12:01
Until next time, good night from Orange County.
12:01
The next KOMA Modified race is the season finale on November 22 and 23 during Myrtle Beach 400 weekend at Myrtle Beach Speedway (SC).
11:59
11:59
Don’t forget Modified fans, we’ll have even more coverage, including a live 51 TV video broadcast of the most prestigious end-of-the-year Modified race, the 12th Annual John Blewett III North-South Shootout at Caraway Speedway (NC) next Friday and Saturday.

11:58
That will conclude our coverage for tonight at Orange County.  Thanks to LFR Chassis and PFC Brakes for their support of tonight’s coverage of the KOMA Unwind Modified Madness Series.
11:57
The victory, unofficially, gave Denny the Late Model track championship.
11:57
CHECKERED FLAG: Chris Denny picks up the Late Model win over Justin Johnson and Dalton Sargeant.
11:56
WHITE FLAG for Chris Denny
11:56
Lap 45:  Sargeant now has to deal with the lap-down Justin Snow, who is just as fast as the lead group, but had to pit earlier in the race and lost several laps under green.  Snow is trying to pass Sargeant as Sargeant is trying to pass the second-place Justin Johnson.
11:55
Lap 43:  Sargeant still works the inside lane on Johnson, but can’t make the pass still.  Denny is all by himself up front.
11:54
Lap 38: Sargeant stil has been unable to complete a pass of Johnson for second as Denny pulls away.
11:53
11:53
Lap 35, 15 to go:  Sargeant to the inside of Johnson for second.  He’s not able to complete the pass this time off turn four.
11:52
Lap 30/50:  Denny remains in command, but Johnson and Sargeant are reeling him in.
11:51
GREEN FLAG: Denny holds the lead with Johnson settling in second.  Sargeant holds off Lawson to stay third.
11:50
Doubling up for the restart.  Denny and Johnson are the front row.  Sargeant and Lawson will be in row two.
11:49
YELLOW FLAG Lap 26 for a spun Terry Dease in turn two.
11:47
11:47
HALFWAY Lap 25: Sargeant looks for second from Johnson as they hound the leader Denny.
11:46
11:46
Today’s Trackside Now coverage of the KOMA Unwind Modified Series at Orange County Speedway in Rougemont, NC is presented by LFR Chassis. Based in Mooresville, NC, LFR Chassis was created by Rob Fuller with Steve Leavitt as a consultant and Tony Eury Jr. as the General Manager. The company recently introduced a cutting edge chassis that is user friendly and provides the high-end components and customer service to the top-tiered Modified and Late Model teams. To learn more, call 704-662-3306 or Click here for more information.
11:46
Lap 20/50:  Denny’s lead has been eliminated by Johnson.  It’s a four-car battle for th elead with Denny holding off Johnson, Sargeant and Lawson.
11:44
Lap 15:  It’s all Denny up front as he leads by six car lengths.  Johnson, Lawson and Sargeant are nose to tail from second on back.
11:41
Lap 3:  Denny leads Justin Johnson, Chuck Lawson, Dalton Sargeant and Jonathan Cash up front.
11:41
11:41
Today’s Trackside Now coverage of the KOMA Unwind Modified Series at Orange County Speedway in Rougemont, NC is presented by PFC Brakes in Clover, SC. Performance Friction Brakes has passion in their products. They strive to deliver innovative products to the market that outperforms the competitors and all preceding products. They carry a variety of motorsports, aftermarket, armored vehicles, fleet, off highway, motorcycle, original equipment parts and more. Click here for more information.
11:41
GREEN FLAG in the final race of the night, the 50-lap Late Model race.  Chris Denny started on the pole after finishing third in the first race.  Dalton Sargeant won the first race and drew a three for the invert.
11:31
Layne Riggs completed the night’s sweep of the Pure Stock division, which earned the young driver the division championship.  
11:25
Under a lengthy yellow flag period on lap 6 of the Pure Stock race after a car dropped a bunch of fluid on the front stretch.  James Peeruy leads  
11:13
Pure stocks are up next with a 15-lapper and then the night will conclude with the final 50-lap Late Model Stock feature.
11:10
The Super Mini Trucks just wrapped up their final 10-lap feature of the season.  Ray Chriscoe locked up the championship, but Chase McCann won the race.
10:55
CHECKERED FLAG for the Limited Sportsman: Joey Throckmorton wins over Chuck Lawson, Louis White and Richard Hayden.
10:54
16 laps into the 20-lap Limited Sportsman feature, Joey Throckmorton leads Chuck Lawson.
10:41
Again, updates will be limited for these features as we complete 51’s post-race stories and more from the KOMA Modified feature.
10:38
10:35
Next up is the 20-lap Limited Sportsman championship event.
10:29
CHECKERED FLAG in the second Street Stock race:  Cory Purnell won the race over Jerry Wilkerson and Scoot Hayden.  
10:20
The second 15-lap Street Stock is now on track.  The field is under yellow on lap 11 of 15.  Cory Purnell leads Jerry Wilkerson.
10:19
Burt Myers celebrates his second KOMA victory of the season.  (Speed51.com photo)
10:18
Unofficial KOMA Modified Finish – Orange County

Pos. No. Driver Laps
1 1 Burt Myers 125
2 31 Zach Brewer 125
3 4 Jason Myers 125
4 02 Tim Brown 125
5 10 Johnny Sutton 125
6 J2 Jeremy Mayfield 125
7 12 Mike Norman 125
8 9 Bobby Sheffield 125
9 80 Mike Speeney 125
10 21 Tommy Neal 124
11 54 Scott Hall 124
12 77 Gary Putnam 121
13 45 Gary Young, Jr. 96
14 79 Spencer Davis 88
15 5 Tom Buzze 84
16 13 Mark Johnson 81
17 3 Danny Propst 80

 

10:17
Scott Hall was the only registered “Modified Lite” car entered into the field, so he will be credited with the KOMA Lite divisional victory.  The main difference in a “Lite” and a regular Modified in the KOMA series is the use of crate engines in the Lite cars.
10:00
10:00
More after post-race ceremonies.
10:00
CHECKERED FLAG: Burt Myers wins at Orange County over Zach Brewer, Jason Myers, Tim Brown, Johnny Sutton and Jeremy Mayfield, unofficially.
10:00
WHITE FLAG for Burt Myers.  Brewer is three car lengths behind.
9:59
Lap 122:  Myers puts the last traffic car, Gary Putnam, in his rear view.
9:59
Lap 120, five to go for Burt Myers, who seeks his second win of the season on the KOMA Series.  He won four of the last seven NASCAR Whelen Southern Modified Tour races with this same car as well.
9:58
Lap 115, 10 to go for Burt Myers, who has an increasing lead over Brewer, Jason Myers, Brown and Sutton.
9:57
Lap 114:  Burt Myers is in command by eight car lengths.
9:57
Lap 110:  Burt Myers continues to extend his lead as Brewer is getting noticably squirrelly off turn two.
9:56
Lap 107:  Burt Myers leads Brewer by two car lengths.  Five car lengths back is Jason Myers.  Sutton and Brown ride fourth and fifth.
9:55
Lap 105 LEAD CHANGE as Burt Myers clears Brewer in turn three to take the lead.
9:55
Lap 104: Myers to the inside of Brewer for the lead, but Brewer holds it by inches on the high lane
9:55
Lap 102:  Gary Young, Jr. takes his car to pit road again.
9:54
Lap 100:  Brewer gets a little sideways off turn two, allowing Burt Myers to get even closer.
9:54
Lap 100, 25 to go for Zach Brewer
9:54
Lap 99:  Jason Myers to the inside of Sutton.  Give P3 to Myers.
9:53
Lap 98:  Burt Myers rides right in the tire tracks fo the leader Zach Brewer.
9:53
Lap 97:  Jason Myers is peeking under the Sutton car as he tries to take third.
9:53
Lap 95:  Tim Brown is about four car lengths behind the four-car battle ahead of him.
9:52
9:52
Lap 92:  The top four, Brewer, BMyers, Sutton and JMyers, are nose to tail.
9:52
Lap 89:  Brewer, who won earlier this season at Hickory (NC), is looking for his second KOMA Series win.
9:51
GREEN FLAG: Brewer holds the lead into turn one and Burt Myers tucks onto his back bumper.
9:51
Row 1: Brewer chooses the inside, Sutton outside
Row 2: BMyers, JMyers
Row 3: Norman, Brown
Row 4: Neal, Sheffield
Row 5: Speeney, Putnam  
9:50
The cleanup is complete and the teams are doubling up for the restart
9:50
Davis reported that he believes either something was breaking or his tire was cut under the most recent caution.  He said that on the previous restart, his car slid up in turn one and a lap later, he coudln’t do anything to save his car as the right-front failed.
9:49
Davis got out of his car unharmed, but the same can’t be said for the car itself.  (Speed51.com photo)
9:48
Davis did get out of his car and is okay
9:48
Davis’ car shot hard to the outside wall and he had no chance to keep it off the wall.
9:45
YELLOW FLAG Lap 88:  Spencer Davis had a right-front tire go down in turn three and his car slammed the outside wall.
9:45
Lap 86:  Brewer extends the lead by about two car lengths.  Davis is second, Sutton is third, but has Jason Myers on his inside.
9:44
GREEN FLAG: Brewer gets a better jump on Davis.  He leads at the stripe.
9:43
The KOMA cone is out as the drivers choose inside or outside lane.

Row 1: Davis chooses the outside, putting Brewer to his inside
Row 2: JMyers, Sutton
Row 3: Mayfield, BMyers
Row 4: Norman, Brown
Row 5:  Hall, Sheffield

9:42
9:41
Yes they have
9:41
Comment From z

Have all cars made the required pit stop?

9:40
Sheffield, Speeney and Norman hit pit road under this caution period.
9:40
As they run under yellow:

1. Davis
2.  Sheffield
3.  Brewer
4.  Sutton
5.  JMyers
6.  BMyers
7.  Brown
8.  Mayfield
9.  Speeney
10.  Norman  

9:39
Now the field is rolling behind the pace truck as the YELLOW FLAG comes back out.
9:38
Engines have re-fired, but the field remains still in turns three and four.
9:35
Engines have re-fired as cleanup is just about complete.
9:35
9:35
While we have this break in the action, why not check out the other live coverage events now on Speed51.com?

Bright House Challenge Series Super Late Models at Desoto (FL)
http://speed51.com/trackside-now-bright-house-challenge-series-slm-at-desoto/  

NASCAR Late Models Fall Brawl at Hickory (NC)
http://speed51.com/trackside-now-late-model-stock-car-fall-brawl-at-hickory/

Octoberfast Modified event at Mahoning Valley Speedway (PA)
http://speed51.com/trackside-now-octoberfast-modifieds-at-mahoning-valley/

9:32
9:32
Mark Johnson’s car needed the rollback to leave the crash scene.  (Speed51.com photo)
9:30
Still under red for the cleanup on the front stretch.
9:29
Danny Propst said “It’s one of them deals.  We got turned around trying to get checked up, but got hit by someone who wanted to go faster than I wanted to go.”
9:27
“I was getting ready to pass the 3 car (Propst) and I started going on his inside.  Then he stopped and I got ran into from the back.  I just had nowhere to go.” – Tom Buzze to the track announcer on the incident.  
9:26
Report from the scene is that all drivers are okay.  Propst, Johnson and Buzze were the only three to not drive away from the crash site.
9:24
RED FLAG for cleanup.
9:24
YELLOW FLAG Lap 84:  Mark Johnson goes around at the start-finish line.  Several cars pile in with nowhere to go, including Mayfield, Propst and Buzze.  Tommy Neal also got a part of it, but he drove away.
9:23
Lap 83:  Sheffield now has Brewer on his back bumper in a battle for second.  In fact, make it a five-car battle for second as Sutton and Burt and Jason Myers join in.
9:22
Lap 80:  Davis and the rest of the leaders put another lap on Danny Propst.
9:21
Lap 75, 50 to go for Spencer Davis.

1. Davis
2. Sheffield
3.  Brewer
4.  Sutton
5.  JMyers
6.  BMyers
7.  Mayfield
8.  TBrown
9.  Neal
10.  Buzze  

9:20
Lap 73:  Davis leads Sheffield by two car lengths.  
9:20
Lap 72:  Mayfield inside Buzze to take seventh.
9:20
Lap 70:  Davis has Sheffield on his back bumper.  Four-car battle for fourth as Sutton tries to hold off the Myers brothers and Tom Buzze.
9:19
Lap 69:  Davis leads Shefield, Brewer, Buzze and Jason Myers, who is on the inside of Sutton for that spot.
9:19
Lap 67:  Davis rockets around Sheffield and picked up right where he left off before the yellow.
9:19
GREEN FLAG: Sheffield gets a great jump and caught Brewer sleeping.  
9:18
9:18
The restart was waved off for another lap.
9:18
Sheffield pitted on the first yellow flag period.  All cars have now made their mandatory pit stop.
9:17
The restart will come on lap 67 of 125.  
9:17
The KOMA can is out.

Row 1: Sheffield elects to start on the high lane, putting Brewer to his inside
Row 2: Buzze, Davis
Row 3: JMyers, Sutton
Row 4: Neal, Mayfield
Row 5: Propst, BMyers  

9:16
After the pit stop cycle, the restart order will be: Sheffield, Brewer, Davis, Buzze, Sutton, JMyers, Mayfield, BMyers, TBrown
9:15
FREE PASS: Mike Norman
9:15
9:14
Now Myers leaves pit road along with Tim Brown.
9:14
Burt Myers is taking a long time on pit road.  The rear end of the No. 1 is jacked up.  The right-rear tire has already been changed.  But because caution laps don’t count, he’s not losing anything but track position.
9:14
Off pit road: Brewer, Davis, Buzze, Sutton, JMyers so far.  Many teams are swapping left-side tires from front to rear as well.
9:13
Right rear tires for all lead-lap cars.  
9:12
On pit road: Davis, BMyers, JMyers, Brewer, Buzze, Sutton, TBrown, Speeney, Mayfield…all the lead lap cars.
9:12
Gary Putnam has a flat right-rear tire.  He’s on pit road.
9:11
Crews are getting ready for pit stops.
9:11
Just before the yellow came out, Burt Myers had closed the gap on the leader to about two car lengths.
9:10
YELLOW FLAG Lap 66:  Officials report debris on the track.  
9:10
HALFWAY Lap 63:  Davis leads BMyers, JMyers, Brewer, Buzze, Sutton, Sheffield, Brown, Speeney, Mayfield.
9:09
Lap 60:  Davis’ lead is shrinking, even though it’s still a healthy lead.  He’s now ahead of Burt Myers by about eight car lengths.
9:09
Lap 58:  Sutton passed Tim Brown for sixth.  Brown almost stopped on the track after being passed, but got back in the gas.  Perhaps a tire or mechanical problem is causing Brown to slide back at this juncture.
9:08
Lap 55:  Gary Young, Jr.’s engine is sputtering a bit as he is noticably off the pace, but he remains on the racetrack.
9:07
Lap 50 Top 10

1.  Davis
2.  BMyers
3.  JMyers
4.  Brewer
5.  Buzze
6.  Brown
7.  Sutton
8.  Speeney
9.  Mayfield
10.  Sheffield  

9:06
Lap 50/125:  Zach Brewer has worked his way to fourth, taking Tom Buzze along with him past Tim Brown.
9:06
Fifteen-year-old Spencer Davis is looking to become the youngest driver to win a KOMA Modified race.  The Dawsonville, Georgia driver recently was crowned the youngest-ever Rookie of the Year in any Modified Tour, when he earned the title in the NASCAR Whelen Southern Modified Tour this season.
9:04
9:04
Lap 40:  Jason Myers again to the inside of Brown.  This time he makes it work off turn two to earn the third spot.
9:04
Sutton and Buzze round out the top five, trying to reel in the pack ahead of them.
9:03
Lap 37:  Jason Myers hasn’t been able to put Tim Brown down a spot yet.  Their close battle has allowed Zach Brewer to make it a three-car battle for third.
9:03
Lap 33:  Davis now leads by a full straightaway on Burt Myers at this 3/8-mile racetrack.
9:02
Lap 31:  Davis puts Tommy Neal a lap down.  There’s even more traffic ahead of the leader now as Gary Young, Jr. and Scott Hall are in Davis’ sights.
9:01
Lap 30:  Jason Myers is putting the pressure on Tim Brown now for third.  Jason is there, but Tim’s not letting him have it easily.
9:00
Putnam’s team has changed the right-front tire and the driver is back on track.
9:00
Lap 23:  Putnam to pit road. His right-front tire appears to be going flat.
9:00
Lap 23:  Davis leads Burt Myers by about six car lengths.  
8:59
8:59
Lap 20:  Davis puts a lap on Danny Propst and Gary Young, Jr.
8:59
Lap 19:  Gary Putnam washes up in turn two.  His car is noticably off the pace.
8:59
Lap 17:  Spencer Davis leads Burt Myers, Tim Brown, Jason Myers, Zach Brewer in the top five.  Sixth through 10th are Sutton, Putnam, Buzze, Norman and Speeney.
8:58
Lap 13:  Single file through teh field.  Spencer Davis is pulling away from Burt Myers up front.
8:57
Lap 10:  Mayfield, after starting at the rear, has only been able to creep up to 14th
8:57
Lap 9:  Mike Norman and Gary Putnam run side by side for seventh.  Give the spot to Putnam off turn two.
8:56
Lap 7:  Davis leads by five car lengths.  Burt Myers, Tim Brown, Jason Myers run nose to tail from second through fourth.
8:56
8:56
Lap 4:  Davis shows the way over Burt Myers, Tim Brown, Jason Myers and Zach Brewer.
8:55
GREEN FLAG: Davis takes the lead off turn two and puts Burt Myers in his rear view off turn four.
8:55
Row 1: Burt Myers chooses the outside, Davis on his inside
Row 2: J. Myers, Brown
Row 3: Brewer, Sutton  
8:54
The “KOMA Can” is out.  As drivers get to the inflatable can of KOMA Unwind drink placed at the start-finish line, each must decide whether they want to start on the outside or inside groove.
8:54
More on Davis’ plans in the coming days on Speed51.com
8:54
Davis will be competing in both ends of the North-South Shootout, driving the No. 79 Modified for Hillbilly Racing and his family-owned No. 129 Super Late Model in the PASS South event at Caraway next weekend.
8:54
Comment From Justin

Is Spencer Davis running the North South Shootout or the All-American 400 next weekend?

8:53
Spencer Davis was just about to the leader Burt Myers’ inside door when the yellow flag flew.
8:53
YELLOW FLAG Lap 3:  Mark Johnson scrapes the wall off turn four.
8:52
Lap 2: Davis around Brown for second and he now sets his sights on the leader.
8:52
Davis settles into third on lap one.
8:52
GREEN FLAG: Burt clears little brother Jason into turn one and Tim Brown follows on the high side to take second.
8:51
Comment From Cheryl Collins

Good Luck MBR from Tobaccoville

8:51
One lap to green
8:51
Burt Myers chooses to start on the preferred outside lane for the initial drop of the green.
8:50
8:50
Remember fans, you can watch Burt Myers, Jason Myers, Spencer Davis and more of these same Modified pilots live during 51 TV’s live video broadcast of the 12th Annual John Blewett III North-South Shootout next Saturday, November 1.  
8:49
Pace laps are underway.
8:49
Comment From norwood arena fan

GOOD LUCK HILBILLY RACING 79L

8:49
Teams must make a pit stop, whether under green or yellow, before lap 120 tonight.  One tire can be changed at any point on that pre-lap 120 pit stop.
8:47
Engines have fired for tonight’s KOMA Unwind Modified Madness Series feature.
8:47
It’s an all-LFR Chassis front row with Burt and Jason Myers piloting their new cars to P1 and P2 in qualifying.
8:47
Drivers are strapped in their cars as the series announcer introduces each to the crowd.
8:43
Bobby Sheffield and Danny Propst also will start at the rear for unapproved adjustments after qualifying.  
8:43
8:42
Jeremy Mayfield will have to start at the rear of the field after the team discovered an oil line issue after qualifying.  
8:42
KOMA Modified Starting Lineup

Pos. No. Driver
1 1 Burt Myers
2 4 Jason Myers
3 79 Spencer Davis
4 02 Tim Brown
5 J2 Jeremy Mayfield
6 31 Zach Brewer
7 10 Johnny Sutton
8 9 Bobby Sheffield
9 54 Scott Hall
10 77 Gary Putnam
11 12 Mike Norman
12 21 Tommy Neal
13 80 Mike Speeney
14 13 Mark Johnson
15 5 Tom Buzze
16 3 Danny Propst
17 45 Gary Young, Jr.

 

8:40
The groundpounders of the KOMA Unwind Modified Madness Series have assembled on the front stretch for tonight’s 125 lap feature.
8:40
8:40
Today’s Trackside Now coverage of the KOMA Unwind Modified Series at Orange County Speedway in Rougemont, NC is presented by LFR Chassis. Based in Mooresville, NC, LFR Chassis was created by Rob Fuller with Steve Leavitt as a consultant and Tony Eury Jr. as the General Manager. The company recently introduced a cutting edge chassis that is user friendly and provides the high-end components and customer service to the top-tiered Modified and Late Model teams. To learn more, call 704-662-3306 or Click here for more information.
8:39
O’Connell celebrates the thrilling Allison Legacy victory.  (Speed51.com photo)
8:38
Off turn four and coming to the checkered flag, Allison, on the inside, banged doors with O’Connell on the outside.  They were side by side still mere feet from the start-finish line, when Allison spun to the inside and lost momentum.  That gave O’Connell the momentum to win.
8:33
CHECKERED FLAG: O’Connell and Allison side by side.  Allison spins.  O’Connell is the winner.
8:32
WHITE FLAG: O’Connell takes the lead, but washes up the track and that opens the door for Allison to get back to the inside in turn one.
8:32
Lap 33:  Two to go as O’Connell leads by inches as they’re side by side.
8:32
Lap 32:  O’Connell fights back and gets to the inside door of Allison.
8:31
Lap 31, 4 to go:  Allison jumps to the inside of O’Connell and takes the lead in turn four.
8:31
8:31
Today’s Trackside Now coverage of the KOMA Unwind Modified Series at Orange County Speedway in Rougemont, NC is presented by PFC Brakes in Clover, SC. Performance Friction Brakes has passion in their products. They strive to deliver innovative products to the market that outperforms the competitors and all preceding products. They carry a variety of motorsports, aftermarket, armored vehicles, fleet, off highway, motorcycle, original equipment parts and more. Click here for more information.
8:31
GREEN FLAG: O’Connell edges out a lead on Allison.
8:31
Getting ready for the double-file restart.  O’Connell will start on the inside of Allison.  Ruggles and LaDuke are the second row.
8:30
YELLOW FLAG as traffic cars of Colby White and Jantzen Stirewalt tangled just ahead of the leaders.  
8:28
Lap 25, 10 laps to go in the Allison Legacy Series feature.  It’s still O’Connell up front with Justin Allison in second.  Justin LaDuke is third, Jake Ruggles is fourth.
8:27
KOMA Unwind founder Brian Weber and NASCAR legend and founder of the Allison Legacy Series Donnie Allison enjoy the night\’s action.
8:23
The GREEN FLAG is out for the 35-lap Allison Legacy Series race.  Devin O’Connell has led every lap so far with Justin LaDuke in second.
8:22
8:22
We’ll have Late Model results later on tonight, according to officials.
8:19
Sargeant drew a three for an inviert, so Chris Denny will start on the pole, followed by Justin Johnson and Sargeant in third to start the second 50-lapper.
8:18
Dalton Sargeant picked up his first LMSC victory.  (Speed51.com photo)
8:12
CHECKERED FLAG: Dalton Sargeant has won the first 50-lap LMSC race over Justin Johnson, Chris Denny and Chuck Lawson.
8:11
WHITE FLAG for Dalton Sargeant
8:10
Lap 40, 10 laps to go for Dalton Sargeant, who is looking for his first Late Model Stock Car victory.  The teenager from Florida, who recently paired up with the Lee Pulliam Performance team, won a non-points Limited Late Model road course race at Virginia International Raceway about two months ago.
8:09
Lap 36:  Justin Snow slows to a crawl and makes it to pit road before a yellow can fly.
8:08
Lap 33:  Terry Dease gets dieways off turn two and loses some spots.
8:07
Lap 30:  Sargeant continues to show the way and leads by about five car lengths on Johnson.
8:07
POINT UPDATE: Mike Chambers entered the night eight points ahead of Chris Denny for the Late Model Stock track championship.  As they runn, that deficit will shrink as Denny runs third and Chambers runs ninth.
8:06
GREEN FLAG: Sargeant scoots away from Johnson again on the restart.
8:04
8:04
8:04
YELLOW FLAG Lap 26:  Grayson Massey slaps the wall in turn one.  Officials are checking for debris.
8:03
HALFWAY Lap 25/50:  Sargeant leads Johnson, Snow, Denny, Cash, Dease, Holdren, Lawson and Chambers.
8:02
Lap 20/50:  Sargeant leads Johnson by three car lengths.  Johnson, Snow, Denny and Cash are nose-to-tail behind the leader.
8:01
GREEN FLAG: Sargeant again chooses the preferred outside lane and clears Johnson off turn two.
8:00
Under yellow, Sargeant leads Justin Johnson, Chris Denny, Justin Snow, Dennis Holdren, Jonathan Cash and Terry Dease.
7:58
7:57
YELLOW FLAG Lap 15:  Justin Crider goes up in smoke on the front stretch  
7:57
Lap 12:  Sargeant puts a lap on Tim Barrett as he continues to lengthen his lead.  Justin Johnson is now four car lengths ahead of Chris Denny in third.
7:55
Lap 5/50:  Sargeant has a six car length lead on Justin Johnson.  Johnson, Chris Denny, Justin Snow and Jonathan Cash run nose-to-tail from second on back.
7:54
GREEN FLAG: Justin Johnson drives Sargeant up the track as they entered turn three side-by-side, but Sargeant held the lead by a half car length at the end of lap one.
7:53
Late Model Stock pole winner Dalton Sargeant has elected to start the feature from the outside lane.
7:53
Twelve-year-old Layne Riggs will cap off what could be a championship season in the final 15-lap Pure Stock feature of the year later tonight.
7:51
Late Model Stock Car Race #1 Starting Lineup

1 54 Dalton Sargeant
2 44 Justin Johnson
3 2 Chris Denny
4 0 Justin Snow
5 20 Jonathan Cash
6 12 Dennis Holdren
7 42 Chuck Lawson
8 7 Justin Crider
9 27 Mike Chambers
10 39 Grayson Massey
11 06 Terry Dease
12 52 Travis Green
13 21 Tim Barrett

 

7:50
7:49
Layne Riggs celebrates the victory.  (Speed51.com photo)
7:44
7:44
The first 50-lap Late Model Stock feature is up next.
7:44
CHECKERED FLAG: Layne Riggs, the son of former NASCAR racer Scott Riggs, has won the first Pure Stock feature.
7:43
GREEN FLAG back out and Layne Riggs has checked out.
7:42
YELLOW FLAG is out at lap 12: Brandon Watson goes around on the front stretch and on the backstretch polesitter Chase Sandefur slowed to a stop.
7:39
Lap 9: Layne Riggs has worked his way to the front of the field and has taken the lead.
7:36
Chase Sandefur and James Peery will start from the front row.  Point leader Layne Riggs is starting at the rear of the field due to winning the last two Pure Stock features.
7:33
7:33
The Pure Stocks are up next with a 15-lap feature.  
7:30
Junior Chriscoe picked up the first Truck victory.
7:28
7:25
The Mini Truck feature is now underway for the first of 10-lap twins.
7:15
7:15
CHECKERED FLAG: Chuck Lawson barely hung on to the Limited Sportsman feature victory over Joey Throckmorton, who was right on his tail down the stretch.  Richard Hayden finished third.
7:14
GREEN FLAG and Chuck Lawson gets the lead from Throckmorton.
7:13
The Modifieds are the seventh of 12 features tonight.  We are just about to finish up the second feature.
7:13
Comment From Guest

When do the mods run?

7:12
YELLOW FLAG is out on lap 12 of the Limited Sportsman race for a spun David Sumner.  Joey Throckmorton has led every lap so far.
7:04
GREEN FLAG is out for the first 20-lap Limited Sportsman feature.
7:00
The front two rows for the Modified feature sit on pit road awaiting the start of tonight’s 125-lap feature.  (Speed51.com photo)
6:58
A 20-lap Limited Sportsman feature is up next.
6:55
Jerry Wilkerson has won the first Street Stock 15-lapper over Scoot Hayden, Cory Purnell and Austin Purnell.
6:42
The command to fire engines has been given.  Theh Street Stocks are headed out for their feature.

We will have limited updates of the weekly division races leading up to the Modified feature.  

6:41
6:37
Feature Racing Order

Street Stocks (15 laps)
Limited Sportsman (20 laps)
Super Mini Trucks (10 laps)
Pure Stocks (15 laps)
Late Model Stocks (50 laps)
Allison Legacy (35 laps)
KOMA Modifieds (125 laps)
Street Stocks (15 laps)
Limited Sportsman (20 laps)
Super Mini Trucks (10 laps)
Pure Stocks (15 laps)
Late Model Stocks (50 laps)

 

6:36
Pre-race ceremonies are underway here at OCS.  The first of twin 15-lap Street Stock features is up next.
6:36
Series announcer Wesley Outland interviews pole winner Burt Myers during pre-race ceremonies. (Speed51.com photo)
6:34
Danny Propst’s team continues to work out the ignition issues that has plagued their car all day long.  (Speed51.com photo)
6:32
6:32
Today’s Trackside Now coverage of the KOMA Unwind Modified Series at Orange County Speedway in Rougemont, NC is presented by PFC Brakes in Clover, SC. Performance Friction Brakes has passion in their products. They strive to deliver innovative products to the market that outperforms the competitors and all preceding products. They carry a variety of motorsports, aftermarket, armored vehicles, fleet, off highway, motorcycle, original equipment parts and more. Click here for more information.
6:32
Tim Brown gets into the Halloween spirit.  (Speed51.com photo)
6:31
6:31
Today’s Trackside Now coverage of the KOMA Unwind Modified Series at Orange County Speedway in Rougemont, NC is presented by LFR Chassis. Based in Mooresville, NC, LFR Chassis was created by Rob Fuller with Steve Leavitt as a consultant and Tony Eury Jr. as the General Manager. The company recently introduced a cutting edge chassis that is user friendly and provides the high-end components and customer service to the top-tiered Modified and Late Model teams. To learn more, call 704-662-3306 or Click here for more information.
6:31
Jeremy Mayfield signs an autograph for some fans.  (Speed51.com photo)
6:30
Fans are now starting to make their way back to the grandstands so that feature racing action can get underway.
6:08
Fans pack the frontstretch for some Trick or Treat festivities. (Speed51.com photo)
6:05
Speed51.com Most Popular Driver Update

Thousands of votes have been streaming into Speed51.com as fans across the globe jockey to make their favorite short tracker the 2014 Speed51.com ARbodies Late Model Most Popular Driver and the 2014 Speed51.com Modified Most Popular Driver.

The response has been overwhelming for both MPD ballots so far. Some big names and some surprises can be found in the top 10 of the current voting for both MPD contests.

Voting will continue through the month of December for both the ARbodies Late Model MPD and the Modified MPD.

Here are the current top 10 in Speed51.com MPD voting as of October 24, 2014 in alphabetical order. Remember, you can vote for one driver per day per device, so make those votes count and further updates will be provided in the coming weeks.

2014 Speed51.com ARbodies Late Model Most Popular Driver
(Top 10 as of 10/24/14, in alphabetical order by first name)
Bubba Pollard (Southern Super Series, Blizzard)
Cole Williams (Fairgrounds Speedway Nashville)
Daniel Hemric (Southern Super Series)
Kyle Dudley (Franklin County)
Reid Lanpher (Beech Ridge)
Ricky Gillespie (Franklin County)
Ronnie Osmer (Mobile)
Tucker Wingo (Fairgrounds Speedway Nashville)
Ty Majeski (ARCA Midwest Tour)
Wesley Thomason (Franklin County)

2014 Speed51.com Modified Most Popular Driver
(Top 10 as of 10/24/14, in alphabetical order by first name)
Andy Seuss (NASCAR Whelen Southern Modified Tour)
Brian Roes (Springport Motor Speedway)
Burt Myers (NWSMT, KOMA, Bowman Gray)
Jeremy Mayfield (KOMA Modifieds)
Matt Hirschman (Race of Champions Modifieds)
Patrick Emerling (NWMT, RoC)
Ryan Preece (NWMT, Tri-Track Mods, Thompson)
Ted Christopher (NWMT, Thompson, Stafford)
Timmy Solomito (NWMT)
Woody Pitkat (NWMT, Thompson, Stafford)

5:57
The Modified drivers welcome the fans at the autograph session (Speed51.com photo)
5:52
The local division cars are also lining up on the front stretch and teams have candy available for kids to come Trick or Treating at each car.
5:48
Things are a bit behind on the always subject-to-change schedule today.  The KOMA Modified autograph session is now being held behind the main grandstands.  The drivers have lined the cars up on the front stretch, but the drivers will be signing autographs behind the grandstands.
5:46
5:46
Late Model Stock Car Qualifying Results

54 Dalton Sargeant 14.336
44 Justin Johnson 14.349
2 Chris Denny 14.352
0 Justin Snow 14.398
20 Jonathan Cash 14.478
12 Dennis Holdren 14.492
42 Chuck Lawson 14.514
7 Justin Crider 14.526
27 Mike Chambers 14.557
39 Grayson Massey 14.588
06 Terry Dease 14.653
52 Travis Green 15.051
21 Tim Barrett 15.740

 

5:45
Late Model Stock Car Qualifying is now complete.  Dalton Sargeant, making his Orange County debut, set fast time.
5:45
7 – Justin Crider
Late Model Stock
Lap 1: 14.628
Lap 2: 14.526
Best Lap: 14.526
5:40
39 – Grayson Massey
Late Model Stock
Lap 1: 14.602
Lap 2: 14.588
Best Lap: 14.588
5:39
52 – Travis Green
Late Model Stock
Lap 1: 15.082
Lap 2: 15.051
Best Lap: 15.051
5:37
06 – Terry Dease
Late Model Stock
Lap 1: 14.728
Lap 2: 14.653
Best Lap: 14.653
5:36
0 – Justin Snow
Late Model Stock
Lap 1: 14.444
Lap 2: 14.398
Best Lap: 14.398
5:35
54 – Dalton Sargeant
Late Model Stock
Lap 1: 14.400
Lap 2: 14.336
Best Lap: 14.336
5:34
5:34
42 – Chuck Lawson
Late Model Stock
Lap 1: 14.571
Lap 2: 14.514
Best Lap: 14.514
5:33
20 – Jonathan Cash
Late Model Stock
Lap 1: 14.495
Lap 2: 14.478
Best Lap: 14.478
5:32
44 – Justin Johnson
Late Model Stock
Lap 1: 14.431
Lap 2: 14.349
Best Lap: 14.349
5:30
12 – Dennis Holdren
Late Model Stock
Lap 1: 14.583
Lap 2: 14.492
Best Lap: 14.492
5:30
5:29
21 – Tim Barrett
Late Model Stock
Lap 1: 15.764
Lap 2: 15.740
Best Lap: 15.740
5:28
2 – Chris Denny
Late Model Stock
Lap 1: 14.375
Lap 2: 14.352
Best Lap: 14.352
5:26
27 – Mike Chambers
Late Model Stock
Lap 1: 14.808
Lap 2: 14.557
Best Lap: 14.557
5:25
Late Model Stock qualifying is underway.  Mike Chambers, the track point leader, is up first.
5:25
Before the Late Models take to the track for qualifying, Danny Propst is taking a few shake-down laps with his Modified after some issues found in qualifying.
5:22
5:22
Limited Sportsman qualifying is now complete.  Joey Throckmorton has set fast time.  Late Model Stock Car qualifying is next.
5:21
14 – Shotgun Miller
Limited Sportsman
Lap 1: 15.436
Lap 2: 15.327
Best Lap: 15.327
5:20
38 – Dennis Sargent, Jr.
Limited Sportsman
Lap 1: 15.024
Lap 2: 15.057
Best Lap: 15.024
5:19
23 – Donnie Puryear, Jr.
Limited Sportsman
Lap 1: 15.244
Lap 2: 15.158
Best Lap: 15.158
5:17
42 – Chuck Lawson
Limited Sportsman
Lap 1: 15.864
Lap 2: 15.030
Best Lap: 15.030
5:14
2 – John Woody
Limited Sportsman
Lap 1: 17.017
Lap 2: 16.622
Best Lap: 16.622
5:13
5:13
7 – Louis White
Limited Sportsman
Lap 1: 15.054
Lap 2: 14.997
Best Lap: 14.997
5:12
72 – Justin Newlin
Limited Sportsman
Lap 1: 15.041
Lap 2: 14.950
Best Lap: 14.950
5:11
5:11
21 – Joey Throckmorton
Limited Sportsman
Lap 1: 14.748
Lap 2: 14.734
Best Lap: 14.734
5:09
12 – Daniel Schadt
Limited Sportsman
Lap 1: 15.276
Lap 2: 15.112
Best Lap: 15.112
5:09
1 – David Sumner
Limited Sportsman
Lap 1: 16.563
Lap 2: 15.974
Best Lap: 15.974
5:07
4 – Richard Hayden
Limited Sportsman
Lap 1: 14.929
Lap 2: 14.894
Best Lap: 14.894
5:07
5 – Chris Gray
Limited Sportsman
Lap 1: 14.990
Lap 2: 14.927
Best Lap: 14.927
5:06
46 – Jerry Hinesley
Limited Sportsman
Lap 1: 15.560
Lap 2: 14.960
Best Lap: 14.960
5:05
The Limited Sportsman division is now on track for qualifying.
5:03
Comment From Jonathan Wilborn

Good luck to Tim The Rocket Man Brown tonight

4:58
The track’s Pure Stocks are now on track qualifying.  The Limited and Late Model Stocks will follow.
4:55
4:47
The Allison Legacy Series is out now for qualifying.  One driver in the field with plenty of credentials is Justin Allison.  Allison is the 2010 Legacy Series National Champion and picked up his first career ARCA Racing Series victory earlier this season.
4:37
4:37
Local division qualifying is now underway in the following order:

Super Mini Trucks
Street Stocks
Allison Legacy
Pure Stock
Limited Sportsman
Late Model Stocks

4:31
The Modifieds will start straight-up as they qualified.
4:28
4:27
KOMA Modified Qualifying Results

Pos. No. Driver Time
1 1 Burt Myers 13.417
2 4 Jason Myers 13.468
3 79 Spencer Davis 13.531
4 02 Tim Brown 13.583
5 J2 Jeremy Mayfield 13.588
6 31 Zach Brewer 13.594
7 10 Johnny Sutton 13.707
8 9 Boby Sheffield 13.713
9 54 Scott Hall 13.803
10 77 Gary Putnam 13.813
11 12 Mike Norman 13.868
12 21 Tommy Neal 13.874
13 80 Mike Speeney 13.876
14 13 Mark Johnson 13.906
15 5 Tom Buzze 13.916
16 3 Danny Propst 14.160
17 45 Gary Young, Jr. 14.262

 

4:22
4:22
KOMA Modified qualifying is now complete.  Burt Myers has earned the Piedmont Racing Expo Pole Award.  Full qualifying results to follow.
4:22
77 – Gary Putnam
Best Lap: 13.812
4:21
3 – Danny Propst
Best Lap: 14.160
4:19
45 – Gary Young, Jr.
Best Lap: 14.261
4:19
79 – Spencer Davis
Best Lap: 13.531
4:18
32 – Zach Brewer
Best Lap: 13.593
4:17
80 – Mike Speeney
Best Lap: 13.875
4:17
We will have an official rundown of qualifying times as soon as the session is over and when made available by officials.
4:17
4:17
5 – Tom Buzze
Best Lap: 13.916
4:17
Jeremy Mayfield made his qualifying attempt, but his time, to this point, has not been announced by officials.  
4:16
10 – Johnny Sutton
Best Lap: 13.776
4:15
54 – Scott Hall
Best Lap: 13.489
4:13
There is now another break in the action.  The timing and scoring loop that runs through pit road is catching each driver’s transponder as it crosses on pit road, crossing up the computers.  Officials are now re-organizing the cars that still have to qualify on pit road to get them away from the scoring loop.
4:12
Thus far, Burt and Jason Myers are the two quickest in qualifying.
4:11
21 – Tommy Neal
Best Lap: 13.874
4:11
1 – Burt Myers
Best Lap: 13.417
4:11
We are relaying each driver’s fast lap as they are relayed to us, apologies again for not having each lap on record.  
4:10
4 – Jason Myers
Best Lap: 13.467
4:10
9 – Bobby Sheffield
Best Lap: 13.712
4:09
13 – Mark Johnson
Best Lap: 13.906
4:08
Qualifhing is now back underway with Mark Johnson hitting the track.
4:08
4:08
Today’s Trackside Now coverage of the KOMA Unwind Modified Series at Orange County Speedway in Rougemont, NC is presented by LFR Chassis. Based in Mooresville, NC, LFR Chassis was created by Rob Fuller with Steve Leavitt as a consultant and Tony Eury Jr. as the General Manager. The company recently introduced a cutting edge chassis that is user friendly and provides the high-end components and customer service to the top-tiered Modified and Late Model teams. To learn more, call 704-662-3306 or Click here for more information.
4:08
After checking with officials, Tim Brown’s lap time of 13.582 tops the two cars that have qualified so far over Mike Norman’s 13.867.
4:07
Unfortunately live timing is not available at this time.  There’s a break in the action after two drivers have taken time on track.  This break is to double-check the scoring system.
4:03
Two laps at speed for the Modifieds.  Mike Norman’s engine has fired and he’s now under the clock.
4:00
4:00
Today’s Trackside Now coverage of the KOMA Unwind Modified Series at Orange County Speedway in Rougemont, NC is presented by PFC Brakes in Clover, SC. Performance Friction Brakes has passion in their products. They strive to deliver innovative products to the market that outperforms the competitors and all preceding products. They carry a variety of motorsports, aftermarket, armored vehicles, fleet, off highway, motorcycle, original equipment parts and more. Click here for more information.
4:00
Modified Qualifying Order

1 12 Mike Norman
2 02 Tim Brown
3 13 Mark Johnson
4 9 Bobby Sheffield
5 4 Jason Myers
6 1 Burt Myers
7 21 Tommy Neal
8 J2 Jeremy Mayfield
9 54 Scott Hall
10 10 Johnny Sutton
11 5 Tom Buzze
12 80 Mike Speeney
13 31 Zach Brewer
14 79 Spencer Davis
15 45 Gary Young, Jr.
16 3 Danny Propst
17 77 Mike Norman

 

3:58
3:58
3:58
Modified drivers are strapping into their machines for the start of qualifying in just a few minutes.
3:57
Dennis Holdren was quickest in final LMSC practice.  (Speed51.com photo)
3:49
The LFR chassis of Burt Myers has four NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour wins to its credit since August, but none yet on the KOMA Tour. Will today be its first trip to KOMA victory lane? (Speed51.com photo)
3:43
3:43
LMSC Final Practice Results

1 12 Dennis Holdren 14.504
2 54 Dalton Sargeant 14.557
3 20 Jonathan Cash 14.615
4 2 Chris Denny 14.633
5 06 Terry Dease 14.864
6 27 Mike Chambers 14.893
7 42 Chuck Lawson 15.199
8 7 Justin Crider 20.485
9 2 John Woody No Time
10 0 Justin Snow No Time
11 44 Justin Johnson No Time
12 52 Travis Green No Time
13 39 Grayson Massey No Time

 

3:43
Only eight of the 12 Late Models on hand had transponders operational in the final LMSC practice.  Dennis Holdren had the fastest recorded lap at a 14.504-second lap.
3:39
Local division practice is now complete.  There will be no on-track action until Modified qualifying in about 20 minutes.
3:21
The weekly Late Model Stock Cars are on track now for their final practice session. Justin Snow, Justin Johnson, Jonathan Cash, Terry Dease, Justin Crider and Dalton Sargeant are among the heavy hitters here today.
3:16
Zach Brewer helps get qualifying tires on his Modified (Speed51.com photo)
3:05
Also announced earlier today is that both ends of the Myrtle Beach 400 event November 23 and 24 will be broadcast on a tape delayed basis by the American Sports Network, the producers of “Three Wide LIfe” and the “Denny Hamlin Short Track Showdown.”  Both the NASCAR Whelen All-American Series Late Model Stock Car race and the KOMA Modified race will air on the broadcast.  Exact air dates and times will be announced soon.
3:03
3:03
KOMA Modified Point Standings

Pos. No. Driver Points
1 1 Burt Myers 863
2 02 Tim Brown 853
3 4 Jason Myers 800
4 9 Bobby Sheffield 741
5 79 Spencer Davis 693
6 J2 Jeremy Mayfield 688
7 10 Johnny Sutton 574
8 31 Zach Brewer 522
9 22 Jimmy Wallace 510
10 43 David Calabrese 463

 

3:01
Tim Brown has won three of the six KOMA Tour races to date. (Speed51.com photo)
3:01
Tim Brown enters today’s Modified feature having won the two most recent series races.  He picked up his second race of the season on August 15 at Anderson (SC) and third at Ace Speedway (NC) on September 1.  He also won the first race of the KOMA Tour on March 22 at Hickory (NC).

Still, Brown remains second in series points behind Burt Myers entering today’s race.  Today’s 125-lapper is the penultimate race of the 2014 KOMA Tour.  The series will wrap up on November 22 and 23 at Myrtle Beach Speedway (SC).  

2:54
The Modifieds are starting to go through tech inspection for qualifying, which is up in approximately one hour.
2:54
2:53
Earlier today in the KOMA Modified drivers meeting, series director Randy Myers announced that Hoosier is upping its support of the series for 2015 by an extra $10,000, which will be put towards insurance and licensing costs for the series.  In 2015, all licenses for driver and crew will be just $50.
2:52
Jake Ruggles at speed with his Allison Legacy ride. (Speed51.com photo)
2:44
2:44
The Allison Legacy Series is now on track for their final practice session.  Five cars have been on track so far.
2:43
Jeremy Mayfield’s crew gets the J2 ready for qualifying later this afternoon.  (Speed51.com photo)
2:41
2:41
Reminder: Speed51.com will announce the current top 10 in Modified Most Popular Driver voting as of October 24, 2014 at 6pm today right here in our coverage from Orange County.  
2:27
The track is now open for local division practice.  First up is the Mini Truck division.  Practice will end at 3:30 with Modified qualifying set for 4pm.
2:26
Zach Brewer (31) rides to the outside of Tommy Neal (21) earlier in practice.  (Speed51.com photo)
2:23
2:18
Jason Myers was in the top-five on the practice charts with his new LFR chassis racecar.  Both he and brother Burt Myers, who was quickest in practice, are piloting LFR mounts today.  (Speed51.com photo)
2:15
2:15
KOMA Modified Practice Results

1 1 Burt Myers 13.657
2 02 Tim Brown 13.671
3 79 Spencer Davis 13.840
4 80 Mike Speeney 13.875
5 4 Jason Myers 13.902
6 5 Tom Buzze 13.919
7 10 Johnny Sutton 13.972
8 J2 Jeremy Mayfield 13.981
9 77 Gary Putnam 14.118
10 9 Bobby Sheffield 14.197
11 12 Mike Norman 14.228
12 31 Zach Brewer 14.249
13 13 Mark Johnson 14.291
14 3 Danny Propst 14.531
15 54 Scott Hall 14.548
16 21 Tommy Neal 14.611
17 45 Gary Young, Jr. 15.122

 

2:13
Burt Myers was quickest in the KOMA Tour practice over Tim Brown, Spencer Davis, Mike Speeney and Jason Myers.
1:49

The lone KOMA Modified practice is now complete. We’ll have practice results as soon as they are made available by series officials
1:49
1:44
Many of these same Modified pilots will be competing in the 12th Annual North-South Shootout Modified event at Caraway Speedway in Sophia, North Carolina next weekend.  Tickets are currently on sale by calling  336-629-5803.

If you can’t be at Caraway for the North-South Shootout, 51 TV will have a live video broadcast of the entire event on Saturday, November 1 for just $19.99.  To order, click this link:  http://speed51.com/51livetv-events/

1:40
NASCAR Whelen Southern Modified Tour regular Gary Putnam is making his KOMA Tour debut today.  
1:39
2014 NASCAR Whelen Southern Modified Tour Rookie of the Year Spencer Davis has also been a regular on the KOMA Tour this season.  (Speed51.com photo)
1:32
KOMA Modified Driver Roster

1 Burt Myers
02 Tim Brown
3 Danny Propst
4 Jason Myers
5 Tom Buzze
9 Bobby Sheffield
10 Johnny Sutton
12 Mike Norman
13 Mark Johnson
21 Tommy Neal
31 Zach Brewer
45 Gary Young, Jr.
54 Scott Hall
77 Gary Putnam
79 Spencer Davis
80 Mike Speeney
J2 Jeremy Mayfield

 

1:32
Seventeen Modifieds are in the infield for tonight’s race.
1:32
1:32
Today’s Trackside Now coverage of the KOMA Unwind Modified Series at Orange County Speedway in Rougemont, NC is presented by LFR Chassis. Based in Mooresville, NC, LFR Chassis was created by Rob Fuller with Steve Leavitt as a consultant and Tony Eury Jr. as the General Manager. The company recently introduced a cutting edge chassis that is user friendly and provides the high-end components and customer service to the top-tiered Modified and Late Model teams. To learn more, call 704-662-3306 or Click here for more information.
1:24
KOMA Tour regulars Bobby Sheffield (9) and Tim Brown (02) rumble around Orange County Speedway.  (Speed51.com photo)
1:23
The KOMA Unwind Modifieds are currently on track for their 45-minute practice session.
1:23
Event Schedule – Orange County Saturday

10:45am Pit Gates Open
12pm Modified Drivers Meeting
12:30pm Modified Courtesy Tech Opens
1-1:45pm Modified Practice
1:50pm Track Opens for Local Division
2-3pm Local Divisions Alternating Practice
3:30pm Modified Tech
3:40pm Drivers Meetings
4pm Grandstands Open
4pm Qualifying
5pm Mandatory Autograph Session
5:30pm Track or Treat
5:45pm Pre-Race Awards
5:55pm Pre-Race Ceremonies
6:05pm Drivers Start Your Engines
Street Stocks (15 laps)
Limited Sportsman (20 laps)
Super Mini Trucks (10 laps)
Pure Stocks (15 laps)
Late Model Stocks (50 laps)
Allison Legacy (35 laps)
KOMA Modifieds (125 laps)
Street Stocks (15 laps)
Limited Sportsman (20 laps)
Super Mini Trucks (10 laps)
Pure Stocks (15 laps)
Late Model Stocks (50 laps)

 

1:18
It’s a picture-perfect day for some Modified racing here in Rougemont, just a few miles away from Durham, North Carolina.  Temperatures are in the upper 60s and are expected to climb into the low to mid-70s as the abundant sunshinen overhead warms things up for an action-packed day and night of racing.
1:16
1:16
Today’s Trackside Now coverage of the KOMA Unwind Modified Series at Orange County Speedway in Rougemont, NC is presented by PFC Brakes in Clover, SC. Performance Friction Brakes has passion in their products. They strive to deliver innovative products to the market that outperforms the competitors and all preceding products. They carry a variety of motorsports, aftermarket, armored vehicles, fleet, off highway, motorcycle, original equipment parts and more. Click here for more information.
1:15
Good afternoon and welcome to Rougemont, North Carolina, where today the cars and stars of the KOMA Unwind Modified Madness Series will baattle for 125 laps around Orange County Speedway.  Also on the card today are the championship events for the OCS weekly divisions, all running double features later on tonight.
1:15
  DISCLAIMER: All updates posted on Speed51.com’s Trackside Now are property of 51 Sports, LLC and may not be duplicated in any form unless prior permission has been given by 51 Sports, LLC  

Trackside Now – KOMA Unwind Modifieds – Orange County Speedway (NC) – 10/25/14