11:37
That’s going to do it for us here inside the DeltaPlex Arena, on behalf of the Midwest Indoor Racing Series, for Scott Mathews, Jack Gritter and Scott Menlen and for all of us with Speed51.com, for Matt Prieur, Renee Thomas, Michael McIntyre, Katherine Prieur and Brandon Thomas we say Good Night from Grand Rapids, Michigan…. 
11:35
Big Thanks one more time to Team BCR of Mooresville, North Carolina for providing today’s Trackside Now Coverage from the DeltaPlex Arena in Grand Rapids, Michigan.

Team BCR is headed by veteran ARCA and NASCAR crew chief, Howard Bixman. Team BCR has poised itself to become a first rate driver development team in the ARCA Racing Series presented by Menards, seeking out talented drivers and providing them with quality equipment and development with the goal of grooming them for successful entry into NASCAR.

For more information on Team BCR, visit: www.teambcr.com

11:34
One more time a big congratulations to all of the Winners here this evening. 
11:18
We’re going to wrap things up here in just a little bit. Big thanks to the DeltaPlex Arena staff door getting so hospitable to all of us here with Speed51.com
11:05
We’re going to take a few moments to recharge the batteries a bit and start closing up shop from here in Grand Rapids, Michigan at the DeltaPlex Arena. We’ll be back in just a few minutes…. 
11:04
19 Tim Neal – Ypsilanti, MI – Winged Mini Sprints Feature Winner. (Speed51.com Photo)
11:01
19 Neal WINS the Feature! 
11:00
5 laps to go; 19 Neal leads 11r Ridenour. 
11:00
GREEN once more! 
10:59
40 Laps Completed – 10 Laps To Go 
10:58
CAUTION Lap 40: 21 Sanders comes to a stop in turn four! 
10:58
10 to go (Top 3): 19 Neal, 21 Sanders, 11r Ridenour. 
10:57
19 Neal TAKES THE LEAD on lap 37! 
10:57
19 Neal passes 11r Ridenour for second with 15 to go! 
10:57
21 Sanders, 11r Chase Ridenour (13 years old) and 19 Neal are 1-2-3 as we’re halfway home! 
10:55
GREEN Flag is back out! 
10:55
Comment From Wade Myers 

Great coverage…I was I could have got there with my mowers. 

10:53
21 Clay Sanders (18 years old) takes over the lead! 
10:52
CAUTION Lap 17: 29 Russell Strausbaugh and the race leader, 19 Neal get together in turn three! 
10:52
19 Neal is setting a torrid pace as he has lapped up to the top five cars with only 15 laps in the books. 
10:50
19 Neal leads the first few laps. 
10:50
We’re GREEN! 
10:49
50-Lap Winged Mini Sprints Feature will be our last one of the evening. 19 Tim Neal and 11b Drew Dorsett start on the front row. 
10:47
Final Race of the night; the 50-Lap Winged Mini Sprints Feature is on the track. (Speed51.com Photo)
10:45
4 Jayson Mikula – Sparta, MI – Lawn Mowers Super Modifieds Feature Winner. His Second Feature Win of the night. (Speed51.com Photo)
10:43
4 Jayson Mikula WINS! 
10:42
14 James Mikula and 4 Jayson Mikula both get by 14m VanEpps for first and second on lap three with 4 Mikula grabbing the lead a lap later. 
10:41
14m Glenn VanEpps leads lap one. 
10:41
Lawn Mowers Super Modifieds Feature is on the track as 32 Mike Wick and 14 James Mikula lead the field to the GREEN for the 12-lap main. 
10:39
96 Todd Cowan – Grand Rapids, MI – Arena/Mini Cups Feature Winner. (Speed51.com Photo)
10:37
96 Cowan hangs on for the WIN! His second in a row! 
10:36
2 laps to go, 96 Cowan leads and we’re GREEN! 
10:35
96 Cowan inherits the lead! 
10:34
CAUTION Lap 28: 1q Quaal and 1 Marvel make contact bunching the field up behind them. 
10:33
Back to GREEN flag racing with three laps to go and 1q Quaal still leads. 
10:31
CAUTION Lap 27: BOTH 07 Frey and 27 Smith FLIP with Frey on the frontstretch and 27 Smith AGAIN in turn two. Both drivers have called it a night. 
10:29
1q Quaal is pulling away from 96 Todd Cowan who started last (ninth) on the grid and is now in second. 
10:28
We’re back to GREEN once again. 
10:27
CAUTION Lap 17: 27 Smith AGAIN flips over in turn two and ironically lands on all four wheels and keeps on going! Debris on the track though. 
10:26
GREEN! 
10:25
27 Smith is amazingly ok and so is the car and he’ll continue as he’ll start at the rear of the field. 
10:24
CAUTION Lap 14: 27 Ronnie Smith flips his car into the turn two wall! 
10:23
One more time the GREEN flag is back out and we’re racing. 
10:22
CAUTION Lap 12: 84 Joling goes around in turn two. 
10:21
GREEN is back in the air. 
10:19
CAUTION Lap 8: 07 Billy Frey (14 years old) turns it around in turn two. 
10:19
1q Quaal and 27 Ronnie Smith have pulled away from the rest of the field. 
10:18
GREEN is back out. 
10:17
CAUTION Lap 3: 1 Marvel spins coming out of turn two trying to get the lead back. 
10:17
1q Scott Quaal takes the lead on lap two. 
10:16
GREEN is back out once again. 
10:16
1 Marvel assumes the lead as 23 Doutre Jr., goes to the pits. 
10:15
CAUTION Lap 1: 23 Doutre Jr., and 1 Clayton Marvel make contact resulting in 23 Doutre Jr., stopping on the front stretch. 
10:14
23 Doutre Jr., leads lap one. 
10:14
Arena/Mini Cup Cars 30-Lap Feature will see 23 Ed Doutre Jr. and 84 Renton Joling (14 years old) and already a Two-Time Feature Winner this evening lead the field to the GREEN! 
10:08
18 Chase Burda (8 years old) WINS on a last lap pass! His Second Feature Win of the night!
10:07
7 Chmielewski leads early. 
10:07
Everyone is able to continue and we’re back to GREEN! 
10:03
Quarter Midgets Junior Animals / Senior Animals Feature is out next (15 Laps) as 7 Trey Chmielewski (8 years old) and 00 Casey Smith (8 years old) is the front row and we were green until 7 Chmielewski flipped after crossing over with 00 Smith. All Drivers are ok. 
10:01
31 Taylor Tabaszewski – Flushing, MI – Go-Karts Open Feature Winner. The Third Win in a row for the 20-year-old. (Speed51.com Photo)
9:58
53 Mike Schmidt – Bay City, MI – Go-Karts Caged Feature Winner. (Speed51.com Photo)
9:58
31 Tabaszewski goes the distance to WIN! 
9:57
Halfway as 31 Tabaszewski continues to lead as she looks for her third Feature Win in a row! 
9:57
31 Tabaszewski leads lap one. 
9:57
Go-Karts Open Division 20-Lap Feature with 31 Taylor Tabaszewski and 24 Aaron Morrison leading the field to the GREEN! 
9:55
53 Schmidt WINS the Feature! 
9:54
53 Schmidt takes the lead and pulls away. 
9:53
Go-Karts Caged Kart Feature is out next as 53 Mike Schmidt and 77 Anthony Deming lead the field to the GREEN for their 10-Lap Feature. 
9:50
28 Troy Hoffman – Grandville, MI – Legends/Dwarf Cars Feature Winner. (Speed51.com Photo)
9:47
0 Renton Joling – Wyoming, MI – Quarter Midgets Light 160 / Heavy 160 Combined Feature Winner. His Second Feature WIN of the night! (Speed51.com Photo)
9:45
0 Joling WINS his second Feature of the night! 
9:44
1 Nicole Stanley (15 years old) takes the lead on lap one only to be overtaken by 0 Renton Joling (14 years old) a lap later. 
9:44
Quarter Midgets Light 160 / Heavy 160 Combined Feature is out next and led by 24 Cole Listerman (9 years old) and 18 Chase Burda (8 years old) the GREEN flag is out. 
9:42
13 McPherson has been disqualified for Conduct Detrimental to the Midwest Indoor Racing Series immediately after the race for Unsportsmanlike Conduct behavior, giving the win to 28 Troy Hoffman.

McPherson had swept the entire night, but all of his accomplishments were wiped out as a result of his unfortunate actions. 97 Eric Hoffman has been awarded the Fast Qualifier Award as well as the Qualifier Heat Race Win. 

9:39
13 McPherson pulls away and scores a dominating WIN! 
9:38
This event has been cut to 20 laps and we’re halfway home with 13 McPherson way out in front. 
9:37
13 Sean McPherson (19 years old) takes the lead on lap five. 
9:36
28 T. Hoffman leads early. 
9:36
22 Chris Capaldi with a flat tire and he has since changed it and is back out. We’re back to GREEN! 
9:31
CAUTION Lap 0: 97 E. Hoffman slides into the turn four wall. 
9:30
Legends/Dwarf Cars Feature (30 Laps) is up next as 28 Troy Hoffman and 97 Eric Hoffman lead the field to the GREEN! 
9:17
There is going to be a 15 minute intermission and we’re going to take advantage of that as well…. We’ll be back shortly…. 
9:14
11b Drew Dorsett – Monrovia, IN – Non-Winged Mini Sprints Feature Winner. (Speed51.com Photo)
9:11
11b Dorsett leads all 35 laps to score the Feature WIN! 
9:10
Both cars are able to continue as the GREEN flag once again comes out. 
9:09
CAUTION Lap 28; 11r Ridenour comes to a sudden stop and 29 Strausbaugh slams into the back end of his machine. 
9:08
GREEN is back out. 
9:08
Some fluid was left on the track by 14 A.J. Lesiecki as the track crews are about done cleaning that up. 
9:02
CAUTION lap 10: 11r Chase Ridenour (13 years old) spins in turn four. He was running in third. 
9:01
8 Bozell heads to the pits and we’re back to GREEN! 
9:00
CAUTION Lap 21: 27 Brad Lamberson (19 years old) spins and collects 8 Phil Bozell in the process. 
8:59
21 Sanders is all over 11b Dorsett as the battle for the lead with 15 in and 20 to go. 
8:58
GREEN comes back out again with 11b Dorsett leading. 
8:57
CAUTION Lap 8; 19 Neal spins for a third time and is done for this race. We should see him back out in the 50-Lap Winged Mini Sprints headliner. 
8:56
GREEN is back out. 
8:55
GREEN came back out and then the CAUTION right away as 19 Neal spins in turn one. 
8:53
84 Brooks is being towed back to the pits in attempt to repair his mount for the Winged Mini Sprints 50-Lap Feature that will close out tonights program. 
8:51
CAUTION Lap 3: 19 Tim Neal and 84 Mike Brooks collide in turns one and two. 
8:50
11b Dorsett leads lap one. 
8:50
Non-Winged Mini Sprints 35-Lap Feature is next and 11b Drew Dorsett & 29 Rusty Strausbaugh lead the field to Chief Starter, Scott Menlen’s GREEN flag! 
8:47
14 Carson Hocevar – Portage, MI – Quarter Midgets Senior Honda Feature Winner. (Speed51.com Photo)
8:45
14 Hocevar takes the WIN!
8:45
14 Hocevar pulls away yet again. 
8:44
GREEN is back out once more. 
8:43
CAUTION lap 12: 11 Jennings spins one more time and is done for the night. 
8:41
GREEN again as 14 Hocevar pulls away to a big lead. 
8:39
Back to GREEN once more and again the CAUTION is back out for 11 Jennings as this time he’s in turn four turned around. 
8:37
GREEN and then right back to CAUTION as 11 Cameron Jennings (11 years old) spins in the backstretch. 
8:34
CAUTION Lap 6: 21 Bailey Spring (11 years old) spins in turn two. 
8:33
14 Hocevar makes a daring three-wide move to grab the lead on lap six. 
8:33
12 Stanley takes the lead on lap four. 
8:33
He is ok and he’ll restart at the rear of the field. We’re back to GREEN! 
8:32
CAUTION Lap 3: t3 James Lee (11 years old) slams the turn two wall, but drives away. 
8:31
20 Powell leads lap one. 
8:31
Quarter Midgets Senior Honda Feature (15 Laps) is next; 20 Regan Powell (9 years old) and 12 Bobby Stanley (14 years old) lead the field to the GREEN flag. 
8:27
77 Arron Vincent – Wyoming, MI – Go-Karts Gold Plate Feature Winner. (Sped51.com Photo)
8:25
77 Vincent WINS. 
8:25
77 Vincent’s lead is over a half a track. 
8:24
77 Vincet jumps out to a huge lead right off the bat in this 15-Lap Feature. 
8:24
Go-Karts Gold Plate Feature is out now as 77 Arron Vincent (12 years old) and j8 Joshua Spindelman (12 years old) lead them to the GREEN flag. 
8:21
76 Brian Gager – Sumner, MI – Lawn Mowers Modifieds / Stocks Feature Winner. (Speed51.com Photo)
8:20
76 Gager WINS the Lawn Mowers Modifieds while 4 Mikula WINS the Lawn Mowers Stocks. 
8:19
GREEN is back out! 
8:18
CAUTION Lap 13; 14 Jon Kaup spins in turn four. 
8:17
96 VanEpps off the track on lap 10, gives the lead in the Lawn Mowers Modifieds to 76 Gager.

4 Mikula still leads the Lawn Mowers Stocks. 

8:16
96 VanEpps is a Lawn Mowers Modifieds competitor. 
8:16
4 Jayson Mikula leads the Lawn Mowers Stocks portion of this race. Remember there are two races going on at once. 
8:16
96 VanEpps leads lap one. 
8:15
96 Kelsey VanEpps (16 years old) and 76 Brian Gager lead the field to the GREEN! 
8:13
Lawn Mowers Modifieds & Stocks have been combined for their 20-Lap Feature as there will be Two different winners out of this event. 
8:12
0 Renton Joling – Wyoming, MI – Quarter Midgets Heavy Honda Feature Winner. (Speed51.com Photo)
8:10
0 Joling will WIN the Feature. 
8:09
We’re GREEN. 
8:09
Amazingly, 10 Lamberson WILL be able to continue! 
8:06
CAUTION Lap 12: 10 Ethan Lamberson (9 years old) HARD Contact with the frontstretch wall and rolls over several times. RED is out. 
8:05
GREEN again for 0 Joling. 
8:04
CAUTION Lap 11: 60 Taylor spins for a third time in the same place in turn two and with the “three strikes you’re out” rule, he is done for this race. 
8:03
GREEN again. 
8:03
CAUTION Lap 10: 60 Taylor spins in the same exact spot in turn two. 
8:02
GREEN is back out and here we go. 
8:01
CAUTION Lap 5: 60 Taylor spins in turn two. 
8:00
0 Joling leads lap one with 60 Taylor trailing right on his back nerf bar. 
8:00
Quarter Midgets Heavy Honda Feature is out (15 Laps) as a pair of 14-year-olds, Renton Joling and Matt Taylor lead the field to the GREEN! 
7:58
9 Charlie Schultz – Lorain, OH – Go-Karts Clones Feature Winner. (Speed51.com Photo)
7:56
9 Schultz WINS. 
7:56
9 Schultz pulls away. 
7:55
9 Schultz takes the lead on lap 10. 
7:55
65 Lesiecki leads the first few laps with Ice Oil Company teammate, 9 Charlie Schultz right on his back bumper. 
7:54
Go-Karts Clones Feature (20 Laps) is out on the track. 5 Les Stimac and 65 A,j, Lesiecki on the front row and it’s GREEN flag. 
7:52
24 Nate Randall – West Branch, MI – Go-Karts 360 Animals / 360 Flat Heads Feature Winner. (Speed51.com Photo)
7:51
24 Randall leads all 20 laps to WIN the Feature! 
7:51
24 Randall and 12 Lundgren have pulled away to battle with 5 laps to go. 
7:50
24 Randall leads lap one. 
7:49
We’re GREEN! 
7:49
Go-Karts 360 Flat Heads / Animals Feature is next (20 Laps): 24 Nate Randall (16 years old) and 12 Dustin Lundgren on the front row. 
7:46
18 Chase Burda – Columbiaville, MI – Quarter Midgets Junior Honda Feature Winner. (Speed51.com Photo)
7:44
18 Chase Burda (8 years old) takes the lead with 2 to go and WINS! 
7:44
GREEN is back out. 
7:43
8-year-old Ashton VanSparrentak gets service in a unique way. (Speed51.com Photo)
7:41
CAUTION Lap 13: 68 VanSparrentak goes sideways trying to reclaim the lead in turn four. 
7:40
1 R. Stull takes the leads using lapped traffic with three to go. 
7:39
GREEN is back out. 
7:38
CAUTION Lap 8; 27 Hybels stops in turn four. 
7:38
68 VanSparrentak takes the LEAD on lap 7. 
7:37
GREEN! 
7:35
CAUTION Lap 6: 6 Troy Hokanson (6 years old) stops in turn two. 
7:34
GREEN is back out, 1 R. Stull still leads with 68 Ashton VanSparrentak (8 years old) in second. 
7:32
CAUTION Lap 5: 80 Brandon Stull (7 years old) and 27 Blake Hybels (5 years old) collide in turn two. 
7:30
1 Ricky Stull leads lap one. 
7:30
GREEN is back out. 
7:29
Field is rolling again. Complete Restart. 
7:25
CAUTION Lap 0: BIG Pile-Up in turn two. 
7:25
GREEN Flag is out…. 
7:23
1 Brandon Stull (9 years old) & 9 Alex Sexton (6 years old) will start on the front row. 
7:20
Quarter Midgets Junior Honda Feature is next. (15 Laps). 
7:18
73 Hunter Doutre – Swartz Creek, MI – Go-Karts Purple Plate Feature Winner. (Speed51.com Photo)
7:16
73 Doutre hangs on to WIN! 
7:15
We’re back to GREEN! 
7:12
73 Doutre inherits the lead with 2 laps to go. 
7:11
CAUTION Lap 13: 61 Varney, 04 Samuel Crawford (9 years old) and 01 Faith Schuch (10 years old) all collide while battling for the lead. 
7:08
61 Brandon Varney leads lap one from his inside second row starting spot. 
7:08
We’re GREEN!!!! 
7:07
31 Jeremiah Albosta (8 years old) and 73 Hunter Doutre (13 years old) are the front row for this 15-Lap Feature. 
7:04
Driver Rosters are located at the beginning of todays Trackside Now Coverage. 
7:04
Go-Karts Purple Plate Feature is up first. 
6:53
Pre-Race Ceremonies have started…. 
6:40
Pre-Race Ceremonies / Invocation / National Anthem(s) are scheduled for 6:55pm. 
6:39
Fans and Teams are starting to make their way back to the Grandstands and Pits respectively. 
6:35
10 minutes remaining in the autograph session. 
6:28
Tim Neal has won two races already tonight and is looking for more in the Winged & Non-Winged Mini Sprints Features. (Speed51.com Photo)
6:24
Lawn Mowers lined up on the front stretch. (Speed51.com Photo)
6:22
About 20 minutes left in the autograph session. 
6:19
10-year-old Faith Schuch smiles while signing autographs. (Speed51.com Photo)
6:15
9-year-old Taylor Imus is a fan too. (Speed51.com Photo)
6:13
6-year-old Alex Sexton is a Speed51.com fan. (Speed51.com Photo)
6:11
10-year-old Carson Hocevar signs some autographs. (Speed51.com Photo)
6:08
The Legends/Dwarf Cars are all together. (Speed51.com Photo)
6:07
Its packed on the race track for the Autograph Session (Speed51.com Photo)
5:50
The Autograph Session has started and will go until 6:45pm., as all of us here in the building from Speed51.com are going to take advantage of this down time to grab some food and beverages and refuel.

We’ll be back in about 30 minutes with some photos and notes from the Autograph Session before the Pre-Race Ceremonies / Invocation / National Anthem(s) began at approximately 6:55pm.. The Green Flag on ALL of the Features is scheduled to fly at 7:00pm.

We’ll be back in a little while…. 

5:49
The on track autograph session is underway here at Delta Plex Arena. (Speed51.com Photo)
5:47
It is Intermission Time here at the DeltaPlex Arena. 
5:33
8 Bozell hangs on to WIN! 
5:33
8 Bozell and 27 Brad Lamberson (19 years old) pull away and battle for the lead with 5 laps to go. 
5:32
GREEN is out one more time. 
5:31
CAUTION Lap 7: 11r Chase Ridenour (13 years old) comes to a stop in turn three after contact with one of the Tractor Tires that carve out the turns here inside the DeltaPlex Arena. 
5:30
8 Phil Bozell leads the opening laps. 
5:29
Winged Mini Springs Heat Race rolls out, the LAST Preliminary event of the day, and we’re GREEN! 
5:28
19 Neal scores his second Dash WIN of the afternoon. 
5:27
19 Tim Neal leads lap one. 
5:27
Winged Mini Sprints Four-Car Dash is out now and the GREEN Flag is out! 
5:25
j8 Spindleman hangs on to score the WIN! 
5:24
j8 Joshua Spindleman (12 years old) leads early on. 
5:24
Second Round Heat Race for the Go-Karts Gold Plate division and the GREEN flag is out. 
5:22
31 Jeremiah Albosta (8 years old) makes a Last Lap Pass of 61 Varney to score the WIN! 
5:20
Back to GREEN! 
5:17
CAUTION Lap 3: 73 Hunter Doutre (13 years old) spins in turns one and two battling for the lead. 
5:16
61 Brandon Varney (11 years old) leads the first lap. 
5:16
Second Round Go-Karts Purple Plate Heat Race and we’re GREEN once again. 
5:14
84 Joling WINS the Heat Race. His second triumph of the afternoon. 
5:14
84 Renton Joling (14 years old) grabs the lead away. 
5:13
59 Naples retakes the lead on lap 10. 
5:13
GREEN! 
5:12
CAUTION Lap 6: Debris in turn four. 
5:12
27 Ronnie Smith grabs the lead on lap six. 
5:11
59 Mike Naples slips by to take the LEAD on lap three. 
5:11
07 Billy Frey (14 years old) leads the opening laps. 
5:11
Arena / Mini Cup Cars Heat #2 is on the track and we’re GREEN one more time. 
5:08
23 Doutre Jr., the three-time Pro Late Models Track Champion at Dixie Motor Speedway (MI) in only his second ever appearance in an Arena / Mini Cups car WINS! 
5:08
We’re GREEN! 
5:08
CAUTION Lap 6: 1 Clayton Marvel spins coming out of turn two. 
5:06
23 Ed Doutre Jr., leads lap one. 
5:06
Arena / Mini Cup Cars Heat Race #1 is out and we’re right back to GREEN flag on the track. 
5:04
9 Schultz hangs on to pick up the WIN! 
5:04
9 Schultz takes the lead on lap three. 
5:03
GREEN is out one more time. 
5:03
CAUTION Lap 2: 88 Luczko spin in turns one and two. 
5:03
22 Trinklein will reassume the lead as the GREEN is back out. 
5:01
CAUTION Lap 2: As 9 Charlie Schultz takes the lead, 88 Paul Luczko, 53 Mike Schmidt and 24 Nick Witzke all collide coming out of turn four. 
5:00
22 Kyle Trinklein leads lap one. 
5:00
Go-Karts Clones Round #2 Heat Race is out and we’re GREEN once again. 
4:58
12 Lundgren Scores the WIN! 
4:57
12 Dustin Lundgren takes the early lead. 
4:57
Back to GREEN! 
4:55
Driver is ok and is pushed back to the pits. Complete Restart. 
4:54
CAUTION Lap 0: 22 Josh Crandall makes HARD contact with the frontstretch wall and rolls over. 
4:53
Second Round of Go-Karts 360 Animals / Flat Heads Heat Race is GREEN! 
4:51
00 Smith scores the WIN in the Combined Junior Animal / Senior Animal Heat Race. 
4:50
Back to GREEN! 
4:49
CAUTION Lap 4: 7 Trey Chmielewski (8 years old) slaps the backstretch wall and comes to rest on the track. 
4:48
00 Casey Smith (8 years old) takes the early lead. 
4:48
Quarter Midgets Junior Animal / Senior Animal Heat Race is now GREEN! 
4:46
31 Tabaszewski WINS! 
4:45
31 Taylor Tabaszewski takes the leads with two laps to go! 
4:45
We’re GREEN once again. 
4:44
CAUTION Lap 5: 9 Schultz turns it around in turn two! 57 Al Gierz inherits the lead. 
4:44
Back to GREEN! 9 Schultz still leads. 
4:44
Comment From ol jonesy 

thanks for takin the racin jones edge off!! any 2cycle open karts competing? 

4:43
CAUTION LAP 5: 2 Jefferey Town spins in turn three. 
4:42
27 VanHorssen was ok after heavy contact with the backstretch wall and will resume racing and we’re back to GREEN! 
4:38
CAUTION Lap 5: 27 Rikki VanHorssen (17 years old) comes to a stop in turn three. 
4:37
9 Charlie Schultz your early race leader. 
4:37
Go-Karts Open Heat Race is out next and We’re GREEN! 
4:36
153 Schmidt brings home the WIN! 
4:35
153 Mike Schmidt grabs the lead on lap four. 
4:35
77 Anthony Deming (13 years old) leads lap one. 
4:34
Go-Karts Caged Heat Race is now GREEN. 
4:33
4 Mikula brings home the WIN! 
4:32
4 Jayson Mikula takes the lead on lap four. 
4:32
14 Glenn VanEpps leads lap one. 
4:31
Lawn Mowers Super Modifieds are out next. GREEN is out. 
4:30
1 Stanley hangs on to WIN! 
4:30
2 Laps to go and we’re GREEN! 
4:29
CAUTION Lap 8: 26 Chmielewski slaps the wall once again in front of Chief Starter, Scott Menlen. 
4:28
GREEN is back out. 
4:28
CAUTION Lap 5: 60 Matt Taylor (14 years old) comes to a stop in turn three. 
4:27
1 Nicole Stanley (15 years old) takes the lead. 
4:27
Complete Restart and we’re back to GREEN. 
4:25
CAUTION Lap 0: 26 Trey Chmielewski (8 years old) slaps the frontstretch wall on the start and spins sideways. 
4:24
Quarter Midgets Light 160 / Heavy 160 Combined Heat Race is out next and we’re once again under GREEN flag conditions. 
4:22
77 Vincent scores the easy WIN. 
4:21
77 Arron Vincent (12 years old) takes the early lead and pulls away in a hurry. 
4:21
Go-Karts Gold Plate Heat Race is on the 1/10th (0.100) mile flat concrete oval and we’re back to GREEN! 
4:19
73 Doutre recovers from his early spin to WIN! 
4:18
73 Doutre takes advantage of the complete restart to lead early. 
4:18
Back to GREEN. 
4:17
CAUTION Lap 0: 73 Hunter Doutre (13 years old) spins in turns three and four. A second Complete Restart will occur. 
4:17
GREEN is back out. 
4:16
CAUTION Lap 0: 04 Samuel Crawford (9 years old) comes to a stop in turn three. 
4:14
Go-Karts Purple Plate Heat Race and we’re GREEN. 
4:13
8 Corey Smith (10 years old) makes a last lap pass to WIN! 
4:12
30 Taylor Imus (9 years old) leads early. 
4:12
GREEN is back out. 
4:12
Complete Restart. 
4:11
CAUTION Lap 0: 12 Bobby Stanley (14 years old) slaps the tractor tire that separated the infield of turn one from the track. 
4:11
Quarter Midgets Senior Honda Heat 2 is out next and we’re right back to GREEN flag conditions. 
4:09
14 Hocevar easily takes the WIN as he laps all but the second place car. 
4:08
14 Carson Hocevar (10 years old) jumps out to the early lead. 
4:07
Quarter Midgets Senior Honda Heat 1 is out next and we’re GREEN. 
4:05
13 McPherson leads the way the whole race and takes the WIN. 
4:04
13 Sean McPherson (19 years old) is out in front. 
4:03
Legends/Dwarf Cars Heat Race is out next and we’re under way as the GREEN flag is out. 
4:01
96 VanEpps Takes the WIN. 
4:00
GREEN is back out. 
3:59
4 laps complete – 4 laps to go: 96 VanEpps leads. 
3:59
CAUTION Lap 4: 14 Jon Kaup slids to a stop in turn two. 
3:58
96 Kelsey VanEpps (16 years old) leads early. 
3:58
Lawn Mowers Modifieds Heat Race is rolling out onto the track and we’re GREEN flag once again. 
3:56
179 Campbell takes the WIN. 
3:55
179 Bill Campbell leads the first lap. 
3:55
Lawn Mowers Stock Heat Race is next and it’s GREEN. 
3:53
0 Joling takes the WIN. 
3:52
GREEN is back out. 
3:51
CAUTION Lap 2: 10 Ethan Lamberson (9 years old) stops on the frontstretch. 
3:51
0 Renton Joling (14 years old) leads lap one. 
3:50
Quarter Midgets Heavy Honda Heat Race is on the track and we’re back under GREEN flag conditions. 
3:48
65 Lesiecki WINS the Heat Race. 
3:48
65 A.J. Lesiecki takes the lead on lap three. 
3:47
53 Mike Schmidt leads lap one. 
3:47
GREEN. 
3:46
CAUTION Lap 0: 88 Paul Luczko spins in turn two. Complete Restart. 
3:46
Go-Karts Clones Heat Race is next and we are GREEN flag racing. 
3:44
24 Randall WINS. 
3:43
24 Nate Randall (16 years old) takes the lead on lap four. 
3:43
89 Sierra Lantz (16 years old) leads lap one. 
3:43
62 Hollenbeck rejoins the field and we’re back to GREEN. 
3:42
CAUTION Lap 0. 62 Larry Hollenbeck slaps the frontstretch wall. Complete restart. 
3:41
Go-Karts 360s Heat Race is next and we’re GREEN. 
3:39
18 Chase Burda takes the checkered flag and WINS. 
3:37
GREEN is back out. 
3:36
He gets turned over back on all four wheels and he’ll start at the rear of the field with only some scratches on his cage. 
3:36
CAUTION Lap 1: 27 Blake Hybels (5 years old) slaps the frontstretch wall and rolls over on his side. 
3:35
18 Chase Burda (8 years old) leads lap one. 
3:35
Quarter Midgets Junior Honda Heat 2 is now on the track and we’re GREEN. 
3:31
7 Tanner Jo Drake WINS. 
3:31
We’re back to GREEN. 
3:30
7 Tanner Jo Drake now assumes the lead. 7 Laps completed – 3 laps to go. 
3:29
CAUTION Lap 7: 9 Alex Sexton spins going down the backstretch. 
3:29
5 in and 5 to go. GREEN is back out. 
3:28
CAUTION Lap 5: 80 Brandon Stull (7 years old), 84 Michael Brooks and 7 Tanner Jo Drake (8 years old) all collide in turns one and two. 
3:27
GREEN is back out – 4 Laps in 6 to go. 
3:27
CAUTION Lap 4: 32 Dylan LaDuke (8 years old) spins in turn 2. 
3:26
9 Alex Sexton (6 years old) takes the lead on lap 4. 
3:26
84 Michael Brooks (5 years old) the early race leader. 
3:25
Quarter Midgets Junior Honda Heat 1 is out next and they’re GREEN Flag racing. 
3:21
19 Tim Neal WINS. 
3:20
GREEN is back out. 
3:19
5 Laps Completed – 10 Laps to Go. 
3:19
CAUTION Lap 5; 14 A.J. Lesiecki spins in turn two. 
3:19
19 Tim Neal leads lap one. 
3:18
Non-Winged Mini Sprints Heat Race is up next and the GREEN flag is out.. 
3:17
11b Drew Dorsett WINS. 
3:16
11b Drew Dorsett your early leader, 
3:16
Non-Winged Mini Sprints Four-Car Dash is on the track and we’re GREEN…. 
3:12
Order of Qualifier Heat Races:
Non-Winged Sprints Dash
Non-Winged Sprints Heat
Quarter Midgets Junior Honda Heat 1
Quarter Midgets Junior Honda Heat 2
Go-Karts 360s Heat 1
Go-Karts 360s Heat 2
Quarter Midgets Heavy Honda Heat
Lawn Mowers Stock Heat
Lawn Mowers Modifieds Heat
Legends/Dwarf Cars Heat
Quarter Midgets Senior Honda Heat 1
Quarter Midgets Senior Honda Heat 2
Lawn Mowers Super Modifieds Heat
Go-Karts Open Heat 1
Go-Karts Open Heat 2
Quarter Midgets Junior Animals Heat
Quarter Midgets Senior Animals Heat
Go-Karts Clones Heat 1
Go-Karts Clones Heat 2
Arena/Mini Cups Heat 1
Arena/Mini Cups Heat 2
Go-Karts Purple Heat 1
Go-Karts Purple Plate Heat 1
Go-Karts Gold Plate Heat 1
Go-Karts Gold Plate Heat 2
Winged Mini Sprints Dash
Winged Mini Sprints Heat 
3:07
Qualifier Heat Races set to roll out here in just a little bit. Scroll down to earlier Trackside Now Coverage for the Driver Rosters as we’ll provide the order of events as they come out as well as lead changes and Winners through each and every Qualifier Heat Race. 
3:02
Jayson Mikula’s Lawn Mower Super Modified. (Speed51.com Photo)
2:59
Phil Bozell is calling everyone he knows and telling them to tune into Speed51.com. (Speed51.com Photo)
2:58
MIRS Official Ben Randall checks out Speed51.com’s Trackside Now coverage. (Speed51.com Photo)
2:55
Brandon Varney’s #61 Go-Kart. (Speed51.com Photo)
2:53
We are approximately 10 minutes away from the start of Qualifier Heat Races. 
2:49
14-year-old Renton Joling is doing “triple-duty” this weekend in the Arena/Mini Cup cars and two divisions of Quarter Midgets. (Speed51.com Photo)
2:46
Michigan Motorsports Hall of Fame Crew Chief for Bob Senneker (1993-1995 & 1998), Dan Crawford (Left) is turning the wrenches these days on 9-year-old son, Samuel Crawford’s Go-Kart. (Speed51.com Photo)
2:42
Todd Cowan has the body off if his Arena/Mini Cup car. (Speed51.com Photo)
2:39
ARCA Racing Series Presented by Menards competitor, Larry Hollenbeck is here competing in a Go-Kart this weekend. (Speed51.com Photo)
2:36
Taylor Tabaszewski won the Fast Qualifier Award in the Go-Karts Open division and has won the last Two MIRS sanctioned Features and is looking to “three-peat” this evening. (Speed51.com Photo)
2:32
Drivers Meeting has let out. We have 122 teams Officially in the building ready to race this evening. 
2:31
Michael Lantz (Left) talks with his Daughter, Sierra Lantz (Right) about her debuts in both the Go-Karts Open & 360 classes. (Speed51.com Photo)
2:28
18-year-old Clay Sanders swept both Fast Qualifier Awards in the Winged & Non Winged Mini Sprints divisions. (Speed51.com Photo)
2:26
13-year-old Chase Ridenour will be one driver to watch tonight in both the Winged and Non Winged Mini Sprints divisions. (Speed51.com Photo)
2:23
Scott Quaal (Left) tunes into the Speed51.com Trackside Now Coverage while Ed Doutre Jr., (Right) listens in on the Drivers Meeting. (Speed51.com Photo)
2:21
Mike Brooks (Left) & Phil Bozell (Right) listen in on the procedures for todays events. (Speed51.com Photo)
2:20
(From Left to Right): Scott Menlen, Jack Gritter & Scott Mathews of MGM Motorsports conduct the Drivers Meeting. (Speed51.com Photo)
2:15
Drivers Meeting is about to start and we’re heading down pit side to take notes and some photos. 
2:14
Today’s Speed51.com Trackside Now coverage is presented by Team BCR of Mooresville, North Carolina.

Team BCR is headed by veteran ARCA and NASCAR crew chief, Howard Bixman. Team BCR has poised itself to become a first rate driver development team in the ARCA Racing Series presented by Menards, seeking out talented drivers and providing them with quality equipment and development with the goal of grooming them for successful entry into NASCAR.

For more information on Team BCR, visit www.teambcr.com

2:10
That will conclude qualifications. Full rundowns will be provided shortly. 
2:10
21 Clay Sanders – Holt, MI
LAP 1: 7.364
LAP 2: 7.315
BEST LAP: 7.315 (QUICK TIME) 
2:09
11r Chase Ridenour – Perry, MI
LAP 1: 7.627
LAP 2: 7.545
BEST LAP: 7.545 
2:08
27 Brad Lamberson – Parma, MI
LAP 1: 7.956
LAP 2: 8.011
BEST LAP: 7.956 
2:08
19 Tim Neal – Ypsilanti, MI
LAP 1: 7.634
LAP 2: 7.504
BEST LAP: 7.504 
2:07
8 Phil Bozell – Portage, MI
LAP 1: 7.834
LAP 2: 7.644
BEST LAP: 7.644 
2:06
84 Mike Brooks – Kalamazoo, MI
LAP 1: 7.840
LAP 2: 7.823
BEST LAP: 7.823 
2:06
11b Drew Dorsett – Monrovia, IN
LAP 1: 7.387
LAP 2: 7.426
BEST LAP: 7.387 (QUICK TIME) 
2:05
29 Rusty Strausbaugh – Columbus, OH
LAP 1: 7.776
LAP 2: 7.464
BEST LAP: 7.464 
2:05
WINGED MINI SPRINTS

14 A.J. Lesiecki – Toledo, OH
LAP 1: 8.042
LAP 2: 8.249
BEST LAP: 8.042 

2:02
WINGED MINI SPRINTS will be our final division to qualify this afternoon.

They are on track next. 

2:02
LEGENDS
22 Chris Capaldi – Armada, MI
LAP 1: 9.505
LAP 2: 9.427
BEST LAP: 9.427 
2:01
23 Ed Doutre Jr. – Swartz Creek, MI
LAP 1: 9.317
LAP 2: 9.473
BEST LAP: 9.317 (2nd QUICK) 
2:00
96 Todd Cowan – Grand Rapids, MI
LAP 1: 10.607
LAP 2: N/T
BEST LAP: 10.607 
1:59
27 Ronnie Smith – Greenville, MI
LAP 1: 10.379
LAP 2: 9.670
BEST LAP: 9.670 
1:58
1q Scott Quaal – Bridgeport, MI
LAP 1: 9.360
LAP 2: 16.674
BEST LAP: 9.360 
1:58
07 Billy Frey – Grand Rapids, MI
LAP 1: 12.824
LAP 2: 11.495
BEST LAP: 11.495 
1:57
48 Steven Nichols – Pinckney, MI
LAP 1: 8.880
LAP 2: 9.016
BEST LAP: 8.880 (QUICK TIME) 
1:56
84 Renton Joling – Wyoming, MI
LAP 1: 11.803
LAP 2: 11.004
BEST LAP: 11.004 
1:55
59 Mike Naples – Barlett, IL
LAP 1: 11.440
LAP 2: 10.933
BEST LAP: 10.933 
1:55
1 Clayton Marvel – Lowell, MI
LAP 1: 9.714
LAP 2: 9.445
BEST LAP: 9.445 
1:54
62-Steven Pekly has elected to switch into the GO-KARTS – 360/FLATHEADS DIVISION 
1:53
MINI CUPS – QUALIFYING UP NEXT 
1:53
NO TIME
62 Steven Pelky – Durand, MI 
1:52
57 Al Gierz – Kentwood, MI
LAP 1: 8.067
LAP 2: 7.928
BEST LAP: 7.928 
1:52
27 Rikki VanHorssen – Grand Rapids, MI
LAP 1: 8.556
LAP 2: 8.654
BEST LAP: 8.556 
1:51
2 Jeffery Town – Otsego, MI
LAP 1: 7.890
LAP 2: 7.848
BEST LAP: 7.848 
1:50
89 Sierra Lantz – Kent City, MI
LAP 1: 9.420
LAP 2: 9.144
BEST LAP: 9.144 
1:50
17 Seth VanHorssen – Grand Rapids, MI
LAP 1: 9.016
LAP 2: 8.980
BEST LAP: 8.980 
1:49
31 Taylor Tabaszewski – Flushing, MI
LAP 1: 7.672
LAP 2: 7.627
BEST LAP: 7.627 (QUICK TIME) 
1:49
9 Charlie Schultz – Lorain, OH
LAP 1: 8.722
LAP 2: 8.743
BEST LAP: 8.722 
1:48
GO-KARTS – OPEN
1st Qualifyer

24 Aaron Morrison – Westland, MI
LAP 1: 7.747
LAP 2: 7.948
BEST LAP: 7.747 

1:47
ALL OTHER GO-KART DIVISIONS, AS WELL AS QUARTER MIDGETS WILL HAVE THEIR LINE-UPS SET VIA PILL DRAW 
1:47
GO-KARTS – OPEN – QUALIFYING UP NEXT 
1:46
32 Mike Wick – Listowell, ONT, CAN
BEST LAP: 10.371 
1:46
14 James Mikula – Sparta, MI
BEST LAP: 8.687 (QUICK TIME) 
1:45
4 Jayson Mikula – Sparta, MI
BEST LAP: 8.841 
1:45
14v Glenn VanEpps – Potterville, MI
BEST LAP: 9.104 
1:44
LAWN MOWERS – SUPER MODIFIEDS – UP NEXT 
1:42
28 Troy Hoffman – Grandville, MI
LAP 1: 9.986
LAP 2: 9.657
BEST LAP: 9.657 
1:41
97 Eric Hoffman – Wyoming, MI
LAP 1: 10.223
LAP 2: 9.382
BEST LAP: 9.382 
1:40
LEGEND CARS QUALIFYING

13 Sean McPherson – Riley, MI
LAP 1: 10.078
LAP 2: 8.283
BEST LAP: 8.283 

1:37
NO TIME FOR
22 Freddy Burt – Menton, MI 
1:36
76 Brian Gager – Sumner, MI
BEST LAP: 9.719 (QUICK TIME) 
1:36
96 Kelsey VanEpps – Potterville, MI
BEST LAP: 10.082 
1:35
14 Jon Kaup – Kalamazoo, MI
BEST LAP: 10.755 
1:35
LAWN MOWERS – MODIFIED – QUALIFICATIONS UP NEXT

Only 1 lap of qualifications as well 

1:35
LAWN MOWERS – STOCK

Only receive one lap on the qualifying clocks. 

1:34
179 Bill Campbell – Harrison, MI
BEST LAP: 12.266 
1:34
11 Eric Corner – Comstock Park, MI
BEST LAP: 10.551 
1:33
4 Jayson Mikula – Sparta, MI
BEST LAP: 10.021 
1:33
19 Dennis Bodary – Trenton MI
LAP 1: 10.768
BEST LAP: 10.768 
1:31
LAWN MOWERS – STOCK – QUALIFICATIONS UP NEXT 
1:31
NO TIMES FOR
26 Howard McCormick – Martinsville, IN
211 Larry Sroufe – Larwill, IN 
1:30
21 Clay Sanders – Holt, MI
LAP 1: 7.550
LAP 2: 7.433
BEST LAP: 7.433 (QUICK TIME) 
1:30
11r Chase Ridenour – Perry, MI
LAP 1: 7.800
LAP 2: 7.810
BEST LAP: 7.800 
1:29
27 Brad Lamberson – Parma, MI
LAP 1: 7.884
LAP 2: 8.002
BEST LAP: 7.884 
1:28
19 Tim Neal – Ypsilanti, MI
LAP 1: 7.802
LAP 2: 7.752
BEST LAP: 7.752 
1:28
8 Phil Bozell – Portage, MI
LAP 1: 8.100
LAP 2: 7.765
BEST LAP: 7.765 
1:27
84 Mike Brooks – Kalamazoo, MI
LAP 1: 7.998
LAP 2: 7.748
BEST LAP: 7.748 
1:26
11b Drew Dorsett – Monrovia, IN
LAP 1: 7.505
LAP 2: 7.578
BEST LAP: 7.505 
1:26
29 Rusty Strausbaugh – Columbus, OH
LAP 1: 7.986
LAP 2: 7.612
BEST LAP: 7.612 
1:25
FIRST QUALIFIER – NON-WINGED MINI SPRINTS
14 A.J. Lesiecki – Toledo, OH
LAP 1: 8.177
LAP 2: 8.235
BEST LAP: 8.177 
1:21
Qualifications are set to begin as the Non-Winged Mini Sprints will be first up. 
1:14
Practice is just about complete here inside the warm confines of the DeltaPlex Arena in Grand Rapids, Michigan. Qualifying is scheduled to start at 1:15pm.

All of the Quarter Midgets divisions (6 Total) as well as the majority of the Go-Karts divisions (5) will NOT Qualify and will instead draw for their starting positions in their Qualifier Heat Races. The Go-Karts Open Division, which has been timed as the fastest cars of the Midwest Indoor Racing Series in three events held thus far, will Qualify to establish the MIRS Track Record. 

1:11
Speed51.com has a big season of Trackside Now race event coverage planned in 2013. In order to do so, 51 has affordable marketing plans for companies, race tracks or event promoters to get their products in front of the most eyes in all of short track racing media.

To find out how your organization can be a part of Speed51.com’s Trackside Now coverage at events from coast to coast in 2013, email:  [email protected] today. 

1:07
There’s even Three divisions of Lawn Mowers racing here today as Eric Corner navigates the corners in his Lawn Mower Stock machine. (Speed51.com Photo)
1:05
Chris Capaldi made the haul from Armada, Michigan, on the other side of the state to compete here in the DeltaPlex Arena. (Speed51.com Photo)
1:05
Aaron Morrison has been strong in all three Indoors Race held so far in the Go-Karts Open division, but has yet to find victory lane during the three features held so far during the Inaugural Winter Racing Season. (Speed51.com Photo)
1:00
Kalamazoo Speedway Outlaw Super Late Models standout, Phil Bozell is back to race in both the Winged & Non-Winged Mini Sprints here this evening. (Speed51.com Photo)
12:58
14-year-old Renton Joling has won Four Quarter Midgets Features in the last two indoors shows and looks to win a few more at his home track as he is from near-by Wyoming, Michigan. (Speed51.com Photo)
12:56
96 Todd Cowan won the last Arena / Mini Cup cars Feature last month at Kellogg Arena in Battle Creek, MI and is looking to make it two in a row here tonight. (Speed51.com Photo)
12:54
19 Tim Neal, at speed during Non-Winged Sprints Practice. (Speed51.com Photo)
12:52
Order of Events for Saturday, February 2nd, 2013

1:15pm – Qualifying
2:00pm – Drivers Meeting
3:00pm – Qualifier Heat Races Start / Grandstand Doors Open
5:45-6:45pm – Autograph Session
6:55pm – Pre-Race Ceremonies / Invocation / National Anthem(s)
7:00pm – Features Starts 

12:48
Super Late Models and Pro Late Models from across the country will battle for the famed Rattlesnake Trophy during the 37th Annual Rattler 250 weekend at South Alabama Speedway, March 15, 16 and 17.

Some of short track racing’s biggest names have put their name in the Rattler 250 record books over the years and this year many Super Late Model racers will try to do the same. Pro Late Model racers will also have a major part in Rattler weekend with their 100-lap feature.

For more details on Rattler weekend, visit: www.southalabamaspeedway.com

12:45
Lawn Mowers Stocks (4)
4 Jayson Mikula – Sparta, MI
11 Eric Corner – Comstock Park, MI
19 Dennis Bodary – Trenton MI
179 Bill Campbell – Harrison, MI 
12:44
Lawn Mowers Modifieds (4)
14 Jon Kaup – Kalamazoo, MI
22 Freddy Burt – Menton, MI
76 Brian Gager – Sumner, MI
96 Kelsey VanEpps – Potterville, MI 
12:43
Lawn Mowers Super Modifieds (4)
4 Jayson Mikula – Sparta, MI
14 James Mikula – Sparta, MI
14v Glenn VanEpps – Potterville, MI
32 Mike Wick – Listowell, ONT 
12:41
Racers from across North America are ready to fire up their 2013 seasons at the unofficial start to the short track racing season, the World Series of Asphalt Stock Car Racing at Florida’s New Smyrna Speedway February 15-23. It’s eight nights of racing ofver nine total nights with Super Late Models, NASCAR Tour-Type Modifieds, Florida/IMCA Type Modifieds, Pro Late Models Pro-Trucks and the USAC Midgets, who will be making their first-ever trip to the high-banked half-mile. It’s an action-packed week-plus of gritty short track racing.

For more details on the World Series of Asphalt Stock Car Racing, visit: www.newsmyrnaspeedway.org

12:39
Quarter Midgets Junior Animal (3)
00 Casey Smith – Portland, MI
7 Trey Chmielewski – Stockbridge, MI
18 Chase Burda – Columbiaville, MI 
12:38
Quarter Midgets Heavy Honda (3)
0 Renton Joling – Wyoming, MI
27 Ethan Lamberson – Saranac, MI
60 Matt Taylor – Greenville, MI 
12:37
Quarter Midgets Heavy 160 (4)
0c Rachel Carpenter – Laingsburg, MI
0 Renton Joling – Wyoming, MI
7 Scott McNett – Lansing, MI
24 Jonathan Lesiecki – Toledo, OH
12:35
Quarter Midgets Light 160 (3)
1 Nicole Stanley – Marshall, MI
18 Chase Burda – Columbiaville, MI
26 Trey Chmielewski – Stockbridge, MI 
12:34
Quarter Midgets Senior Honda (11)
t3 James Lee – Albion, MI
8 Corey Smith – Portland, MI
11 Cameron Jennings – Lawton, MI
12 Bobby Stanley – Marshall, MI
14 Carson Hocevar – Portage, MI
20 Regan Powell – Scotts, MI
21 Bailey Spring – Otsego, MI
30 Taylor Imus – Portage, MI
24 Cole Listerman – Kalamazoo, MI
40 Charley VanArsdal – Wayland, MI
63 Madilyn Blanch – Caledonia, MI   
12:33
Quarter Midgets Junior Honda (13)
1 Ricky Stull – Ionia, MI
t3 Walter Obrinske III – Albion, MI
6 Troy Hokanson – Hastings, MI
7 Tanner Jo Drake – Plainwell, MI
09 Jason Montes – Plainwell, MI
9 Alex Sexton – Mattawan, MI
10 Landon Hathaway – Grand Haven, MI
18 Chase Burda – Columbiaville, MI
27 Blake Hybels – Plainwell, MI
32 Dylan LaDuke – Kalamazoo, MI
68 Ashton VanSparrentak – Kalamazoo, MI
80 Brandon Stull – Ionia, MI
84 Michael Brooks – Kalamazoo, MI 
12:30
Practice is on-going for all divisions on a rotating basis as Qualifying will start at approximately 1:15pm. 
12:29
Speed51.com is presented by JEGS, the leading high performance auto parts store. JEGS has the best discounts on Accel, K&N, Holley, MSD and Moroso and more. No matter what type of car, from your street rod to your Late Model, JEGS.com has a full line of products ready for you.

www.JEGS.com

12:28
Go-Karts Purple Plate (10)
01 Faith Schuch – Weidman, MI
3 Jordan Emanouil – Sparta, MI
04 Samuel Crawford – St. Charles, MI
07 Jared Emanouil – Sparta, MI
14 Tyler Blanchard – Fremont, MI
23 Ian Hornish – Akron, OH
31 Jeremiah Albosta – Saginaw, MI
61 Brandon Varney – Richmond, MI
73 Hunter Doutre – Swartz Creek, MI 
12:26
Go-Karts Gold Plate (4)
02 Kreig Kelcer – Coldwater, MI
7 Anthony Deming – Bayport, MI
j8 Joshua Spindelman – Brooklyn, MI
77 Arron Vincent – Wyoming, MI 
12:25
Go-Karts Caged (2)
53 Mike Schmidt – Bay City, MI
77 Anthony Deming – Bayport, MI 
12:25
Go-Karts Clones (7)
1 Tim Davis – Kawkawlin, MI
5 Les Stimac – Mt. Morris, MI
9 Charlie Schultz – Lorain, OH
22 Kyle Trinklein – Fennville, MI
24 Nick Witzke – Kawkawlin, MI
65 A.J. Lesiecki – Toledo, OH
88 Paul Luczko – Sheffield Lake, OH   
12:23
Go-Karts 360 Animals / Flat Heads (8)
12 Dustin Lundgren – Bristol, IN
22 Josh Crandall – Litchfield, MI
24 Nate Randall – West Branch, MI
44 Teddy Alberts – Kent City, MI
51 Kyle Aldrich – Hamilton, IN
53 Mike Schmidt – Bay City, MI
62 Larry Hollenbeck – Kalamazoo, MI
89 Sierra Lantz – Kent City, MI 
12:20
Go-Karts Open (9)
2 Jeffery Town – Otsego, MI
9 Charlie Schultz – Lorain, OH
17 Seth VanHorssen – Grand Rapids, MI
24 Aaron Morrison – Westland, MI
27 Rikki VanHorssen – Grand Rapids, MI
31 Taylor Tabaszewski – Flushing, MI
57 Al Gierz – Kentwood, MI
62 Steven Pelky – Durand, MI
89 Sierra Lantz – Kent City, MI 
12:19
Legends Cars (2)
13 Sean McPherson – Riley, MI
22 Chris Capaldi – Armada, MI 
12:18
Arena / Mini Cup Cars (9)
1 Clayton Marvel – Lowell, MI
1q Scott Quall – Bridgeport, MI
07 Billy Frey – Grand Rapids, MI
23 Ed Doutre Jr. – Swartz Creek, MI
27 Ronnie Smith – Greenville, MI
48 Steven Nichols – Pinckney, MI
59 Mike Naples – Barlett, IL
84 Renton Joling – Wyoming, MI
96 Todd Cowan – Grand Rapids, MI 
12:17
The Teams in the Sprints divisions will all do “double-duty” throughout race day as they will take off the wing and put it back on all day long and into the evening. 
12:16
Winged Mini Sprints (11)
8 Phil Bozell – Portage, MI
11b Drew Dorsett – Monrovia, IN
11r Chase Ridenour – Perry, MI
14 A.J. Lesiecki – Toledo, OH
19 Tim Neal – Ypsilanti, MI
21 Clay Sanders – Holt, MI
26 Howard McCormick – Martinsville, IN
27 Brad Lamberson – Parma, MI
29 Rusty Strausbaugh – Columbus, OH
84 Mike Brooks – Kalamazoo, MI
211 Larry Sroufe – Larwill, IN

Non-Winged Mini Sprints (11)
8 Phil Bozell – Portage, MI
11b Drew Dorsett – Monrovia, IN
11r Chase Ridenour – Perry, MI
14 A.J. Lesiecki – Toledo, OH
19 Tim Neal – Ypsilanti, MI
21 Clay Sanders – Holt, MI
26 Howard McCormick – Martinsville, IN
27 Brad Lamberson – Parma, MI
29 Rusty Strausbaugh – Columbus, OH
84 Mike Brooks – Kalamazoo, MI
211 Larry Sroufe – Larwill, IN 

12:13
It’s the final week for fans to vote for the 2012 51’s, Speed51.com’s annual contest honoring the best in short track racing from the past season. 51 has taken the best moments of the 2012 season with the help our staff, fans, drivers, track owners and other notable people in the short track world. Now help us determine who is the best in each of the posted categories. You can vote once per day, per email address. Voting will end on February 8th at 12:00am.

To vote for your favorites, click:
http://www.speed51.com/2013_Stories/51s/Ballot_1_11.html 

12:12
We will have those Driver Rosters for you in just a little while as we’ll break them down by each division. 
12:11
There are Unofficially 121 teams inside the building today on a very cold, snowy afternoon here in West Michigan. 
12:10
Speed51.com’s view from high above inside the DeltaPlex Arena. (Speed51.com Photo)
12:08
Today’s Speed51.com Trackside Now coverage is presented by Team BCR of Mooresville, North Carolina.

Team BCR is headed by veteran ARCA and NASCAR crew chief, Howard Bixman. Team BCR has poised itself to become a first rate driver development team in the ARCA Racing Series presented by Menards, seeking out talented drivers and providing them with quality equipment and development with the goal of grooming them for successful entry into NASCAR.

For more information on Team BCR, visit www.teambcr.com

12:05
Divisions racing today are:
Winged Mini Sprints
Non-Winged Mini Sprints
Arena / Mini Cup Cars
Legends Cars
6 divisions of Go-Karts
6 divisions of Quarter Midgets
3 divisions of Lawn Mowers. 
12:04
Today there are 19 different divisions racing on the fast 1/10th (0.100) mile flat concrete oval located just 10 minutes East of the famed Berlin Raceway in near-by Marne, Michigan. 
12:01
Good Afternoon and welcome to Speed51.com’s Trackside Now Coverage from Race #4 of the Inaugural Winter Racing Season for the Midwest Indoor Racing Series at the DeltaPlex Arena in Grand Rapids, Michigan. 
12:00
DISCLAIMER: All updates posted on Speed51.com’s Trackside Now are property of 51 Sports, LLC and may not be duplicated in any form unless prior permission has been given by 51 Sports, LLC.

Trackside Now: Midwest Indoor Racing Round #4 – Grand Rapids (MI) – 2/2/13