11:50
51 Sports:

That will conclude the coverage for the night, we will be back live at 10:30 am. Have a good rest of your night and be sure to tune back in in the morning.

11:50
John Ivy takes home the hardware.
11:45
51 Sports:

CHECKERED FLAG: John Ivy gets the win in both heat races and in the feature tonight

11:44
51 Sports:

Lap 10: Ivy continues to show the way around the indoor track

11:44
51 Sports:

GREEN FLAG: John Ivy gets the lead early on  

11:43
51 Sports:
ST # Go-Karts OPEN
1 90 John Ivy
2 28 Greg Kurzer
3 7 Aaron Morrison
4 36 Jordyn Lorenz
5 57 Al Gierz
6 61 Tyler Hassing
7 4 Scott Trayer
11:42
Nathan Bevard gets the job done at Kellogg Arena.
11:41
51 Sports:

This will be the last feature race of the night

11:38
51 Sports:

CHECKERED FLAG: Nathan Bevard takes home the hardware tonight

11:37
51 Sports:

GREEN FLAG: Josh McKnight goes to the outside of Bevard but slides back into second

11:36
51 Sports:

Nathan Bevard will lead the field to green

11:34
51 Sports:

Karts are getting lined back up

11:33
51 Sports:

YELLOW FLAG: Sierra Lantz spins and comes to a stop

11:32
51 Sports:

Lap 5: Josh McKnight rides in second with Jake Watchman third

11:31
51 Sports:

GREEN FLAG: Nathan Bevard gets the lead out of the gate

11:28
51 Sports:
ST # Go-Karts 360’s – FEATURE
1 6 Nathan Bevard
2 12 Jake Watchman
3 2 Jeffery Town
4 51 Josh McKnight
5 177 Brian Campbell
6 61 Tyler Hassing
7 04 Matt Hall
8 89 Sierra Lantz
9 19 Derek Lilly
10 9 Charlie Schultz
11 199 Andrew Rutherford
12 44 Teddy Alberts
11:27
51 Sports:

Go-Kart 360’s are the next feature up for 20 laps  

11:26
51 Sports:

CHECKERED FLAG: Chase Burda gets his third feature win tonight  

11:24
51 Sports:

GREEN FLAG: Burda with the lead

11:20
51 Sports:
ST # .25 MIDGETS – Sr. ANIMAL
1 80 Brandon Stull
2 18 Chase Burda
3 1 Ricky Stull
4 8 Corey Smith
5 3 Casey Smith
11:14
51 Sports:

Troy Hokanson gets the win, this is his second win of the day  

11:12
51 Sports:

GREEN FLAG: Troy Hokanson has the lead over Lux  

11:11
51 Sports:
ST # .25 MIDGETS – Jr. ANIMAL
1 2 Levi Lux
2 6 Troy Hokanson
11:11
51 Sports:

Two drivers will compete for the win both being eight years old

11:06
51 Sports:

Lap 12: Blanch falls off quick and is in the fourth position

11:05
51 Sports:

Lap 10: Justin White moves to the inside and takes the lead from Madilyn Blanch

11:05
51 Sports:

GREEN FLAG: Madilyn Blanch leads the field to green

11:03
11:03
51 Sports:
ST # .25 MIDGETS – HVY HONDA
1 63 Madilyn Blanch
2 7 Taylor Sexton
3 20 Justin White
4 2 Nicole Stanley
11:03
51 Sports:

A 15 lap Quarter Midget Heavy Honda race is up next

10:59
51 Sports:

CHECKERED FLAG: Hunter Doutre lapped up to second place and brought home a victory

10:59
51 Sports:

GREEN FLAG: Doutre with the lead coming off of three and four

10:57
10:57
10:55
51 Sports:

YELLOW FLAG: Sam Weaver and Connor Truman get together and come to a rest in turn two

10:54
51 Sports:

Doutre has just lapped Victorya Truemner who is in the third position

10:53
51 Sports:

Lap 10: Doutre laying the law down as he is picking off cars and lapping them quickly

10:53
51 Sports:

GREEN FLAG: Hunter Doutre with a fast start

10:52
51 Sports:

YELLOW FLAG: Lane Head stops on the track

10:51
51 Sports:

Lap 2: Victorya Truemner gets shuffled back and is in fourth

10:51
51 Sports:

GREEN FLAG: Hunter Doutre with an early lead

10:48
51 Sports:
ST # Go-Karts GOLD PLATE
1 73 Hunter Doutre
2 10 Victorya Truemner
3 98 Sam Weaver
4 15 Lane Head
5 54 Connor Truman
6 27 Hannah Galitz
7 77 Aarron Vincent
8 61 Brandon Varney
9 6 Amanda Bohn
10:48
51 Sports:

Go-Kart Gold Plates are getting ready to roll out

10:45
51 Sports:

CHECKERED FLAG: Chase Burda claims his 13th victory

10:45
51 Sports:

One lap to go for Chase Burda

10:45
51 Sports:

Lap 10: Karts space out quickly, Regan Powell rides in second, Jarrett Westwick in third and Kenny Douglas in fourth

10:43
51 Sports:

GREEN FLAG: Chase Burda gets an early lead

10:43
51 Sports:

We are one lap until green for the Sr Honda division

10:42
Drew Dorsett with his third win.
10:40
51 Sports:
ST # .25 MIDGETS – Sr. HONDA
1 23 Jarrett Westwick
2 36 Kenny Douglas
3 42 Regan Powell
4 18 Chase Burda
10:35
51 Sports:

CHECKERED FLAG: Drew Dorsett comes home with a victory tonight. Making it his third Midwest Indoors Racing win

10:34
51 Sports:

White flag is out

10:34
51 Sports:

GREEN FLAG: Ridenour with a jump on the restart, he is back up to the fourth position

10:33
51 Sports:

Drew Dorsett will continue to lead with Clay Sanders trailing him, and with Howard McCormick in third

10:33
51 Sports:

YELLOW FLAG: With some help Tyler Fitzpatrick slides into the infield and back on the track and comes to a rest.

10:32
51 Sports:

Lap 15: Chase Ridenour has a very fast car and is on the move fighting for positions

10:31
51 Sports:

GREEN FLAG: Drew Dorsett shows the way with pressure from Clay Sanders

10:30
51 Sports:

Drew Dorsett will take over the lead

10:30
51 Sports:

Ridenour will go to the tail

10:30
51 Sports:

YELLOW FLAG: Ridenour attempts to pass Blake Lamb to put him a lap down when their machines got connected and they slid into the tire barriers in the infield

10:29
51 Sports:

Lap 10: Ridenour with a strong run picks off cars to put them a lap down

10:29
51 Sports:

GREEN FLAG: Ridenour shows the way

10:28
51 Sports:

Ormsby will go to the tail, giving the lead to Chase Ridenour

10:28
51 Sports:

Lap 5: YELLOW FLAG: Jason Ormsby stops in turn two

10:27
51 Sports:

Mark Zumbrun pulls into pit road with problems to his machine

10:27
51 Sports:

GREEN FLAG: Jason Ormsby leads the field coming out of turns one and two

10:26
51 Sports:
1 51 Jason Ormsby
2 11 Chase Ridenour
3 84 Bill Dunham
4 11 Drew Dorsett
5 21 Clay Sanders
6 14 AJ Leseicki
7 26 Howard McCormick
8 57 Tyler Fitzpatrick
9 19 John Ivy
10 24 John Leseicki
11 69 Blake Lamb
12 29 Rusty Strausbaugh
13 35 Mark Zumbrun
10:21
51 Sports:

Mini sprints are getting lined up on the front stretch

10:12
51 Sports:

There will be a short intermission

10:10
51 Sports:

CHECKERED FLAG: McKnight gives it one last run but is unable to get the job done, Kyle Aldrich gets a win tonight

10:09
51 Sports:

GREEN FLAG: Aldrich continues to lead the way

10:08
51 Sports:

Matt Hall is okay, he is up and walking off the track

10:08
51 Sports:

RED FLAG: Charlie Shultz and Matt Hall get together sending Matt Hall into the wall on his top

10:07
51 Sports:

GREEN FLAG: Kyle Aldrich gets ahead of McKnight on the restart

10:06
51 Sports:

Hicks is okay

10:05
51 Sports:

YELLOW FLAG: Three wide move ends in disaster as the 4 of Nicholas Hicks ends up on his top once again

10:04
51 Sports:

Lap 10: Josh McKnight challenges Kyle Aldrich for the lead

10:03
51 Sports:

GREEN FLAG: Josh McKnight gets around Hall on the restart

10:02
Comment From Larry Barker

Good luck “CUZ” drive it like you stole it

10:02
51 Sports:

YELLOW FLAG: Josh Bailey spins in front of the leaders in turn four

10:02
51 Sports:

Lap 5: Kyle Aldrich puts pressure on Hall for the lead

10:01
51 Sports:

GREEN FLAG: Matt Hall with the advantage over McKnight on the first lap

10:00
Comment From Guest

Good luck jake barker 🙂

9:59
51 Sports:
ST # Go-Karts CLONES
1 04 Matt Hall
2 30 Josh McKnight
3 5 Kyle Aldrich
4 7 Shawn Kluck
5 77 Owen Calderwood
6 13 Tylar Rankin
7 9 Charlie Schultz
8 22 Jake Barker
9 14 Jordan Cretacci
10 35 Josh Bailey
11 21 Brandon Cretacci
12 4 Nicholas Hicks
13 22 Zach Wolff
14 33 Allison Cretacci
9:59
51 Sports:

Go-Kart Heavy Clone feature will be the next up

9:58
Burda claims victory number 12
9:49
51 Sports:

CHECKERED FLAG: 9 year old Chase Burda gets a victory, this is Burda’s 12th victory in the MIRS. That is the most in history

9:48
51 Sports:

GREEN FLAG: Burda with the advantage at the start

9:46
51 Sports:

YELLOW FLAG: Drew Blom spins his 26 around in turn four

9:46
51 Sports:

Lap 6: Casey Smith is a straightaway behind Chase Burda

9:45
51 Sports:

GREEN FLAG: Chase Burda pulls ahead and slides down into the lead position

9:42
51 Sports:
ST # .25 MIDGETS – LITE 160 Starting Line Up
1 26 Drew Blom
2 18 Chase Burda
3 3 Casey Smith
9:41
51 Sports:

Feature order for the remainder of the night:
Quarter Midget Light 160’s
Quarter Midget Heavy 160’s
Go-Kart Heavy Clone
INTERMISSION
Mini Sprint
Quarter Midget Sr Honda
Go-Kart Gold Plate
Quarter Midget Jr Animal
Quarter Midget Sr Animal
Go-Kart 360’s
Go-Kart Open

9:39
51 Sports:

Officials have laid down track dry, so they will bring a few of the Mini Sprints on the track to work it in

9:37
51 Sports:

Track crews do a little maintenance on the track before bringing out the next feature

9:34
Aiden Williamson claims another win tonight.
9:33
51 Sports:
ST # Go-Karts JUNIOR CAGED Feature Results
1 19 Aiden Williamson
2 4 Aaron Mulrooney
3 x15 Kasey Ziebold
4 11 Jaden Cretacci
9:32
Zach Myers collects another trophy for his collection.
9:26
51 Sports:

Checkered Flag: Another driver to complete the hat trick, Aiden Williamson

9:25
51 Sports:

Lap 10: Ziebold and Mulrooney side by side, but Ziebold tucks in behind

9:25
51 Sports:

Lap 8: Mulrooney shuts the door for Ziebold, but she doesn’t give up as they touch coming out of turn four

9:24
51 Sports:

Lap 3: Aaron Mulrooney holds the second position, but Kasey Ziebold is trying to make that spot hers

9:23
51 Sports:

GREEN FLAG: Aiden Williamson pulls ahead with a strong lead on the first lap

9:22
Comment From Guest

Go Tylar Rankin!

9:21
51 Sports:
ST # Go-Karts JUNIOR CAGED Starting Line- Up
1 19 Aiden Williamson
2 x15 Kasey Ziebold
3 4 Aaron Mulrooney
4 11 Jaden Cretacci
9:20
51 Sports:

Zach Myers completes the hat trick tonight winning both of his heat races and following it up with a feature win

9:19
51 Sports:

CHECKERED FLAG: Zach Myers pulls into victory lane

9:18
51 Sports:

GREEN FLAG: Zach Myers pulls ahead of Boyer

9:18
51 Sports:

We will have a green white checkered. Bradley Boyer will have one more attempt on Zach Myers on the restart

9:17
51 Sports:

YELLOW FLAG: Eric Wall slides into the tires in turn four

9:17
51 Sports:

GREEN FLAG; Myers takes off with it on the restart

9:15
51 Sports:

YELLOW FLAG: Michael Giachetti spins around on the front stretch

9:14
51 Sports:

Lap 10: Myers continues with the lead and has lapped the majority of the field

9:14
51 Sports:

Lap 6: battle for the third position continutes with Eric Wall and Brian Ross

9:13
51 Sports:

GREEN FLAG: Myers pulls ahead of second place Bradley Boyer

9:11
51 Sports:

YELLOW FLAG: Zach Shaffer spins in turn one

9:11
51 Sports:

GREEN FLAG: Zach Shaffer to the lead, but Zach Myers isn’t far behind

9:10
51 Sports:

We will try green once again the next time by

9:10
Comment From Good Luck to Chase Ridenour, the 11R Mini Sprint, in the feature tonight! Way to set Fast Time tonight “Kid Rocket”

Good Luck to Chase Ridenour, the 11R Mini Sprint, in the feature tonight! Way to set Fast Time tonight “Kid Rocket”

9:08
Pile up on the front stretch coming to green.
9:07
51 Sports:

Each of the front row drivers have won heat races this afternoon

9:06
Andrew Scheid gets his first trophy of the indoor racing series season.
9:05
51 Sports:
ST # Go-Karts SENIOR CAGED Starting Line- Up
1 4 Zach Shaffer
2 41 Zach Myers
3 39 Eric Wall
4 14 Nate Myers
5 1 Bradley Boyer
6 19 Brian Ross
7 3 Michael Giachetti
8 35 Brian Carr
9 31 Dylan Kinney
10 77 Robert Brillhart
11 27 Kyle Kinney
12 9 Randy Koontz
9:04
51 Sports:

Sr Cage feature will be the next event up  

9:04
51 Sports:
ST # Go-Karts PURPLE PLATE
1 18 Andrew Scheid
2 x15 Kasey Ziebold
3 61 Evan Varney
4 88 Parker Derks
5 25 Max Frank
9:02
51 Sports:

CHECKERED FLAG: Andrew Schied gets his first win of the year

9:00
51 Sports:

Lap 13: Kasey Ziebold rides in second trying to chase down leader Schied

9:00
51 Sports:

GREEN FLAG: Andrew Schied rockets to the front and slides around Varney to take over the lead

8:59
51 Sports:

Evan Varney will take over the lead

8:59
51 Sports:

YELLOW FLAG: Schied gets overaggressive and causes Ziebold to spin, they will both go to the tail

8:58
51 Sports:

Lap 7: A lot of door to door action between the Ziebold and Scheid

8:58
51 Sports:

Lap 5: Kasey Ziebold and Andrew Schied battle side by side for the lead

8:57
Troy Hokanson holds his checkered flag proudly.
8:56
51 Sports:

GREEN FLAG: Kasey Ziebold pulls ahead early on but Andrew Scheid doesn’t let her too far out of his sights

8:56
51 Sports:
ST # Go-Karts PURPLE PLATE Starting Line-Up
1 x15 Kasey Ziebold
2 18 Andrew Scheid
3 25 Max Frank
4 61 Evan Varney
5 88 Parker Derks
8:52
51 Sports:

Quarter Midget Jr Honda Feature Results

ST # .25 MIDGETS – Jr. HONDA
1 6 Troy Hokanson
2 2 Levi Lux
3 10 Landon Hathaway
4 9 Alex Sexton
5 8 Race Bible
8:49
51 Sports:

CHECKERED FLAG: Troy Hokanson gets the first feature checkered flag of the evening

8:48
51 Sports:

Lap 13: Bible struggles with kart issues.

8:48
51 Sports:

Lap 10: Hokanson continues his lead

8:48
51 Sports:

Lap 7: Landon Hathaway in third looks to the inside of Lux

8:47
51 Sports:

Lap 4: Hokanson pulls away from Lux who still rides in second

8:47
51 Sports:

GREEN FLAG: Troy Hokanson has the advantage on the start but Levi Lux is trailing on his bumper

8:46
51 Sports:

Karts line up in single file formation, Bible drops to the back

8:45
51 Sports:

Race Bible pulls into the infield for a push

8:45
51 Sports:

GREEN FLAG/YELLOW FLAG: Karts bunch up at the start and officials decide to have a complete restart

8:42
51 Sports:

We will begin the feature racing tonight with Quarter Midget Jr Honda

8:41
51 Sports:
ST # .25 MIDGETS – Jr. HONDA Starting Line-Up
1 8 Race Bible
2 9 Alex Sexton
3 2 Levi Lux
4 10 Landon Hathaway
5 6 Troy Hokanson
8:39
8:37
51 Sports:

CHECKERED FLAG: Daniel Hoffman and Nick Hard will transfer into the Go-Kart 360 feature.

8:36
51 Sports:

Lap 10: Hoffman and Hard continue to hold the two transfer spots

8:35
51 Sports:

Lap 5: Hoffman continues to lead with 11 Nick Hard trailing behind him

8:35
51 Sports:

GREEN FLAG: 90 Daniel Hoffman takes over the early lead

8:33
51 Sports:

The last chance race will be 15 laps in length and the top two drivers will transfer

8:31
Go-Kart 360\’s last chance race will be the first out.
8:29
Comment From Mom and Grandma

Good luck Brandon and Evan Varney

8:26
Comment From Larry Barker

Good luck to Brian Campbell and my “CUZ” Jake Barker

8:24
51 Sports:

There will be 15 features plus one last chance race tonight

8:18
51 Sports:

Pre-Race Invocation is now underway

8:11
51 Sports:

Feature line ups are being set by officials. Features are set by taking the average finish of both heat races

8:02
8:00
51 Sports:

There will be a brief intermission before we begin feature racing

8:00
51 Sports:

CHECKERED FLAG: Matt Hall claims his second heat race win of the evening

7:59
51 Sports:

Lap 4: Josh McKnight is on the move to the front to challenge Hall

7:58
51 Sports:

GREEN FLAG: Matt Hall takes the early lead

7:58
51 Sports:

This is the final heat race of the evening

7:58
51 Sports:
ST # Go-Karts CLONES – GROUP 2
1 22 Zach Wolff
2 35 Josh Bailey
3 21 Brandon Cretacci
4 30 Josh McKnight
5 14 Jordan Cretacci
6 13 Tylar Rankin
7 04 Matt Hall
7:57
51 Sports:

The second and final group of clones come onto the track for their heat race  

7:56
51 Sports:

Kyle Aldrich claims a victory

7:55
51 Sports:
ST # Go-Karts CLONES – GROUP 1
1 4 Nicholas Hicks
2 5 Kyle Aldrich
3 7 Shawn Kluck
4 9 Charlie Schultz
5 22 Jake Barker
6 77 Owen Calderwood
7 33 Allison Cretacci
7:54
51 Sports:

Go-Kart clones will now fill the track

7:53
51 Sports:

Hunter Doutre wins his first heat of the season  

7:48
51 Sports:
ST # Go-Karts GOLD PLATE
1 73 Hunter Doutre
2 6 Amanda Bohn
3 10 Victorya Truemner
4 61 Brandon Varney
5 77 Aarron Vincent
6 27 Hannah Galitz
7 15 Lane Head
8 54 Connor Truman
9 98 Sam Weaver
7:48
51 Sports:

Gold plate Go-Karts are the next to roll out for their final feature event

7:46
7:39
51 Sports:

Good news from the track officials, Hassing is okay, and is on his feet after taking a hard hit

7:38
51 Sports:

RED FLAG: Tyler Hassing flips his kart and slides into the wall.  

7:37
51 Sports:
ST # Go-Karts OPEN
1 4 Scott Trayer
2 57 Al Gierz
3 7 Aaron Morrison
4 28 Greg Kurzer
5 90 John Ivy
6 61 Tyler Hassing
7:36
7:34
51 Sports:

Go-Karts open are pulling onto the track. The wild looking machines will go for 10 laps

7:33
51 Sports:

Zach Myers is added to the list of drivers that have won for the second time today

7:33
51 Sports:

Sr Cage second round of heats is up now

7:26
51 Sports:

The second victory of the night to Aiden Williamson

7:22
51 Sports:
ST # Go-Karts JUNIOR CAGED
1 4 Aaron Mulrooney
2 19 Aiden Williamson
3 x15 Kasey Ziebold
4 11 Jaden Cretacci
7:19
51 Sports:

Casey Smith get the win and leads from flag to flag

7:18
7:18
51 Sports:

Burda is back on the track and brings back the green flag

7:16
51 Sports:

Chase Burda with problems and stops on the track

7:16
51 Sports:

Casey Smith leads the field  

7:14
51 Sports:
ST # .25 MIDGETS – Sr. ANIMAL
1 3 Casey Smith
2 18 Chase Burda
3 80 Brandon Stull
4 1 Ricky Stull
5 8 Corey Smith
7:13
51 Sports:

Sr Animal heat race will be the next up

7:07
7:04
51 Sports:

Ziebold restarts and rockets straight to the front to pick up her second heat race win of the day

7:03
51 Sports:

Kasey Ziebold goes around in turn two bringing out a caution  

7:03
51 Sports:
ST # Go-Karts PURPLE PLATE
1 88 Parker Derks
2 25 Max Frank
3 x15 Kasey Ziebold
4 18 Andrew Scheid
5 61 Evan Varney
6:57
51 Sports:

Charlie Shultz to victory

6:57
51 Sports:

Lap 4: Charlie Shultz leads the pack

6:56
51 Sports:

GREEN FLAG: Josh McKnight takes the early lead

6:56
51 Sports:
ST # Go-Karts 360’s – GROUP 2
1 51 Josh McKnight
2 11 Nick Hard
3 04 Matt Hall
4 90 Daniel Hoffman
5 9 Charlie Schultz
6 19 Derek Lilly
7 87 Devin Bradley
6:52
51 Sports:

CHECKERED FLAG: Brian Campbell picks up his first go kart win

6:51
51 Sports:

Lap 3: Brian Campbell takes over the lead from Alberts

6:51
51 Sports:

GREEN FLAG: Teddy Alberts to the front early on

6:51
51 Sports:

Jake Watchman will be going for his second heat race win of the day  

6:50
51 Sports:
ST # Go-Karts 360’s – GROUP 1
1 82 Josh Trammel
2 23 Jason Holibaugh
3 44 Teddy Alberts
4 12 Jake Watchman
5 61 Tyler Hassing
6 177 Brian Campbell
7 83 Robert Siegel
6:49
51 Sports:

This time the line-up is in the reverse order as it was in the first round of heats

6:49
51 Sports:

We are now ready to begin the second round of heat races

6:48
51 Sports:

Clay Sanders wins the third Mini Sprint heat race

6:47
51 Sports:

Lap 5: Sanders shows the way around the track ahead of AJ Leseicki

6:47
51 Sports:

Group three is now on the track, Clay Sanders is your pole sitter

6:44
51 Sports:

CHECKERED FLAG is out for Mark Zumbrun

6:43
51 Sports:

Mark Zumbrun continues his run at the front of the pack

6:42
51 Sports:

Ivy is up and out of the car

6:40
51 Sports:

RED FLAG IS OUT: John Ivy into the front stretch wall and his sprint ends up on its top

6:39
51 Sports:

Heat number two is underway with Mark Zumbrun leading the pack

6:38
6:36
51 Sports:

CHECKERED FLAG: Jason Ormsby gets the win over Bill Dunham  

6:36
51 Sports:

Lap 6: Bill Dunham looks to take away the lead but is unsuccessful

6:35
51 Sports:

Green Flag: Jason Ormsby leads the pack  

6:34
51 Sports:
POS # MINI SPRINTS – HEAT #1
1 57 Tyler Fitzpatrick
2 21 Clay Sanders
3 16 Peter Hathaway
4 84 Bill Dunham
5 51 Jason Ormsby
6 11b Drew Dorsett
7 11r Chase Ridenour
6:34
51 Sports:

We are now to the big dogs of the evening, the Mini Sprints. There will be two groups of heats.

6:32
51 Sports:

Sam Weaver holds on and gets a win in the heat division

6:27
51 Sports:

Green Flag: Sam Weaver runs from the field  

6:26
51 Sports:
ST # Go-Karts GOLD PLATE
1 98 Sam Weaver
2 54 Connor Truman
3 15 Lane Head
4 27 Hannah Galitz
5 77 Aarron Vincent
6 61 Brandon Varney
7 10 Victorya Truemner
8 6 Amanda Bohn
9 73 Hunter Doutre
6:25
51 Sports:

It is time for the Go-Kart Gold Plate heat race.

6:25
Comment From Greer00

Great coverage! Thanks.

6:24
51 Sports:

Josh McKnight gets the Go-Kart Close group two heat race win

6:24
51 Sports:

White Flag

6:24
51 Sports:

Lap 5: Josh McKnight takes over the lead

6:22
51 Sports:

GREEN FLAG/YELLOW FLAG: Matt Hall gets loose coming out of turn two, spins by himself  

6:22
51 Sports:
ST # Go-Karts CLONES – GROUP 2
1 04 Matt Hall
2 13 Tylar Rankin
3 14 Jordan Cretacci
4 30 Josh McKnight
5 21 Brandon Cretacci
6 35 Josh Bailey
7 22 Zach Wolff
6:19
51 Sports:

Shawn Kluck picks up a victory

6:17
51 Sports:
ST # Go-Karts CLONES – GROUP 1
1 33 Allison Cretacci
2 77 Owen Calderwood
3 22 Jake Barker
4 9 Charlie Schultz
5 7 Shawn Kluck
6 5 Kyle Aldrich
7 4 Nicholas Hicks
6:17
51 Sports:

Group one is now up

6:17
51 Sports:

We are moving on to Go-Kart Clones now

6:13
6:10
51 Sports:

Casey Smith takes the win over Chase Burda

6:08
51 Sports:

Green is out for Chase Burda and Casey Smith

6:06
51 Sports:

The 26 of Drew Blom heads to the pits, it is reported that he is okay

6:05
51 Sports:

RED FLAG on lap 2, 8 year old Drew Blom gets sideways and ends up on his side. Safety crews are checking on the young driver

6:04
51 Sports:
ST # .25 MIDGETS – LITE 160
1 3 Casey Smith
2 18 Chase Burda
3 26 Drew Blom
6:03
51 Sports:

Light 160’s Quarter Midgets are now rolling though the pits onto the track

6:01
51 Sports:

John Ivy with this first win of the 2014 racing season

6:00
51 Sports:

John Ivy powers through the field and takes the top spot

5:58
51 Sports:

Tyler Hassing pull to the side as his kart is having issues  

5:58
51 Sports:
ST # Go-Karts OPEN
1 61 Tyler Hassing
2 90 John Ivy
3 28 Greg Kurzer
4 7 Aaron Morrison
5 57 Al Gierz
6 4 Scott Trayer
5:55
51 Sports:

This is the third Burris Chassis  Racing kart that has won this afternoon

5:55
51 Sports:

CHECKERED FLAG for Zach Myers

5:54
51 Sports:

Lap 5: Zach Myers to the inside and takes the lead away from Ross

5:54
51 Sports:

GREEN FLAG: Brian Ross flies the outside and takes the lead

5:51
51 Sports:
ST # Go-Karts SENIOR CAGED – G2
1 35 Brian Carr
2 19 Brian Ross
3 39 Eric Wall
4 3 Michael Giachetti
5 9 Randy Koontz
6 41 Zach Myers
5:51
51 Sports:

Zach Shaffer claims a victory  

5:48
51 Sports:
ST # Go-Karts SENIOR CAGED – G1
1 77 Robert Brillhart
2 4 Zach Shaffer
3 31 Dylan Kinney
4 14 Nate Myers
5 1 Bradley Boyer
6 27 Kyle Kinney
5:47
51 Sports:

There will be two groups of Sr Caged karts

5:47
51 Sports:

SR Cage division will be up next

5:47
51 Sports:

Checkered Flag: Williamson takes the checkered flag

5:46
51 Sports:

GREEN FLAG: Aiden Williamson shows the way early on

5:45
Jr Cage Karts now on track. (Speed51.com photo)
5:44
51 Sports:
ST # Go-Karts JUNIOR CAGED
1 11 Jaden Cretacci
2 x15 Kasey Ziebold
3 19 Aiden Williamson
4 4 Aaron Mulrooney
5:44
51 Sports:

We now move back to Go-Karts, we will start with Jr Caged

5:42
51 Sports:

9 year old Chase Burda, who won the 2013/2014 Sr Honda Points Championship takes the checkered flag for the first of what is presumed to be many times in this season

5:39
51 Sports:

25 MIDGETS – Sr. HONDA

5:36
51 Sports:

CHECKERED FLAG: Troy Hokanson claims a victory in Quarter Midgets Jr Honda heat

5:36
51 Sports:

Lap 5: Troy Hokanson slides around Hataway rounding turn two

5:34
51 Sports:

GREEN FLAG: Landon Hataway brings it around turn four ahead of Alex Sexton  

5:34
51 Sports:
1 10 Landon Hathaway
2 9 Alex Sexton
3 6 Troy Hokanson
4 2 Levi Lux
5 8 Race Bible
5:33
51 Sports:

The quarter midgets are up next, this is the youngest division, made up of 7 and 8 year olds

5:32
51 Sports:

CHECKERED FLAG: Kasey Ziebold, 11 years old gets the hear race win

5:32
51 Sports:

Lap 5: Andrew Schied lets Ziebold know he’s there

5:31
51 Sports:

GREEN FLAG: Kasey Ziebold brings the field to the green flag

5:30
5:28
51 Sports:
ST # Go-Karts PURPLE PLATE
1 61 Evan Varney
2 18 Andrew Scheid
3 x15 Kasey Ziebold
4 25 Max Frank
5 88 Parker Derks
5:28
51 Sports:

That will conclude the first round of heat races for the Go-Kart 360’s, we will now move to Go-Kart Purple Plate Division, where drivers are between 9 and 11 years old

5:27
51 Sports:

CHECKERED FLAG: Bevard holds on and gets the win

5:26
51 Sports:

GREEN FLAG: Nathan Bevard takes advantage of the field

5:24
51 Sports:

Go-Karts 360’s – GROUP 3 Starting Line-Up  

5:24
51 Sports:

Checkered Flag: Charlie Shultz and Daniel Hoffman wreck each other as they cross the finish line. Officials have decided that both drivers will be disqualified, giving the win to the third place driver Matt Hall

5:21
51 Sports:

Lap 2: Daniel Hoffman battles and takes over the third spot and has his sights set on leader Shultz

5:20
51 Sports:

GREEN FLAG: Charlie Shultz leads the pack around turn one

5:20
51 Sports:

Caution comes out one more time. Derek Lilly is sent to the back for being too rough on the restart

5:18
51 Sports:

Yellow comes out at the drop of the green flag, not a good start for this group as they all got sideways and shuffled

5:16
51 Sports:

Group number two pulls onto the track for an eight lap shoot out

5:15
51 Sports:

Go-Karts 360’s – GROUP 2 Starting Line-Up  

5:14
51 Sports:

CHECKERED FLAG: Josh Trammel gets sideways in four giving Jake Watchaman just enough room to sneak in and grab the win

5:14
51 Sports:

Lap 7: Josh Trammel slides around turn four and takes over the lead

5:13
51 Sports:

Lap 5: Hassing continutes to show the way

5:13
51 Sports:

Brain Campbell and Jason Holibaugh both pull into the pits with issues with their kart

5:12
51 Sports:

YELLOW FLAG: Jake Watchman turns it sideways in turn four

5:12
51 Sports:

Lap 2: Tyler Hassing takes over the early lead

5:12
51 Sports:

GREEN FLAG: Bumping and sliding coming off of turn four to begin the first race of the day

5:11
51 Sports:

Each heat race will conclude of 8 laps

5:11
51 Sports:

Robert Siegel pulls his kart to the pits during pace laps and looks like he will not be able to regain power for this race

5:07
51 Sports:

Karts are getting lined up in the make ready shoot

5:07
5:05
51 Sports:

Go-Kart 360’s will be the first on the track, there is three groups of drivers in the division

5:04
51 Sports:

Go-Karts 360’s – GROUP 1

5:04
51 Sports:

Starting Line-Ups for the heat races. There will be several heat races before tonight’s feature events.  Each division will have two rounds of heats.

4:57
4:54
51 Sports:

There are 114 karts that will take laps around this indoor track today.

4:54
51 Sports:

We are 10 minutes away from Officially kicking off the 2014-2015 season of the Midwest Indoor Racing Series.

4:47
51 Sports:

Mini Sprint Qualifying Results

1 11r Chase Ridenour 7.853
2 11b Drew Dorsett 7.883
3 51 Jason Ormsby 7.911
4 84 Bill Dunham 7.992
5 16 Peter Hathaway 8.010
6 21 Clay Sanders 8.018
7 57 Tyler Fitzpatrick 8.025
8 26 Howard McCormick 8.041
9 35z Mark Zumbrun 8.105
10 29 Rusty Strausbaugh 8.222
11 69 Blake Lamb 8.341
12 24 Jonathan Leseicki 8.635
13 19 John Ivy 13.081
14 14 A.J. Leseicki 99.999

 

 

4:42
4:42
Karters wait in line to cross the scales before heat races start. (Speed51.com photo)
4:35
51 Sports:

Luckett goes over all of the race procedures that will be in affect all season. Luckett reiterated that rough driving will no be tolerated among the drivers.

4:32
CRA Race Director Glenn Luckett will serve as the race director for all of the Midwest Indoor Races this season.
4:13
51 Sports:

The drivers meeting will be underway in moments

4:09
4:09
51 Sports:

Practice for the day has concluded. It was an open practice for all teams. MIni Sprints were the only ones to take times, the Go-Karts and the Quarter Midgets both drew for their heat race starting spots.

4:02
4:02
51 Sports:

Good Afternoon and welcome to Kellogg Arena for the first racing event of the 2014-2015 season for the Midwest Indoor Racing Series. This is day one for the weekend. The kart count for the day has broken over 100. Tonight the Quarter Midgets, Go-Karts, and the Mini Sprints will race tonight.

Trackside Now: MIRS Thanksgiving Classic Friday at Kellogg Arena (MI) – 11/28/14