11:15

We’re going to close things out here from Lucas Oil Raceway in Clermont, Indiana. On behalf of all of us at Speed51.com and for Bob Dillner, Elgin Traylor, Matt Prieur, and Renee Thomas, we say good night from the Circle City….

 

11:14

Both premier touring series’ within Champion Racing Association, the ARCA/CRA Super Series and JEGS/CRA All-Stars Tour Presented by Chevrolet Performance will head back to Michigan for their next racing events and to kick off the month of August in the process.

ARCA/CRA will travel up north to the 4/10s (0.400) mile progressively banked paved oval of Dixie Motor Speedway, located south of Saginaw in Birch Run, Michigan on Friday, August 3rd to take part in “Big One X” with the ultra-fast Auto Value Super Sprints Series as ARCA/CRA will race in the Mid-Michigan Toyota Dealers / Draper 125.

Then on Saturday, August 4th, JEGS/CRA takes over and will visit the other side of the state as they invade the historic 7/16s (0.437) mile semi-banked paved oval of Berlin Raceway located west of Grand Rapids in Marne, Michigan as they take part in the Berlin 100 Presented by JEGS.com.

 

11:13

ARCA/CRA Super Series UNOFFICIAL Results

Fatheadz Sunglasses 100 Presented by Team Construction
1. 71 Kyle Benjamin – 100 Laps
2. 39 Kenzie Ruston – 100
3. 5s Travis Sauter – 100
4. 54 Daniel Hemric – 100
5. 81 Terry Fisher Jr. – 100
6. 7d Erik Darnell – 100
7. 51 Becca Kasten – 100
8. 08 Nick Lay – 100
9. 61 Johnny VanDoorn – 100
10. 2 Kenny Tweedy – 100
11. 84 Jay Niewiek – 100
12. 01 Travis Braden – 100
13. 76 Nate Caruth – 100
14. 11 Peter Cozzolino – 100
15. 9 Mark Kraus – 100
16. 89 Dillon Oliver – 99
17. 118 Jared Allison – 99
18. 01s Ed Szelagowski Jr. – 98
19. 811 Mason Mingus – 91
20. 1 Jeep Pflum – 85
21. 5c Alec Carll – 83
22. 43 Dennis Schoenfeld – 77
23. 29 Tommy St. John – 69
24. 26 Rick Turner – 62
25. 20 Brian Campbell – 53
26. 2w Donnie Wilson – 41
27. 42 Chad Finley – 41
28. 15 Damon Ecoff – 40
29. 72 Scott Hantz – 18
30. 53 Boris Jurkoivic – 8
31. 2b Michael Bilderback – 8
32. 21 Kyle Jones – 8
33. 5 Brett Robinson – 8
34. 31 Chris Gabehart – 8
35. 23 Eddie VanMeter – 8
36. 131 Nick Gullatta – 8
37. 18 Mark Lambert – 2
DNS. 47 Dakota Stroup

 

11:13

Big Thanks to McGunegill Engine Performance of Muncie, Indiana for providing our Trackside Now coverage and LIVE Radio Broadcast of the ARCA/CRA Super Series Race….

MEP has been a leader in developing high performance, cost effective race engine solutions. The family run business, now owned and operated by DeWaine McGunegill, has led the development of the highly successful Sealed Engine program for Super Late Models in the last nine years. Their innovative Sealed Engine package has drastically cut the cost of purchasing a competitive Super Late Model engine. McGunegill Engine Performance has also been a top builder and rebuilder of crate engines competing in Pro Late Model divisions including the ARCA/CRA Super Series & JEGS/CRA All-Stars Tour Presented by GM Performance Parts for several years.

For more on McGunegill Engine Performance visit: www.mcgunegillengines.com.

 

11:12

www.mcgunegillengines.com

 

 

11:12

If you still have a need to take in some more Trackside Now Coverage, head over to our Pro Late Model coverage down at Five Flags Speedway in Pensacola, Florida. http://www.speed51.com/2012_Stories/PLM/Trackside_Now_FFS_7_27.html

 

11:10

For the Complete Results of the Messina Wildlife Animal Stopper 200, go to the ARCA Racing Series Presented by Menards LIVE Timing & Scoring page located within their website at: http://timing1.arcaracing.com/

 

10:59

 

 

10:53

 

 

10:53

 

 

10:52

 

 

10:52

 

 

10:49

We;ll have more in just a little bit as we’re going to head down Trackside

 

10:49

(UNOFFICIAL Top 10): 44 Kimmel, 52 Hessert, 66 Swindell, 25 Poole, 6 Mitchell, 15 Reed, 17 Buescher, 98 Boat, 23 Gallagher, 32 Mingus.

 

10:48

44 Frank Kimmel WINS The Messina Wildlife Animal Stopper 200!!!!

 

10:48

WHITE FLAG, one lap to go….

 

10:47

66 Swindell swings around the outside and takes over third! 52 Hessert into second.

 

10:47

GREEN Flag….

 

10:46

44 Kimmel, the Nine-Time (1998, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007) will have five laps to fight off the rest of the pack to move to within five career victories of the All-Time ARCA Wins Leader, Iggy Katona who has 79.

 

10:43

CAUTION Lap 192; 68 Forrister HARD Contact with the inside retaining wal.

 

10:42

190 Laps Completed – 10 LAPS TO GO (Top 5): 44 Kimmel, 25 Poole, 6 Mitchell, 52 Hessert, 66 Swindell.

 

10:41

44 Kimmel has pulled away from 25 Poole and is putting some real estate between himself and the rest of the field.

 

10:39

185 Laps Completed – 15 Laps To Go (Top 5): 44 Kimmel, 25 Poole, 6 Mitchell, 52 Hessert. 66 Swindell.

 

10:39

25 Poole has caught the back bumper of 44 Kimmel.

 

10:38

25 Poole disposes of 6 Mitchell for second and sets his sights on 44 Kimmel for the lead.

 

10:37

180 Laps Completed – 20 Laps To Go (Top 10): 44 Kimmel, 25 Poole, 6 Mitchell, 52 Hessert, 66 Swindell, 32 Mingus, 15 Reed, 17 Buescher, 16 Lofton, 23 Gallagher.

 

10:36

Battle for second between 6 Mitchell and 25 Poole.

 

10:35

175 Laps Completed – 25 Laps To Go (Top 5): 44 Kimmel, 6 Mitchell, 25 Poole, 52 Hessert, 66 Swindell.

 

10:35

25 Poole uses the inside lane to pass 52 Hessert for third.

 

10:34

66 Swindell goes around the outside of 32 Mingus for fifth.

 

10:33

170 Laps Completed – 30 Laps To Go (Top 5): 44 Kimmel, 6 Mitchell, 52 Hessert, 25 Poole, 32 Mingus.

 

10:33

32 Mingus and 17 Buescher collide sending Buescher into the backstretch wall. But he keeps moving forward and we stay green.

 

10:32

GREEN Flag is back out on Lap 167.

 

10:32

165 Laps Completed – 35 Laps To Go (Top 5): 44 Kimmel, 6 Mitchell, 52 Hessert, 17 Buescher, 32 Mingus.

 

10:31

44 Kimmel has not won an ARCA Racing Series Presented by Menards race since Salem (IN) in 2008. A stretch of 75 consecutive races for the Nine-Time Series Champion.

 

10:29

06 O’Leary is stopped on the frontstretch.

 

10:28

CAUTION Lap 161; 98 Boat in the turn three wall.

 

10:27

160 Laps Completed – 40 Laps To Go (Top 5): 44 Kimmel, 6 Mitchell, 52 Hessert, 66 Swindell, 17 Buescher.

 

10:26

44 Kimmel used lapped traffic to trap 6 Mitchell and TAKES THE LEAD on Lap 158.

 

10:26

52 Hessert moves up to third.

 

10:25

58 Hackenbracht heads down pit road….

 

10:25

58 Hackenbracht is off the pace, engine is sounding sour.

 

10:25

155 Laps Completed – 45 Laps To Go (Top 5): 6 Mitchell, 44 Kimmel, 58 Hackenbracht, 98 Boat, 52 Hessert.

 

10:24

6 Mitchell is starting to check out on the rest of the field.

 

10:24

44 Kimmel also skates by 58 Hackenbracht for second.

 

10:24

6 Mitchell TAKES THE LEAD on Lap 151.

 

10:23

66 Swindell and 52 Hessert battle for fifth.

 

10:23

150 Laps Completed – 50 Laps To Go (Top 5): 58 Hackenbracht, 6 Mitchell, 44 Kimmel, 98 Boat, 66 Swindell.

 

10:23

Three-Car Battle for the Lead between 58 Hackenbracht, 44 Kimmel, and 6 Mitchell.

 

10:22

44 Kimmel to the inside of 58 Hackenbracht for the lead!

 

10:21

145 Laps Completed – 55 Laps To Go (Top 5): 58 Hackenbracht, 44 Kimmel, 6 Mitchell, 98 Boat, 66 Swindell.

 

10:20

Chad Hackenbracht quickly comes to second with Frank Kimmel in third.

 

10:19

Chad Boat gets a good jump and pulls away.

 

10:19

GREEN FLAG: Lap 139: Back underway.

 

10:18

One lap to green.

 

10:18

Brennan Poole is second and then the cars that pitted.

 

10:17

Chad Boat stayed out and is the leader.

 

10:16

www.mcgunegillengines.com

 

 

10:16

Hackenbracht wins the race off pit road as Kimmell is second and Mitchell is third.

 

10:15

135 Laps Completed – 65 Laps To Go —- Leaders Come Down Pit Road….

 

10:14

CAUTION Lap 134; 32 Mingus loses his back bumper cover in turn two.

 

10:11

66 Swindell swings by 17 Buescher to take over the fifth spot.

 

10:11

125 Laps Completed – 75 Laps To Go (Top 5): 58 Hackenbracht, 6 Mitchell, 44 Kimmel, 32 Mingus, 17 Buescher.

 

10:10

66 Swindell was one of the few cars on the lead lap to make a pit stop and he has since roared back through the field and is not up to sixth.

 

10:09

Top 4 cars have pulled away from the rest of the field.

 

10:08

120 Laps Completed – 80 Laps To Go (Top 10): 58 Hackenbracht, 6 Mitchell, 44 Kimmel, 32 Mingus, 17 Buescher, 16 Lofton, 99 Enfinger, 66 Swindell, 52 Hessert, 98 Boat.

 

10:06

115 Laps Completed – 85 Laps To Go (Top 5): 58 Hackenbracht, 6 Mitchell, 44 Kimmel, 32 Mingus, 17 Buescher.

 

10:05

GREEN Flag is back out on Lap 113….

 

10:05

25 Poole, 98 Boat, 66 Swindell, are the only other cars remaining on the lead lap. Everyone else is either one lap or more down or out of the event.

 

10:04

(6-10th): 16 Lofton, 99 Enfinger, 52 Hessert, 23 Gallagher, 15 Reed.

 

10:03

110 Laps Completed – 90 Laps To Go (Top 5): 58 Hackenbracht, 6 Mitchell, 44 Kimmel, 32 Mingus, 17 Buescher.

 

10:03

As it turns out, many of the leaders are expecting another caution or two so most of them stayed out.

 

10:01

It is expected that the leaders will make another round of pit stops in order to make a run for the end of the race.

 

10:00

CAUTION Lap 106; 12 Marks up in the turn three wall.

 

9:59

66 Swindell who led earlier is about to go a lap down to the leaders.

 

9:59

105 Laps Completed – 95 Laps To Go (Top 5): 58 Hackenbracht, 6 Mitchell, 44 Kimmel, 32 Mingus, 17 Buescher.

 

9:58

Top 3 are nose to tail as they snake through a plethora of lapped traffic.

 

9:57

1/2 WAY IN – 100 Laps Completed – 100 Laps To Go (Top 10): 58 Hackenbracht, 6 Mitchell, 44 Kimmel, 32 Mingus, 17 Buescher, 16 Lofton, 99 Enfinger, 52 Hessert, 25 Poole, 98 Boat.

 

9:56

6 Mitchell has stayed glued to 58 Hackenbracht’s back bumper over the last several laps.

 

9:55

95 Laps Completed – 105 Laps To Go (Top 5): 58 Hackenbracht, 6 Mitchell, 44 Kimmel, 32 Mingus, 17 Buescher.

 

9:54

58 Hackenbracht is trying to lose 6 Mitchell and 44 Kimmel in lapped traffic.

 

9:53

6 Mitchell is now right on the back bumper of the leader 58 Hackenbracht.

 

9:53

90 Laps Completed – 110 Laps To Go (Top 5): 58 Hackenbracht, 6 Mitchell, 44 Kimmel, 32 Mingus, 17 Buescher.

 

9:51

85 Laps Completed – 115 Laps To Go (Top 5): 58 Hackenbracht, 6 Mitchell, 44 Kimmel, 32 Mingus, 17 Buescher.

 

9:50

04 Barford Jr., comes down pit road.

 

9:49

80 Laps Completed – 120 Laps To Go (Top 10): 58 Hackenbracht, 6 Mitchell, 44 Kimmel, 17 Buescher, 32 Mingus, 16 Lofton, 99 Enfinger, 52 Hessert, 25 Poole, 66 Swindell.

 

9:47

99 Enfinger has moved up to seventh and is challenging 16 Lofton for sixth.

 

9:47

75 Laps Completed – 125 Laps To Go (Top 5): 58 Hackenbracht, 6 Mitchell, 44 Kimmel, 17 Buescher, 32 Mingus.

 

9:45

32 Mingus gets by 66 Swindell for fifth.

 

9:45

70 Laps Completed – 130 Laps To Go (Top 5): 58 Hackenbracht, 6 Mitchell, 44 Kimmel, 17 Buescher, 66 Swindell.

 

9:44

17 Buescher completes the pass of both cars and is in fourth.

 

9:44

Battle for fourth between 66 Swindell, 16 Lofton, and 17 Buescher.

 

9:43

65 Laps Completed – 135 Laps To Go (Top 5): 58 Hackenbracht, 6 Mitchell, 44 Kimmel, 16 Lofton, 66 Swindell.

 

9:42

44 Kimmel is charging through and is now in third working on 6 Mitchell for second as they all got by 66 Swindell.

 

9:42

58 Hackenbracht TAKES THE LEAD on lap 62.

 

9:41

58 Hackenbracht dives underneath 6 Mitchell for second and is now side by side with 66 Swindell for the lead.

 

9:41

GREEN Flag on Lap 60….

 

9:40

45 Clay Rogers (Motor), 0 Scott Null (Withdrew), 64 Joseph Hughs (Withdrew), and 69 Will Kimmel (Withdrew) were also here today and did not take the green flag for this event.

 

9:38

Revised Top 10 AFTER Pit Stops – (55 Laps Completed – 145 Laps To Go):
1. 66 Kevin Swindell
2. 6 Mason Mitchell
3. 58 Chad Hackenbracht
4. 44 Frank Kimmel
5. 17 Chris Buescher
6. 16 Matt Lofton
7. 32 Mason Mingus
8. 99 Grant Enfinger
9. 52 Tom Hessert
10. Spencer Gallagher

 

9:36

So 66 Swindell, the winner of the last ARCA Racing Series Presented by Menards event at Chicagoland Speedway last weekend takes over the lead.

 

9:35

And the Leaders ALL head down pit road for service…. (Except 66 Swindell)

 

9:34

58 Hackenbracht is the new leader.

 

9:34

It appears as if he was rolling through the corner and the car just snapped on him. His #18 is done for the night with heavy damage.

 

9:33

CAUTION Lap 51; 18 Crafton (The LEADER) HARD Contact with the turn two wall!

 

9:32

50 Laps Completed – 150 Laps To Go (Top 5): 18 Crafton, 58 Hackenbracht, 6 Mitchell, 66 Swindell, 32 Mingus.

 

9:31

52 Hessert gets by 17 Buescher for eighth.

 

9:31

5 Gerhart goes a lap down.

 

9:30

45 Laps Completed – 155 Laps To Go (Top 5): 18 Crafton, 58 Hackenbracht, 6 Mitchell, 66 Swindell, 16 Lofton.

 

9:29

16 Lofton and 32 Mingus battle for fifth.

 

9:28

40 Laps Completed – 160 Laps To Go (Top 10): 18 Crafton, 58 Hackenbracht, 6 Mitchell, 66 Swindell, 16 Lofton, 32 Mingus, 44 Kimmel, 17 Buescher, 42 Hessert, 99 Enfinger.

 

9:27

22 Bowman comes back down pit road as that car is still ailing from his hit that brought out the first caution.

 

9:27

32 Mingus gets by 44 Kimmel for sixth.

 

9:26

35 Laps Completed – 165 Laps To Go (Top 5): 18 Crafton, 58 Hackenbracht, 6 Mitchell, 66 Swindell, 16 Lofton.

 

9:25

17 Buescher reeling in 5-7th to make that a four-car battle.

 

9:24

16 Lofton, 44 Kimmel, and 32 Mingus battle for 5-7th.

 

9:24

30 Laps Completed – 170 Laps To Go (Top 5): 18 Crafton, 58 Hackenbracht, 6 Mitchell, 66 Swindell, 16 Lofton.

 

9:23

16 Lofton and 44 Kimmel battle for fifth.

 

9:23

66 Swindell trying to follow through but stays in fourth.

 

9:22

58 Hackenbracht slips underneath 6 Mitchell for second.

 

9:22

25 Laps Completed – 175 Laps To Go

GREEN Flag is back out….

 

9:20

Top 10:
1. 18 Matt Crafton
2. 6 Mason Mitchell
3. 58 Chad Hackenbracht
4. 66 Kevin Swindell
5. 16 Matt Lofton
6. 44 Frank Kimmel
7. 32 Mason Mingus
8. 17 Chris Buescher
9. 25 Brennan Poole
10. 52 Tom Hessert

 

9:19

Caution Flag Laps DO count, but the last five laps MUST be ran under green flag conditions.

 

9:19

He was running in fifth.

 

9:18

CAUTION Lap 20; 22 Bowman slams the turn one wall.

 

9:18

48 Hylton comes down pit road.

55 Jones has the hood up and has pulled in behind the pit wall.

 

9:17

20 Laps Completed – 180 Laps To Go (Top 5): 18 Crafton, 6 Mitchell, 58 Hackenbracht, 66 Swindell, 22 Bowman.

 

9:17

www.mcgunegillengines.com

 

 

9:16

(6-10): 16 Lofton, 44 Kimmel, 32 Mingus, 17 Buescher, 25 Poole.

 

9:16

15 Laps Completed – 185 Laps To Go (Top 5): 18 Crafton, 6 Mitchell, 58 Hackenbracht, 66 Swindell, 22 Bowman.

 

9:15

55 Jones off the pace in turn three and pulls down onto pit road.

 

9:15

55 Jones and 66 Swindell continue to fight for fourth.

 

9:14

6 Mitchell completes the pass of 58 Hackenbracht for second.

 

9:14

10 Laps Completed – 190 Laps To Go (Top 5): 18 Crafton, 6 Mitchell, 58 Hackenbracht, 66 Swindell, 55 Jones.

 

9:13

Tech has cleared for the Super Late Models.

 

9:13

18 Crafton has opened up a 10 car length lead over 58 Hackenbracht and 6 Mitchell who continue to battle for second.

 

9:12

48 Hylton goes one lap down.

 

9:12

5 Laps Completed – 195 Laps To Go (Top 5): 18 Crafton, 58 Hackenbracht, 6 Mitchell, 66 Swindell, 55 Jones.

 

9:11

66 Swindell and 55 Jones are battling for fourth.

 

9:11

58 Hackenbracht and 6 Mitchell battle for second.

 

9:10

10 Senica pulls off the track.

 

9:10

88 Crafton leads lap 1

 

9:10

Comment From Forrest MMS Fire/Rescue 

Fly away young lady, you have beaten cancer and will hurt no more….

 

9:10

Green Flag is out and WE ARE RACING….

 

9:10

ARCA Super Series presented by Menards

Messina Wildlife Animal Stopper 200 Starting Line-Up
1 -18 Matt Crafton
2 – 6 Mason Mitchell
3 – 58 Chad Hackenbracht
4 – 66 Kevin Swindell
5 – 16 Matt Lofton
6 – 55 Erik Jines
7 – 44 Frank Kimmel
8 – 32 Mason Mingus
9 – 22 Alex Bowman
10 – 17 Chris Buescher
11 – 25 Brennan Poole
12 – 99 Grant Enfinger
13 – 12 Jared Marks
14 – 52 Tom Hessert
15 – 40 Darren Hagen
16 – 15 Ryan Reed
17 – 98 Chad Boat
18 – 35 Nelson Canache
19 – 23 Spencer Gallagher
20 – 88 Buster Graham
21 – 51 Brad Lloyd
22 – 3 Brian Finney
23 – 95 Michael Leavine
24 – 04 Larry Barford
25 – 02 Josh Williams
26 – 01 Aurin Rettig
27 – 94 Milka Duno
28 – 5 Bobbby Gerhart
29 – 68 Korbin Forrister
30 – 34 Darrell Basham
31 – 69 Will Kimmel
32 – 48 James Hylton
33 – 10 Mile Senica
31 – 06 Tommy O’Leary
35 – 08 Brad Cox

 

9:07

This event is dedicated to the memory of 12-year-old Teressa Harp who passed away yesterday morning (Thursday, July 26th) after a long and hard fought battle with Cancer…. Rest In Peace young lady…. You’ll forever be in our hearts and all of us at Speed51.comsend our deepest condolences to her family and friends….

 

9:07

Teressa Harp

 

 

9:03

The engines have fired here in Clermont, Indiana….

 

9:00

SPEED TV is now LIVE…. Speed51.com is staying right here with Trackside Now Coverage….

 

8:56

 

 

8:53

Driver Introductions are complete, we’re about 8 minutes away from the LIVE Television Broadcast on SPEED TV. Don’t worry though, all of us at Speed51.com are sticking around and providing some Trackside Now Coverage of the Messina Wildlife Animal Stopper 200 for the ARCA Racing Series Presented by Menards.

 

8:51

Comment From Mom 

Best Of Luck Mason Mitchell #6 – way to go qualifying #2 – so proud of you!!! Mom, Denise, Morgan, Michael and all your family and friends back in Iowa!!!!!!!

 

8:51

Comment From Greg 

Awesome coverage guys! See you in Dixie!

 

8:45

Both premier touring series’ within Champion Racing Association, the ARCA/CRA Super Series and JEGS/CRA All-Stars Tour Presented by Chevrolet Performance will head back to Michigan for their next racing events and to kick off the month of August in the process.

ARCA/CRA will travel up north to the 4/10s (0.400) mile progressively banked paved oval of Dixie Motor Speedway, located south of Saginaw in Birch Run, Michigan on Friday, August 3rd to take part in “Big One X” with the ultra-fast Auto Value Super Sprints Series as ARCA/CRA will race in the Mid-Michigan Toyota Dealers / Draper 125.

Then on Saturday, August 4th, JEGS/CRA takes over and will visit the other side of the state as they invade the historic 7/16s (0.437) mile semi-banked paved oval of Berlin Raceway located west of Grand Rapids in Marne, Michigan as they take part in the Berlin 100 Presented by JEGS.com.

 

8:45

Comment From justin –Lake Tahoe 

everyone @speed51 thanks for all your hard work bringing us short track junkies all the races you do lots of nights would be so boring without you.

 

8:44

Florida Super Late Model regular Brian Finney will make his first ARCA start.

 

 

8:44

The Messina Wildlife Animal Stopper 200 for the ARCA Racing Series Presented by Menards will be shown LIVE on SPEED TV beginning at 9:00p.m., Tonight.

Rick Allen and Phil Parsons along-with NASCAR Nationwide Series driver, Justin Allgaier will have the call on SPEED TV while Jim Tretow and Ray Dunlap will have all the action from Pit Road.

Speed51.com will be sticking around and providing Trackside Now Coverage of the 200-lap race for the Temperance, Michigan based series.

 

8:41

ARCA cars are about ready for action. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

8:40

Driver Introductions are on-going for the ARCA Racing Series Presented by Menards Teams.

 

8:37

Comment From RevLee 

Thanks for the fine, fine CRA JEGS Super ceries coverage; text and audio. Great.

 

8:36

ARCA/CRA Super Series UNOFFICIAL Results

Fatheadz Sunglasses 100 Presented by Team Construction
1. 71 Kyle Benjamin – 100 Laps
2. 39 Kenzie Ruston – 100
3. 5s Travis Sauter – 100
4. 54 Daniel Hemric – 100
5. 81 Terry Fisher Jr. – 100
6. 7d Erik Darnell – 100
7. 51 Becca Kasten – 100
8. 08 Nick Lay – 100
9. 61 Johnny VanDoorn – 100
10. 2 Kenny Tweedy – 100
11. 84 Jay Niewiek – 100
12. 01 Travis Braden – 100
13. 76 Nate Caruth – 100
14. 11 Peter Cozzolino – 100
15. 9 Mark Kraus – 100
16. 89 Dillon Oliver – 99
17. 118 Jared Allison – 99
18. 01s Ed Szelagowski Jr. – 98
19. 811 Mason Mingus – 91
20. 1 Jeep Pflum – 85
21. 5c Alec Carll – 83
22. 43 Dennis Schoenfeld – 77
23. 29 Tommy St. John – 69
24. 26 Rick Turner – 62
25. 20 Brian Campbell – 53
26. 2w Donnie Wilson – 41
27. 42 Chad Finley – 41
28. 15 Damon Ecoff – 40
29. 72 Scott Hantz – 18
30. 53 Boris Jurkoivic – 8
31. 2b Michael Bilderback – 8
32. 21 Kyle Jones – 8
33. 5 Brett Robinson – 8
34. 31 Chris Gabehart – 8
35. 23 Eddie VanMeter – 8
36. 131 Nick Gullatta – 8
37. 18 Mark Lambert – 2
DNS. 47 Dakota Stroup

 

8:32

Kyle Benjamin spends a moment with a fan before going to the press box. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

8:30

Comment From Lenny 

Congrats to Benjamin,Great Job Ruston,Hemric,and Darnell,thanks for the coverage

 

8:30

Comment From Don Patrick 

congrats..KB 71…way to go…

 

8:30

Comment From Joyce 

way to go Kyle Benjamin!!! woohoo!

 

8:29

ARCA Super Series presented by Menard’s line up
1 -18 Matt Crafton
2 – 6 Mason mItchell
3 – 58 Chad Hackenbracht
4 – 66 Kevin Swindell
5 – 16 Matt Lofton
6 – 55 Erik Jines
7 – 44 Frank Kimmel
8 – 32 Mason Mingus
9 – 22 Alex Bowman
10 – 17 Chris Buesher
11 – 25 Brennan Pooele
12 – 99 Grant Enfinger
13 – 12 Jared Marks
14 – 52 Tom Hessert
15 – 40 Darren Hagen
16 – 15 Ryan Reed
17 – 98 Chad Boat
18 – 35 Nelson Canache
19 – 23 Spencer Gallagher
20 – 88 Buster Graham
21 – 51 Brad Lloyd
22 – 3 Brian Finley
23 – 95 Michael Leavine
24 – 04 Larry Barford
25 – 02 Josh Williams
26 – 01 Aurin Rettig
27 – 94 Milka Duno
28 – 5 Bobbby Gerhart
29 – 68 Korbin Forrister
30 – 34 Darrell Basham
31 – 69 Will Kimmel
32 – 48 James Hylton
33 – 10 Mile Senica
31 – 06 Tommy O;Leary
35 – 08 Brad Cox

 

8:20

We’ll have more in a few minutes.

 

8:20

Kyle Benjamin scores the win in the FatHeadz 100 here at Lucas Oil Raceway.

 

8:19

The Unofficial top 10
Benjamin, Ruston, Sauter, Hemric, Fisher Jr, Darnell, Kasten, Lay, Tweedy, VanDoorn

 

8:19

Kyle Benjamin takes the white flag.

 

8:19

Two laps to go.

 

8:19

Benjamin gets by Dillon Oliver and a few others and is clear of the traffic.

 

8:18

There are some lap cars for Kyle Benjamin.

 

8:18

Five laps to go.

 

8:17

Lap 93: Benjamin leads Ruston and Sauter in the final laps.

 

8:16

Mason Mingus gets some of the wall going into turn one. No yellow.

 

8:16

Lap 91: Race is on for second as Sauter is all over Ruston for the spot.

 

8:15

Top 10 at lap 90, 10 laps left to go
Benjamin, Sauter, Ruston, Hemric, Fisher Jr, Cozzoino, Darnell, Kasten, Tweedy, Lay

 

8:15

10 laps to go.

 

8:14

Lap 87: Kyle Benjamin is pulling away out front.

 

8:14

Daniel Hemric tries low on Travis Sauter, but he can’t get it done.

 

8:13

The race is on for second with 15 laps to go.

 

8:13

Alec Carll slows out of the top five and makes it to pit road.

 

8:13

Lap 82: Benjamin pulls away out front as Ruston and Sauter are in a battle for second.

 

8:12

Erik Darnell goes to the outside of Becca Kasten for seventh.

 

8:11

20 laps to go.

 

8:11

Top 10 after 80 laps
Benjamin, , Ruston,Sauter, Hemric, Carl, Fisher Jr, Cozzolino, Kasten, Darnell, Tweedy

 

8:11

Dennis Schoenfeld comes to the pits not under power.

 

8:11

Lap 77: Travis Sauter looks low on second-place Kenzie Ruston.

 

8:09

La 73: Alec Carrl comes up to fourth.

 

8:09

Benjamin leads as Travis Sauter comes to third.

 

8:08

GREEN FLAG: LAP 71: Back to action.

 

8:08

One lap to green.

 

8:06

Mason Mingus comes to pit road.

 

8:05

We have 68 laps in the books.

 

8:05

YELLOW FLAG: Debris in turn two.

 

8:05

He has not come back to the track.

 

8:05

Comment From Guest 

Is Campbell done for the night?

 

8:04

Lap 65: Kyle Benjamin is gone up front for the lead.

 

8:04

Lap 64: Sauter gets fourth, Terry Fisher Jr and Kenny Tweedy follow him.

 

8:03

Rick Turner slows and goes to the pits.

 

8:03

Johnny VanDoorn is back up to 14th as the laps click off.

 

8:02

Lap 61: Travis Sauter is now all over Kenny Tweedy for the fourth spot.

 

8:02

Lap 58: Benjamin has stretched it out a bit for the top spot.

 

8:02

Top ten at lap 60
Benjamin, Ruston, Hemric, Tweedy, Carll, Fisher Jr, Sauter, Schoenfeld, Kasten, Cozzolino

 

8:01

Lap 57: Coming back from a spin Travis Sauter is back to sixth.

 

8:00

Lap 55: Benjamin, Ruston, and Hemric are the break away top three.

 

8:00

Brian Campbell has pulled in his number 20 machine.

 

7:59

Kenny Tweedy has now gotten by Mason Mingus for the fourth spot.

 

7:59

They are three deep back in the pack around 10th spot.

 

7:58

Top 10 at half way
Benjamin. Ruston, Hemric, Mingus, Tweedy, Schoenfeld, Kasten, Sauter, Carll, Braden

 

7:58

Lap 50: Ruston turns up the heat and is pressuring Benjamin for the lead.

 

7:58

Mason Mingus is a distant fourth.

 

7:57

Lap 46: Hemric had a look under Ruston for second, but could not make it stick and falls back to third.

 

7:57

Lap 46: Ruston leads at the line, but Benjamin gets it back on the high lane.

 

7:56

Brian Campbell is up to 16th before the green.

 

7:56

GREEN FLAG: LAP 44: Back to racing.

 

7:55

VanDoorn also pits again.

 

7:55

Dillon Oliver has been on and off pit road again.

 

7:55

Top ten at our caution on lap 43
Benjamin, Ruston, Cozzolino, Hemric, Sauter, Tweedy, Kasten, Schoenfeld, Carll, Braden

 

7:54

Chad Finley is being parked for drawing the caution flag on lap 41.

 

7:53

YELLOW FLAG: Lap 41: Chad Finley stops to draw the caution.

 

7:52

Mason Mingus is third as Chad Finley is going backwards.

 

7:51

Lap 36: To the lead comes Benjamin as Kenzie Ruston follows him to second.

 

7:51

Finley is the leader as Kyle Benjamin runs him hard for the lead.

 

7:50

GREEN FLAG: Lap 34: Back underway.

 

7:50

An update top 10 at lap 34
Finley, Benjamin, Ruston, Cozzolino, Hemric, Sauter, Schoenfeld, Tweedy, Kraus, Braden

 

7:50

Cozzolino and Turner return to the race.

 

7:47

Darnell and Campbell did make it back out before the green.

 

7:47

On the restart Peter Cozzolino hits the wall on the restart and Rick Turner spins off turn two.

 

7:46

GREEN FLAG!

 

7:46

Campbell is back out as well.

 

7:46

He just made it back out.

 

7:45

Comment From wci 89 

Oliver?

 

7:45

top 10 at lap 25
Darnell, Campbell, Finley, Benjamin, Ruston, Cozzolino, Mingus, Hemric, Sauter, Turner

 

7:45

One lap to green.

 

7:45

Kyle Benjamin is second.

 

7:45

Chad Finley is the leader.

 

7:44

Johnny VanDoorn pits again.

 

7:44

We are under YELLOW again.

 

7:44

YELLOW FLAG: Lap 25: Darnell turns back under Campbell and spins both out of the lead!

 

7:43

Lap 24: Brian Campbell goes to the point as he passes Erik Darnell off turn two.

 

7:42

Johnny VanDoorn is 24th in line.

 

7:42

Lap 22: Darnell shoots out to the lead as Brian Campbell is now second.

 

7:41

GREEN FLAG: Back to action.

 

7:41

VanDoorn said on the radio the car is tighter then $%#@#^.

 

7:40

You can’t loose a lap on pit road as we are counting laps under yellow.

 

7:39

Dillon Oliver and Johnny VanDoorn hit pit road.

 

7:39

Sauter does not hit anything and gets back going.

 

7:39

YELLOW FLAG: Lap 18: Travis Sauter goes for a spin of turn four.

 

7:38

Lap 15: As Hemric cracks the top 10 he sets his site on the cars in front of him.

 

7:38

Coming across the line at lap 15 the top 10 are
1 – 7 Darnell, 2 -71 Benjamin, 3 – 20 Campbell, 4 – 42 Finley, 5 – 39 Ruston, 6 – 89 Oliver, 7 – 11 Cozzoino, 8 – 61 VanDoorn,, 9 – 5 Sauter, 10 – 54 Hemric

 

7:37

Lap 14: Campbell is now on the back bumper of Benjamin for second.

 

7:36

Lap 12: Race is on for fifth as Kenzie Ruston goes door-to-door with Dillon Oliver. Oliver gets the spot.

 

7:36

Lap 10: Brian Campbell works his way to third as Chad Finley is fourth.

 

7:35

Lap 9: Johnny VanDoorn gets pinched out of top five.

 

7:35

Darnell gets a good jump to the outside and takes the lead ans Benjamin comes to second.

 

7:34

GREEN FLAG: Lap 8: Back to racing.

 

7:34

One lap to green.

 

7:33

Don’t forget to open another window and check out the action down south with the Pro Late Models at Five Flags Speedway. http://www.speed51.com/2012_Stories/PLM/Trackside_Now_FFS_7_27.html

 

7:31

Scott Hantz and Donnie Wilson are coming back out with damage. Wilson look more like a Modified.

 

7:31

Peter Cozzolino need a push to get going, but he will get his spot back.

 

7:30

Cars are rolling again around the track.

 

7:30

Comment From wrenchman78 

go get ’em Becca just more of a show to put on bringing it from the back 🙂

 

7:29

Yellow flag is back out.

 

7:26

Waiting on some clean up down in the first turn.

 

7:24

www.mcgunegillengines.com

 

 

7:24

Campbell, Ruston, Sauter, Mingus, and Cozzolino are the top 10.

 

7:23

Top Five: Darnell, Benjamin, Dillon Oliver, Chad Finley, and Johnny VanDoorn.

 

7:22

Officials are now lining up the field again. Erik Darnell will be the leader with Kyle Benjamin in second.

 

7:21

http://www.speed51.com/2012_Stories/CRA/CRA_radio.html
We are live on the radio

 

7:20

Everything started with contact with Erik Darnell and Boris Jurkovick for the lead. Things just starting stacking up behind them.

 

7:19

We will let you know if anyone else was in that mess going into the first turn.

 

7:19

Boris Jurkovic has come to pit road and is out of the car. Donnie Wilson has done the same.

 

7:18

Big clean up down in turn one. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

7:18

Wreck in turn one on lap 8 (speed51.com photo)

 

 

7:17

Donnie Wilson, Scott Hantz, Dillon Oliver, Eddie VanMeter, Brett Robinson, Nick Gullatta are all in it.

 

7:16

We are under a RED condition.

 

7:16

Jurkovic hard into the wall and several cars stack up and wreck down in the turn.

 

7:15

Lap 7: Side-by-side for the lead and Jurkovic and Darnell make contact for the lead.

 

7:14

GREEN FLAG: LAP 6: Back to the action.

 

7:13

Five laps in the books.

 

7:12

Jeep Plfum has stopped on the track.

 

7:12

Finley, Ruston, Campbell, Mingus and Sauter are the top 10.

 

7:11

www.mcgunegillengines.com

 

 

7:11

Top Five: Erik Darnell, Boris Jurkovic, Dillon Oliver, Kyle Benjamin and Johnny VanDoorn.

 

7:10

http://www.speed51.com/2012_Stories/CRA/CRA_radio.html
We are live on the radio

 

7:10

Just like last night the caution laps will count.

 

7:10

Lap 2: Mark Lambert slows on the track and draws the yellow.

 

7:09

Lap 1: Erik Darnell takes the lead from the high side to get lap one.

 

7:09

GREEN FLAG: The FatHeadz 100 is underway!

 

7:08

One lap to green.

 

7:08

Boris Jurkovic will be on the point.

 

7:07

Two laps to green.

 

7:07

Parade laps. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

7:06

Cars are already on the track for the feature.

 

7:05

We are live on radio.  Thanks for sticking with us in our quick transition to our radio coverage.

 

7:02

http://www.speed51.com/2012_Stories/CRA/CRA_radio.html

 

7:02

ARCA / CRA Starting Lineup for the FatHeadz 100

1 53 Boris Jurkovic
2 7 Erik Darnell
3 89 Dillon Oliver
4 71 Kyle Benjamin
5 61 Johnny VanDoorn
6 42 Chad Finley
7 20 Brian Campbell
8 39 Kenzie Ruston
9 11 Peter Cozzolino
10 811 Mason Mingus
11 2B Michael Bilderback
12 5S Travis Sauter
13 9 Mark Kraus
14 18 Mark Lambert
15 72 Scott Hantz
16 26 Rick Turner
17 21 Kyle Jones
18 2W Donnie Wilson
19 5 Brett Robinson
20 81 Terry Fisher Jr.
21 43 Dennis Schoenfield
22 54 Daniel Hemric
23 31 Chris Gabehart
24 2 Kenny Tweedy
25 23 Eddie VanMeter
26 5C Alec Carll
27 51 Becca Kasten
28 O1 Travis Braden
29 O8 Nick Lay
30 131 Nick Gullatta
31 76 Nate Caruth
32 29 Tommy St. John
33 84 Jay Niewiek
34 15 Damon Ecoff
35 118 Jared Allison
36 01S Ed Szelagowski
37 1 Jeep Plfum

 

6:59

 

 

6:59

88 Matt Crafton Wins the Menards Pole Award Presented by Ansell with a 22.204.

 

6:59

The CRA SS cars are all lined up in the infield. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

6:59

40 Darren Hagen – Indianapolis, IN – Carter 2 Motorsports / Dodge
Lap 1: 22.705
Lap 2: 22.864
BEST: 22.705

 

6:58

04 Larry Barford Jr. – Denton, MD – First Mariner Bank / Dodge
Lap 1: 23.415
Lap 2: 23.228
BEST: 23.228

 

6:57

52 Tom Hessert – Cherry Hill, NJ – Federated Auto Parts / Chevrolet
Lap 1: 22.657
Lap 2: 22.678
BEST: 22.657

 

6:56

23 Spencer Gallagher – Las Vegas, NV – Allegiant Air / Chevrolet
Lap 1: 22.809
Lap 2: 23.018
BEST: 22.809

 

6:55

45 Clay Rogers – Troutman, NC – Beard Oil / Chevrolet
Lap 1: 22.390
Lap 2: 23.174
BEST: 22.390

 

6:54

98 Chad Boat – Phoenix, AZ – Curb Records / Chevrolet
Lap 1: 22.801
Lap 2: 23.219
BEST: 22.801

 

6:53

99 Grant Enfinger – Fairhope, AL – Roulo Brothers Racing / Ford
Lap 1: 22.612
Lap 2: 22.953
BEST: 22.612

 

6:53

www.mcgunegillengines.com

 

 

6:52

08 Brad Cox – China Grove, NC – 5K Logistics / Chevrolet
Lap 1: 23.817
Lap 2: 24.107
BEST: 23.817

 

6:51

12 Jared Marks – Napoleon, OH – Walgreen’s / Dodge
Lap 1: 22.624
Lap 2: 22.639
BEST: 22.624

 

6:50

01 Austin Rettig – Sikeston, MO – Rettig Racing / Dodge
Lap 1: 23.501
Lap 2: 23.568
BEST: 23.501

 

6:49

95 Michael Leavine – Bullard, TX – WRL General Contractors / Ford
Lap 1: 23.211
Lap 2: 23.732
BEST: 23.211

 

6:48

55 Erik Jones – Byron, MI – Paragon Corvette Reproductions / Chevrolet
Lap 1: 22.464
Lap 2: 22.643
BEST: 22.464

 

6:47

86 Tim Walter – Valparaiso, IN – MPBToday.com / Dodge
Lap 1: 25.532
Lap 2: 24.919
BEST: 24.919

 

6:46

22 Alex Bowman – Tucson, AZ – St. Jude’s Children’s Research Hospital / Dodge
Lap 1: 22.578
Lap 2: 22.633
BEST: 22.578

 

6:45

16 Matt Lofton – Roxboro, NC – Strutmasters.com / Chevrolet
Lap 1: 22.322
Lap 2: 22.530
BEST: 22.322 (5th Fastest)

 

6:44

3 Brian Finney – Merritt Island, FL – Bob Steele Chevy / Chevrolet
Lap 1: 23.171
Lap 2: 23.327
BEST: 23.171

 

6:44

OUR RADIO BROADCAST WILL BE PUSHED BACK A FEW MINUTES AS WE WILL BE IN ARCA TIME TRIALS at 6:45PM

 

6:43

88 Matt Crafton is fast time right now with a 22.204

 

6:42

Mike Senica spins off the fourth turn and gets some of the wall. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

6:40

10 Mike Senica – Doylestown, PA – Damn Good Jerky / Ford
Lap 1: 26.117
Lap 2: 26.965
BEST: 26.117

 

6:39

88 Buster Graham – Lafayette, LA – Batter’s Dream / Ford
Lap 1: 23.051
Lap 2: 23.350
BEST: 23.051

 

6:38

32 Mason Mingus – Brentwood, TN – 811 Call Before You Dig / Chevrolet
Lap 1: 22.547
Lap 2: 22.540
BEST: 22.540

 

6:37

58 Chad Hackenbracht – New Philadelphia, OH – CGH Motorsports / Chevrolet
Lap 1: 22.300
Lap 2: 22.555
BEST: 22.300 (3rd Fastest)

 

6:36

94 Milka Duno – Caracas, Venezuala – Milka Way / Toyota
Lap 1: 23.542
Lap 2: 23.703
BEST: 23.542

 

6:35

66 Kevin Swindell – Germantown, TN – Curb Records / Toyota
Lap 1: 22.373
Lap 2: 22.474
BEST: 22.373 (3rd Fastest)

 

6:34

0 Scott Null – Lake Mills, WI – Wayne Peterson Racing / Ford
Lap 1: 24.934
Lap 2: 24.809
BEST: 24.809

 

6:33

35 Nelson Canache – Caracas, Venezuala – Venezuala Tourism / Toyota
Lap 1: 22.806
Lap 2: 23.047
BEST: 22.806

 

6:33

ARCA / CRA Starting Lineup for the FatHeadz 100
(We are not sure how quickly things will switch to race mode after ARCA Time Trials)
1 53 Boris Jurkovic
2 7 Erik Darnell
3 89 Dillon Oliver
4 71 Kyle Benjamin
5 61 Johnny VanDoorn
6 42 Chad Finley
7 20 Brian Campbell
8 39 Kenzie Ruston
9 11 Peter Cozzolino
10 811 Mason Mingus
11 2B Michael Bilderback
12 5S Travis Sauter
13 9 Mark Kraus
14 18 Mark Lambert
15 72 Scott Hantz
16 26 Rick Turner
17 21 Kyle Jones
18 2W Donnie Wilson
19 5 Brett Robinson
20 81 Terry Fisher Jr.
21 43 Dennis Schoenfield
22 54 Daniel Hemric
23 31 Chris Gabehart
24 2 Kenny Tweedy
25 23 Eddie VanMeter
26 5C Alec Carll
27 51 Becca Kasten
28 O1 Travis Braden
29 O8 Nick Lay
30 131 Nick Gullatta
31 76 Nate Caruth
32 29 Tommy St. John
33 84 Jay Niewiek
34 15 Damon Ecoff
35 118 Jared Allison
36 01S Ed Szelagowski
37 1 Jeep Plfum

 

6:32

34 Darrell Basham – Henryville, IN – Darrell Basham Racing / Chevrolet
Lap 1: 23.923
Lap 2: 24.052
BEST: 23.923

 

6:31

48 James Hylton – Inman, SC – Radon.com / Ford
Lap 1: No Time
Lap 2: Pulled Off
BEST: No Time

 

6:30

17 Chris Buescher – Prosper, TX – Reliance Tool / Ford
Lap 1: 22.589
Lap 2: 22.794
BEST: 22.589 (4th Fastest)

 

6:29

6 Mason Mitchell – West Des Moines, IA – J&S Agricultural Services / Chevrolet
Lap 1: 22.292
Lap 2: 22.486
BEST: 22.292 (2nd Fastest)

 

6:28

15 Ryan Reed – Bakersfield, CA – RaceHard.com / Toyota
Lap 1: 22.727
Lap 2: 22.800
BEST: 22.727 (5th Fastest)

 

6:27

25 Brennan Poole – The Woodlands, TX – Country Music Artist Buddy Jewell / Toyota
Lap 1: 22.609
Lap 2: 22.795
BEST: 22.609 (3rd Fastest)

 

6:26

06 Tommy O’Leary – Cygnet, OH – Wayne Peterson Racing / Ford
Lap 1: 24.620
Lap 2: 24.278
BEST: 24.278

 

6:26

Comment From Bill Nalett 

2 poles in 2 days.Good job CFR

 

6:25

02 Josh Williams – Port Charlotte, FL – Southwest Florida Cable Construction / Ford
Lap 1: 23.355
Lap 2: 23.306
BEST: 23.306

 

6:24

68 Korbin Forrister – Cedartown, GA – Clarksville Schwinn & Cyclery / Ford
Lap 1: 23.808
Lap 2: 24.379
BEST: 23.808

 

6:23

5 Bobby Gerhart – Lebanon, PA – Lucas Oil Products / Chevrolet
Lap 1: 23.779
Lap 2: 23.779
BEST: 23.779

 

6:22

88 Matt Crafton – Mooresville, NC – Menards Home Improvement / Toyota
Lap 1: 22.204
Lap 2: 22.464
BEST: 22.204

 

6:21

51 Brad Lloyd – Charlotte, NC – Frontline Ministries / Ford
Lap 1: 23.103
Lap 2: 23.306
BEST: 23.103

 

6:20

44 Frank Kimmel – Clarksville, IN – Menards Home Improvement / Toyota
Lap 1: 22.522
Lap 2: 22.600
BEST: 22.522

 

6:20

ARCA Racing Series Presented by Menards Qualifying is Now….

 

6:19

The Inversion Draw was a six “6” which places 53 Boris Jurkovic and 7d Erik Darnell on the front row for the Fatheadz Sunglasses 100 Presented by Team Constructioin.

 

6:18

That will complete EDCO Welding Qualifying and for the second night in a row, 42 Chad Finley wins his First Career Fast Qualifier Award, this time it comes in the ARCA/CRA Super Series.

 

6:18

Damage to Kyle Jones’ car after getting into the wall in qualifying. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

6:18

1 Jeep Pflum – Cincinnati, OH – First Bank of Terre Haute / Chevrolet
Lap 1: 29.740
Lap 2: Only took one lap
BEST: 29.740

 

6:17

76 Nate Caruth – Ames, IA – Brella Sports Group / Ford
Lap 1: 22.630
Lap 2: Only took one lap
BEST: 22.630

 

6:16

OUR RADIO BROADCAST WILL BE PUSHED BACK A FEW MINUTES AS WE WILL BE IN ARCA TIME TRIALS at 6:45PM

 

6:16

84 Jay Niewiek – Cutlerville, MI – T.A.A.G. Incorporated / Ford
Lap 1: 22.877
Lap 2: 22.714
BEST: 22.714

 

6:15

39 Kenzie Ruston – El Reno, OK – Wholesale Tire Brokers / Toyota
Lap 1: 22.036
Lap 2: 22.177
BEST: 22.036

 

6:14

53 Boris Jurkovic – Joiet, IL – Reliable Recovery Services / Chevrolet
Lap 1: 22.008
Lap 2: 21.969
BEST: 21.969

 

6:13

5 Brett Robinson – New Albany, IN – D.C.I. General Contractors / Chevrolete
Lap 1: 22.312
Lap 2: 22.281
BEST: 22.281

 

6:13

Nick Gullatta will race tonight. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

6:12

29 Tommy St. John – Greenwood, IN – Steve St. John Signs & Designs / Toyota
Lap 1: 22.652
Lap 2: 22.724
BEST: 22.652

 

6:11

08 Nick Lay – Cicero, IN – Perfect Wireless / Toyota
Lap 1: 22.545
Lap 2: 22.515
BEST: 22.515

 

6:11

01s Ed Szelagowski Jr. – Westfield, WI – Assembly Products / Chevrolet
Lap 1: 23.338
Lap 2: Pulled Off
BEST: 23.338

 

6:10

5s Travis Sauter – Prairie du Sac, WI – Cranberry Creek Cranberries / Chevrolet
Lap 1: 22.176
Lap 2: 22.119
BEST: 22.119

 

6:08

54 Daniel Hemric – Kannapolis, NC – Jack Link’s Beef Jerky / Chevrolet
Lap 1: 22.404
Lap 2: 22.344
BEST: 22.344

 

6:07

42 Finley – 21.886 is the time to beat with about 10 cars left to Qualify.

 

6:07

NEW Top 5: 42 Finley, 61 VanDoorn, 71 Benjamin, 89 Oliver, 7d Darnell.

 

6:06

89 Dillon Oliver – Bowling Green, KY – WCIParts.com / Toyota
Lap 1: 21.937
Lap 2: 22.207
BEST: 21.937 (4th Fastest)

 

6:06

Kenzie Ruston has a late draw in qualifying. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

6:05

Top 5: 42 Finley, 61 VanDoorn, 71 Benjamin, 7d Darnell, 20 Campbell

 

6:05

23 Eddie VanMeter – Indianapois, IN – Advance Auto Sales / Chevrolet
Lap 1: 22.433
Lap 2: 22.438
BEST: 22.433

 

6:04

2 Kenny Tweedy – Greenfield, IN – Ferguson Brothers Construction / Chevrolet
Lap 1: 22.407
Lap 2: 22.473
BEST: 22.407

 

6:03

31 Chris Gabehart – Louisville, KY – Midnight Blue Towing / Chevrolet
Lap 1: 22.346
Lap 2: 22.672
BEST: 22.346

 

6:03

Boris Jurkovic was the fastest driver in practice. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

6:02

131 Nick Gullatta – North Canton, OH – R&D Racing / Chevrolet
Lap 1: 22.551
Lap 2: 22.533
BEST: 22.533

 

6:02

Still P1 on the board. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

6:01

01 Travis Braden – Wheeling, WV – Senneker Performance / Chevrolet
Lap 1: 22.678
Lap 2: 22.496
BEST: 22.496

 

6:00

11 Peter Cozzolino – Avon, IN – McDonald’s Restaurants / Ford
Lap 1: 22.039
Lap 2: 22.090
BEST: 22.039

 

6:00

Travis Sauter waits to qualify. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

5:59

15 Damon Ecoff – Greenfield, IN – P.G.G. Enterprises / Chevrolet
Lap 1: 22.943
Lap 2: 22.839
BEST: 22.839

 

5:58

72 Scott Hantz – Angola, IN – Top Speed Fabrication / Chevrolet
Lap 1: 22.132
Lap 2: 22.231
BEST: 22.132

 

5:58

A lot of cars still to qualify. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

5:57

18 Mark Lambert – Noblesville, IN – Collision Cure Body Werks / Chevrolet
Lap 1: 22.125
Lap 2: 22.171
BEST: 22.125

 

5:56

7d Erik Darnell – Beach Park, IL – A.M.I. Trailer Leasing / Chevrolet
Lap 1: 21.958
Lap 2: 21.948
BEST: 21.948 (4th Fastest)

 

5:56

Travis Braden concentrating before his qualifying lap. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

5:55

21 Jones slid up and smacked the turn two wall and pulled right down onto pit road. Some fairly heavy damage to the right side of his machine.

 

5:54

21 Kyle Jones – Germantown, OH – Benjamin Steel / Chevrolet
Lap 1: 22.228
Lap 2: Tagged the turn 2 wall….
BEST: 22.228

 

5:54

Erik Darnell ready to qualify. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

5:53

26 Rick Turner – Yorktown, IN – Great Deals Magazine / Ford
Lap 1: 22.260
Lap 2: 22.200
BEST: 22.200

 

5:53

Kyle Jones is next out. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

5:52

71 Kyle Benjamin – Easley, SC – Benjamin Motorsports / Ford
Lap 1: 21.921
Lap 2: 22.060
BEST: 21.921 (3rd Fastest)

 

5:51

Oklahoma’s Donnie Wilson. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

5:51

43 Dennis Schoenfeld – Van Buren, AR – Schoenfeld Headers / Chevrolet
Lap 1: 22.393
Lap 2: 22.323
BEST: 22.323

 

5:50

2w Donnie Wilson – Oklahoma City, OK – Wilson Ford Parts / Ford
Lap 1: 22.249
Lap 2: 22.256
BEST: 22.249 (5th Fastest)

 

5:50

Terry Fisher Jr. during qualifying. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

5:49

42 Chad Finley – DeWitt, MI – AutoParts2020.com / Ford
Lap 1: 21.886
Lap 2: 21.956
BEST: 21.886 (NEW FAST TIME)

 

5:48

81 Terry Fisher Jr. – Ossian, IN – Bruce Miller Service / Chevrolet
Lap 1: 22.577
Lap 2: 22.308
BEST: 22.308

 

5:47

51 Becca Kasten – Mequon, WI – Speed51.com / Chevrolet
Lap 1: 22.519
Lap 2: 22.475
BEST: 22.475

 

5:46

811 Mason Mingus – Brentwood, TN – Call Before You Dig 811 / Chevrolet
Lap 1: 22.115
Lap 2: 22.066
BEST: 22.066 (3rd Fastest)

 

5:46

Peter Cozzolino climbs in his car. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

5:45

5c Alec Carll – Grand Rapids, MI – American Gas & Oil / Chevrolet
Lap 1: 22.516
Lap 2: 22.441
BEST: 22.441 (5th Fastest)

 

5:44

Ken Tweedy checks the tire pressure on his #2. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

5:44

61 Johnny VanDoorn – Coopersville, MI – Great Lakes Peterbilt / Chevrolet
Lap 1: 21.965
Lap 2: 21.894
BEST: 21.894 (Fast Time)

 

5:43

9 Mark Kraus – Stratford, WI – Schlewitz Enterprises / Ford
Lap 1: 22.163
Lap 2: 22.120
BEST: 22.120 (3rd Fastest)

 

5:42

2b Michael Bilderback – South Beloit, IL – Bilderback Auto Parts / Chevrolet
Lap 1: 22.253
Lap 2: 22.735
Lap 3: 22.092
BEST: 22.092 (2nd Fastest)

 

5:42

Chris Gabehart (left, team engineer for Kyle Busch in NASCAR Sprint Cup Series) & Bobby Blount chat about Gabehart’s SLM. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

5:42

And we’re back under way as 2 Bilderback is back on the track to complete his Qualifying lap.

 

5:39

2b Michael Bilderback – South Beloit, IL – Bilderback Auto Parts / Chevrolet
Lap 1: 22.253
Lap 2: 22.735 (During Rain Shower)
Lap 3: (Coming when we Resume Qualifying)

118 Jared Allison – Cocoa, FL – UnfinishedFurnitureDirect.com / Chevrolet
Lap 1: 23.037
Lap 2: 23.038
BEST: 23.037

20 Brian Campbell – Wyoming, MI – K.B.R. Development / Ford
Lap 1: 22.130
Lap 2: 22.013
BEST: 22.013

 

5:37

Looks like we’re close to resuming EDCO Welding Qualifying for the ARCA/CRA Super Series beginning with: 2 Michael Bilderback who will get one addition lap as his second attempt occurred when this latest rain shower got started.

 

5:33

Unfortunately for the ARCA/CRA Super Series teams, that could mean more changes in the schedule for the remainder of EDCO Welding Qualifying as well as there main event; The Fatheadz Sunglasses 100 Presented by Team Construction, which is tentatively scheduled to get the green flag at 7:00p.m.

 

5:31

The Messina Wildlife Animal Stopper 200 for the ARCA Racing Series Presented by Menards will be shown LIVE on SPEED TV beginning at 9:00p.m., Tonight.

Rick Allen and Phil Parsons along-with NASCAR Nationwide Series driver, Justin Allgaier will have the call on SPEED TV while Jim Tretow and Ray Dunlap will have all the action from Pit Road.

With the persistent changes in the Weather, we’re anticipating that the ARCA Series will make every effort to get there Menards Pole Qualifying Presented by Ansell in the record books as soon as possible and in turn leaving plenty of time for the ARCA teams to prepare for their 200-Lap main this evening.

 

5:26

www.mcgunegillengines.com

 

 

5:23

Official Car Counts for Today:

39 ARCA Racing Series Presented by Menards Entries
38 ARCA/CRA Super Series Entries
77 TOTAL Teams on the grounds for Friday, July 27th

In addition last night there were:
33 JEGS/CRA All-Stars Tour Presented by Chevrolet Performance Entries
20 USAC Traxxas Silver Crown Series Entries
24 USAC Mopar National Midgets Series Entries
77 TOTAL Teams on the grounds for Thursday, July 26th

154 TOTAL Teams over a two-day span in five divisions here at Lucas Oil Raceway.

 

5:23

Scott Hantz uses a squeegee to wipe the water from his windshield. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

5:18

Both premier touring series’ within Champion Racing Association, the ARCA/CRA Super Series and JEGS/CRA All-Stars Tour Presented by Chevrolet Performance will head back to Michigan for their next racing events and to kick off the month of August in the process.

ARCA/CRA will travel up north to the 4/10s (0.400) mile progressively banked paved oval of Dixie Motor Speedway, located south of Saginaw in Birch Run, Michigan on Friday, August 3rd to take part in “Big One X” with the ultra-fast Auto Value Super Sprints Series as ARCA/CRA will race in the Mid-Michigan Toyota Dealers / Draper 125.

Then on Saturday, August 4th, JEGS/CRA takes over and will visit the other side of the state as they invade the historic 7/16s (0.437) mile semi-banked paved oval of Berlin Raceway located west of Grand Rapids in Marne, Michigan as they take part in the Berlin 100 Presented by JEGS.com.

Speed51.com will be on both sides of the Great Lakes State next weekend with Trackside Now Coverage of both events.

 

5:17

Bilderback has pulled his car back to the front of the line. He checks out his ride. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

5:16

Bilderback told us, “I saw it (the rain) coming. It was pretty slippery. I almost lost it in three and four.”

 

5:14

Mason Mingus hangs out as safety crews attempt to dry the track surface. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

5:13

Before one of the earlier rain delays, 16-year-old Erik Jones, the 2011 JEGS/CRA All-Stars Tour Presented by Chevrolet Performance Champion was the fastest car of what would be the final Practice Session for the ARCA Racing Series Presented by Menards. Click on the link provided for those Results: http://timing1.arcaracing.com/

 

5:12

The 15 team pushes Damon Ecoff’s car to the qualifying grid. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

5:10

Yet again, track crews are back out onto the track for more Track Drying.

 

5:09

The cars in line for qualifying are now covered. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

5:09

And as it has done all afternoon, the rain has stopped once again.

 

5:07

CRA officials will give Michael Bilderback one more qualifying lap due to precipitation during his run.

 

5:07

Rain has gotten considerably heavier and the Hail has returned as well.

 

5:07

So Far….

1. 20 Brian Campbell 22.013
2. 2b Michael Bilderback 22.253
3. 118 Jared Allison 23.037

 

5:06

Michael Bilderback went out to qualify during a drizzle. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

5:06

And Mother Nature is the next one out to Qualify as it has started raining yet again….

 

5:06

2b Michael Bilderback – South Beloit, IL – Bilderback Auto Parts / Chevrolet
Lap 1: 22.253
Lap 2: 22.735
BEST: 22.253

 

5:05

118 Jared Allison – Cocoa, FL – UnfinishedFurnitureDirect.com / Chevrolet
Lap 1: 23.037
Lap 2: 23.038
BEST: 23.037

 

5:05

Johnny VanDoorn is one of those who has an early draw in qualifying. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

5:04

20 Brian Campbell – Wyoming, MI – K.B.R. Development / Ford
Lap 1: 22.130
Lap 2: 22.013
BEST: 22.013

 

5:03

And Qualifying has begun….

 

5:02

Nate Caruth heads out on racetrack to shake down his car. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

5:01

76 Nate Caruth is on the track to turn some laps to make sure that his car is repaired after his incident in the only Practice Session for the ARCA/CRA Super Series. The Ames, Iowa driver slapped the wall and suffered some extensive damage.

 

5:00

Brian Campbell climbs in his car. He will be the first to qualify. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

5:00

Looks like Qualifying will start here in a few minutes….

Here’s how it’s going to look to you the Trackside Now viewers….

00 Matt Prieur – DeWitt, MI – Speed51.com / Chevrolet
Lap 1:
Lap 2:
BEST:

 

4:52

The ARCA/CRA Super Series Track Record at Lucas Oil Raceway was set back on September 22nd, 2007 as Evan Jackson turned in a 21.284 which averages out to 116.031mph. With rain washing away the rubber laid down by both the ARCA/CRA Super Series and the ARCA Racing Series Presented by Menards, that record should be safe this afternoon.

 

4:50

(REVISED) ARCA/CRA Super Series – Boyne Machine Qualifying Order

1. 20 Brian Campbell
2. 118 Jared Allison
3. 1 Jeep Pflum
4. 2b Michael Bilderback
5. 9 Mark Kraus
6. 61 Johnny VanDoorn
7. 5 Alec Carll
8. 811 Mason Mingus
9. 51 Becca Kasten (R)
10. 81 Terry Fisher Jr.
11. 42 Chad Finley
12. 2w Donnie Wilson
13. 43 Dennis Schoenfeld
14. 71 Kyle Benjamin
15. 26 Rick Turner
16. 21 Kyle Jones
17. 7d Erik Darnell
18. 18 Mark Lambert (R)
19. 72 Scott Hantz
20. 15 Damon Ecoff
21. 11 Peter Cozzoino
22. 01 Travis Braden (R)
23. 131 Nick Gullatta
24. 31 Chris Gabehart
25. 2 Kenny Tweedy
26. 23 Eddie VanMeter
27. 89 Dillon Oliver
28. 101 Ed Szelagowski
29. 54 Daniel Hemric
30. 5s Travis Sauter
31. 08 Nick Lay
32. 29 Tommy St. John
33. 5 Brett Robinson (R)
34. 53 Boris Jurkovic
35. 39 Kenzie Ruston
36. 84 Jay Niewiek
37. 76 Nate Caruth (1 Lap)
WITHDRAWN: 47 Dakota Stroup

 

4:47

Just a reminder that the LIVE Radio Broadcast of the Fatheadz Sunglasses 100 Presented by Team Construction for the ARCA/CRA Super Series will begin with Pre-Race at Approximately 6:45p.m., as Speed51’s Matt Prieur and a Special Guest “To Be Announced” will have the call of the race.

The link for the Broadcast is available here: http://www.speed51.com/2012_Stories/CRA/CRA_radio.html

 

4:44

Tentatively ARCA/CRA Super Series Qualifying will start at 5:15p.m.

 

4:42

As announced earlier today,  there are 38 ARCA/CRA Super Series Teams Officially on the grounds and ARCA/CRA Officials reported that thanks to Team Construction, the Presenting Sponsor of the Fatheadz Sunglasses 100 Presented by Team Construction, all 38 Teams will start in the 100-Lap Main this evening.

Unfortunately for 47 Dakota Stroup, he has scratched for the remainder of the day giving us 37 cars for the main event as 76 Nate Caruth, who earlier in the day slapped the wall, will be able to continue on. He’ll fall to the back of the EDCO Welding Qualifying line and will only recieve one lap of time trials.

 

4:39

Comment From Tom Niewiek 

Hi Speed51 Thanks for the coverage today . Iam back in grand rapids but its great to keep up the the boy there

 

4:34

Short track drivers, crew chiefs and team members from across the country will have two opportunities this winter to take their on-track performance to the next level as GRIP Seminars announces events in Columbus, OH, November 2-4, 2012 and Portland, ME, February 15-17, 2013.

Building on the success of last year’s inaugural GRIP Seminar, these seminars will offer short track racers the opportunity to sit in on courses covering topics such as setup basics, tires, bump stops, shocks, geometry, spotting, social media and more. By joining the GRIP Contingency Program on Facebook (link below), you can earn free credits to upcoming seminars!

Eighteen courses led by industry experts and insiders are offered with packages available that allow you to pick only the courses you want or a complete “checkered flag” package for all 18 courses.

For more information and to register for a seminar, visit www.gripseminars.com and be sure to “Like” GRIP Seminars on Facebook, www.facebook.com/gripseminars.

 

4:34

Click here to visit GRIPseminars.com

 

 

4:32

While we wait out the track drying here at LOR we wanted to remind you that our Pro Late Model coverage is kicking off now down in Pensacola, Florida. http://www.speed51.com/2012_Stories/PLM/Trackside_Now_FFS_7_27.html

 

4:23

LOR Jet Dryer. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

4:21

ARCA/CRA teams scramble to get ready for Qualifying. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

4:19

Comment From Old Man Richard 

As always == Thanks for the coverage == Looking forward to a racing evening == Everyone have a safe race == You got to love it == Thanks == A fan == Conyers Ga. ==

 

4:16

www.mcgunegillengines.com

 

 

4:12

ARCA Qualifying will follow CRA

 

4:07

Word from ARCA/CRA Officials is that Practice is complete, EDCO Welding Qualifying will be at 5:00p.m.

 

4:05

Comment From Rob Lee 

Crawfordsville to the west is mostly clear with a few high clouds. Severe thunderstorm watch has been lifted as the weather moves east. Hopefully you all will be clear soon too. Stay safe!

 

4:03

Yes they do

 

4:03

Comment From Guest 

Do they still have the track dryer?

 

4:03

Comment From Forrest MMS Fire/Rescue 

yep if your gonna lose the race track might as well have hail also……Duck and cover folks!

 

4:02

Puddles on pit road (speed51.com photo)

 

 

4:01

Even with the sun coming out, it’s still sprinkling a bit. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

3:59

As quickly and hard as the rain hit, it’s now stopped and there’s clear skies to the West. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

3:58

Look at all the little balls of hail. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

3:53

Decent size hail is now coming down. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

3:53

Big chunks of hail are coming down in addition to the heavy rains.

 

3:50

Comment From racermac1988

Mark Lambert celebrated a victory in style there in 2009 winning the ARA Late Model feature part of “Night Before The 500”

 

3:49

It has got real dark awfully quick here at LOR. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

3:49

And the cars are under the covers again due to rain. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

3:48

We have heavy rain coming down on the track. It looks like there is a good chance of losing the racetrack and will once again have to take a break for time to dry the track

 

3:47

Teams scramble to get the car covers back on as we’re back under a rain delay. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

3:46

And once again we are under a rain delay

 

3:45

The BDI Racing 51 of Becca Kasten lined up for practice. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

3:43

Comment From DON PATRICK 

CONGRATS ON LAST NITE…GOOD LUCK TONITE TO KYLE BENJAMIN #71…

 

3:43

55 Brennan Poole just turned the fastest lap in this hot lap session

 

3:42

Plenty of CRA fan gear available here at Lucas Oil Raceway. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

3:41

Mark Lambert gives us the thumbs up. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

3:37

ARCA teams are once again back on the track and Practice continues.

 

3:37

Mark Kraus & his son Derek check out their racecar. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

3:35

Track Drying efforts are on-going. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

3:32

It appears to have stopped raining for now and Track Crews are back on the track conducting track drying efforts.

 

3:23

The tarps go back on the SLMs. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

3:22

One more time, Congratulations to last nights event winners here in Clermont, Indiana:

JEGS/CRA All-Stars Tour Presented by Chevrolet Performance (Indy 100 Presented by JEGS.com: 54 Daniel Hemric
USAC Traxxas Silver Crown Series (J.D. Byrider 100 / Rich Vogler Classic): 17 Bobby Santos III
USAC Mopar National Midgets Series (Rich Vogler Classic): 24 Tracy Hines

 

3:19

And Mother Nature has paid us another visit here at Lucas Oil Raceway, so once again we are paused for now.

 

3:18

At 9:00p.m., Tonight; Rick Allen and Phil Parsons along-with NASCAR Nationwide Series driver, Justin Allgaier will have the call on SPEED TV while Jim Tretow and Ray Dunlap will have all the action from Pit Road

 

3:17

Chad Finley’s sleek 42. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

3:17

Yes but on Trackside Now only. The Messina Wildlife Animal Stopper 200 will be shown LIVE on SPEED TV beginning at 9:00p.m.

 

3:16

Comment From Jesse T 

Will you be covering the ARCA 200?

 

3:14

Remainder of the Schedule of Events for Friday, July 27th, 2012

3:45 PM – 4:15 PM ARCA/CRA Super Series Final Practice #2
5:00 PM ARCA/CRA Super Series Qualifying
6:00 PM  ARCA Racing Series – Menards Pole Qualifying Presented by Ansell (All Positions / 2 laps)
6:45 PM Pre-Race Ceremonies

7:00 PM ARCA/CRA Super Series Fatheadz Sunglasses 100 Presented by Team Construction
8:30 PM ARCA Racing Series Driver Introductions
9:00 PM Start of the ARCA Racing Series – Messina Wildlife Animal Stopper 200 (200 laps / 137 miles)

 

3:14

Eddie VanMeter (23) and Tommy St. John (29) will be the first two cars out for CRA SS practice. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

3:07

For ARCA Racing Series Presented by Menards LIVE Practice Speeds, click on the link provided: http://timing1.arcaracing.com/

 

3:06

ARCA Cars are back on the track and we’re green.

 

3:05

In the Revised Schedule, the ARCA Racing Series Presented by Menards will go from now until 3:45p.m.

Then the ARCA/CRA Super Series will head back out and run their Final Practice from 3:45-4:15p.m.

 

3:04

Eddie Chew (CRA Chief Tech Inspector) and Kenzie Ruston share a laugh during the break. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

3:03

Looks like we are going to roll back into ARCA practice as time has passed and we would be close to their second round.

 

2:59

Track Drying is just about complete as we will resume Practice with a revised Schedule of Events and we’ll post that as soon as it becomes finalized and available.

 

2:54

Chad Hackenbracht led the ARCA practice. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

2:49

Just a reminder that the LIVE Radio Broadcast of the Fatheadz Sunglasses 100 Presented by Team Construction for the ARCA/CRA Super Series will begin at Approximately 7:00p.m., as Speed51’s Matt Prieur and a Special Guest “To Be Announced” will have the call of the race.

 

2:38

Today’s Speed51.com Trackside Now coverage from LOR is presented by McGunegill Engine Performance of Muncie, Indiana.

MEP has been a leader in developing high performance, cost effective race engine solutions. The family run business, now owned and operated by DeWaine McGunegill, has led the development of the highly successful Sealed Engine program for Super Late Models in the last nine years. Their innovative Sealed Engine package has drastically cut the cost of purchasing a competitive Super Late Model engine. McGunegill Engine Performance has also been a top builder and rebuilder of crate engines competing in Pro Late Model divisions including the ARCA/CRA Super Series & JEGS/CRA All-Stars Tour Presented by GM Performance Parts for several years.
For more on McGunegill Engine Performance visit: www.mcgunegillengines.com.

 

2:37

www.mcgunegillengines.com

 

 

2:37

For ARCA Racing Series Presented by Menards LIVE Practice Speeds prior to the brief Rain Shower, click on the link provided:  http://timing1.arcaracing.com/

 

2:35

Terry Fisher’s 81 is ready to go, but they are still working on Nate Caruth’s car. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

2:35

Pit road has begun to dry without the aid of track and safety vehicles.

 

2:32

Jay Niewiek lines up his SLM as the sun peaks thru the clouds. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

2:31

ARCA/CRA Super Series – Boyne Machine Qualifying Order

1. 20 Brian Campbell
2. 47 Dakota Stroup
3. 118 Jared Allison
4. 76 Nate Caruth (R)
5. 1 Jeep Pflum
6. 2b Michael Bilderback
7. 9 Mark Kraus
8. 61 Johnny VanDoorn
9. 5 Alec Carll
10. 811 Mason Mingus
11. 51 Becca Kasten (R)
12. 81 Terry Fisher Jr.
13. 42 Chad Finley
14. 2w Donnie Wilson
15. 43 Dennis Schoenfeld
16. 71 Kyle Benjamin
17. 26 Rick Turner
18. 21 Kyle Jones
19. 7d Erik Darnell
20. 18 Mark Lambert (R)
21. 72 Scott Hantz
22. 15 Damon Ecoff
23. 11 Peter Cozzoino
24. 01 Travis Braden (R)
25. 131 Nick Gullatta
26. 31 Chris Gabehart
27. 2 Kenny Tweedy
28. 23 Eddie VanMeter
29. 89 Dillon Oliver
30. 101 Ed Szelagowski
31. 54 Daniel Hemric
32. 5s Travis Sauter
33. 08 Nick Lay
34. 29 Tommy St. John
35. 5 Brett Robinson (R)
36. 53 Boris Jurkovic
37. 39 Kenzie Ruston
38. 84 Jay Niewiek

 

2:16

Track Drying efforts are already under way.

 

2:16

And as Quickly as the Rain appeared, it’s gone and the sun is already back out.

 

2:10

Super Late Models teams have put their cars under cover as well. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

2:10

Mother Nature has arrived here in Clermont, Indiana. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

2:06

Car cover being put on Tom Hessert’s ARCA car. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

2:05

A quick check of the radar shows this is a fairly small cell which should pass through quickly.

 

2:05

Mother Nature has paid us a visit here at Lucas Oil Raceway so ARCA Racing Series Presented by Menards Practice is temporarily on hold for now.

 

2:02

ARCA Racing Series practice is closing under ominous skies. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

2:01

Nate Caruth’s team works on the car after getting into the wall in practice. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

1:59

ARCA Top 5: 58 Hackenbracht, 55 Jones, 44 Kimmel, 25 Poole, 45 Rogers.

 

1:59

10-15 ARCA cars are on the track right now for practice.

 

1:58

Nick Lay’s team pushes their car back to the pits. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

1:56

Rick Turner awaits second practice. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

1:56

Right now in ARCA practice Chad Hackenbracht leads Erik Jones, Frank Kimmell, Brennan Poole and Clay Rogers.

 

1:54

Bunch of changes on Nick Gullotta’s machine. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

1:53

Boris Jurkovic led the first round of practice for the CRA Super Series. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

1:49

Scott Hantz is making changes after being 18th in the first practice. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

1:46

ARCA/CRA Super Series Practice #1 Results

1.  53 Boris Jurkovic 22.631 – 109.125mph
2. 39 Kenzie Ruston 22.797
3. 20 Brian Campbell 22.810
4. 18 Mark Lambert 22.812
5. 11 Peter Cozzolino 22.862
6. 5s Travis Sauter 22.919
7. 31 Chris Gabehart 22.921
8. 2w Donnie Wilson 22.928
9. 54 Daniel Hemric 22.930
10. 7d Erik Darnell 22.948
11. 51 Becca Kasten 22.998
12. 26 Rick Turner 23.001
13. 89 Dillon Oliver 23.001
14. 61 Johnny VanDoorn 23.055
15. 5c Alec Carll 23.073
16. 21 Kyle Jones 23.086
17. 2 Michael Bilderback 23.102
18. 72 Scott Hantz 23.130
19. 811 Mason Mingus 23.138
20. 5 Brett Robinson 23.147
21. 71 Kyle Benjamin 23.157
22. 42 Chad Finley 23.160
23. 23 Eddie VanMeter 23.163
24. 47 Dakota Stroup 23.181
25. 76 Nate Caruth 23.233
26. 9 Mark Kraus 23.256
27. 131 Nick Gullatta 23.322
28. 15 Damon Ecoff 23.387
29. 01s Ed Szegalowski Jr. 23.397
30. 81 Terry Fisher Jr. 23.424
31. 43 Dennis Schoenfeld 23.496
32. 1 Jeep Pflum 23.504
33. 01 Travis Braden 23.512
34. 2 Kenny Tweedy 23.521
35. 08 Nick Lay 23.529
36. 118 Jared Allison 23.772
37. 29 Tommy St. John 23.828
38. 84 Jay Niewiek 23.845

 

1:40

Comment From Lenny 

Stacked field for both races tonight

 

1:38

ARCA Racing Series Presented by Menards Teams are now on the track for their first of two Practice Sessions for the Messina Wildlife Animal Stopper 200. This session will run for 45 minutes and will end at 2:20p.m.

 

1:36

ARCA Racing Series Presented by Menards Entry List

1. 0 Scott Null
2. 01 Austin Rettig
3. 02 Josh Williams
4. 3 Brian Finney
5. 04 Larry Barford Jr.
6. 06 Tommy O’Leary
7. 6 Mason Mitchell
8. 08 Brad Cox
9. 10 Mike Senica
10. 12 Jared Marks
11. 15 Ryan Reed
12. 16 Matt Lofton
13. 17 Chris Buescher
14. 18 Matt Crafton
15. 22 Alex Bowman
16. 23 Spencer Gallagher
17. 25 Brennan Poole
18. 32 Mason Mingus
19. 34 Darrell Basham
20. 35 Nelson Canache
21. 40 Darren Hagen
22. 44 Frank Kimmel
23. 45 Clay Rogers
24. 48 James Hylton
25. 51 Brad Lloyd
26. 52 Tom Hessert
27. 55 Erik Jones
28. 58 Chad Hackenbracht
29. 64 Joseph Hughs
30. 66 Kevin Swindell
31. 68 Korbin Forrister
32. 69 Will Kimmel
33. 86 Tim Walter
34. 88 Buster Graham
35. 94 Milka Duno
36. 95 Michael Leavine
37. 97 Cody Lane
38. 98 Chad Boat
39. 99 Grant Enfinger

 

1:35

Super Late Model legend Freddie Query guides the ship for Kyle Benjamin. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

1:31

ARCA/CRA Super Series Practice #1 is complete. Those Practice Results will be available in a little while. They’ll return for their second and Final Practice at 2:25p.m., and that will run until 2:55p.m.

 

1:29

Practice is just about wrapping up for the ARCA/CRA Super Series as the ARCA Racing Series Presented by Menards teams are beginning to line up in the infield.

 

1:27

Comment From Guest 

Good luck To Ruston,Hemric,Mingus,Oliver,and Darnell

 

1:24

Michael Bilderback pulls in from a run. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

1:22

Remainder of the Schedule of Events for Friday, July 27th, 2012

1:35 PM – 2:20 PM ARCA Racing Series Practice
2:25 PM – 2:55 PM ARCA/CRA Super Series Final Practice #2
3:00 PM – 3:45 PM ARCA Racing Series Final Practice
4:30 PM ARCA/CRA Super Series Qualifying
4:45 PM Pre-Qualifying Tech In-Line Time
5:30 PM Menards Pole Qualifying Presented by Ansell (All Positions / 2 laps)
POST QUALIFYING IMPOUND PROCEDURE IN EFFECT
7:00 PM ARCA/CRA Super Series Fatheadz 100
8:00 PM ARCA Racing Series Registration Closes
8:30 PM ARCA Racing Series Driver Introductions
9:00 PM Start of the ARCA 200 (200 laps / 137 miles)

 

1:22

www.mcgunegillengines.com

 

 

1:21

10 Minutes Left in this first ARCA/CRA Super Series Practice (Top 5): 53 Jurkovic, 39 Ruston, 20 Campbell, 11 Cozzolino, 5 Sauter.

 

1:17

Travis Braden’s car sits idle. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

1:11

Pt leader Johnny VanDoorn pulls back into the pits after a practice run. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

1:05

Kenzie Ruston readies for another run. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

1:05

20 Minutes into this first Practice Session (Top 5): 39 Ruston, 53 Jurkovic, 20 Campbell, 11 Cozzolino, 31 Gabehart.

 

12:59

Watch out for Dillon Oliver here today at LOR.

 

 

12:58

Left-rear spring change in the 51 of Kasten right off the bat. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

12:57

31 Chris Gabehart is making his first start in a couple of seasons as the 2007 ARCA/CRA Super Series Champion is now an Engineer at Joe Gibbs Racing and has served as Crew Chief for NASCAR Sprint Cup Series star, Kyle Busch when Busch goes Late Model racing.

 

12:56

Terry Fisher Jr in the cockpit of his #81. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

12:54

Early Top 5: 39 Ruston, 53 Jurkovic, 20 Campbell, 11 Cozzolino, 31 Gabehart.

 

12:49

SLMs ready for practice at LORP. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

12:48

Yes he is, Allison, who’s been seen up in the Upper Midwest in recent seasons in an Outlaw Bodied Super Late Model, is from Cocoa, Florida.

 

12:47

Comment From Fl boy 

Is Jared Allison from Florida? Or different guy?

 

12:47

ARCA/CRA Super Series Teams are now making their way onto the track. They will get a 45-Minute Practice Session and then will come back out at 3:00p.m., for another 45 Minutes.

 

12:45

It’s a bright sunny day here in Clermont, Indiana with just a few clouds. Current temperature is 86 degrees.

 

12:44

Comment From FAN 

What’s temps supposed to be today?

 

12:42

Super Late Model teams wait for practice.

 

 

12:40

ARCA teams work on their cars. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

12:38

There are 38 ARCA/CRA Super Series Teams Officially on the grounds and ARCA/CRA Officials report that thanks to Team Construction, the Presenting Sponsor of the Fatheadz Sunglasses 100 Presented by Team Construction, all 38 Teams will start in the 100-Lap Main this evening.

 

12:28

We’ll have the complete entry lists for both divisions here in a little while, there are about 80 cars (give or take a few) in two divisions.

 

12:27

The ARCA Racing cars are going through tech right now.  We will have both races on Trackide Now tonight.  The CRA race will have a radio feed and the ARCA race is live on SPEED-TV.

 

12:26

The driver’s meeting has already taken place with the CRA cars geting set for practice here at 12:45pm.

 

12:25

Daniel Hemric won the JEGS race here last night & he’s back looking for a sweep today. (Speed51.com Photo)

 

 

12:21

Today’s Schedule – Friday, July 27th

8:30 AM ARCA Racing Series Registration Opens
9:00 AM ARCA Racing Series Haulers Enter and Garage Opens
9:00 AM ARCA/CRA Super Series Registration Opens
9:30 AM ARCA/CRA Super Series Haulers Enter and Garage Opens
11:30 AM Chapel Service
12:00 N ARCA Racing Series Driver, Crew Chief & Spotter Meeting & Qualifying Draw
12:00 N ARCA/CRA Super Series Driver Meeting
12:45 PM – 1:30 PM ARCA/CRA Super Series Practice #1
1:35 PM – 2:20 PM ARCA Racing Series Practice
2:25 PM – 2:55 PM ARCA/CRA Super Series Final Practice #2
3:00 PM – 3:45 PM ARCA Racing Series Final Practice
4:30 PM ARCA/CRA Super Series Qualifying
4:45 PM Pre-Qualifying Tech In-Line Time
5:30 PM Menards Pole Qualifying Presented by Ansell (All Positions / 2 laps)
POST QUALIFYING IMPOUND PROCEDURE IN EFFECT
7:00 PM ARCA/CRA Super Series Fatheadz 100
8:00 PM ARCA Racing Series Registration Closes
8:30 PM ARCA Racing Series Driver Introductions
9:00 PM Start of the ARCA 200 (200 laps / 137 miles)

 

12:15

Today’s Speed51.com Trackside Now coverage from LOR is presented by McGunegill Engine Performance of Muncie, Indiana.

MEP has been a leader in developing high performance, cost effective race engine solutions. The family run business, now owned and operated by DeWaine McGunegill, has led the development of the highly successful Sealed Engine program for Super Late Models in the last nine years. Their innovative Sealed Engine package has drastically cut the cost of purchasing a competitive Super Late Model engine. McGunegill Engine Performance has also been a top builder and rebuilder of crate engines competing in Pro Late Model divisions including the ARCA/CRA Super Series & JEGS/CRA All-Stars Tour Presented by GM Performance Parts for several years.
For more on McGunegill Engine Performance visit: www.mcgunegillengines.com.

 

12:14

www.mcgunegillengines.com

 

 

12:09

Good Afternoon and welcome to the immaculate Lucas Oil Raceway, located West of Indianapolis in Clermont, Indiana as we’ve got a huge ARCA Doubleheader for you today.

The ARCA Racing Series Presented by Menards will be running in the Messina Wildlife Animal Stopper 200 while the ARCA/CRA Super Series are also on the grounds and they’ll race in the Fatheadz Sunglasses 100 Presented by Team Construction.

 

12:08

DISCLAIMER: All updates posted on Speed51.com’s Trackside Now are property of 51 Sports, LLC and may not be duplicated in any form unless prior permission has been given by 51 Sports, LLC.

Trackside Now: ARCA CRA Super Series at Lucas Oil Raceway (IN) – 7/27/12