11:00

Until Monday from Milwaukee, thanks for joining us on Speed51.com. Stay tuned to 51, our Five Star Facebook Feed (www.facebook.com/speed51) and our Twitter page (www.twitter.com/speed51dotcom) for more from tonight’s race and from races across the country.

Good night from GMP.

 

10:59

Speed51.com will be back with Trackside Now coverage of the Swiss Colony Howie Lettow Memorial 150 presented by RaceTeamGear.com from the Milwaukee Mile (WI) on Monday and Tuesday, plus live radio coverage of the ASA Midwest Tour feature and more. It’s going to be the most star-studded short track race in recent memory and Speed51.com is the Official News Site of the event.

 

10:58

Don’t forget, tickets are on sale now for the 29th Annual World Crown 300 here at Gresham on July 3rd and 4th. Don’t miss one of the most prestigious Super Late Model events in the country. Get your tickets now online at www.greshammotorsportspark.com.

 

10:57

That will conclude our Speed51.com Trackside Now coverage of tonight’s NASCAR K&N Pro Series East event at Gresham Motorsports Park (GA).

 

10:49

Kyle Larson and his Rev Racing crew celebrate the NASCAR K&N Pro Series East Slack Auto Parts 150 victory at Gresham Motorsports Park (GA).

 

 

10:21

We’ll be back in a few minutes.

 

10:16

UNOFFICIAL Slack Auto Parts 150 Finishing Order:

1. Kyle Larson
2. Cale Conley
3. Brett Moffitt
4. Corey LaJoie
5. Ben Kennedy
6. Sergio Pena
7. Darrell Wallace, Jr
8. Eddie MacDonald
9. Andrew Smith
10. CJ Faison
11. Carlos Iaconelli
12. Sam Hunt
13. Rafael Vallina
14. Chase Elliott
15. Akinori Ogata
16. Jimmy Weller
17. Jesse Little
18. Dylan Kwasniewski
19. Daniel Suarez
20. Brandon Gdovic
21. Dylan Presnell
22. Stephen Nasse
23. Jorge Arteaga
24. Enrique Contreras, III
25. Chad Finchum
26. Clay Campbell
27. Bryan Ortiz
28. Ryan Gifford
29. Chad Boat

 

10:13

We will have full results shortly.

 

10:13

CHECKERED: Larson steals the win from Conley.  Moffitt, LaJoie, Kennedy, Pena, Wallace, Jr, MacDonald, Smith and Faison round out the top-10.

 

10:12

WHITE FLAG: Wallace under Pena for sixth.

 

10:12

Lap 148 : Two laps to go and Larson leads Conley by two car lengths.

 

10:12

Lap 146: Larson leads Conley, Moffitt, LaJoie and Kennedy.

 

10:11

Lap 145: Kennedy gets into the wall on the backstretch but straigthens himself and moves on.

 

10:11

GREEN: Conley and Larson drag race into turn one and Larson leads off turn two.

 

10:11

We are one lap to the green and will restart with just five laps to go.

 

10:10

Comment From Guest 

Great race for Kyle Larson, now go get the win!

 

10:10

Comment From Wooden dale 

Let’s go supershoe

 

10:09

Engines have finally re-fired and the field is back rolling under the yellow flag behind the pacecar.

 

10:04

Current Running Order at Lap 142:

1. Cale Conley
2. Kyle Larson
3. Brett Moffitt
4. Corey LaJoie
5. Sergio Pena
6. Ben Kennedy
7. Eddie MacDonald
8. Darrell Wallace, Jr
9. Carlos Iaconelli
10. Andrew Smith
11. Sam Hunt
12. Rafael Vallina
13. CJ Faison
14. Jimmy Weller
15. Akinori Ogata
16. Chase Elliott
17. Daniel Suarez
18. Jesse Little
19. Dylan Kwasniewski
20. Brandon Gdovic
21. Dylan Presnell
22. Stephen Nasse
23. Jorge Arteaga
24. Enrique Contreras, III
25. Chad Finchum
26. Clay Campbell
27. Bryan Ortiz
28. Ryan Gifford
29. Chad Boat

 

9:53

Good to hear from you Ben, thanks for tuning in!

 

9:53

Comment From Ben Rhodes 

Checking in from the stands at Bowman Gray Stadium. Great updates 51!

 

9:51

RED: The pacecar is now bringing the field to pit road to stop under the red flag as there is fluid all the way down the frontstretch.

 

9:49

Presnell comes to pit road and is out of his car, done for the evening.

 

9:47

Kwasniewski was able to pull away but Brandon Gdovic still sits stuck in the outside of the backstretch wall off turn two.

 

9:47

LaJoie, Moffitt and Pena were all able to get stopped and avoid the collision.

 

9:46

Brandon Gdovic, Suarez and Wallace, Jr also got a piece of the wreck.

 

9:46

CAUTION: The yellow is out for a spin on the backstretch by Kwasniewski on the backstretch right in front of LaJoie, Moffitt and Pena.

 

9:46

Lap 136: Kwasniewski pulls ahead in third but LaJoie and Moffitt still battle side by side behind him for fourth.

 

9:45

Lap 134: LaJoie back under Kwasniewski for third with Moffitt on the outside behind Kwasniewski.

 

9:45

Lap 133 : Pena takes fifth from Moffitt on the inside.

 

9:44

Lap 132: Kwasniewski moves into third and LaJoie looks under him for the spot off turn two.

 

9:44

Lap 131: Larson now under Conley on the frontstretch but can’t make the move and falls in line second.

 

9:44

GREEN: With 20 laps remaining, Conley dominates another restart and leads off turn two.

 

9:43

One lap to green.

 

9:41

The top-21 are on the lead lap.

 

9:41

Comment From Lenny 

How many cars on the lead lap?

 

9:40

Engines have re-fired and the field is back rolling under the yellow flag.

 

9:36

The driver of the #0 machine of Enrique Contreras, III is now being transported out of the track and to a local medical facility to be checked out after his hard hit on the backstretch.

 

9:34

Track crews have cleared the backstretch and we should be back under the yellow flag soon.

 

9:28

RED: The field has stopped in turns one and two as track crews work to clean up the mess on the backstretch at lap 126.

 

9:27

As they shook out at the front of the field after that start Conley now leads LaJoie in second followed by Kwasniewski, Larson and Pena.

 

9:26

YELLOW: Caution back out on the backstretch for Contreras, Ogata and Arteaga.

 

9:26

GREEN: Conley gets another great start as Larson spins the tires on the start and LaJoie makes it by for second.

 

9:25

Conley will once again restart on the outside.

 

9:25

One lap to the drop of the green at lap 124.

 

9:23

Lap 121: Chase Elliott and Weller both come to pit road under this caution.

 

9:23

Current Running Order:
1. Conley
2. Larson
3. LaJoie
4. Moffitt
5. Kwasniewski
6. Pena
7. Kennedy
8. Gdovic
9. Wallace, Jr
10. MacDonald
11. Presnell
12. Elliott
13. Iaconelli
14. Vallina
15. Suarez
16. Smith
17. Hunt
18. Nasse
19. Arteaga
20. Faison
21. Contreras, III
22. Ogata
23. Weller
24. Little

 

9:21

CAUTION: Back under caution at lap 118 for a spin by Weller in turns three and four.  Andrew Smith made a great move to avoid T-boning Weller’s machine.

 

9:21

Lap 117: Larson makes it under Conley and pulls even into turns three and four but gets sideways and has to back out.

 

9:20

Lap 116: As they finally shake out LaJoie pulls away third with Kwasniewski, Moffitt and Pena in his mirror.

 

9:20

Lap 113: Kwasniewski, Moffitt, LaJoie and Pena all battle slicing and dicing for the third spot.

 

9:19

Lap 112: Larson has closed in on Conley in second as they both hold a ten car length lead on the rest of the field.

 

9:19

Lap 112: Finchum back to pit road.

 

9:19

Lap 111: LaJoie is back under Kwasniewski in the turns but falls back in line fifth down the straightaways.

 

9:18

Lap 110: Kennedy under Elliott for the seventh spot off turn four.

 

9:18

Lap 108: Wallace, Jr under Presnell to re-enter the top-10 down the backstretch.

 

9:17

Lap 106: LaJoie back under Kwasniewski into turn one for the fourth spot but can’t seem to hang with him down the straightaways.

 

9:17

Lap 105: Kennedy looks under Elliott for the seventh spot but can’t pull off the pass.

 

9:16

Lap 104: LaJoie falls back in line fifth.

 

9:16

Lap 104: LaJoie now under Kwasniewski for the fourth spot.

 

9:16

Lap 102: Moffitt spun the tires on the inside on the start and Larson makes it into the second spot on the outside with Kwasniewski in tow.

 

9:16

GREEN: Conley once again pulls away on the outside into turn one.

 

9:15

We are once again one lap away from the drop of the green flag.

 

9:15

Lap 100 Running Order:

1. Conley
2. Moffitt
3. LaJoie
4. Larson
5. Pena
6. Kwasniewski
7. Kennedy
8. Elliott
9. Presnell
10. Gdovic
11. Wallace, Jr
12. MacDonald
13. Weller
14. Iaconelli
15. Hunt
16. Smith
17. Suarez
18. Little
19. Vallina
20. Arteaga
21. Nasse
22. Ogata
23. Contreras, III
24. Faison
25. Finchum
26. Campbell
27. Ortiz
28. Gifford
29. Boat

 

9:13

Everyone pulls away unharmed.

 

9:13

CAUTION: The yellow flag is out for contact in turn two.

 

9:12

Lap 96: Larson completes the pass off turn two to take the fourth spot.

 

9:11

Lap 95: Larson now back under Pena for fourth down the backstretch and they make a full lap side by side.

 

9:11

Lap 94: Larson under Pena for fourth and they’re side by side down the frontstretch.

 

9:10

Lap 92: Smith pulls ahead of Weller to enter the top-10.

 

9:10

Lap 90: LaJoie now back under Pena for third down the backstretch and he tolds the advantage into turn three.

 

9:09

Lap 89: LaJoie falls back in line in fourth.

 

9:09

Lap 87: LaJoie now under Pena for third.

 

9:09

GREEN: Conley pulls the field on the start once again and brings Pena with him on the outside.

 

9:08

One lap to the drop of the green flag.

 

9:08

Current Running Order:

1. Conley
2. Moffitt
3. LaJoie
4. Pena
5. Kwasniewski
6. Larson
7. Elliott
8. Kennedy
9. Presnell
10. Weller
11. Smith
12. MacDonald
13. Gdovic
14. Hunt
15. Wallace, Jr
16. Vallina
17. Iaconelli
18. Suarez
19. Ogata
20. Little

 

9:06

Campbell has brought his heavily-sparking #08 machine to the pits here at Gresham Motorsports Park.

 

9:05

YELLOW: Clay Campbell hits the turn one outside wall.

 

9:05

Lap 82: Larson under Kwasniewski for the fifth spot.

 

9:04

Lap 81: Moffitt moves by LaJoie on the start for the second spot.

 

9:04

GREEN: Conley chooses the high side on the start and still pulls away into turn one.

 

9:04

One lap from the green.

 

9:04

If you’re referring to the #07 machine of Corey LaJoie, yes that is the son of two-time NASCAR Nationwide Series Champion Randy LaJoie.

 

9:04

Comment From wood 

Is that RANDY ‘s son?

 

9:03

Thanks for tuning in!

 

9:03

Comment From quadboi 

lake tahoe ca—–don’t forget us west coast fans 🙂

 

9:03

Comment From Guest 

greetings from Woodbury, CT – enjoying the coverage you’re doing. Seeya at the 161!

 

9:03

Comment From dale 

listening on nascar radio and reading run down on speed 51.Great job guys!Thanks for bringing the race live.

 

9:03

Comment From Guest 

lovin the coverage up here in northern ontaio canada great job guy,s.

 

9:03

Comment From guest 

thank you speed 51 for the great racing coverage. thumbs up to every one who works hard to keep us up to date on the best short track racing in the world.

 

9:01

Engines have re-fired and we are back rolling under the yellow flag.

 

9:00

Thanks for tuning in on the west coast!

 

9:00

Comment From jerry 

Great coverage, Larson fan in California.

 

8:57

Scroll down for full explanation.

 

8:57

Comment From guest 

why the red flag?

 

8:51

Current Running Order:

1. Conley
2. LaJoie
3. Larson
4. Moffitt
5. Kwasniewski
6. Pena
7. Kennedy
8. Elliott
9. Presnell
10. Weller
11. Smith
12. Gdovic
13. MacDonald
14. Vallina
15. Little
16. Hunt
17. Arteaga
18. Iaconelli
19. Wallace, Jr
20. Suarez
21. Faison
22. Campbell
23. Contreras, III
24. Nasse
25. Ogata
26. Ortiz
27. Gifford
28. Finchum
29. Boat

 

8:50

RED: We are now under red flag conditions for track clean up.

 

8:48

CAUTION: The caution is out for a wreck by Ortiz and Gifford on the backstretch. Ortiz made contact with the wall but the window net is down signalling that he is ok in that #4 machine.

 

8:47

Lap 72: Conley continues to lead LaJoie, Larson, Moffitt, Kwasniewski, Pena, Kennedy, Ortiz, Gifford and Elliott round out the top-10.

 

8:46

Lap 70: Wallace, Jr has fallen from his top-10 starting spot to an uncharacteristic 22nd position.

 

8:45

Lap 66: The battle between Conley and LaJoie has simmered down as LaJoie has fallen back a few car lengths in the second spot.

 

8:45

Lap 64: Pena back under Kwasniewski for fifth but still can’t complete the pass.

 

8:44

Lap 63: LaJoie is doing all he can to make his #07 machine stick on the inside to make the pass on Conley.

 

8:44

Lap 61: LaJoie has closed in on Conley’s rear bumper and is pressuring for the lead.

 

8:43

Lap 60: Conley leads LaJoie, Larson, Moffitt, Kwasniewski, Pena, Kennedy, Ortiz, Grifford and Elliott.

 

8:43

Lap 59: Pena can’t complete the pass and falls back in line sixth.

 

8:43

Lap 58: Pena now under Kwasniewski for fifth.

 

8:42

Lap 56: Moffitt now moves around Kwasniewski for fourth.

 

8:42

GREEN: Conley gets another clean start on the outside and LaJoie falls in line second.

 

8:41

The field is now receiving the one to go signal from the flagstand.

 

8:39

Wallace, Jr exits pit road and rejoins the field one lap down.

 

8:37

Wallace, Jr hits pit road under this caution as well now.

 

8:33

Nasse, Iaconelli, Arteaga, Suarez and Finchum all come to pit road under this caution period.

 

8:33

Current Running Order:
1. Conley
2. LaJoie
3. Kwasniewski
4. Larson
5. Pena
6. Moffitt
7. Wallace, Jr
8. Ortiz
9. Kennedy
10. Elliott
11. Gifford
12. Gdovic

 

8:31

CAUTION: Yellow flag is out for a blown tire by Chad Finchum in turns three and four.

 

8:30

Lap 41: Moffitt now looking under his HRE teammate Pena for the fifth position.

 

8:30

Lap 39: Conley leads LaJoie, Kwasniewski, Larson, Pena, Moffit and Wallace, Jr.

 

8:29

Lap 37: Larson makes it by Pena and is now inside of Moffitt pressuring him for the fifth spot.

 

8:28

Lap 35: Suarez looking under Jimmy Weller for the 17th spot.

 

8:28

Lap 34: Larson under Pena as they close in on Moffitt in fifth.

 

8:28

Lap 32: Larson looking under Pena each lap but can’t make his #6 machine stick on the inside line to complete the pass.

 

8:27

Lap 31: LaJoie takes second from Kwasniewski.

 

8:27

GREEN: Conley moves out to the lead once again on the restart as LaJoie works to take second on the outside down the backstretch.

 

8:26

We are once again one lap from the drop of the green flag.

 

8:25

CAUTION: The yellow flag is out at lap 27 for a spin in turn two by Enrique Contreras, III.

 

8:24

Lap 26: The #9 of Chase Elliott has now moved up to the ninth position.

 

8:24

Lap 25: The rest of the field is single-filed around this 1/2 mile oval.

 

8:23

Lap 24: Meanwhile, Cale Conley has pulled out to an eight car length lead.

 

8:23

Lap 22: As they shake out Kwasniewski holds on to second while Moffitt and LaJoie fall in line third and fourth.

 

8:23

Lap 20: Moffitt pushes Kwasniewski up the track in turns three and four to try for the second spot and LaJoie makes it three wide.

 

8:22

Lap 19: Each lap Moffitt looks under Kwasniewski while LaJoie looks under Moffitt.  Neither has been able to complete the move.

 

8:21

Lap 17: Kwasniewski, Moffitt and LaJoie all nose-to-tail in 2nd-4th.

 

8:21

Lap 15: Moffitt takes third from LaJoie on the outside.

 

8:21

GREEN: Conley gets another solid start on Kwasniewski into turn one as he launches to the lead.

 

8:20

One lap to the drop of the green.

 

8:18

Comment From jeff panama city fl 

go little bill elliott get umm chase

 

8:18

Comment From Lenny 

Long way to go for Nasse tonight

 

8:18

Comment From Gary @ FLUIDYNE 

Thanks Speed51… We really appreciate all you do for Short Track Racing!

 

8:18

Comment From Lenny 

Boat is having a tough season

 

8:18

Current Top-10 Running Order:

1. Conley
2. Kwasniewski
3. LaJoie
4. Moffitt
5. Larson
6. Pena
7. Wallace, Jr
8. Kennedy
9. Ortiz
10. Elliott

 

8:17

CAUTION: The yellow is out for the #98 of Chad Boat in the wall in turn two.

 

8:17

Lap 9: LaJoie moves under Kwasniewski into turn one but Kwasniewski pulls away down the backstretch.

 

8:16

Lap 8: Pena looks under Larson for the fifth spot but can’t make it stick on the low side.

 

8:16

Lap 7: LaJoie now closes in on Kwasniewski for second.

 

8:16

Lap 6: LaJoie moves around Moffit and takes the third spot.

 

8:15

Lap 5: LaJoie has now moved into fourth and is pressuring the side by side battle for second.

 

8:15

Lap 4: As they battle side by side, Conley has pulled out to a five car length lead.

 

8:15

Lap 3: Moffit back under Kwasniewski for second.

 

8:15

Lap 1: Clay Campbell spins off turn two but gets rolling and we stay under green.

 

8:14

Lap 1: Moffit now pressuring Kwasniewski for the second spot but can’t pull off the pass.

 

8:14

GREEN: Conley pulls out to the lead over Kwasniewski in turn one.

 

8:13

One lap away from the drop of the green.

 

8:12

Stephen Nasse and Rafael Vallina will both drop to the rear of the field for unapproved adjustments.

 

8:08

The command to fire engines has been given and the K&N East field is rolling under the initial pace laps.

 

8:06

We are now live on air with our Speed51.com live radio coverage of the Slack Auto Parts 150 from Gresham Motorsports Park.  Tune it at NASCARHometracks.com.

 

8:00

Calvert ran both the Sportsman and Truck races. Scroll down to see the full results from each.

 

8:00

Comment From MMS Fan 

How could Calvert be first in unofficial results when he was BLACK flagged????

 

8:00

NASCAR K&N Pro Series East Slack Auto Parts 150 Starting Lineup

1 Cale Conley
2 Dylan Kwasniewski
3 Brett Moffitt
4 Kyle Larson
5 Corey LaJoie
6 Darrell Wallace, Jr
7 Sergio Pena
8 Ben Kennedy
9 Brandon Gdovic
10 Bryan Ortiz
11 Chad Boat
12 Chase Elliott
13 Jesse Little
14 Jorge Arteaga
15 Daniel Suarez
16 Chad Finchum
17 Ryan Gifford
18 Stephen Nasse
19 Jimmy Weller
20 Dylan Presnell
21 Enrique Contreras, III
22 Sam Hunt
23 Andrew Smith
24 CJ Faison
25 Carlos Iaconelli
26 Akinori Ogata
27 Clay Campbell
28 Rafael Vallina
29 Eddie MacDonald

 

7:54

East Series driver introductions are now underway.

 

7:43

The K&N East cars are now rolling onto the frontstretch for their driver intro’s.

 

7:37

The next race on the schedule is the headlining NASCAR K&N Pro Series East Slack Auto Parts 150.

 

7:36

Unofficial Outlaw Late Model Feature Results:

1. Jason Bates
2. Matthew Wragg
3. Mike Davidson
4. David Murphy
5. Russell Fleeman
6. Terry Martin

 

7:35

Jason Bates takes the white flag followed by Matthew Wragg.

 

7:33

At lap 25, with 10 laps remaining, Bates continues to lead Wragg, Davidson, Murphy, Fleeman and Martin.

 

7:30

With 20 laps to go Bates still leads the field.

 

7:28

Ten laps into this 35-lap Outlaw feature Jason Bates leads Davison, Wragg, Murphy, Fleeman and Martin.

 

7:24

Outlaw Division 35-lap Feature Lineup

1. Mike Davidson
2. Jason Bates
3. Matthew Wragg
4. David Murphy
5. Russell Fleeman
6. Terry Martin

 

7:21

Fyi… She said yes.

 

7:21

And in an interesting turn of events, a couple just got engaged under the flagstand here at Gresham Motorsports Park.

 

7:18

Unofficial Truck Division Finishing Order

1. Cody Haskins
2. Conrad Compton
3. Matt Vassar
4. Kevin Vassar
5. Aaron Calvert
6. Emilee Riley

 

7:17

Checkered Flag: Cody Haskins wins the 35-lap Truck division feature.

 

7:15

Haskins leads Compton, Vassar, Vasser, Calvert and Riley with five laps remaining in this 35-lap feature.

 

7:13

Caution is out for a spin by Calvert in turns three and four.

 

7:13

Conrad Compton looks under Haskins for the lead at lap 26 but Haskins pulls away down the backstretch.

 

7:07

Caution is out at lap 16 for a spin by Emilee Riley who had help from Matt Vassar.

 

7:07

15 laps into this feature, with 20 laps to go, Haskins leads Calvert, Vasser and Compton.

 

7:04

Calvert continues to lead Haskins, Vasser, Vassar, Compton and Riley.

 

7:03

The Truck division feature is underway and just four laps in Cody Haskins, always a favorite here at GMP, is up to third.

 

7:01

Truck Division 35-lap Feature Lineup

1. Aaron Calvert
2. Emilee Riley
3. Kevin Vasser
4. Matt Vassar
5. Conrad Compton
5. Cody Haskins

 

7:00

Next up will be the 35-lap Truck division feature.

 

6:54

Unofficial Sportsman/Renegade 25-lap Feature Results

1. Jackie Daniel
2. Brian Sosebee
3. Jeff Chadwick
4. Mike Childers
5. Nathaniel Carlisle
6. Matthew Widener

 

6:53

Jackie Daniel makes a last lap pass for the win in the Sportsman/Renegade feature.

 

6:52

With five laps to go, Sosebee leads Daniel, Chadwich, Childers, Carlisle and Widener.

 

6:49

Brian Sosebee is still out front in this Sportsman/Renegade 25-lap feature at lap 13.

 

6:42

Sportsman/Renegade 25-lap Feature Lineup

1. Brian Sosebee
2. Jeff Chadwick
3. Matthew Widener
4. Mike Childers
5. Jackie Daniel
6. Nathaniel Carlisle

 

6:41

Next up will be the Sportsman/Renegade 25-lap feature.

 

6:39

A great crowd on hand here at GMP. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

6:38

Unofficial Mini Stock Feature Results

1. Calvert
2. Burgess
3. Meyer
4. Cantrell
5. Hicks
6. Beck
7. Mize
8. Amos
DNS Thrasher

 

6:34

Scotty Beck still leads with 10 laps remaining in this Mini Stock feature event.

 

6:28

Calvert finally makes his way to the pits and actual leader Scotty Beck now leads the field.

 

6:27

After spinning, Hicks stopped at the flagstand, gestured to the flagman, and then sped off.

 

6:27

Caution is out for a spin by Vernon Hicks at lap 13.

 

6:27

Calvert has still not pulled into the pits and is actually ahead of the leader.

 

6:26

Scotty Beck now leads Burgess, Hicks and Meyer at lap 13.

 

6:24

Aaron Calvert is receiving the black flag but has not pulled in yet.  He is no longer being scored in this event.

 

6:24

Vernon Hicks leads five laps into the 25-lap feature.

 

6:22

BJ Thrasher actually didn’t make it through tech here at Gresham Motorsports Park and won’t start the event.

 

6:21

Mini Stock 25-Lap Feature Lineup:

1. Avery Burgess
2. Vernon Hicks
3. Aaron Calvert
4. Scotty Beck
5. BJ Thrasher
6. Allen Cantrell
7. Matt Meyer
8. Shawn Mize
9. Brandon Amos

 

6:20

The opening ceremonies have concluded and the Mini Stock feature is now on track.

 

6:13

Comment From Lenny 

Go Nasse,Conley,Wallace JR,and Gdovic

 

6:00

Yes, we’re definitely hoping the best for all of our friends on the Gulf Coast of the US today.  A lot of rain in the past 24 hours has caused some flooding issues throughout the Gulf Coast.  We just chatted with Five Flags Speedway GM and Promoter Tim Bryant who said the infield of his track in Pensacola, Florida has some standing water in the infield today.  Bryant is here at GMP today checking out his first NASCAR K&N Pro Series East race and will head back to Pensacola after the race to check on the track in the morning.

 

5:55

Comment From Dennis

Go Chase stay smooth hit your marks good luck tonight

 

5:54

Comment From Guest

Thanks Speed 51 for the updates. Go get that first win Kyle Larson!

 

5:49

Dylan Presnell is back with X Team Racing today after starting the year with Coulter Motorsports. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

5:47

Bryan Ortiz greets the fans. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

5:43

Last week’s winner Corey LaJoie signs an autograph for a young fan. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

5:42

This whole group of people is in line to meet Chase Elliott. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

5:35

SLACK AUTO PARTS 150 STARTING LINEUP

1 Cale Conley
2 Dylan Kwasniewski
3 Brett Moffitt
4 Kyle Larson
5 Corey LaJoie
6 Darrell Wallace, Jr.
7 Sergio Pena
8 Ben Kennedy
9 Brandon Gdovic
10 Bryan Ortiz
11 Chad Boat
12 Chase Elliott
13 Jesse Little
14 Jorge Arteaga
15 Daniel Suarez
16 Chad Finchum
17 Ryan Gifford
18 Stephen Nasse
19 Jimmy Weller
20 Dylan Presnell
21 Enrique Contreras III
22 Sam Hunt
23 Andrew Smith
24 CJ Faison
25 Carlos Iaconelli
26 Akinori Ogata
27 Eddie MacDonald (provisional)
28 Clay Campbell (time)
29 Rafael Vallina (time)

 

5:25

www.greshammotorsportspark.com

 

 

5:24

There is still time to get down to Gresham Motorsports Park before tonight’s racing action. Come on down to the track and witness tonight’s race for yourself. If you can’t make it, we appreciate you tuning in to Speed51.com. Be sure to get your tickets now for the World Crown 300, July 3rd and 4th – one of the most anticipated short track events in the country.

 

5:23

A long line of fans get ready for the autograph session. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

5:18

The Chase Elliott merchandise wagon is heading out to see the fans. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

5:16

Before. The first green flag will fly at about 6:20pm ET. Here’s tonight’s feature order:

6:00 pm Opening Ceremonies, Feature Events to follow
Mini Stock – 25 Laps or 20 minutes
Sportsman/Renegades – 25 Laps or 20 minutes
Trucks – 35 Laps or 30 minutes
Outlaw Late Models – 35 Laps or 30 minutes
7:45 pm Approx NKNPSE Driver Introductions
8:10 pm Approx NKNPSE NASCAR K&N Pro Series East – 150 Laps, 75 miles

 

5:16

Comment From fan 

are the support classes running before or after the k&n series?

 

5:15

http://www.asarace.com

 

 

5:15

The Swiss Colony Howie Lettow Memorial 150 presented by RaceTeamGear.com at the Milwaukee Mile on Tuesday, June 12th is shaping up to be one of the most star-studded events recent short track history. NASCAR Sprint Cup Champion and NASCAR Hall of Fame Class of 2013 member Rusty Wallace is coming out of driving retirement just for this race and he’ll be joined by fellow Cup Champion Matt Kenseth for the Lettow Memorial. More NASCAR stars such as David Ragan, Aric Almirola, David Stremme and more will be on hand, plus young talent such as Ross Kenseth and Chase Elliott, plus the cars and stars of the ASA Midwest Tour.

For more information on the Lettow Memorial, visit www.asarace.com.

 

5:13

51’s Matt Kentfield and Elgin Traylor will be on the call of tonight’s race. Interact with the broadcast, ask questions and give us your thoughts on tonight’s action by tweeting us during the broadcast. Reach us on Twitter, @speed51dotcom, @nascarhometrack, @mattkentfield or @elgintraylor

 

5:12

Don’t forget folks, tonight’s Slack Auto Parts 150 will go green at 8:30pm ET with a live NASCAR Home Tracks Radio presented by Speed51.com audio broadcast going live at 8:15pm ET. Listen live at www.nascarhometracks.com.

 

5:09

Comment From Johanna 

LETS GO NASSE!!!!

 

5:09

Comment From Lenny 

Congrats to Conley on the pole,hope he can finish where he starts tonight

 

5:08

A slight change, teams will be allowed to top off the fuel tanks as the cars are gridded from qualifying on pit road. No cars are returning to their stalls.

 

5:05

NASCAR Officials have just made the announcement that the cars will be going back to the pits so that teams can top off their fuel tanks. Then, the cars will grid on the front stretch for the pre-race autograph session.

 

5:04

It will be P1 for Cale Conley tonight here at Gresham Motorsports Park. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

5:02

Slack Auto Parts 150 K&N Pro Series East Unofficial Qualifying Results:

1 Cale Conley 17.487
2 Dylan Kwasniewski 17.597
3 Brett Moffitt 17.615
4 Kyle Larson 17.636
5 Corey LaJoie 17.641
6 Darrell Wallace, Jr 17.653
7 Sergio Pena 17.690
8 Ben Kennedy 17.701
9 Brandon Gdovic 17.713
10 Bryan Ortiz 17.722
11 Chad Boat 17.731
12 Chase Elliott 17.765
13 Jesse Little 17.809
14 Jorge Arteaga 17.815
15 Daniel Suarez 17.861
16 Chad Finchum 17.927
17 Ryan Gifford 17.929
18 Stephen Nasse 17.946
19 Jimmy Weller 17.970
20 Dylan Presnell 18.007
21 Enrique Contreras, III 18.013
22 Sam Hunt 18.048
23 Andrew Smith 18.096
24 CJ Faison 18.114
25 Carlos Iaconelli 18.116
26 Akinori Ogata 18.141
27 Clay Campbell 18.152
28 Rafael Vallina 18.170
29 Eddie MacDonald 18.182

 

5:00

Jesse Little
Lap 1: 17.824
Lap 2: 17.809
Best Lap: 17.809

 

4:59

Dylan Kwasniewski
Lap 1: 17.621
Lap 2: 17.597
Best Lap: 17.597

 

4:58

Jorge Arteaga
Lap 1: 17.892
Lap 2: 17.815
Best Lap: 17.815

 

4:58

Dylan Presnell
Lap 1: 18.007
Lap 2: 18.020
Best Lap: 18.007

 

4:57

Sergio Pena
Lap 1: 17.690
Lap 2: 17.824
Best Lap: 17.690

 

4:55

Chad Finchum
Lap 1: 17.927
Lap 2: 17.971
Best Lap: 17.927

 

4:54

Chase Elliott
Lap 1: 17.896
Lap 2: 17.765
Best Lap: 17.765

 

4:53

Chad Boat
Lap 1: 17.899
Lap 2: 17.731
Best Lap: 17.731

 

4:52

Eddie MacDonald
Lap 1: 18.182
Lap 2: 18.215
Best Lap: 18.182

 

4:51

After 20 cars have taken time, here are the top five:
1. Conley
2. Moffitt
3. Larson
4. LaJoie
5. Wallace

 

4:51

Chase Elliott had four wins at this track. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

4:51

Rafael Vallina
Lap 1: 18.226
Lap 2: 18.170
Best Lap: 18.170

 

4:50

Cale Conley is now on the provisional pole.

 

4:50

Cale Conley
Lap 1: 17.487
Lap 2: 17.537
Best Lap: 17.487

 

4:49

Clay Campbell
Lap 1: 18.299
Lap 2: 18.152
Best Lap: 18.152

 

4:47

Daniel Suarez
Lap 1: 17.876
Lap 2: 17.861
Best Lap: 17.861

 

4:47

Cale Conley could surprise a few people tonight. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

4:46

Brandon Gdovic
Lap 1: 17.723
Lap 2: 17.713
Best Lap: 17.713

 

4:46

15 of 29 cars have now qualified. Brett Moffitt leads Larson, LaJoie, Wallace and Kennedy.

 

4:46

Stephen Nasse
Lap 1: 17.996
Lap 2: 17.946
Best Lap: 17.946

 

4:44

Akinori Ogata
Lap 1: 18.390
Lap 2: 18.141
Best Lap: 18.141

 

4:43

Corey LaJoie
Lap 1: 17.641
Lap 2: 17.650
Best Lap: 17.641

 

4:42

Darrell Wallace, Jr
Lap 1: 17.705
Lap 2: 17.653
Best Lap: 17.653

 

4:41

After 11 cars, Brett Moffitt is atop the board, followed by Kyle Larson, Ben Kennedy, Bryan Ortiz and Ryan Gifford.

 

4:41

Ben Kennedy
Lap 1: 17.766
Lap 2: 17.701
Best Lap: 17.701

 

4:40

Jimmy Weller
Lap 1: 18.015
Lap 2: 17.970
Best Lap: 17.970

 

4:39

Moffitt moves to the top of the board.

 

4:39

Brett Moffitt
Lap 1: 17.873
Lap 2: 17.615
Best Lap: 17.615

 

4:38

Enrique Contreras, III
Lap 1: 18.156
Lap 2: 18.013
Best Lap: 18.013

 

4:37

CJ Faison
Lap 1: 18.114
Lap 2: 18.183
Best Lap: 18.114

 

4:36

Larson now goes to P1

 

4:36

Brett Moffitt ready to go fast. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

4:36

Kyle Larson
Lap 1: 17.720
Lap 2: 17.636
Best Lap: 17.636

 

4:35

After five cars, Bryan Ortiz leads Gifford, Hunt, Smith and Iaconelli

 

4:35

Ryan Gifford
Lap 1: 17.995
Lap 2: 17.929
Best Lap: 17.929

 

4:34

Sam Hunt
Lap 1: 18.048
Lap 2: 18.239
Best Lap: 18.048

 

4:33

Bryan Ortiz
Lap 1: 17.829
Lap 2: 17.722
Best Lap: 17.722

 

4:32

Andrew Smith
Lap 1: 18.096
Lap 2: 18.175
Best Lap: 18.096

 

4:32

Ryan Gifford will be up in two cars. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

4:31

Carlos Iaconelli
Lap 1: 18.220
Lap 2: 18.116
Best Lap: 18.116

 

4:30

Carlos Iaconelli is the first car on track for his qualifying run.

 

4:30

Qualifying is now underway

 

4:25

We’re now just about five minutes away from NASCAR K&N Pro Series East qualifying

 

4:23

Eddie MacDonald is presented a helmet autographed by all of today’s drivers to commemorate his 150th career East Series start. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

4:15

A beautiful day here in Jefferson, GA. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

4:14

NKNPSE cars sit ready for qualifying. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

4:13

www.greshammotorsportspark.com

 

 

4:12

Cars are lined up on pit road as time trials will get underway at the bottom of the hour. All 29 cars will start the race here tonight.

 

3:55

A couple new media notes gone over by NASCAR Officials in the drivers meeting: – GoPro cameras must be approved by NASCAR before they can be put in cars. First, they must be approved by NASCAR Media Group before at-track officials can approve it. – Also, drivers are not allowed to tweet pictures from inside their cars any longer. Jorge Arteaga tweeted a photo last week under red flag conditions at Bowman Gray.

 

3:49

Track General Manager Dan Elliott asked in the drivers meeting that the winning driver not do an “up-to-the-wall” burnout tonight because it may damage the asphalt.

 

3:48

Kip Childress holds court over the drivers meeting. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

3:47

We are a few minutes away from the drivers meeting here at GMP.

 

3:27

Speed51.com is on Twitter at twitter.com/speed51dotcom – You can follow us and even tweet to us to get us news and information.

 

3:24

The track remains quiet until the driver’s meeting at 3:45pm. We’re going to head down into the pits and get some scoops from there. We’ll have more shortly.

 

3:10

CJ Faison’s 39. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

2:51

After they make their way through tech the NASCAR K&N Pro Series East cars are making their way to the frontstretch to line up for Slack Auto Parts 150 qualifying which will roll off at 4:30 ET.

 

2:45

SPORTSMAN/RENEGADE PRACTICE/EUROPEAN QUALIFYING RESULTS

1 Brian Sosebee 19.193
2 Jeff Chadwick 19.635
3 Matthew Widener 21.539
4 Mike Childers 21.758
5 Nathanial Carlisle 22.349

 

2:40

Brian Sosebee is currently at the top of the charts for this session of Renegade/Sportsman division practice and European qualifying with a lap of 19.193.

 

2:33

OUTLAW LATE MODEL PRACTICE / EUROPEAN QUALIFYING RESULTS

1 Jason Bates 17.299
2 Mike Davidson 17.535
3 Matthew Wragg 17.656
4 David Murphy 17.745
5 Russell Fleeman 17.778
6 Terry Martin 18.256

 

2:29

www.berlinraceway.com

 

 

2:29

One of the most anticipated short track events of the season is quickly approaching.  You won’t want to miss the fourth-annual Rowdy 251 at Berlin Raceway in Marne, Michigan.  NASCAR superstar Kyle Busch will be back to defend his victories in the last two “Rowdy” events, but an all-star cast of ARCA/CRA Super Series regulars, local favorites and short track gladiators from throughout the country will be out to take the title from him.

 

Tickets are still available for the Rowdy 251 and can be purchased in advance via the Berlin Raceway online box office at www.berlinraceway.com.

 

2:27

Andrew Smith finished third in this race last year, his career best. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

2:27

Among the Outlaw Late Models competing here today is the 98 of Russell Fleeman.  Russell has been a longtime Pro and Super Late Model competitor here at GMP and the other tracks throughout Georgia.  Fleeman is making his Outlaw debut here today.

 

2:25

The Outlaw Late Models are now on track.

 

2:22

TRUCKS PRACTICE / EUROPEAN QUALIFYING RESULTS
1 Cody Haskins 19.081
2 Conrad Compton 19.344
3 Matt Vassar 19.347
4 Kevin Vassar 19.454
5 Kristen Wallace 19.482
6 Emilee Riley 19.639
7 Aaron Calvert 19.895

 

2:22

Comment From Ryan 

Viper PLM rained out at South Alabama, headed to Gresham tonight before catching a flight to Milwaukee for the Howie Lettow Memorial.

 

2:20

The GMP Trucks are in the midst of their next practice/European qualifying session now.

 

2:19

MINI STOCK PRACTICE / EUROPEAN QUALIFYING RESULTS
1.  BJ Thrasher 20.132
2.  Scotty Beck 20.646
3.  Aaron Calvert 20.758
4.  Vernon Hicks 20.814
5.  Avery Burgess 20.844
6.  Allen Cantrell 20.873
7.  Matt Meyer 21.130
8.  Shawn Mize 21.409
9.  Brandon Amos 21.505

 

2:17

Ben Kennedy sports the Slack Auto Parts colors today. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

2:14

Jesse Little is making his Gresham debut today. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

2:08

Practice/European qualifying session for the local divisions are on track now.  First up, it’s the Mini Stocks.

 

2:06

Slack Auto Parts 150 Final Practice Results:

1 Cale Conley 17.553
2 Kyle Larson 17.657
3 Corey LaJoie 17.664
4 Ben Kennedy 17.710
5 Darrell Wallace Jr 17.714
6 Brandon Gdovic 17.799
7 Stephen Nasse 17.820
8 Brett Moffitt 17.830
9 Jimmy Weller 17.866
10 Carlos Iaconelli 17.908
11 Dylan Kwasniewski 17.922
12 Jesse Little 17.928
13 CJ Faison 17.943
14 Andrew Smith 17.957
15 Chad Boat 17.979
16 Sergio Pena 18.019
17 Brian Ortiz 18.020
18 Chase Elliott 18.041
19 Jorge Arteaga 18.046
20 Chad Finchum 18.055
21 Ryan Gifford 18.057
22 Dylan Presnell 18.074
23 Rafael Vallina 18.074
24 Daniel Suarez 18.115
25 Eddie MacDonald 18.261
26 Sam Hunt 18.332
27 Clay Campbell 18.336
28 Enrique Conreras III 18.356
29 Akinori Ogata 18.795

 

2:01

Cale Conley led Kyle Larson and Corey LaJoie in this practice.

 

2:00

The Red & Black flags are out to end the final round of practice. We will have the time chart up in a few minutes.

 

1:59

Kyle Larson just went to P2 on the charts.

 

1:55

In the final minutes of practice Cale Conley leads Corey LaJoie here at GMP.

 

1:52

Dylan Kwasniewski heads on track for one last run. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

1:51

Dave McCarty, crew chief for Brett Mofitt, radios in some changes in practice. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

1:50

Tonight’s hardware. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

1:48

Darrell Wallace, Jr.’s team gets ready for another run. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

1:45

Seemingly lost in the pit area amongst the big rigs and toter homes, Corey LaJoie’s pickup-truck and small trailer (second from right) tow the car that sits second in KNPSE points. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

1:43

Darrell Wallace Jr. has come up to fourth on the speed chart. He is in the same car that won here last season with Max Gresham.

 

1:37

Top Five Right now:
1. Cale Conley
2. Corey LaJoie
3. Ben Kennedy
4. Brandon Gdovic
5. Stephen Nasse

 

1:36

Cale Conley shoots to the top of the chart with a lap of 17.553.

 

1:34

Crew Chief Rollie LaChance keeps an eye on Eddie MacDonald. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

1:33

Stephen Nasse has cracked the top five and has moved up to fourth on the chart.

 

1:31

Chase Elliott and Corey LaJoie’s crews work in tight spaces in the pits. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

1:29

A shock change for Bryan Ortiz. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

1:29

Rookie Jesse Little’s team gets ready for a mock qualifying run. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

1:26

Some are stilling rolling in and some did not go out. We will not have a full list till they qualify.

 

1:26

Kyle Larson may have a yellow bumper on his car signaling he is a rookie, but he’s had a great season with three front row starts. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

1:25

Comment From bg in ga

how many vehicles are there for the local divisions? all i saw or heard was 10 outlaw late models and around 7 trucks.

 

1:20

Bryan Ortiz rumbles down the back stretch. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

1:20

Top Five in Practice
1. Corey LaJoie
2. Ben Kennedy
3. Brandon Gdovic
4. Brett Moffitt
5. Andrew Smith

 

1:16

LaJoie’s time of 17.664 is the quickest of the day.

 

1:15

So far 26 cars have hit the track for practice.

 

1:14

Early on in practice Corey LaJoie leads the sheet over Brandon Gdovic.

 

1:13

The second round of practice is underway.

 

1:10

Chase Elliott heads on track. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

1:09

Ryan Gifford gets ready for final practice. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

1:07

After making repairs to the right rear, Akinori Ogata’s crew rolls through tech. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

12:58

No, there are about 10 or so, but those were the only ones that practiced in the second round.

 

12:58

Comment From Guest 

are there only two outlaw latemodels?

 

12:56

OUTLAW PRACTICE 2 RESULTS
1. Matthew Wragg 17.692
2. Terry Martin 18.245

 

12:51

TRUCK PRACTICE 2 RESULTS
1. Emilee Riley 19.492
2. Aaron Calvert 19.964
3. Kristen Wallace 20.197

 

12:46

MINI STOCK PRACTICE 2 RESULTS
1 BJ Thrasher 20.461
2 Aaron Calvert 20.877
3 Vernon Hicks 21.003
4 Avery Burgess 21.012
5 Matt Meyer 21.207
6 Shawn Mize 22.011
7 Allen Cantrell No Time

 

12:42

The Mini Stocks are now back on track.  We’re about 30 minutes away from the second and final NASCAR K&N Pro Series East practice.

 

12:41

Jorge Arteaga (8) and Rafael Vallina (70) race in practice. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

12:40

Cale Conley was in the top five in first practice. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

12:36

Outlaw practice has concluded and now the Sportsman/Renegades are on track.

 

12:32

NASCAR K&N EAST PRACTICE 1 RESULTS

1 Brett Moffitt 17.744
2 Daniel Suarez 17.755
3 Stephen Nasse 17.888
4 Cale Conley 17.896
5 Ben Kennedy 17.904
6 Sergio Pena 17.905
7 Kyle Larson 17.911
8 Bryan Ortiz 17.933
9 Darrell Wallace, Jr. 17.936
10 Chad Boat 17.989
11 Enrique Contreras III 18.018
12 Eddie MacDonald 18.025
13 Andrew Smith 18.028
14 Dylan Kwasniewski 18.033
15 Brandon Gdovic 18.037
16 Corey LaJoie 18.062
17 Ryan Gifford 18.071
18 Chase Elliott 18.109
19 Rafael Vallina 18.114
20 Jesse Little 18.133
21 CJ Faison 18.154
22 Chad Finchum 18.157
23 Jimmy Weller 18.171
24 Carlos Iaconelli 18.207
25 Clay Campbell 18.263
26 Dylan Presnell 18.270
27 Sam Hunt 18.340
28 Jorge Arteaga 18.485
29 Akinori Ogata 18.991

 

12:22

TRUCK PRACTICE #1
1. Cody Haskins 19.119
2. Conrad Compton 19.200
3. Matt Vassar 19.343
4. Kristen Wallace 19.391
5. Kevin Vassar 19.469
6. Emilee Riley 19.587
7. Aaron Calvert – No Time

 

12:21

We’re still awaiting practice times from NASCAR Timing & Scoring from the first K&N East practice.

 

12:19

Right now seven Trucks have taken time in their practice. Cody Haskins is atop the board over Matt Vassar and Kristen Wallace.

 

12:19

The timing and scoring system was wiped clean before we could get the Mini Stock times. We’ll get the second round for your Mini Stock fans.

 

12:07

The GMP Mini Stocks are now on track.

 

12:06

Brett Moffitt was quickest in first K&N East practice.

 

 

12:00

At the end of the session, Brett Moffitt went to the top of the board. He finished P1. Full results to follow.

 

11:58

About two minutes left in first practice. Brett Moffitt just jumped to P2 with a lap of 17.755

 

11:56

Spotters work atop the Beau Slocumb Spotters Stand here at GMP. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

11:55

Daniel Suarez has jumped to the top of the board with a lap of 17.775. Nasse is now second with a 17.888

 

11:54

Sean Caisse is spotting for Akinori Ogata today. He will be back in the 49 at Langley and CNB Bank Motorsports Park, the next two races, with MacDonald Motorsports. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

11:44

Conley actually crashed his car in a test several weeks back here at GMP. The car that he ran so well with at Iowa was a backup car. He’s back with a vengeance tonight.

 

11:42

What story Cale Conley has been after nearly winning Iowa and being fast today you have to consider him a contender tonight. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

11:40

UPDATED ENTRY LIST

0 Enrique Contreras III
1 Sergio Pena
2 Ryan Gifford
4 Bryan Ortiz
6 Kyle Larson
07 Corey LaJoie
8 Jorge Arteaga
08 Clay Campbell
9 Chase Elliott
11 Brett Moffitt
14 Daniel Suarez
15 Carlos Iaconelli
18 Darrell Wallace, Jr.
20 Dylan Kwasniewski
22 Sam Hunt
26 Dylan Presnell
31 Jimmy Weller
37 Chad Finchum
39 CJ Faison
46 Brandon Gdovic
47 Cale Conley
49 Akinori Ogata
51 Stephen Nasse
62 Andrew Smith
70 Rafael Vallina
71 Eddie MacDonald
96 Ben Kennedy
97 Jesse Little
98 Chad Boat

 

11:40

There have been some changes from the initial entry list. Some drivers did not make the trip. Twenty-nine cars are on the grounds and all will start tonight’s feature.

 

11:37

Ben Kennedy has run well this season with several top 10’s. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

11:36

Halfway through opening practice:
1 Stephen Nasse 17.888
2 Cale Conley 17.896
3 Ben Kennedy 17.904
4 Kyle Larson 17.911
5 Darrell Wallace, Jr. 17.936
6 Chad Boat 17.989
7 Brett Moffitt 18.024
8 Andrew Smith 18.028
9 Sergio Pena 18.032
10 Dylan Kwasniewski 18.034

 

11:29

ENTRY LIST
0 Enrique Contreras, III, Mexico City, Mexico *
1 Sergio Peña, Winchester, Va.
2 Ryan Gifford, Winchester, Tenn.
4 Bryan Ortiz, Bayamon, Puerto Rico *
6 Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, Calif. *
7 Corey LaJoie, Concord, N.C.
7 Michael McGuire, Vinton, Va. *
8 Clay Campbell, Martinsville, Va.
8 Jorge Arteaga, Aguascalientes, Mexico *
9 Chase Elliott, Dawsonville, Ga.
11 Brett Moffitt, Grimes, Iowa
12 Jorge Contreras Jr., Naucalpan, Mexico *
14 Daniel Suarez, Monterrey, Mexico
15 Carlos Iaconelli, Sao Paulo, Brazil *
18 Darrell Wallace, Jr., Concord, N.C.
20 Dylan Kwasniewski, Las Vegas, Nev.
22 Sam Hunt, Midlothian, Va. *
26 Dylan Presnell, Sevierville, Tenn. *
31 Jimmy Weller, Hubbard, Ohio *
32 Dale Quarterley, Westfield, Mass.
37 Chad Finchum, Knoxville, Tenn. *
39 CJ Faison, Seaford, Del. *
46 Brandon Gdovic, Yorktown, Va.
47 Cale Conley, Vienna, W.Va.
49 Akinori Ogata, Kanagawa, Japan *
50 Jacob Wallace, Griffin, Ga. *
51 Stephen Nasse, Pinellas Park, Fla. *
62 Andrew Smith, Pooler, Ga.
70 Rafael Vallina, Chihuahua, Mexico *
71 Eddie MacDonald, Rowley, Mass.
80 Blake Jones, Sevierville, Tenn. *
96 Ben Kennedy, Daytona Beach, Fla.
97 Jesse Little, Sherrils Ford, N.C. *
98 Chad Boat, Phoenix, Ariz.

 

11:28

Ogata is making his NASCAR K&N Pro Series East debut here at GMP in the MacDonald Motorsports No. 49.   The Japan native has raced Late Models here in the States for a few seasons. He is driving the 49 that was piloted last week by Sean Caisse and earlier this season by Scott Saunders.

 

11:23

Akinori Ogata has already kissed the wall here in practice.

 

 

11:22

20 minutes into this opening practice session, Stephen Nasse is atop the practice board.

1.  Stephen Nasse 17.888
2.  Cale Conley 17.896
3.  Ben Kennedy 17.904
4.  Kyle Larson 17.911
5.  Darrell Wallace, Jr. 17.936

 

11:20

Cars whistle around GMP in practice. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

11:19

West series point leader Dylan Kwasniewski is in the house for this east coast show. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

11:18

www.greshammotorsportspark.com

 

 

11:18

Today’s Speed51.com Trackside Now coverage is presented by the 29th Annual World Crown 300 at Gresham Motorsports Park on July 3rd & 4th, 2012.  The World Crown is annually one of the most anticipated short track events in the country and is among the most historic races there is.  Some of the sport’s biggest names have worn the crown as a World Crown 300 winner in the past, including Dick Trickle, Gary Balough, Darrell Waltrip, Rich Bickle, Freddie Query, Bobby Gill, Rick Crawford and the all-time World Crown win list leader, Paul Kelley (4).

A possible $20,000 will go home to the winner of this year’s three-segment World Crown 300.  It’s an event you won’t want to miss.

For more information on the World Crown 300 or to purchase tickets, visit www.greshammotorsportspark.com

 

11:11

Sergio Pena hopes to rebound after last weeks bad luck at Bowman Gray. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

11:08

Stephen Nasse will make his second K&N East start today at GMP. Nasse is a former Late Model winner here at the half mile. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

11:06

Practice is already underway here at GMP.  Six cars have been on track in the first few minutes of practice.  Joe Gibbs Racing’s Darrell Wallace, Jr. is atop the board, with NASCAR K&N Pro Series West regular Dylan Kwasniewski, in a car owned by JGR executive Steve deSouza, is second.

 

11:05

EVENT SCHEDULE

7:00 am NKNPSE Hauler Parking and Registration Opens
8:00 am NKNPSE Garage opens and Tech Inspection begins
11:00 am – 12:00 pm NKNPSE Practice
12:05 pm – 1:00 pm GMP Local Division Rotating Practice
1:10 pm – 2:00 pm NKNPSE Final Practice
2:05 pm – 3:00 pm GMP Local Division Rotating Practice & European Style Qualifying
2:15 pm NKNPSE Qualifying Inspection Begins (Groups determined by Qualifying Draw)
3:30 pm GMP MANDATORY Driver’s Meeting for ALL LOCAL DIVISIONS (Infield Tech Building)
3:45 pm NKNPSE Mandatory Driver and Crew Chief Meeting
4:00 pm Chapel Services, All Divisions Welcome (Infield Tech Building)
4:30 pm NKNPSE Qualifying (2 Laps All Positions – Impound)
5:00 pm – 6:00 pm NKNPSE Mandatory Driver Autograph Session

6:00 pm Opening Ceremonies, Feature Events to follow
Mini Stock – 25 Laps or 20 minutes
Sportsman/Renegades – 25 Laps or 20 minutes
Trucks – 35 Laps or 30 minutes
Outlaw Late Models – 35 Laps or 30 minutes
7:45 pm Approx NKNPSE Driver Introductions
8:10 pm Approx NKNPSE NASCAR K&N Pro Series East – 150 Laps, 75 miles

*All times are tentative, and subject to change.

 

11:03

It’s a great day here at GMP.  Tempearatures are in the mid-70’s and the sun is shining brightly overhead.  Tempearatures are expected to warm up a bit throughout the afternoon, then be quite comfortable when we go green at 8:30pm ET.

 

11:02

Good morning and welcome to Speed51.com’s live Trackside Now coverage of the NASCAR K&N Pro Series East’s Slack Auto Parts 150 at Gresham Motorsports Park in Jefferson, GA.

 

11:01

DISCLAIMER: All updates posted on Speed51.com’s Trackside Now are property of 51 Sports, LLC and may not be duplicated in any form unless prior permission has been given by 51 Sports, LLC.

Trackside Now: NASCAR KN East – Gresham Motorsports Park (GA) – 6/9/12