21
Current Top-10

1) Stephen Nasse
2) Sean Bass
3) Tim Russell
4) Ryan Moore
5) David Russell
6) Brian Finney
7) Jarrad Allison
8) Alan Burns
9) Becca Kasten
10) Jared Marks

9:20
Comment From Ray Symons 

congrats to little brother on winning tonight 

9:19
David Rogers has brought the TM Ranch #11 to pit road, as has Matt Tift in the #89. 
9:19
A lap was not completed so we are still on lap 6. 
9:18
The #5 of Jared Marks has some major damage to the right-rear quarter panel of his racecar.  He spun on the frontstretch.
9:18
YELLOW FLAG:  David Rogers loops it in turn four. 
9:18
Nasse holds the lead.
9:18
GREEN: Matt TIft has a problem on the restart and is slow on the bottom of the track.
9:17
Stephen Nasse chooses the outside with Matt Tift on the inside. 
9:16
One lap to the restart. 
9:15
Tonight’s Trackside Now coverage on Speed51.com is brought to you by Hedman Husler Hedders. 
9:13
Steve Weaver’s #12 is not on the track and scored 4-laps down at this point.
9:12
Tour-Type Modifieds are up next for 25-laps. 
9:12
Comment From gary 

matt tifft is awesome. raced go karts with him. he is a great kid 

9:11
It appears as though Aaron Pierce’s team decided to load up the #31 SLM after being DQed in post-qualifying tech for a carburetor infraction.
9:09
Comment From Jojo 

Lets go Stephen!! 

9:08
The tow truck has pushed the #13 of Frank Alberson to the infield. 
9:08
Comment From darin spalti 

go gettum dave russell unforgiven motorsports is routin ya home 

9:08
Comment From Kevin Finney 

Glad to see someone out there pulling for Brian. I can’t make it from NC this year… 

9:07
Top-10 at Lap 6:

1) Stephen Nasse
2) Matt Tift
3) David Rogers
4) Sean Bass
5) Tim Russell
6) Ryan Moore
7) Brian Finney
8) David Russell
9) Jarred Allison
10) Alan Burns 

9:06
The entire field was barring down on Alberson’s car and narrowly missed him while slowing for the caution. 
9:05
YELLOW: Frank Alberson has spun in between turns three and four to bring out the second caution of the event. 
9:05
Lap 6: Tim Russell has cracked the top-5. 
9:04
Lap 5: David Rogers moves by Sean Bass on the inside for third.
9:04
Lap 3: Stephen Nasse moves past Sean Bass on the outside for the lead. 
9:03
Lap 2: 14-year-old Matt Tift takes the lead from Sean Bass. 
9:03
GREEN: Sean Bass gets a clean restart.  He leads the field followed by Matt Tift and Stephen Nasse. 
9:02
Lights are out on the NSS Pace Truck. 
9:02
It will be a complete restart when we go back green.
9:02
Comment From Kristi 

Go get ’em anyway Becca!!! We’re following along from Packer country! 🙂 

9:01
Comment From Guest 

fROM aMY oVITT GO dAVE rUSSELL 

9:01
Comment From clements 

go finney…. 

9:01
YELLOW FLAG:  Jared Allison failed to come up to speed on the initial start and has spun in turn one.
9:00
GREEN: Sean Bass spun the tires at the start, but leads into turn number-one. 
9:00
One to go before the green flag.  Sean Bass (#28) is on the low-side. 
8:59
SLM driver, Becca Kasten (#12) told us just before the race that the team has battled shock issues in both the final practice and qualifying. 
8:57
Comment From Scott Avery 

Go get em Ryan Moore Show em how a Northern boy goes to the front!!!! 

8:57
30-laps will be the distance for tonight’s Super Late Model feature. 
8:57
Jerry Symons climbs out as the winner of the FL/IMCA Modified feature. (51 Photo)
8:55
We will have an announcement tomorrow as to what races Speed 51 Radio will broadcast. 
8:55
Comment From roy 

what is the first night that you are going to have audio 

8:53
Super Late Model Starting Line-Up
Night #1 – New Smyrna Speedway, FL

1)  Sean Bass 28
2)  Matt Tift  89
3)  Ryan Moore 74
4)  Stephen Nasse  51
5)  David Rogers 11
6)  Tim Russell 93
7)  Brian Finney 80
8)  Tim Russell 36
9)  Rebecca Kasten 12
10) Jarred Allison 18
11) Alan Burns 4b
12)  Jared Marks   5
13)  Chris Staggs 56
14) Ronnie Rihn 29
15) Steve Weaver 12
16) Bruce Gowland 18g
17)  Allen Todd 55
18) Russ Shaw 68
19) Anthony Sergi 20
20)  Frannk Alberson 13
21)  Derrick Wood 33
22)  Aaron Pierce 31 

8:53
CRA SS promoter Glen Luckett reads Late Model Digest here in the NSS press box. (51 Photo)
8:53
The Super Late Models are up next. 
8:52
UNOFFICIAL FL/IMCA MODIFIED FEATURE RESULTS
1.  Jerry Symons
2.  Timothy Moore
3.  Rodney Brooks
4.  AJ Winstead
5.  Aaron Williamson
6.  Rickey Moxley
7.  Matt Wheeler
8.  David Hite
9.  John Zidek
10.  Tank Tucker
11.  Robert Deal
12.  Tigh Shaffer
13.  Doc McKinney
14.  Keith King
15.  Josh Todd
16.  Jared Korpy 
8:51
CHECKERED FLAG:  Jerry Symons has won the FL/IMCA Modified feature.
8:50
Rodney Brooks now takes third from Winstead on the high side coming to two laps to go, but Symons is in control up front. 
8:49
AJ Winstead comes forward with a head of steam, pulling into third with three to go. 
8:49
GREEN FLAG:  Symons fires in the restart area and clears Wheeler. 
8:48
There will be five laps remaining when we go green. 
8:48
Symons has chosen the outside, with Williamson going to the inside. 
8:48
Jerry Symons will be the restart leader.  Aaron Williamson will restart second, with AJ Winstead, Matt Wheeler, David Hite, John Zidek, Rodney Brooks, Rickey Moxley and Tim Moore the only cars on the track. 
8:46
We’re back under yellow as the cleanup efforts in turn two are complete. 
8:46
Speed51.com just heard from the President of the American-Canadian Tour (ACT), Tom Curley, who said that there are currently 26 ACT cars on the premises today for their events Sunday and Monday.  Six more cars are en route at this time, as well. 
8:41
Crew Chief Toby Nuttleman and SLM driver Becca Kasten share a laugh in the pits. (51 Sports)
8:40
Once we get these last five laps in the books, the Super Late Models will hit the track for their 30-lap feature. 
8:39
Comment From Jessie 

Come on A.J. We’re pulling for you back home!!! 🙂 Go 99! 

8:39
The #5 Super LM of Jared Marks is read to go. (51 Photo)
8:38
The field has gone RED FLAG for cleanup in turn two. 
8:38
YELLOW FLAG Lap 20:  Tim Moore has been spun in turn two after contact with Tank Tucker.  Several cars piled in behind him, including John Zidek, Rickey Moxley, Tigh Shaffer, Matt Wheeler.  Robert Deal is actually stuck underneath the Moore machine. 
8:36
GREEN FLAG:  Symons pulls ahead of Tim Moore. 
8:35
Rodney Brooks will be allowed to serve the penalty under yellow and has gone to the rear.
8:35
YELLOW FLAG:  Matt Wheeler has spun in turn one.  
8:34
Lap 20:  Brooks will be penalized for jumping the start. 
8:34
GREEN FLAG:  Brooks hits the gas early on the inside and has been instructed to let Symons by. 
8:33
Symons will choose the outside groove, with Rodney Brooks on the inside.  Tank Tucker and Robert Deal will restart third and fourth. 
8:30
YELLOW FLAG Lap 19:  Doc McKinney lost it all on his own in turn four and Keith King ran into him as he spun.
8:29
GREEN FLAG Lap 18:  Symons chooses the ouside on the restart and holds the lead after a brief battle with Rodney Brooks for the lead. 
8:28
We’re back in the right order and there’s one lap to green. 
8:28
Some cars are out of position on the restart, so the caution is back out. 
8:26
Restart order:  Jerry Symons will lead Josh Todd, Rodney Brooks, Rickey Moxley, Tank Tucker in the top-five.  6-10 are Aaron Williamson, Robert Deal, Doc McKinney, Timothy Moore and AJ Winstead. 
8:23
YELLOW FLAG Lap 18:  Josh Todd has hit the outside wall on the backstretch and forced almost the whole field to swerve to miss him. 
8:23
GREEN FLAG:  Jerry Symons holds the lead with Rickey Moxley getting second. 
8:22
One lap to green, leader Jerry Symons has chosen the outside groove. 
8:21
Comment From Keyser Sose 

My Modified Prediction – Matt Clemons FTW!!!!!! 

8:20
Gus Dean’s team prepares the #56 for racing.
8:19
Ross Chastain won the Limited Late Model feature. (51 Photo)
8:19
YELLOW FLAG Lap 18:  AJ Winstead goes around in turn two after contact from Tigh Shaffer. 
8:19
Lap 15, 10 to go:  Symons maintains his full-straightaway lead over Todd.  Brooks runs third now after getting by Moxley. 
8:17
Lap 12:  Todd gets by Moxley on the high side and now has second.  Moxley runs third, with Rodney Brooks and Aaron Williamson in the top-five. 
8:17
Lap 11:  Josh Todd pokes a nose under and then to the high side of Moxley for second, but can’t make it stick. 
8:16
Lap 10:  Symons has a full straightaway lead on Moxley, who has Todd about three carlengths behind him.
8:15
Jared Korpy takes the #112 to pit road on lap 7. 
8:15
Lap 6:  Second through seventh could fit under a blanket. 
8:15
Lap 4:  Symons leads by 20 carlengths, with Moxley trying to hold off Josh Todd and Robert Deal behind him.
8:14
Lap 2:  Jerry Symons already leads after starting fourth.
8:13
GREEN FLAG:  Rickey Moxley gets a jump on the high side and clears Williamson for the lead, but Symons wants to get by them both on the high side. 
8:13
25-LAP FLORIDA/IMCA MODIFIED STARTING LINEUP
1.  Aaron Williamson
2.  Rickey Moxley
3.  Josh Todd
4.  Jerry Symons
5.  Tank Tucker
6.  Robert Deal
7.  AJ Winstead
8.  Doc McKinney
9.  Tigh Shaffer
10.  Rodney Brooks
11.  Matt Wheeler
12.  David Hite
13.  Keith King
14.  John Zidek
15.  Jared Korpy
16.  Timothy Moore 
8:08
The FL-IMCA Mods are up next. (51 PHOTO)
8:06
UNOFFICIAL LIMITED LATE MODEL FINISH
1.  Ross Chastain
2.  Jason Boyd
3.  Derrick Kelley
4.  Joey Miller
5.  Jessica Murphy
6.  Dillon Jackson
7.  Anthony Sergi
8.  Krik Hooker
9.  David Weaver
10.  Ryan Lisak
11.  Joe Winchell
12.  Richard Douglas
13.  JR McMickle
14.  Zach Donatti
15.  Derrick Wood 
8:05
When the field went one-to-go for the final green-white-checkered restart and started to double-up, second-place runner Joey Miller failed to jump to the inside when leader Chastain chose the outside groove.  Jason Boyd, a regular here at New Smyrna, sped ahead and took that inside starting spot. 
8:04
CHECKERED FLAG:  Ross Chastain has won the first feature of the 45th Annual World Series of Asphalt Stock Car Racing. 
8:04
White flag for Chastain. 
8:04
GREEN FLAG:  Chastain gets a jump with Boyd settling in second. 
8:03
Jason Boyd has pulled to his inside when Miller didn’t jump to the inside groove for the restart 
8:03
One lap to green:  Leader Chastain has chosen the outside groove. 
8:00
Current running order:  Chastain, Miller, Murphy, Kelley, Boyd in the top five.  Sixth through 10th are Sergi, Jackson, Hooker, Weaver and Winchell.  Those are the only cars still running on the track. 
7:58
YELLOW FLAG Lap 23:  Ryan Lisak was sent into the wall after contact from Anthony Sergi, battling for sixth on the frontstretch. 
7:57
Joey Miller is a tenth of a second a lap quicker than the leader Chastain, but is running out of laps with two to go.
7:57
Four to go for Chastain. 
7:56
Lap 20, five to go:  Chastain is still up 10 carlengths on Miller, who is up six carlengths on Murphy. 
7:56
Lap 16:  Chastain leads by 10 carlengths over Miller, Murphy, Kelley, Lisak, Body, Jackson, Sergi, Hooker and Weaver. 
7:55
Anthony Sergi has fallen out of the top-five after a bunch of cars got jumbled up in turn two. 
7:55
Lap 14:  Joey Miller, the former ARCA Racing Series race winner and NASCAR Camping World Truck Series competitor, has taken second from Murphy.
7:54
GREEN FLAG:  Ross Chastain gets a great start on the high side.  He clears Murphy by six carlengths in turn two.  
7:54
Chastain has chosen the outside groove for the restart.
7:52
YELLOW FLAG Lap 13:  Debris on the frontstretch. 
7:52
Halfway:  Ross Chastain has a three-carlength lead over Jessica Murphy.  Twelve carlengths behind them are Sergi, Joey Miller, Jason Boyd and Kirk Hooker. 
7:51
Lap 11:  Joe Winchell is off the pace still and has lot a lap to the leader Chastain. 
7:50
Lap 9:  JR McMickle has slowed to a crawl, but will go to the pits before stopping and bringing out the yellow. 
7:50
Murphy now moves to challenge Sergi for second.  Give her the spot and she’s on cruise control to catch up to Chastain on lap 8. 
7:49
GREEN FLAG:  Sergi and Chastain drag race into one, but Chastain takes the lead in turn two.  
7:49
Quickie yellow:  Sergi will restart ahead of Chastain, Miller, Murphy and Jackson.
7:48
Sergi will be given his spot back under yellow, putting him in the lead as McMickle has been sent to the rear as the cause of the caution.
7:48
YELLOW FLAG:  Sergi has spun off the front bumper of McMickle, who could not hold the bottom at the restart. 
7:47
GREEN FLAG:  Sergi hung on strong on the outside, but McMickle slid up the track in turn one and got right up into the side of Sergi. 
7:47
Winchell’s crew hustled to get the hood back on the #57 and the car back on the track just in time for the field to go back green. 
7:46
Leaders will have the opportunity to choose the inside or outside lanes.  McMickle has chosen the inside lane for the first restart with Anthony Sergi on his outside. 
7:46
Fans in turn four watching the Limited LM race. (51 Photo)
7:45
We do not have live audio of tonight’s races, but we will have it later in the week.  Stay tuned for an announcement of what nights we’ll have a broadcast of Speed 51 Radio at New Smyrna Speedway. 
7:45
Comment From Morgan 

Hoow do you listen live? 

7:45
Fast timer Joe Winchell has hit pit road and his crew is looking under the hood of the #57. 
7:44
Running order under yellow:  McMickle leads Sergi, Chastain, Joey Miller, Jessica Murphy, Kirk Hooker, Richard Douglas, Dillon Jackson, Jason Boyd and Derrick Kelley in the top-10. 
7:43
YELLOW FLAG Lap 6 – Ryan Lisak has spun in turn four.
7:43
Lap 5 – McMickle still leads, but Sergi, Chastain and Joey Miller are closing in. 
7:42
The New Smyrna Speedway scoredboard appears to not be working tonight, so we’ll do our best to gauge how many laps are complete.
7:42
GREEN FLAG – JR McMickle has opened up a two-carlength lead on Anthony Sergi and Ross Chastain. 
7:41
LIMITED LATE MODEL STARTING LINEUP
1.  JR McMickle
2.  Richard Douglas
3.  Anthony Sergi
4.  Joseph Miller
5.  Ross Chastain
6.  Jessica Murphy
7.  Joe Winchell
8.  Kirk Hooker
9.  Derrick Kelley
10.  Dillon Jackson
11.  David Weaver
12.  Zack Donatti
13.  Ryan Lisak
14.  Gordon Vipond
15.  Derrick Wood
16.  Tank Tucker
17.  Jason Boyd
7:39
Opening Ceremonies are complete – the Limited Late Model 25-lapper is up first for features. 
7:36
Don’t forget to join our Facebook to get up to the date information, photos and results on the short track racing world. Our page is facebook.com/speed51
7:33
http://www.resuspension.com
7:30
Opening ceremonies are scheduled to start momentarily.
7:18
Comment From charles 

ha ha nice try need to get up a little earlier in the morning to pull one over on Ricky 

7:18
Comment From Dave Gutter maine 

Ryan Moore can take this Race!! 

7:10
Brian Short’s time in qualifying has been disallowed.  Tech officials found a second ignition box hidden behind a piece of metal next to the leg brace of Short’s car.  The wiring found went to the hidden box, which had a higher rev-limit chip than was allowed.  The box on the dash was only a dummy box and the car would not fire when the second, illegal, box was taken out of the car.

Head tech man Ricky Brooks told Speed51.com that should the car be re-wired with only one legal igntion box, Short can compete in the race tonight, but will have to start at the rear. 

6:56
Ricky Brooks and his tech team look over the 25 of Brian Short. (51 Photo)
6:56
As the drivers meeting was going on, we noticed Brian Short’s #25 Crate Late Model was still in post-qualifying tech. We have learned that inspectors found wires tucked up under roll bar padding in the cockpit. Officials are currently digging through the cockpit to find the source and the destination of those wires. 
6:51
Last week we took a few laps around the track here at New Smyrna Speedway (FL) with 2010 Gov Cup Winner David Rogers.  Check out this video as he shows us the racing line.  http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mqjJ6z9Kvqc
6:30
We’re headed down to the driver’s meeting.  We’ll be back with more in a few. 
6:30
SK MODIFIED STARTING LINEUP
1.  Patrick Emerling
2.  Jimmy Zacharias
3.  Earl Paules
4.  Ron Silk
5.  Gary Fountain
6.  TJ Zacharias
7.  Dave Brown
6:29
In the SK Modifieds, while it was scheduled to be a complete invert, several drivers have elected to start at the rear of the field.
6:22
SK MODIFIED QUALIFYING RESULTS
1 #5 Ron Silk 17.578
2 #8 Earl Paules 17.745
3 #71 Jimmy Zacharias 18.196
4 #13 Patrick Emerling 18.344
5 #33 Gary Fountain 18.680
6 #23 TJ Zacharias 19.187
7 #12 Jason Mignogna 22.492
6:22
SK Modified fast-timer Ron Silk. (51 Photo)
6:20
SK Modified qualifying is complete.  Ron Silk has set fast time of the seven that took time.  The field will be completely inverted. 
6:19
12 – Dave Brown
Lap 1: 23.221
Lap 2: 22.492
Best Lap: 22.492
6:18
33 – Gary Fountain
Lap 1: 19.263
Lap 2: 18.68
Best Lap: 18.68
6:17
13 – Patrick Emerling
Lap 1: 18.732
Lap 2: 18.344
Best Lap: 18.344
6:16
23 – TJ Zacharias
Lap 1: 19.67
Lap 2: 19.187
Best Lap: 19.187
6:16
6 – Ron Silk
Lap 1: 17.667
Lap 2: 17.578
Best Lap: 17.578
6:15
71 – Jimmy Zacharias
Lap 1: 18.404
Lap 2: 18.196
Best Lap: 18.196
6:14
8 – Earl Paules
Lap 1: 17.986
Lap 2: 17.745
Best Lap: 17.745
6:13
TOUR-TYPE MODIFIED STARTING LINEUP
1.  8 – Earl Paules
2.  6 – Ron Silk
3.  33 – Andy Petree
4.  00 – Ted Christopher
5.  22 – Chuck Hossfeld
6.  03 – Patrick Emerling
7.  40 – Frank Fleming
8.  06 – JR Swansbrough
9.  25 – Jimmy Zacharias
10.  X6 – Eric LeClair
11.  21 – Matt Clemons 
6:12
The top-five qualifiers in the Tour-Type Modifieds re-drew for their starting spots.  Earl Paules has re-drawn the pole. 
6:11
The SK qualifying results will be completely inverted for the feature. 
6:11
The SK Modifieds are set to qualify next.  Seven SK’s are signed into the pit area.
6:11
CRATE / PRO LATE MODEL QUALIFYING RESULTS
1 #11 Austin Kirkpatrick 18.277
2 #9 Brandon Watson 18.306
3 #25 Brian Short 18.307
4 #25P Cole Powell 18.310
5 #31 Shawn McWhirter 18.385
6 #76 Jerick Johnson 18.400
7 #119 Dalton Zehr 18.450
8 #84 Martin Latulippe 18.477
9 #56 Gus Dean 18.500
10 #16 Kevin Roberge 18.585
11 #5 Jared Marks 18.608
12 #96 John Nutley 18.626
13 #55 Dakota Stephens 18.633
14 #5G Zach Germain 18.660
15 #1 Cody Coughlin 18.740
16 #94 Donnie Varco 18.741
17 #48 Dwayne Baker 18.824
18 #26 Nathan Russell 18.896
19 #17 Gary Passer 18.921
20 #87 Mike Mazzagatti 18.960
21 #4 Jonathon Urlin 19.154
22 #81 Andrew Gresel 19.194
6:09
Crate/Pro Late Model qualifying is complete.  Austin Kirkpatrick has set fast time over Brandon Watson, Brian Short, Cole Powell and Shaun McWhirter. 
6:09
5G – Zach Germain
Lap 1: 19.491
Lap 2: 18.66
Best Lap: 18.66
6:08
4 – Jonathon Urlin
Lap 1: 19.372
Lap 2: 19.154
Best Lap: 19.154
6:07
76 – Jerick Johnson
Lap 1: 18.707
Lap 2: 18.4
Best Lap: 18.4
6:06
119 – Dalton Zehr
Lap 1: 18.603
Lap 2: 18.45
Best Lap: 18.45
6:05
25 – Brian Short
Lap 1: 18.531
Lap 2: 18.307
Best Lap: 18.307
6:03
1 – Cody Coughlin
Lap 1: 19.075
Lap 2: 18.74
Best Lap: 18.74
6:03
87 – Mike Mazzagatti
Lap 1: 19.454
Lap 2: 18.96
Best Lap: 18.96
6:02
31 – Shaun McWhirter
Lap 1: 01:28.8
Lap 2: 18.385
Best Lap: 18.385
6:01
Shaun McWhirter was the next car out.  He spun off turn two on his first lap at speed and made minimal contact with the outside wall.  He’s now pulling all the way around the track to get his momentum up for a second lap. 
6:00
96 – John Nutley
Lap 1: 19.102
Lap 2: 18.626
Best Lap: 18.626
5:59
81 – Andrew Gressel
Lap 1: 19.441
Lap 2: 19.194
Best Lap: 19.194
5:58
16 – Kevin Roberge
Lap 1: 18.774
Lap 2: 18.585
Best Lap: 18.585
5:57
Quick time now for Ocala, FL’s Austin Kirkpatrick. 
5:57
11 – Austin Kirkpatrick
Lap 1: 18.648
Lap 2: 18.277
Best Lap: 18.277
5:56
Brandon Watson is now P1 
5:56
9 – Brandon Watson
Lap 1: 18.453
Lap 2: 18.306
Best Lap: 18.306
5:55
26 – Nathan Russell
Lap 1: 19.206
Lap 2: 18.896
Best Lap: 18.896
5:54
48 – Dwayne Baker
Lap 1: 19.288
Lap 2: 18.824
Best Lap: 18.824
5:53
5 – Jared Marks
Lap 1: 18.875
Lap 2: 18.608
Best Lap: 18.608
5:52
55 – Dakota Stephens
Lap 1: 19.1
Lap 2: 18.633
Best Lap: 18.633
5:52
84 – Martin Latulippe
Lap 1: 18.845
Lap 2: 18.477
Best Lap: 18.477
5:51
Cole Powell is fast qualfiier four cars into qualifying. 
5:50
25 – Cole Powell
Lap 1: 18.614
Lap 2: 18.31
Best Lap: 18.31
5:50
16-year-old Gus Dean currently holds quick time. 
5:50
56 – Gus Dean
Lap 1: 18.845
Lap 2: 18.5
Best Lap: 18.5
5:49
94 – Donnie Varcoe
Lap 1: 19.297
Lap 2: 18.741
Best Lap: 18.741
5:48
17 – Gary Passer
Lap 1: 19.44
Lap 2: 18.921
Best Lap: 18.921
5:47
The Crate/Pro Late Models will qualify next 
5:43
Chuck Hossfeld has set fast time for the Tour-Type Modified feature (51 Photo)
5:42
Super Late Model pole winner David Rogers has drawn a five for an invert, putting Sean Bass on the pole for the SLM feature. 
5:42
NEW TOP-FIVE SLM QUALIFIERS
1.  David Rogers
2.  Stephen Nasse
3.  Ryan Moore
4.  Matt Tift
5.  Sean Bass
5:41
Aaron Pierce has been disqualified from his third-quick Super Late Model qualifying time for an illegal carburetor. 
5:39
TOUR-TYPE MODIFIED QUALIFYING RESULTS
1 #22 Chuck Hossfeld 16.988
2 #00 Ted Christopher 17.119
3 #8 Earl Paules 17.191
4 #6 Ron Silk 17.254
5 #33 Andy Petree 17.415
6 #03 Patrick Emerling 17.525
7 #40 Frank Fleming 17.652
8 06 JR Swansbrough 17.746
9 #25 Jimmy Zacharias 17.805
10 #x6 Eric LeClair 19.869
11 #27 Matt Clemons 21.087
5:38
The top-five Tour-Type Modifieds will re-draw for their starting spots. 
5:38
Tour-Type Modified qualifying is complete.  Lockport, NY’s Chuck Hossfeld has set fast time over Ted Christopher and Earl Paules. 
5:38
27 – Matt Clemons
Lap 1: 21.585
Lap 2: 21.087
Best Lap: 21.087
5:37
Hossfeld has gone to the top of the board. 
5:37
22 – Chuck Hossfeld
Lap 1: 16.992
Lap 2: 16.988
Best Lap: 16.988
5:36
25 – Jimmy Zacharias
Lap 1: 18.119
Lap 2: 17.805
Best Lap: 17.805
5:35
33 – Andy Petree
Lap 1: 17.592
Lap 2: 17.415
Best Lap: 17.415
5:34
6 – Ron Silk
Lap 1: 17.314
Lap 2: 17.254
Best Lap: 17.254
5:34
TC is now quick time. 
5:34
00 – Ted Christopher
Lap 1: 17.289
Lap 2: 17.119
Best Lap: 17.119
5:33
Earl Paules is atop the board. 
5:33
03 – Patrick Emerling
Lap 1: 17.525
Lap 2: 17.813
Best Lap: 17.525
5:32
x6 – Eric LeClair
Lap 1: 20.787
Lap 2: 19.869
Best Lap: 19.869
5:31
8 – Earl Paules
Lap 1: 17.289
Lap 2: 17.191
Best Lap: 17.191
5:30
40 – Frank Fleming
Lap 1: 17.745
Lap 2: 17.652
Best Lap: 17.652
5:30
06 – JR Swansbrough
Lap 1: 18.405
Lap 2: 17.746
Best Lap: 17.746
5:27
David Rogers set fast time for the Super Late Models. (51 Photo)
5:23
SUPER LATE MODEL QUALIFYING RESULTS
1 #11 David Rogers 17.558
2 #51 Stephen Nasse 17.577
3 #31 Aaron Pierce 17.685
4 #74 Ryan Moore 17.720
5 #89 Matt Tifft 17.825
6 #28 Sean Bass 17.880
7 #93 David Russell 18.021
8 #80 Brian Finney 18.025
9 #36 Tim Russell 18.058
10 #12K Rebecca Kasten 18.065
11 #18 Jared Allison 18.145
12 #4B Alan Bruns 18.160
13 #5 Jared Marks 18.235
14 #56 Chris Staggs 18.241
15 #29 Ronnie Rihn 18.305
16 #112 Steven Weaver 19.284
17 #18 Bruce Gowland 19.591
5:22
Tour-Type Modifieds are qualifying next. 
5:21
Super Late Model qualifying is now complete.  David Rogers has set fast time, ahead of Stephen Nasse, Aaron Pierce, Ryan Moore and Matt Tift. 
5:21
56 – Chris Staggs
Lap 1: 18.468
Lap 2: 18.241
Best Lap: 18.241
5:20
51 – Stephen Nasse
Lap 1: 17.83
Lap 2: 17.577
Best Lap: 17.577
5:19
5 – Jared Marks
Lap 1: 18.608
Lap 2: 18.235
Best Lap: 18.235
5:19
18 – Bruce Gowland
Lap 1: 19.851
Lap 2: 19.591
Best Lap: 19.591
5:18
112 – Steve Weaver
Lap 1: 19.871
Lap 2: 19.284
Best Lap: 19.284
5:17
12 – Becca Kasten
Lap 1: 18.462
Lap 2: 18.065
Best Lap: 18.065
5:16
4 – Alan Bruns
Lap 1: 18.298
Lap 2: 18.16
Best Lap: 18.16
5:15
18 – Jared Allison
Lap 1: 18.317
Lap 2: 18.145
Best Lap: 18.145
5:15
Pierce jumps to P2 behind David Rogers.
5:14
31 – Aaron Pierce
Lap 1: 18.06
Lap 2: 17.685
Best Lap: 17.685
5:14
28 – Sean Bass
Lap 1: 18.125
Lap 2: 17.88
Best Lap: 17.88
5:13
74 – Ryan Moore
Lap 1: 17.933
Lap 2: 17.72
Best Lap: 17.72
5:12
89 – Matt Tift
Lap 1: 17.898
Lap 2: 17.825
Best Lap: 17.825
5:11
David Rogers is now quick time.
5:11
11 – David Rogers
Lap 1: 17.666
Lap 2: 17.558
Best Lap: 17.558
5:11
David Russell is currently fast time. 
5:10
93 – David Russell
Lap 1: 18.182
Lap 2: 18.021
Best Lap: 18.021
5:10
36 – Tim Russell
Lap 1: 18.332
Lap 2: 18.058
Best Lap: 18.058
5:09
80 – Brian Finney
Lap 1: 18.295
Lap 2: 18.025
Best Lap: 18.025
5:08
29 – Ronnie Rihn
Lap 1: 18.582
Lap 2: 18.305
Best Lap: 18.305
5:08
As we get ready for SLM qualifying, don’t forget to tune into Sirius Satellite Radio Channel 98, “The Score,” where Speed 51 Radio will partner with Race Time Radio for a special Speedweeks edition, 7-9pm ET. 
5:01
The Super Late Models will qualify next.
5:00
Chief Smyrna Speedweeks Tech Inspector Ricky Brooks has painted the sidewalls of Tim Moore’s tires a bright pink color to show they are illegal. 
4:59
FLORIDA / IMCA MODIFIEDS QUALIFYING RESULTS
1 #15T Tank Tucker 18.833
2 #66 Jerry Symons 18.961
3 #89 Josh Todd 19.025
4 #38 Rickey Moxley 19.222
5 #15 Robert Deal 19.263
6 #73 Aaron Williamson 19.263
7 #99 A.J. Winstead 19.382
8 #41 Doc McKinney 19.457
9 #40 Tigh Shaffer 19.620
10 #7 Rodney Brooks 19.621
11 #97 Matthew Wheeler 19.830
12 #54 David Hite 20.479
13 #96 Keith King 20.951
14 #12 John Zidek 21.002
15 #57 Tim Moore DQ
4:57
Tank Tucker is quick time.  
4:57
Tim Moore has been disqualified from the FL/IMCA Modifieds for soft tires, eliminating his second-quick time. 
4:56
Qualifying is now complete.
4:55
38 – Rickey Moxley
Lap 1: 19.623
Lap 2: 19.222
Best Lap: 19.222
4:54
99 – AJ Winstead
Lap 1: 19.699
Lap 2: 19.382
Best Lap: 19.382
4:53
AJ Winstead broke a ball joint in the scuff laps, but had it repaired and will now take time. 
4:53
King was also late to the qualifying line and only received one lap. 
4:53
96 – Keith King
Lap 1: 20.951
Lap 2: n/a
Best Lap: 20.951
4:52
Zidek was late to the qualifying line and only received one lap. 
4:51
12 – John Zidek
Lap 1: 21.002
Lap 2: n/a
Best Lap: 21.002
4:51
Rickey Moxley pulled off pit road for his time trial lap, but he never came up to speed and pulled right back onto pit road. 
4:50
66 – Jerry Symons
Lap 1: 19.192
Lap 2: 18.961
Best Lap: 18.961
4:49
Tank Tucker is now atop the charts. 
4:49
15T – Tank Tucker
Lap 1: 19.166
Lap 2: 18.833
Best Lap: 18.833
4:48
54 – David Hite
Lap 1: 20.479
Lap 2: 20.552
Best Lap: 20.479
4:47
40 – Tigh Shaffer
Lap 1: 19.62
Lap 2: 19.632
Best Lap: 19.62
4:47
7 – Rodney Brooks
Lap 1: 19.829
Lap 2: 19.621
Best Lap: 19.621
4:46
73 – Aaron Williamson
Lap 1: 19.263
Lap 2: 19.492
Best Lap: 19.263
4:45
41 – Doc McKinney
Lap 1: 19.63
Lap 2: 19.457
Best Lap: 19.457
4:44
89 – Josh Todd
Lap 1: 19.367
Lap 2: 19.025
Best Lap: 19.025
4:44
Tim Moore is currently quickest. 
4:43
57 – Tim Moore
Lap 1: 19.044
Lap 2: 18.872
Best Lap: 18.872
4:42
15 – Robert Deal
Lap 1: 19.367
Lap 2: 19.263
Best Lap: 19.263
4:41
Wheeler was late to the qualifiying line and only received one lap
4:41
97 – Matt Wheeler
Lap 1: 19.83
Lap 2: n/a
Best Lap: 19.83
4:40
Winstead’s car has been towed back to the pits and the first car is on track. 
4:38
DAYTONA UPDATE: Ty Dillon won the pole today for the Slick Mist 200 ARCA race tomorrow at Daytona Int’l Speedway. 1) Dillon 2) Kyle Fowler 3) Steve Arpin 
4:36
Qualifying is delayed just a bit as AJ Winstead has stalled on the scuff laps on the backstretch.  His #99 is getting hooked up to a tow truck. 
4:35
Matt Wheeler will be the first FL Mod to take time. 
4:31
The Florida/IMCA Modifieds will qualify next. 
4:30
www.mcgunegillengines.com
4:28
LIMITED LATE MODEL QUALIFYING RESUTLS
1 #57 Joe Winchell 18.428
2 #26 Jessica Murphy 18.487
3 #36 Ross Chastain 18.502
4 #55 Joseph Miller 18.512
5 #20 Anthony Sergi 18.542
6 #6 Richard Douglas 18.658
7 #119 J.R. McMickle 18.734
8 #38 Kirk Hooker 18.740
9 #21 Derrick Kelley 18.760
10 #51 Dillon Jackson 18.835
11 #11 David Weaver 18.990
12 #9z Zack Donatti 19.020
13 #17x Ryan Lisak 19.130
4:27
Limited Late Model qualifying is now complete.  Joe Winchell has set fast time.
4:26
Donatti only received one lap in qualifying due to being late to the qualifying line. 
4:26
9Z – Zach Donatti
Lap 1: 19.02
Lap 2: n/a
Best Lap: 19.02
4:25
20 – Anthony Sergi
Lap 1: 18.698
Lap 2: 18.542
Best Lap: 18.542
4:25
55 – Joey Miller
Lap 1: 18.648
Lap 2: 18.512
Best Lap: 18.512
4:24
Joe Winchell is now P1 
4:24
57 – Joe Winchell
Lap 1: 18.747
Lap 2: 18.428
Best Lap: 18.428
4:23
51 – Dillon Jackson
Lap 1: 18.975
Lap 2: 18.835
Best Lap: 18.835
4:22
Jessica Murphy has moved to the top of the charts. 
4:22
26 – Jessica Murphy
Lap 1: 18.697
Lap 2: 18.487
Best Lap: 18.487
4:21
21 – Derrick Kelley
Lap 1: 19.021
Lap 2: 18.76
Best Lap: 18.76
4:20
6 – Richard Douglas
Lap 1: 18.885
Lap 2: 18.658
Best Lap: 18.658
4:19
11 – David Weaver
Lap 1: 19.083
Lap 2: 18.99
Best Lap: 18.99
4:19
Ross Chastain holds quick time currently. 
4:19
36 – Ross Chastain
Lap 1: 18.753
Lap 2: 18.502
Best Lap: 18.502
4:18
119 – JR McMickle
Lap 1: 18.861
Lap 2: 18.734
Best Lap: 18.734
4:17
38 – Kirk Hooker
Lap 1: 19.056
Lap 2: 18.74
Best Lap: 18.74
4:17
17x – Ryan Lisak
Lap 1: 19.514
Lap 2: 19.13
Best Lap: 19.13
4:16
17 Limited Late Models will take time. 
4:14
The Limited Late Models will be the first division to qualify.  They are on track as a group scuffing tires before we qualify.
4:09
Late Models of all kinds get ready for qualifying. (51 Photo)
3:46
Stephen Nasse is on crutches when not in his racecar, but he’s ready to race his Super Late Model despite his broken left ankle. (51 Photo)
3:43
Patrick Laperle’s ACT car gets some work done to it in the parking lot at New Smyrna, getting ready for Sunday’s and Monday’s events. (51 Photo)
3:42
We just gave defending NASCAR Whelen Southern Modified Tour driver Burt Myers a phone call.  He’s en route to Central Florida – but he’s not coming to New Smyrna Speedway to compete until Monday.  Instead, he’ll be spending the weekend at Disney World with his kids before hitting the track on Monday. 
3:35
We’re about 25 minutes away from the start of qualifying for all six divisions here today.
3:03
We are going to take a quick lunch break before Qualifying at 4pm. We will be back. 
2:58
DAYTONA UPDATE: Top-5 halfway thru ARCA Daytona qualifying: 1) Ty Dillon 2) Kyle Fowler 3) Steve Arpin 4) Bobby Gerhart 5) Hal Martin 
2:51
SK MODIFED PRACTICE 2
1 5 Ron Silk 17.767
2 71 Jimmy Zacharias 18.330
3 23 TJ Zacharias 18.636
4 33 Gary Fountain 18.698
5 13 Patrick Emerling 18.823
2:50
RaceDaySafety.com – Featuring the top driver safety products for the grassroots racer!
2:48
Ted Christopher snuck out on the track during SK Modified practice with his Tour-Type Mod and is currently atop the board in this session – although he won’t be competing with the SK’s tonight, of course.  Ronnie Silk is the quickest SK on the track by more than a half-second over Jimmy Zacharias. 
2:41
The SK Modifieds are next up on the track. 
2:39
CRATE LATE MODELS PRACTICE 2
1 25 BRIAN SHORT – CLM 18.078
2 11 AUSTIN KIRKPATRICK – CLM 18.424
3 25 COLE POWELL – CLM 18.543
4 119 DALTON ZEHR – CLM 18.547
5 9 BRANDON WATSON – CLM 18.582
6 76 JERICK JOHNSON – CLM 18.594
7 84 MARTIN LATULIPPE – CLM 18.642
8 16 Kevin Roberge 18.645
9 5 ZACH GERMAIN – CLM 18.755
10 31 SHAUN MCWHIRTER – CLM 18.789
11 96 JOHN NUTLEY – CLM 18.794
12 5 JARED MARKS – CLM 18.824
13 56 GUS DEAN – CLM 18.828
14 1 CODY COUGHLIN – CLM 18.835
15 94 DONNIE VARCOE – CLM 18.870
16 4 CLM 18.878
17 81 ANDREW GRESEL – CLM 18.897
18 87 MIKE MAZZAGATTI – CLM 18.956
19 17 GRAY PASSER – CLM 18.975
20 26 NATHAN RUSSELL – CLM 18.983
21 55 Dakotah Stephens 19.019
22 48 DWAYNE BAKER – CLM 19.022
23 9z ZACK DONATTI – LLM 19.489
24 42 NATALIE SATHER – CLM 19.973
2:38
DAYTONA UPDATE: 15 cars into ARCA qualifying at Daytona, Ty Dillon leads the way with a lap of 185.534mph. He is followed currently by Kyle Fowler and Steve Arpin. 
2:37
The #51 Super Late Model is the family-owned effort for Floridian Stephen Nasse.  We talked with Kyle Busch Motorsports GM Bond Suss earlier in the week and he told us that there would not be a KBM Super Late Model effort here at New Smyrna this week.  They will next be at the track with driver TJ Reaid at the Rattler on March 6th at South Alabama Speedway.  
2:36
Comment From josh 

#51 sm kyle busch’s car? 

2:35
From our view they can get back out, but they will need to look things over. 
2:35
Comment From Guest 

How bad is Bakers car? 

2:33
Former NASCAR Crew Chief-turned-broadcaster Andy Petree in the #33 Tour-Type Modified. (51 Photo)
2:32
Chuck Hossfeld’s team goes to work on the #22 Tour-Type Modified. (51 Photo)
2:31
Chris Staggs goes for a spin in Super Late Model practice. (51 Photo)
2:30
Eight-time Tour-Type Modified Speedweeks Champion Ted Christopher. (51 Photo)
2:27
Yellow is out again in practice as Dwayne Baker spun in turn one. He got into the wal and he does have some damage.
2:26
We’ve had a couple commenters ask about some Modified drivers pre-entered into competition, but not on the grounds.  George Brunnhoelzl III is not on-site and we don’t expect him in attendance until the big races at the end of next week.  A message on Burt Myers’ Facebook page yesterday said that the team (with both Burt and brother Jason’s cars) were on their way to New Smyrna, but no sign of them yet. 
2:25
Practice almost looks like a feature event here for the Crate Late Models. They have the largest field here thus far at Smyrna Speedweeks. 
2:24
Natalie Sather just spun off turn two and got into the wall. She drove away, but there is some damage. 
2:23
Over 20 Crate Late Models lined up for this next practice. We will only have a few on the track at once. 
2:19
Speed51.com has a new stock of t-shirts! The brand new Speed51.com T-Shirts, designed by Threewide Clothing Company, have just rolled in and are ready to be purchased by fans of the website everywhere.
For just $20.00 you can be part of the Speed51.com team. Shirts can be purchased at WearThreewide.com via credit card. Fans can also pick up their new Speed51.com T-Shirts this weekend at “Smyrna Speedweeks” from February 10-19 at New Smyrna Speedway (FL). If purchasing at the track, customers must pay cash to any of the Speed51.com crew.
2:17
TOUR-TYPE MODIFIEDS PRACTICE 2
1 6 Ron Silk 17.161
2 33 Andy Petree 17.327
3 40 Frank Fleming 17.429
4 22 Chuck Hossfeld 17.449
5 03 Patrick Emerling 17.460
6 8 Earl Paules 17.755
2:13
Ron Silk, Andy Petree, and Frank Fleming are the top three here in Tour-Type practice. 
2:11
Comment From Andy S 

Speed51 is the ‘Europe’ of short track race reporting, and Stat Boy is your Joey Tempest. And now we’re into the Final Countdown before the World Series starts! 

2:10
Comment From Don 

Hello, Just wanted to drop by and say thanks for all You guys do.. This is My Racing Page Url  www.myspace.com/this_week_

2:09
Andy Petree is also on the track in his blue number 33.
2:08
Ron Silk has the quick time with a 17.258. Ted Christopher has no transponder on his car. 
2:08
DAYTONA UPDATE: The first car has rolled for ARCA qualifying at Daytona Int’l Speedway. 
2:06
Tour-Type Modifieds are on the track and Ted Christopher and Chuck Hossfeld are on the track for the first time today. 
2:06
Yes we would say so too. With a broken foot Stephen Nasse is on top of the Super Late Model charts. 
2:05
Comment From Rowdy51 

I’d say Nasse’s foot is feeling pretty good! lol 

2:03
SUPER LATE MODEL PRACTICE 2
1 51 Stephen Nasse 17.620
2 11 David Rogers 17.745
3 80 Brian Finny 17.863
4 36 Tim Russell 17.878
5 74 Ryan Moore 17.932
6 31 Aaron Pierce 17.965
7 93 David Russell 18.093
8 89 Matt Tifft 18.102
9 5 Jared Marks 18.125
10 12 Rebecca Kasten 18.148
11 20 Anthony Sergi 18.159
12 18 Jared Allison 18.244
13 28 Sean Bass 18.387
14 29 Ronnie Rihn 18.507
15 56 Chris Staggs 18.518
16 12 Steven Weaver 18.666
17 18 Bruce Gowland 19.185
18 68 Russell Shaw 20.847
19 13 Frank Alberson 22.943
1:55
Todd Allen has some damage after practice. (51 Photo)
1:55
Comment From JR 

That is a bold statement as Hanley built his own cars and consistantly won in the US agains the top runners, Watson is good but not Hanley good 

1:51
Chriss Staggs spun in turn four and Todd Allen went high to avoid and nailed the wall. The car has some pretty good damage. 
1:44
Right as we went green in the Super Late Model practice Russell Shaw spun in turn one. He did not hit anything and we should be back underway soon. 
1:41
Comment From Guest 

i perdict the young canadian Brandon Watson to win tonight in the CLM. He is most talented driver since Jr Hanley 

1:40
2010 World Seires Super Late Model champion BJ McLeod was eating some lunch as he spots for Matt Tift. (51 Photo)
1:40
Super Late Models are on pit road as they get set to head out onto the track for their second practice. 
1:39
FLORIDA / IMCA MODIFIEDS – PRACTICE 2
1 66 ANTHONY SYMONS – IMCA 18.838
2 57 TIMOTHY MOORE – IMCA 18.894
3 99 AJ WINSTEAD – IMCA 19.065
4 89 JOSHUA TODD – IMCA 19.074
5 73 AARON WILLIAMSON – IMCA 19.238
6 7 AL MARMANDE – IMCA 19.360
7 38 RICKY MOXLEY – IMCA 19.408
8 41 DOC MCKINNEY – IMCA 19.411
9 40 TIGH SHAFFER – IMCA 19.439
10 96 KEITH KING – IMCA 19.473
11 97 MATT WHEELER – IMCA 19.539
1:36
Ron Silk’s #6 Tour-Type Modified (51 Photo)
1:34
When we go racing later tonight, there will be a solid field for both classes, so there’s really no need to combine the two divisions. 
1:34
Comment From Guest 

can you convince them to run the LLM’s and the crates together? even it out with weight or something. 

1:32
A.J. Winstead just looped his #99 Florida Modified in turn four, but didn’t hit anything and immediately brought the car to pit road.
1:27
No, the 20-year-old Wisconsinite Kasten is driving her family-owned car.  Fans are used to seeing her in a #90, but she has switched to the#12 and gone with a green-and-yellow paint scheme this year as a tribute to her twin sister Allison, who passed away last month.  We’ll have more on that story – why the green-and-yellow and why #12, later in the week on Speed51.com
1:27
Comment From Lou McM 

Is Rebecca Kasten driving the Justin Drawdy car? 

1:23
The Florida/IMCA Modifieds are next on the track.
1:22
SECOND LIMITED LATE MODEL PRACTICE RESULTS
1 57 JOE WINCHELL 18.564
3 55 JOEY MILLER – LLM 18.666
4 26 JESSICA MURPHY – LLM 18.672
5 20 ANTHONY SERGI – LLM 18.741
6 119 JR MCMICKLE – LLM 18.754
7* 21 DERICK KELLEY – LLM 18.892
8 38 KIRK HOOKER – LLM 18.969
9 9z ZACK DONATTI – LLM 19.04
11 11 DAVID WEAVER – LLM 19.131
12 17X RYAN LISAK – LLM 19.281
13 51 DILLON JACKSON – LLM 19.311
14 61 GORDON VIPOND – LLM 19.68
1:19
One year ago during Smyrna Speedweeks, Gary Fountain bought one of the TS Haulers’ Modifieds right here at the track. This year, he’s back competing with that car in the SK Modified division. (51 Photo)
1:18
Negative. Several ACT rigs have parked inside the pit gates, but their cars do not hit the track until Sunday and Monday. 
1:18
Comment From Robert 

Are The ACT’s running today? 

1:15
Earl Paules’ SK Modified shows some serious right-front tire flex during practice. (51 Photo)
1:14
Canadian Crate Late Model racers Shaun McWhirter (#31) and Martin Latulippe (#84). (51 Photo)
1:12
NASCAR Whelen Southern Modified Tour regular Frank Fleming in his #40 Tour-Type Mod. (51 Photo)
1:05
Joe Winchell is out for the first time today. He is on top of the charts in the Limited Late Models with an 18.564.
1:04
Track officials run an engine hoist to Jason Boyd’s pit area. (51 Photo)
1:02
We caught up with Florida Limited Late Model driver Jason Boyd who told us that his LLM broke a piston in the first round of practice. He has already summoned an engine hoist to his pit area for an engine swap and a backup engine is on its way from the shop. 
1:02
Limited Late Models are on the track for the second round of practice. 
1:01
The first rounds of practice are now complete. The Limited Late Models will be out for their second and final round next. 
12:56
SK MODIFIEDS PRACTICE 1
1 8 Earl Paules 17.949
2 33 Gary Fountain 18.653
3 13 Patrick Emerling 24.022 
12:48
We also see TJ Zacharias on the track in a number 23.
12:47
Gary Fountain and Patrick Emerling are also on the track.

12:46
Ron Silk is on the track, but once again he has no transponder. 
12:45
SK Modifieds are on the track now. 
12:43
We had two cars that don’t have names yet the 4 car and a second 76 which we think was also a Jerick Johnson car. 
12:42
CRATE LATE MODELS PRACTICE 1
1 76 JERICK JOHNSON – CLM 18.535
2 94 DONNIE VARCOE – CLM 18.560
3 25 BRIAN SHORT – CLM 18.578
4 119 DALTON ZEHR – CLM 18.583
5 9 BRANDON WATSON – CLM 18.615
6 1 CODY COUGHLIN – CLM 18.665
7 84 MARTIN LATULIPPE – CLM 18.675
8 5 JARED MARKS – CLM 18.730
9 11 AUSTIN KIRKPATRICK – CLM 18.775
10 5 ZACH GERMAIN – CLM 18.859
11 96 JOHN NUTLEY – CLM 18.891
12 31 SHAUN MCWHIRTER – CLM 18.967
13 56 GUS DEAN – CLM 18.996
14 81 ANDREW GRESEL – CLM 18.997
15 87 MIKE MAZZAGATTI – CLM 19.008
16 26 NATHAN RUSSELL – CLM 19.056
17 42 NATALIE SATHER – CLM 19.087
18 48 DWAYNE BAKER – CLM 25.559
12:35
A total of 20 cars have taken time during this practice. 
12:31
Dwayne Baker has stopped in turn two bringing out another yellow. 
12:31
Comment From RACERENCH 

When you race in the Midwest, Being down in florida for speedweeks can really help you get a leg up on the competition back home,cause you have an oppurtunity to work the bugs out of you car and try some new things. i think being there in Feb is awesome! 

12:30
We have had a quick debris caution here in the Crate Late Model practice. 
12:24
It’s another cloudy day here at New Smyrna, it will be dry and we expect to see temps in the high 50’s and low 60’s. 
12:24
Comment From Guest 

What is temp and track condition today 

12:23
Donnie Varco’s 94, Cody Coughlin, Austin Kirkpatrick, Dalton Zehr, Andrew Gresel are the first few on the track.

12:20
Yes the silver 96 is one of the new cars in the pits today. He will be on the track here in a few minutes. 
12:19
Comment From Guest 

Did Illinois driver John Nutley #96 make it down there yet? He is in a silver crate LM. He’s been racing 30+ years and this is his first trip down there 

12:19
Also, the ACT teams are rolling in as we saw 8-10 haulers out in the parking lot here for the 100 lappers on Sunday and Monday nights. 
12:18
We see 16 of them getting ready to go. 
12:18
The Crate-Late Models are up next for practice. 
12:17
TOUR-TYPE MODIFIEDS PRACTICE 1
1 40 Frank Fleming 17.503
2 03 Patrick Emerling 17.532
3 8 Earl Paules 17.863
12:11
Ted Christopher and Chuck Hossfeld along with several other new Modifeds are sitting this practice out. 
12:10
Don’t forget to join our Facebook to get up to the date information, photos and results on the short track racing world. Our page is facebook.com/speed51
12:09
Patrick Emerling is on top of the charts for the Modifeds. He ran a 17.532. 
12:09
DISCLAIMER: All updates posted on Speed51.com’s Trackside Now are property of 51 Sports, LLC and may not be duplicated in any form unless prior permission has been given by 51 Sports, LLC.
12:07
The track will be very busy after this round as the Crate Late Models will be up next. 
12:05
Right now Frank Fleming, Patrick Emerling, and Earl Paules are on the track. Ron Silk is also on the track, but he has no transponder. 
12:03
The Tour-Type Modifeds are rolling onto the track now for their first practice. 
12:01
The #20 Super Late Model of Anthony Sergi is using a Progressive Engine. (51 Photo)
11:59
Comment From Guest

super late model #93 Good Luck Dave Russell 

11:59
Comment From Pro Cup Fan

Good Luck to Stephen Nasse and the whole SNR #51 crew!!! Wish we could be in FL with you! 

11:59
SUPER LATE MODEL PRACTICE 1
1 36 Tim Russell 17.679
2 31 Aaron Pierce 17.838
3 11 David Rogers 17.867
4 74 Ryan Moore 17.933
5 12 Rebecca Kasten 17.994
6 80 Brian Finney 18.035
7 93 David Russell 18.074
8 18 Jared Allison 18.259
9 89 Matt Tift 18.266
10 5 Jared Marks 18.358
11 20 Anthony Sergi 18.370
12 56 Chris Stuggs 18.397
13 29 Ronnie Binn 18.460
11:55
The ARCA cars are lining up to qualify at the “Big Track.” (51 Photo)
11:52
Comment From Mason 

Good luck to #99 AJ Winstead, representing VA Modifieds! 

11:52
Comment From fred 

try to get them all on transponders, i am sitting at my desk at work, prentending to work…lol 

11:52
Stephen Nasse has been on the track, but he will not have times. Nasse is in test mode to see if his foot is ok to race. Nasse broke his left foot last week, but plans to race if the pain is not so bad. 
11:49
Former NASCAR East driver Ryan Moore. 
11:49
Comment From scorer27 

Who is in the 74 LM on the home page picture? It looks like Middleton’s old car. 

11:48
We are seeing several classes that have cars that are not coming out for practice or a driver has hit the track without a transponder. We really will not have a fair shake down on the car counts until qualifying. 
11:45
We just had a quick spin by CRA Super Late Model regular Aaron Pierce in turn four. Despite the spin he is on top of the charts with a 17.838 
11:43
Super Late Models are on the track for practice. Right now we count 12 on the track and two in the pits. There are more here they have just not come out for this practice. 
11:41
FLORIDA / IMCA MODIFIEDS – PRACTICE 1
1 66 Anthony Symons 18.979
2 99 AJ Winstead 19.283
3 57 Aaron Williamson 19.352
4 73 19.377
5 38 Ricky Moxlen 19.385
6 96 Keith King 19.528
7 40 Tigh Shaffer 19.554
8 41 Doc McKinney 19.559
11:37
Super Late Model practice is next so we will have a better count then. 
11:36
Comment From Joe J 

I love the fact that speed 51 covers the World Series! Thanks again guys! How many super lates on are the premises? 

11:31
Comment From Canadianracingfan 

Hope the Canadian boy Shaun McWhirter #31 crate late runs well this year!!! 

11:31
Florida Modifieds getting ready to rock here at New Smyrna. (51 Photo)
11:30
Comment From scorer27 

I’ve been clicking refresh since 9:30! Time to go fast! 

11:25
LIMITED LATE MODEL PRACTICE 1
1 55 Joey Miller 18.712
2 26 Jessica Murphy 18.747
3 15 Jason Boyd 18.824
4 119 JR McMickle 18.845
5 20 Anthony Sergi 18.875
6 9Z Zack Donatti 18.963
7 51 Dillon Jackson 19.251
8 17X Ryan Lisak 20.554
9 61 Gordon Vipond 20.818
11:24
The oil dry has ended the practice for Limited Late Models. Florida Modifieds are up next. 
11:20
The track crew here at New Smyrna is putting some oil dry down in turn three after this last spin. 
11:13
Just a few minutes later Dillon Jackson spun in turn four and kept it off the wall. After he stopped the 17x of Ryan Lisak almost ran into him in turn four. There was no contact, but it was a close call. 
11:11
Halfway into the Limited Late Model practice the 15 of Jason Boyd showed heavy smoke in turns three and four. The yellow is out as the track crew look for oil on the racing surface. Boyd has come to the pits. 
11:07
Limted Late Models are on the track now for practice. We have seen about half a dozen cars on the track. 
11:01
Speed51.com’s exclusive live coverage as the “Official Site of Smyrna Speedweeks” is presented by JEGS. JEGS is the leading high performance auto parts store with the best discounts on products from street cars to racecars, offering new high performance auto parts and discount auto parts.

Visit JEGS.com for more.

11:01
TODAY’S SCHEDULE
8:00am Pit Gates Open / Tech / Tires / Fuel Open

11:00am Practice Begins:
11:00 – 11:15am Limited Late Models
11:20 – 11:35am FL / IMCA Type Modifieds
11:40 – 11:55am Super Late Models
12:00 – 12:15pm NASCAR Tour-Type Modifieds
12:20 – 12:35pm Crate / Pro Late Models
12:40 – 12:55pm ‘SK’ Modifieds
1:00 – 1:15pm Limited Late Models
1:20 – 1:35pm FL / IMCA Type Modifieds
1:40 – 1:55pm Super Late Models
2:00 – 2:15pm NASCAR Tour-Type Modifieds
2:20 – 2:35pm Crate / Pro Late Models
2:40 – 2:55pm ‘SK’ Modifieds

3:00pm Tires Released to Teams
10 Teams at a Time in Qualifying Order

4:00pm Qualifying:
Limited Late Models
FL / IMCA Type Modifieds
Super Late Models
NASCAR Tour-Type Modifieds
Crate / Pro Late Models
‘SK’ Modifieds

6:00pm Grandstands Open

6:15pm Drivers Meeting – MANDATORY

7:30pm Feature Racing Begins:
Limited Late Models – 25 laps
FL / IMCA Type Modifieds – 25 laps
Super Late Models – 30 laps
NASCAR Tour-Type Modifieds – 25 laps
Crate / Pro Late Models – 25 laps
‘SK’ Modifieds – 20 laps

11:00
Things get kick started pretty quickly here today as we start practice at 11am. All six divisions will practice, qualify and race today here on the Smyrna have mile. 
10:58
Good morning and welcome to New Smyrna Speedway on the New Smyrna Beach/Samsula, Florida border, where today is night one off the 45th Annual World Series of Asphalt Stock Car Racing. 

Trackside Now: New Smyrna Speedweeks – Night One – 2/11/11