11:34

www.racecareng.com

 

 

11:34

That ends our coverage. Thanks for joining us. Good night.

 

11:29

Our coverage today was presented by Racecar Engineering.

Based in Lakeland, Florida yet open worldwide 24-7 at www.racecareng.com, Racecar Engineering is a one-stop source for racing parts and accessories. Their Parts and Accessories Catalog features over 300 suppliers including Hurst, Mallory, FRAM, Holley, and more with 465 pages of track proven parts. We thank them for our support.

 

11:28

There were no post-race fireworks, however their were some upset drivers.  We will have reaction from Pollard, Nasse and Reaid as well as those who won this week on Speed51.com.

 

11:21

14-year-old Kyle Benjamin, just a week away from his 15th birthday (November 3rd) clinches the 2012 ARCA/CRA Super Series Southern Tour Championship to become the youngest driver in CRA History to Win a Title!

Earlier this season the Easley, South Carolina teenager became the youngest driver in ARCA/CRA Super Series and JEGS/CRA All-Stars Tour Presented by Chevrolet Performance History to Win an event in each series when he took the checkered flag at Winchester (IN) Speedway in JEGS/CRA on May 6th and then at Lucas Oil (IN) Raceway in ARCA/CRA on July 27th.

 

11:07

Wrapping up some post-race obligations down in the infield, we’ll be back in just a little bit.

 

10:49

ARCA/CRA Super Series Southern Tour – Watermelon 100 Unofficial Results

1 71 Kyle Benjamin 100 Laps
2 25 Ross Kenseth 100
3 89 Matt Tifft 100
4 72 Scott Heckert 100
5 98 Daniel Hemric 100
6 84 Jay Niewiek 100
7 8 John Hunter Nemechek 100
8 71D Jimmy Doyle 100
9 29B Anderson Bowen 100
10 33 Daniel Webster 100
11 41 T.J. Reaid 100
12 29 Allen Karnes 100
13 93 Mark Mitchell 100
14 1 Mike Garvey 99
15 97 Jimmy Garmon 99
16 6 Brandon Hermiller 99
17 1T Tyler Allen 99
18 51 Stephen Nasse 97
19 26 Bubba Pollard 97
20 47 Dakota Stroup 95
21 81 Anthony Campi 63
22 28 Jared Irvan 56
23 11 Clint Folsom 48

 

10:39

Kyle Benjamin wins the race and the CRA South Champion. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

10:33

More to come.

 

10:33

Matt Tifft gets third, Scott Heckert and Daniel Hemric in fifth.

 

10:32

Kyle Benjamin wins over Ross Kenseth.

 

10:32

White flag!

 

10:31

Benjamin leads with two laps to go.

 

10:31

GREEN FLAG: Back to racing

 

10:30

Two laps to green.

 

10:30

We will find out later.

 

10:29

Comment From Steve in FL 

Why wasn’t Nasse put to the rear when he spun Pollard?

 

10:29

Kyle Benjamin is standing to be the CRA South champion.

 

10:29

CRA put TJ Reaid to the rear.

 

10:28

Nasse is going off on the hook.

 

10:28

Three laps left still.

 

10:28

Matt Tifft is fourth and John Hunter Nemechek is fifth.

 

10:27

Scott Heckert is third.

 

10:26

Running order shows Benjamin leading Ross Kenseth.

 

10:26

NASSE is junked as the lap car of Allen pounded him.

 

10:25

YELLOW FLAG: TJ Reaid punts Nasse for the lead.

 

10:25

GREEN FLAG: Lap 97: Racing.

 

10:24

One lap to green.

 

10:24

Nasse will lead Benjamin on the restart.

 

10:24

We are going to need a bit to sort this out tonight.

 

10:23

Nasse is now being scored the leader.

 

10:23

Nasse is now rolling.

 

10:22

Kyle Benjamin is the leader over TJ Reaid.

 

10:21

Nasse is stopped short of the line.

 

10:21

Pollard is being parked.

 

10:21

Pollard doors Nasse into the wall and cripples the 51.

 

10:20

YELLOW FLAG is OUT.

 

10:20

Lap 97: Nasse runs Pollard up the track and spins Pollard off the track.

 

10:19

Three to go at the line.

 

10:19

Nasse leads after a wild slide.

 

10:19

Lap 94: Pollard dive bombed Nasse for the lead and Nasse did the same.

 

10:18

Garvey slips to 15th after getting out of shape.

 

10:18

Lap 92: Nasse noses ahead.

 

10:17

GREEN FLAG: Back to racing.

 

10:17

One lap to green.

 

10:17

Yes

 

10:17

Comment From Troy 

Double file restarts under 10 to go?

 

10:17

Pollard and Nasse will be the restart leaders.

 

10:17

Two laps to green.

 

10:16

It will be an eight-lap shootout.

 

10:16

Running order: Pollard, Nasse, Benjamin, Garvey, Reaid, Tifft, kenseth, Hemric, Heckert, Niewiek, Bowen, Nemechek, Webster, Doyle, Karnes and others.

 

10:14

YELLOW FLAG: LAP 92: Tyler Allen spins in turn four.

 

10:13

TJ Reaid is fifth with Matt Tifft, and Ross Kenseth right behind.

 

10:13

Lap 90: 10 laps to go for Bubba Pollard.

 

10:13

Lap 88: Benjamin takes third.

 

10:12

Lap 87: Lap traffic is now in front of Pollard.

 

10:12

Lap 83: Kyle Benjamin is closing in on Mike Garvey for the third spot.

 

10:11

Lap 82: Bubba Pollard is now checking out.

 

10:11

Lap 80: TJ Reaid is now fifth.

 

10:10

Tifft is fifth.

 

10:10

Benjamin in fourth.

 

10:09

Mike Garvey is a distant third.

 

10:09

Nasse still had a door on him at 74 and now Pollard clears for the lead.

 

10:09

Lap 73: Bubba Pollard powers to the lead around Nasse.

 

10:08

Lap 72: Pollard is turning it up for the lead.

 

10:08

TJ Reaid is looking over Matt Tifft for fifth.

 

10:08

30 laps to go.

 

10:07

Lap 68: Benjamin takes fourth and Tifft is fifth, Reaid and Kenseth follow.

 

10:06

Lap 65: Kyle Benjamin is up to fifth and is going for fourth.

 

10:06

Lap 64: Nasse gets a good jump and leads.

 

10:05

GREEN FLAG: Lap 63: Back to racing.

 

10:05

One lap green.

 

10:05

Running Order: Nasse, Pollard, Garvey, Tifft, Hemric, Benjamin, Reaid, Heckert, Bowen and Kenseth.

 

10:03

LAP 63: YELLOW FLAG: Anthony Campi hits inside wall off turn four.

 

10:03

Irvan is out of the race.

 

10:02

Kyle Benjamin is in sixth and is closing in of fifth-place Daniel Hemric.

 

10:02

Lap 59: Bubba Pollard is now on the back bumper of Stephen Nasse.

 

10:01

Jared Irvan comes to pit road.

 

10:01

Lap 54: Nasse still in control upfront as Pollard and Garvey ride in second and third.

 

10:00

TJ Reaid is back to ninth after a spin.

 

10:00

Ross Kenseth is back up to 12th.

 

10:00

Dakota Stroup is back out, but seven laps down.

 

9:59

Matt Tifft rides fourth and Daniel Hemric fifth.

 

9:59

Lap 50: Nasse leads with 50 laps to go.

 

9:59

Lap 47: Nasse leads Pollard, and Garvey.

 

9:58

Lap 45: Bubba Pollard leads at the line, but Nasse goes back in front.

 

9:57

GREEN FLAG: Lap 44: Back to racing.

 

9:57

One lap to green.

 

9:56

John Hunter Nemechek is being sent to the rear for not following officials orders.

 

9:55

Stroup is being pushed to the pits.

 

9:54

Jay Niewiek is 11th.

 

9:54

Dakota Stroup has stopped on the track.

 

9:54

Running order: Nasse, Pollard, Tifft, Garvey, Hemric, Benjamin, Heckert, Reaid, Bowen and Campi.

 

9:52

Working lap 44

 

9:52

YELLOW FLAG: Anthony Campi and John Hunter Nemechek tangle and Nemechek goes off in turn two.

 

9:52

Lap 43: Nasse leads as Pollard is second and Tifft goes into third.

 

9:51

Nasse leads Pollard on the restart.

 

9:51

GREEN FLAG: Lap 42: Back to racing.

 

9:49

Right front tire change for Ross Kenseth.

 

9:48

Ross Kenseth will pit.

 

9:48

Stroup is up to 15th.

 

9:48

Comment From kelly 

is dakota stroup still in it

 

9:48

Kenseth, and Webster are going to the tail.

 

9:47

YELLOW FLAG: Daniel Webster, Ross Kenseth, Daniel Hemric and Tyler Allen all spin in turn two.

 

9:46

Lap 40: Nasse leads as Pollard looks to be taking it easy off the corners.

 

9:46

Lap 38: Kyle Benjamin is back to 11th. TJ Reaid has recovered to 16th.

 

9:45

Lap 37: Anthony Campi cracks the top five for the first time tonight.

 

9:45

He has rejoined the field on the lead lap.

 

9:45

Comment From Dixechic 

Is Tyler Allen still running?

 

9:44

Lap 35: Nasse leads as Bubba Pollard comes to second.

 

9:44

GREEN FLAG: Lap 34: Back to racing.

 

9:44

Yes, still running.

 

9:44

Comment From frank 

Is tj on track

 

9:43

Running order: Nasse, Garvey, Pollard, Tifft, Nemechek, Campi, Kenseth, Webster, Heckert, and Hemric.

 

9:42

LAP 34: Tyler Allen spins off in turn one.

 

9:41

Lap 33: NEW LEADER: Stephen Nasse takes the high lane as Bubba Pollard comes to third.

 

9:41

Lap 32: Garvey and Nasse charge to one.

 

9:40

GREEN FLAG: Back to racing.

 

9:40

Garvey and Nasse will lead on the restart.

 

9:40

Click here to visit site

 

 

9:39

YELLOW FLAG: Lap 32: TJ Reaid spins off the inside of the 51 of Nasse.

 

9:38

Lap 30: Garvey leads as Reaid and Nasse battle for second.

 

9:37

GREEN FLAG: Back to racing.

 

9:36

Running Order: Garvey, Nasse, Reaid, Pollard, Tifft, Nemechek, Kenseth, Campi, Hemric, Webster, Bowen, Heckert, Hermiller, Mitchell, Benjamin, Niewiek, Doyle and others pit.

 

9:34

LAP 29: YELLOW FLAG: Jimmy Garmon spins off turn four.

 

9:33

John Hunter Nemechek and Ross Kenseth have a good battle going for sixth.

 

9:33

Bubba Pollard rides in fourth.

 

9:33

Lap 25: Garvey still leads as Nasse is under fire from TJ Reaid.

 

9:32

Scott Heckert is right behind him.

 

9:32

Anderson Bowen is just outside the top 10 in 11th.

 

9:31

Kyle Benjamin is back to 15th.

 

9:31

Lap 20: Mike Garvey has a lot of pressure from behind as Stephen Nasse is looking for the lead.

 

9:31

Lap 18: Bubba Pollard takes fourth from Matt Tifft.

 

9:30

Lap 17: Garvey leads Nasse up front.

 

9:30

Kyle Benjamin is back to 18th.

 

9:30

Lap 14: TJ Reaid takes third. Matt Tifft back to fourth.

 

9:29

Lap 13: Stephen Nasse goes into second.

 

9:29

Reaid is fourth with Pollard in fifth.

 

9:29

Lap 11: Stephen Nasse shoots up to third.

 

9:28

Lap 9: Garvey leads as Tifft hangs on for second.

 

9:28

Lap 8: GREEN FLAG: Back to racing.

 

9:27

Click here to visit site

 

 

9:27

One lap to green.

 

9:27

Benjamin will restart 21st.

 

9:26

Anthony Campi got his spot back as he spun to avoid.

 

9:26

Nemechek, Kenseth, Hemric, Campi, and Webster are the top 10.

 

9:25

Top Five: Garvey, Tifft, Reaid, Pollard, and Nasse.

 

9:24

Allen Karnes pits.

 

9:23

No one has any major damage.

 

9:23

YELLOW FLAG: Kyle Benjamin spins in turn three. Anthony Campi spins. Allen Karnes spins to avoid.

 

9:23

Kenseth, Benjamin, Hemric and Campi are behind that.

 

9:22

Lap 5: Nasse is fifth and Nemechek is right behind.

 

9:22

Lap 3: Garvey leads Tifft, Reaid and Pollard.

 

9:21

Lap 1: Matt Tifft got sideways and Mike Garvey leads lap one.

 

9:20

GREEN FLAG: We are racing.

 

9:20

One lap to green.

 

9:19

Wave lap.

 

9:17

Getting some heat in the tires.

 

9:17

Click here to visit site

 

 

9:15

Matt Tifft and TJ Reaid are the front row.

 

9:15

Engines have fired for the CRA race.

 

9:14

Comment From Steve in FL 

Congrads to Scotty Ellis for a good finish, now time for Bubba to take the race and the title.

 

9:14

Comment From LeadSeventeen 

Good Luck TJ & John Hunter!

 

9:14

Comment From Troy 

Good luck to Jimmy Garmon. He deserves a good run.

 

9:11

Click here to visit site

 

 

9:10

Comment From Jeremy 

Go get the W and bring home the championship Bubba!

 

9:10

Comment From Roho 

Good luck 47 thanks for coming to ga

 

9:06

Click here for Snowball Derby schedule & ticket info

 

 

9:01

ARCA/CRA Super Series Southern Tour – Watermelon 100 Starting Line-Up

1. 89 Matt Tifft
2. 41 T.J. Reaid
3. 1 Mike Garvey
4. 98 Daniel Hemric
5. 26 Bubba Pollard
6. 8 John Hunter Nemechek
7. 51 Stephen Nasse
8. 71 Kyle Benjamin
9. 25 Ross Kenseth
10. 81 Anthony Campi
11. 72 Scott Heckert
12. 97 Jimmy Garmon
13. 33 Daniel Webster
14. 29 Anderson Bowen
15. 6 Brandon Hermiller
16. 129 Allen Karnes
17. 93 Marc Mitchell
18. 28 Jared Irvan
19. 47 Dakota Stroup
20. 84 Jay Niewiek
21. 01 Tyler Allen
22. 171 Jimmy Doyle
23. 11 Clint Folsom

 

8:59

Comment From Tyler Miles 

Great job Jerrod Foley!

 

8:59

Comment From wrenchman78 

go get ’em stroup 47!!!!

 

8:59

Comment From Andrea 

Good luck Anthony Campi!! Great coverage Speed51 all weekend!!

 

8:48

Click here to visit site

 

 

8:48

Comment From JOE 

Thanks for the coverage of tonight’s races. We here in Nashville appreciate knowing the results. Wish some of our local drivers would have traveled down there. Good luck to all racers and safe racing.

 

8:48

Comment From lana 

go #47

 

8:46

Comment From Tom Niewiek 

Thanks speed Iam home in Grand Rapids but you all keep us up to speed. Go get them jay

 

8:45

Comment From BASIL PARKER 3rd 

GREAT COVERAGE AS ALWAY’S SPEED 51.CONGRAT’S TO ANDERSON BOWEN ON HIS WIN.

 

8:28

Last January, Watermelon Capital Speedway hosted one of the most memorable short track doubleheaders in recent memory. SpeedFest 2012 was a huge success between the ARCA/CRA Super Series and the JEGS/CRA All-Stars Tour that CRA and track officials decided to hold this weekend’s Watermelon Twin 100’s to help get racers and fans ready for SpeedFest 2013.

The 2013 edition of SpeedFest will continue a long tradition of the event that has stood the test of time. SpeedFest 2013 will be held January 26th and 27th.

For more details on SpeedFest 2013, stay tuned to www.craracing.net and www.watermeloncapitalspeedway.com.

 

8:27

Click here to visit site

 

 

8:23

We are going to take a quick break as the local cars run their features.

 

8:22

Comment From justin -Lake Tahoe 

GREAT JOB Anderson CONGRATS on an AWESOME WIN !!!!!!!

 

8:22

Comment From R from Michigan

CONGRATULATIONS Anderson!!!

 

8:22

Unofficial Results

1 29 Anderson Bowen 100
2 83 Scotty Ellis 100
3 04 Jerrod Foley 100
4 12 Brandon Brilliant 100
5 129 Matthew Wragg 100
6 56 Gus Dean 100
7 10 RS Senter 100
8 21 Eric Gerchak 100
9 36 Rodney Benefield 100
10 6 Brandon Hermiller 99
11 14 David Hodges 99
12 5 Alex Roberts 45
13 2 Kyle McCallum 15
14 1 Mike Garvey 13
15 23 Dalton Grindle 13

 

8:16

Results will be up soon.

 

8:14

Anderson Bowen’s winning car with damage. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

8:06

Anderson Bowen gets the win and came to victory lane without a car. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

8:04

Scotty Ellis was second. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

8:01

More to come in a few minutes.

 

8:01

It’s Bowen, Ellis and Foley in the top three.

 

8:00

Brandon Hermiller spun in turn two and Anderson Bowen nailed him after winning.

 

8:00

Anderson Bowen wins the race over Scotty Ellis.

 

7:59

White flag for Bowen and Ellis.

 

7:59

Two laps to go for Anderson Bowen.

 

7:59

Lap 97: Bowen leads with three to go.

 

7:59

Lap 96: Bowen leads as they get to lap traffic.

 

7:58

Lap 95: Ellis tries it down low.

 

7:58

Lap 94: Bowen still on top.

 

7:58

Lap 92: Bowen gets off in the dirt but still leads.

 

7:57

Lap 90: It’s a dogfight for the win as Bowen leads the battle.

 

7:57

10 laps to go.

 

7:57

Lap 88: Ellis all over the back bumper of Bowen.

 

7:56

Lap 87: Bowen still leads.

 

7:56

Lap 86: Ellis looking low and looking hard.

 

7:55

Ether way we will have a first time JEGS winner.

 

7:55

15 laps to go.

 

7:55

Lap 82: Bowen and Ellis will settle this one for the win if we have no cautions.

 

7:54

20 laps to go.

 

7:54

Lap 77: Brandon Brilliant gets by Brandon Hermiller for the fourth spot.

 

7:53

Lap 76: It’s on up front as Ellis trying hard for the lead.

 

7:53

David Hodges goes down a lap.

 

7:52

Lap 73: Scotty Ellis is now closing back in on Bowen for the lead.

 

7:52

Running Order: Bowen, Ellis, Foley, Hermiller, Brilliant, Wragg, Dean, Senter, Gerchak, Benefield, and Hodges.

 

7:51

Lap 67: Bowen and Ellis have checked out on the field.

 

7:50

Lap 65: Single file among the leaders.

 

7:49

Lap 61: Brandon Hermiller is fourth.

 

7:48

Lap 60: Bowen leads Ellis, and a distant Foley.

 

7:48

Brandon Brilliant is up to fifth.

 

7:48

Lap 54: Anderson Bowen has opened up a small distance on Scotty Ellis.

 

7:47

with Dean and Senter right behind.

 

7:47

Brandon Brilliant is sixth.

 

7:46

Top Five: Bowen, Ellis, Foley, Hermiller, and Wragg.

 

7:46

Lap 50: Anderson Bowen leads with 50 laps to go.

 

7:45

Alex Roberts is out of the racing with Power Steering problems.

 

7:45

A bit stack up gets Jerrod Foley up to third.

 

7:45

Lap 46: Gus Dean looks for second out of four.

 

7:44

GREEN FLAG: Lap 45: Anderson Bowen leads the pack to the restart.

 

7:43

Two laps to the restart.

 

7:43

Click here to visit JEGS.com

 

 

7:43

Alex Roberts and Rodney Benefield pit under this caution.

 

7:42

Top Five: Bowen, Ellis, Dean, Foley, and Hermiller.

 

7:42

YELLOW FLAG: Lap 45: Caution for the Roberts car.

 

7:41

LAP 45: Alex Roberts goes off in turn three and spins out of the fourth spot.

 

7:40

Lap 42: Anderson Bowen and Scotty Ellis lead the pack.

 

7:39

10 laps to halfway.

 

7:39

Lap 37: Gus Dean to third as Alex Roberts falls back to fourth.

 

7:39

Lap 36: Anderson Bowen leads as Jerrod Foley comes to fifth.

 

7:38

GREEN FLAG: Lap 35: Back to racing.

 

7:37

One lap to green.

 

7:37

Getting set for a restart.

 

7:36

Comment From Matt Weaver 

Keeping an eye on the festivities from Mobile International. Hope you guys are warmer than we are!

 

7:35

Top Five: Anderson Bowen, Scotty Ellis, Alex Roberts, Gus Dean and RS Senter.

 

7:34

Lap 35: David Hodges makes contact with Eric Gerchak drawing the yellow flag.

 

7:34

Lap 34: Alex Roberts dropped two wheel off in the dirt, but kept going.

 

7:33

Lap 33: Ellis is not letting Anderson Bowen get away.

 

7:32

Lap 29: Bowen leads this race is search of his first JEGS win.

 

7:31

The front two have gotten away from third-place Alex Roberts.

 

7:31

Lap 25: Anderson Bowen leads Scotty Ellis here at Watermelon Capital Speedway (GA).

 

7:30

Lap 22: Jerrod Foley is behind Wragg for the seventh spot.

 

7:30

Mathew Wragg runs seventh as the field spreads out.

 

7:29

Lap 18: RS Senter is looking over Hermiller for the fifth spot.

 

7:29

Lap 17: Bowen leads Ellis, Roberts, Dean and Hermiller.

 

7:28

Lap 14: Anderson Bowen leads as Scotty Ellis comes to second.

 

7:27

LAP 13: Back to GREEN.

 

7:27

Hard racing.

 

7:27

Comment From Pcola 

What caused the garvey wreck

 

7:25

Top Five: Bowen, Roberts, Ellis, Dean and Senter.

 

7:25

David Hodges pits.

 

7:24

Grindle & Garvey are done for the night.

 

7:23

A great night for a southeast short track race. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

7:21

Lots of damage to both cars. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

7:18

YELLOW FLAG: Mike Garvey & Dalton Grindle make hard contact in turn one.

 

7:18

Lap 12: Anderson Bowen leads as they stack up behind them.

 

7:17

GREEN FLAG: Lap 11: Back to racing.

 

7:16

Getting set for a restart.

 

7:16

11 laps down.

 

7:15

Bennefield, Gerchak, Hodges, Brilliant and McCallum are the field.

 

7:12

www.racecareng.com

 

 

7:12

Running Order: Roberts, Bowen, Garvey, Senter, Ellis, Grindle, Foley, Hermiller, Dean and Wragg.

 

7:10

Lap 11: YELLOW FLAG: Kyle McCallum spins off the top of turn three.

 

7:10

Lap 10: Alex Roberts takes the lead as Anderson Bowen goes to second.

 

7:10

Lap 9: Grindle slides up into Hermiller for sixth.

 

7:09

Lap 7: Bradon Hermiller and Dalton Gridle battle for sixth.

 

7:09

Lap 5: Everyone settles in quickly as RS Senter leads the openning laps.

 

7:08

Lap 3: Mike Garvey is fourth and Scotty Ellis is fifth.

 

7:07

LAP 1: RS Senter leads the charge.  Alex Roberts is second with Anderson Bowen right behind.

 

7:07

GREEN FLAG: We are racing in the JEGS event here at Watermelon Capital Speedway!

 

7:06

One lap to green.

 

7:06

Comment From John Bowen 

Lets go RS!

 

7:06

On the wave lap.

 

7:05

Comment From Lenny 

Go Garvey

 

7:04

Comment From justin -Lake Tahoe 

Go Get’em Anderson Bowen –GOOD LUCK

 

7:04

We are working pace laps for the first of two races tonight.

 

7:04

Comment From David Martin-OTM Chaplain 

Thanks Speed51 for the coverage. You guys are a blessing. Praying for a safe and great race.

 

7:03

JEGS/CRA All-Stars Tour Presented by Chevrolet Performance – Watermelon 100 Starting Line-Up

1. 5 Alex Roberts
2. 10 R.S. Senter
3. 29 Anderson Bowen
4. 6 Brandon Hermiller
5. 01 Mike Garvey
6. 23 Dalton Grindle
7. 83 Scotty Ellis
8. 04 Jerrod Foley
9. 56 Gus Dean
10. 36 Rodney Benefield
11. 129 Matthew Wragg
12. 12 Brandon Brilliant
13. 21 Eric Gerchak
14. 14 David Hodges
15. 2 Kyle McCallum

 

7:02

Engines have fired for the JEGS 100 lap portion.

 

7:02

The sun goes down as the engines crank up. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

6:57

Short track drivers, crew chiefs and team members from across the country will have two opportunities this winter to take their on-track performance to the next level as GRIP Seminars announces events in Columbus, OH, November 2-4, 2012 and Portland, ME, February 15-17, 2013.

Building on the success of last year’s inaugural GRIP Seminar, these seminars will offer short track racers the opportunity to sit in on courses covering topics such as setup basics, tires, bump stops, shocks, geometry, spotting, social media and more. By joining the GRIP Contingency Program on Facebook (link below), you can earn free credits to upcoming seminars!

Eighteen courses led by industry experts and insiders are offered with packages available that allow you to pick only the courses you want or a complete “checkered flag” package for all 18 courses.

For more information and to register for a seminar, visit www.gripseminars.com and be sure to “Like” GRIP Seminars on Facebook, www.facebook.com/gripseminars.

 

6:57

Click here to visit site

 

 

6:55

Comment From Mike Ray 

Thanks Speed51.com;Pulling for Bubba in Ga.Ben and Chase in S.C.

 

6:50

Gus Dean gets ready for action. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

6:48

Mike Garvey gets ready to go. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

6:46

Driver intros are underway. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

6:43

John Hunter Nemechek & Ross Kenseth chat before driver intros. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

6:34

The JEGS grid. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

6:27

Comment From Dixechic 

Thanks speed51 for keeping me up to date with practice and qualification status since I could not make the trip to GA this weekend!

 

6:27

Comment From frank 

Go tj pulling for you home in acworth ga!

 

6:27

ARCA/CRA Super Series Southern Tour – Watermelon 100 Starting Line-Up

1. 89 Matt Tifft
2. 41 T.J. Reaid
3. 1 Mike Garvey
4. 98 Daniel Hemric
5. 26 Bubba Pollard
6. 8 John Hunter Nemechek
7. 51 Stephen Nasse
8. 71 Kyle Benjamin
9. 25 Ross Kenseth
10. 81 Anthony Campi
11. 72 Scott Heckert
12. 97 Jimmy Garmon
13. 33 Daniel Webster
14. 29 Anderson Bowen
15. 6 Brandon Hermiller
16. 129 Allen Karnes
17. 93 Marc Mitchell
18. 28 Jared Irvan
19. 47 Dakota Stroup
20. 84 Jay Niewiek
21. 01 Tyler Allen
22. 171 Jimmy Doyle
23. 11 Clint Folsom

 

6:26

JEGS/CRA All-Stars Tour Presented by Chevrolet Performance – Watermelon 100 Starting Line-Up

1. 5 Alex Roberts
2. 10 R.S. Senter
3. 29 Anderson Bowen
4. 6 Brandon Hermiller
5. 01 Mike Garvey
6. 23 Dalton Grindle
7. 83 Scotty Ellis
8. 04 Jerrod Foley
9. 56 Gus Dean
10. 36 Rodney Benefield
11. 129 Matthew Wragg
12. 12 Brandon Brilliant
13. 21 Eric Gerchak
14. 14 David Hodges
15. 2 Kyle McCallum
16. 1 Cody Coughlin

 

6:20

Comment From Lorna 

Thanks as always. Love you speed51

 

6:08

Click here to visit site

 

 

6:08

Short track racing fans, you’re in for a treat this November 8-10th at Caraway Speedway. It’s the 10th Annual North-South Shootout featuring the groundpounding Tour-Type Modifieds and the PASS South Super Late Models.

The Tour Modifieds once again highlight the North-South Shootout with a 125-lap main event in this year’s edition of the autumn race. The Pro All Stars Series Super Late Models will also hold a 125-lap feature on the card, while the SK Modifieds race in a 50-lap event. Practice and qualifying will be held on Friday, November 9, with consolation rounds and feature racing slated for Saturday, November 10.

For more details and for tickets, visit www.northsouthshootout.com

 

6:06

The inverts have been announced.  The JEGS race was a seven putting Alex Roberts on the pole with RS Senter.   In CRA it was a five putting Matt Tifft and TJ Reaid on the front row.

 

6:05

ARCA/CRA SUPER SERIES TIME TRIALS
1 26 Bubba Pollard 15.700
2 98 Daniel Hemric 15.709
3 1 Mike Garvey 15.741
4 41 TJ Reaid 15.751
5 89 Matt Tifft 15.751
6 8 John Hunter Nemechek 15.799
7 51 Stephen Nasse 15.816
8 71 Kyle Benjmain 15.821
9 25 Ross Kenseth 15.845
10 81 Anthony Campi 15.857
11 72 Scott Heckert 15.866
12 97 Jimmy Garmon 15.933
13 33 Daniel Webster 16.003
14 29B Anderson Bowen 16.004
15 6 Brandon Hermiller 16.008
16 29 Allen Karnes 16.011
17 93 Marc Mitchell 16.036
18 28 Jared Irvan 16.054
19 47 Dakota Stoup 16.096
20 84 Jay Niewiek 16.122
21 1T Tyler Allen  16.165
22 71 Jimmy Doyle 16.197
23 11 Clint Folsom 16.398

 

6:04

JEGS ALL-STAR TOUR TIME TRIALS
1 83 Scott Ellis 15.964
2 23 Dalton Grindle 16.108
3 1G Mike Garvey 16.117
4 6 Brandon Hermiller 16.172
5 29 Anderson Bowen 16.193
6 10 RS Senter 16.196
7 5 Alex Roberts 16.220
8 04 Jerrod Foley 16.239
9 56 Gus Dean 16.285
10 36 Rodney Benefield 16.308
11 129 Mathew Wragg 16.316
12 21 Eric Gerchak 16.316
13 12 Brandon Brilliant 16.377
14 14 David Hodges 16.477
15 2 Kyle McCallum 16.729
16 1 Cody Coughlin Withdrew Mechanical

 

5:58

www.racecareng.com

 

 

5:57

TJ Reaid will be in front on the rundown. He went out first.

 

5:56

Comment From Lorna 

T. J. And Matt have same times. Do you go back to the 2 nd lap then?

 

5:53

Bubba Pollard has set fast time for the CRA Portion of tonight’s action.

 

5:53

Name: 1T – Tyler Allen
Lap 1: 16.505
Lap 2: 16.165
Best: 16.165

 

5:52

Name: 81 – Anthony Campi
Lap 1: 15.986
Lap 2: 15.857
Best: 15.857

 

5:51

Name: 72 – Scott Heckert
Lap 1: 15.880
Lap 2: 15.866
Best: 15.866

 

5:50

Name: 11 – Clint Folsom
Lap 1: 17.615
Lap 2: 16.398
Best: 16.398

 

5:49

Name: 84 – Jay Niewiek
Lap 1: 16.305
Lap 2: 16.122
Best: 16.122

 

5:48

Name: 28 – Jared Irvan
Lap 1: 16.054
Lap 2: 16.124
Best: 16.054

 

5:47

Name: 25 – Ross Kenseth
Lap 1: 15.905
Lap 2: 15.845
Best: 15.845

 

5:46

Name: 26 – Bubba Pollard
Lap 1: 15.700
Lap 2: 15.707
Best: 15.700 – FAST TIME

 

5:45

Name: 29 – Allen Karnes
Lap 1: 16.294
Lap 2: 16.011
Best: 16.011

 

5:44

Name: 1 – Mike Garvey
Lap 1: 15.850
Lap 2: 15.741
Best: 15.741

 

5:43

Name: 6 – Brandon Hermiller
Lap 1: 16.121
Lap 2: 16.008
Best: 16.008

 

5:42

Name: 89 – Matt Tifft
Lap 1: 15.889
Lap 2: 15.751
Best: 15.751 – Third Quick

 

5:41

Name: 51 – Stephen Nasse
Lap 1: 15.816
Lap 2: 16.916 – Got off in the dirt
Best: 15.816 – Fourth Quick

 

5:40

Name: 41 – TJ Reaid
Lap 1: 15.877
Lap 2: 15.751
Best: 15.751 – Second Quick

 

5:39

Name: 8 – John Hunter Nemechek
Lap 1: 15.817
Lap 2: 15.799
Best: 15.799 – Second Quick

 

5:38

Name: 71D – Jimmy Doyle
Lap 1: 16.197
Lap 2: 16.217
Best: 16.197

 

5:37

Name: 71 – Kyle Benjamin
Lap 1: 15.821
Lap 2: 15.841
Best: 15.821 – Second Quick

 

5:36

Name: 33 – Daniel Webster
Lap 1: 16.148
Lap 2: 16.003
Best: 16.003 – Third Quick

 

5:35

Name: 93 – Marc Mitchell
Lap 1: 16.225
Lap 2: 16.036
Best: 16.036

 

5:33

Name: 97 – Jimmy Garmon
Lap 1: 16.140
Lap 2: 15.933
Best: 15.933

 

5:32

Name: 98 – Daniel Hemric
Lap 1: 15.844
Lap 2: 15.709
Best: 15.709 – FAST TIME

 

5:31

Name: 47 Dakota Stroup
Lap 1: 16.096
Lap 2: 16.264
Best: 16.096

 

5:30

Name: 29 Anderson Bowen
Lap 1: 16.090
Lap 2: 16.004
Best: 16.004

 

5:29

Here we go with time trials for CRA.

 

5:23

The ARCA/CRA Time Trials are starting in just a few minutes.

 

5:22

Scotty Ellis has set fast time for the JEGS / All-Star event. Dalton Grindle, Mike Garvey, Brandon Hermiller and Anderson Bowen are the top five.

 

5:20

Name: 5 Alex Roberts
Lap 1: 16.459
Lap 2: 16.220
Best: 16.220

 

5:19

Name: 23 – Dalton Grindle
Lap 1: 16.188
Lap 2: 16.108
Best: 16.108 – Second Quick

 

5:18

Name: 04 Jerrod Foley
Lap 1: 16.275
Lap 2: 16.239
Best: 16.239

 

5:17

Name: 12 Brandon Brilliant
Lap 1: 16.479
Lap 2: 16.377
Best: 16.377

 

5:16

Name: 21 – Erick Gerchak
Lap 1: 16.559
Lap 2: 16.427
Best: 16.427

 

5:15

Name: 1 – Mike Garvey
Lap 1: 16.123
Lap 2: 16.117
Best: 16.117

 

5:14

Name: 129 – Mathew Wragg
Lap 1: 16.442
Lap 2: 16.316
Best: 16.316

 

5:13

Name: 56 – Gus Dean
Lap 1: 16.378
Lap 2: 16.285
Best: 16.285

 

5:12

Name: 36 Rodney Benefield
Lap 1: 16.492
Lap 2: 16.308
Best: 16.308

 

5:11

Name: 10 RS Senter
Lap 1: 16.252
Lap 2: 16.196
Best: 16.196

 

5:10

Name: 6 – Brandon Hermiller
Lap 1: 16.172
Lap 2: 16.256
Best: 16.172

 

5:09

Name: 2 Kyle McCallum
Lap 1: 17.375
Lap 2: 16.729
Best: 16.729

 

5:08

This is JEGS qualifying. CRA is next.

 

5:08

Name: 29 Anderson Bowen
Lap 1: 16.209
Lap 2: 16.193
Best: 16.193

 

5:07

Name: 83 – Scotty Ellis
Lap 1: 16.063
Lap 2: 15.964
Best: 15.964 – FAST TIME

 

5:06

Name: 14 – David Hodges
Lap 1: 16.477
Lap 2: 16.512
Best: 16.477

 

5:05

Qualifying is now underway.

 

5:00

Comment From Renee 

Got the broken foot propped up on pillows and ready for qualifying. Let’s go Anderson

 

4:58

Less then five minutes from time trials.

 

4:51

10 minutes to time trials.

 

4:51

One of the most historic Super Late Model races in the deep south will return for yet another round March 16th and 17th, 2013 It’s the 37th Annual Rattler 250 at South Alabama Speedway!

Be there as a fan or as a driver in one of the most prestigious short track races of the early season. Once again, the event will feature a 250-lap Super Late Model feature as well as the popular “Baby Rattler” Pro Late Model race.

Further details will be announced soon on the official website of South Alabama Speedway, www.southalabamaspeedway.com.

 

4:51

Click here to visit site

 

 

4:50

Click here to visit site

 

 

4:48

Updated Schedule of Events for Saturday, October 27

5:00p.m. – JEGS/CRA All-Stars Tour Qualifying
5:45p.m. – ARCA/CRA Super Series Qualifying
6:30p.m. – Break
6:55p.m. – Pre-Race Ceremonies / Invocation / National Anthem

7:00p.m. – Racing Starts
JEGS/CRA All-Stars Tour (Watermelon 100)
Local Features (Outlaw Late Models, Enduros, Bandoleros)
ARCA/CRA Super Series (Watermelon 100)

 

4:23

The granddaddy of all short track races is quickly approaching.  The 45th Annual Snowball Derby will be held at Pensacola, Florida’s Five Flags Speedway November 28th through December 2nd.  It’s annually the can’t-miss show that brings in fans from all over to witness 300-laps of Super Late Model action, plus the Snowflake 100 and local divisions over four days of on-track action with a pit party to kick things off.

Get your tickets now by calling the Five Flags Speedway track office, 850-944-8400 or visit www.snowballderby.com

 

4:23

Click here for Snowball Derby schedule & ticket info

 

 

4:23

Driver Change in the JEGS/CRA All-Stars Tour as 14 Josh McCallum will turn over the steering wheel to David Hodges, a veteran from near-by Lake Park, Georgia.

 

4:20

Comment From Racer47 

Good luck JLJ Motorsports #04 Jerrod Foley… RWI !

 

4:20

Comment From Guest 

GOOD LUCK Kyle Benjamin #71

 

4:08

Time trials will be up at 5pm with a draw resting the top of the grid.  That draw can range from three to eight.

 

4:06

Comment From Jennifer 

GOOD LUCK Kyle Benjamin #71 from Troy, AL

 

4:05

ARCA/CRA Final Practice Times
1 8 John Hunter Nemechek 15.732
2 26 Bubba Pollard 15.963
3 71 Kyle Benjmain 15.966
4 41 TJ Reaid 16.007
5 29B Anderson Bowen 16.011
6 25 Ross Kenseth 16.048
7 1 Mike Garvey 16.122
8 98 Daniel Hemric 16.132
9 6 Brandon Hermiller 16.138
10 89 Matt Tifft 16.161
11 28 Jared Irvan 16.168
12 51 Stephen Nasse 16.217
13 72 Scott Heckert 16.269
14 93 Marc Mitchell 16.306
15 81 Anthony Campi 16.335
16 29 Allen Karnes 16.344
17 97 Jimmy Garmon 16.393
18 47 Dakota Stoup 16.401
19 33 Daniel Webster 16.404
20 71 Jimmy Doyle 16.407
21 1T Tyler Allen 16.456
22 84 Jay Niewiek 16.587
23 11 Clint Folsom 16.673

 

4:00

Local cars will be out for practice and then we will have qualifying.

 

4:00

Jared Irvan off the track in turn three. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

3:57

right at the end of practice Jared Ivan went for a ride off turn three and stopped short of the trees.

 

3:53

John Hunter Nemechek is quick so far. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

3:53

71 Benjamin jumps up to third.

 

3:47

26 Pollard goes up to second quick.

 

3:46

15 Minutes In – 15 Minutes To Go (Top 5): 8 Nemechek (15.732), 41 Reaid, 29 Bowen, 25 Kenseth, 26 Pollard.

 

3:41

Click here to visit site

 

 

3:41

The 47th Annual Florida Governor’s Cup 200 Weekend at New Smyrna Speedway will be the biggest yet with three full nights of racing action at Florida’s fastest short track.

The event kicks off with a special open practice on Saturday, November 10th from 10am to 4pm.

On Thursday, November 15th, there will be a practice night from 5-9pm for all divisions. On Friday, November 16th, the Pro Late Models will be in action for 100 green flag laps along with a 75-lap race for the Pro Trucks. Also in action will be the Sportsman, Super Stocks, Mini Stocks and the Strictly Stocks.

The grand finale will take place on Saturday, November 17th with the 47th Annual Florida Governor’s Cup 200 for the Super Late Models presented by Bright House Networks as well as a big 100 lap feature for the Open Wheel Modifieds presented by Heat Treating, Inc.

For more information, visit www.newsmyrnaspeedway.org

 

3:40

Comment From Christy 

Good luck Daniel Webster!

 

3:40

Early Top 5: 8 Nemechek (15.732), 41 Reaid, 89 Tifft, 26 Pollard, 6 Hermiller.

 

3:39

JEGS/CRA All-Stars Tour Presented by Chevrolet Performance Practice #2 Results

1. 83 Scotty Ellis 16.005 – 89.972mph
2. 29 Anderson Bowen 16.146
3. 1 Mike Garvey 16.294
4. 6 Brandon Hermiller 16.294
5. 129 Matthew Wragg 16.356
6. 12 Brandon Brilliant 16.376
7. 56 Gus Dean 16.377
8. 10 R.S. Senter 16.482
9. 36 Rodney Benefield 16.500
10. 21 Eric Gerchak 16.537
11. 14 Josh McCallum 16.624
12. 1 Cody Coughlin 16.759
13. 2 Kyle McCallum NO TIME
14. 04 Jerrod Foley NO TIME
15. 5 Alex Roberts NO TIME
16. 23 Dalton Grindle NO TIME

 

3:33

ARCA/CRA Super Series Southern Tour Practice is rolling out.

 

3:30

JEGS/CRA Practice is Complete, those results are coming in a few minutes.

 

3:27

Top 5: 83 Ellis (16.005), 29 Bowen, 1 Garvey, 6 Hermiller, 129 Wragg.

 

3:26

Five minutes left in JEGS practice.

 

3:17

29 Bowen to second with a 16.146.

 

3:16

83 Ellis goes to the top of the charts with a 16.005.

 

3:15

15 Minutes In – 15 Minutes to go in the Final JEGS/CRA Practice of the Afternoon (Top 5): 1 Garvey (16.294), 6 Hermiller, 129 Wragg, 56 Dean, 12 Brilliant.

 

3:10

Daniel Hemric led the first CRA practice today. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

3:08

JEGS All-Stars Pro Late Models are out for their final practice of the day.

 

3:08

ARCA / CRA PRACTICE ONE TIMES
1 98 Daniel Hemric 15.810
2 28 Jared Irvan 15.985
3 8 John Hunter Nemechek 16.049
4 26 Bubba Pollard 16.079
5 89 Matt Tifft 16.088
6 71 Kyle Benjmain 16.092
7 41 TJ Reaid 16.162
8 51 Stephen Nasse 16.179
9 93 Marc Mitchell 16.208
10 72 Scott Heckert 16.215
11 29B Anderson Bowen 16.225
12 97 Jimmy Garmon 16.240
13 25 Ross Kenseth 16.261
14 81 Anthony Campi 16.283
15 47 Dakota Stoup 16.326
16 33 Daniel Webster 16.368
17 1T Tyler Allen 16.372
18 6 Brandon Hermiller 16.375
19 71 Jimmy Doyle 16.432
20 29 Allen Karnes 16.441
21 84 Jay Niewiek 16.520
22 11 Clint Folsom 16.647
23 1 Mike Garvey no time

 

3:07

Comment From steve 

good luck Mathew ” boykie” Wragg

 

3:03

Champions will be crowned at Rockingham Speedway in the Classic 3 Championship November 3rd.

The K&N Pro Series East will be part of the Classic 3 Championship presented by the RCR Racing Museum. The tripleheader race day on November 3 will also feature the UARA-STARS and the Frank Kimmel Street Stock Nationals.

Racing action for the Classic 3 Championship gets underway with practice and qualifying on Friday, November 2 with an infield party when the track clears for the day.

For more information, or to order tickets for the Classic 3 Championship presented by the RCR Racing Museum, visit Rockingham Speedway online at www.rockinghamspeedway.com or call 910.205.8800.

 

3:03

Click here to visit site

 

 

3:03

ARCA / CRA practice is over. Daniel Hemric is on top of the charts.

 

3:02

Jared Irvan is out of the car and is P2 on the board. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

2:59

www.racecareng.com

 

 

2:59

It’s a family owned car.

 

2:59

Comment From Jeremy 

Who is TJ Reaid driving for this weekend??

 

2:58

Late in practice Daniel Hemric leads Jared Irvan and John Hunter Nemechek.

 

2:57

Comment From Dennis 

Good luck Bubba From Fl.

 

2:53

Mike Garvey led the first JEGS practice session. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

2:52

We just had quick caution for debris in ARCA / CRA practice.

 

2:50

Last January, Watermelon Capital Speedway hosted one of the most memorable short track doubleheaders in recent memory.  SpeedFest 2012 was a huge success between the ARCA/CRA Super Series and the JEGS/CRA All-Stars Tour that CRA and track officials decided to hold this weekend’s Watermelon Twin 100’s to help get racers and fans ready for SpeedFest 2013.

 

The 2013 edition of SpeedFest will continue a long tradition of the event that has stood the test of time.  SpeedFest 2013 will be held January 26th and 27th.

 

For more details on SpeedFest 2013, stay tuned to www.craracing.net and www.watermeloncapitalspeedway.com.

 

2:50

Click here to visit site

 

 

2:46

Daniel Hemric is on top of the charts here in the first ARCA/CRA Super Series practice.

 

2:45

Speed51.com has learned that there is no truth to the rumor floating around this weekend that NASCAR Sprint Cup Champion Tony Stewart has purchased Lanier Nat’l Speedway in Braselton, GA. Speed51.com owner Bob Dillner, who is also a broadcaster on SPEED, spoke to Tony at Martinsville Speedway today. Stewart said “there are rumors that he is going to buy tracks every weekend.” Stewart told Dillner that he hasn’t seen or even talked about Lanier since he last drove at the racetrack in the late ’90’s during a USAC race.

 

2:44

Speed51.com is presented by JEGS, the leading high performance auto parts store.  JEGS has the best discounts on Accel, K&N, Holley, MSD and Moroso and more.  No matter what type of car, from your street rod to your Late Model, JEGS.com has a full line of products ready for you.

www.JEGS.com.

 

2:43

Click here to visit JEGS.com

 

 

2:42

JEGS PRACTICE ONE TIMES
1 1G Mike Garvey 16.145
2 23 Dalton Grindle 16.319
3 29 Anderson Bowen 16.411
4 04 Jerrod Foley 16.423
5 83 Scott Ellis 16.429
6 5 Alex Roberts 16.431
7 10 RS Senter 16.456
8 129 Mathew Wragg 16.503
9 1 Cody Coughlin 16.538
10 56 Gus Dean 16.564
11 2 Kyle McCallum 16.577
12 6 Brandon Hermiller 16.602
13 36 Rodney Benefield 16.656
14 21 Eric Gerchak 16.777
15 12 Brandon Brilliant 16.834
16 14 Josh McCallum 17.015

 

2:41

Comment From Dixechic 

Good luck to all drivers! Wish I could be there for the pavement debut of my nephew Tyler Allen!

 

2:39

Early on in Super Late Model practice John Hunter Nemechek leads Kyle Benjamin.

 

2:35

ARCA / CRA Super Series are on the track for practice.

 

2:31

TJ Reiad is set for CRA practice.

 

 

2:26

5 minutes left in this Practice Session for JEGS/CRA, 1 Garvey still on top.

 

2:20

The ARCA/CRA Super Series Southern Tour will begin their first of two 30-Minute Practice Sessions at 2:30p.m.

 

2:19

04 Foley has moved up to fourth.

 

2:16

15 Minutes In – 15 Minutes To Go in this first JEGS/CRA Practice (Top 5): 1 Garvey (16.145), 23 Grindle, 29 Bowen, 83 Ellis, 5 Roberts.

 

2:13

JEGS/CRA All-Stars Tour Presented by Chevrolet Performance – JEGS.com Qualifying Order1. 14 Josh McCallum2. 83 Scotty Ellis3. 29 Anderson Bowen4. 2 Kyle McCallum5. 1 Cody Coughlin6. 6 Brandon Hermiller7. 10 R.S. Senter8. 36 Rodney Benefield9. 56 Gus Dean10. 129 Matthew Wragg11. 01 Mike Garvey12. 21 Eric Gerchak13. 12 Brandon Brilliant14. 04 Jerrod Foley15. 23 Dalton Grindle16. 5 Alex Roberts

 

2:12

There is a guarantee of a first time winner in the JEGS/CRA portion of todays events as there are no JEGS/CRA event winners in the field today.

 

2:11

JEGS practice is underway.

 

1:54

Updated Schedule of Events for Saturday, October 272:00p.m. – JEGS/CRA All-Stars Tour Practice #12:30p.m. – ARCA/CRA Super Series Practice #13:00p.m. – JEGS/CRA All-Stars Tour Practice #23:30p.m. – ARCA/CRA Super Series Practice #24:00p.m. – Local Practice/Qualifying (Outlaw Late Models, Enduros, Bandoleros)5:00p.m. – JEGS/CRA All-Stars Tour Qualifying5:45p.m. – ARCA/CRA Super Series Qualifying6:30p.m. – Break6:55p.m. – Pre-Race Ceremonies / Invocation / National Anthem 7:00p.m. – Racing StartsJEGS/CRA All-Stars Tour (Watermelon 100) Local Features (Outlaw Late Models, Enduros, Bandoleros)ARCA/CRA Super Series (Watermelon 100)

 

1:49

Smyrna SpeedWeeks Pro Late Model champion Dakota Stroup gets ready for tech. Today he is in a Super Late Model. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

1:38

The Drivers Meeting has let out. We’ll be Practicing in about 20 minutes.

 

1:37

Chief Inspector Eddie Chew addresses the Drivers Meeting. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

1:36

Practice will begin at 2pm.

 

1:23

Michigan drivers Brandon Hermiller and Jay Niewiek listen in on the Drivers Meeting. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

1:22

Ross Kenseth listens in as he goes for three wins in a row. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

1:21

Glenn Luckett goes over procedures for todays events. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

1:21

Driver’s meeting. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

1:16

There is one title left within Champion Racing Association that will be decided on this weekend, and that is the 2012 ARCA/CRA Super Series Southern Tour Championship!

Bubba Pollard carries just a one point lead over 14-Year-Old Kyle Benjamin. Benjamin while 15-Year-Old John Hunter Nemechek is in third, only 19 points behind Pollard.

17-Year-Old Stephen Nasse is seven points behind Nemechek in fourth while 19-Year-Old Ross Kenseth, who’s coming off three big wins this season in RedBud 300 at Anderson Speedway on July 21st, the Winchester 400 at Winchester Speedway on October 14th as well as the All-American 400 victory the week prior to Winchester in Nashville, Tennessee, is fifth, 20 points behind Nasse.

All 5 are still mathematically alive in the chase for the 2012 ARCA/CRA South title.

 

1:15

We are heading down for the driver’s meeting.

 

1:13

Stephen Nasse waits in the tech line. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

1:13

Don’t forget to join our Facebook to get up to the date information, photos and results on the short track racing world. Our page is: facebook.com/speed51

 

1:11

Speed51.com’s exclusive coverage of the Watermelon Twin 100’s this weekend from Watermelon Capital Speedway in Cordele, Georgia for the ARCA/CRA Super Series Southern Tour and the JEGS/CRA All-Stars Tour Presented by Chevrolet Performance is brought to you by Racecar Engineering.

Based in Lakeland, Florida yet open worldwide 24-7 at www.racecareng.com, Racecar Engineering is a one-stop source for racing parts and accessories. Their Parts and Accessories Catalog features over 300 suppliers including Hurst, Mallory, FRAM, Holley, and more with 465 pages of track proven parts.

 

1:11

www.racecareng.com

 

 

1:10

Mike Garvey will have two races to run today. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

1:09

Scotty Ellis in tech with his Pro Late Model. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

1:07

Don’t forget that you can follow Speed51.com on both Facebook and Twitter….

For Facebook, just go to: www.facebook.com/speed51 and Click on the “Like” button.

For Twitter, follow is at www.twitter.com/speed51dotcom and Click on the “Follow” button.

 

1:05

We know the JEGS team was here late last night tweaking on the number one machine. They will have a whole new package for practice today.

 

12:59

JEGS/CRA All-Stars Tour Presented by Chevrolet Performance – JEGS.com Qualifying Order

1. 14 Josh McCallum
2. 83 Scotty Ellis
3. 29 Anderson Bowen
4. 2 Kyle McCallum
5. 1 Cody Coughlin
6. 6 Brandon Hermiller
7. 10 R.S. Senter
8. 36 Rodney Benefield
9. 56 Gus Dean
10. 129 Matthew Wragg
11. 01 Mike Garvey
12. 21 Eric Gerchak
13. 12 Brandon Brilliant
14. 04 Jerrod Foley
15. 23 Dalton Grindle
16. 5 Alex Roberts

 

12:58

ARCA/CRA Super Series Southern Tour – WearCrete Qualifying Order

1. 29 Anderson Bowen
2. 47 Dakota Stroup
3. 98 Daniel Hemric
4. 97 Jimmy Garmon
5. 93 Marc Mitchell
6. 33 Daniel Webster
7. 71 Kyle Benjamin
8. 171 Jimmy Doyle
9. 8 John Hunter Nemechek
10. 41 T.J. Reaid
11. 51 Stephen Nasse
12. 89 Matt Tifft
13. 6 Brandon Hermiller
14. 1 Mike Garvey
15. 129 Allen Karnes
16. 26 Bubba Pollard
17. 25 Ross Kenseth
18. 28 Jared Irvan
19. 84 Jay Niewiek
20. 11 Clint Folsom
21. 72 Scott Heckert
22. 81 Anthony Campi
23. 01 Tyler Allen

 

12:49

Schedule of Events for Saturday, October 27

11:00a.m. – Pits Open
1:15p.m. – ARCA/CRA & JEGS/CRA Drivers Meetings
2:00p.m. – JEGS/CRA All-Stars Tour Practice #1
2:30p.m. – ARCA/CRA Super Series Practice #1
3:00p.m. – JEGS/CRA All-Stars Tour Practice #2
3:30p.m. – ARCA/CRA Super Series Practice #2
4:00p.m. – Local Practice/Qualifying (Outlaw Late Models, Enduros, Bandoleros)
5:00p.m. – JEGS/CRA All-Stars Tour Qualifying
5:45p.m. – ARCA/CRA Super Series Qualifying
6:30p.m. – Break
6:55p.m. – Pre-Race Ceremonies / Invocation / National Anthem

7:00p.m. – Racing Starts
JEGS/CRA All-Stars Tour (Watermelon 100)
Local Features (Outlaw Late Models, Enduros, Bandoleros)
ARCA/CRA Super Series (Watermelon 100)

 

12:49

Good Afternoon and welcome to Day II of the Watermelon Twin 100s at the fast 4/10s (0.400) mile semi-banked paved oval of Watermelon Capital Speedway, located north of the Florida / Georgia state line in Cordele, Georgia.

Today the ARCA/CRA Super Series Southern Tour will decide their 2012 Series Champion in their 100-Lap main event while the JEGS/CRA All-Stars Tour Presented by Chevrolet Performance will also participate in a non-points 100-Lap main.

 

12:47

DISCLAIMER: All updates posted on Speed51.com’s Trackside Now are property of 51 Sports, LLC and may not be duplicated in any form unless prior permission has been given by 51 Sports, LLC.

Trackside Now: CRA/JEGS Twin 100’s – Watermelon Capital Speedway (GA) – 10/27/12