10:12
We’re going to call it a night from Toledo Speedway, for all of us at Speed51.com, for Matt Prieur, Renee Thomas, and Brandon Thomas, we say good night from Toledo, Ohio and remember to tune in tomorrow (Sunday, September 30th) for the McGunegill Engine Performance CRA Fall Brawl Presented by Ultra-Cool Brake Fans at Lucas Oil Raceway in Clermont, Indiana…. 
10:11
Comment From Manistee Mayor 

Thanks Speed 51, you done another outstanding job, nice run for Johnny Vandoorn, just a little short. 

10:11
Big Thanks to GRIP Seminars for Presenting today’s Trackside Now Coverage from Toledo Speedway.

Short track drivers, crew chiefs and team members from across the country will have two opportunities this winter to take their on-track performance to the next level as GRIP Seminars announces events in Columbus, OH, November 2-4, 2012 and Portland, ME, February 15-17, 2013.

Building on the success of last year’s inaugural GRIP Seminar, these seminars will offer short track racers the opportunity to sit in on courses covering topics such as setup basics, tires, bump stops, shocks, geometry, spotting, social media and more. By joining the GRIP Contingency Program on Facebook (link below), you can earn free credits to upcoming seminars!

Eighteen courses led by industry experts and insiders are offered with packages available that allow you to pick only the courses you want or a complete “checkered flag” package for all 18 courses.

For more information and to register for a seminar, visit: www.gripseminars.com and be sure to “Like” GRIP Seminars on Facebook: www.facebook.com/gripseminars

10:04
Speed51.com, the Official News Site of the 45th Annual Snowball Derby, has sponsorship opportunities available for companies or individuals to be a part of this year’s Derby coverage.

Sponsorship opportunities begin at just $400 and will reach thousands of fans across the globe as a part of the most-viewed event on Speed51.com annually. From ads on the website to presenting sponsorships of videos, special segments of the coverage or awards are currently available.

Also, if you’re a fan or a sponsor of a particular driver in the field, 51 has advertising opportunities available to show your support to your favorite driver in graphical form on the website during the Snowball Derby coverage.

For more details on the sponsorship packages for Speed51.com’s coverage of the 45th Annual Snowball Derby, November 28th through December 2nd at Five Flags Speedway in Pensacola, Florida, email: [email protected]

10:03
The granddaddy of all short track races is quickly approaching. The 45th Annual Snowball Derby will be held at Pensacola, Florida’s Five Flags Speedway November 28th through December 2nd.

It’s annually the can’t-miss show that brings in fans from all over to witness 300-laps of Super Late Model action, plus the Snowflake 100 and local divisions over four days of on-track action with a pit party to kick things off.

Get your tickets now by calling the Five Flags Speedway track office, 850-944-8400 or visit: www.snowballderby.com

10:03
Tomorrow, our Speed51.com contingent here in Toledo, Ohio heads over to Clermont, Indiana to join our brothers over there for Day II of the McGunegill Engine Performance CRA Fall Brawl Presented by Ultra-Cool Brake Fans at Lucas Oil Raceway. 
10:02
Speed51.com is presented by JEGS, the leading high performance auto parts store. JEGS has the best discounts on Accel, K&N, Holley, MSD and Moroso and more. No matter what type of car, from your street rod to your Late Model, JEGS.com has a full line of products ready for you.

Now, JEGS is offering free shipping on a full line of GM crate engines in addition to their low prices. Get yours today because this offer will not last long.

For more information or to place your order: visit www.JEGS.com

10:02
10:01
The polls remain open for the 2012 Speed51.com Late Model Most Popular Driver presented by ARbodies. You can vote once a day per computer/device for your favorite drivers. Get your votes in now by clicking the following link:
http://www.speed51.com/2012_Stories/MPD/MPD_voting.html
9:59
(From Left to Right): Steve Sauve-5th, Scott Hantz-3rd, Terry Senneker Jr.-Winner, Johnny VanDoorn-2nd, Dakota Carlson-4th. (Speed51.com Photo)
9:59
Comment From Lou 

Way to go to Steve Sauve, the man gets 2 lucky dogs and just keeps digging and gets a 5th, call it luck or unwillingness to never give up! Great job! 

9:59
Comment From bev buist 

Congrats TR on your big WIN wish we were there we read thw race on speed 51 not the same as being there,way to go !!!!!! 

9:56
24th Running of the Great Lakes Helicopters Glass City 200 Results

1. 37 Terry Senneker/200
2. 61 Johnny VanDoorn/200
3. 72 Scott Hantz/200
4. 8 Dakota Carlson/200
5. 97 Steve Sauve/200
6. 0 Johnny Belott/199
7. 71 Harold Fair Jr/199
8. 14 Steve Needles/197
9. 53 Joe Hawes/193
10. 3 Jon Beach/188
11. 23 Mike Young/187
12. 550 Terry Bogusz/182
13. 88 Steve Cronenwett Jr./180
14. 116 Jack Varney Jr./150
15. 11 Randy Day/147
16. 25 Dennis Rederstorf/127
17. 16 J.R. Roahrig/119
18. 9 Charlie Schultz/110
19. 0 Brad Rogers/102
20. 41 Brent Jack/100
21. 75 Marcus Malcuit/100
22. 84 Scott Mulkern/97
23. 1 Craig Everage/93
24. 9 Mike Root/40
25. 44 Paul Pelletier/33
26. 40 Nick Grodi/27
27. 51 Chris Benson/26
28. 72 Brad Turner/24
29. 1 Barry Hartwell/14
30. 86 Dennis Strickland/6
31. 64 Ron Allen/3
32. 6 George Rangel/0 

9:55
Comment From Dan 

Nice job Terry!! 

9:55
Comment From Outlaw Fan 

Congrats to Skinny and Larry Zent MotorSports good run! 

9:48
37 Terry Senneker Jr. – Wayland, Michigan. (Speed51.com Photo)
9:43
37 Terry Senneker Jr., Sweeps the Two Major Outlaw Super Late Models Races in the country as he also won the Kalamazoo Klash at Kalamazoo Speedway back on August 15th. (Speed51.com Photo)
9:41
37 Terry Senneker Jr., gives Car Owner Larry Zent his Second Glass City 200 triumph to go with the 1999 Win by Tim Felver. (Speed51.com Photo)
9:40
Great Lakes Helicopters Presents the Trophy to Terry Senneker Jr. (Speed51.com Photo)
9:38
The Remainder of the Top Five: 61 Johnny VanDoorn-2nd, 72 Scott Hantz-3rd, 8 Dakota Carlson-4th, and 97 Steve Sauve-5th. (Speed51.com Photo)
9:37
Terry Senneker Jr. (Left) talks to P.A. Announcer Gary Lindahl (Right) about his thrilling victory. (Speed51.com Photo)
9:37
An elated Terry Senneker Jr., raises his hands in the air after Winning the Glass City 200. (Speed51.com Photo)
9:36
Terry Senneker Jr., gets ready to climb out of the car. (Speed51.com Photo)
9:35
We’re heading trackside…. 
9:33
37 Terry Senneker Jr., WINS the 24th running of the Great Lakes Helicopters Glass City 200!!!! 
9:33
White Flag!!!! 
9:33
Two To Go…. 
9:33
37 Senneker Jr., TAKES THE LEAD on Lap 197. 
9:32
14 Needles Blows Up!!! 
9:32
No Traffic in front of the top two. 
9:32
FIVE LAPS TO GO…. 
9:32
37 Senneker Jr., is now starting to reel in 14 Needles Thanks to the lapped traffic. 
9:31
Lapped Traffic in front of the leaders. 
9:31
37 Senneker Jr., can cut into 14 Needles lead…. 
9:30
10 LAPS TO GO (Top 5): 14 Needles, 37 Senneker Jr., 61 VanDoorn, 72 Hantz, 8 Carlson. 
9:30
11 Day heads down pit road. 
9:30
14 Needles with a one second lead over 37 Senneker Jr. 
9:30
37 Senneker Jr., to the inside of 61 VanDoorn and he TAKES SECOND! 
9:29
185 Laps Completed – 15 Laps To Go (Top 10): 14 Needles, 61 VanDoorn, 37 Senneker Jr., 72 Hantz, 8 Carlson 
9:29
14 Needles and 61 VanDoorn contact on the start, both keep it straight. 
9:28
Green…. 
9:28
One to go…. 
9:28
Double File Restart, 14 Needles again to the inside, 61 VanDoorn to the outside. 
9:27
There is tell tale signs of smoke coming out of the passenger side exhaust pipes of the 14 Needles…. We’ll keep an eye on it…. 
9:26
182 Laps Completed – 18 Laps To Go (Top 10): 14 Needles, 61 VanDoorn, 37 Senneker Jr., 72 Hantz, 8 Carlson, 97 Sauve (Lead Lap)…. 0 Belott, 71 Fair Jr. (1 Lap Down), 53 Hawes (6 Laps Down), 3 Beach (11 Laps Down). 
9:24
For the second time tonight, 97 Sauve gets the “Lucky Dog” and is back on the lead lap in sixth. 
9:24
CAUTION Lap 182: 3 Beach spins on the frontstretch, no contact with anyone. 
9:23
180 Laps Completed – 20 Laps To go (Top 5): 14 Needles, 61 VanDoorn, 37 Senneker Jr., 72 Hantz, 8 Carlson. 
9:23
14 Needles with a different sound coming from his machine the last couple of laps, but is still four seconds ahead of 61 VanDoorn. 
9:21
175 Laps Completed – 25 Laps To go (Top 5): 14 Needles, 61 VanDoorn, 37 Senneker Jr., 72 Hantz, 8 Carlson. 
9:21
37 Senneker Jr., all kinds of sideways in turns one and two, but keeps it pointed straight and we stay green. 
9:21
5 Cars on the lead lap. 
9:20
97 Sauve, sixth on the track, is now back down one lap to the leaders. 
9:20
170 Laps Completed – 30 Laps To go (Top 5): 14 Needles, 61 VanDoorn, 37 Senneker Jr., 72 Hantz, 8 Carlson. 
9:19
0 Belott, who is seventh, goes a lap down to 14 Needles. 
9:19
165 Laps Completed – 35 Laps To go (Top 5): 14 Needles, 61 VanDoorn, 37 Senneker Jr., 72 Hantz, 8 Carlson
9:18
61 VanDoorn and 37 Senneker Jr., remain nose to tail as they dice through lapped traffic trying to keep pace with 14 Needles the leader. 
9:17
160 Laps Completed – 40 Laps To go (Top 5): 14 Needles, 61 VanDoorn, 37 Senneker Jr., 72 Hantz, 8 Carlson
9:17
71 Fair Jr., currently eighth on the track, goes a lap down. 
9:16
155 Laps Completed – 45 Laps To Go (Top 5): 14 Needles, 61 VanDoorn, 37 Senneker Jr., 72 Hantz, 8 Carlson
9:16
Moves 53 Hawes to ninth and 3 Beach, who is nine laps down, up to 10th. 
9:15
116 Varney Jr., heads down pit road with less than 50 laps to go. 
9:15
150 Laps Completed – 50 Laps To Go (Top 10): 14 Needles, 61 VanDoorn, 37 Senneker Jr., 72 Hantz, 97 Sauve, 8 Carlson, 71 Fair Jr., 0 Belott, 116 Varney Jr., 53 Hawes. 
9:14
14 Needles opens up a little over a second lead over 61 VanDoorn who has 37 Senneker Jr., still glued to his back bumper. 
9:13
72 Hantz slips by 97 Sauve for fifth. 
9:13
145 Laps Completed – 55 Laps To Go (Top 5): 14 Needles, 61 VanDoorn, 37 Senneker Jr., 72 Hantz, 97 Sauve. 
9:13
97 Sauve pulls away and brings 72 Hantz with him who is now fifth, 
9:12
72 Hantz is right behind 8 Carlson who is back to the outside of 97 Sauve trying to reclaim the fourth spot. 
9:12
97 Sauve to the inside of 8 Carlson, Give him Fourth…. 
9:12
Green…. 
9:12
53 Hawes gets the Lucky Dog and is now only four laps down. 
9:11
71 Fair Jr., returns to the track as well. 
9:11
One to go…. 
9:11
0 Belott returns as well. 
9:11
72 Hantz and 116 Varney Jr., have returned to the track. 
9:09
97 Sauve who was behind that incident escaped unscathed and is now the Three-Time Glass City 200 Winner is in the top five after going a lap down in the first half of the race. 
9:08
139 Laps Completed – 61 Laps To Go (Top 5): 14 Needles, 61 VanDoorn, 37 Senneker Jr., 8 Carlson, 97 Sauve. 
9:08
71 Fair Jr., is now heading down there as well. 
9:08
0 Belott, 116 Varney Jr., are both on pit road. 
9:07
72 Hantz was involved as was 0 Belott. 
9:07
71 Fair Jr., and 116 Varney Jr., are now sitting against the turn four wall. 
9:06
CAUTION Lap 139: BIG Wreck in Turn four involving sixth on back! 
9:06
140 Laps Completed – 60 Laps To Go (Top 5): 14 Needles, 61 VanDoorn, 37 Senneker Jr., 8 Carlson, 71 Fair Jr. 
9:05
53 Hawes is in 10th, but is now Five Laps Down. 
9:05
135 Laps Completed – 65 Laps To Go (Top 5): 14 Needles, 61 VanDoorn, 37 Senneker Jr., 8 Carlson, 71 Fair Jr. 
9:04
25 Rederstorf calls it a night and pulls down onto pit road. 
9:04
61 VanDoorn and 37 Senneker Jr., battle for second is beginning to brew. 
9:04
130 Laps Completed, Top 5 remains the same. 
9:03
14 Needles has finally put some real estate between him and 61 VanDoorn with 37
Senneker Jr., lurking. 
9:03
125 Laps Completed – 75 Laps To Go Top 5): 14 Needles, 61 VanDoorn, 37 Senneker Jr., 8 Carlson, 71 Fair Jr. 
9:02
Battle for fifth between 71 Fair Jr., and 0 Belott. 
9:02
37 Senneker Jr., has the best seat in the house with the 14 Needles & 61 VanDoorn battle in front of him. 
9:01
61 VanDoorn is glued to 14 Needles’ back bumper. 
9:01
120 Laps Completed…. Top 5 remains the same…. 
9:00
Green…. 
9:00
All Teams at the break were allowed to change all four tires. 
9:00
One to go…. 14 Needles on the inside, 61 VanDoorn on the high side in this restart. 
9:00
84 Mulkern is out of this event as well

One to go…. 

8:59
Both are done for the night…. 
8:59
0 Rogers and 16 Roahrig, both cars who had stayed on the lead lap both out after hard crashes and both due to Right Front Tires possibly blowing out. 
8:58
119 Laps Completed – 81 Laps To Go (Top 10): 14 Needles, 61 VanDoorn, 37 Senneker Jr., 8 Carlson, 71 Fair Jr., 0 Belott, 116 Varney Jr., 97 Sauve, 72 Hantz, (LEAD LAP) 53 Hawes is 10th Four Laps Down…. 
8:54
CAUTION Lap 119: 16 Roahrig HARD Contact with the backstretch wall and comes to rest all the way over to turn four! 
8:53
37 Senneker Jr., slips underneath 8 Carlson to retake fourth spot. 
8:53
14 Needles moves around 11 Day who is 35 Laps off the pace. 
8:52
115 Laps Completed – 85 Laps To Go (Top 5): 14 Needles, 61 VanDoorn, 16 Roahrig, 8 Carlson, 37 Senneker Jr. 
8:52
14 Needles catches the back of the pack and begins putting cars already a lap or more down even more laps down. 
8:51
9 Schultz pulls down onto pit road. 
8:51
Third through Fifth are nose to tail: 16 Roahrig, 8 Carlson, 37 Senneker Jr. 
8:51
110 Laps Completed – 90 Laps To Go (Top 5): 14 Needles, 61 VanDoorn, 16 Roahrig, 8 Carlson, 37 Senneker Jr. 
8:50
72 Hantz has moved up to sixth 
8:50
105 Laps Completed – 95 Laps To Go (Top 5): 14 Needles, 61 VanDoorn, 16 Roahrig, 8 Carlson, 37 Senneker Jr. 
8:49
Give fourth spot to 8 Carlson and he’s going after 16 Roahrig for third. 
8:49
37 Senneker Jr., and 8 Carlson battle for fourth. 
8:49
Green Flag is back out and we’re back under way…. 
8:48
One to go. 
8:48
14 Needles again to the inside lane, but this time it’s 61 VanDoorn on the high side of the front row on this next restart. 
8:45
Everyone else is two or more Laps Down or is out of the race. 
8:44
102 Laps Completed – 98 Laps To Go (Top 10): 14 Needles, 61 VanDoorn, 16 Roahrig, 37 Senneker Jr., 8 Carlson, 71 Fair Jr., 72 Hantz, 0 Belott, 116 Varney Jr., (On the Lead Lap)…. 97 Sauve (One Lap Down). 
8:42
116 Varney Jr., is the recipient of the “Lucky Dog” and is now on the lead lap. 
8:39
CAUTION Lap 102: 0 Rogers HARD Contact with the turn three wall. 
8:39
61 VanDoorn wastes no time as he takes second away from 16 Roahrig. 
8:39
Green Flag is out and we’re back at it in Toledo, Ohio…. 
8:38
One to go. 
8:38
9 Cars on the Lead Lap, Just 2 cars are on lap down, a single car is two laps down within the top 12. 
8:37
14 Needles has taken the inside line once again moving 16 Roahrig to the high side when we go back to green. 
8:35
Move 97 Sauve up to 10th, 116 Varney Jr., is 11th, and 84 Mulkern is now 12th. 
8:35
11 Randy Day has returned and he is multiple laps down.

75 Malcuit and 41 Jack are both unable to answer the call for this event are are out of this event. 

8:30
101 Laps Completed – 99 Laps To Go:

1. 14 Steve Needles
2. 16 J.R. Roahrig
3. 61 Johnny VanDoorn
4. 37 Terry Senneker Jr.
5. 71 Harold Fair Jr.
6. 8 Dakota Carlson
7. 0 Brad Rogers
8. 72 Scott Hantz
9. 0 Johnny Belott

One Lap Down
10. 41 Brent Jack
11. 11. 75 Marcus Malcuit
12. 97 Steve Sauve
13. 116 Jack Varney Jr.

Two Laps Down
14. 84 Scott Mulkern

Three Laps Down
15. 53 Joe Hawes
16. 1 Craig Everage
17. 9 Charlie Schultz

Four Laps Down
18. 25 Dennis Rederstorf

Five Laps Down
19. 3 Jon Beach

Six Laps Down
20. 23 Mike Young
21. 550 Terry Bogusz

Seven Laps Down
22. 88 Steve Cronenwett Jr.

Everyone Else is Out…. 

8:27
The field is starting to roll back out onto the track. 
8:25
0 Belott gets the “Lucky Dog” for this “Caution” giving us nine cars on the lead lap. 
8:23
5 Minutes remaining in the Halfway Break…. 
8:19
Speed51.com, the Official News Site of the 45th Annual Snowball Derby, has sponsorship opportunities available for companies or individuals to be a part of this year’s Derby coverage.

Sponsorship opportunities begin at just $400 and will reach thousands of fans across the globe as a part of the most-viewed event on Speed51.com annually. From ads on the website to presenting sponsorships of videos, special segments of the coverage or awards are currently available.

Also, if you’re a fan or a sponsor of a particular driver in the field, 51 has advertising opportunities available to show your support to your favorite driver in graphical form on the website during the Snowball Derby coverage.

For more details on the sponsorship packages for Speed51.com’s coverage of the 45th Annual Snowball Derby, November 28th through December 2nd at Five Flags Speedway in Pensacola, Florida, email: [email protected]

8:19
The granddaddy of all short track races is quickly approaching. The 45th Annual Snowball Derby will be held at Pensacola, Florida’s Five Flags Speedway November 28th through December 2nd.

It’s annually the can’t-miss show that brings in fans from all over to witness 300-laps of Super Late Model action, plus the Snowflake 100 and local divisions over four days of on-track action with a pit party to kick things off.

Get your tickets now by calling the Five Flags Speedway track office, 850-944-8400 or visit: www.snowballderby.com

8:13
101 Laps Completed – 99 Laps To Go (UNOFFICIAL)

1. 14 Steve Needles
2. 16 J.R. Roahrig
3. 61 Johnny VanDoorn
4. 37 Terry Senneker Jr.
5. 71 Harold Fair Jr.
6. 8 Dakota Carlson
7. 0 Brad Rogers
8. 72 Scott Hantz

One Lap Down
9. 0 Johnny Belott
10. 41 Brent Jack

Two Laps Down
11. 11. 75 Marcus Malcuit
12. 97 Steve Sauve
13. 116 Jack Varney Jr.

Three Laps Down
14. 84 Scott Mulkern
15. 53 Joe Hawes
16. 1 Craig Everage
17. 9 Charlie Schultz

Four Laps Down
18. 25 Dennis Rederstorf

Five Laps Down
19. 3 Jon Beach

Six Laps Down
20. 23 Mike Young
21. 550 Terry Bogusz

Seven Laps Down
22. 88 Steve Cronenwett Jr.

Everyone Else is Out…. 

8:08
We will have the full field rundown as soon as we can for you. Now the teams have 20 Minutes to make any changes they need to make to get back out for the remaining 99 Laps. 
8:07
CAUTION Lap 101: HALFWAY BREAK…. 
8:07
HALFWAY…. 
8:07
8 Carlson has moved up to sixth shuffling 0 Rogers to seventh and 72 Hantz is still eighth as the only cars on the lead lap. 
8:06
96 Laps Completed – 5 Laps To Go until the Lap 101 Halfway Break (Top 5): 14 Needles, 16 Roahrig, 61 VanDoorn, 37 Senneker Jr., 71 Fair Jr. 
8:05
37 Senneker Jr., gets by 71 Fair Jr., for fourth. 
8:05
14 Needles with a good start leaving 16 Roahrig to battle with 61 VanDoorn, 
8:05
Green Flag is back out…. 
8:04
14 Needles elects to take the inside lane which forces 16 Roahrig to the high side on this restart…. One To Go…. 
8:03
Anyone else not listed is OUT of this race. 
8:03
88 Cronenwett Jr., has returned to the track. 
8:02
11-13th are Two Laps Down: 97 Sauve, 75 Malcuit, 116 Varney Jr.
14-17th are Three Laps Down: 9 Schultz, 1 Everage, 84 Mulkern, 53 Hawes.
18-21st are Four or More Laps Down and Still on the Track: 25 Rederstorf, 3 Beach, 23 Young, 550 Bogusz. 
8:00
92 Laps Completed – 108 Laps To Go Overall (9 Laps To Go Until the Lap 101 Halfway Break) (Top 8 “Lead Lap Cars”): 14 Needles, 16 Roahrig, 61 VanDoorn, 71 Fair Jr., 37 Senneker Jr., 0 Rogers, 8 Carlson, 72 Hantz. (9-10th – 1 Lap Down): 0 Belott, 41 Jack. 
7:58
72 Hantz will get the “Lucky Dog” giving us eight cars on the lead lap. 
7:58
CAUTION Lap 93: 9 Schultz spins in turn three. 
7:57
37 Senneker Jr., finally disposes of 0 Rogers to get into the top five. 
7:57
90 Laps Completed – 110 Laps To Go (11 Laps To Go Until the Lap 101 Halfway Break) – (Top 5): 14 Needles, 16 Roahrig, 61 VanDoorn, 71 Fair Jr., 37 Senneker Jr. 
7:56
16 Roahrig has cut that lead down to a second and a half in just three laps. 
7:55
16 Roahrig has finally lost 61 VanDoorn in lapped traffic and is trying to catch 14 Needles who has over a two second lead. 
7:55
Over a half a track away is 8 Carlson who is now the last car on the lead lap. 
7:54
72 Hantz is now the first car one lap down. 
7:54
EVERYONE Else is at least a lap or more down or out of this event. 
7:54
80 Laps Completed – 120 Laps To Go (Top 8 and Still on the Lead Lap): 14 Needles, 16 Roahrig, 61 VanDoorn, 71 Fair Jr., 0 Rogers, 37 Senneker Jr., 8 Carlson, 72 Hantz. 
7:53
0 Belott is ninth and the first car one lap down. 
7:53
88 Cronenwett Jr., heads down pit road. 
7:52
72 Hantz in eighth is the last car on the lead lap. 
7:52
8 cars on the lead lap. 
7:52
16 Roahrig uses a lapped car as a pick to take over second place. 
7:51
70 Laps Completed – 130 Laps To Go (Top 5): 14 Needles, 16 Roahrig, 61 VanDoorn, 71 Fair Jr., 0 Rogers. 
7:51
Make it 10 cars on the lead lap. 97 Sauve is 11th one lap down. 
7:50
12 Cars on the lead lap. 
7:50
14 Needles has slipped through some lapped traffic to put some distance between him and 61 VanDoorn who has 16 Roahrig on his back bumper. 
7:50
14 Needles, 61 VanDoorn, and 16 Roahrig are fighting extremely hard for the first three spots. 
7:49
14 Needles shuffles 61 VanDoorn down the backstretch and TAKES THE LEAD on Lap 61. 
7:49
60 Laps Completed – 140 Laps To Go (Top 5): 61 VanDoorn, 14 Needles, 16 Roahrig, 71 Fair Jr., 0 Rogers. 
7:48
16 Roahrig shuffled back to third. 
7:48
61 VanDoorn and 14 Needles drive right past 16 Roahrig using lapped traffic to TAKE THE LEAD and Second Place on lap 55. 
7:47
71 Fair Jr., 0 Rogers, and 37 Senneker Jr., are nose to tail for fourth through sixth. 
7:46
13 Cars on the Lead Lap…. 
7:46
50 Laps Completed – 150 Laps To Go (Top 10): 16 Roahrig, 61 VanDoorn, 14 Needles, 71 Fair Jr., 0 Rogers, 37 Senneker Jr., 0 Belott, 8 Carlson, 72 Hantz, 41 Jack. 
7:46
Comment From Outlaw Fan! 

This race is brutal on equipment! Which driver will keep their car together until the end? 

7:45
16 Roahrig drives right by 61 VanDoorn and TAKES THE LEAD on Lap 45. 
7:44
He pulls down to pit road and we stay green. 
7:44
72 Turner is way off the pace. 
7:44
9 Root is off the pace and heads down pit road. 
7:43
40 Laps Completed – 160 Laps To Go (Top 5): 61 VanDoorn, 16 Roahrig, 14 Needles, 71 Fair Jr., 0 Rogers. 
7:43
61 VanDoorn already has caught up to the back of the field and is putting cars laps down. 
7:42
16 Roahrig drove underneath 71 Fair Jr., and so did 14 Needles to give them second and third. 
7:42
44 Pelletier off the track. 
7:42
35 Laps Completed – 165 Laps To Go (Top 5): 61 VanDoorn, 16 Roahrig, 71 Fair Jr., 14 Needles, 0 Rogers. 
7:42
37 Senneker Jr., gets by 0 Belott for sixth. 
7:41
61 VanDoorn has opened up a one second lead over 71 Fair Jr., and the rest of the field. 
7:41
30 Laps Completed – 170 Laps To Go (Top 5): 61 VanDoorn, 71 Fair Jr., 16 Roahrig, 14 Needles, 0 Rogers. 
7:40
Green Flag is back out and we’re racing…. 
7:40
One to go…. 
7:39
16 Roahrig and 14 Needles are the second row. 
7:39
As they double up, 61 VanDoorn takes the inside lane forcing 71 Fair Jr., to the top on this restart. 
7:38
Field is rolling under caution as they work in the speedy dry. 
7:35
Oil Dry trail all the way down the track. (Speed51.com Photo)
7:35
53 Hawes gets the “Lucky Dog” award and will be the last car on the lead lap. 
7:33
Today’s Speed51.com Trackside Now coverage is presented by GRIP Seminars.

Short track drivers, crew chiefs and team members from across the country will have two opportunities this winter to take their on-track performance to the next level as GRIP Seminars announces events in Columbus, OH, November 2-4, 2012 and Portland, ME, February 15-17, 2013.

Building on the success of last year’s inaugural GRIP Seminar, these seminars will offer short track racers the opportunity to sit in on courses covering topics such as setup basics, tires, bump stops, shocks, geometry, spotting, social media and more. By joining the GRIP Contingency Program on Facebook (link below), you can earn free credits to upcoming seminars!

Eighteen courses led by industry experts and insiders are offered with packages available that allow you to pick only the courses you want or a complete “checkered flag” package for all 18 courses.

For more information and to register for a seminar, visit: www.gripseminars.com and be sure to “Like” GRIP Seminars on Facebook: www.facebook.com/gripseminars

7:32
From 53 Hawes on back, everyone is a lap or more down. 
7:31
40 Grodi, 1 Hartwell, 86 Strickland, 69 Allen, and 6 Rangel are all OUT of this event. Everyone else is still out on the track. 
7:30
28 Laps Completed – 172 Laps To Go (73 Laps To Go Until the Lap 101 Halfway Break) – Top 10: 61 VanDoorn, 71 Fair Jr., 16 Roahrig, 14 Needles, 0 Rogers, 0 Belott, 37 Senneker Jr., 72 Hantz, 8 Carlson, 9 Root.

(11-20): 75 Malcuit, 41 Jack, 97 Sauve, 9 Schultz, 116 Varney Jr., 1 Everage, 88 Cronenwett Jr., 84 Mulkern, 53 Hawes, 25 Rederstorf.

(21-32): 23 Young, 3 Beach, 44 Pelletier, 51 Benson, 11 Day, 550 Bogusz, 40 Grodi, 72 Turner, 1 Hartwell, 86 Strickland, 69 Allen, 6 Rangel. 

7:28
RED FLAG as 40 Grodi has dropped even more fluids on the track and it has gone all the way down into the two main grooves coming out of turn four. 
7:27
11 Day heads down pit road. 
7:26
CAUTION Lap 28; 40 Grodi, who just made it back out on the track, has stopped in turn four. 
7:26
61 VanDoorn utilizes the Outside Groove and TAKES THE LEAD on lap 28. 
7:26
Green Flag is out and we’re back under way…. 
7:25
One lap to go…. 
7:25
Double File Restart and 71 Fair Jr., elects to take the inside lane which forces 61 VanDoorn to the outside on this restart. 
7:24
Track clean up is complete from 40 Grodi who laid down some fluid.
7:21
Comment From Outlaw Fan! 

I’m waving from Fort Wayne!! 

7:21
Comment From Gary 

Go Harold 

7:20
Caution Flag laps DO NOT COUNT in this event, so teams are free to take as much time as they need on pit road before the Green comes back out. 
7:20
Most of the field from about 14th on back are ALL on pit road. 
7:19
27 Laps Completed – 173 Laps To Go (74 Laps To Go Until the Lap 101 Halfway Break) – (Top 10): 71 Fair Jr., 61 VanDoorn, 0 Rogers, 16 Roahrig, 14 Needles, 0 Belott, 37 Senneker Jr., 72 Hantz, 9 Root, 8 Carlson. 
7:17
CAUTION Lap 27; 40 Grodi stopped up in turn two. 
7:16
51 Benson heads down pit road. 
7:16
14 Needles now in the top five as he skates past 0 Belott for fifth. 
7:16
0 Rogers and 16 Roahrig get by 0 Belott for third and fourth. 
7:16
25 Laps Completed – 175 Laps To Go (Top 5)”: 71 Fair Jr., 61 VanDoorn, 0 Belott, 0 Rogers, 16 Roahrig. 
7:15
61 VanDoorn ROCKETS past both 0 Rogers AND 0 Belott and is now in Second! 
7:15
20 Laps Completed – 180 Laps To Go (Top 5): 71 Fair Jr., 0 Belott, 0 Rogers, 61 VanDoorn, 16 Roahrig. 
7:15
72 Hantz slips all the way back to ninth. 
7:14
61 VanDoorn and 0 Rogers battling for third. 
7:14
71 Fair Jr., has checked out on the field as he comes up to the last cars on the lead lap. 
7:13
1 Hartwell heads down pit road. 
7:13
15 Laps Completed – 185 Laps To Go (Top 5): 71 Fair Jr., 0 Belott, 0 Rogers, 61 VanDoorn, 72 Hantz. 
7:13
71 Fair Jr., to the inside of 0 Belott and TAKES THE LEAD on lap 13. 
7:12
61 VanDoorn is right on the back bumper of 0 Rogers for third. 
7:12
16 Roahrig is up to sixth from 10th. 
7:12
72 Hantz started 11th and is already fifth, 
7:12
10 Laps Completed – 190 Laps To Go (Top 5): 0 Belott, 71 Fair Jr., 0 Rogers, 61 VanDoorn, 72 Hantz. 
7:11
61 VanDoorn is now up to fourth! 
7:11
71 Fair Jr., to the inside of 0 Rogers for second. 
7:11
86 Strickland heads down pit road. 
7:11
Comment From Guest 

Waving and yelling is done… thanks Speed51! 

7:11
61 VanDoorn already up to fifth from his ninth starting spot. 
7:10
69 Allen heads down pit road and so does 6 Rangel. 
7:10
5 Laps Completed – 195 Laps To Go (Top 5): 0 Belott, 0 Rogers, 71 Fair Jr., 9 Root, 61 VanDoorn. 
7:10
44 Pelletier makes it back out as well. 
7:10
0 Belott LEADS lap one. 
7:09
6 Rangel makes it out in time and pulls right back down pit road. 
7:09
Brad Rogers and Johnny Belott lead the field out of turns three and four, the Green Flag is in the air and WE ARE RACING here at Toledo Speedway…. 
7:09
One to go…. 
7:08
It’s Wave Lap time here at Toledo Speedway, wherever you are enjoying Trackside Now Coverage, Get Up and Wave to your favorite drivers…. 
7:07
Already on the pace laps, 44 Pelletier and 6 Rangel are on pit road. 
7:05
24th Running of the Great Lakes Helicopters Glass City 200 Starting Line-Up

Row 1: 0 Brad Rogers —- 0 Johnny Belott
Row 2: 9 Mike Root —- 40 Nick Grodi
Row 3: 71 Harold Fair Jr. —- 8 Dakota Carlson
Row 4: 37 Terry Senneker Jr. —- 14 Steve Needles
Row 5: 61 Johnny VanDoorn —- 16 J.R. Roahrig
Row 6: 72 Scott Hantz —- 88 Steve Cronenwett Jr.
Row 7: 44 Paul Pelletier —- 116 Jack Varney Jr.
Row 8: 41 Brent Jack —- 1 Barry Hartwell
Row 9: 75 Marcus Malcuit —- 86 Dennis Strickland
Row 10: 97 Steve Sauve —- 84 Scott Mulkern
Row 11: 23 Mike Young —- 9 Charlie Schultz
Row 12: 1 Craig Everage —-51 Chris Benson
Row 13: 53 Jow Hawes —- 25 Dennis Rederstorf
Row 14: 11 Randy Day —- 69 Ron Allen
Row 15: 550 Terry Bogusz —- 3 Jon Beach
Row 16: 72 Brad Turner —- 6 George Rangel

7:05
A reminder that there is No Radio Broadcast of this event, so we certainly hope you enjoy our Trackside Now Coverage here tonight from Toledo Speedway. 
7:04
Pace Laps are on-going…. 
7:01
32 Outlaw Super Late Models come to life here at Toledo Speedway and have began rolling around this historic 1/2 (0.500) mile high-banked paved oval located just south of the Michigan / Ohio state line in Toledo, Ohio. 
7:00
Just about set for the command to start the engines as 32 machines will roar to life momentarily,… 
6:52
Driver Introductions are complete…. The field is getting final instructions before the command too fire the engines. 
6:48
0 Brad Rogers – Mooresville, North Carolina. (Speed51.com Photo)
6:47
0 Johnny Belott – Mt. Morris, Michigan. (Speed51.com Photo)
6:46
40 Nick Grodi – Oak Harbor, Ohio. (Speed51.com Photo)
6:44
8 Dakota Carlson – Cedar Springs, Michigan. (Speed51.com Photo)
6:43
9 Mike Root – Grand Rapids, Michigan. (Speed51.com Photo)
6:42
71 Harold Fair Jr. – Milan, Michigan. (Speed51.com Photo)
6:40
14 Steve Needles – St. Joseph, Michigan. (Speed51.com Photo)
6:39
37 Terry Senneker Jr. – Wayland, Michigan. (Speed51.com Photo)
6:38
61 Johnny VanDoorn – Coopersville, Michigan. (Speed51.com Photo)
6:36
16 J.R. Roahrig – Plymouth, Indiana. (Speed51.com Photo)
6:34
Class Photo Part 2. (Speed51.com Photo)
6:32
Class Photo. (Speed51.com Photo)
6:28
Drivers and Digniteries get all situated for Driver Introductions. (Speed51.com Photo)
6:25
The front row of the 24th running of the Great Lakes Helicopters Glass City 200. (Speed51.com Photo)
6:21
We’re heading down Trackside for Pre-Race Ceremonies…. We’ll be back in a little bit…. 
6:20
Comment From Bwilde 

yes. thanks speed51 for all the updates. 

6:20
24th Running of the Great Lakes Helicopters Glass City 200 Starting Line-Up

Row 1: 0 Brad Rogers —- 0 Johnny Belott
Row 2: 9 Mike Root —- 40 Nick Grodi
Row 3: 71 Harold Fair Jr. —- 8 Dakota Carlson
Row 4: 37 Terry Senneker Jr. —- 14 Steve Needles
Row 5: 61 Johnny VanDoorn —- 16 J.R. Roahrig
Row 6: 72 Scott Hantz —- 88 Steve Cronenwett Jr.
Row 7: 44 Paul Pelletier —- 116 Jack Varney Jr.
Row 8: 41 Brent Jack —- 1 Barry Hartwell
Row 9: 75 Marcus Malcuit —- 86 Dennis Strickland
Row 10: 97 Steve Sauve —- 84 Scott Mulkern
Row 11: 23 Mike Young —- 9 Charlie Schultz
Row 12: 1 Craig Everage —-51 Chris Benson
Row 13: 53 Jow Hawes —- 25 Dennis Rederstorf
Row 14: 11 Randy Day —- 69 Ron Allen
Row 15: 550 Terry Bogusz —- 3 Jon Beach
Row 16: 72 Brad Turner —- 6 George Rangel

6:20
Remaining Schedule of Events for Saturday, September 29th

6:30p.m. Pre-Race Ceremonies / Driver Introductions

Outlaw Super Late Models Feature (24th running of the Great Lakes Helicopters Glass City 200)  

6:18
“X” Cars Feature Results

1. 11 A.J. Padgett Jr.
2. 1 Dennis Whisman
3. 16 Robbie Loving
4. 4 Corey Duane
5. 13 Matt Ringger
6. 76 Craig Lange
7. 14 Rick McColl
8. 05 Erick Fitzpatrick
9. 6 Anthony Camilli
10. 34 Chris Kamlay
11. 3 Ian Jezylo
12. 19 Matt Bunting
13. 69 Nick Bradley
14. 75 Christian Fleck
15. 21 Dan Doyle

6:15
Comment From Guest 

Thanks for the coverage. Sitting in Seoul, Korea keeping track of JR Roarhig & Bobby Blount. 

6:13
11 A.J. Padgett Jr., in victory lane after Winning the 30-Lap “X” Cars Feature. The Toledo, Ohio native is a Regular in the ARCA Figure 8s division here on Friday nights as well as at near-by Flat Rock Speedway. (Speed51.com Photo)
6:11
11 A.J. Padgett Jr., WINS The 30-Lap “X” Cars Feature…. 
6:06
18 Laps Completed – 12 Laps To Go in the “X” Cars Feature (Top 5): 11 A.J. Padgett Jr., 76 Craig Lange, 1 Dennis Whisman, 4 Corey Duane, 14 Rick McColl 
6:05
We’re certainly glad to be here and we appreciate everyone here at the track including Ron Drager, Mark Gundrum, Scott Schultz and the rest of the fine staff from ARCA for making us feel so welcome and for being so accommodating. 
6:04
Comment From racer6 

Speed51 – Thanks much for carrying the Glass City so those of us unable to make it can keep up with the racing action! Next best thing to being there! 

6:03
Cosmetic Damage is bound to happen on the tight adjoining 1/4 mile. (Speed51.com Photo)
6:00
A very good crowd on hand here in Toledo, Ohio. (Speed51.com Photo)
5:57
Speed51.com is presented by JEGS, the leading high performance auto parts store. JEGS has the best discounts on Accel, K&N, Holley, MSD and Moroso and more. No matter what type of car, from your street rod to your Late Model, JEGS.com has a full line of products ready for you.

Now, JEGS is offering free shipping on a full line of GM crate engines in addition to their low prices. Get yours today because this offer will not last long.

For more information or to place your order: visit www.JEGS.com

5:54
A bunch of “X” cars get stacked up in turn four. (Speed51.com Photo)
5:47
There’s a variety of cars in the “X” Cars Feature including several ARCA Figure 8s that race at near-by Flat Rock Speedway as well as some ARCA Street Stocks who also race at Flat Rock, some Bombers, a couple of Enduro cars, and even an ARCA Sportsman car who just raced in the 40-Lap Feature on the 1/2 mile. 
5:46
“X” Cars Feature about to get the Green. (Speed51.com Photo)
5:43
ARCA Sportsman Feature Results

1. 69 Ron Allen
2. 7 Kyle DeLisle
3. 23 Mike Young
4. 75 Kevin Stahl Sr.
5. 2 Kent McCloskey
6. 4 Norm Lewellen
7. 22 Kenny McKay
8. 21 Kevin Stahl Jr.
9. 10 Rich Frantz
10. 29 David Frantz
11. 4 Clyde McKee
12. 46 Jim Froling
13. 711 Dan Grigsby
14. 11 Howard Kelley Jr.
15. 78 Andy Harding
16. 09 Chris Fitzpatrick
17. 99 Craig Osenbaugh
18. 50 Rich Able 

5:40
The 30-Lap “X” Cars Feature is up next. 
5:37
69 Ron Allen – Lincoln Park, Michigan – ARCA Sportsman Feature Winner. (Speed51.com Photo)
5:36
Ron Allen gets out of the car after winning the 40-Lap ARCA Sportsman Feature. (Speed51.com Photo)
5:33
We’re heading Trackside…. 
5:33
69 Ron Allen WINS the 40-Lap ARCA Sportsman Feature…. 
5:33
White Flag. 
5:33
7 DeLisle gets by 23 Young for second but is a full straightaway behind. 
5:33
Two laps to go…. 
5:32
69 Allen has checked out on the field. 
5:32
35 Laps Completed – 5 Laps To Go (Top 5): 69 Allen, 23 Young, 7 DeLisle, 75 K. Stahl Sr., 2 McCloskey. 
5:31
69 Allen extends his lead to a second and a half. 
5:31
Good Battle for second between 23 Young and 7 DeLisle as 69 Allen pulls away to over a second and change lead. 
5:30
2 McCloskey has worked his way into the top five. 
5:30
30 Laps Completed – 10 Laps To Go (Top 5): 69 Allen, 23 Young, 7 DeLisle, 75 K. Stahl Sr., 2 McCloskey. 
5:30
2 McCloskey has worked his way back up to sixth after his spin on lap 18. 
5:29
75 K. Stahl Sr., gets by 4 Lewellen for fourth. 
5:29
Green is back out…. 
5:28
26 Laps Completed – 14 Laps To Go (Top 10): 69 Allen, 23 Young, 7 DeLisle, 4 Lewellen, 75 K. Stahl Sr., 22 McKay, 21 K. Stahl Jr., 2 McCloskey, 10 R. Frantz, 4 McKee. 
5:27
11 Kelley Jr., was running fourth and takes his car down pit road. 
5:26
CAUTION Lap 26: 11 Kelley Jr., spins in turn two. 
5:25
25 Laps Completed – 15 Laps To Go (Top 5): 69 Allen, 23 Young, 7 DeLisle, 11 Kelley Jr., 4 Lewellen. 
5:25
23 Young slips by 7 DeLisle for second as 69 Allen pulls away once again. 
5:24
1/2 WAY – 20 Laps Completed – 20 Laps To Go (Top 10): 69 Allen, 23 Young, 7 DeLisle, 11 Kelley Jr., 4 Lewellen, 22 McKay, 75 K. Stahl Sr., 46 Froling, 21 K. Stahl Jr., 2 McCloskey. 
5:23
Green is back out…. 
5:22
One to go…. 
5:22
The granddaddy of all short track races is quickly approaching. The 45th Annual Snowball Derby will be held at Pensacola, Florida’s Five Flags Speedway November 28th through December 2nd.

It’s annually the can’t-miss show that brings in fans from all over to witness 300-laps of Super Late Model action, plus the Snowflake 100 and local divisions over four days of on-track action with a pit party to kick things off.

Get your tickets now by calling the Five Flags Speedway track office, 850-944-8400 or visit: www.snowballderby.com

5:21
One car is possibly leaking fluids on the track. 
5:21
Upcoming after this event will be the 30-Lap “X” Cars Feature which is an Open Competition “Anything Goes” type of event on the tight 1/4 mile located within the big 1/2 mile. 
5:17
18 Laps Completed – 22 Laps To Go (Top 10): 69 Allen, 7 DeLisle, 23 Young, 11 Kelley Jr., 4 Lewellen, 75 K. Stahl Sr.,21 K. Stahl Jr., 22 McKay, 78 Harding, 10 R. Frantz. 
5:16
CAUTION Lap 18; 2 McCloskey spins in turn three. 
5:15
15 Laps Completed – 25 Laps To Go (Top 5): 69 Allen, 7 DeLisle, 23 Young, 11 Kelley Jr., 4 Lewellen. 
5:14
69 Allen now has a two-second lead over the rest of the field. 
5:13
10 Laps Completed – 30 Laps To Go (Top 5): 69 Allen, 7 DeLisle, 23 Young, 11 Kelley Jr., 46 Froling. 
5:12
and the now Seven-Time Toledo Speedway Sportsman Track Champion has already built up over a second lead. 
5:12
69 Allen takes the lead on lap six…. 
5:12
5 Laps Completed – 35 Laps To Go (Top 5): 4 Lewellen, 69 Allen, 7 DeLisle, 23 Young, 11 Kelley Jr. 
5:10
4 Lewellen leads lap one. 
5:10
One lap to go…. 
5:07
A reminder that there is No Radio Broadcast of this event, however we encourage you to stick with us throughout the evening right here on our Trackside Now Coverage. 
5:06
Today’s Speed51.com Trackside Now coverage is presented by GRIP Seminars.

Short track drivers, crew chiefs and team members from across the country will have two opportunities this winter to take their on-track performance to the next level as GRIP Seminars announces events in Columbus, OH, November 2-4, 2012 and Portland, ME, February 15-17, 2013.

Building on the success of last year’s inaugural GRIP Seminar, these seminars will offer short track racers the opportunity to sit in on courses covering topics such as setup basics, tires, bump stops, shocks, geometry, spotting, social media and more. By joining the GRIP Contingency Program on Facebook (link below), you can earn free credits to upcoming seminars!

Eighteen courses led by industry experts and insiders are offered with packages available that allow you to pick only the courses you want or a complete “checkered flag” package for all 18 courses.

For more information and to register for a seminar, visit: www.gripseminars.com and be sure to “Like” GRIP Seminars on Facebook: www.facebook.com/gripseminars

5:06
We will have limited coverage of this event for the ARCA Sportsman for our Trackside Now viewers here this afternoon. 
5:05
ARCA Sportsman are very similar to Pro Stocks at tracks like Berlin Raceway or Kalamazoo Speedway as well as Sportsman cars at places like Owosso Speedway and the A Division at facilities that host an A-B-C Class format at tracks like Spartan Speedway and Springport Motor Speedway. 
5:03
ARCA Sportsman 40-Lap Feature Starting Line-Up

Row 1: 21 Kevin Stahl Jr. —- 4 Norm Lewellen
Row 2: 75 Kevin Stahl Sr. —- 2 Kent McCloskey
Row 3: 7 Kyle DeLisle —- 11 Howard Kelley Jr.
Row 4: 23 Mike Young —- 69 Ron Allen
Row 5: 46 Jim Froling —- 78 Andy Harding
Row 6: 22 Kenny McKay —- 10 Rich Frantz
Row 7: 4 Clyde McKee —- 29 David Frantz
Row 8: 50 Rich Abel —- 09 Chris Fitzpatrick
Row 9: 99 Craig Osenbaugh —- 711 Dan Grigsby 

5:01
Pre-Race Ceremonies are complete, we’re just about ready to go with Racing here at Toledo Speedway and the first event of the night will be the 40-Lap ARCA Sportsman Feature. 
4:57
Invocation and National Anthems are now on-going…. 
4:53
24th Running of the Great Lakes Helicopters Glass City 200 Starting Line-Up

Row 1: 0 Brad Rogers —- 0 Johnny Belott
Row 2: 9 Mike Root —- 40 Nick Grodi
Row 3: 71 Harold Fair Jr. —- 8 Dakota Carlson
Row 4: 37 Terry Senneker Jr. —- 14 Steve Needles
Row 5: 61 Johnny VanDoorn —- 16 J.R. Roahrig
Row 6: 72 Scott Hantz —- 88 Steve Cronenwett Jr.
Row 7: 44 Paul Pelletier —- 116 Jack Varney Jr.
Row 8: 41 Brent Jack —- 1 Barry Hartwell
Row 9: 75 Marcus Malcuit —- 86 Dennis Strickland
Row 10: 97 Steve Sauve —- 84 Scott Mulkern
Row 11: 23 Mike Young —- 9 Charlie Schultz
Row 12: 1 Craig Everage —-51 Chris Benson
Row 13: 53 Jow Hawes —- 25 Dennis Rederstorf
Row 14: 11 Randy Day —- 69 Ron Allen
Row 15: 550 Terry Bogusz —- 3 Jon Beach
Row 16: 72 Brad Turner —- 6 George Rangel 

4:48
The inversion is a “10” putting 0 Brad Rogers & 0 Johnny Belott on the front row of the 24th running of the Great Lakes Helicopters Glass City 200…. 
4:47
P.A. Announcer Gary Lindahl gets things started as Larry Varney of PASSTIME presents Fast Qualifier J.R. Roahrig with his awards. (Speed51.com Photo)
4:44
We’re heading trackside for Pre-Race Ceremonies…. 
4:41
A good crowd continues to file in to the Toledo Speedway. (Speed51.com Photo)
4:37
The Inversion Draw will take place during the PASSTIME Pole Award Presentation at 4:45p.m., as a $500 bonus will go to J.R. Roahrig who broke his own Track Record by 0.090 seconds. The Previous mark he set a year ago was a 14.718 and just a little while ago, we went a blistering 14.628 around the famed 1/2 mile here in Toledo, Ohio.
4:36
Remaining Schedule of Events for Saturday, September 29th

4:45p.m. – Passtime Outlaw Super Late Models Pole Award Presentation
4:50p.m. – Pre-Race Ceremonies / Invocation / Canadian & American National Anthems

5:00p.m. – RACING BEGINS
Sportsman Feature (40 Laps)
“X” Cars Feature (30 Laps)

Pre-Race Ceremonies / Driver Introductions
Outlaw Super Late Models Feature (24th running of the Great Lakes Helicopters Glass City 200)  

4:35
The polls remain open for the 2012 Speed51.com Late Model Most Popular Driver presented by ARbodies. You can vote once a day per computer/device for your favorite drivers. Get your votes in now by clicking the following link:
http://www.speed51.com/2012_Stories/MPD/MPD_voting.html
4:35
Comment From Guest 

Tyler(J.R’s son) sure has won a lot of bi races this year.. Maybe its dads turn. 

4:26
Speed51.com, the Official News Site of the 45th Annual Snowball Derby, has sponsorship opportunities available for companies or individuals to be a part of this year’s Derby coverage.

Sponsorship opportunities begin at just $400 and will reach thousands of fans across the globe as a part of the most-viewed event on Speed51.com annually. From ads on the website to presenting sponsorships of videos, special segments of the coverage or awards are currently available.

Also, if you’re a fan or a sponsor of a particular driver in the field, 51 has advertising opportunities available to show your support to your favorite driver in graphical form on the website during the Snowball Derby coverage.

For more details on the sponsorship packages for Speed51.com’s coverage of the 45th Annual Snowball Derby, November 28th through December 2nd at Five Flags Speedway in Pensacola, Florida, email: [email protected]

4:26
Outlaw Super Late Models PASSTIME Qualifying Results for the 24th running of the Great Lakes Helicopters Glass City 200

1. 16 J.R. Roahrig 14.628 – 123.052mph
2. 61 Johnny VanDoorn 14.813
3. 14 Steve Needles 14.827
4. 37 Terry Senneker Jr. 14.862
5. 8 Dakota Carlson 15.012
6. 71 Harold Fair Jr. 15.013
7. 40 Nick Grodi 15.068
8. 9 Mike Root 15.073
9. 0 Johnny Belott 15.112
10. 0 Brad Rogers 15.115
11. 72 Scott Hantz 15.150
12. 88 Steve Cronenwett Jr. 15.201
13. 44 Paul Pelletier 15.204
14. 116 Jack Varney Jr. 15.233
15. 41 Brent Jack 15.236
16. 1 Barry Hartwell 15.280
17. 75 Marcus Malcuit 15.292
18. 86 Dennis Strickland 15.379
19. 97 Steve Sauve 15.392
20. 84 Scott Mulkern 15.402
21. 23 Mike Young 15.536
22. 9 Charlie Schultz 15.538
23. 1 Craig Everage 15.650
24. 51 Chris Benson 15.674
25. 53 Joe Hawes 15.678
26. 25 Dennis Rederstorf 15.705
27. 11 Randy Day 15.729
28. 69 Ron Allen 15.851
29. 550 Terry Bogusz 15.869
30. 3 Jon Beach 15.874
31. 72 Brad Turner 16.400
32. 6 George Rangel 30.943 

4:25
Comment From Bwilde 

WOW. Roahrig 

4:25
Comment From Kevin 

Wow, Bob Blount and JR sure do have toledo figured out that is stupid fast. 

4:20
PASSTIME Qualifying is Complete; 16 J.R. Roahrig breaks his own Track Record as he turns in a 14.628 which measures out to 123.052mph. 
4:18
1 Barry Hartwell – Ada, Michigan – NAPA Auto Parts
Lap 1: 15.494
Lap 2: 15.280
BEST: 15.280 
4:17
0 Johnny Belott – Mt. Morris, Michigan – John Belott & Son Auto Purchasing
Lap 1: 15.146
Lap 2: 15.112
BEST: 15.112 
4:16
16 J.R. Roahrig – Plymouth, Indiana – Lane Automotive
Lap 1: 14.646
Lap 2: 14.628
BEST 14.628 (NEW TRACK RECORD) 
4:16
25 Dennis Rederstorf – Commerce, Michigan – Champion Performance Race Engines
Lap 1: 15.807
Lap 2: 15.705
BEST: 15.705 
4:15
86 Dennis Strickland – Carelton, Michigan – Gonyea Auto Parts
Lap 1: 15.379
Lap 2: 15.436
BEST: 15.379 
4:14
6 George Rangel – Columbus, Michigan – Bob Ward Racing
Lap 1: 30.943
Lap 2: NO TIME
BEST: 30.943 
4:13
116 Jack Varney Jr. – Mt. Morris, Michigan – Great Lakes Helicopters
Lap 1: 15.442
Lap 2: 15.233
BEST: 15.233 
4:12
71 Harold Fair Jr. – Milan, Michigan – Royal Truck & Trailer Sales
Lap 1: 15.215
Lap 2: 15.013
BEST: 15.013 
4:11
44 Paul Pelletier – Trenton, Michigan – Duane’s Roadrunner
Lap 1: 15.371
Lap 2: 15.204
BEST: 15.204 
4:11
9 Charlie Schultz – Lorain, Ohio – Ice Oil Company
Lap 1: 15.538
Lap 2: 15.830
BEST: 15.538 
4:10
9 Mike Root – Grand Rapids, Michigan – Universal Graphic Solutions
Lap 1: 15.374
Lap 2: 15.073
BEST: 15.073 
4:09
14 Steve Needles – St. Joseph, Michigan – T.A. Gentry Supply
Lap 1: 14.827
Lap 2: 14.851
BEST: 14.827 (2nd Fastest) 
4:09
69 Ron Allen – Lincoln Park, Michigan – Dillon Race Cars
Lap 1: 15.911
Lap 2: 15.851
BEST: 15.851 
4:08
8 Dakota Carlson – Cedar Springs, Michigan – LeClair Fuels
Lap 1: 15.085
Lap 2: 15.012
BEST: 15.012 (3rd Quick) 
4:07
97 Steve Sauve – Saginaw, Michigan – Saginaw Welding Supply
Lap 1: 15.392
Lap 2: 19.700
BEST: 15.392 
4:07
84 Scott Mulkern – Falmouth, Maine – Southern Maine Motors
Lap 1: 15.532
Lap 2: 15.402
BEST: 15.402 
4:06
84 Scott Mulkern is rolling out and we are now resuming Qualifying…. 
4:03
Remaining Schedule of Events for Saturday, September 29th

3:30p.m. – Outlaw Super Late Models (Glass City 200) Qualifying

4:45p.m. – Passtime Outlaw Super Late Models Pole Award Presentation
4:50p.m. – Pre-Race Ceremonies / Invocation / Canadian & American National Anthems

5:00p.m. – RACING BEGINS
Sportsman Feature (40 Laps)
“X” Cars Feature (30 Laps)

Pre-Race Ceremonies / Driver Introductions
Outlaw Super Late Models Feature (24th running of the Great Lakes Helicopters Glass City 200)  

4:02
The “X” cars, an Open Competition division utilizing the adjoining 1/4 mile will not Qualify and have drawn for their starting positions for their 30-Lap Feature. 
4:01
16 cars are remaining to Qualify as Paramedics continue to tend to a fan in the grandstands. 
4:01
Glass City 200 Qualifying (So Far….) 

1. 61 Johnny VanDoorn 14.813
2. 37 Terry Senneker Jr. 14.862
3. 40 Nick Grodi 15.068
4. 0 Brad Rogers 15.115
5. 72 Scott Hantz 15.150
6. 88 Steve Cronenwett Jr. 15.201
7. 41 Brent Jack 15.236
8. 75 Marcus Malcuit 15.292
9. 23 Mike Young 15.536
10. 1 Craig Everage 15.650
11. 51 Chris Benson 15.674
12. 53 Joe Hawes 15.678
13. 11 Randy Day 15.729
14. 550 Terry Bogusz 15.869
15. 3 Mike Beach 15.874
16. 72 Brad Turner 16.400 

3:58
Sportsman Qualifying Results

1. 46 Jim Froling 17.030 –
2. 69 Ron Allen 17.157
3. 23 Mike Young 17.305
4. 11 Howard Kelley Jr. 17.335
5. 7 Kyle DeLisle 17.425
6. 2 Kent McCloskey 17.685
7. 75 Kevin Stahl Sr. 17.700
8. 4 Norm Lewellen 17.762
9. 21 Kevin Stahl Jr. 17.983
10. 78 Andy Harding 18.030
11. 22 Kenny McKay 18.205
12. 10 Rich Frantz 18.268
13. 4 Clyde McKee 18.281
14. 29 David Frantz 18.403
15. 50 Rich Abel 18.874
16. 09 Chris Fitzpatrick 19.187
17. 99 Craig Osenbaugh 19.213
18. 711 Dan Grigsby 19.374 

3:53
We are on hold at the moment as the Paramedics attend to a Fan in the Grandstands. 
3:52
For Example, J.R. Roahrig’s Track Record in an Outlaw Super Late Model is a 14.718.

By Comparison, Brian Campbell holds down the ARCA/CRA Super Series Track Record at a 15.370

About 0.652 seconds. 

3:50
Because of the Aerodynamics of an Outlaw Bodied Super Late Model, they are about a half a second to almost a full second quicker, depending on what track they are at, than a Template Bodied Super Late Model. 
3:49
Comment From Zak 

On an equal tire are Outlaw super late models faster or are Template body super latemodels faster? 

3:49
We are at a Red Flag as a Fan in the stands is having some health issues and requires the assistance of the Ambulance…. 
3:48
and we’re back to Qualifying. 
3:47
Earlier this afternoon in ARCA Sportsman Qualifying, 46 Jim Froling set fast time over the 18-car field with a 17.030. We’ll have those Complete Results soon after PASSTIME Qualifying for the Outlaw Super Late Models is done. 
3:44
We have a small delay in PASSTIME Qualifying as some cars are still going through Tech and then have to make there way across the track to the 1/4 mile.

Top 5 so far: 61 VanDoorn (14.813), 37 Senneker Jr., 40 Grodi, 01 Rogers, 72 Hantz 

3:43
Comment From Rob Liedel 

I figured ARCA would do the right thing and not send four cars home. Good job ARCA and great job Speed51 for announcing that. 

3:43
Today’s Speed51.com Trackside Now coverage is presented by GRIP Seminars.

Short track drivers, crew chiefs and team members from across the country will have two opportunities this winter to take their on-track performance to the next level as GRIP Seminars announces events in Columbus, OH, November 2-4, 2012 and Portland, ME, February 15-17, 2013.

Building on the success of last year’s inaugural GRIP Seminar, these seminars will offer short track racers the opportunity to sit in on courses covering topics such as setup basics, tires, bump stops, shocks, geometry, spotting, social media and more. By joining the GRIP Contingency Program on Facebook (link below), you can earn free credits to upcoming seminars!

Eighteen courses led by industry experts and insiders are offered with packages available that allow you to pick only the courses you want or a complete “checkered flag” package for all 18 courses.

For more information and to register for a seminar, visit: www.gripseminars.com and be sure to “Like” GRIP Seminars on Facebook: www.facebook.com/gripseminars

3:43
We are also Live in other locations throughout the country today in addition to here in Toledo, Ohio

McGunegill Engine Performance CRA Fall Brawl Presented by Ultra-Cool Brake Fans at Lucas Oil Raceway in Clermont, Indiana: http://www.speed51.com/2012_Stories/CRA/Trackside_Now_Lucas_Oil_9-29.html

TBRA Season Finale at CNB Bank Raceway in Clearfield, Pennsylvania: http://www.speed51.com/2012_Stories/PLM/Trackside_now_CNB_Raceway_9-29.html

3:41
Speed51.com is also on Twitter as well, go to twitter.com/speed51dotcom
3:40
Don’t forget to join our Facebook to get up to the date information, photos and results on the short track racing world. Our page is: facebook.com/speed51
3:38
While we have a break in the action, it was just announced that ALL 32 Teams on the grounds WILL START the 24th running of the Great Lakes Helicopters Glass City 200 so there will be no B Main…. 
3:37
Comment From Manistee Mayor 

The 61 car of Johnny VanDoorn really looks hot, good luck Johnny and the crew 

3:37
61 Johnny VanDoorn – Coopersville, Michigan – Port City Racecars
Lap 1: 14.813
Lap 2: 14.973
BEST: 14.813 (FAST TIME) 
3:36
51 Chris Benson – Newport, Michigan – Benson Motorsports
Lap 1: 15.727
Lap 2: 15.674
BEST: 15.674 
3:35
53 Joe Hawes – Brownstown, Michigan – Joe’s Enterprise Incorporated
Lap 1: 15.678
Lap 2: 15.697
BEST: 15.678 
3:34
72 Brad Turner – Ida, Michigan – B&H Race Parts
Lap 1: 16.796
Lap 2: 16.400
BEST: 16.400 
3:33
40 Nick Grodi – Oak Harbor, Ohio – Offshore Performance
Lap 1: 15.208
Lap 2: 15.068
BEST: 15.068 (2nd Fastest) 
3:33
3 Jon Beach – Davison, Michigan – Schram’s Auto Parts
Lap 1: 15.874
Lap 2: 15.916
BEST: 15.874 
3:32
37 Terry Senneker Jr. – Wayland, Michigan – Big Rigs Truck & Trailer Sales
Lap 1: 14.852
Lap 2: 14.911
BEST: 14.852 (FAST TIME) 
3:31
0 Brad Rogers – Mooresville, North Carolina – P.B. Fabrication
Lap 1: 15.115
Lap 2: 15.134
BEST: 15.115 (FAST TIME) 
3:31
1 Craig Everage – Angola, Indiana – EverageAuto.com
Lap 1: 15.799
Lap 2: 15.650
BEST: 15.650 
3:30
550 Terry Bogusz – Shelby Township, Michigan – PASSTIME L.V. Alliance
Lap 1: 15.869
Lap 2: 15.879
BEST: 15.869 
3:29
41 Brent Jack – Butler, Indiana – Brent’s Autmotive
Lap 1: 15.290
Lap 2: 15.236
BEST: 15.236 
3:28
75 Marcus Malcuit – Strasburg, Ohio – McIntosh Oil Company
Lap 1: 15.292
Lap 2: 15.337
BEST: 15.292 
3:28
11 Randy Day – Suttons Bay, Michigan – R&D Repair
Lap 1: 15.729
Lap 2: 15.802
BEST: 15.729 
3:27
23 Mike Young – Toledo, Ohio – P.B. Fabrication
Lap 1: 15.742
Lap 2: 15.536
BEST: 15.536 
3:26
88 Steve Cronenwett Jr. – Canton, Michigan – Giles Auto Body
Lap 1: 15.207
Lap 2: 15.201
BEST: 15.201 
3:26
The Outlaw Super Late Models Track Record was set on October 1st, 2011 in last years Glass City 200 as J.R. Roahrig turned in a blistering 14.718 which measures out to a wicked fast 122.299mph. 
3:25
72 Scott Hantz – Angola, Indiana – Top Speed Fabrication
Lap 1: 15.150
Lap 2: 15.265
BEST:15.150 
3:25
and here we go…. 
3:25
The PASSTIME Fast Qualifier will get a $500 Bonus. 
3:24
Here is how qualifying will look here on Speed51.com’s Trackside Now Coverage….

72 Scott Hantz – Angola, Indiana – Top Speed Fabrication
Lap 1:
Lap 2:
BEST: 

3:24
As of now, the Top 20 are locked in through qualifying, 6 will come from the 25-Lap Last Chance Race and 2 ARCA Gold Cup Series Owners Points Provisionals will make up the 28-Car field. 
3:23
Comment From Rob Liedel 

Thank you for the excellant coverage Speed51. Have they determined if everyone will get to start the 200 tonight because of the #40 and #33 withdrawing? 

3:20
We are about 10 minutes away from Outlaw Super Late Models Qualifying. 
3:19
8 Dakota Carlson – Cedar Springs, Michigan – 2012 ARCA Gold Cup Outlaw Super Late Models Series Champion. (Speed51.com Photo)
3:11
75 Marcus Malcuit – Strasburg, Ohio. (Speed51.com Photo)
3:09
Sportsman Qualifying has started and will be followed by “X” Cars Qualifying…. The Outlaw Super Late Models will take part in PASSTIME Qualifying at approximately 3:30p.m. 
3:05
61 Johnny VanDoorn – Coopersville, Michigan. (Speed51.com Photo)
3:03
72 Scott Hantz drew the #1 pill and will be the first to qualify as he’s also the first to go through Pre-Qualifying tech. (Speed51.com Photo)
3:00
Car Owner Bobby Blount and the crew ponder over possible changes to the #16 car driven this weekend by J.R. Roahrig. (Speed51.com Photo)
2:57
Great Lakes Helicopters is the title sponsor of the 24th running of the Glass City 200. (Speed51.com Photo)
2:51
Comment From JOE

Thank you for the fine coverage. Looking forward to the race. Wish I could attend one year. Would love to see these cars on a high speed track like Toledo. 

2:50
Everyone is nice and relaxed in the Johnny VanDoorn hauler after sweeping both practices. (Speed51.com Photo)
2:42
97 Steve Sauve is a Three-Time Glass City 200 winner and is hoping to win a fourth crown tonight to tie him with Bob Senneker for most wins in the race with four. (Speed51.com Photo)
2:39
69 Ron Allen is one of two drivers doing double duty today in the Outlaw Super Late Models & Sportsman. The Lincoln Park, Michigan veteran recently won his Seventh career Toledo Speedway Sportsman Track Championship. (Speed51.com Photo)
2:34
14 Steve Needles and 37 Terry Senneker Jr., may not be teammates anymore but they still are parking next to each other and are both threats later tonight. (Speed51.com Photo)
2:31
11 Randy Day – Suttons Bay, Michigan. (Speed51.com Photo)
2:18
We’re going to head down to the pits and get some news on what’s going on prior to PASSTIME Qualifying for the Outlaw Super Late Models. We’ll be back shortly…. 
2:17
Outlaw Super Late Models FINAL Practice Results

1. 61 Johnny VanDoorn 14.815 – 121.490mph
2. 16 J.R. Roahrig 14.873
3. 14 Steve Needles 14.938
4. 8 Dakota Carlson 14.966
5. 41 Brent Jack 15.060
6. 71 Harold Fair Jr. 15.072
7. 72 Scott Hantz 15.078
8. 37 Terry Senneker Jr. 15.153
9. 0 Johnny Belott 15.217
10. 9 Mike Root 15.226
11. 84 Scott Mulkern 15.234
12. 75 Marcus Malcuit 15.264
13. 44 Paul Pelletier 15.327
14. 97 Steve Sauve 15.334
15. 116 Jack Varney Jr. 15.340
16. 40 Nick Grodi 15.358
17. 9 Charlie Schultz 15.427
18. 88 Steve Cronenwett Jr. 15.501
19. 51 Chris Benson 15.636
20. 3 Jon Beach 15.844
21. 53 Joe Hawes 15.907
22. 11 Randy Day 15.947
23. 25 Dennis Rederstorf 15.960
24. 69 Ron Allen 16.008
25. 550 Terry Bogusz 16.077
26. 72 Brad Turner 16.816
27. 0 Brad Rogers 17.112
28. 86 Dennis Strickland 18.937
29. 1 Barry Hartwell NO TIME
30. 1 Craig Everage NO TIME
31. 6 George Rangel NO TIME
32. 23 Mike Young NO TIME

2:05
Speed51.com is presented by JEGS, the leading high performance auto parts store.

JEGS has the best discounts on Accel, K&N, Holley, MSD and Moroso and more. No matter what type of car, from your street rod to your Late Model, JEGS.com has a full line of products ready for you.

www.JEGS.com

2:01
Comment From Scott Mason 

Go Scott Mulkern. We are rooting for you! 

2:01
Comment From cecil 

ty for the coverage 

1:58
The teams have indicated they are satisfied with ending Practice early so Practice is now complete for the 24th running of the Great Lakes Helicopters Glass City 200. 61 VanDoorn is once again the fastest man in Toledo, Ohio with a 14.815. Complete Practice Results coming soon….

The Sportsman and “X” Cars will come out now for their Final Practice Sessions and then they will begin Qualifying at 3:00p.m. PASSTIME Qualifying for the Outlaw Super Late Models is scheduled to begin at approximately 3:30p.m. 

1:53
0 Johnny Belott – Mt. Morris, Michigan – Making only his third start in an event during the 2012 racing season. (Speed51.com Photo)
1:51
Just about 1/2 way through this Final Practice Session for the Outlaw Super Late Models (Top 10): 61 VanDoorn (14.815), 16 Roahrig, 14 Needles, 8 Carlson, 41 Jack, 71 Fair Jr., 72 Hantz, 37 Senneker Jr., 0 Belott, 9 Root. 
1:50
3 Jon Beach – Davison, Michigan – Former competitor in the old USA Modifieds Series (Now Top Speed Fabrication Modifieds Tour). (Speed51.com Photo)
1:50
Jon Beach is now behind the wheel of the #3 Schram Auto Parts entry as his Father, Mike Beach hot lapped the machine during yesterdays Practice Session. 
1:47
Today’s Speed51.com Trackside Now coverage is presented by GRIP Seminars.

Short track drivers, crew chiefs and team members from across the country will have two opportunities this winter to take their on-track performance to the next level as GRIP Seminars announces events in Columbus, OH, November 2-4, 2012 and Portland, ME, February 15-17, 2013.

Building on the success of last year’s inaugural GRIP Seminar, these seminars will offer short track racers the opportunity to sit in on courses covering topics such as setup basics, tires, bump stops, shocks, geometry, spotting, social media and more. By joining the GRIP Contingency Program on Facebook (link below), you can earn free credits to upcoming seminars!

Eighteen courses led by industry experts and insiders are offered with packages available that allow you to pick only the courses you want or a complete “checkered flag” package for all 18 courses.

For more information and to register for a seminar, visit: www.gripseminars.com and be sure to “Like” GRIP Seminars on Facebook: www.facebook.com/gripseminars

1:46
For reference, the Outlaw Super Late Models Track Record was set on October 1st, 2011 in last years Glass City 200 as J.R. Roahrig turned in a blistering 14.718 which measures out to a wicked fast 122.299mph. 
1:45
61 VanDoorn rips off a 14.815 for the fastest lap of the day. 
1:44
61 Johnny VanDoorn, 116 Varney Jr., 0 Belott, 40 Nick Grodi, 16 Roahrig, 41 Jack, 72 Brad Turner, 550 Terry Bogusz, and 71 Fair Jr., are now on the track. 
1:43
61 Johnny VanDoorn takes the green for the first time in this second and final Practice. (Speed51.com Photo)
1:43
New Group out and they are: 97 Steve Sauve, 9 Mike Root, 11 Randy Day, 9 Charlie Schultz, 51 Chris Benson, 44 Paul Pelletier, 3 Mike Beach, and 53 Joe Hawes. 
1:37
Early Top 5: 14 Needles (14.938), 16 Roahrig, 8 Carlson, 41 Jack, 71 Fair Jr. 
1:33
New group; 71 Harold Fair Jr., 72 Scott Hantz, 8 Dakota Carlson, 84 Scott Mulkern, 37 Terry Senneker Jr., 75 Marcus Malcuit, and 25 Dennis Rederstorf. 
1:27
69 Ron Allen has arrived and will Practice in this second session, he is joined by 0 Johnny Belott, 0 Brad Rogers, 14 Steve Needles, 550 Terry Bogusz, 16 J.R. Roahrig, 116 Jack Varney Jr., 41 Brent Jack, and 88 Steve Cronenwett Jr. 
1:26
The second and final Outlaw Super Late Models Practice is about to start as most of the field is now lined up on the adjoining 1/4 mile. 
1:22
550 Terry Bogusz – Shelby Township, Michigan – Is the lone driver in the field utilizing a Crate Engine under the hood. (Speed51.com Photo)
1:21
9 Charlie Schultz – Lorain, Ohio – Is the All-Time Track Record Holder here at Toledo Speedway in a Winged Sprint Car as he turned a 12.389 back in June 2011 during the tracks “World’s Fastest Short Track Show.” (Speed51.com Photo)
1:19
84 Scott Mulkern – Falmouth, Maine – Gets the “Unofficial” Award for the farthest traveler here today. (Speed51.com Photo)
1:18
The granddaddy of all short track races is quickly approaching. The 45th Annual Snowball Derby will be held at Pensacola, Florida’s Five Flags Speedway November 28th through December 2nd.

It’s annually the can’t-miss show that brings in fans from all over to witness 300-laps of Super Late Model action, plus the Snowflake 100 and local divisions over four days of on-track action with a pit party to kick things off.

Get your tickets now by calling the Five Flags Speedway track office, 850-944-8400 or visit: www.snowballderby.com

1:03
Outlaw Super Late Models Practice #1 Results

1. 61 Johnny VanDoorn 14.916 – 120.676mph
2. 16 J.R. Roahrig 14.956
3. 37 Terry Senneker Jr. 15.087
4. 0 Brad Rogers 15.147
5. 14 Steve Needles 15.163
6. 72 Scott Hantz 15.209
7. 8 Dakota Carlson 15.217
8. 41 Brent Jack 15.246
9. 88 Steve Cronenwett Jr. 15.281
10. 86 Dennis Strickland 15.328
11. 0 Johnny Belott 15.333
12. 75 Marcus Macluit 15.341
13. 71 Harold Fair Jr. 15.346
14. 97 Steve Sauve 15.349
15. 84 Scott Mulkern 15.410
16. 44 Paul Pelletier 15.418
17. 9 Mike Root 15.424
18. 40 Nick Grodi 15.474
19. 1 Barry Hartwell 15.500
20. 23 Mike Young 15.524
21. 116 Jack Varney Jr. 15.560
22. 1 Craig Everage 15.755
23. 53 Joe Hawes 15.795
24. 9 Charlie Schultz 15.844
25. 51 Chris Benson 15.906
26. 6 George Rangel 15.926
27. 3 Jon Beach 15.982
28. 25 Dennis Rederstorf 15.994
29. 550 Terry Bogusz 16.040
30. 11 Randy Day 16.245
31. 72 Brad Turner 16.604
32. 69 Ron Allen NO TIME
33. 33 Jake Francis WITHDRAWN
34. 40 Mike Luberda Jr. WITHDRAWN 

12:57
Outlaw Super Late Models Practice Session #1 is now complete; 61 Johnny VanDoorn turns in the fastest lap of the day so far with a 14.916. Complete Practice Results will be available momentarily. 
12:56
We will have limited coverage of the ARCA Sportsman as well as the “X” Cars today as our primary focus this afternoon and into the evening will be the Outlaw Super Late Models and the 24th running of the Great Lakes Helicopters Glass City 200.

In addition, there is No Radio Broadcast of this event, however we encourage you to stick with us throughout the event right here on our Trackside Now Coverage. 

12:54
Final Group of Outlaw Super Late Models are on the track as the companion ARCA Sportsman division has made their way out onto the adjoining 1/4 mile. 
12:53
Speed51 is a two-person crew here today and we have our Photographer out shooting photos during this Practice. We will have several pictures up shortly before the Second and Final Practice starts for the Outlaw Super Late Models. 
12:52
The Outlaw Super Late Models have been given some extra laps so that every team that’s here gets on the track at least three times if they choose. 
12:48
Remaining Schedule of Events for Saturday, September 29th

12:45-1:10p.m. –  Sportsman Practice #1
1:10-1:20p.m. – “X”” Cars Practice #1
1:20-1:55p.m. – Final Outlaw Super Late Models Practice (35 Minutes)
1:55-2:15p.m. – Final Sportsman Practice
2:15-2:30p.m. – Final “X” Cars Practice
2:30-3:00p.m. – Break (30 Minutes)

3:00p.m. – “X” Cars Qualifying
3:15p.m. – Sportsman Qualifying
3:30p.m. – Outlaw Super Late Models (Glass City 200) Qualifying

4:45p.m. – Passtime Outlaw Super Late Models Pole Award Presentation
4:50p.m. – Pre-Race Ceremonies / Invocation / Canadian & American National Anthems

5:00p.m. – RACING BEGINS
Outlaw Super Late Models B Main (25 Laps) (Top 6 Transfer into the Glass City 200) 
Sportsman Feature (40 Laps)
“X” Cars Feature (30 Laps)

Pre-Race Ceremonies / Driver Introductions
Outlaw Super Late Models Feature (24th running of the Great Lakes Helicopters Glass City 200)  

12:47
69 Ron Allen is still at his regular job and will not arrive until the beginning of the second and final Practice Session, which starts at 1:20p.m. 
12:46
Comment From Maine race nut 

Thanks speed 51 

12:46
One final group of cars have been let out as this Practice Session is just about over. (Top 5): 61 VanDoorn (14.916), 16 Roahrig, 37 Senneker Jr., 0 Rogers, 14 Needles. 
12:45
33 Jake Francis, the Owner/Promoter at near-by Barberton Raceway Park has withdrawn as well. 
12:44
40 Mike Luberda Jr., has Officially Withdrawn from the Event due to a Blown Motor he suffered in yesterdays Optional Practice. With no spare motor on hand or one available from anywhere else, the AuGres, Michigan driver has loaded up for the weekend. 
12:40
Today’s Speed51.com Live Trackside Now Coverage from Toledo Speedway is brought to us by GRIP Seminars.

Short track drivers, crew chiefs and team members from across the country will have two opportunities this winter to take their on-track performance to the next level as GRIP Seminars announces events in Columbus, OH, November 2-4, 2012 and Portland, ME, February 15-17, 2013.

Building on the success of last year’s inaugural GRIP Seminar, these seminars will offer short track racers the opportunity to sit in on courses covering topics such as setup basics, tires, bump stops, shocks, geometry, spotting, social media and more. By joining the GRIP Contingency Program on Facebook (link below), you can earn free credits to upcoming seminars!

Eighteen courses led by industry experts and insiders are offered with packages available that allow you to pick only the courses you want or a complete “checkered flag” package for all 18 courses.

For more information and to register for a seminar, visit: www.gripseminars.com and be sure to “Like” GRIP Seminars on Facebook: www.facebook.com/gripseminars.

12:38
16 Roahrig up to second with a 14.956, just 0.040 seconds behind 61 VanDoorn’s top mark of a 14.916. 
12:37
Amongst the Drivers yet to turn laps in Practice are: 33 Jake Francis, 40 Mike Luberda Jr., 69 Ron Allen, 
12:32
16 Roahrig up to third with 15 minutes remaining in this first of two Practice Sessions for the Outlaw Super Late Models. 
12:30
So far 30 cars have been out on the track. 
12:26
61 VanDoorn to the top with a 14.916. First one in the 14s today. 
12:23
1/2 way through this first Practice Session (Top 10): 0 Rogers (15.147), 14 Needles, 37 Senneker Jr., 8 Carlson, 41 Jack, 71 Fair Jr., 84 Mulkern, 44 Pelletier, 9 Root, 97 Sauve. 
12:22
88 Cronenwett Jr., and 3 Beach make return trips to the track as well. 
12:21
More cars making their way out for the first time and they are: 72 Brad Turner, 16 J.R. Roahrig, 51 Chris Benson, 40 Nick Gordi, 61 Johnny VanDoorn, and 11 Randy Day. 
12:19
0 Rogers to the top of the charts with a 15.147 while 14 Needles and 37 Senneker Jr., take over second and third. 
12:19
In addition to our Trackside Now Coverage here in Toledo, Ohio, Speed51.com is all over the country with Live Coverage of high profile events including the McGunegill Engine Performance CRA Fall Brawl Presented by Ultra-Cool Brake Fans from Lucas Oil Raceway in Clermont, Indiana. 
12:16
Comment From Old Man Richard 

Thanks for all the hard work & coverage this weekend == Five race feeds at once == What a deal == Everyone have a safe race == To everyone involved == in bringing us here at home this race == especially the sponsors & Drivers == Speed51 always on the job == Thanks == A fan & racing nut == Conyers , Ga. == 

12:15
Third group is heading out and they include; 44 Paul Pelletier, 84 Scott Mulkern, 75 Marcus Malcuit, 116 Jack Varney Jr., 37 Terry Senneker Jr., 0 Brad Rogers, 14 Steve Needles, and 9 Mike Root. 
12:14
Previous Glass City 200 Winners

1968 Joy Fair
1969 Joe Ruttman
1970 Bob Senneker
1971 Bob Senneker
1972 Danny Byrd
1973 Joe Ruttman
1974 John Anderson
1975 Jim Bickerstaff
1976 Ed Cooper
1977 Bob Senneker
1978-1998 Not Contested
1999 Tim Felver
2000 Tim ice
2001 Junior Hanley
2002 Steve Sauve
2003 Steve Sauve
2004 Steve Sauve
2005 John Doering Jr.
2006 Jack Landis
2007 Brian Campbell
2008 Harold Fair Jr.
2009 Dave Kuhlman
2010 Harold Fair Jr.
2011 Augie Grill 

12:14
Early Top 5: 8 Carlson (15.217), 41 Jack, 71 Fair Jr., 97 Sauve, 72 Hantz, 
12:09
As more cars come from the back pit area and make their way onto the 1/4 mile, the second group is about to come out and they are: 8 Dakota Carlson, 72 Scott Hantz, 9 Charlie Schultz, 0 Johnny Belott, 53 Joe Hawes, 550 Terry Bogusz, 6 George Rangel, and 86 Dennis Strickland. 
12:04
First Group of Outlaw Super Late Models are now on the track and they include; 97 Steve Sauve, 41 Brent Jack, 88 Steve Cronenwett Jr., 1 Craig Everage, 71 Harold Fair Jr., 3 Mike Beach, 1 Barry Hartwell, and 23 Mike Young. 
11:59
First group of cars wait to head out. (Speed51.com Photo)
11:58
Outlaw Super Late Models are rolling out onto the track and are making their way onto the adjoining 1/4 mile in preparation for their first Practice Session of the day, which will run for 45 continuous minutes. 
11:57
The polls remain open for the 2012 Speed51.com Late Model Most Popular Driver presented by ARbodies. You can vote once a day per computer/device for your favorite drivers. Get your votes in now by clicking the following link:
http://www.speed51.com/2012_Stories/MPD/MPD_voting.html
11:52
We are just about 10 minutes away from the first of two Practice Sessions for the Outlaw Super Late Models. 
11:51
Speed51.com is presented by JEGS, the leading high performance auto parts store. JEGS has the best discounts on Accel, K&N, Holley, MSD and Moroso and more. No matter what type of car, from your street rod to your Late Model, JEGS.com has a full line of products ready for you.

Now, JEGS is offering free shipping on a full line of GM crate engines in addition to their low prices. Get yours today because this offer will not last long.

For more information or to place your order: visit www.JEGS.com.

11:51
11:50
Outlaw Super Late Models on the Grounds (34)

1. 0 Johnny Belott – Mt. Morris, MI
2. 0 Brad Rogers – Mooresville, NC
3. 1 Barry Hartwell – Ada, MI
4. 1 Craig Everage – Angola, IN
5. 3 Mike Beach – Davison, MI
6. 6 George Rangel – Columbus, MI
7. 8 Dakota Carlson – Cedar Springs, MI
8. 9 Mike Root – Grand Rapids, MI
9. 9 Charlie Schultz – Lorain, OH
10. 11 Randy Day – Suttons Bay, MI
11. 14 Steve Needles – St. Josheph, MI
12. 16 J.R. Roahrig – Plymouth, IN
13. 23 Mike Young – Toledo, OH
14. 25 Dennis Rederstorf – Commerce, MI
15. 33 Jake Francis – Leroy, OH
16. 37 Terry Senneker Jr. – Wayland, MI
17. 40 Nick Grodi – Oak Harbor, OH
18. 40 Mike Luberda Jr. – AuGres, MI
19. 41 Brent Jack – Stroh, IN
20. 44 Paul Pelletier – Trenton, MI
21. 51 Chris Benson – Newport, MI
22. 53 Joe Hawes – Brownstown, MI
23. 61 Johnny VanDoorn – Coopersville, MI
24. 69 Ron Allen – Lincoln Park, MI
25. 71 Harold Fair Jr. – Milan, MI
26. 72 Brad Turner – Ida, MI
27. 72 Scott Hantz – Angola, IN
28. 75 Marcus Malcuit – Strasburg, OH
29. 84 Scott Mulkern – Falmouth, ME
30. 86 Dennis Strickland – Carelton, MI
31. 88 Steve Cronenwett Jr. – Canton, MI
32. 97 Steve Sauve – Saginaw, MI
33. 116 Jack Varney Jr. – Mt. Morris, MI
34. 550 Terry Bogusz – Shelby Township, MI 

11:42
The Outlaw Super Late Models Track Record was set on October 1st, 2011 in last years Glass City 200 as J.R. Roahrig turned in a blistering 14.718 which measures out to a wicked fast 122.299mph. 
11:37
Speed51.com’s view today from high above Toledo Speedway. (Speed51.com Photo)
11:32
Schedule of Events for Saturday, September 29th

9:30a.m. – Pit Gates Open
11:15a.m. – Drivers Meeting
12:00-12:45p.m. – Outlaw Super Late Models Practice #1 (45 Minutes)
12:45-1:10p.m. –  Sportsman Practice #1
1:10-1:20p.m. – “X”” Cars Practice #1
1:20-1:55p.m. – Final Outlaw Super Late Models Practice (35 Minutes)
1:55-2:15p.m. – Final Sportsman Practice
2:15-2:30p.m. – Final “X” Cars Practice
2:30-3:00p.m. – Break (30 Minutes)

3:00p.m. – “X” Cars Qualifying
3:15p.m. – Sportsman Qualifying
3:30p.m. – Outlaw Super Late Models (Glass City 200) Qualifying

4:45p.m. – Passtime Outlaw Super Late Models Pole Award Presentation
4:50p.m. – Pre-Race Ceremonies / Invocation / Canadian & American National Anthems

5:00p.m. – RACING BEGINS
Outlaw Super Late Models B Main (25 Laps) (Top 6 Transfer into the Glass City 200) 
Sportsman Feature (40 Laps)
“X” Cars Feature (30 Laps)

Pre-Race Ceremonies / Driver Introductions
Outlaw Super Late Models Feature (24th running of the Great Lakes Helicopters Glass City 200)  

11:25
Friday Practice 3

POS NO DRIVER/HOMETOWN TIME SPEED
1. 14 Steve Needles/St. Joseph, MI 15.023 119.816
2. 16 JR Roahrig/Plymouth, IN 15.045 119.641
3. 41 Brent Jack/Auburn, IN 15.095 119.245
4. 37 Terry Senneker/Wayland, MI 15.108 119.142
5. 8 Dakota Carlson/Cedar Springs,MI 15.153 118.788
6. 0 Brad Rogers/Mooresville, NC 15.226 118.219
7. 71 Harold Fair Jr./Milan, MI 15.258 117.971
8. 72H Scott Hantz/Angola, IN 15.300 117.647
9. 116 Jack Varney Jr./Mt. Morris, MI 15.324 117.463
10. 97 Steve Sauve/Saginaw, MI 15.329 117.424
11. 84 Scott Mulkern/Falmouth, Maine 15.532 115.890
12. 86 Dennis Strickland/Carleton, MI 15.538 115.845
13. 88 Steve Cronenwett Jr./Canton, MI 15.575 115.570
14. 53 Joe Hawes/Brownstown, MI 16.132 111.579
15. 6 George Rangel/Columbus, MI 16.143 111.503 

11:25
Friday Practice 2

POS NO DRIVER/HOMETOWN TIME SPEED
1. 61 Johnny VanDoorn/Coopersville,MI 14.828 121.392
2. 16 JR Roahrig/Plymouth, IN 15.012 119.904
3. 14 Steve Needles/St. Joseph, MI 15.044 119.649
4. 0 Brad Rogers/Mooresville, NC 15.200 118.421
5. 41 Brent Jack/Auburn, IN 15.204 118.390
6. 116 Jack Varney Jr./Mt. Morris, MI 15.211 118.335
7. 37 Terry Senneker/Wayland, MI 15.219 118.273
8. 0B Johnny Belott/Mt. Morris, MI 15.283 117.778
9. 9 Mike Root/Grand Rapids, MI 15.295 117.686
10. 8 Dakota Carlson/Cedar Springs,MI 15.338 117.356
11. 72H Scott Hantz/Angola, IN 15.348 117.279
12. 71 Harold Fair Jr./Milan, MI 15.392 116.944
13. 97 Steve Sauve/Saginaw, MI 15.430 116.656
14. 75 Marcus Malcuit/Strasburg, OH 15.482 116.264
15. 44 Paul Pelletier/Trenton, MI 15.493 116.182
16. 86 Dennis Strickland/Carleton, MI 15.650 115.016
17. 88 Steve Cronenwett Jr./Canton, MI 15.708 114.591
18. 6 George Rangel/Columbus, MI 15.737 114.380
19. 23 Mike Young/Toledo, OH 15.805 113.888
20. 51 Chris Benson/Newport, MI 15.889 113.286
21. 25 Dennis Rederstorf/Commerce, MI 15.906 113.165
22. 53 Joe Hawes/Brownstown, MI 15.948 112.867
23. 84 Scott Mulkern/Falmouth, Maine 16.012 112.416
24. 3 Mike Beach/Flint, MI 16.201 111.104
25. 72 Brad Turner/Ida, MI 16.728 107.600 

11:24
Friday Practice 1

POS NO DRIVER/HOMETOWN TIME SPEED
1. 16 JR Roahrig/Plymouth, IN 14.915 120.684
2. 61 Johnny VanDoorn/Coopersville,MI 15.022 119.824
3. 14 Steve Needles/St. Joseph, MI 15.228 118.203
4. 37 Terry Senneker/Wayland, MI 15.250 118.033
5. 1H Barry Hartwell/Ada, MI 15.295 117.686
6. 0 Brad Rogers/Mooresville, NC 15.311 117.563
7. 8 Dakota Carlson/Cedar Springs,MI 15.325 117.455
8. 71 Harold Fair Jr./Milan, MI 15.344 117.310
9. 40L Mike Luberda/AuGres, MI 15.363 117.165
10. 116 Jack Varney Jr./Mt. Morris, MI 15.380 117.035
11. 72H Scott Hantz/Angola, IN 15.412 116.792
12. 9 Mike Root/Grand Rapids, MI 15.417 116.754
13. 97 Steve Sauve/Saginaw, MI 15.463 116.407
14. 41 Brent Jack/Auburn, IN 15.478 116.294
15. 40 Nick Grodi/Oak Harbor, OH 15.525 115.942
16. 44 Paul Pelletier/Trenton, MI 15.570 115.607
17. 84 Scott Mulkern/Falmouth, Maine 15.767 114.162
18. 23 Mike Young/Toledo, OH 15.813 113.830
19. 0B Johnny Belott/Mt. Morris, MI 15.819 113.787
20. 75 Marcus Malcuit/Strasburg, OH 15.843 113.615
21. 88 Steve Cronenwett Jr./Canton, MI 15.849 113.572
22. 86 Dennis Strickland/Carleton, MI 15.858 113.507
23. 6 George Rangel/Columbus, MI 16.052 112.136
24. 51 Chris Benson/Newport, MI 16.054 112.122
25. 53 Joe Hawes/Brownstown, MI 16.153 111.434
26. 69 Ron Allen/Lincoln Park, MI 16.246 110.797
27. 3 Mike Beach/Flint, MI 16.326 110.254
28. 25 Dennis Rederstorf/Commerce, MI 16.669 107.985
29. 72 Brad Turner/Ida, MI 17.014 105.795

11:23
Yesterday there were 29 teams on the grounds for the Two-Hour Optional Practice Session. All three Practice Session results are coming momentarily….. 
11:17
Good Morning and Welcome to the famed 1/2 (0.500) mile high-banked paved oval of Toledo Speedway located just south of the Michigan./ Ohio state line in Toledo, Ohio for the 24th running of the Great Lakes Helicopters Glass City 200; One of the most prestigious races in the country for Outlaw Super Late Models. 
11:15
DISCLAIMER: All updates posted on Speed51.com’s Trackside Now are property of 51 Sports, LLC and may not be duplicated in any form unless prior permission has been given by 51 Sports, LLC.

Trackside Now: Glass City 200 – Toledo Speedway (OH) – 9/29/12