11:13

Good night from historic Bowman-Gray! Have a safe and blessed rest of the weekend.

Edit   Delete Entry

 

11:13

As for tonight, we were glad you could join us from Bowman Gray Stadium, where George Brunnhoelzl, III dominated the 199-lapper for the Whelen Southern Modified Tour. We will have coverage of this race and photos later this week on our Facebook photo feed and, of course, on our Speed51.com homepage. We’ll also have some wrap=ups from CRA races in Michigan and a Viper race in South Alabama.

 

11:11

The Kalamazoo Klash is now just ten days away. Speed51 is looking forward to giving you wall to wall coverage of this prestigious Outlaw SLM event. Make plans to be with us then.

 

11:11

Coming August 15th.

 

 

11:11

With his victory tonight, George Brunhoelzl, III becomes the fourth /known/ driver from the State of New York to win at Bowman Gray Stadium.

 

11:06

Brunnhoelzl and team get the winner’s trophy (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

11:05

George Brunnhoelzl, III in Victory Lane (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

11:02

GBIII moves Preece up the track the one restart Preece had managed to open up a lead (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

11:00

A.J. Winstead climbs the pit road tire barrier early in the event (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

10:57

Cole Powell signing autographs earlier in the day. He proved to have a career night in Modifieds (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

10:51

Unofficial Strutmasters.com 199

1 09 George Brunnhoelzl III 204
2 02 Tim Brown 204
3 73 Cole Powell 204
4 4 Jason Myers 204
5 11 Andy Seuss 204
6 51 Kyle Ebersole 204
7 40 Frank Fleming 204
8 12 Mike Norman 204
9 1 Burt Myers 204
10 65 Danny Bohn 204
11 41 Ryan Preece 203
12 37 Joe Scarbrough 203
13 88 L.W. Miller 201
14 80 Michael Speeney 198
15 97 Bryan Dauzat 185
16 25 John Smith 159
17 79 Jon McKennedy 145
18 48 Jonny Kay Kievman 145
19 70 Jeremy Gerstner 89
20 01 Brian Weber 73
21 77 Gary Putnam 72
22 23 Brian Loftin 56
23 7 Thomas Stinson 56
24 9 AJ Winstead 35
25 44 Brandon Ward 32

 

10:38

We will get you a finishing order in just a second

 

10:25

Andy Seuss has a well used front bumper

 

 

10:22

Another win for GB3. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

10:20

Trophy time for GB3. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

10:17

GB3 celebrates the win. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

10:14

We’ll have more in a few minutes with the full results.

 

10:13

Cole Powell gets a career-best third place run.

 

10:13

Tim Brown gets a second-place run here at the stadium.

 

10:12

George Brunnhoelzl III scores the win as Ryan Preece and Andy Seuss tangle on the final lap and don’t finish in the top five.

 

10:12

White flag.

 

10:12

Brunnhoelzl gets away on the start.

 

10:11

GREEN FLAG: Lap 202: The first attempt at the green, white, checkered finish.

 

10:10

One to go at the line.

 

10:10

Lining up for possibly the final time

 

 

10:10

Checking scoring.

 

10:09

Restart waved off.

 

10:09

GREEN FLAG: Lap 199: The race is on for the win.

 

10:09

Even though we were facing the other way in the infield when that happened, we knew exactly what happened when the crowd collectively stood on their feet and waved dismay and disapproval

 

10:09

It will be a green, white checkered finish.

 

10:08

Top Five: Brunnhoelzl III, Preece, Seuss, Powell, Brown.

 

10:08

We are YELLOW again.

 

10:07

Lap 194: Ryan Preece gets into Burt Myers and spins him out in turn one.

 

10:06

GREEN FLAG: LAP 193: Back to racing with six to go!

 

10:06

One to green.

 

10:06

Running order: Brunnhoelzl III, Burt Myers, Preece, Seuss, and Cole Powell.

 

10:05

YELLOW FLAG: Lap 189: Danny Bohn has a flat and draws the yellow.

 

10:04

GREEN FLAG: Lap 188: 11 to go for the win.

 

10:04

Brunnhoelzl II, Myers, Preeceand Seuss on the restart.

 

10:03

YELLOW FLAG: Lap 185: LW Miller spins in front of the leaders and draws the caution.

 

10:03

Ryan Preece got the lead off turn two, but got shipped up the track by Brunnhoelzl II and lost the lead. GB3 leads at lap 184.

 

10:02

GREEN FLAG: Lap 181: Back to racing.

 

10:01

One lap to green for Brunnhoelzl III and Preece.

 

10:01

Working lap 180.

 

10:01

Behind the pack Joe Scarbrough spins for another YELLOW FLAG.

 

10:00

Ryan Preece got a good look to the inside, but some beating and banging led to GB3 getting away.

 

9:59

GREEN FLAG: LAP 175: Back to racing.

 

9:59

One lap to green.

 

9:59

GB3 and Ryan Preece look like the ones that will decide this one

 

 

9:58

Top Five: Brunnhoelzl III, Preece, Burt Myers, Tim Brown, Andy Seuss.

 

9:58

Before that LW Miller got some of the wall and kept going.

 

9:57

Lap 171: YELLOW FLAG: Burt Myers spins Danny Bohn out of the fourth spot.

 

9:57

Lap 169: Brunnhoelzl III gets a good run and brings Ryan Preece with him.

 

9:56

GREEN FLAG: Lap 169: 30 laps to go.

 

9:56

One lap to green.

 

9:54

Unofficial Running Order – Top 10: Brunnhoelzl III, Burt Myers, Ryan Preece, Tim Brown, Danny Bohn, Andy Seuss, Kyle Ebersole, LW Miller, Jason Myers and Mike Norman.

 

9:52

John Smith against the Turn Two wall

 

 

9:52

YELLOW FLAG – Lap 161: John Smith goes into the turn one wall.

 

9:51

Lap 161: Danny Bohn takes fifth.

 

9:51

Lap 160: GB3 has almost half-a-track on the field.

 

9:50

Lap 152: George Brunnhoelzl III is gone up front.

 

9:49

We’ve got another smoker, Jonny Kievman goes off the track with smoke trailing his machine.

 

9:48

Jon McKennedy just went pit side with a trail of white smoke.

 

9:48

Lap 144: Danny Bohn is closing up to challenge John Smith for fifth.

 

9:47

Lap 140: With the aid of traffic Burt Myers and Ryan Preece close in on the leader George Brunnhoelzl III, but he’s still got a good lead.

 

9:46

No changes in the top five.

 

9:45

Lap 133: Tim Brown rides in fourth hoping for another caution.

 

9:45

Lap 130: Burt Myers, and Ryan Preece have cleared lap traffic, but trail by a full straightaway.

 

9:44

Lap 128: GB3 now has two lap car between him and the second and third-place machines.

 

9:44

Lap 126: George Brunnhoelzl III has clinched the extra bonus points for leading the most laps.

 

9:42

Lap 122: Jon McKennedy has come from two laps down to challenge Jason Myers for 10th.

 

9:42

Lap 120: As the leaders close up on lap traffic Brunnhoelzl is a little slow to jump on the lap cars as they are bouncing off each other.

 

9:40

Kyle Ebersol runs ninth after a tough day in practice where he has two spins.

 

9:40

Lap 108: George Brunnhoelzl III is getting away from Burt Myers, Ryan Preece, Tim Brown and John Smith.

 

9:39

Danny Bohn is sixth and Andy Seuss is seventh as the two are running the highest they have run all night in the rundown.

 

9:38

For the first time tonight the pack gets out clean and is single file all the way around.

 

9:38

Lap 101: George Brunnhoelzl pulls out in front and has a little gap on Burt Myers.

 

9:37

We are halfway this time by.

 

9:37

LW Miller has worked his way back to ninth.

 

9:37

On the restart Burt Myers got by Ryan Preece for second.

 

9:36

GREEN FLAG: Lap 95: Back to racing.

 

9:36

One lap to green

 

9:34

Jon McKennedy got the free pass and is back on the lead lap.

 

9:32

14 cars are on the lead lap.

 

9:30

Comment From Jill 

Tough break for the 44. Guess I will pull for Burt now!

 

9:30

Working lap 82 as we clean the track.

 

9:29

Brandon Ward is out with suspension issues.

 

9:28

Brian Loftin is out with engine issues.

 

9:24

Waiting out the red

 

 

9:24

Running order
1. George Brunnhoelzl III
2. Ryan Preece
3. Burt Myers
4. Tim Brown
5. John Smith
6. Jason Myers
7. Danny Bohn
8. Andy Seuss
9. Kyle Ebersole
10. Frank Fleming

11th on back as they run on the track
11. LW Miller
12. Cole Powell
13. Mike Norman
14. Joe Scarbrough
15. Jeremy Gerstner
16. Michael Speeney
17. Jon McKennedy
18. Jonny Kievman
19. Bryan Dauzat

Other cars are in the pits.

 

9:20

There is oil all over the track so we are going red to clean up the mess left by the 77 car.

 

9:20

YELLOW FLAG: Lap 73: Gary Putnam got into the wall and broke a line and was leaking fluid on the track.

 

9:19

The leaders have hit the back of the and are in lap traffic.

 

9:18

George Brunnhoelzl III and Ryan Preece have checked out on the field.

 

9:17

Lap 63: Danny Bohn has worked his way up into the top 10 for the first time tonight.

 

9:16

Also Brian Loftin had a problem and went to the pits. We stay green.

 

9:16

Thomas Stinson rode around slow and ducked into the pits with some problems.

 

9:15

Burt Myers, Tim Brown and John Smith are the top five.

 

9:15

Lap 54: Brunnhoelzl III is back on the point with Preece in second.

 

9:14

GREEN FLAG: Lap 53: Back to green.

 

9:14

One lap to green.

 

9:13

Jon McKennedy will be the free pass car.

 

9:13

YELLOW FLAG: Lap 49: AJ Winstead cuts a tire and spins into the grass coming off turn four.

 

9:12

Lap 46: Brunnhoelzl III clears for the lead.

 

9:11

GREEN FLAG: Lap 45: Brunnhoelzl III and Preece lead the pack to one.

 

9:11

One lap to green.

 

9:10

Kievman pulls into the pits this caution.

 

9:09

Comment From Guest 

Thanks to speed51 for the live updates

 

9:09

This is the fifth caution of the night.

 

9:08

Ryan Preece did get around Burt Myers for second.

 

9:08

YELLOW FLAG: Lap 39: Joe Scarbrough spins in turn one.

 

9:07

GREEN FLAG: Lap 36: Back to racing.

 

9:06

Top Five: George Brunnhoelzl III, Burt Myers, Ryan Preece, Tim Brown, John Smith.

 

9:06

Ward and Dauzat pull into the pits during this caution. Gerstner will be free pass

 

9:05

McKennedy lost a lap in the deal as he could not get re-fired in time.

 

9:05

YELLOW FLAG: Lap 31: Jon McKennedy, LW Miller Jonny Kievman, Cole Powell and Brandon Ward tangle in turn two.

 

9:03

Lap 28: Ryan Preece is on the outside of Burt Myers for second.

 

9:03

At the line on lap 26 George Brunnhoelzl III takes the lead.

 

9:02

GREEN FLAG: Lap 24: Back to racing.

 

8:59

We are back to yellow.

 

8:57

Help us promote you or your product!

 

 

8:57

Top 10: Burt Myers, George Brunnhoelzl III, Ryan Preece, Tim Brown, John Smith, Jason Myers, Brian Loftin, Frank Fleming, Jon McKennedy and Kyle Ebersol.

 

8:57

Winstead actually climbed the entire wall with the rear end before ultimately falling back down

 

8:57

Working on repairing the pit tire wall after Winstead smacked it down

 

 

8:56

We have gone red to fix the wall over in turn three.

 

8:55

YELLOW FLAG: Lap 19: AJ Winstead, Michael Speeney, Jeremy Gerstner, Bryan Dauzat tangle up in turn three. All cars drive away.

 

8:53

GREEN FLAG: Lap 17: Back underway.

 

8:53

One lap to green.

 

8:52

Jeremy Grestner will be the free pass car.

 

8:51

All still running so far. Just some minor scrapes.

 

8:51

Comment From Guest 

anyone out of race cause of wreck?

 

8:51

YELLOW FLAG: Lap 10: Brian Dauzat and Brian Weber spin off turn four.

 

8:50

GREEN FLAG: Lap 9: Burt Myers leads the pack to the south turn.

 

8:49

Top Five: Burt Myers, George Brunnhoelzl III, Tim Brown, Ryan Preece, and Jason Myers.

 

8:48

Norman, Gerstner, and Speeney in trouble out of four

 

 

8:48

YELLOW FLAG LAP: Lap 3: Michael Speeney, Mike Norman and Jeremy Gerstner tangle off turn four.

 

8:46

George Brunnhoelzl III falls inline and Tim Brown settles into third.

 

8:46

Lap 1: Burt Myers leads lap one.

 

8:45

GREEN FLAG: We are racing at Bowman Gray.

 

8:45

One lap to green.

 

8:45

We are running pace laps right now.

 

8:43

Cole Powell will be going to the tail after unapproved changes after qualifying.

 

8:43

Comment From Guest 

thanks for your hard work giving us the up dates!!

 

8:42

PASS South driver Gray Gaulding gave the command to fire engines

 

8:42

Engines have fired.

 

8:41

Comment From Glenn 

Seuss wins

 

8:41

We got action all over the globe tonight with live twitter updates as well.

 

8:41

Comment From Ryan 

We are three hours behind schedule because of rain, but WE ARE RACING tonight at South Alabama Speedway in the Viper Series. Time trials are up soon. Follow along on the Twitter feed @speed51dotcom

 

8:40

We need support to cover the events we do. Email us at [email protected] to find out how you can lend you support, how we can push you company or product on the nations largest Short Track pavement website.

 

8:40

Help us promote you or your product!

 

 

8:40

Coming August 15th.

 

 

8:40

Comment From Yankee 

Bring home a win McKennedy

 

8:40

25 mods at the ready

 

 

8:38

Comment From guest 

GB3 to the front!

 

8:38

Cars are rolling out to lineup. Drivers are strapped in for the feature.

 

8:37

Comment From Jill 

Go 44!

 

8:37

The crowd erupts as Burt Myers leads the modifieds out of the pit area

 

8:35

Comment From NCGAL 

Burts Myers all the way!!!

 

8:35

Comment From Guest 

Goog luck to Jeremy Gerstner on his first start at the Madhouse

 

8:35

Comment From gmac 

ryan preece gets it done

 

8:34

Night has set in but things are about to light up in Winston Salem

 

 

8:34

Comment From Dot B 

GBIII WINS

 

8:32

Time for shout outs and predictions for the Strutmasters.com 199!

 

8:32

Chris Fleming waits out the start of the race as brother Frank steps in

 

 

8:31

Ryan Preece straps in

 

 

8:30

Qualifying Results & Starting Lineup
1 1 Burt Myers, Walnut Cove, N.C. 13.190
2 09 George Brunnhoelzl, III, West Babylon, N.Y. 13.220
3 02 Tim Brown, Cana, Va. 13.226
4 4 Jason Myers, Walnut Cove, N.C. 13.248
5 41 Ryan Preece, Berlin, Conn. 13.259
6 25 John Smith, Mount Airy, N.C. 13.331
7 40 Frank Fleming, Mount Airy, N.C. 13.336
8 79 Jon McKennedy, Chelmsford, Mass. 13.343
9 23 Brian Loftin, Lexington, N.C. 13.368
10 7 Thomas Stinson, Chester, Va. 13.390
11 51 Kyle Ebersole, Hummelstown, Pa. * 13.417
12 11 Andy Seuss, Hampstead, N.H. 13.449
13 65 Danny Bohn, Freehold, N.J. * 13.474
14 48 Jonny Kievman, Deerfield Beach, Fla 13.484
15 97 Bryan Dauzat, Alexandria, La. 13.537
16 12 Mike Norman, Lewisville, N.C. 13.588
17 88 L W Miller, Dushore, Pa. 13.599
18 44 Brandon Ward, Winston-Salem, N.C. 13.603
19 77 Gary Putnam, Concord, N.C. 13.656
20 80 Michael Speeney, Newtown, Pa. * 13.680
21 37 Joe Scarbrough, Richmond, Va. * 13.696
22 73 Cole Powell, Mt. Brydges, Ontario, Canada* 13.732
23 9 AJ Winstead, Richmond, Va. * 13.965
24 70 Jeremy Gerstner, Wesley Chapel, Fla. * 14.238
25 1 Brian Weber, Coram, N.Y. * 14.278

 

8:29

Thomas Stinson waits on the Modified grid

 

 

8:29

Zack Clifton scores the win in Sportsman race.

 

8:27

As the Sportsman race winds down the Modifed teams have been told to strap in for the tour race.

 

7:58

The Sportsman cars fired up. They will race 40 green flag laps or 40 minutes, what ever comes first.

 

7:56

Invocation & National Anthem.

 

7:48

A unique trophy presentation now. The track awards a special ‘Upside Down’ trophy to each driver that flips their car. Willy Wall earns that trophy this week after rolling his machine last week.

 

7:45

In his pre-race interview, Myers revealed he sprained his hand last night in a hard wreck during the NASCAR Whelen All-American Series weekly modified race.

 

7:44

Burt Myers gets the pole award for tonight’s race. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

7:43

Remember the first feature tonight will be a Sportsman race. The Strutmasters.com 199 is scheduled to start at 8:40

 

7:43

Opening Ceremonies beginning.

 

7:35

Brian Weber, starting shotgun on the field, is an executive for the KOMA Unwind Relaxation Drink group, which has been active in NASCAR Camping World Trucks and Nationwide Series sponsorship. After a successsful week of business, Weber has unloaded his machine, which was a Riverhead track winning car. Weber, though, said he hasn’t driven a Modified since the mid-1980s.

 

7:33

We have learned that Frank Fleming will be running his final tour race at the stadium tonight as he will be stepping away from full-time Modified racing in an effort to get his nephew Luke Fleming back racing in a Modified.  Luke, won this race back in 2009.

 

7:28

Fans being called off the frontstretch now as features start in half an hour.

 

7:07

Seuss crew surrounding their machine

 

 

7:07

Lots of fans here tonight. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

6:59

Lots of fans here tonight. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

6:59

Tim Brown watching the final minutes of support division practice a few minutes ago (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

6:52

Teams are rolling out on the track for the autogrpah session.

 

6:51

Speed51.com is on Twitter at twitter.com/speed51dotcom – You can follow us and even tweet to us to get us news and information.

 

6:49

Comment From BOBBY G. 

GO JON MCKENNEDY AND THE 79WMAN TEAM .JONS FIRST TIME EVER AT BOWMAN GRAY ..

 

6:42

Cars being pushed out now for the autograph session. We’ll be joining the fans down there shortly.

 

6:42

L.W. Miller is going to have to come from deep in the field to win his third consecutive Strutmasters.com 199 (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

6:35

Thomas Stinson (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

6:29

Local divisions are almost done with their practices for the day.

 

6:23

Coming August 15th.

 

 

6:18

Comment From Austin 

lets go frank flemming.

 

6:18

Comment From GH 

Lots of north natives in the field…….love it! Preece will win tonight. Hope McKennedy has a good night too.

 

6:07

Comment From Glenn from nh 

Thanks for the coverage speed51 hope Andy Seuss has a great night

 

6:03

Qualifying Results & Starting Lineup
1 1 Burt Myers, Walnut Cove, N.C. 13.190
2 09 George Brunnhoelzl, III, West Babylon, N.Y. 13.220
3 02 Tim Brown, Cana, Va. 13.226
4 4 Jason Myers, Walnut Cove, N.C. 13.248
5 41 Ryan Preece, Berlin, Conn. 13.259
6 25 John Smith, Mount Airy, N.C. 13.331
7 40 Frank Fleming, Mount Airy, N.C. 13.336
8 79 Jon McKennedy, Chelmsford, Mass. 13.343
9 23 Brian Loftin, Lexington, N.C. 13.368
10 7 Thomas Stinson, Chester, Va. 13.390
11 51 Kyle Ebersole, Hummelstown, Pa. * 13.417
12 11 Andy Seuss, Hampstead, N.H. 13.449
13 65 Danny Bohn, Freehold, N.J. * 13.474
14 48 Jonny Kievman, Deerfield Beach, Fla 13.484
15 97 Bryan Dauzat, Alexandria, La. 13.537
16 12 Mike Norman, Lewisville, N.C. 13.588
17 88 L W Miller, Dushore, Pa. 13.599
18 44 Brandon Ward, Winston-Salem, N.C. 13.603
19 77 Gary Putnam, Concord, N.C. 13.656
20 80 Michael Speeney, Newtown, Pa. * 13.680
21 37 Joe Scarbrough, Richmond, Va. * 13.696
22 73 Cole Powell, Mt. Brydges, Ontario, Canada* 13.732
23 9 AJ Winstead, Richmond, Va. * 13.965
24 70 Jeremy Gerstner, Wesley Chapel, Fla. * 14.238
25 1 Brian Weber, Coram, N.Y. * 14.278

 

6:01

Tim Brown has added a little red to the typical Hayes blue and white

 

 

6:01

We need support to cover the events we do. Email us at [email protected] to find out how you can lend you support, how we can push you company or product on the nations largest Short Track pavement website.

 

6:01

Help us promote you or your product!

 

 

5:59

Cars now impounded

 

 

5:55

That’s the 24th career pole for Burt Myers, which is the all-time leader in the series.

 

5:54

Full rundown coming soon.

 

5:54

Burt Myers has set fast time for tonight’s race. George Brunnhoelzl III, Tim Brown, Jason Myers, and Ryan Preece are the top five.

 

5:53

01 – Brian Weber
Lap 1: 14.278
Lap 2: 15.009 (nearly spun)
Best: 14.278

 

5:52

1 – Burt Myers
Lap 1: 13.248
Lap 2: 13.190
Best: 13.190 – FAST TIME

 

5:51

Jason Myers gets a wave from the loyals on his qualifying lap

 

 

5:51

4 – Jason Myers
Lap 1: 13.388
Lap 2: 13.248
Best: 13.248 – THIRD QUICK

 

5:50

37 – Joe Scarbrough
Lap 1: 13.805
Lap 2: 13.696
Best: 13.696

 

5:49

7 – Thomas Stinson
Lap 1: 13.393
Lap 2: 13.390
Best: 13.390

 

5:48

23 – Brian Loftin
Lap 1: 13.432
Lap 2: 13.368
Best: 13.368

 

5:47

41 – Ryan Preece
Lap 1: 13.310
Lap 2: 13.259
Best: 13.259 – THIRD QUICK

 

5:46

70 – Jeremy Gerstner
Lap 1: 14.238
Lap 2: 14.494
Best: 14.238

 

5:46

60 Michael Spinny
Lap 1: 13.687
Lap 2: 13.680
Best: 13.680

 

5:45

02 – Tim Brown
Lap 1: 13.242
Lap 2: 13.226
Best: 13.226 – SECOND QUICK

 

5:45

Tim Brown on track

 

 

5:44

97 – Bryan Dauzat
Lap 1: 13.537
Lap 2: 13.730
Best: 13.537

 

5:43

73 – Cole Powell
Lap 1: 13.732
Lap 2: 14.000
Best: 13.732

 

5:42

40 – Frank Fleming
Lap 1: 13.336
Lap 2: 13.628
Best: 13.336

 

5:41

51 – Kyle Ebersole
Lap 1: 13.597
Lap 2: 13.417
Best: 13.417

 

5:40

48 – Jonathan Kievman
Lap 1: 13.651
Lap 2: 13.484
Best: 13.484

 

5:40

Jon Kievman is really locking up his tires this qualifying run

 

5:39

44 – Brandon Ward
Lap 1: 13.603
Lap 2: 13.663
Best: 13.603

 

5:38

25 – John Smith
Lap 1: 13.423
Lap 2: 13.331
Best: 13.331

 

5:38

Jon McKennedy completes his qualifying lap

 

 

5:37

79 – Jon McKennedy
Lap 1: 13.343
Lap 2: 13.433
Best: 13.343

 

5:37

65 – Danny Bohn
Lap 1: 13.474
Lap 2: 13.534
Best: 13.474

 

5:35

77 – Gary Putnam
Lap 1: 13.943
Lap 2: 13.656
Best: 13.656

 

5:35

11 – Andy Seuss
Lap 1: 13.449
Lap 2: 13.450
Best: 13.450

 

5:34

09 – George Brunnhoelzll III
Lap 1: 13.333
Lap 2: 13.220
Best: 13.220 – FAST TIME

 

5:33

12 – Mike Norman
Lap 1: 13.588
Lap 2: 13.648
Best: 13.588

 

5:32

88 – LW Miller
Lap 1: 13.858
Lap 2: 13.599
Best: 13.599 – Best so far

 

5:32

L.W. Miller has a very loose race machine

 

 

5:31

9 – AJ Winstead
Lap 1: 14.093
Lap 2: 13.965
Best: 13.965

 

5:26

Qualifying Record: Tim Brown, Aug. 8, 2008, (13.186 seconds, 68.254 mph)

 

5:25

The last few cars are rolling through tech.

 

5:24

Five minutes from time trials.

 

5:14

We are 15 minutes from qualifying.

 

5:08

George Brunnhoelzl III led the final practice. He ‘s the point leader and has three wins in five starts this season. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

4:44

Final Practice Times
1 09 George Brunnhoelzl III 13.166
2 79 Jon McKennedy 13.345
3 40 Frank Fleming 13.385
4 02 Tim Brown 13.395
5 23 Brian Loftin 13.425
6 11 Andy Seuss 13.453
7 88 L W Miller 13.493
8 65 Danny Bohn 13.564
9 44 Brandon Ward 13.574
10 4 Jason Myers 13.589
11 25 John Smith 13.595
12 48 Jonathan Kievman 13.681
13 12 Mike Norman 13.724
14 1 Brian Weber 13.748
15 77 Gary Putnam 13.769
16 80 Michael Speeney 13.803
17 51 Kyle Ebersole 13.871
18 7 Thomas Stinson 13.915
19 9 AJ Winstead 13.959
20 70 Jeremy Gerstner 13.990
21 37 Joe Scarbrough 14.010
22 97 Bryan Dauzat 14.891

 

4:42

Coming August 15th.

 

 

4:41

George Brunnhoelzl III led the final practice over  Jon McKennedy.  Full list will be up in a minute.

 

4:15

Qualfying is next at 5:30pm.

 

4:15

Practice is now complete.  We’ll have the times up shortly.

 

4:10

Funny you should ask as we saw a few, but could not keep track. We would think most would at somepoint.

 

4:10

Jonathan Kievman with stickers in practice. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

4:09

Comment From crew chief #12 

how many cars in 1st practice had new tires on

 

4:07

While we are live here at the stadium our friends in Michigan have another Trackside Now going at Berlin Raceway for the JEGS / CRA event.  http://www.speed51.com/2012_Stories/JEGS/Tracksid_Now_Berlin_8-4.html  Follow along with the action from there as well.

 

4:05

Comment From Old Man Richard 

Looking forward to another great weekend of coverage through out the country == What a deal == Nothing could be finer == Everyone have a safe race == Thanks to everyone involed == conyers , ga.

 

4:04

Frank Fleming is leading this practice right now. 10 minutes to go.

 

4:02

Practice is underway again.

 

4:01

John Smith spins to bring out another yellow.

 

4:00

We are back green with 15 mintues left in practice.

 

4:00

Practice 1 Times
1 41 Ryan Preece 13.344
2 01 George Brunnhoelzl III 13.422
3 02 Tim Brown 13.441
4 23 Brian Loftin 13.478
5 44 Brandon Ward 13.521
6 65 Danny Bohn 13.550
7 11 Andy Seuss 13.555
8 25 John Smith 13.621
9 79 Jon McKennedy 13.665
10 4 Jason Myers 13.682
11 73 Cole Powell 13.726
12 12 Mike Norman 13.727
13 40 Frank Fleming 13.750
14 1 Burt Myers 13.753
15 88 L.W. Miller 13.764
16 48 Jonny Kay Kievman 13.794
17 77 Gary Putnam 13.893
18 51 Kyle Ebersole 13.906
19 80 Michael Speeney 13.926
20 01 Brian Weber 14.083
21 9 AJ Winstead 14.154
22 37 Joe Scarbrough 14.198
23 97 Bryan Dauzat 14.267
24 7 Thomas Stinson 14.532
25 70 Jeremy Gerstner no time

 

3:56

Right as we go back green Kyle Ebersole spins in turn three.  Both Dauzat and Ebersole spun over there in the first practice.

 

3:53

Bryan Dauzat spins in turn three.

 

3:50

Jon McKennedy is in the field tonight and is a two-time former Modifed Racing series champion from the northeast.  McKennedy is driving for the Hill family here tonight.

 

3:48

The next pracrice will be on track in two minutes. We’ll have the first resutls when available.

 

3:47

Kyle Ebersole in practice. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

3:41

No joke, we have less then 10 minutes before the final practice.

 

3:41

Ryan Preece was quick early in the first round of practice. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

3:41

The first practice has come to an end.

 

3:38

Coming August 15th.

 

 

3:38

Top five so far: Ryan Preece leads Brandon Ward, George Brunnhoelzl III, Danny Bohn and Andy Seuss.

 

3:36

At this point only Thomas Stinson and Jeremy Gerstner have not been on the track.

 

3:33

Also last night Burt Myers sprained his right wrist in the late race wreck that took him out of the lead.  Myers has a cast on today and is looking to score the win.

 

3:32

Ryan Preece is on top of the charts here early in practice. Preece set fast time last night at Stafford and finished in the top 10.

 

3:31

We have had two quick spins in this practice.  One by Bryan Dauzat and the second by Kyle Ebersole.

 

3:30

Danny Bohn and Tim Brown won the feature races here last night at the stadium.  For Bohn it was his second win of the season.  Tim Brown took his season leading eighth win of the season.

 

3:28

While practice continues we can bring you up to speed on the stories around the pits.

 

3:14

We’ll be back after the first practice.

 

3:13

Schedule says 6pm, but they should be open at 5:30pm in time for time trials.

 

3:12

Comment From Guset 

what time does the front gates open does anyone know?

 

3:00

Tim Brown has been lights out here at the stadium with 66 career wins, but a second in 2005 in his best here in a tour car. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

2:57

The first practice gets underway at 3:15pm.

 

2:55

Gary Putnam’s number 77 ready to roll here at the stadium. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

2:54

A.J. Winstead’s team adds some decals. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

2:52

CARS ON THE GROUNDS (25 Cars)
1 01 Brian Weber
2 02 Tim Brown
3 01 George Brunnhoelzl III
4 1 Burt Myers
5 4 Jason Myers
6 9 AJ Winstead
7 7 Thomas Stinson
8 11 Andy Seuss
9 12 Mike Norman
10 23 Brian Loftin
11 25 John Smith
12 37 Joe Scarbrough
13 40 Frank Fleming
14 41 Ryan Preece
15 44 Brandon Ward
16 48 Jonny Kay Kievman
17 51 Kyle Ebersole
18 65 Danny Bohn
19 70 Jeremy Gerstner
20 73 Cole Powell
21 77 Gary Putnam
22 79 Jon McKennedy
23 80 Michael Speeney
24 88 L.W. Miller
25 97 Bryan Dauzat

 

2:50

Today’s Schedule:
11:30 a.m. Registration Open
Noon Haulers Enter
12:30 p.m. Garage Opens
12:35 p.m. Crew Chief Meeting
1 p.m. Rookie Drivers Meeting
3:15-3:40 p.m. First Practice
3:50-4:15 p.m. Final Practice
5:30 p.m. Qualifying
6:15 p.m. NWSMT Drivers Meeting
6:45 p.m. On-Track Driver Autograph Session
7:40 p.m. Pre-Race Activities
8 p.m. Sportsman Race
8:40 p.m. (Approx.) Strutmasters.com 199

 

2:48

Good afternoon and welcome to Bowman Gray Stadium (NC) for tonight’s NASCAR Whelen Southern Modified Tour event.  Tonight’s event is 199 laps around this quarter-mile track here in Winston-Salem, NC.

 

2:47

DISCLAIMER: All updates posted on Speed51.com’s Trackside Now are property of 51 Sports, LLC and may not be duplicated in any form unless prior permission has been given by 51 Sports, LLC.

Trackside Now: NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour 199 at Bowman Gray Stadium (NC) – 8/4/12