11:07
11:07
11:07
This Thanksgiving Classic Weekend is coming to a wrap. There were many exciting races this weekend. Speed51 will only have a few days off until the whole crew heads to Pensacola Florida for the 47rd Annual Snowball Derby. Be sure to check out our website for updates and exciting events from Florida! Thank you for tuning in this weekend, from all of us at Speed51, Have a great night
11:01
Mini Sprints Feature Results

1 16 Peter Hathaway
2 11 Drew Dorsett
3 11 Chase Ridenour
4 21 Clay Sanders
5 19 John Ivy
6 84 Bill Dunham
7 26 Howard McCormick
8 69 Blake Lamb
9 57 Tyler Fitzpatrick
10 24 Johnathan Lesicki
11 14 AJ Lesicki
12 51 Jason Ormsby
13 35 Mark Zumbrun
14 29 Rusty Strausbaugh
10:58
CHECKERED FLAG: Peter Hathaway takes home the hardware
10:58
Lap 49: Chase Ridenour looks to the inside of Drew Dorsett one more time
10:58
Lap 48: Peter Hathaway shows the way
10:57
Lap 46: Ridenour up to third
10:57
GREEN FLAG: Chase Ridenour battles with Clay Sanders for the final podium position
10:57
YELLOW FLAG: Debris on the track
10:56
Lap 42: Chase Ridenour is up to the fourth position
10:55
Lap 40: Meanwhile Drew Dorsett last nights winner gets up the momentum to get around McCormick
10:55
Lap 35: Howard McCormick makes a run on second place Clay Sanders but slides back into spot
10:54
GREEN FLAG: Peter Hathaway pulls ahead of Clay Sanders
10:52
10:52
20 laps remain
10:52
The rest of this race could get interesting
10:51
Ridenour is back to power and will restart from the back of the pack
10:51
Tough break for Ridenour
10:50
GREEN FLAG/YELLOW FLAG: Problems for race leader Chase Ridenour as he comes to a stop on the front stretch
10:49
YELLOW FLAG: Lesicki stops in turn three
10:48
Lap 30: It looks like problems for AJ Lesicki
10:48
Jason Ormsby comes to a top in the infield
10:48
GREEN FLAG: Once again its Chase Ridenour with the advantage on the restart
10:45
YELLOW FLAG: Tyler Fitzpatrick spins into the infield
10:45
GREEN FLAG: Ridenour shoots out ahead of Hathaway
10:43
YELLOW FLAG: Bill Dunham goes around in turn two
10:42
Lap 15: Clay Sanders is on the bumper of Hathaway looking for the room to pass for the runner up spot
10:42
GREEN FLAG: Chase Ridenour keeps Peter Hathaway behind him
10:39
Top 5:
1. Chase Ridenour
2. Peter Hathaway
3. Tyler Fitzpatrick
4. Clay Sanders
5. Jason Ormsby
10:38
YELLOW FLAG: Lesicki and Fitpatrick get together and Lesicki stops in turn two
10:38
Lap 11: Tyler Fitzpatrick to the inside of AJ Lesicki
10:37
GREEN FLAG: Ridenour just out front for the lead
10:35
YELLOW FLAG: Mark Zumbrun stops in turn three
10:35
Lap 7: Peter Hathaway looks to the inside of Lesicki to take the second spot
10:35
Lap 3: Rusty Strausbaugh pulls his ride into the pits
10:34
GREEN FLAG: Ridenour starts off strong and pulls ahead of AJ Lesicki
10:33
Last years defending champion Chase Ridenour will start on the pole
10:32
Drivers are getting strapped in and ready to go 50 laps tonight
10:29
Go-Kart 360 Feature Results

ST # Go-Karts 360’s
1 51 Josh McKnight
2 19 Derek Lilly
3 90 Daniel Hoffman
4 89 Sierra Lantz
5 9 Charlie Schultz
6 46 Tyler Ransbottom
8 77 Owen Calderwood
9 6 Nathan Bevard
10 17 Bill Booher
11 199 Andrew Rutherford
12 12 Jake Watchman
13 2 Jeffery Town
10:27
Mini Sprints will go 50 laps this evening to round out the weekend
10:27
Driver Introductions are now underway for the Mini Sprints
10:17
CHECKERED FLAG: Josh McKnight is able to get around Hoffman and gets the win
10:17
GREEN FLAG: Josh McKnight tries his way around Hoffman
10:13
YELLOW FLAG: Charlie Schultz and Brian Campbell get together. Campbell cant get stopped and shoots into the pits
10:12
GREEN FLAG: Josh McKnight looks to the inside of Hoffman for the lead and completes the pass
10:10
RED FLAG: Nathan Bevard kart lands on top of Bill Booher
10:10
Lap 12: Beating and Banging as Josh McKnight slides around Ransbottom for second
10:09
Lap 8: Josh McKnight is on the move and is in third position
10:08
Lap 4: Tyler Ransbottom makes it three wide and takes over the lead
10:08
GREEN FLAG: Daniel Hoffman and Charlie Schultz side by side
10:07
YELLOW FLAG: Bill Booher stop in turn two
10:07
GREEN FLAG: Charlie Schultz to the outside of Hoffman for the lead
10:03
The Go-Kart 360’s will go for 20 laps
10:00
ST # Go-Karts 360’s
1 90 Daniel Hoffman
2 9 Charlie Schultz
3 46 Tyler Ransbottom
4 77 Owen Calderwood
5 19 Derek Lilly
6 199 Andrew Rutherford
7 89 Sierra Lantz
8 12 Jake Watchman
9 51 Josh McKnight
10 6 Nathan Bevard
11 2 Jeffery Town
12 17 Bill Booher
9:59
Dwarf Car Finishing Order

1 20 Tom Schnabel, Jr.
2 97x Eric Hoffman
3 41 Dave Wylie
4 76 Greg Ihrke
5 97 Troy Hoffman
6 43 Jeff Slayton
9:57
CHECKERED FLAG: Tom Schnable wins at the Thanksgiving Classic Opener
9:57
Lap 27: Wylie fights Eric Hoffman for the second spot
9:56
GREEN FLAG: Tom Schnable shoots forward and holds onto a strong lead
9:53
YELLOW FLAG: Dave Wylie goes around on the front stretch
9:53
Lap 20: Tom Schnable puts the moves on both Wylie and Hoffman and gets the lead
9:52
Lap 15: Tom Schnable gets around Troy Hoffman and now battles with Eric Hoffman for the second spot
9:52
GREEN FLAG: Wylie leads the pack to green.
9:51
YELLOW FLAG: Jeff Slayton comes to a stop on the front stretch
9:51
Lap 13: Eric Hoffman works his way around Troy Hoffman and sits in the second position
9:51
Lap 10: Its the battle between the Hoffman’s Troy Hoffman is just ahead of brother Eric Hoffman
9:50
GREEN FLAG: Dave Wylie takes over the lead spot
9:50
Arena Mini Cup Car Results

1 1q Scott Quaal
2 96 Todd Cowan
3 24 Zach Nichols
4 48 Steven Nichols
5 17 Rob Brillhart
6 6 Colton Sensiba
9:49
YELLOW FLAG: Hoffman and Schnable get together
9:48
Lap 8: Schnable jumps ahead in the straights and looks to the inside around Hoffman
9:47
9:47
Comment From Jay

Way to go Hunter Doutre and Scott Quaal!!

9:47
Lap 5: Tom Schnable rides in second looking for a way around Hoffman
9:46
GREEN FLAG: Eric Hoffman leads the pack to green
9:46
START # DWARF CARS
1 43 Jeff Slayton
2 97x Eric Hoffman
3 41 Dave Wylie
4 20 Tom Schnabel, Jr.
5 76 Greg Ihrke
6 97 Troy Hoffman
9:46
Dwarf cars are up next for a 30 lap feature event
9:41
CHECKERED FLAG: Scott Quaal wins the first race of the year for the Arena Mini Cup Cars
9:40
Lap 27: Quaal holds onto his lead
9:40
Lap 17: Zach Nichols takes back the third spot
9:39
Lap 15: Steven Nichols works around brother Zach for the third spot
9:38
Lap 10: Quaal is still the leader with Cowan about a straightaway behind
9:38
Lap 8: Brothers, Zach Nichols and Steven Nichols battle for the third position
9:37
GREEN FLAG: Scott Quaal uses the outside to his advantage to get around Todd Cowan
9:34
9:31
Arena Mini Cup Cars will go 30 laps up next
9:31
Lawn Mower Feature Results
1 2X Craig Reinert
2 199 Mike Roberts
3 1M Dennis Bodary
4 32 Mike Wick
9:30
CHECKERED FLAG: Craig Reinert gets the Super Stock feature win
9:29
Lap 14: Dennis Bodray makes an attempt to pass Roberts for second but is unsuccessful
9:29
Lap 10: Mike Wick pulls his mower into the infield
9:28
Lap 5: Mike Roberts rides in the second spot
9:28
GREEN FLAG: Craig Reinert rockets out past the rest of the field
9:27
START # LAWN MOWERS – SM/MOD
1 2X Craig Reinert
2 1M Dennis Bodary
3 32 Mike Wick
4 199 Mike Roberts
9:27
Lawn Mower Super Stock Feature is now up with four drivers
9:24
CHECKERED FLAG: Charlie Schultz claims the win
9:22
GREEN FLAG: Charlie Shultz strong on the restart but Ransbottom is on his bumper
9:22
YELLOW FLAG: Rankin comes to a stop in turn two because of the collision with Ransbottom
9:21
Lap 15: Ransbottom has fallen back to fourth and makes contact with Tyler Rankin
9:20
Lap 10: Charlie Schultz gets Ransbottom sideways and is able to get around him for the lead
9:19
GREEN FLAG: Tyler Ransbottom is fast on the restart
9:19
9:19
9:15
RED FLAG: Josh Bailey and Zach Wolff get together and they both end up on their tops. Both driver are okay and out of their karts
9:14
Lap 7: Ransbottom runs away from Charlie Shultz
9:13
GREEN FLAG: Charlie Shultz is right on the bumper of Ransbottom
9:11
Matt Hall goes to the pits to get his kart looked at
9:10
GREEN FLAG/YELLOW FLAG: Matt Hall gets together with Zack Wolff and Bill Booher
9:08
we are back under caution
9:08
Booher is able to continue in this race
9:08
GREEN FLAG/RED FLAG: Bill Booher goes up and over, he gets up and is okay
9:06
ST # Go-Karts CLONES
1 46 Tyler Ransbottom
2 9 Charlie Schultz
3 17 Bill Booher
4 04 Matt Hall
5 7 Shawn Kluck
6 13 Tylar Rankin
7 22 Jake Barker
8 57 Les Stimac
9 30 Josh McKnight
10 22 Zach Wolff
11 35 Josh Bailey
12 4 Nickolas Hicks
9:05
Go-Kart Heavy Clones will be the next on the track  
9:03
We have a brief intermission  
8:55
Go-Kart Open Feature Results

1 90 John Ivy
2 7 Aaron Morrison
3 28 Greg Kurzer
4 57 Al Gierz
5 31 Taylor Tabaszewski
6 4 Scott Trayer
7 36 Jordyn Lorenz
8:49
CHECKERED FLAG: John Ivy has dominated the weekend and gets the second victory of the weekend
8:48
GREEN FLAG: Aaron Morrison tries to stay up with Ivy on the restart
8:44
YELLOW FLAG: Scott Trayer into the turn three wall
8:44
Lap 15: Greg Kurzer takes on Taylor Tabazewski for the third spot
8:43
Lap 13: Morrison loses more ground on Ivy
8:43
GREEN FLAG: Aaron Morrison regains the runner up position on the restart
8:42
YELLOW FLAG: Scott Trayer gets turned in two
8:42
Lap 10: Aaron Morrison loses a spot to Taylor Tabaszewski
8:41
Lap 3: Morrison isnt letting Ivy too far out of his sights
8:41
GREEN FLAG: John Ivy pulls head of Aaron Morrison
8:40
ST # Go-Karts OPEN
1 90 John Ivy
2 31 Taylor Tabaszewski
3 7 Aaron Morrison
4 28 Greg Kurzer
5 4 Scott Trayer
6 57 Al Gierz
7 36 Jordyn Lorenz
8:40
We are ready for Go-Kart Open Class
8:39
Quarter Midget Sr Honda Feature Results
1 18 Chase Burda
2 42 Regan Powell
3 36 Kenny Douglas
4 23 Jarrett Westwick
8:37
CHECKERED FLAG: Chase Burda has swept the entire weekend and has six victories this weekend
8:36
Lap 12: Burda has now lapped the whole field
8:35
Lap 9: Chase Burda is quickly closing in on the third place driver of Kenny Douglas
8:35
Lap 5: Burda has half of a track over Regan Powell
8:34
GREEN FLAG: Douglas isnt able to hold back Chase Burda who rockets aheaf of him for the lead on the restart
8:33
YELLOW FLAG: Jarrett Westwick spins in turn two
8:32
GREEN FLAG: Chase Burda is on the gas and gets the lead
8:29
ST # .25 MIDGETS – Sr. HONDA
1 36 Kenny Douglas
2 23 Jarrett Westwick
3 42 Regan Powell
4 18 Chase Burda
8:28
Chase Burda is going to attempt to make it six for six in the weekend  
8:27
This next race will be the final Quarter Midget race of the weekend.  
8:27
Go-Karts Gold Plate Feature Results

 

1 73 Hunter Doutre
2 98 Sam Weaver
3 54 Connor Truman
4 21 Spencer Smolders
5 77 Aaron Vincent
6 10 Victorya Truemner
7 6 Amanda Bohn
8 15 Lane Head
9 61 Brandon Varney
10 27 Hannah Gallitz
8:25
CHECKERED FLAG: Hunter Doutre once again takes home a win
8:25
Lap 13: Weaver loses ground slightly on Doutre
8:25
Lap 11: Weaver to the outside of Doutre
8:24
GREEN FLAG: Sam Weaver is strong on the restart and puts the pressure on Hunter Doutre
8:23
Right before the caution Conner Truman was able to get around Aarron Vincent for the third spot
8:21
Galitz is up and out of her kart and is okay
8:20
YELLOW FLAG: Hannah Galitz rolls over onto her top.
8:20
Lap 7: Weaver puts the pedal down and motors around Aarron Vincent
8:18
Lap 5: Sam Weaver looks to the inside of Vincent but slides back into the third spot
8:18
GREEN FLAG: Doutre holds onto the lead spot
8:16
YELLOW FLAG: Hannah Galitz puts the nose of her Go-Kart on the top of Lane Heads Kart
8:15
Lap 4: Aarron Vincent rides in second place
8:15
GREEN FLAG: Hunter Doutre pulls ahead for the lead
8:13
ST # Go-Karts GOLD PLATE
1 73 Hunter Doutre
2 77 Aaron Vincent
3 15 Lane Head
4 98 Sam Weaver
5 10 Victorya Truemner
6 61 Brandon Varney
7 27 Hannah Gallitz
8 6 Amanda Bohn
9 54 Connor Truman
10 21 Spencer Smolders
8:12
Go-Kart Gold Plate division is up next
8:11
CHECKERED FLAG: Zach Myers is once again victorious
8:10
Lap 17: Zach Shaffer to the inside of Cory Saylor for third
8:10
Lap 15: Myers quickly pulls ahead of Saylor and keeps picking off karts to put a lap down
8:10
GREEN FLAG: Cory Saylor stays closer to Myers on the restart
8:08
YELLOW FLAG: Kyle Kinney, Dylan Kinney, and Nate Myers get together
8:04
Lap 10: Zach Shaffer and Brian Ross fight for the final podium position
8:04
GREEN FLAG: Zach Myers continues with his lead
8:01
YELLOW FLAG: Max Stanbough hits the tires and looses a piece on his kart
7:59
Lap 7: Zach Myers has started to pull away from Saylor
7:59
Lap 4: Saylor sticks with Myers for now
7:58
GREEN FLAG: Zach Myers edges over Cory Saylor for the lead
7:56
ST # Go-Karts SENIOR CAGED
1 41 Zach Myers
2 22 Cory Saylor
3 3 Michael Giachetti
4 72 Max Stanbough
5 13 Kevin Wall
6 19 Brian Ross
7 39 Eric Wall
8 14 Nate Myers
9 77 Robert Brillhart
10 31 Dillion Kinney
11 1 Bradley Boyer
12 27 Kyle Kinney
13 4 Zach Shaffer
7:56
Go-Kart Purple Plate Feature Results

1 18 Andrew Scheid
2 x15 Kasey Ziebold
3 11 Alex Smolders
4 25 Max Frank
5 61 Evan Varney
7:55
Senior Cage Karts are now flooding the track. Zach Myers who has yet to lose a race that he has been in is starting on the pole
7:53
GREEN FLAG: Andrew Scheid has won his second feature event of the weekend
7:53
Lap 12: Ziebold is running out of time to reel him in
7:52
Lap 10: Andrew Schied continues to show the way over Kasey Ziebold
7:51
GREEN FLAG: The battle is on between Andrew Scheid and Kasey Ziebold
7:51
ST # Go-Karts PURPLE PLATE
1 18 Andrew Scheid
2 x15 Kasey Ziebolde
3 11 Alex Smolders
4 25 Max Frank
5 61 Evan Varney
7:50
7:49
Go-Kart Purple Plate Feature is up next  
7:48
Quarter Midget Heavy Honda Feature Results

1 2 Nicole Stanley
2 7 Taylor Sexton
3 20 Justin White
4 63 Madilyn Blanch
7:47
CHECKERED FLAG: Nicole Sexton gets her second win of the weekend
7:46
Lap 11: Sexton looses ground on Stanley
7:46
Lap 7: Taylor Sexton is on the bumper of Stanley and looks for the lead
7:45
GREEN FLAG: Nicole Stanley who won last nights feature takes the lead early on
7:45
ST # .25 MIDGETS – HVY HONDA
1 63 Madilyn Blanch
2 20 Justin White
3 2 Nicole Stanley
4 7 Taylor Sexton
7:44
Quarter Midget Light 160’s Feature Results
1 18 Chase Burda
2 3 Casey Smith
3 26 Drew Blom
7:43
Chase Burda has decided to give a random little boy out of the stands his trophy from this win
7:40
CHECKERED FLAG: Chase Burda, picks up his second win today, his fifth of the weekend, and his 16th over all win
7:40
Lap 5: Chase Burda continues to show the way as Drew Blom and Casey Smtih Battle for second and third
7:39
GREEN FLAG: With no surprise Chase Burda launches forward and takes over the lead position
7:37
ST # .25 MIDGETS – LITE 160
1 26 Drew Blom
2 18 Chase Burda
3 3 Casey Smith
7:32
Lawn Mowers Stock Feature Results

1 8 Keith Reed
2 48 Steve Smith
3 83 Nick Reed
7:30
CHECKERED FLAG: Keith Reed gets the Lawn Mower Stock feature win
7:29
Lap 11: Keith Reed dives low and takes the lead away from Steve Smith
7:28
Lap 7: Keith Reed to the outsie of Smith trying to complete the pass for the lead but is denied
7:28
Lap 3: Three wide, Steve Smith comes out with the lead
7:27
GREEN FLAG: Nick Reed to the inside and holds onto the lead position
7:27
START # LAWN MOWERS – STOCK
1 83 Nick Reed
2 48 Steve Smith
3 8 Keith Reed
7:27
Lawn Mower Stock Feature is the next event up
7:25
Campbell and Tyler Hassing will both transfer
7:25
CHECKERED FLAG: Brian Campbell wins the last chance race.
7:25
Lap 8: Hassing gets around Long ans holds onto the spot
7:24
Lap 4: Tyler Hassing battles with Roy Long for the second and final transfer spot
7:24
GREEN FLAG: Brian Campbell again with the advantage at the line
7:23
YELLOW FLAG: Robert Seigel loops it around in turn two
7:21
GREEN FLAG: Brian Campbell just out to an early lead
7:20
Go-Kart 360 last chance race will be the next event on the track. There are 9 drivers in the last chance race and only the top two drivers will transfer into tonight’s feature event  
7:18
Jason Ormsby goes from last to first to get the win in the second heat for the mini sprints  
7:15
START # MINI SPRINTS – HEAT #2
1 24 Jonathan Lesicki
2 26 Howard McCormick
3 84 Bill Dunham
4 29 Rusty Strausbaugh
5 51 Jason Ormsby
7:15
Clay Sanders brings home the checkered flag in the Mini Sprints heat race  
7:11
START # MINI SPRINTS – HEAT #1
1 35 Mark Zumbrun
2 11b Drew Dorsett
3 21 Clay Sanders
4 69 Blake Lamb
5 19 John Ivy
7:11
7:11
Chase Ridenour wins the quick dash
7:10
Mini Sprints Dash Starting Line-Up

START # MINI SPRINTS – DASH
1 11r Chase Ridenour
2 14 A.J. Leseicki
3 16 Peter Hathaway
4 57 Tyler Fitzpatrick
7:06
The first race that will be up tonight are two quick dashes for the Mini Sprints
7:03
Track officials are are doing a quick repair on the track before the beginning of feature races
6:57
Pre-Race Ceremonies are now underway
6:57
The autograph session has concluded and drivers and karts area in preparation for the remainder of tonight’s feature events
6:45
CRA driver Brian Campbell said he bought the kart to have some fun with in the dirt but was convinced to put a body on it and come play indoors.
6:42
Victorya Truemner models the bikes that she will be giving away as she signs autographs.
6:40
Corey Smith is signing autographs and appears to be doing great after a hard accident earlier today.
6:19
The 30 minute autograph session is beginning now.
6:19
The 30 minute autograph session is beginning now.
6:08
The autograph session will begin in moments
6:07
ST # .25 MIDGETS – HEAVY 160 Feature Results
1 12 Bobby Stanley
2 40 Jerry Osterhouse
3 88 Ethan Lamberson
4 7 Hayden Wren
5 8 Corey Smith
6:06
6:05
The driver, Corey Smith has climbed out of the kart after a hard impact
6:05
Safety officials are all on the scene making sure that the young lady is safe
6:04
RED FLAG: Hard contact with the safer barrier in turn three for Corey Smith
6:04
CHECKERED FLAG: Bobby Stanley gets the win
6:03
Lap 14: Bobby Stanley gets around Osterhouse
6:03
Lap 12: Stanley looks for every way around Osterhouse that he can
6:02
Lap 9: Bobby Stanley is on the move, he made a slide move and is in the second position
6:02
Lap 6: Corey Smith to the inside of Wren and takes the second place
6:02
Lap 2: Wren isn’t giving up and takes a look to the inside of Osterhouse
6:01
GREEN FLAG: Jerry Osterhouse clears Hayden Wren for the lead position  
6:00
We are ready to go green  
5:56
5:52
ST # .25 MIDGETS – HEAVY 160
1 40 Jerry Osterhouse
2 7 Hayden Wren
3 8 Corey Smith
4 12 Bobby Stanley
5 88 Ethan Lamberson
5:51
The Quarter Midget Heavy 160 feature event is up next. This will be the last feature before the start of the autograph session.
5:49
CHECKERED FLAG: Kasey Ziebold picks up her first feature win of the day  
5:48
Lap 12: Kasey Ziebold pulls ahead of Williamson and has gained a straightaway lead
5:47
Lap 7: Aiden Williamson to the outside to try and give Ziebold a run, but slides in behind  
5:43
GREEN FLAG: Kasey Ziebold leads Aiden WIllliamson  
5:42
ST # Go-Karts JUNIOR CAGED
1 x15 Kasey Ziebolde
2 19 Aiden Williamson
3 11 Jaden Cretacci
4 4 Aaron Mulrooney
5:36
Chase Burda wins his fourth race of the weekend  
5:36
ST # .25 MIDGETS – Sr. ANIMAL
1 3 Casey Smith
2 80 Brandon Stull
3 1 Ricky Stull
4 18 Chase Burda
5 8 Corey Smith
5:30
The next feature event that is up is the Quarter Midget Sr Animal  
5:29
Troy Hokanson gets his third trophy of the weekend.
5:26
CHECKERED FLAG: Troy Hokanson picks up his third feature win in two days
5:25
Lap 10: Hokanson who battled issues earlier on continues to lead the field
5:25
GREEN FLAG: Troy Hokanson brings the two kart field to green  
5:23
YELLOW FLAG: lap 2: Lux goes around once again
5:22
GREEN FLAG: Hokanson once againtakes the lead and runs away from Lux  
5:22
YELLOW FLAG: Levi Lux spins in turn two  
5:21
GREEN FLAG: Troy Hokanson leads Levi Lux around turn one
5:16
ST # .25 MIDGETS – Jr. ANIMAL
1 6 Troy Hokanson
2 2 Levi Lux
5:16
Our frist feature of day two is up now  
5:13
We are getting set to go feature racing  
5:03
5:02
Tyler Ransbottom gets his second heat race win of the day
4:57
Charlie Shultz goes to victory lane
4:55
again the clones will be broken into two groups
4:55
ST # Go-Karts CLONES
1 22 Zach Wolff
2 30 Josh McKnight
3 04 Matt Hall
4 46 Tyler Ransbottom
5 13 Tylar Rankin
6 17 Bill Booher
7 57 Les Stimac
8 9 Charlie Schultz
9 22 Jake Barker
10 7 Shawn Kluck
4:54
Two heat races remain for the day and then we will move into feature racing.
4:53
Steven Nichols gets his first win of the 2014/2015 race sesason
4:51
START # ARENA MINI CUPS
1 17 Rob Brillhart
2 96 Todd Cowan
3 48 Steven Nichols
4 24 Zach Nichols
5 1q Scott Quaal
6 6 Colton Sensiba
4:50
Arena Cup Cars are back on the track for their heat race  
4:46
Hunter Doutre makes it two for two this afternoon  
4:44
ST # Go-Karts GOLD PLATE
1 61 Brandon Varney
2 54 Connor Truman
3 10 Victorya Truemner
4 21 Spencer Smolders
5 98 Sam Weaver
6 6 Amanda Bohn
7 15 Lane Head
8 27 Hannah Gallitz
9 73 Hunter Doutre
10 77 Aaron Vincent
4:43
Taylor Sexton started p1 and never left that spot
4:39
4:39
ST # .25 MIDGETS – HVY HONDA
1 7 Taylor Sexton
2 20 Justin White
3 7 Hayden Wren
4 63 Madilyn Blanch
5 2 Nicole Stanley
4:38
After an beating and battling race Taylor Tabaszewski claims the win
4:31
ST # Go-Karts OPEN
1 28 Greg Kurzer
2 7 Aaron Morrison
3 57 Al Gierz
4 31 Taylor Tabaszewski
5 90 John Ivy
6 36 Jordyn Lorenz
7 4 Scott Trayer
4:31
Zach Myers wins his heat race, everytime he has pulled onto the track for a race he has won, making Myers five for five
4:27
ST # Go-Karts SENIOR CAGED
1 19 Brian Ross
2 72 Max Stanbough
3 39 Eric Wall
4 1 Bradley Boyer
5 41 Zach Myers
6 77 Robert Brillhart
4:27
For the second time today Cory Saylor goes to victory lane in his heat races  
4:26
4:22
ST # Go-Karts SENIOR CAGED
1 14 Nate Myers
2 27 Kyle Kinney
3 22 Cory Saylor
4 4 Zach Shaffer
5 13 Kevin Wall
6 3 Michael Giachetti
7 31 Dillion Kinney
4:22
Sr Cage Karts Group one is up next  
4:21
Dave Wylie takes home the win in the second heat race for the Dwarf Cars
4:16
START # DWARF CARS
1 41 Dave Wylie
2 43 Jeff Slayton
3 97x Eric Hoffman
4:15
Dwarf heat race number two is up next
4:15
Tom Schnabel Jr wins the first Dwarf car heat race  
4:08
In the first heat,

START # DWARF CARS
1 97 Troy Hoffman
2 76 Greg Ihrke
3 20 Tom Schnabel, Jr.
4:07
Dwarf cars will are up next for two quick heat races
4:02
Kasey Ziebold gets it done from the front row and claims the victory  
4:01
ST # Go-Karts PURPLE PLATE
1 x15 Kasey Ziebolde
2 25 Max Frank
3 11 Alex Smolders
4 18 Andrew Scheid
5 61 Evan Varney
4:00
Next up will be the Go-Kart Purple Plate
4:00
Nathan Bevard goes from last to first to take home the Go-Kart 360 victory  
3:59
Hunter Doutre was the winner of the Go-Cart Gold Plate heat race
3:57
ST # Go-Karts 360’s
1 61 Tyler Hassing
2 83 Robert Seigel
3 89 Sierra Lantz
4 77 Owen Calderwood
5 4 RJ Long
6 177 Brian Campbell
7 12 Jake Watchman
8 46 Tyler Ransbottom
9 11 Nick Hard
10 6 Nathan Bevard
3:57
Go-Kart 360’s will begin the second round of heats
3:50
The second round of heat races will begin in moments
3:36
3:36
3:36
ST # Go-Karts GOLD PLATE
1 77 Aaron Vincent
2 73 Hunter Doutre
3 27 Hannah Gallitz
4 15 Lane Head
5 6 Amanda Bohn
6 98 Sam Weaver
7 21 Spencer Smolders
8 10 Victorya Truemner
9 54 Connor Truman
10 61 Brandon Varney
3:34
Tyler Ransbottom gets the second group victory
3:31
Bill Booher wins the first group heat race
3:31
MIRS Officials decided to split the group into two different groups
3:30
ST # Go-Karts CLONES
1 7 Shawn Kluck
2 22 Jake Barker
3 9 Charlie Schultz
4 57 Les Stimac
5 17 Bill Booher
6 13 Tylar Rankin
7 46 Tyler Ransbottom
8 04 Matt Hall
9 30 Josh McKnight
10 22 Zach Wolff
3:30
Go-Kart Heavy Clones are the rolling onto the track
3:24
Lawn Mower Stock Heat will be the first lawn mower heat race of the day
3:22
Ethan Lamberson is victorious
3:18
ST # .25 MIDGETS – HEAVY 160
1 40 Jerry Osterhouse
2 8 Corey Smith
3 88 Ethan Lamberson
4 12 Bobby Stanley
3:18
Casey Smith claims a win over Chase Burda
3:15
ST # .25 MIDGETS – LITE 160
1 26 Drew Blom
2 18 Chase Burda
3 3 Casey Smith
3:13
John Ivy with yet another victory this weekend
3:12
ST # Go-Karts OPEN
1 28 Greg Kurzer
2 7 Aaron Morrison
3 57 Al Gierz
4 31 Taylor Tabaszewski
5 90 John Ivy
6 36 Jordyn Lorenz
7 4 Scott Trayer
3:11
The next heat event up will be the Go-Kart Open division
3:09
Zach Myers wins heat race round one
3:09
ST # Go-Karts SENIOR CAGED Group 2 Starting Line Up
1 19 Brian Ross
2 72 Max Stanbough
3 39 Eric Wall
4 1 Bradley Boyer
5 41 Zach Myers
6 77 Robert Brillhart
3:04
ST # Go-Karts SENIOR CAGED Starting Line Up
1 14 Nate Myers
2 27 Kyle Kinney
3 22 Cory Saylor
4 4 Zach Shaffer
5 13 Kevin Wall
6 3 Michael Giachetti
7 31 Dillion Kinney
3:03
Sr Cage Kart Group 1 heat race is underway  
3:03
2:53
Landon Hathaway goes from last to first to win heat race one
2:47
ST # .25 MIDGETS – Jr. HONDA
1 8 Race Bible
2 2 Levi Lux
3 9 Alex Sexton
4 6 Troy Hokanson
5 10 Landon Hathaway
2:46
The youngest division on hand this weekend is up now, the Quarter Midget Jr Honda
2:43
Andrew Scheid wins the Go-Kart Purple Plate Heat race
2:41
ST # Go-Karts PURPLE PLATE- Starting Line up
1 61 Evan Varney
2 18 Andrew Scheid
3 11 Alex Smolders
4 25 Max Frank
5 x15 Kasey Ziebolde
2:39
Nathan Bevard held onto the top spot and got the checkered flag  
2:37
ST # Go-Karts 360’s Group 2 Starting Line-Up
1 6 Nathan Bevard
2 11 Nick Hard
3 46 Tyler Ransbottom
4 12 Jake Watchman
5 177 Brian Campbell
6 4 RJ Long
7 77 Owen Calderwood
8 89 Sierra Lantz
9 83 Robert Seigel
10 61 Tyler Hassing
2:35
Heat number two is up now
2:34
Comment From Thank You

Thanks for your coverage!

2:33
Charlie Shultz will claim one win so far today getting the win in heat race 1 for the Go-Kart 360’s
2:28
The Go-Kart 360’s heat will be the first up
2:24
We are ready for heat races
2:23
2:17
Mini Sprint Cup Qualifying Results

1 57 Tyler Fitzpatrick 7.539
2 16 Peter Hathaway 7.542
3 14 A.J. Leseicki 7.695
4 11r Chase Ridenour 7.781
5 21 Clay Sanders 7.787
6 84 Bill Dunham 7.796
7 11 Drew Dorsett 7.816
8 26 Howard McCormick 7.861
9 35 Mark Zumbrun 7.889
10 24 Jonathan Leseicki 7.924
11 69 Blake Lamb 7.941
12 29 Rusty Strausbaugh 8.082
13 19 John Ivy 8.127
14 51 Jason Ormsby 8.288
2:17
Tyler Fitzpatrick turned the fastest lap of the weekend  
2:16
That will complete qualifying for the Mini Sprints
2:14
35 Mark Zumbrun
Lap 1: 7.889
Lap 2: 7.902
Best Lap: 7.889
2:14
16 Peter Hathaway
Lap 1: 7.542
Lap 2: 7.564
Best Lap: 7.542
2:13
57 Tyler Fitzpatrick
Lap 1: 7.989
Lap 2: 7.539
Best Lap: 7.539
2:12
11 Drew Dorsett
Lap 1: 7.940
Lap 2: 7.816
Best Lap: 7.816
2:11
26 Howard McCormick
Lap 1: 7.861
Lap 2: 7.908
Best Lap: 7.861
2:11
29 Rusty Strausbaugh
Lap 1: 8.108
Lap 2: 8.082
Best Lap: 8.082
2:10
Jonathan Leseicki
Lap 1: 7.955
Lap 2: 7.924
Best Lap: 7.924
2:10
14 AJ Leseicki
Lap 1: 7.965
Lap 2: 8.103
Best Lap: 7.965
2:09
69 Blake Lamb
Lap 1: 8.021
Lap 2: 7.941
Best Lap: 7.941
2:08
21 Clay Sanders
Lap 1: 7.984
Lap 2: 7.787
Best Lap: 7.787
2:08
84 Bill Dunham
Lap 1: 7.796
Lap 2: 8.021
Best Lap: 7.796
2:08
11 Chase Ridenour
Lap 1: 7.813
Lap 2: 7.781
Best Lap: 7.781
2:05
We are back here at Kellogg Areana and we are going Mini Sprint Cup Qualifying
1:37
1:37
That will complete qualifying for the day. Heat Races will begin at 2:00. We will be stepping away for a short break and will be back before heat races begin.
1:36
Arena Mini Cup Qualifying Results

1 Scott Quaal 8.582
24 Zach Nichols 9.235
48 Steven Nichols 9.300
96 Todd Cowan 9.333
6 Colton Sensiba 10.034
17 Rob Brillhart 11.226
1:35
17 Rob Brillhart
Lap 1: 11.226
Lap 2: 11.448
Best Lap: 11.226
1:34
96 Todd Cowan
Lap 1: 9.663
Lap 2: 9.333
Best Lap: 9.333
1:34
24 Zach Nichols
Lap 1: 9.369
Lap 2: 9.235
Best Lap: 9.235
1:33
48 Steven Nichols
Lap 1: 9.300
Lap 2: 9.337
Best Lap: 9.300
1:33
6 Colton Sensiba
Lap 1: 10.273
Lap 2: 10.034
Best Lap: 10.034
1:31
1 Scott Quaal
Lap 1: 8.582
Lap 2: 8.907
Best Lap: 8.582
1:31
Arena Mini Cup Cars are set to go qualifying
1:30
Lawn Mower Super Stock Division Qualifying Results

1 2 Craig Reinert 9.347
2 199 Mike Roberts 10.305
3 32 Mike Wick 10.545
4 1M Dennis Bodray 10.795
1:29
1 Dennis Bodray
Lap 1: 11.180
Lap 2: 10.795
Best Lap: 10.795
1:28
2 Craig Reinert
Lap 1: 9.347
Lap 2: 9.684
Best Lap: 9.347

1:27
199 Mike Roberts
Lap 1: 10.400
Lap 2: 10.305
Best Lap: 10.305
1:27
32 Mike Wick
Lap 1: 11.609
Lap 2: 10.545
Best Lap: 10.545

1:26
We stay with the lawn mowers, but move to the Super Stock Division  
1:26
Lawn Mower Stock Qualifying Results

48 Steve Smith 10.609
8 Keith Reed 10.908
83 Nick Reed 11.173
1:25
48 Steve Smith
Lap 1: 10.609
Lap 2: 10.744
Best Lap: 10.609
1:25
83 Nick Reed
Lap 1: 11.173
Lap 2: 11.297
Best Lap: 11.173
1:24
8 Keith Reed
Lap 1: 10.925
Lap 2: 10.908
Best Lap: 10.908
1:23
Up next to qualify is the Lawn Mower Stock Division, there are three drivers  
1:23
Dwarf Car Qualifying Results

1 97X Eric Hoffman 8.964
2 43 Jeff Slayton 9.155
3 41 Dave Wylie 9.314
4 20 Tom Schnable 9.454
5 76 Greg Ihrke 10.183
6 97 Troy Hoffman 10.407
1:22
That will conclude qualifying for the Dwarf Cars. Eric Hoffman will get the fast time award with a 8.964. He was the only driver to break into the 8 second barrier
1:22
97 Troy Hoffman
Lap 1: 10.407
Lap 2: 10.519
Best Lap: 10.407
1:21
41 Dave Wylie
Lap 1: 9.779
Lap 2: 9.314
Best Lap: 9.314
1:20
43 Jeff Slayton
Lap 1: 10.483
Lap 2: 9.155
Best Lap: 9.155
1:20
97X Eric Hoffman
Lap 1: 9.477
Lap 2: 8.964
Best Lap: 8.964
1:19
76 Greg Ihhrke
Lap 1: 10.216
Lap 2: 10.183
Best Lap: 10.183
1:19
20 Tom Schnable
Lap 1: 10.398
Lap 2: 9.454
Best Lap: 9.454
1:18
Six Dwarf cars will qualify today
1:15
We are getting ready for Dwarf car qualifying
1:05
Dwarf cars will qualify in approximately 10 minutes
1:04
It is a new record for the Midwest Indoor Racing Series, there are 146 teams on the grounds today
1:03
Arena Mini Cup Cars Final Practice

1 96 Todd Cowan 8.985
2 48 Steven Nichols 9.025
3 24 Zach Nichols 9.139
4 6 Colton Sensiba 9.334
12:59
The final practice session of the day is underway with the Arena Mini Cup cars  
12:56
John Ivy, who won last night’s feature event topped final practice for the Go-Kart Open divisioin
12:47
12:46
Tyler Ransbottom leads the first group of practice
12:44
We are back to Go-Kart Heavy Clones
12:44
In last night’s action we saw 9 year old Chase Burda pick up his 14th career win in the Midwest Indoor Racing Series
12:39
We are back rolling Quarter Midgets are back on the track
12:37
There is a slight break in the action as the track officials are doing a quick repair on the wall
12:25
Zach Myers leads the first group of karts so far
12:24
After a quick few laps for the lawn mowers we now move to Sr Cage Karts
12:21
Lawn mowers are up next for their second practice session of the day
12:20
12:18
Andrew Scheid who won last night’s feature for the Go-Kart purple plates topped this second practice session
12:15
12:08
Tom Schnable tops the charts again this session
12:08
Dwarf cars make another run at practice
12:02
Multi time CRA Race winner Brian Campbell leads that practice session
12:01
Its back to Go-Karts, the 360’s are on the track now.
12:01
Mini Sprints Practice #2 Results

1 11 Chase Ridenour 7.461
2 57 Tyler Fitzpatrick 7.594
3 11 Drew Dorsett 7.625
4 51 Jason Ormsby 7.645
5 16 Peter Hathaway 7.644
6 26 Howard McCormick 7.682
7 29 Rusty Straughbaugh 7.683
8 84 Bill Dunham 7.689
9 21 Clay Sanders 7.805
10 35 Mark Zumbrun 7.876
11 19 John Ivy 8.002
12 69 Blake Lamb 8.022
13 24 Jonathan Lesicki 8.304
11:55
11:51
Mini Sprints have flooded the track to begin the second round of practice for all divisions 
11:48
Quarter Midgets have returned to the track, this time it is the Light and Heavy 160’s
11:45
Track officials take a look at the track conditions  
11:41
Mini Arena Sprints Pratice #1

1 1Q Scott Quaal 8.297
2 96 Todd Cowan 9.032
3 48 Steven Nichols 9.087
4 24 Zach Nichols 9.324
5 6 Colton Sensiba 10.102
11:38
Scott Quaal is the only driver on the track that has broken into the 8 second barrier with a 8.297
11:38
Mini Arena Sprints are now on track for the first time today.
11:34
Go-Kart Heavy Clones Practice #1 Results

1 04 Matt Hall 7.460
2 46 Tyler Ransbottom 7.462
3 9 Charlie Shultz 7.522
4 13 Tyler Rankin 7.676
5 7 Shawn Kluck 7.693
6 30 Josh McKnight 7.816
7 17 Bill Booher 7.905
8 22 Zach Golff 7.932
9 57 Les Stimac 8.181
10 4 Nicholas Hicks 8.531
11:26
Go-Kart Heavy Clones are now on the track, Matt Hall is currently fastest so far
11:22
Practice continues now with Go-Kart Gold Plate Division.  
11:16
Lawn Mower Super Modifieds Practice #1 Times

1 2X Craig Reinert 9.603
2 32 Mike Wick 10.331
3 199 Mike Roberts 10.469
4 1M Dennis Bodary 11.199
11:15
Go-Kart Sr Cage Practice #1 Times

1 41 Zach Myers 7.827
2 72 Max Stanbough 8.130
3 19 Brian Ross 8.273
4 13 Kevin Wall 8.278
5 22 Cory Saylor 8.280
6 39 Eric Wall 8.280
7 1 Bradley Boyer 8.411
8 3 Michawl Giachetti 8.497
9 4 Nate Myers 8.674
10 4 Zach Shaffer 8.877
11 77 Robert Brillhart 9.215
12 31 Dylan Kinney 9.364
13 27 Kyle Kinney 10.061
11:12
With that we move to the Lawn Mower division
11:11
Sessions are short and fast this morning, each group is only allotted a few minutes each
11:10
Trailing behind him is Max Stanbough with a 8.130
11:10
Zach Myers is currently the fastest on the track right now with a time of 7.827
11:09
Sr Cage Karts are the next on the track. Last night Zach Myers had the clean sweep and won both of his heat races as well as the feature.
11:08
Dwarf Car Times

1 20 Tom Schnable 8.331
2 97 Troy Hoffman 8.554
3 76 Greg Ihrke 8.718
4 97 Eric Hoffman 9.731
5 41 Dave Wylie 10.406
11:07
We will move on to the Dwarf Cars, at any event that they made an appearance last year there was only four of them, today we have six in the pits
11:06
Mini Sprints Practice #1 Times

1 14 AJ Lesicki 5.695
2 16 Peter Hathaway 7.689
3 51 Jason Ormsby 7.774
4 11 Chase Ridenour 7.794
5 29 Rusty Strausbaugh 8.049
6 84 Bill Dunham 8.066
7 57 Tyler Fitzpatrick 8.165
8 11 Drew Dorsett 8.211
9 21 Clay Sanders 8.281
10 26 Howard McCormick 8.332
11 35 Mark Zumbrun 8.334
12 69 Blake Lamb 8.457
13 24 Jonathan Lesicki 8.491
11:02
Go-Kart 360 Times Practice #1

1 04 Matt Hall 7.589
2 177 Brian Campbell 7.742
3 9 Charlie Shultz 7.763
4 51 Josh McKnight 7.767
5 12 Jake Watchman 7.770
6 6 Nathan Bevard 7.827
7 77 Owen Calderwood 7.877
8 46 Tyler Ransbottom 7.888
9 17 Bill Booher 7.891
10 57 Tyler Fitzpatrick 8.084
11 19 Derek Lilly 8.181
12 2 Jeffery Town 8.182
13 44 Teddy Alberts 8.374
14 89 Sierra Lanz 8.446
15 4 RJ Long 8.645
16 82 Josh Trammell 8.936
17 90 Daniel Hoffman 8.994
18 83 Robert Siegel 10.233
19 87 Devin Bradley 10.405
20 23 Jason Holibaugh 14.209
10:58
Mini Sprints will be up next
10:58
That ends practice for the Go-Kart 360’s
10:54
Matt Hall moves to the top of the charts with a 7.589.
10:53
Off of the shoot Josh McKnight has a fast car and turns a lap of 7.767.
10:51
Practice is underway for the Go-Kart 360’s that is the largest class of Karts we have here this weekend
10:49
10:49
10:49
Good Morning and welcome to day number two of the Thanksgiving Classic here at Kellogg Arena for the kick off event for the 2014/2015 race season. Last night we had a multitude of racing events in three different divisions, Go-Karts, Quarter Midgets, and Mini Sprints. Tonight we will have those same divisions as well as Dwarf Cars, Area Cup Cars, and Lawn Mowers. We are in for another full day of exciting races.

Trackside Now: MIRS Thanksgiving Classic Saturday at Kellogg Arena (MI) – 11/29/14