7:00
We’re going to wrap it up here from Winchester Speedway in Winchester, Indiana. For all of us at Speed51.com, for Matt Prieur, Adam Mackey, and Michael McIntyre, we say good evening from the historic 1/2 mile high-banked paved oval…. 
7:00
Big Thanks one more time to Team Construction out of Nashville, Tennessee for Today’s Trackside Now Coverage and Live Radio Broadcast from Winchester Speedway.

Digging ditches and laying pipe for utility companies, private contractors and developers isn’t a glamorous or often appreciated job. It is a job that requires preparation, commitment to job safety, and good old-fashioned hard work. And that’s what makes Nashville, Tennessee based Team Construction a star player in the league of gas and utility contractors.

The foundation of the company starts in the trenches, where they put their backs into their work – literally – every day. Team Construction is Safety, Service, and Experience through great employees.

More information on Team Construction is available at Team Construction, LLC; The Gas and Utilities Contractor of Choice in Nashville, Tennessee at 1 (615) 781-2096. 

6:59
Speed51.com is presented by JEGS, the leading high performance auto parts store. JEGS has the best discounts on Accel, K&N, Holley, MSD and Moroso and more. No matter what type of car, from your street rod to your Late Model, JEGS.com has a full line of products ready for you.

Now, JEGS is offering free shipping on a full line of GM crate engines in addition to their low prices. Get yours today because this offer will not last long.

For more information or to place your order, visit: www.JEGS.com

6:59
One Final reminder about the McGunegill Engine Performance Fall Brawl 2012 Presented by Ultra Cool Brake Fans at Lucas Oil Raceway on Saturday and Sunday, September 29th and 30th.

The event will feature a full weekend of racing action from all four CRA Series’ including the ARCA/CRA Super Series, JEGS/CRA All-Stars Tour Presented by Chevrolet Performance, the Top Speed Fabrication CRA Late Model Sportsman and the CRA Street Stocks.

For more details on this event, visit: www.craracing.net

6:58
Saturday, September 29th the fast 1/2 (0.500) mile high-banked paved oval of Toledo Speedway, located just south of the Michigan / Ohio state line in Toledo, Ohio will host the 24th running of the Great Lakes Helicopter Glass City 200 and Speed51.com will be on hand with Trackside Now Coverage.

Many other veterans and stars are entered for the race, which decades ago was the idea of the late John Marcum, ARCA co-founder and the promoter at Toledo and Flat Rock Speedways. The track was sold in 1978, so the race was not contested again until 1999, when current ARCA president Ron Drager and business partner Roy Mott purchased the Glass City oval and revived the event. Having quickly regained its prestige, the race is Toledo’s signature event every season.

Previous winners of the Glass City 200 include the late Joy Fair, 1968; Joe Ruttman, 1969, 1973; Bob Senneker, 1970, 1971, 1977; Danny Byrd, 1972; the late John Anderson, 1974; the late Jim Bickerstaff, 1975; Ed Cooper, 1976; Tim Felver, 1999; Tim Ice, 2000; Junior Hanley, 2001; Sauve, 2002, 2003, 2004; John Doering Jr., 2005; Jack Landis, 2006; Brian Campbell, 2007; Harold Fair Jr., 2008, 2010; Dave Kuhlman, 2009; and Augie Grill, 2011. 

6:58
We apologize for the lack of Pictures today from Winchester Speedway. We were a one-man show today and the Trackside Now application was having technical issues throughout the morning and all afternoon long. 
6:56
Top Speed Fabrication Modifieds Tour Feature Results

1. 28 Terry Fisher Jr.
2. 12 Chad Poole
3. 7 Trevor Berry
4. 11 Brian Nester
5. 7 Scotty Tomasik
6. 26 Jeff Lane
7. 61 Brad Springer
8. 05 Greg Fullerton
9. 30 Jonathan Martin
10. 42 Joe Axsom
11. 3 Dave Barnhart
12. 80 Samantha Jansen
13. 00 Harold Johnson
14. 2 Brent Martin
15. 70 Mark Bott
16. X Damon Breedlove
17. 71 L.B. Skaggs
18. 88 Travis Stepp
19. 09 Don Skaggs
20. 17 Chris Tomasik
21. 14 Tim Burkett
22. 22 Scott Reeser
23. 96 Harold Scott
24. 10 Herb Johnson 

6:51
For the final time today, we’re heading Trackside…. 
6:50
CHECKERED FLAG: 28 Terry Fisher Jr., WINS the Top Speed Fabrication Modifieds Tour 40-Lap Feature!!!! 
6:50
White Flag, the top three still nose to tail…. 
6:50
Two Laps To Go…. 
6:50
28 Fisher Jr., trying to get away but neither 12 Poole or 7 Berry is letting him. 
6:49
Top three now nose to tail once again. 
6:49
35 Laps Completed – 5 Laps To Go (Top 5): 28 Fisher Jr., 12 Poole, 7 Berry, 11 Nester, 61 Springer. 
6:48
Heavy Traffic in front of the trio. 
6:48
12 Poole back ahead of 7 Berry for now. 
6:47
30 Laps Completed – 10 Laps To Go (Top 5): 28 Fisher Jr., 12 Poole, 7 Berry, 11 Nester, 61 Springer. 
6:47
Despite battling for position, both drivers remain right on 28 Fisher Jr’s back bumper. 
6:46
7 Berry to the inside of 12 Poole and they’ll battle again for second. 
6:46
25 Laps Completed – 15 Laps To Go (Top 5): 28 Fisher Jr., 12 Poole, 7 Berry, 11 Nester, 61 Springer. 
6:46
Top three cars have pulled away from the rest of the field. 
6:45
1/2 WAY IN (20 Laps Completed – 20 Laps To Go) – (Top 10): 28 Fisher Jr., 12 Poole, 7 Berry, 11 Nester, 61 Springer, 7 S. Tomasik, 26 Lane, X Breedlove, 30 Martin, 42 Axsom. 
6:44
But 12 Poole right back around the outside and reclaims the runner-up spot. 
6:44
7 Berry clears 12 Poole for second. 
6:44
Green…. 
6:43
With 11 Nester on his back bumper. 
6:43
Restart and 12 Poole stays behind 28 Fisher Jr., while 7 Berry pulls to the inside of the front row. 
6:39
(11-15): 05 Fullerton, 3 Barnhart, 00 Johnson, 70 Bott, 80 Jansen. 
6:38
17 Laps Completed – 23 Laps To Go (Top 10): 28 Fisher Jr., 12 Poole, 7 Berry, 11 Nester, 7 S. Tomasik, 26 Lane, 61 Springer, X Breedlove, 30 Martin, 42 Axsom. 
6:36
Caution Lap 17: 09 D. Skaggs tags the inside retaining wall. 
6:36
28 Fisher Jr., with about a second lead over 12 Poole, 7 Berry, and 11 Nester who are running nose to tail. 
6:35
15 Laps Completed – 25 Laps To Go (Top 5): 28 Fisher Jr., 12 Poole, 7 Berry, 11 Nester, 7 S. Tomasik. 
6:34
12 Poole clears 7 Berry but Berry stays right on his back bumper. 
6:34
10 Laps Completed – 30 Laps To Go (Top 5): 28 Fisher Jr., 12 Poole, 7 Berry, 11 Nester, 7 S. Tomasik. 
6:34
11 Nester is right behind 7 Berry. 
6:33
28 Fisher Jr., gets away as 12 Poole and 7 Berry battle for second. 
6:33
Green is back out and we’re back under way…. 
6:33
One to go at the line…. 
6:32
Everyone stays where they were for this restart. 
6:31
Caution Lap 7: 14 Burkett spins in turn two. 
6:30
Green Flag is back out…. 
6:30
28 Fisher Jr., has chose the outside lane, 7 Berry went to the inside. 11 Nester moves up behind Berry while 12 Poole stays behind Fisher Jr. 
6:26
The restarts are a little different in the Top Speed Modifieds Tour as they have implemented the “Madhouse” style restarts where the leader has the option of what lane he wants and then everyone else behind them can either stay single file behind or move up to wherever the leader is not in attempt to gain positions. 
6:24
7 Laps Completed – 23 Laps To Go (Top 10): 28 Fisher Jr., 7 Berry, 12 Poole, 7 S. Tomasik, 11 Nester, 26 Lane, 61 Springer, X Breedlove, 30 J. Martin, 42 Axsom. 
6:23
Caution Lap 7: 96 Scott stops in the backstretch. 22 Reeser spins to avoid. 
6:23
Side by Side battle for the top spot. 
6:22
7 Berry pulls up along-side 81 Fisher Jr., for the lead. 
6:22
5 Laps Completed – 35 Laps To Go (Top 5): 28 Fisher Jr., 7 Berry, 12 Poole, 7 S. Tomasik, 11 Nester. 
6:21
7 Berry and 12 Poole both drive by 96 Scott and take over second and third. 
6:21
28 Fisher Jr., to lead lap one. 
6:20
Field comes out of turn four and we are GREEN!!!! 
6:20
One Lap until we’re green…. 
6:19
Two to go signal being given. 
6:18
Coming into this race, 7 Berry is carrying a 35-Point lead over 80 Jansen with 61 Springer 65 markers back of Jansen. 
6:15
The former USA Modifieds Series has one event remaining after this one and it’s the Run for the Gun 50 which is part of the 41st Winchester 400 Weekend on October 12-14th. 
6:14
Top Speed Fabrication Modifieds Tour Feature Line-Up (40 Laps)

Row 1: 28 Terry Fisher Jr. —- 96 Harold Scott
Row 2: 7 Trevor Berry —- 7 Scott Tomasik
Row 3: 12 Chad Poole —- 11 Brian Nester
Row 4: 61 Brad Springer —- 30 Jonathan Martin
Row 5: 26 Jeff Lane —- X Damon Breedlove
Row 6: 14 Tim Burkett —- 42 Joe Axsom
Row 7: 80 Samantha Jansen —- 05 Greg Fullerton
Row 8: 22 Scott Reeser —- 71 L.B. Skaggs
Row 9: 17 Chris Tomasik —- 70 Mark Bott
Row 10: 00 Harold Johnson —- 09 Don Skaggs
Row 11: 10 Herb Johnson Jr. —- 2 Brent Martin
Row 12: 3 Dave Barnhart —- 88 Travis Stepp 

6:11
One race to go and it’s the 40-Lap Top Speed Fabrication Modifieds Tour Feature to close out the World Stock Car Festival. 
6:11
CRA Street Stocks Series Feature Results

1. 28 Jason Thompson
2. 11 Jimmy Kirby
3. 32 Bret Miles Jr.
4. 63 Dustin Burge
5. 163 Jim Crabtree Jr.
6. 95 Brian Hopkins
7. 68 J.J. Schafer
8. 73 Colby Lane
9. 35 Josh Myers
10. 88 Ronnie Rose
11. 37 J.J. Henley
12. 29 Tom Gossar
13. 77 Jason Drummond
14. 6 Buck Purtee
15. 26 Frankie Oakes
16. 31 Tyler Marsh
17. 96 A.J. Ridner
18. 52 Bret Miles
19. 89 Larry Matillo
20. 21 Jeff Lane
21. 131 Justin Trinkle
DID NOT START: 36 Robbie Wyman 

6:05
We’re heading Trackside…. 
6:05
CHECKERED FLAG: 28 Jason Thompson WINS the CRA Street Stocks Series 40-Lap Feature! 
6:04
White Flag is out, 28 Thompson with a comfortable lead…. 
6:04
Two Laps To Go…. 
6:04
28 Thompson has gotten away from 11 Kirby and has put several lapped cars between the two. 
6:04
35 Laps Completed – 5 Laps To Go (Top 5): 28 Thompson, 11 Kirby, 32 B. Miles Jr., 163 Crabtree Jr., 73 C. Lane. 
6:03
28 Thompson and 11 Kirby are pulling away from the rest of the pack. 
6:02
30 Laps Completed – 10 Laps To Go (Top 5): 28 Thompson, 11 Kirby, 32 B. Miles Jr., 163 Crabtree Jr., 63 Burge. 
6:01
163 Crabtree Jr., shuffled all the way back to fourth. 
6:00
28 Thompson TAKES THE LEAD on Lap 25. 
5:59
1/2 WAY HOME (20 Laps Completed – 20 Laps To Go) – (Top 10): 163 Crabtree Jr., 28 Thompson, 11 Kirby, 32 B. Miles Jr., 63 Burge, 73 C. Lane, 95 Hopkins, 68 Schafer35 Myers, 88 Rose. 
5:57
15 Laps Completed – 25 Laps To Go (Top 5): 163 Crabtree Jr., 28 Thompson, 11 Kirby, 32 B. Miles Jr. 63 Burge. 
5:56
Green is out one more time…. 
5:55
One to go this time…. 
5:53
Saturday, September 29th the fast 1/2 (0.500) mile high-banked paved oval of Toledo Speedway, located just south of the Michigan / Ohio state line in Toledo, Ohio will host the 24th running of the Great Lakes Helicopter Glass City 200 and Speed51.com will be on hand with Trackside Now Coverage.

Many other veterans and stars are entered for the race, which decades ago was the idea of the late John Marcum, ARCA co-founder and the promoter at Toledo and Flat Rock Speedways. The track was sold in 1978, so the race was not contested again until 1999, when current ARCA president Ron Drager and business partner Roy Mott purchased the Glass City oval and revived the event. Having quickly regained its prestige, the race is Toledo’s signature event every season.

Previous winners of the Glass City 200 include the late Joy Fair, 1968; Joe Ruttman, 1969, 1973; Bob Senneker, 1970, 1971, 1977; Danny Byrd, 1972; the late John Anderson, 1974; the late Jim Bickerstaff, 1975; Ed Cooper, 1976; Tim Felver, 1999; Tim Ice, 2000; Junior Hanley, 2001; Sauve, 2002, 2003, 2004; John Doering Jr., 2005; Jack Landis, 2006; Brian Campbell, 2007; Harold Fair Jr., 2008, 2010; Dave Kuhlman, 2009; and Augie Grill, 2011. 

5:51
A reminder about the McGunegill Engine Performance Fall Brawl 2012 Presented by Ultra Cool Brake Fans at Lucas Oil Raceway on Saturday and Sunday, September 29th and 30th.

The event will feature a full weekend of racing action from all four CRA Series’ including the ARCA/CRA Super Series, JEGS/CRA All-Stars Tour Presented by Chevrolet Performance, the Top Speed Fabrication CRA Late Model Sportsman and the CRA Street Stocks.

For more details on this event, visit: www.craracing.net

5:50
Caution Lap 11: Two cars spin together in between turns 1-2.
5:50
Top 4 cars are side by side and nose to tail. 
5:49
10 Laps Completed – 30 Laps To Go (Top 5): 63 Crabtree Jr., 32 B Miles Jr., 11 Kirby, 28 Thompson, 73 C. Lane. 
5:48
5 Laps Completed – 35 Laps To Go (Top 5): 63 Crabtree Jr., 32 B Miles Jr., 11 Kirby, 28 Thompson, 88 Rose. 
5:46
We’re back to Green…. 
5:46
163 Crabtree Jr., chooses the inside lane which forces 88 Rose to the high side. 
5:45
Two to go signal being given…. 
5:38
2 Laps Completed – 38 Laps To Go (Top 5): 63 Crabtree Jr., 88 Rose, 11 Kirby, 32 B Miles Jr., 73 C. Lane. 
5:35
Caution Lap 2: Another big pile-up, this time in turns 3-4. 
5:34
163 Crabtree Jr., leads lap one. 
5:34
Green is Back Out…. 
5:31
Caution Lap 0: Pile-up in Turn two. 
5:30
Green Flag is out…. 
5:27
CRA Street Stocks Series Feature Line-Up (40 Laps)

Row 1: 163 Jim Crabtree Jr. —- 88 Ronnie Rose
Row 2: 95 Brian Hopkins —- 73 Colby Lane
Row 3: 11 Jimmy Kirby —- 32 Bret Miles Jr.
Row 4: 96 A.J. Ridner —- 77 Jason Drummond
Row 5: 52 Bret Miles —- 28 Jason Thompson
Row 6: 89 Larry Matillo —- 35 Josh Myers
Row 7: 68 J.J. Schafer —- 63 Dustin Burge
Row 8: 33 J.J. Henely —- 131 Bubba Trinkle
Row 9: 31 Tyler Marsh —- 29 Tom Gossar
Row 10: 26 Frankie Oakes —- 6 Buck Purtee
Row 11: 21 Jeff Lane —- 36 Robbie Wyman 

5:26
ARCA/CRA Super Series – Winchester 100 UNOFFICIAL Results

1. 61 Johnny VanDoorn – 100 Laps
2. 54 Jeff Fultz – 100
3. 72 Scott Hantz – 100
4. 01 Travis Braden – 100
5. 131 Nick Gullatta – 100
6. 26 Rick Turner – 100
7. 11 Peter Cozzolino – 100
8. 81 Terry Fisher Jr. – 100
9. 84 Jay Niewiek – 100
10. 18 Mark Lambert – 100
11. 41 Brent Jack – 100
12. 76 Nate Caruth – 100
13. 63 Rex Norris Jr. – 99
14. 15 Damon Ecoff – 63
15. 23 Eddie VanMeter – 56
16. 2 Kenny Tweedy – 40
17. 21 Kyle Jones – 29
18. 29 Tommy St. John – 29
19. 7 Jason Dietsch – 29
20. 39 Kenzie Ruston – 20
21. 0 Joe Beaver – 20
22. 08 Nick Lay – 7
DID NOT START: 154 Daniel Hemric 

5:23
Comment From Manistee Mayor 

nice win for Johnny VanDoorn and his crew, nice coverage by Speed 51 too 

5:23
Comment From JVDS DAD 

JVD Buys doughnuts for the big house in Muskegon again 

5:23
Comment From Lenny 

Congrats to VanDoorn on the win, good run for Fultz,thanks for the coverage Speed 51 

5:16
We’re heading back Trackside for Post-Race activity, we’ll be back shortly. 
5:15
CHECKERED: 61 Johnny VanDoorn hangs on to WIN the Winchester 100…. 
5:15
White Flag is out…. 54 Fultz one last chance…. 
5:15
TWO Laps To Go…. 
5:15
54 Fultz has gotten to 61 VanDoorn’s back bumper. 
5:14
54 Fultz trying to desperately at one last charge. 
5:14
FIVE Laps To Go: 61 VanDoorn has pulled away….
5:13
61 VanDoorn up to a full second lead. 
5:13
Then he gets all kinds of sideways out of turn two, but maintains second. 
5:13
54 Fultz appears to be setting up for one last charge at the race leader. 
5:12
90 Laps Completed – 10 Laps To Go (Top 5): 61 VanDoorn, 54 Fultz, 72 Hantz, 01 Braden, 131 Gullatta. 
5:12
54 Fultz slowly reeling back in 61 VanDoorn. 
5:12
01 Braden, 131 Gullatta, and 26 Turner are comfortably by themselves in 4-6th. 
5:11
61 VanDoorn has opened up about a 1/2 second lead over 54 Fultz and 72 Hantz. 
5:11
85 Laps Completed – 15 Laps To Go (Top 5): 61 VanDoorn, 54 Fultz, 72 Hantz, 01 Braden, 131 Gullatta. 
5:10
11 Cozzolino has moved past 18 Lambert for seventh while 26 Turner is alll by himself in sixth. 
5:10
80 Laps Completed – 20 Laps To Go (Top 5): 61 VanDoorn, 54 Fultz, 72 Hantz, 01 Braden, 131 Gullatta. 
5:09
61 VanDoorn begins to inch out ahead of 54 Fultz and 72 Hantz. 
5:09
(6-10): 26 Turner, 18 Lambert, 11 Cozzolino, 84 Niewiek, 81 Fisher Jr. 
5:08
75 Laps Completed – 25 Laps To Go (Top 5): 61 VanDoorn, 54 Fultz, 72 Hantz, 01 Braden, 131 Gullatta. 
5:08
01 Braden trying to catch the trio in front of him.
5:08
Top 3 are now back together and running nose to tail. 
5:07
70 Laps Completed – 30 Laps To Go (Top 5): 61 VanDoorn, 54 Fultz, 72 Hantz, 01 Braden, 131 Gullatta. 
5:06
72 Hantz is slowly bringing the top two back to him. 
5:06
65 Laps Completed – 35 Laps To Go (Top 5): 61 VanDoorn, 54 Fultz, 72 Hantz, 01 Braden, 131 Gullatta. 
5:05
61 VanDoorn and 54 Fultz have pulled away from 72 Hantz and the rest of the field. 
5:05
26 Turner gets by both 84 Niewiek and 18 Lambert and is now in sixth. 
5:05
131 Gullatta drives back around 18 Lambert to get back into the top five. 
5:04
60 Laps Completed – 40 Laps To Go (Top 5): 61 VanDoorn, 54 Fultz, 72 Hantz, 01 Braden, 131 Gullatta. 
5:04
84 Niewiek started 20th and is now up to seventh. 
5:04
18 Lambert started 21st and is now in fifth! 
5:03
Green is back out one more time…. 
5:03
One Lap to green…. 
5:01
After this race will be a pair of 40-Lap Features as the CRA Street Stocks Series will be next and then the afternoon will wrap up with the Top Speed Fabrication Modifieds Tour. 
5:00
There are still 56 Laps Completed – 44 Laps To Go (Top 10): 61 VanDoorn, 54 Fultz, 72 Hantz, 01 Braden, 131 Gullatta, 18 Lambert, 11 Cozzolino, 84 Niewiek, 26 Turner, 76 Caruth. 
4:58
Green and then Caution right back out as 23 VanMeter spins in turn two. 
4:58
One to go…. 
4:57
56 Laps Completed – 44 Laps To Go (Top 10): 61 VanDoorn, 54 Fultz, 72 Hantz, 01 Braden, 131 Gullatta, 18 Lambert, 11 Cozzolino, 84 Niewiek, 26 Turner, 76 Caruth. 
4:55
54 Fultz had a GREAT restart as he drove around the outside of both 01 Braden and 72 Hantz to take second. 
4:55
CAUTION Lap 56: 23 VanMeter and 41 Jack touch and Jack spins in turn three. 
4:54
Green Flag is back out…. 
4:54
01 Braden and 54 Fultz are in row two. 
4:53
Field is now doubling back up as 61 VanDoorn again takes the high side which forces 72 Hantz to the inside lane one more time. 
4:51
76 Caruth is now on pit road. 
4:51
81 Fisher Jr., and 63 Norris Jr., both head down pit road. 
4:50
CAUTION Lap 55: 63 Norris Jr., spins in turn two. 
4:50
55 Laps Completed – 45 Laps To Go (Top 5): 61 VanDoorn, 72 Hantz, 01 Braden, 54 Fultz, 131 Gullatta. 
4:49
54 Fultz has fallen back as the top three have pulled away. 
4:49
1/2 WAY (50 Laps Completed – 50 Laps To Go) – (Top 10): 61 VanDoorn, 72 Hantz, 01 Braden, 54 Fultz, 131 Gullatta, 41 Jack, 11 Cozzolino, 76 Caruth, 26 Turner, 23 VanMeter. 
4:48
61 VanDoorn maintains a car length on 72 Hantz and the rest of the field. 
4:48
and reels in 61 VanDoorn for the lead. 
4:48
72 Hantz inches back ahead for now. 
4:47
45 Laps Completed – 55 Laps To Go (Top 5): 61 VanDoorn, 72 Hantz, 01 Braden, 54 Fultz, 131 Gullatta. 
4:47
01 Braden to the inside of 72 Hantz for second and here comes 54 Fultz. 
4:47
2 Tweedy pits. 
4:47
23 VanMeter gets back up to speed but is outside of the top 10. 
4:46
23 VanMeter is off the pace and so is 2 Tweedy. 
4:46
40 Laps Completed – 60 Laps To Go (Top 5): 61 VanDoorn, 72 Hantz, 01 Braden, 54 Fultz, 131 Gullatta. 
4:46
Side by Side battle for second. 
4:45
72 Hantz and 23 VanMeter now battling for second. 
4:45
61 VanDoorn escapes from the side by side dual for now. 
4:45
35 Laps Completed – 65 Laps To Go (Top 5): 61 VanDoorn, 72 Hantz, 23 VanMeter, 01 Braden, 54 Fultz. 
4:44
61 VanDoorn and 72 Hantz are side by side for the lead with 23 VanMeter trying to decide who to follow. 
4:44
54 Fultz has moved up to fifth. 
4:44
23 VanMeter is back to third and is chasing down the leaders. 
4:43
29 St. John was off the pace on that start and has fallen to the back of the field and pulls onto pit road. 
4:43
We’re back to Green…. 
4:42
One to go as 61 VanDoorn chooses the outside lane which forces 72 Hantz to the bottom on this restart. 
4:42
Two to go Signal being given. 
4:41
81 Fisher Jr., is back on the track but at the rear of the field so move 76 Caruth up into the top 10. 
4:39
Back under Caution…. 
4:37
81 Fisher Jr., may be the one leaking fluid as ARCA/CRA Officials are sending him to the pits. 
4:34
Red Flag is being displayed as someone has dropped some fluid all around the 1/2 mile. Possibly could be 21 Jones who is being towed off. 
4:33
15 Ecoff and 2 Tweedy are back on the track. 
4:32
(11-15): 76 Caruth, 18 Lambert, 84 Niewiek, 7 Dietsch, 63 Norris Jr.
4:32
29 Laps Completed – 71 Laps To Go (Top 10): 61 VanDoorn, 72 Hantz, 01 Braden, 23 VanMeter, 81 Fisher Jr., 131 Gullatta, 54 Fultz, 41 Jack, 11 Cozzolino, 29 St. John. 
4:31
21 Jones is stopped up in turn two. 
4:31
2 Tweedy comes down as well. 
4:30
26 Turner is now on pit road. 
4:30
15 Ecoff back on pit road. 
4:30
CAUTION Lap 29: Contact between 26 Turner, and 23 VanMeter sends 26 Turner around. 
4:29
Only to lose the car in turn one!!!! 
4:29
72 Hantz and 26 Turner touch and Turner retakes second. 
4:29
61 VanDoorn quickly pulls away from the trio. 
4:29
Second through fourth are nose to tail; 72 Hantz, 26 Turner, 23 VanMeter. 
4:28
131 Gullatta has fallen all the way back to seventh. 
4:28
25 Laps Completed – 75 Laps To Go (Top 5): 61 VanDoorn, 72 Hantz, 26 Turner, 23 VanMeter, 01 Braden. 
4:28
Comment From LYNNE#76 

GO NATE! LORZ MOTORSPORTS ALL THE WAY! 

4:27
Comment From tom niewiek 

hi speed my sister lorraine is also watching you now from her home in michigan say hi to her shes a jay fan also 

4:27
72 Hantz rockets by several cars to take over second! 
4:27
We’re back to green…. 
4:26
One to go this time…. 
4:24
(21-22) (BOTH Out): 39 Ruston, 0 Beaver…. DID NOT START: 154 Hemric. 
4:23
(11-20): 41 Jack, 76 Caruth, 21 Jones, 29 St. John, 84 Niewiek, 18 Lambert,63 Norris Jr., 7 Dietsch, 15 Ecoff, 08 Lay, 
4:22
Comment From RevLee 

Excellent coverage, keep up the fine work. Really appreciate following the race from the cruise ship off Boston. Go Nate and Lynne76 

4:22
It’s going to take a few minutes to clear up the carnage left over in turn four. Both 0 Beaver and 39 Ruston are ok while 15 Ecoff continues to get his machine worked on by his crew. 
4:21
20 Laps Completed – 80 Laps To Go (Top 10): 61 VanDoorn, 26 Turner, 23 VanMeter, 72 Hantz, 131 Gullatta, 01 Braden, 54 Fultz, 2 Tweedy, 81 Fisher Jr., 11 Cozzolino. 
4:20
15 Ecoff is on pit road with damage. 
4:19
For all practical purposes, 39 Ruston was the only driver that was relatively close to catching 61 VanDoorn in the chase for the 2012 ARCA/CRA Super Series Championship, now with her more than likely out of this event, 61 VanDoorn has a clear road ahead of him enroute to a third Series Championship. 
4:18
HEAVY Damage to 0 Beaver and 39 Ruston. 
4:18
39 Ruston is involved, 15 Ecoff, 0 Beaver as well. 
4:18
CAUTION Lap 20: BIG Wreck in Turn 4 
4:17
20 Laps Completed – 80 Laps To Go (Top 5): 61 VanDoorn, 26 Turner, 23 VanMeter, 72 Hantz, 131 Gullatta. 
4:17
15 Ecoff and 72 Hantz in a good battle for fourth. 
4:16
26 Turner is just following in 61 VanDoorn’s tire tracks for now. Content with where he is at. 
4:16
72 Hantz to the inside of 131 Gullatta and takes over fifth. 
4:16
15 Laps Completed – 85 Laps To Go (Top 5): 61 VanDoorn, 26 Turner, 23 VanMeter, 15 Ecoff, 131 Gullatta. 
4:15
23 VanMeter trying to catch up to the top two. 
4:15
26 Turner has reeled in the leader 61 VanDoorn. 
4:15
23 VanMeter blows by both 131 Gullatta and 15 Ecoff to take over third. 
4:14
10 Laps Completed – 90 Laps To Go (Top 5): 61 VanDoorn, 26 Turner, 23 VanMeter, 15 Ecoff, 131 Gullatta. 
4:14
23 VanMeter slips by 72 Hantz to take fifth. 
4:14
61 VanDoorn has already checked out as 26 Turner passes 15 Ecoff for second. 
4:13
08 Lay comes down pit road. 
4:13
5 Laps Completed – 95 Laps To go (Top 5): 61 VanDoorn, 15 Ecoff, 26 Turner, 131 Gullatta, 72 Hantz. 
4:13
61 VanDoorn goes to the inside and TAKES THE LEAD on lap 4. 
4:13
15 Ecoff and 61 VanDoorn have already pulled away from the rest of the pack. 
4:12
61 VanDoorn followed 15 Ecoff through and he is up to second as 81 Fisher Jr., is falling back in a hurry. 
4:12
15 Ecoff Rockets around the outside and takes the lead. 
4:12
Terry Fisher Jr., and Damon Ecoff lead the field into turns 3-4, Chief Starter Brian Duncan has the Green Flag in hand and WE ARE RACING at Winchester Speedway…. 
4:11
One Lap To Go Signal Given…. 
4:10
It’s WAVE LAP time here at Winchester Speedway…. Get up wherever you are, it’s time to go ARCA/CRA Super Series Racing here at the legendary 1/2 mile high-banks. 
4:09
Pace Laps for the Winchester 100…. 22 Cars will take the green led by 81 Terry Fisher Jr., who is doing Triple Duty today as he just got done finished 7th in the Top Speed Fabrication CRA Late Model Sportsman Series Feature and will also run later in the Top Speed Fabrication Modifieds Tour 40-Lap Feature.

Along-side him is 15 Damon Ecoff who has made limited appearances this season in the ARCA/CRA Super Series and finished a season high 9th right here at Winchester back on June 23rd. 

4:06
154 Daniel Hemric will not start this event as there is too much damage to his machine from Qualifying Crash. 
4:05
Comment From muncie 

good job Jason Atkinson 

4:05
Top Speed Fabrication CRA Late Model Sportsman Series Feature Results

1. 38 K.C. Spillers
2. 7 Jason Atkinson
3. 23 Billy VanMeter
4. 123 Eddie VanMeter
5. 28 Sean Amor
6. 08 Tommy Cook
7. 32 Terry Fisher Jr.
8. 91 Rich Segvich
9. 61 John Wicks
10. 67 Robert Amos Jr.
11. 35 Greg VanAlst
12. 99 Fred Hopkins
13. 8 Dean Cook
14. 20 Rick Sullivan
15. 6 Corey Gregory
16. 42 Bob Sibila Jr.
17. 72 Mark Parker
DID NOT START: 5 Mark Mason, 39 Rob Jones 

4:03
ARCA/CRA Super Series – Winchester 100 Starting Line-Up

Row 1: 81 Terry Fisher Jr. —- 15 Damon Ecoff
Row 2: 61 Johnny VanDoorn —- 26 Rick Turner
Row 3: 131 Nick Gullatta —- 01 Travis Braden
Row 4: 72 Scott Hantz —- 2 Kenny Tweedy
Row 5: 54 Jeff Fultz —- 23 Eddie VanMeter
Row 6: 76 Nate Caruth —- 39 Kenzie Ruston
Row 7: 0 Joe Beaver —- 11 Peter Cozzolino
Row 8: 41 Brent Jack —- 7 Jason Dietsch
Row 9: 21 Kyle Jones —- 08 Nick Lay
Row 10: 29 Tommy St. John —- 84 Jay Niewiek
Row 11: 63 Rex Norris Jr. —- 18 Mark Lambert
Row 12: 154 Daniel Hemric 

3:55
We’re heading trackside…. 
3:55
CHECKERED FLAG: 38 K.C. Spillers WINS The 40-Lap Top Speed Fabrication CRA Late Model Sportsman Series Feature…. 
3:54
White flag…. 
3:54
2 Laps To Go…. 
3:54
7 Atkinson is searching all over the track for a way around 38 Spillers. 
3:53
35 Laps Completed – 5 Laps To Go (Top 5): 38 Spillers, 7 Atkinson, 23 B. VanMeter, 123 E. VanMeter, 28 Amor. 
3:52
38 Spillers and 7 Atkinson have pulled away from the rest of the field and look to settle this one amongst themselves. 
3:52
30 Laps Completed – 10 Laps To Go (Top 5): 38 Spillers, 7 Atkinson, 23 B. VanMeter, 123 E. VanMeter, 28 Amor. 
3:50
25 Laps Completed – 15 Laps To Go (Top 5): 38 Spillers, 7 Atkinson, 23 B. VanMeter, 123 E. VanMeter, 28 Amor. 
3:50
Green is back out…. 
3:49
One to go signal given…. 
3:48
Upcoming after this event will be Race #12 of the 2012 racing season for the ARCA/CRA Super Series; The Winchester 100. 
3:47
23 Laps Completed – 17 Laps To Go (Top 5): 38 Spillers, 23 B. VanMeter, 123 E. VanMeter, 7 Atkinson, 28 Amor. 
3:46
Back under Yellow…. 
3:45
Saturday, September 29th the fast 1/2 (0.500) mile high-banked paved oval of Toledo Speedway, located just south of the Michigan / Ohio state line in Toledo, Ohio will host the 24th running of the Great Lakes Helicopter Glass City 200 and Speed51.com will be on hand with Trackside Now Coverage.

Many other veterans and stars are entered for the race, which decades ago was the idea of the late John Marcum, ARCA co-founder and the promoter at Toledo and Flat Rock Speedways. The track was sold in 1978, so the race was not contested again until 1999, when current ARCA president Ron Drager and business partner Roy Mott purchased the Glass City oval and revived the event. Having quickly regained its prestige, the race is Toledo’s signature event every season.

Previous winners of the Glass City 200 include the late Joy Fair, 1968; Joe Ruttman, 1969, 1973; Bob Senneker, 1970, 1971, 1977; Danny Byrd, 1972; the late John Anderson, 1974; the late Jim Bickerstaff, 1975; Ed Cooper, 1976; Tim Felver, 1999; Tim Ice, 2000; Junior Hanley, 2001; Sauve, 2002, 2003, 2004; John Doering Jr., 2005; Jack Landis, 2006; Brian Campbell, 2007; Harold Fair Jr., 2008, 2010; Dave Kuhlman, 2009; and Augie Grill, 2011. 

3:43
Race fans, you won’t want to miss the McGunegill Engine Performance Fall Brawl 2012 Presented by Ultra Cool Brake Fans at Lucas Oil Raceway on Saturday and Sunday, September 29th and 30th.

The event will feature a full weekend of racing action from all four CRA Series including the ARCA/CRA Super Series, JEGS/CRA All-Stars Tour Presented by Chevrolet Performance, the Top Speed Fabrication CRA Late Model Sportsman and the CRA Street Stocks.

For more details on this event, visit: www.craracing.net

3:40
Today’s Trackside Now Coverage and Live Radio Broadcast from Winchester Speedway is brought to us by Team Construction out of Nashville, Tennessee.

Digging ditches and laying pipe for utility companies, private contractors and developers isn’t a glamorous or often appreciated job. It is a job that requires preparation, commitment to job safety, and good old-fashioned hard work. And that’s what makes Nashville, Tennessee based Team Construction a star player in the league of gas and utility contractors.

The foundation of the company starts in the trenches, where they put their backs into their work – literally – every day. Team Construction is Safety, Service, and Experience through great employees.

More information on Team Construction is available at Team Construction, LLC; The Gas and Utilities Contractor of Choice in Nashville, Tennessee at 1 (615) 781-2096. 

3:38
Red Flag has been displayed. 
3:38
Caution Lap 23: 35 VanAlst HARD Contact with the turns 1-2 wall. 99 Hopkins, 32 Fisher Jr., and 8 D. Cook also involved. 
3:36
1/2 WAY – 20 Laps Completed – 20 Laps To Go (Top 5): 38 Spillers, 23 B. VanMeter, 123 E. VanMeter, 7 Atkinson, 28 Amor. 
3:35
We’re back to Green…. 
3:35
One lap to green…. 
3:34
6 Gregory pulled down into the grass along the inside of the backstretch, so no fluids on the track. 
3:32
Caution Lap 19: 6 Gregory loses a motor going down the backstretch. 
3:31
38 Spillers TAKES THE LEAD on lap 18. 
3:31
Green is out…. 
3:30
One to go…. 
3:29
17 Laps Completed – 23 Laps To Go (Top 5): 23 E. VanMeter, 38 Spillers, 7 Atkinson, 23 B. VanMeter, 28 Amor. 
3:29
42 Sibila Jr., comes down pit road as well, he was running fourth. 
3:28
Caution Lap 17: 91 Segvich off the pace. 
3:27
Green Flag is back out…. 
3:27
23 E. VanMeter chooses the outside lane forcing 38 Spillers to the inside in this double file restart. 
3:22
Caution Lap 16; 72 Parker makes hard contact with the turn four wall and comes to rest in the middle of pit road. 
3:21
15 Laps Completed – 25 Laps To Go (Top 5): 23 E. VanMeter, 38 Spillers, 7 Atkinson, 42 Sibila Jr., 91 Segvich. 
3:20
10 Laps Completed – 30 Laps To Go (Top 5): 23 E. VanMeter, 38 Spillers, 91 Segvich, 7 Atkinson, 67 Amos Jr. 
3:19
5 Laps Completed – 35 Laps To Go (Top 5): 23 E. VanMeter, 91 Segvich, 67 Amos Jr., 38 Spillers, 72 Parker. 
3:17
5 Mark Mason and 39 Rob Jones scheduled to go but are unable to answer the call. 
3:17
23 E. VanMeter leads lap one. 
3:17
Green Flag on the 40-Lap Top Speed Fabrication CRA Late Model Sportsman Series Feature…. 
3:16
We’re still awaiting the Feature Line-Up for the Top Speed Fabrication Modifieds Tour 40-Lap Main…. 
3:16
CRA Street Stocks Series Feature Line-Up (40 Laps)

Row 1: 163 Jim Crabtree Jr. —- 88 Ronnie Rose
Row 2: 95 Brian Hopkins —- 73 Colby Lane
Row 3: 11 Jimmy Kirby —- 32 Bret Miles Jr.
Row 4: 96 A.J. Ridner —- 77 Jason Drummond
Row 5: 52 Bret Miles —- 28 Jason Thompson
Row 6: 89 Larry Matillo —- 35 Josh Myers
Row 7: 68 J.J. Schafer —- 63 Dustin Burge
Row 8: 33 J.J. Henely —- 131 Bubba Trinkle
Row 9: 31 Tyler Marsh —- 29 Tom Gossar
Row 10: 26 Frankie Oakes —- 6 Buck Purtee
Row 11: 21 Jeff Lane —- 36 Robbie Wyman 

3:13
The 40-Lap Top Speed Fabrication CRA Late Model Sportsman Series Feature is rolling out next.

Top Speed Fabrication CRA Late Model Sportsman Series Feature Line-Up (40 Laps)

Row 1: 123 Eddie VanMeter —- 91 Rich Segvich
Row 2: 67 Robert Amos Jr. —- 72 Mark Parker
Row 3: 28 Sean Amor —- 38 K.C. Spillers
Row 4: 23 Billy VanMeter —- 42 Bob Sibila Jr.
Row 5: 32 Terry Fisher Jr. —- 7 Jason Atkinson
Row 6: 99 Fred Hopkins —- 20 Rick Sullivan
Row 7: 08 Tommy Cook —- 35 Greg VanAlst
Row 8: 8 Dean Cook —- 6 Corey Gregory
Row 9: 61 John Wicks —- 5 Mark Mason
Row 10: 39 Rob Jones 

3:12
70 Hantz did NOT make the show…. 
3:12
FINISH (Top 4 Transfer): 10 Herb Johnson Jr. WINS
2 Brent Martin
3 Dave Barnhart
88 Travis Stepp 
3:11
We Agree! 
3:11
Comment From Denver 

I know its a different division but its weird seeing Scott Hantz in a last chance race! 

3:11
Vore’s Compact Tour Feature Results

1. 44 Stephanie Bigelow
2. 13 Aaron Teegarden
3. 43 Thomas Bigelow
4. 73 Chad Small II
5. 41 Ethan Pope
6. 66 Greg Isbell
7. 117 Ryan Hoffman
8. 147 Taylor Wyman
9. 15 Andy Jennings
10. 14 Joe Jennings
11. 1 Mike Richardson
12. 114 Mark Jennings
13. 4 Don Bigelow
14. 6 Chris Jennings
15. 35 Mark Estep
16. 07 Steve Vore
17. 2 Jared Keller
18. 85 Phil Iliff
19. 77 Jaky Wyman
20. 33 Jess Drook
21. 53 Tim Dilg
22. 11 Josh Easto
23. 31 J.R. Vester
24. 42 Justin Pope
25. 18 Josh Casse
DID NOT START: 00 Chase Lane, 99 Blake Zirkle 

3:09
1/2 WAY 8 Laps Completed – 7 Laps To Go (Top 4): 10 H. Johnson, 2 Martin, 70 Hantz, 3 Barnhart 
3:06
15 Laps is the distance. 
3:06
Top Speed Fabrication Modifieds Tour Last Chance Race (Top 4 Transfer)

Row 1: 2 Brent Martin —- 10 Herb Johnson
Row 2: 70 Scott Hantz —- 3 Dave Barnhart
Row 3: 20 Herb Johnson Jr. —- 80 Daryl McKay
Row 4: 88 Travis Stepp —- 11 Chad Feesinger
Row 5: 8 Johnny Allen —- 21 Jason Atkinson
Row 6: 80 Ralph Baxter —- 19 Darrell Skaggs
Row 7: 2 Shane Shirk —- 21 Chad Pendleton 

3:04
We will post the finishing order as soon as we can as the Top Speed Fabrication Modifieds Tour IS Running a Last Chance Race after all.
3:04
Stephanie Bigelow becomes only the third female in Winchester Speedway’s storied History to Win a Feature on the high-banks as she joins Sarah Fisher and Sarah McCune. 
2:55
We’re heading downstairs for Post-Race Ceremonies…. 
2:55
CHECKERED FLAG: 44 Stephanie Bigelow WINS the 20-Lap Vore’s Compact Tour Feature…. 
2:55
White Flag; 44 S. Bigelow still leads…. 
2:54
2 Laps To Go, 44 S. Bigelow hanging on over 13 Teegarden. 
2:54
44 S. Bigelow takes the lead with 4 laps to go. 
2:53
Back to green…. 
2:52
After this race will be the 40-Lap Top Speed Fabrication CRA Late Model Sportsman Series Feature. 
2:47
Caution Lap 15: 33 Drook slaps the turn two wall. 
2:46
15 Laps Completed – 5 Laps To Go (Top 5): 13 Teegarden, 41 E. Pope, 66 Isbell, 44 S. Bigelow, 77 J. Wyman. 
2:46
13 Teegarden takes the lead on the restart. 
2:45
Green is back out…. 
2:45
CRA Street Stocks Series Inversion was a 10 which places 163 Jim Crabtree Jr. and 88 Ronnie Rose on the front row for their 40-Lap Feature. 
2:43
Caution Lap 12: 53 Dilg slaps the turn four wall. 
2:43
Lap 11: Isbell off the pace, 41 E. Pope retakes the lead. 
2:43
1/2 WAY (10 Laps Completed – 10 Laps To Go) – (Top 5): 41 E. Pope, 13 Teegarden, 117 Hoffman, 33 Drook, 77 J. Wyman. 
2:41
5 Laps Completed – 15 Laps To Go (Top 5): 66 Isbell, 53 Dilg, 07 Vore, 13 Teegarden, 77 J. Wyman. 
2:41
Lap 4: 66 Isbell takes over the lead. 
2:40
Lap 2: 41 E. Pope takes the lead. 
2:39
We’re back to green…. 
2:37
Caution Lap 1: 42 J. Pope spins in the backstretch. 
2:36
07 Vore leads. 
2:36
And we’re green…. 
2:34
99 Blake Zirkle has stopped just before the entrance to pit road and is being assited by the tow truck. 
2:30
26 cars have answered the call as 00 Chase Lane has scratched for this event.
2:29
First race of the day will be the 20-Lap Vore’s Compact Tour Feature.

Vore’s Compact Tour Feature Line-up (20 Laps)

Row 1: 31 J.R. Vester —- 07 Steve Vore
Row 2: 41 Ethan Pope —- 4 Don Bigelow
Row 3: 1 Mike Richardson —- 42 Justin Pope
Row 4: 53 Tim Dilg —- 6 Chris Jennings
Row 5: 147 Taylor Wyman —- 13 Aaron Teegarden
Row 6: 66 Greg Isbell —- 14 Joe Jennings
Row 7: 33 Jess Drook —- 43 Thomas Bigelow
Row 8: 15 Andy Jennings —- 117 Ryan Hoffman
Row 9: 44 Stephanie Bigelow —- 73 Chad Small II
Row 10: 77 Jake Wyman —- 35 Mark Estep
Row 11: 2 Jared Keller —- 99 Blake Zirkle
Row 12: 85 Phil Iliff —- 11 Josh Easto
Row 13: 18 Josh Casse —- 114 Mark Jennings
Row 14: 00 Chase Lane 

2:29
Remaining Schedule of Events for Sunday, September 23rd

Vore’s Compact Tour 20 Lap Feature
Top Speed Fabrication CRA Late Model Sportsman Series 40 Lap Feature
ARCA/CRA Super Series 100 Lap Feature
Top Speed Fabrication Modifieds Tour 40 Lap Feature
CRA Street Stocks Series 40 Lap Feature 

2:28
It appears that Top Speed Modifieds Tour Officials have elected to start all 34 machines in their 40-Lap Feature, so there will be no Last Chance Race. 
2:27
Pre-Race is complete and we’re ready to go racing here at the legendary 1/2 mile high-banks of Winchester Speedway. 
2:25
Pre-Race Cermonies has started with the Invocation followed by the National Anthem…. 
2:24
CRA Street Stocks Series Qualifying Results

1. 28 Jason Thompson 18.429 – 97.672
2. 52 Bret Miles 18.522
3. 77 Jason Drummond 18/732
4. 96 A.J. Ridner 18.738
5. 32 Bret Miles Jr. 18.777
6. 11 Jimmy Kirby 18.799
7. 73 Colby Lane 18.800
8. 95 Brian Hopkins 18.901
9. 88 Ronnie Rose 18.941
10. 163 Jim Crabtree Jr. 18.974
11. 89 Larry Matillo 18.975
12. 35 Josh Myers 18.988
13. 68 J.J. Shafer 19.094
14. 63 Dustin Burge 19.160
15. 37 J.J. Henley 19.286
16. 131 Justin Trinkle 19.304
17. 31 Tyler Marsh 19.358
18. 29 Tom Gossar 19.394
19. 26 Frankie Oakes 19.479
20. 6 Buck Purtee 19.918
21. 21 Jeff Lane NO TIME
22. 36 Robbie Wyman NO TIME 

2:21
CRA Street Stocks Qualifying is Complete. Pre-Race Ceremonies are scheduled to begin in about 5-10 minutes.
2:17
Tentative Remaining Schedule of Events for Sunday, September 23rd

Racing Starts 2:30pm (Approximate Time)
Top Speed Fabrication Modifieds Tour Last Chance Race – 15 Laps

Vore’s Compact Tour 20 Lap Feature
Top Speed Fabrication CRA Late Model Sportsman Series 40 Lap Feature
ARCA/CRA Super Series 100 Lap Feature
Top Speed Fabrication Modifieds Tour 40 Lap Feature
CRA Street Stocks Series 40 Lap Feature 

2:16
CRA Street Stocks Series Qualifying is just about complete, everything has been moved back by about 30 minutes or so due to the large field of cars on hand today. 125 total teams in five divisions are here today for the Rescheduled World Stock Car Festival. 
2:10
In addition to our Trackside Now Coverage, we are also now LIVE with the Radio Broadcast of the rest of today’s events as Adam Mackey will have the call of most of today”s action.

You can listen in for the rest of the afternoon at the link provided: http://www.speed51.com/2012_Stories/CRA/CRA_radio.html

2:06
Top Speed Fabrication Modifieds Tour Qualifying Results

1. 28 Terry Fisher Jr. 16.406 – 109.716mph
2. 26 Jeff Lane 16.480
3. 7 Trevor Berry 16.568
4. 11 Brian Nester 16.589
5. 30 Jonathan Martin 16.651
6. 12 Chad Poole 16.671
7. X Damon Breedlove 16.692
8. 61 Brad Springer 16.782
9. 96 Harold Scott 16.811
10. 7 Scotty Tomasik 16.830
11. 14 Tim Burkett 16.839
12. 42 Joe Axsom 16.871
13. 80 Samantha Jansen 16.928
14. 05 Greg Fullerton 17.061
15. 22 Scott Reeser 17.078
16. 71 L.B. Skaggs 17.081
17. 17 Chris Tomasik 17.207
18. 70 Mark Bott 17.264
19. 00 Harold Johnson 17.281
20. 09 Don Skaggs 17.292
21. 2 Brent Martin 17.305
22. 10 Herb Johnson 17.346
23. 70 Scott Hantz 17.350
24. 3 Dave Barnhart 17.389
25. 20 Herb Johnson Jr. 17.394
26. 80 Daryl McKay 17.494
27. 88 Travis Stepp 17.547
28. 11 Chad Feesinger 17.673
29. 8 Johnny Allen 17.764
30. 21 Jason Atkinson 17.838
31. 80 Ralph Baxter 17.873
32. 19 Darrell Skaggs 18.005
33. 2 Shane Shirk NO TIME
34. 21 Chad Pendleton NO TIME 

1:52
We’re going to take this time to grab some lunch and be back shortly with Qualifying Results for the Top Speed Fabrication Modifieds Tour as well as the CRA Street Stocks Series. We’ll also have both divisions’ Feature lineups as well as the Modifieds Last Chance Race lineup…. 
1:51
Today’s Trackside Now Coverage and Live Radio Broadcast from Winchester Speedway is brought to us by Team Construction out of Nashville, Tennessee.

Digging ditches and laying pipe for utility companies, private contractors and developers isn’t a glamorous or often appreciated job. It is a job that requires preparation, commitment to job safety, and good old-fashioned hard work. And that’s what makes Nashville, Tennessee based Team Construction a star player in the league of gas and utility contractors.

The foundation of the company starts in the trenches, where they put their backs into their work – literally – every day. Team Construction is Safety, Service, and Experience through great employees.

More information on Team Construction is available at Team Construction, LLC; The Gas and Utilities Contractor of Choice in Nashville, Tennessee at 1 (615) 781-2096. 

1:48
There’s 34 Top Speed Fabrication Modifieds Tour teams on the grounds and they are still Qualifying. There’s a few more yet to take times. 
1:47
The Scott Neal Racing Team is looking over the car at the moment. No word on whether he is done for the day or not. 
1:46
Comment From RaceFan67 

Hemric done for day? 

1:46
Vore’s Compact Tour Feature Line-up (20 Laps)

Row 1: 31 J.R. Vester —- 07 Steve Vore
Row 2: 41 Ethan Pope —- 4 Don Bigelow
Row 3: 1 Mike Richardson —- 42 Justin Pope
Row 4: 53 Tim Dilg —- 6 Chris Jennings
Row 5: 147 Taylor Wyman —- 13 Aaron Teegarden
Row 6: 66 Greg Isbell —- 14 Joe Jennings
Row 7: 33 Jess Drook —- 43 Thomas Bigelow
Row 8: 15 Andy Jennings —- 117 Ryan Hoffman
Row 9: 44 Stephanie Bigelow —- 73 Chad Small II
Row 10: 77 Jake Wyman —- 35 Mark Estep
Row 11: 2 Jared Keller —- 99 Blake Zirkle
Row 12: 85 Phil Iliff —- 11 Josh Easto
Row 13: 18 Josh Casse —- 114 Mark Jennings
Row 14: 00 Chase Lane 

1:42
Top Speed Fabrication Modifieds Tour Qualifying continues and will be followed by the CRA Street Stocks Series. We were scheduled to start racing today at 2:00p.m., but with 125 cars in the pits, we are running a little bit behind. 
1:35
Saturday, September 29th the fast 1/2 (0.500) mile high-banked paved oval of Toledo Speedway, located just south of the Michigan / Ohio state line in Toledo, Ohio will host the 24th running of the Great Lakes Helicopter Glass City 200 and Speed51.com will be on hand with Trackside Now Coverage.

Many other veterans and stars are entered for the race, which decades ago was the idea of the late John Marcum, ARCA co-founder and the promoter at Toledo and Flat Rock Speedways. The track was sold in 1978, so the race was not contested again until 1999, when current ARCA president Ron Drager and business partner Roy Mott purchased the Glass City oval and revived the event. Having quickly regained its prestige, the race is Toledo’s signature event every season.

Previous winners of the Glass City 200 include the late Joy Fair, 1968; Joe Ruttman, 1969, 1973; Bob Senneker, 1970, 1971, 1977; Danny Byrd, 1972; the late John Anderson, 1974; the late Jim Bickerstaff, 1975; Ed Cooper, 1976; Tim Felver, 1999; Tim Ice, 2000; Junior Hanley, 2001; Sauve, 2002, 2003, 2004; John Doering Jr., 2005; Jack Landis, 2006; Brian Campbell, 2007; Harold Fair Jr., 2008, 2010; Dave Kuhlman, 2009; and Augie Grill, 2011. 

1:32
ARCA/CRA Super Series – Winchester 100 Starting Line-Up

Row 1: 81 Terry Fisher Jr. —- 15 Damon Ecoff
Row 2: 61 Johnny VanDoorn —- 26 Rick Turner
Row 3: 131 Nick Gullatta —- 01 Travis Braden
Row 4: 72 Scott Hantz —- 2 Kenny Tweedy
Row 5: 54 Jeff Fultz —- 23 Eddie VanMeter
Row 6: 76 Nate Caruth —- 39 Kenzie Ruston
Row 7: 0 Joe Beaver —- 11 Peter Cozzolino
Row 8: 41 Brent Jack —- 7 Jason Dietsch
Row 9: 21 Kyle Jones —- 08 Nick Lay
Row 10: 29 Tommy St. John —- 84 Jay Niewiek
Row 11: 63 Rex Norris Jr. —- 18 Mark Lambert
Row 12: 154 Daniel Hemric 

1:29
ARCA/CRA Super Series – EDCO Welding Qualifying Results

1. 26 Rick Turner 15.219 – 118.273mph
2. 61 Johnny VanDoorn 15.408
3. 15 Damon Ecoff 15.416
4. 81 Terry Fisher Jr. 15.534
5. 131 Nick Gullatta 15.566
6. 01 Travis Braden 15.596
7. 72 Scott Hantz 15.602
8. 2 Kenny Tweedy 15.610
9. 54 Jeff Fultz 15.619
10. 23 Eddie VanMeter 15.630
11. 76 Nate Caruth 15.672
12. 39 Kenzie Ruston 15.704
13. 0 Joe Beaver 15.783
14. 11 Peter Cozzolino 15.870
15. 41 Brent Jack 15.899
16. 7 Jason Dietsch 15.925
17. 21 Kyle Jones 15.927
18. 08 Nick Lay 15.928
19. 29 Tommy St. John 15.945
20. 84 Jay Niewiek 15.967
21. 63 Rex Norris Jr. 16.016
22. 18 Mark Lambert 16.070
23. 154 Daniel Hemric 16.085 

1:25
Top Speed Fabrication CRA Late Model Sportsman Series Feature Line-Up (40 Laps)

Row 1: 123 Eddie VanMeter —- 91 Rich Segvich
Row 2: 67 Robert Amos Jr. —- 72 Mark Parker
Row 3: 28 Sean Amor —- 38 K.C. Spillers
Row 4: 23 Billy VanMeter —- 42 Bob Sibila Jr.
Row 5: 32 Terry Fisher Jr. —- 7 Jason Atkinson
Row 6: 99 Fred Hopkins —- 20 Rick Sullivan
Row 7: 08 Tommy Cook —- 35 Greg VanAlst
Row 8: 8 Dean Cook —- 6 Corey Gregory
Row 9: 61 John Wicks —- 5 Mark Mason
Row 10: 39 Rob Jones 

1:23
Top Speed Fabrication CRA Late Model Sportsman Series Qualifying Results

1. 7 Jason Atkinson 17.064 – 105.485mph
2. 32 Terry Fisher Jr. 17.173
3. 42 Bob Sibila Jr. 17.203
4. 23 Billy VanMeter 17.286
5. 38 K.C. Spillers 17.427
6. 28 Sean Amor 17.444
7. 72 Mark Parker 17.450
8. 67 Robert Amos Jr. 17.642
9. 91 Rich Segvich 17.696
10. 123 Eddie VanMeter 17.716
11. 99 Fred Hopkins 17.730
12. 20 Rick Sullivan 17.748
13. 08 Tommy Cook 17.758
14. 35 Greg VanAlst 17.795
15. 8 Dean Cook 18.120
16. 6 Corey Gregory 19.191
17. 61 John Wicks 19.771
18. 5 Mark Mason NO TIME
19. 39 Rob Jones NO TIME 

1:21
ARCA/CRA Super Series and Top Speed Fabrication CRA Late Model Sportsman Series Qualifying Results are both coming up here in just a few minutes.

Up next will be Top Speed Fabrication Modifieds Tour Qualifying. 

1:19
That concludes ARCA/CRA Super Series Qualifying as Rick Turner WINS the EDCO Welding Fast Qualifier Award with a 15.219. He then draws a “4” for an inversion which places Terry Fisher Jr., and Damon Ecoff on the front row of the Winchester 100. 
1:18
Hemric has climbed out of the car and he is ok! 
1:18
Right Front Tire blew out in the middle of turns 3-4 and sends him HARD into the turn 4 wall! The impact sent him all the way down the frontstretch as he has come to rest all the way into turn 1! 
1:17
154 Daniel Hemric – Kannapolis, NC – Jack Link’s Beef Jerky / Chevrolet
Lap 1: SLAMS the turn four wall! 
1:16
0 Joe Beaver – Noblesville, IN – Tim’s Heating & Cooling / Chevrolet
Lap 1: 15.815
Lap 2: 15.783
BEST: 15.783 
1:15
76 Nate Caruth – Ames, IA – Brella Sports Group / Ford
Lap 1: 15.812
Lap 2: 15.672
BEST: 15.672 
1:14
2 Kenny Tweedy – Greenfield, IN – Ferguson Brothers Construction / Chevrolet
Lap 1: 15.904
Lap 2: 15.610
BEST: 15.610 
1:13
18 Mark Lambert – Noblesville, IN – Collision Cure Body Werks / Chevrolet
Lap 1: 16.070
Lap 2: 16.080
BEST: 16.070 
1:12
01 Travis Braden – Wheeling, WV – Senneker Performance / Chevrolet
Lap 1: 15.683
Lap 2: 15.596
BEST: 15.596 
1:11
15 Damon Ecoff – Greenfield, IN – PGG Enterprises / Chevrolet
Lap 1: 15.416
Lap 2: 15.422
BEST: 15.416 (3rd Fastest) 
1:10
39 Kenzie Ruston – El Reno, OK – Mitch Smith Auto Service / Toyota
Lap 1: 15.762
Lap 2: 15.704
BEST: 15.704 
1:09
81 Terry Fisher Jr. – Ossian, IN – Crown Spray Power / Chevrolet
Lap 1: 15.656
Lap 2: 15.534
BEST: 15.534 (3rd Fastest) 
1:08
131 Nick Gullatta – North Canton, OH – R&D Racing / Chevrolet
Lap 1: 15.708
Lap 2: 15.566
BEST: 15.566 (3rd Fastest) 
1:07
61 Johnny VanDoorn – Coopersville, MI – JEGS.com / Chevrolet
Lap 1: 15.408
Lap 2: 15.623
BEST: 15.408 (2nd Fastest) 
1:06
41 Brent Jack – Butler, IN – Brent’s Automotive / Chevrolet
Lap 1: 15.918
Lap 2: 15.899
BEST: 15.899 
1:05
08 Nick Lay – Cicero, IN – Perfect Wireless / Toyota
Lap 1: 16.173
Lap 2: 15.928
BEST: 15.928 
1:04
26 Rick Turner – Yorktown, IN – Great Deals Magazine / Ford
Lap 1: 15.230
Lap 2: 15.219
BEST: 15.219 (FAST TIME) 
1:03
23 Eddie VanMeter – Indianapolis, IN – Advance Auto Sales / Chevrolet
Lap 1: 15.794
Lap 2: 15.630
BEST: 15.630 (3rd Fastest) 
1:02
54 Jeff Fultz – Troutman, NC – Jack Link’s Beef Jerky / Ford
Lap 1: 15.747
Lap 2: 15.619
BEST: 15.619 (2nd Fastest) 
1:02
21 Kyle Jones – Germantown, OH – Benjamin Steel / Chevrolet
Lap 1: 16.003
Lap 2: 15.927
BEST: 15.927 (3rd Fastest) 
1:01
11 Peter Cozzolino – Avon, IN – McDonald’s Restaurants / Ford
Lap 1: 16.061
Lap 2: 15.870
BEST: 15.870 (2nd Fastest) 
1:00
29 Tommy St. John – Greenwood, IN – Two Little B’s Auto Parts / Toyota
Lap 1: 15.982
Lap 2: 15.945
BEST: 15.945 (3rd Fastest) 
12:58
72 Scott Hantz – Angola, IN – Top Speed Fabrication / Chevrolet
Lap 1: 15.660
Lap 2: 15.602
BEST: 15.602 (FAST TIME) 
12:58
84 Jay Niewiek – Cutlerville, MI – T.A.A.G. Incorporated / Ford
Lap 1: 15.987
Lap 2: 15.967
BEST: 15.967 (2nd Fastest) 
12:57
7 Jason Dietsch – Edgerton, OH – Widow Wax / Ford
Lap 1: 15.984
Lap 2: 15.925
BEST: 15.925 (Fast Time) 
12:56
63 Rex Norris Jr. – Spiceland, IN – Stoops Freightliner / Chevrolet
Lap 1: 16.456
Lap 2: 16.016
BEST: 16.016 
12:55
Here we go with ARCA/CRA Super Series Qualifying,
12:55
Top Speed Fabrication CRA Late Model Sportsman Series Qualifying is Complete; 7 Jason Atkinson sets Fast Time with a 17.064 and draws and inversion of a “10” which puts 123 Eddie VanMeter and 91 Rich Segvich on the front row of their 40-Lap Feature. 
12:47
Top Speed Fabrication CRA Late Model Sportsman Series teams continue to Qualify and as soon as they’re done, it’ll be time for EDCO Welding Qualifying for the ARCA/CRA Super Series.

With 23 ARCA/CRA teams on the grounds, they will all start the Winchester 100 later this afternoon. 

12:40
Speed51.com is presented by JEGS, the leading high performance auto parts store. JEGS has the best discounts on Accel, K&N, Holley, MSD and Moroso and more. No matter what type of car, from your street rod to your Late Model, JEGS.com has a full line of products ready for you.

Now, JEGS is offering free shipping on a full line of GM crate engines in addition to their low prices. Get yours today because this offer will not last long.

For more information or to place your order, visit: www.JEGS.com

12:40
12:38
Vore’s Compact Tour Qualifying Results

1. 77 Jake Wyman 20.589 – 87.425mph
2. 73 Chad Small II 20.755
3. 44 Stephanie Bigelow 20.972
4. 117 Ryan Hoffman 21.072
5. 15 Andy Jennings 21.108
6. 43 Thomas Bigelow 21.133
7. 33 Jess Drook 21.205
8. 14 Joe Jennings 21.208
9. 66 Greg Isbell 21.236
10. 13 Aaron Teegarden 21.249
11. 147 Taylor Wyman 21.357
12. 6 Chris Jennings 21.475
13. 53 Tim Dilg 21.493
14. 42 Justin Pope 21.623
15. 1 Mike Richardson 21.795
16. 4 Don Bigelow 21.973
17. 41 Ethan Pope 22.178
18. 07 Steve Vore 22.287
19., 31 J.R. Vester 22.370
20. 35 Mark Estep 22.774
21. 2 Jared Keller 23.032
22. 99 Blake Zirkle 23.270
23. 85 Phil Iliff 23.827
24. 11 Josh Easto 25.766
25. 18 Josh Casse 25.883
26. 114 Mark Jennings 30.066
27. 00 Chase Lane NO TIME 

12:33
Vore’s Compact Tour Qualifying is now complete. Those results coming in a few minutes.

The Top Speed Fabrication CRA Late Model Sportsman Series will Qualify next. 

12:32
Race fans, you won’t want to miss the McGunegill Engine Performance Fall Brawl 2012 Presented by Ultra Cool Brake Fans at Lucas Oil Raceway on Saturday and Sunday, September 29th and 30th.

The event will feature a full weekend of racing action from all four CRA Series including the ARCA/CRA Super Series, JEGS/CRA All-Stars Tour Presented by Chevrolet Performance, the Top Speed Fabrication CRA Late Model Sportsman and the CRA Street Stocks.

For more details on this event, visit: www.craracing.net

12:32
Comment From Jerry Marie from AZ 

good luck to Mark Lambert Racing 

12:31
Comment From Mike Ray 

Thank you Speed51.com;Pulling for Jeff,Daniel and Kenzie from Raleighwood,N.C. 

12:23
Speed51.com would like to extend its sincere condolences to the family of Jack Doering, the long-time Promoter of Auto City Speedway in Clio, Michigan from 1955-1999 and one of the charter members of the Michigan Motorsports Hall of Fame who passed away earlier this morning. May he Rest In Peace…. 
12:19
The Vore’s Compact Tour is Group Qualifying and when all three groups have completed their runs, we’ll have those complete results. 
12:17
In addition to our Trackside Now Coverage, we will also have the LIVE Radio Broadcast of the five big Features here today as Adam Mackey will have the call of most of today’s events.

You can listen in beginning at 2:00p.m., at the link provided: http://www.speed51.com/2012_Stories/CRA/CRA_radio.html

12:15
Comment From Lenny 

Good luck Fultz,Hemric,and Ruston 

12:15
Comment From Linda Lambert-Uhl 

Good Luck to Mark Lambert Racing Team 

12:15
Today’s Trackside Now Coverage and Live Radio Broadcast from Winchester Speedway is brought to us by Team Construction out of Nashville, Tennessee.

Digging ditches and laying pipe for utility companies, private contractors and developers isn’t a glamorous or often appreciated job. It is a job that requires preparation, commitment to job safety, and good old-fashioned hard work. And that’s what makes Nashville, Tennessee based Team Construction a star player in the league of gas and utility contractors.

The foundation of the company starts in the trenches, where they put their backs into their work – literally – every day. Team Construction is Safety, Service, and Experience through great employees.

More information on Team Construction is available at Team Construction, LLC; The Gas and Utilities Contractor of Choice in Nashville, Tennessee at 1 (615) 781-2096. 

12:14
CRA Street Stocks Series Practice Results

1, 28 Jason Thompson 18.669 – 96.417mph
2. 95 Brian Hopkins 18.755
3. 73 Colby Lane 18.847
4. 52 Bret Miles 18.940
5. 68 J.J. Schafer 18.993
6. 77 Jason Drummond 19.002
7. 32 Bret Miles Jr. 19/072
8. 35 Josh Myers 19.083
9. 63 Dustin Burge 19.147
10. 11 Jimmy Kirby 19.151
11. 31 Tyler Marsh 19.172
12. 89 Larry Matillo 19.175
13. 88 Ronnie Rose 19.221
14. 37 J.J. Hertey 19.276
15. 26 Frankie Oakes 19.284
16. 29 Tom Gossar 19.464
17. 163 Jim Crabtree Jr. 19.487
18. 131 Justin Trinkle 19.669
19. 21 Jeff Lane 19.689
20. 96 A.J. Ridner 19.767
21. 6 Buck Purtee 20.067
22. 36 Robbie Wyman NO TIME

12:08
CRA Street Stocks are just about to wrap up their Practice Session and we’ll be moving right into Qualifying here shortly beginning with the Vore’s Compact Tour. 
12:02
Car Count Totals for the World Stock Car Festival….

ARCA/CRA Super Series (23)
Top Speed Fabrication Top Speed Fabrication Modifieds Tour (34)
Top Speed Fabrication CRA Late Model Sportsman Series (19)
CRA Street Stocks Series (22)
Vore’s Compact Tour (27)

TOTAL = 125 Teams on the grounds here in Winchester, Indiana…. 

12:00
22 CRA Street Stocks are on the grounds today. 
11:58
Brian Nester is Always one of the Heavy Favorites whenever the Open-Wheeled Modifieds has an event here at the legendary 1/2 mile high-banks. 
11:57
Comment From nesterfan 

nester has won 3 straight features at winchester, including last years run for the gun. 

11:57
Comment From niewiekfan 

cheering for jay niewiek #84!!! 

11:56
Comment From joe woodring 

Good Luck to the Miles Motorsport guys 

11:56
11 Jimmy Kirby – Indianapolis, Indiana – Current CRA Street Stocks Series Points Leader coming into today’s show. (Speed51.com Photo)
11:56
CRA Street Stocks Series is well into their one and only Practice Session. 
11:54
Top Speed Fabrication Modifieds Tour Practice Results

1. 11 Brian Nester 16.658 – 108.056mph
2. 7 Trevor Berry 16.662
3. 28 Terry Fisher Jr. 16.769
4. 30 Jonathan Martin 16.784
5. 61 Brad Springer 16.857
6. 7 Scott Tomasik 16.895
7. 26 Jeff Lane 16.901
8. 12 Chad Poole 16.942
9. X Damon Breedlove 16.987
10. 42 Joe Axsom 17.031
11. 14 Tim Burkett 17.066
12. 80 Samantha Jansen 17.114
13. 96 Harold Scott 17.121
14. 05 Greg Fullerton 17.128
15. 20 Herb Johnson Jr. 17.250
16. 88 Travis Stepp 17.262
17. 10 Herb Johnson 17.321
18. 17 Chris Tomasik 17.338
19. 3 Dave Barnhart 17.368
20. 00 Harold Johnson 17.394
21. 21 Chad Pendleton 17.443
22. 21 Jason Atkinson 17.479
23. 09 Don Skaggs 17.529
24. 80 Ralph Baxter 17.559
25. 70 Scott Hantz 17.619
26. 2 Shane Shirk 17.625
27. 8 Johnny Allen 17.704
28. 2 Brent Martin 17.764
29. 70 Mark Bott 17.814
30. 80 Darly McKay 17.877
31. 19 Darrell Skaggs 18.215
32. 11 Chad Feesinger 18.258
33. 71 L.B. Skaggs 18.306
34. 22 Scott Reeser 23.590 

11:49
Remaining Schedule of Events for Sunday, September 23rd

Practice
CRA Street Stocks 11:45am

Qualifying
Vores Compact Tour 12:00
Top Speed Fabrication CRA Late Model Sportsman Series 12:15
ARCA/CRA Super Series 12:30
Top Speed Modifieds Tour 1:00
CRA Street Stocks Series 1:30

Racing Starts 2:00pm
Top Speed Fabrication Modifieds Last Chance Race – 15 Laps

Vore’s Compact Tour 20 Lap Feature
Top Speed Fabrication CRA Late Model Sportsman Series 40 Lap Feature
ARCA/CRA Super Series 100 Lap Feature
Top Speed Modifieds Tour 40 Lap Feature
CRA Street Stocks Series 40 Lap Feature 

11:47
Comment From nesterfan 

cheering for nester in edgerton, ohio 

11:46
The Top Speed Fabrication Modifieds Tour has wrapped up their lone Practice Session. Those times are coming in a few minutes….

The CRA Street Stocks Series are now on the track for their lone Practice and the Final Practice overall of the day. 

11:41
A reminder that Speed51.com is here today primarily with coverage of the ARCA/CRA Super Series. There are four other divisions here today as well and we will also have limited coverage of the Top Speed Fabrication CRA Late Model Sportsman Series, Top Speed Fabrication Modifieds Tour, CRA Street Stocks Series, and Vore’s Compact Touring Series. 
11:39
7 Trevor Berry – Clio, Michigan – Current Top Speed Fabrication Modifieds Tour Points Leader coming into today’s race. (Speed51.com Photo)
11:38
7 Minutes left in Top Speed Fabrication Modifieds Tour Practice. 
11:25
ARCA/CRA Super Series Practice Results

1. 26 Rick Turner 15.537 – 115.852mph
2. 61 Johnny VanDoorn 15.599
3. 15 Damon Ecoff 15.685
4. 154 Daniel Hemric 15.707
5. 131 Nick Gullatta 15.803
6. 0 Joe Beaver 15.842
7. 01 Travis Braden 15.860
8. 76 Nate Caruth 15.909
9. 39 Kenzie Ruston 15.913
10. 54 Jeff Fultz 15.974
11. 23 Eddie VanMeter 15.976
12. 2 Kenny Tweedy 16.033
13. 21 Kyle Jones 16.053
14. 41 Brent Jack 16.080
15. 7 Jason Dietsch 16.084
16. 11 Peter Cozzolino 16.096
17. 29 Tommy St. John 16.119
18. 81 Terry Fisher Jr. 16.132
19. 63 Rex Norris Jr. 16.252
20. 18 Mark Lambert 16.415
21. 84 Jay Niewiek 16.447
22. 08 Nick Lay 16.592
23. 72 Scott Hantz 17.024 

11:21
ARCA/CRA Super Series Practice is now complete…. The Top Speed Fabrication Modifieds Tour will be rolling out next. An impressive field of 34 Modifieds are here today. 
11:20
Series and Track Officials have given the ARCA/CRA Super Series teams a little extra time on the legendary 1/2 mile this morning as they’ll go an extra 5-10 minutes. 
11:11
5 Minutes left in the one and only Practice Session for the ARCA/CRA Super Series.

Top 5: 26 Turner (15.537), 15 Ecoff, 61 VanDoorn, 01 Braden, 131 Gullatta. 

11:10
Ross Meeuwsen’s Pavement Outlaw Super Late Model at speed on the temporary Dirt Track at Berlin (MI) Raceway. (M.P.H. Promotions Photo)
11:03
32 Ross Meeuwsen – Zeeland, Michigan. (World of Outlaws Late Model Series Photo)
11:03
All of us at Speed51.com would like to congratulate everyone over at Berlin Raceway for the hugely successful event last night (Saturday, September 22nd) as the track laid down over 300 truck loads of dirt on top of the 7/16s mile paved oval and hosted the World of Outlaws Late Model Series in the $20,000 to win Keyser Manufacturing Down & Dirt 100 Presented by NAPA Auto Parts.

The Voice of the WoO LM’s, Rick Eshleman and Speed51’s own Matt Prieur were on the call for the historic event that featured a standing room only crowd at the Marne, Michigan fairgrounds oval.

While we here at Speed51.com do cover the Outlaw Super Late Models around the Midwestern United States on Pavement and normally do not cover Dirt Shows, we thought it was very cool to see 2012 Outlaw Super Late Models Track Champion Ross Meeuwsen convert his Pavement Outlaw over to WoO Late Model specs and run with some of the best Dirt Track drivers in the world. 

10:56
Green is back out…. 
10:55
All 23 teams have been out at least once….

Top 5: 61 VanDoorn (15.704), 01 Braden, 131 Gullatta, 15 Ecoff, 54 Fultz. 

10:54
Caution Flag once again as there is debris in turn one. 
10:50
63 Rex Norris Jr., makes his first appearance of the morning. 
10:50
18 Mark Lambert, 29 Tommy St. John, and 84 Jay Niewiek are on the track now as well. 
10:49
81 Terry Fisher Jr., is out as 2 Tweedy comes down pit road with significant front end cosmetic damage. 
10:49
Early Top 5: 61 VanDoorn (15.704), 01 Braden, 131 Gullatta, 15 Ecoff, 2 Tweedy, 
10:48
21 Kyle Jones and 154 Daniel Hemric are out as well. 
10:47
0 Joe Beaver, and 7 Jason Dietsch are out on the track for the first time today and they are joined by 2 Kenny Tweedy and 54 Jeff Fultz. 
10:45
11 Peter Cozzolino is out for the first time this morning as is 08 Nick Lay. 
10:45
Green is back out. No other teams have joined the contingent currently on the track. 
10:44
With assistance from other crews, they have pushed his car to his spot on pit road.

The Angola, Indiana driver will be busy today as he will make his debut in an Open-Wheeled Mlodified as he’ll also race in the Top Speed Fabrication Modifieds Tour event driving the #70 normally piloted by Jeremy Wallen. 

10:42
Caution as 72 Hantz spins coming out of turn four and is currently stopped right at the entrance to the pits. No damage to his machine, but it looks like he’ll need assistance. 
10:41
This is the 12th race of the 2012 Racing Season for the ARCA/CRA Super Series here in Winchester, Indiana today. The remaining two events are on Saturday-Sunday, September 29-30th at Lucas Oil Raceway in Clermont, Indiana and right back here at Winchester on Friday-Sunday, October 12-14th for the 41st running of the Winchester 400. 
10:39
Comment From tom niewiek 

thanks speed51 for keeping us at home up to date today tom 

10:38
The ARCA/CRA Super Series is now out on the track and they include; 23 Eddie VanMeter, 01 Travis Braden, 131 Nick Gullatta, 39 Kenzie Ruston, 72 Scott Hantz, 76 Nate Caruth, 26 Rick Turner, 41 Brent Jack, 61 Johnny VanDoorn, and 15 Damon Ecoff. 
10:37
Top Speed Fabrication CRA Late Model Sportsman Series Practice Results

1. 7 Jason Atkinson 17.218 – 104.542mph
2. 42 Bob Sibila Jr. 17.283
3. 38 K.C. Spillers 17.433
4. 08 Tommy Cook 17.511
5. 28 Sean Amor 17.513
6. 72 Mark Parker 17.531
7. 67 Robert Amos Jr. 17.584
8. 32 Terry Fisher Jr. 17.603
9. 20 Rick Sullivan 17.682
10. 91 Rich Segvich 17.742
11. 123 Eddie VanMeter 17.763
12. 23 Billy VanMeter 17.890
13. 99 Fred Hopkins 17.949
14. 5 Mark Mason 18.189
15. 35 Greg VanAlst 18.214
16. 8 Dean Cook 18.378
17. 39 Rob Jones 18.536
18. 6 Corey Gregory 19.011
19. 61 John Wicks 19.827 

10:34
ARCA/CRA Super Series Teams are about to get out onto the famed 1/2 mile high-banks for their lone 45-Minute Practice Session. 23 Teams are on the grounds and all of them will start in the Winchester 100 to be held later this afternoon. 
10:32
The polls remain open for the 2012 Speed51.com Late Model Most Popular Driver presented by ARbodies. You can vote once a day per computer/device for your favorite drivers. Get your votes in now by clicking the following link:
http://www.speed51.com/2012_Stories/MPD/MPD_voting.html
10:32
10:30
38 K.C. Spillers – Fort Wayne, Indiana – Comes into this event as the Current Top Speed Fabrication CRA Late Model Sportsman Series Points Leader. (Speed51.com Photo)
10:28
8 Tommy Cook – Fort Wayne, Indiana – Winner of the last Two Top Speed Fabrication CRA Late Model Sportsman Series events in Winchester, Indiana. Looking to make it 3 in a row today. (Speed51.com Photo)
10:26
Vore’s Compact Touring Series Practice Results

1. 77 Jake Wyman 20.560 – 87.549mph
2. 13 Aaron Teegarden 21.148
3. 14 Joe Jennings 21.209
4. 44 Stephanie Bigelow 21.254
5. 73 Chad Small II 21.345
6. 15 Andy Jennings 21.513
7. 42 Justin Pope 21.567
8. 147 Taylor Wyman 21.571
9. 6 Chris Jennings 21.775
10. 41 Ethan Pope 21.800
11. 07 Steve Vore 21.996
12. 99 Blake Zirkle 22.560
13. 18 Josh Casse 22.836
14. 31 J.R. Vester 22.974
15. 4 Don Bigelow 23.124
16. 43 Thomas Bigelow 23.157
17. 35 Phil Iliff 23.474.
18. 2 Jared Keller 23.934
19. 85 Phillip Iliff 24.988
20. 00 Chase Lane 25.627
21. 1 Mike Richardson NO TIME
22. 33 Jess Drook NO TIME
23. 53 Tim Dilg NO TIME
24. 66 Greg Isbell NO TIME
25. 114 Mark Jennings NO TIME 

10:21
Comment From Donnie 

Go Team Construction, wish I could be there 

10:21
Top Speed Fabrication CRA Late Model Sportsman Series is on the track. 
10:17
The Top Speed Fabrication CRA Late Model Sportsman Series will roll out momentarily for their lone 15 Minute Practice Session and will be followed by a 45 Minute Session for the ARCA/CRA Super Series. 
10:15
Adam Mackey is also one of the five finalists for the Battle at the Beach, which will be held on a temporary 4/10s mile short track oval being constructed on the superstretch at Daytona International Speedway in Daytona Beach, Florida on February 18-19th, 2013.

Voting ends on September 30th and you can continue to vote once a day until the voting ends at the link below: http://www.daytonainternationalspeedway.com/Vanity-Pages/2012/UNOH-Announcer-Search/UNOH-Announcer-Search-Semifinals.aspx

10:10
In addition to our Trackside Now Coverage, we will also have the LIVE Radio Broadcast of the five big Features here today as Adam Mackey will have the call of most of today’s events.

You can listen in beginning at 2:00p.m., at the link provided: http://www.speed51.com/2012_Stories/CRA/CRA_radio.html

10:08
We will have Driver Rosters at the conclusion of each Practice Session while we’re here today for the ARCA/CRA Super Series, we will also have limited coverage of the Top Speed Fabrication CRA Late Model Sportsman Series, Top Speed Fabrication Modifieds Tour, CRA Street Stocks Series, and Vore’s Compact Touring Series. 
10:02
The Vore’s Compact Touring Series is the former CRA Front Wheel Drive Compacts Series (Four-Cylinders). 
10:00
Speed51.com is presented by JEGS, the leading high performance auto parts store. JEGS has the best discounts on Accel, K&N, Holley, MSD and Moroso and more. No matter what type of car, from your street rod to your Late Model, JEGS.com has a full line of products ready for you.

Now, JEGS is offering free shipping on a full line of GM crate engines in addition to their low prices. Get yours today because this offer will not last long.

For more information or to place your order, visit: www.JEGS.com

10:00
9:58
Practice is about to start and up first will be the Vore’s Compact Touring Series. 
9:58
We apologize for the delay in coverage, the track internet signal temporarily went out. We’re back now…. 
9:32
Saturday, September 29th the fast 1/2 (0.500) mile high-banked paved oval of Toledo Speedway, located just south of the Michigan / Ohio state line in Toledo, Ohio will host the 24th running of the Great Lakes Helicopter Glass City 200 and Speed51.com will be on hand with Trackside Now Coverage.

Many other veterans and stars are entered for the race, which decades ago was the idea of the late John Marcum, ARCA co-founder and the promoter at Toledo and Flat Rock Speedways. The track was sold in 1978, so the race was not contested again until 1999, when current ARCA president Ron Drager and business partner Roy Mott purchased the Glass City oval and revived the event. Having quickly regained its prestige, the race is Toledo’s signature event every season.

Previous winners of the Glass City 200 include the late Joy Fair, 1968; Joe Ruttman, 1969, 1973; Bob Senneker, 1970, 1971, 1977; Danny Byrd, 1972; the late John Anderson, 1974; the late Jim Bickerstaff, 1975; Ed Cooper, 1976; Tim Felver, 1999; Tim Ice, 2000; Junior Hanley, 2001; Sauve, 2002, 2003, 2004; John Doering Jr., 2005; Jack Landis, 2006; Brian Campbell, 2007; Harold Fair Jr., 2008, 2010; Dave Kuhlman, 2009; and Augie Grill, 2011. 

9:29
Race fans, you won’t want to miss the McGunegill Engine Performance Fall Brawl 2012 Presented by Ultra Cool Brake Fans at Lucas Oil Raceway on Saturday and Sunday, September 29th and 30th.

The event will feature a full weekend of racing action from all four CRA Series including the ARCA/CRA Super Series, JEGS/CRA All-Stars Tour Presented by Chevrolet Performance, the Top Speed Fabrication CRA Late Model Sportsman and the CRA Street Stocks.

For more details on this event, visit: www.craracing.net

9:26
Points Leaders coming into today:

ARCA/CRA Super Series: 61 Johnny VanDoorn – Coopersville, MI
Top Speed Fabrication CRA Late Model Sportsman Series: 38 K.C. Spillers – Fort Wayne, IN
Top Speed Fabrication Modifieds Tour: 7 Trevor Berry – Clio, MI
CRA Street Stocks Series: 11 Jimmy Kirby – Indianapolis, IN
Vore’s Compact Touring Series: 13 Arron Teegarden – Pennville. IN 

9:19
The Drivers Meeting is about to start here in about 10 minutes right in front of us at the start/finish line. 
9:14
Today’s Trackside Now Coverage and Live Radio Broadcast from Winchester Speedway is brought to us by Team Construction out of Nashville, Tennessee.

Digging ditches and laying pipe for utility companies, private contractors and developers isn’t a glamorous or often appreciated job. It is a job that requires preparation, commitment to job safety, and good old-fashioned hard work. And that’s what makes Nashville, Tennessee based Team Construction a star player in the league of gas and utility contractors.

The foundation of the company starts in the trenches, where they put their backs into their work – literally – every day. Team Construction is Safety, Service, and Experience through great employees.

More information on Team Construction is available at Team Construction, LLC; The Gas and Utilities Contractor of Choice in Nashville, Tennessee at 1 (615) 781-2096. 

9:04
Schedule of Events for Sunday, September 23rd

Pits Open: 8:00am
Drivers Meetings 9:30am

Practice
Vores Compacts 10:00am
Top Speed Fabrication CRA Late Model Sportsman 10:15am
ARCA/CRA Super Series 10:30am
Top Speed Modifieds 11:15am
CRA Street Stocks 11:45am

Qualifying
Vores Compacts 12:00
Top Speed Fabrication CRA Late Model Sportsman 12:15
ARCA/CRA Super Series 12:30
Top Speed Modifieds 1:00
CRA Street Stocks 1:30

Features 2:00pm
Vore’s Compacts 20 Lap Feature
Top Speed Fabrication CRA Late Model Sportsman 40 Lap Feature
ARCA/CRA Super Series 100 Lap Feature
Top Speed Modifieds 40 Lap Feature
CRA Street Stocks 40 Lap Feature 

8:59
Good Morning from Winchester, Indiana and welcome to the legendary 1/2 (0.500) mile high-banked paved oval of Winchester Speedway for the rescheduled World Stock Car Festival.

This event was scheduled for September 2-3rd, but Mother Nature had other ideas forcing Winchester Speedway and Champion Racing Association (CRA) Officials to postpone the show to today. 

8:57
DISCLAIMER: All updates posted on Speed51.com’s Trackside Now are property of 51 Sports, LLC and may not be duplicated in any form unless prior permission has been given by 51 Sports, LLC.

Trackside Now: ARCA/CRA Super Series – Winchester Speedway (IN) – 9/23/12