11:44

On behalf of all of us with Speed51.com, for Elgin Traylor, Matt Prieur, Chris Fobbe, Renee Thomas, and Brandon Thomas, Good Night from Birch Run, Michigan....

Edit   Delete Entry

 

11:43

That'll wrap things up from here at Dixie Motor Speedway. We thank you all for tuning in on the Trackside Now Coverage as well as listening in to the LIVE Radio Broadcast.

Don't forget we continue our swing through Michigan tomorrow; Saturday. June 16th from Springport Motor Speedway in Springport, Michigan for the ARCA/CRA Super Series event; The Central Michigan Ford-Kenworth 125.

 

11:41

17-year-old Jake Thompson swept the night as he set Fast Time, won his Heat Race, and then won his first ever Bombers Feature. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

11:37

5 laps to go in the Bombers Feature.

 

11:28

Up to 1 lap completed in this last Feature of the night.

 

11:22

Complete Restart in this 20-Lap Bombers Feature.

 

11:22

Tomorrow; Saturday, June 16th, Speed51.com will head about two hours west and then south as the ARCA/CRA Super Series will be at the fast 3/8s (0.375) mile high-banked paved oval of Springport Motor Speedway in Springport, Michigan for the Central Michigan-Kenworth 125.

Speed51.com will be on hand with Trackside Now Coverage as well as the Live Radio Broadcast of the series' first ever appearance at Springport.

 

11:22

www.springportmotorspeedway.com

 

 

11:21

Bombers 20-Lap Feature will wrap up our coverage this evening.

 

11:19

One of the most anticipated short track events of the season is quickly approaching.  You won’t want to miss the fourth-annual Rowdy 251 at Berlin Raceway in Marne, Michigan.  NASCAR superstar Kyle Busch will be back to defend his victories in the last two “Rowdy” events, but an all-star cast of ARCA/CRA Super Series regulars, local favorites and short track gladiators from throughout the country will be out to take the title from him.

Tickets are still available for the Rowdy 251 and can be purchased in advance via the Berlin Raceway online box office atwww.berlinraceway.com.

 

11:19

www.berlinraceway.com

 

 

11:15

Modifieds Feature Winner Jordan Pruitt talks to Track Announcer Chris Fobbe after his win. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

10:59

Modifieds 30-lap Feature is on the track.

 

10:56

Our Live Radio Broadcast has ended for the evening, but we're going to stick around for the final two weekly divisions of Modifieds and Bombers Features and give them some love on Trackside Now.

 

10:52

20-year-old Eric Lake won his first career Factory Stocks Feature tonight. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

10:50

Daniel Hemric said his plans to run Rowdy 251 were up in the air prior to tonight's race, but now he'll be at Berlin Raceway on Monday and Tuesday.

 

10:48

The third win of the season for Daniel Hemric. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

10:43

Comment From Brent Downey 

Nice job Daniel! We broke a RR hub.

 

10:41

Mods are next.

 

 

10:36

 

 

10:32

We will not have official points standings until Monday. For all official points standings go to craracing.net

 

10:32

Comment From motionmotors 

points please speed 51 great job

 

10:30

Comment From JFR 

Great job Daniel and rich Clarke racing awesome team

 

10:24

Comment From Brian Hemric 

Proud of ya son,thanks speed 51

 

10:21

Comment From Christi( Daniels mom)

Way to go son!!! Very proud of you. Thanks to speed51.com for coverage!!

 

10:21

Comment From Tyler Miles 

Congratulations Jerrod Foley and the whole JLJ team!

 

10:19

Comment From Jim E. 

awesome run for the 72 tom wooden team and driver

 

10:19

Comment From Lenny 

Congrats to Hemric,Thanks Speed 51,be on here tomorrow for CRA race

 

10:19

Comment From MEP Engines 

Congrats Daniel Hemric and the entire #54 team on the Win and New Track Record

 

10:18

Auto Value Parts Stores & Certified Service Centers 100 Presented by JEGS.com
Unofficial Results

1st - Daniel Hemric
2nd - Chad Finley
3rd - David Carter
4th - Jerrod Foley
5th - Thomas Woodin
6th - Dan Leeck
7th - 8 Jesse Saunders
8th - 11 - Josh Nelms
9th - 33 Wes Griffith Jr
10th - 53 Jimmy Novak
11th - 6 Brandon Hermiller
12th - 7 David McManus
13th - 51 Brandon Oakley
14th - 11G Curt Genow
15th - 27 Joe Johnson
16th - 28 Ali Kern
17th - 15 Lonnie Saumier
18th - 98 Jay Sommers
19th - 142 Mike Staszak
20th - 71 Kyle Crump
21st - 86 Howard Muncy
22nd - 65 Jeff Owens
23rd - 08 Tommy Cook
24th - 44 Leo Smith
25th - 25 Brent Downey
26th - 29 Anderson Bowen
27th - 1 Cody Coughlin

 

10:09

Stay tuned more to come!

 

10:09

Chad Finley and David Carter comes home third.

 

10:09

Daniel Hemric scores the win here at Dixie Motor Speedway.

 

10:09

White Flag!

 

10:08

Two laps to go for Hemric.

 

10:08

David Carter moves Foley up for the third spot.

 

10:08

Five laps to go.

 

10:08

Lap 94: Hemric, Finley, Foley, Carter and Woodin.

 

10:07

Daniel Hemric is checking out for the lead.

 

10:07

less then 10 laps to go.

 

10:06

Big scramble back behind the front five. Cars are still rolling.

 

10:06

Lap 88: Jerrod Foley has come up to third.

 

10:06

Lap 86: Finley tries another challenge, but it dose not work.

 

10:05

Lap 85: Battle is on for the lead as Finley hung tough on the outside for a lap and a half.

 

10:04

GREEN FLAG: LAP 84: Back to racing.

 

10:04

Josh Nelms, Tom Woodin, Jesse Saunders, Wes Griffth and Jimmy Novak are the rest of the top 10.

 

10:02

www.springportmotorspeedway.com

 

 

10:02

Top Five: Daniel Hemric, Chad Finley, David Carter, Jerrod Foley, and Dan Leeck.

 

10:01

Jeff, Owens, Jay Sommers and Lonnie Saumier will all get stop and go penalties for passing the pace car.

 

9:59

YELLOW FLAG: LAP 84: Kyle Crump spins in turn four.

 

9:58

Leaders again in heavy traffic.

 

9:58

20 laps to go.

 

9:58

Top Five: Hemric, Finley, Carter, Foley, and Leeck.

 

9:57

LAP 76: Hemric still leads as lap traffic picks up.

 

9:56

Lap 72: Daniel Hemric has checked out on Finley for second.

 

9:55

Brent Downey has come back out to make some laps.

 

9:54

Jesse Saunders is up to eighth after starting 25th.

 

9:54

Lap 65: Hemric leads as the front pack his lap traffic.

 

9:53

Top 10: Hemric, Finley. Carter, Foley, Leeck, Nelms, Woodin, Griffith, Saunders, and McManus.

 

9:52

Lap 58: Daniel Hemric has opened up his margin a few car lengths on Chad Finley for the lead.

 

9:52

Jesse Saunders is going for the eighth spot on Wes Griffth Jr.

 

9:51

The front two breakaway from the pack.

 

9:50

Battle for third as Jerrod Foley is all over David Carter for the spot.

 

9:50

We are halfway home in this one.

 

9:50

Lap 48: Chad Finley had a shot at the lead, but he slipped back. Both the 54 and 42 look strong tonight.

 

9:49

Jesse Saunders has cracked the top 10 for the first time tonight.

 

9:49

Finley falls into second and David Carter is third.

 

9:48

Hemric got a great restart and leads again.

 

9:48

GREEN FLAG: LAP 44: Hemric leads the pack to turn one.

 

9:47

Getting set to go back to green.

 

9:46

www.berlinraceway.com

 

 

9:46

Daniel Hemric is third in points and leads this race.

 

9:46

Comment From Guest 

If 1st and 2nd are out who is the points leader.?

 

9:45

Top Five: Hemric, Finley, Carter, Foley and Woodin.

 

9:45

They will need the roll back for Bowen's car.

 

9:44

The 29 of Bowen has damage and is having trouble moving the car and turning it.

 

9:44

YELLOW FLAG: LAP 44: Anderson Bowen pounds the wall after running hard for second with Chad Finley.

 

9:43

Lap 44: Finley and Bowen battle for second.

 

9:43

GREEN FLAG: LAP 42: Hemric makes the bottom lane work and gets the lead back.

 

9:41

Running Order: Hemric, Bowne, Finley, Carter, Woodin, Foley, Griffith, Leeck, Hermiller, Nelms, and Saunders.

 

9:40

Cody Coughlin has dropped out on lap 33. We never saw him leave the track.

 

9:40

YELLOW FLAG: LAP 42: Tommy Cook spins in turn two.

 

9:39

Top Five: Hemric, Bowen, Finley, Carter and Woodin.

 

9:38

We will have a new point leader tonight as Downey is done for the evening.

 

9:38

Lap 35: Chad Finley looks low on Anderson Bowen for second, but he can't make it work.

 

9:37

Lap 33: Hemric leads on the restart and Brent Downey takes the helmet off and is done for the night.

 

9:37

GREEN FLAG: We are back to racing.

 

9:36

Downey is on pit road as we get set to go green.

 

9:36

Both sides have been jacked up, but we don't know just yet.

 

9:36

Comment From Guest 

What happened to downey.?

 

9:35

Top Five: Hemric, Bowen, Finley, Carter and Woodin.

 

9:34

Brent Downey heads to pit road so there is no question about who the leader is.

 

9:34

YELLOW FLAG: Jeff Owens spins in turn four.

 

9:33

Lap 34: Daniel Hemric took the lead, but the caution came out at about the same time.

 

9:33

Jesse Saunders started 25th and is up to 13th.

 

9:32

Lap 40: Hermic, who set fast time, is turning up the heat for the lead.

 

9:32

Lap 28: Brandon Hermiller fell back to seventh on the restart.

 

9:31

Lap 27: It's Downey, Hemric, Bowen and Finley.

 

9:31

Anderson Bowen comes to third as we work lap 26.

 

9:31

Downey gets a great jump as Daniel Hemric comes to second.

 

9:30

Lap 24: GREEN FLAG: Back to racing.

 

9:29

Brent Downey will take the outside lane for the restart.

 

9:28

Top 10: Downey, Hermiller, Carter, Hemric, Finley, Bowen, Woodin, Griffith, Foley, and Coughlin.

 

9:27

It was a single-car spin and he has it back going.

 

9:27

Lap 24: YELLOW FLAG: Leo Smith spins in turn four.

 

9:26

Anderson Bowen has worked his way to sixth.

 

9:26

Lap 21: The point leader Brent Downey is in control early on.

 

9:25

Lap 19: Chad Finley has closed up on the fourth-place machine of Daniel Hemric.

 

9:25

Howard Muncy has come to pit road and has lost laps.

 

9:24

Lap 15: Daniel Hemric had a look under David Carter for third, but he slipped back to fourth.

 

9:24

Behind the top five, it's Tom Woodin, Wes Griffith, Anderson Bowen, Jerrod Foley and Cody Coughlin.

 

9:23

Clean and green after 10 laps.

 

9:22

Top Five: Downey, Hermiller, Carter, Hemric, and Finley.

 

9:22

Lap 6: David Carter goes from eighth to third in six laps.

 

9:21

Lap 5: Brandon Hermiller takes second.

 

9:21

Lap 4: Brent Downey rockets to the high lane and takes the lead.

 

9:21

Lap 2: Griffith gets away on the high side as Cody Coughlin is door-to-door with Brent Downey.

 

9:20

Lap 1: Wes Griffth Jr. leads lap one.

 

9:20

GREEN FLAG: We are underway!

 

9:19

One Lap to Green!

 

9:19

Two laps to green.

 

9:18

We are on the wave lap.

 

9:17

Cody Coughlin and Wes Griffith Jr. will lead the pack to the green in a few laps.

 

9:16

100 laps, caution laps do not count.

 

9:16

Comment From Joe 

Let Juice Loose!

 

9:15

 

 

9:15

Cars are rolling on the pace laps here at Dixie Motor Speedway (MI).

 

9:13

Engines have fired for 27 Pro Late Models here at Dixie Motor Speedway.

 

9:12

A stray rabbit has found it's way onto the track and is slowing things down.

 

9:09

Comment From FastwayF71 

Roll With It Go #04 Foley

 

9:07

Comment From outlawMS 

Only one way to go for Kyle Crump...to the front! Outlaw Motorsports!!

 

9:05

Comment From Guest 

Good luck to David McManus!

 

9:05

Comment From Lee 

Go Cody!!

 

9:05

The call has been made for drivers to report to their cars.

 

9:03

Comment From Brayden Downey 

Good Luck Daddy and Downey Racing...Go #25

 

9:01

http://www.speed51.com/2012_Stories/JEGS/JEGS_radio.html

Listen to driver Introduction now on Speed51.com

 

9:00

www.berlinraceway.com

 

 

8:59

Driver introductions are underway for this near capacity crowd.

 

8:44

Comment From Rob Liedel 

Thank you for the coverage again Speed51. I'll be enjoying tge race live tomorrow night at Springport!

 

8:41

Comment From Lenny 

Good luck Foley

 

8:38

The hot shoe had two win this year and tonight could be the third. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

8:37

Anderson Bowen has some fans to meet.

 

 

8:34

Jerrod Foley came from Kentucky to race tonight. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

8:30

Comment From Jason 

Keep up the nice work. Currently following the coverage while enjoying the preliminaries at Barberton Raceway Park for the MERS 100 lapper

 

8:30

Josh Nelms signs for some fans. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

8:29

Fans get too meet the drivers here at Dixie. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

8:29

Fans enjoying the autograph session (speed51.com photo)

 

 

8:26

The fans file out on the track for the autograph session (spped51.com photo)

 

 

8:17

All Preliminaries are now complete, it's now time for the JEGS/CRA Autograph Session. All 27 teams will be lined up on the frontstretch and after the Autograph Session is complete, we'll roll right into Driver Introductions for the Auto Value Parts Stores & Certified Service Centers 100 Presented by JEGS.com

 

8:15

50 Jake Thompson wins Heat Race #2. The 16-year-old also set Fast Time earlier this afternoon.

 

8:10

07 Rick Kiger wins Bombers Heat #1

 

8:07

43 Ken O'Connor a former two-time track champion with one title in Pro Late Models and one in Modifieds, picked up Heat Race #2 for the Modifieds.

The Bombers are out on the track and after their two heat races, it'll be time for the Autograph Session for the JEGS/CRA All-Stars Tour Presented by GM Performance Parts.

 

8:07

Comment From Grandma 

Good luck Daniel, Pawpaw and I will be watching via Speed51. Thank you speed51, your coverage means so much to us!

 

7:59

75 Claude Plante Jr., currently second in the ARCA Gold Cup Outlaw Super Late Model Series points is behind the wheel of a Modified this evening and he collected the Heat Race #1 win over fellow Outlaw Super Late Models pilot, 16-year-old Dominique Van Wieringen who is under the Driver Development Program for Chad Finley Racing. The CFR team recently purchased the 2011 Dixie Modifieds Track Championship car previously driven by Travis Eddy.

 

7:58

007 Rick Osborn Jr., and 28 John Leonard picked up the Heat Race Wins for the Street Stocks.

 

7:51

http://www.speed51.com/2012_Stories/JEGS/JEGS_radio.html Our radio coverage has begun.

 

7:50

 

 

7:50

The Modifieds are now on the track for heat races.

 

7:39

Fans still rolling into the speedway for tonight's action.

 

7:37

All Pre-Race activities are complete. We'll now move into Heat Races (2 apiece) for the Factory Stocks, Modifieds, and Bombers.

 

7:34

Pre-Race Ceremonies are on-going beginning with the Invocation followed by the Canadian and American National Anthems.

 

7:32

http://www.speed51.com/2012_Stories/JEGS/JEGS_radio.html

Live radio coverage has begun.

 

7:31

Radio feed is up and we'll switch to the track shortly.

 

7:27

 

 

7:23

Comment From Lenny 

Go Get em Hemric

 

7:21

Comment From Don Patrick 

from Hampton,Ga. GO ANDERSON BOWEN GO GO.... GOOD LUCK...

 

7:16

Comment From Grandma 

Good Job Chad

 

7:16

Comment From autumn woodin 

good luck tom woodin

 

7:16

Auto Value Parts Stores & Certified Service Centers 100 Presented by JEGS.com Starting Line-Up

1st row
1 Cody Coughlin
33 Wes Griffith Jr

2nd Row
42 Chad Finley
25 Brent Downey

3rd Row
54 Daniel Hemric
6 Brandon Hermiller

4th Row
29 Anderson Bowen
32 David Carter

5th Row
08 Tommy Cook
72 Thomas Woodin

6th Row
111 Curt Genow
04 Jerrod Foley

7th row
11 Josh Nelms
53 Jimmy Novak

8th row
7 David McManus
12 Dan Leeck

9th row
51 Brandon Oakley
28 Ali Kern

10th row
27 Joe Johnson
65 Jeff Owens

11th row
98 Jay Sommers
44 Leo Smith

12th row
15 Lonnie Saumier
71 Kyle Crump

13th row
8 Jesse Saunders
142 Mike Staszak

14th row
86 Howard Muncy

 

7:07

Comment From Brian Hemric 

Way to go son,new car must be fast!!

 

7:07

Comment From Rich in Kenosha 

As always thanks Speed51

 

7:07

Yes all cars will be starting the feature event

 

7:07

Comment From John Turnbull 

Are they starting all the cars tonight

 

7:05

Comment From John Turnbull 

Way to go Brent!

 

7:05

Boyne Machine Qualifying Results:
1 - 54 Daniel Hemric 15.260
2 - 25 Brent Downey 15.348
3 - 42 Chad Finley 15.371
4 - 33 Wes Griffith Jr 15.470
5 - 1 Cody Coughlin 15.497
6 - 6 Brandon Hermiller 15.15.510
7 - 29 Anderson Bowen 15.519
8 - 32 David Carter 15.548
9 - 08 Tommy Cook 15.574
10 - 72 Thomas Woodin 15.607
11 - 11G Curt Genow 15.618
12 - 04 Jerrod Foley 15.567
13 - 11 Josh Nelms 15.672
14 - 53 Jimmy Novak 15.706
15 - 7 David McManus 15.706
16 - 12 Dan Leeck 15.726
17 - 51 Brandon Oakley 15.762
18 - 28 Ali Kern 15.865
19 - 27 Joe Johnson 15.917
20 - 65 Jeff Owens 15.948
21 - 98 Jay Sommers 15.967
22 - 44 Leo Smith 15.968
23 - 15 Lonnie Saumier 16.012
24 - 71 Kyle Crump 16.076
25 - 8 Jesse Saunders 16.161
26 - 142 Mike Staszak 16.249
27 - 86 Howard Muncy 16.432

 

7:04

Daniel Hemric after setting fast time. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

6:56

The inversion is a five so Cody Coughlin will be on the pole for the feature.

 

6:55

Comment From Jim E. 

well they keep making it faster #72 woodin , he runs that all night and keeps the fenders on it , it'll be a good night for sure !

 

6:55

This is the first fast time award for Daniel Hemric who has two wins this season.

 

6:54

Daniel Hemric sets fast time over Brent Downey, Chad Finley, Wes Griffith Jr. and Cody Coughlin.

 

6:53

Name: 72 - Tom Wooden
Lap 1: 15.717
Lap 2: 15.607
Best: 15.607

 

6:53

Name: 7 - David McManus
Lap 1: 15.751
Lap 2: 15.706
Best: 15.706

 

6:52

Name: 8 - Jesse Saunders
Lap 1: 16.227
Lap 2: 16.161
Best: 16.161

 

6:51

Name: 42 - Chad Finley
Lap 1: 15.371
Lap 2: 15.385
Best: 15.371

 

6:51

Name: 111 - Curt Genow
Lap 1: 15.734
Lap 2: 15.618
Best: 15.618

 

6:50

Name: 6- Brandon Hermiller
Lap 1: 15.638
Lap 2: 15.510
Best: 15.510

 

6:50

Name:54 - Daniel Hemric
Lap 1: 15.375
Lap 2: 15.260
Best: 15.260

FAST TIME & NEW TRACK RECORD

 

6:49

Name: 33- Wes Griffith Jr.
Lap 1: 15.470
Lap 2: 15.492
Best: 15.470

 

6:48

Name: 04 - Jerrod Foley
Lap 1: 15.657
Lap 2: 15.663
Best: 15.657

 

6:48

Name:53 - Jimmy Novak
Lap 1: 15.706
Lap 2: 15.767
Best: 15.706

 

6:47

Name: 1 - Cody Coughlin
Lap 1: 15.626
Lap 2: 15.497
Best: 15.497

 

6:46

Name: 29 - Anderson Bowen
Lap 1: 15.519
Lap 2: 15.593
Best: 15.519

 

6:46

Name: 86 - Howard Muncy
Lap 1: 16.762
Lap 2: 16.432
Best: 16.432

 

6:44

Name: 25 - Brent Downey
Lap 1: 15.383
Lap 2: 15.348
Best: 15.348

FAST TIME & NEW TRACK RECORD FOR JEGS ALL STARS HERE AT DIXIE

 

6:43

Name: 27 - Joe Johnson
Lap 1: 15.921
Lap 2: 15.917
Best: 15.917

 

6:42

Name: 11 - Josh Nelms
Lap 1: 15.780
Lap 2: 15.672
Best: 15.672

 

6:42

Name: 32 - David Carter
Lap 1: 15.678
Lap 2: 15.548
Best: 15,548

FAST TIME

 

6:41

Name: 15 - Lonnie Saumier
Lap 1: 16.125
Lap 2: 16.012
Best: 16.012

 

6:40

Name: 65 - Jeff Owens
Lap 1: 16.022
Lap 2: 15.948
Best: 15.948

 

6:40

Name: 08 - Tommy Cook
Lap 1: 15.753
Lap 2: 15.574
Best: 15.574

FAST TIME

 

6:39

Name: 51 - Brandon Oakley
Lap 1: 15.838
Lap 2: 15.762
Best: 15.762

 

6:38

Name: 44 - Leo Smith
Lap 1: 16.041
Lap 2: 15.968
Best: 15.968

 

6:38

Name: 142 - Mike Staszak
Lap 1: 16.336
Lap 2: 16.249
Best: 16.249

 

6:37

Name: 28 - Ali Kern
Lap 1: 15.865
Lap 2: 15.875
Best: 15.865

 

6:36

Name: 12 - Dan Leeck
Lap 1: 15.761
Lap 2: 15.726
Best: 15.761

 

6:36

Name: 71 Kyle Crump
Lap 1: 16.268
Lap 2: 16.076
Best: 16.076

 

6:35

Name: 98 - Jay Sommers
Lap 1: 15.967
Lap 2: 16.116
Best: 15.967

 

6:31

Jay Sommers will be the first car out.

 

6:30

Boyne Machine Qualifying is up next back on the 4/10s mile.

 

6:29

Bombers Qualifying is complete as 16-year-old Jake Thompson (#50) set quick time with a 17.946. There are 11 Bombers in attendance.

 

6:28

Incidently we Thank Phil Harper for attending this evening as his shop is only an hour and 15 minutes away from Dixie Motor Speedway in Livonia, MI.

 

6:25

We want to thank Phil Harper Motorsports for being the presenting sponsor of tonight's Trackside Now & Radio coverage. PHM is a proven winning engine builder for teams on the ARCA/CRA Super Series, the JEGS/CRA All-Stars Tour and was the power under the hood of Chase Elliott’s Pro Late Model at numerous recent Pro Late Model events.  For more information on how PHM can build you a winning engine, call (248) 767-9560 and visit www.phmotorsports.com.

 

6:25

 

 

6:24

Comment From Lenny 

Good luck Foley and Hemric

 

6:23

Comment From Race fan 

Good luck Ali!!

 

6:23

Comment From Troy Hester 

Watch out for that Bowen boy to-nite! He's due a win!

 

6:23

Comment From Jim E. 

just wanted to say thx for your efforts to let those from a distant know whats happening with there driver ( tom woodin # 72 ) and whats up Mike R. in MI 😉 .

 

6:22

The Bombers are currently on the 1/3 mile. Boyne Machine Qualifying for the JEGS/CRA All-Stars Tour Presented by GM Performance Parts will begin shortly thereafter.

 

6:18

New concession stands here at Dixie and lower prices! (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

6:17

11 Street Stocks are here and they race on the adjoining 1/3 (0.333) mile semi-banked paved oval. 53 Jake Caverly was quick time with a 16.565.

 

6:09

His son is Mike Luberda Jr., was the winner of the ARCA Gold Cup Series Outlaw Super Late Models Series at near-by Spartan Speedway back on May 27th.

 

6:08

12 Modifieds on the grounds as 30 Mike Luberda Sr., set quick time for the night with a 16.346.

 

5:55

Local cars are on track for practice.

 

5:51

 

 

5:42

Practice is now complete and we'll move into Weekly Divisions Qualifying here in about 20 minutes. We will have limited coverage of the support divisions later this evening.

We're going to take this time to grab some eats and fluids in order to feed and water ourselves for tonight's racing action.

Boyne Machine Qualifying for the JEGS/CRA All-Stars Tour Presented by GM Performance Parts will start at approximately 6:30p.m.

 

5:42

Comment From Layne Racing 51 

Good Luck to (Hotshoe) Daniel Hemric. Bring home win #3.

 

5:42

Comment From stacy jenkins 

good luck to ali kern

 

5:27

Practice #2 Results

1. 29 Anderson Bowen 15.476 - 93.047mph
2. 25 Brent Downey 15.570
3. 51 Brandon Oakley 15.716
4. 53 Jimmy Novak 15.740
5. 42 Chad Finley 15.767
6. 54 Daniel Hemric 15.834
7. 111 Curt Genow 15.895
8. 11 Josh Nelms 15.903
9. 32 David Carter 15.918
10. 72 Tom Woodin 15.924
11. 12 Dan Leeck 15.925
12. 8 Jesse Saunders 15.947
13. 27 Joe Johnson 15.961
14. 08 Tommy Cook 15.987
15. 15 Lonnie Saumier 16.018
16. 28 Ali Kern 16.030
17. 65 Jeff Owens 16.042
18. 6 Brandon Hermiller 16.057
19. 71 Kyle Crump 16.221
20. 142 Mike Staszak 16.237
21. 7 David McManus 16.360
22. 98 Jay Sommers 16.365
23. 44 Leo Smith 16.605
24. 1 Cody Coughlin NO TIME
25. 04 Jerrod Foley NO TIME
26. 33 Wes Griffith Jr. NO TIME
27. 86 Howard Muncy NO TIME

 

5:19

Final Practice is now complete, we'll have those times for you in just a few minutes.

 

5:19

 

 

5:12

Just a few minutes left in this brief Practice Session (Top 5): 25 Downey (15.570), 51 Oakley, 53 Novak, 42 Finley, 111 Genow.

 

5:03

Second and Final Practice is now on the track.

Track Time will be at a PREMIUM with only 15 minutes available to the 27 Teams on hand.

 

4:53

The Second and Final JEGS/CRA Practice Session will be a Quick One; Just 15 Minutes from 5:00-5:15p.m.

Boyne Machine Qualifying is set for 6:30p.m.

 

4:47

Daniel Hemric is the leader of the pack after the first round. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

4:45

Also on the card tonight are the tracks weekly divisions of Modifieds, Factory Stocks, and Bombers who are all running a full show of Qualifying, Heat Races, and Features.

 

4:36

Practice Session #1 Results

1. 54 Daniel Hemric 15.498 - 92.915mph
2. 25 Brent Downey 15.614
3. 1 Cody Coughlin 15.672
4. 29 Anderson Bowen 15.777
5. 7 David McManus 15.787
6. 42 Chad Finley 15.789
7. 6 Brandon Hermiller 15.797
8. 8 Jesse Saunders 15.858
9. 12 Dan Leeck 15.898
10. 111 Curt Genow 15.971
11. 11 Josh Nelms 15.976
12. 33 Wes Griffith Jr. 15.997
13. 04 Jerrod Foley 16.028
14. 27 Joe Johnson 16.045
15. 65 Jeff Owens 16.046
16. 28 Ali Kern 16.064
17. 32 David Carter 16.065
18. 51 Brandon Oakleyy 16.106
19. 53 Jimmy Novak 16.112
20. 08 Tommy Cook 16.160
21. 72 Tom Woodin 16.171
22. 71 Kyle Crump 16.187
23. 142 Mike Staszak 16.204
24. 98 Jay Sommers 16.210
25. 44 Leo Smith 16.635
26. 86 Howard Muncy 16.819
27. 15 Lonnie Saumier NO TIME

 

4:30

Practice #1 is Complete here in Birch Run, Michigan. Those Times will be posted shortly.

On the track now will be Rotating Practice for the tracks weekly divisions.

 

4:29

Speed51.com's LIVE Radio Broadcast will start at 7:30p.m.

You can get to the link for the Broadcast by clicking below:
http://www.speed51.com/2012_Stories/JEGS/JEGS_radio.html

 

4:29

Comment From Guest 

Is that radio or just trackside live

 

4:22

Comment From Lenny 

Thanks for the Coverage Speed 51,will be on here tomorrow for CRA race also

 

4:22

Comment From cecil 

ty for the coverage

 

4:21

15 Saumier and crew are busily trying to get unloaded and get out on the track for at least a couple of laps before the end of this session. The second and final JEGS/CRA Practice is only 15 minutes long and runs from 5:00-5:15p.m.

 

4:19

10 Minutes Left in this Practice Session (Top 5): 25 Downey (15.614), 1 Coughlin, 29 Bowen, 42 Finley, 6 Hermiller.

 

4:15

REVISED Boyne Machine Qualifying Order

1. 98 Jay Sommers
2. 71 Kyle Crump (R)
3. 12 Dan Leeck
4. 28 Ali Kern
5. 142 Mike Staszak
6. 44 Leo Smith
7. 51 Brandon Oakley (R)
8. 08 Tommy Cook
9. 65 Jeff Owens
10. 32 David Carter
11. 15 Lonnie Saumier
12. 11 Josh Nelms
13. 27 Joe Johnson
14. 25 Brent Downey
15. 86 Howard Muncy
16. 29 Anderson Bowen (R)
17. 1 Cody Coughlin
18. 53 Jimmy Novak
19. 04 Jerrod Foley
20. 33 Wes Griffith Jr.
21. 54 Daniel Hemric
22. 6 Brandon Hermiller (R)
23. 111 Curt Genow
24. 42 Chad Finley
25. 8 Jesse Saunders
26. 7 David McManus
27. 72 Tom Woodin

 

4:14

 

 

4:11

One very late arrival has just unloaded as Davison, Michigan driver, Lonnie Saumier has been added giving us 27 Teams on the grounds.

 

4:06

All 26 Teams have made an appearance on the track. Top 5 with 25 Minutes to go: 29 Bowen (15.777), 42 Finley, 6 Hermiller, 25 Downey, 1 Coughlin.

 

4:04

Race Director Glenn Luckett watches practice from the tower. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

4:00

Jeff Oakley turns in the center of turn four. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

4:00

Don't forget to join our Facebook to get up to the date information, photos and results on the short track racing world. Our page is: facebook.com/speed51

 

4:00

Now 42 Finley is back on the top of the Practice Charts with 30 minutes remaining in this session.

 

4:00

Comment From Holly 

Good luck to Jesse Saunders tonight!

 

3:59

David McManus is a local Michigan driver. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

3:59

 

 

3:59

Speed51.com is on Twitter at twitter.com/speed51dotcom - You can follow us and even tweet to us to get us news and information.

 

3:56

6 Hermiller jumps to the top of the charts.

 

3:54

Chad Finley is quick early on. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

3:49

Early Top 5: 42 Finley, 25 Downey, 1 Coughlin, 12 Leeck, 29 Bowen.

 

3:37

Comment From Mike Russell 

Ready for another great night of racing action with Matt & the crew at Speed51.com. Loving the awesome coverage!!! Good Luck Tom Woodin # 72

 

3:37

Practice has started here in Birch Run, Michigan. This will be the first of two Practice Sessions for the JEGS/CRA All-Stars Tour Presented by GM Performance Parts.

 

3:24

Daniel Hemric looks for another JEGS win this season and this time with a new car. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

3:24

Comment From G-Rant 

will be there in just a few short hours! lotta michigan drivers there.

 

3:21

Boyne Machine Qualifying Order

1. 98 Jay Sommers
2. 71 Kyle Crump (R)
3. 12 Dan Leeck
4. 28 Ali Kern
5. 142 Mike Staszak
6. 44 Leo Smith
7. 51 Brandon Oakley (R)
8. 08 Tommy Cook
9. 65 Jeff Owens
10. 32 David Carter
11. 11 Josh Nelms
12. 27 Joe Johnson
13. 25 Brent Downey
14. 86 Howard Muncy
15. 29 Anderson Bowen (R)
16. 1 Cody Coughlin
17. 53 Jimmy Novak
18. 04 Jerrod Foley
19. 33 Wes Griffith Jr.
20. 54 Daniel Hemric
21. 6 Brandon Hermiller (R)
22. 111 Curt Genow
23. 42 Chad Finley
24. 8 Jesse Saunders
25. 7 David McManus
26. 72 Tom Woodin

 

3:17

Little background on Dixie Motor Speedway:  Dixie Motor Speedway features a 4/10s (0.400) mile progressively banked paved oval with an adjoining 1/3 (0.333) mile semi-banked paved oval. In addition, with the 1/3 mile oval is a Figure 8 layout. The track is conveniently located off of I-75. Take Exit 136 and follow the signs to the speedway.

 

3:12

Comment From Lenny 

Going to Jegs race next month at Anderson Speedway

 

3:08

Drivers Meeting has let out. First Practice starts at 3:45p.m.

 

3:02

2011 Runner-Up and Rookie of the Year in the old CRA Front Wheel Drive Compact Series, 16-year-old Kyle Crump is also making his JEGS/CRA debut this evening. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

2:59

 

 

2:59

Comment From old man Richard 

Thanks for the awesome week of racing == good job on everyones part == Thanks to all the drivers == crews === sponsors == and the race tracks for making this all happen == Everyone have a safe race == and travels home ==

 

2:58

Owosso Speedway veteran, Leo Smith is making his first career JEGS/CRA start tonight. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

2:56

One of the top competitors on the Eastside of Michigan, Clio, Michigan's David McManus is making his first JEGS/CRA start of 2012. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

2:54

With the temperatures approaching 90 degrees, the Drivers Meeting was.moved to the Tech Building located behind turn three. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

2:52

Dixie Motor Speedway Promoter Mike Kern listens in. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

2:50

26 cars are Officially on the grounds and all of them will start tonight's 100-lap main. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

2:48

Glenn Luckett begins the Meeting. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

2:42

The Drivers Meeting is about to start and we're heading that way.

 

2:39

Brent Downey comes in to the race as the points leader. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

2:35

Speed51.com's view from the tower here at Dixie Motor Speedway. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

2:33

One of the bigger story lines today is that the #8 LisaThomasSalon.com Ford normally driven by Eddie Hoffman is here today, but without Hoffman behind the wheel!

The Wheaton, Illinois veteran has a prior commitment this evening at Grundy County Speedway in Morris, Illinois as this race here in Birch Run, Michigan was originally scheduled for June 1st before Mother Nature postponed the event until today.

Behind the wheel of the familiar Red & Black #8 this evening will be New Glarus, Wisconsin driver, Jesse Saunders.

 

2:31

Tomorrow; Saturday, June 16th, Speed51.com will head about two hours west and then south as the ARCA/CRA Super Series will be at the fast 3/8s (0.375) mile high-banked paved oval of Springport Motor Speedway in Springport, Michigan for the Central Michigan-Kenworth 125.

Speed51.com will be on hand with Trackside Now Coverage as well as the Live Radio Broadcast of the series' first ever appearance at Springport.

 

2:31

www.springportmotorspeedway.com

 

 

2:28

The current temperature here in Birch Run, Michigan is 86 degrees on a Beautiful Sunny Afternoon.

 

2:27

One of the most anticipated short track events of the season is quickly approaching.  You won’t want to miss the fourth-annual Rowdy 251 at Berlin Raceway in Marne, Michigan.  NASCAR superstar Kyle Busch will be back to defend his victories in the last two “Rowdy” events, but an all-star cast of ARCA/CRA Super Series regulars, local favorites and short track gladiators from throughout the country will be out to take the title from him.

Tickets are still available for the Rowdy 251 and can be purchased in advance via the Berlin Raceway online box office at www.berlinraceway.com.

 

2:27

www.berlinraceway.com

 

 

2:25

26 Teams are on the grounds today for race #5 of the 2012 racing season for the JEGS/CRA All-Stars Tour Presented by GM Performance Parts.

 

2:24

1 1 Cody Coughlin Delaware, OH
2 04 Jerrod Foley Williamsburg, KY
3 6 Brandon Hermiller ® Walker, MI
4 7 David McManus Clio, MI
5 8  Jesse Saunders New Glarus, WI
6 08 Tommy Cook Fort Wayne, IN
7 11 Josh Nelms Lockport, IL
8 12 Dan Leeck Birch Run, MI
9 25 Brent Downey Brownsburg, IN
10 27 Joe Johnson Burt, MI
11 28 Ali Kern Fremont, OH
12 29 Anderson Bowen ® Suwanee, GA
13 32 David Carter Grove City, OH
14 33 Wes Griffith Jr. Crown Point, IN
15 42 Chad Finley DeWitt, MI
16 44 Leo Smith Corunna, MI
17 51 Brandon Oakley ® Beavercreek, OH
18 53 Jimmy Novak Dryden, MI
19 54 Daniel Hemric Kannapolis, NC
20 65 Jeff Owens Montrose, MI
21 71 Kyle Crump ® Brighton, MI
22 72 Tom Woodin Battle Creek, MI
23 86 Howard Muncy Columbus, OH
24 98 Jay Sommers Chesterfield, MI
25 111 Curt Genow Bay City, MI
26 142 Mike Staszak Kawkawlin, MI

 

2:21

Today is the first of back-to-back days in the midwest as we'll be at Springport Speedway (MI) tomororw for the ARCA / CRA Super Series event.

 

2:14

Today's Schedule
Pits Open: 12:00 Noon
CRA Drivers Meeting: 2:15 pm
Practice: 3:30 pm
JEGS Round One 3:30 pm to 4:30 pm
JEGS Round Two 5:00 pm to 5:15 pm
Qualifying: 6:30 pm
Race Program Begins: 7:30 pm

Local features are after the JEGS race.

 

2:10

www.phmotorsports.com

 

 

2:07

We would like to thank Phil Harper Motorsports for being the presenting sponsor for today's Trackside Now coverage. For more information call them at (248) 767-9560

 

2:05

Our week continues with more live coverage from the Midwest as this time the CRA JEGS All Stars Tour returns to Dixie Motor Speedway for the Auto Value Parts Stores & Certified Service Centers 100. 26 cars are on hand for this event and we'll have the roster for you in a few minutes.

 

2:03

DISCLAIMER: All updates posted on Speed51.com's Trackside Now are property of 51 Sports, LLC and may not be duplicated in any form unless prior permission has been given by 51 Sports, LLC.

Trackside Now: CRA / JEGS All Stars Tour – Dixie Motor Speedway (MI) – 6/15/12