11:42
We’re about to wrap things up here at Berlin Raceway.

We sincerely thank everyone who tuned into the Live Radio Broadcast as well as the Trackside Now coverage today.

On behalf of Renee Thomas and Matt Prieur, good night from Marne, Michigan….

11:21
I want to take a minute to say a special “hello” to a very special person that we had the pleasure to meet at Anderson Speedway. Teressa Harp stole the hearts of all of us that weekend. We love you sweety, and we are all fighting right along with you.
11:20
Comment From eric

great radio coverage. Thanks

11:20
Comment From Lenny Whitehead

Great run for Jones and Ruston,thanks for the coverage

11:20
Comment From Karli Ruston

Thanks guys for another exciting radio show!!!

11:17
15-year-old Erik Jones talks over his second place finish. (Speed51.com Photo)
11:16
Brian Campbell won his second straight ARCA/CRA Super Series race of 2012, this time at his home track of Berkin Raceway. (Speed51.com Photo)
11:13
Brian Campbell in tech after winning the Berlin 125. (Speed51.com Photo)
11:12
Comment From Brad 

Thanks for the info you guy’s are great

11:11
Our official results for the Berlin 125 are
1 – 20 Brian Campbell
2 – 4 Erk Jones
3 – 01 Travis Braden
4 – 222 Caleb Bisacky
5 – 5C Alec Carll
6 – 61 Johnny Vandoorn
7 – 82 Tom Thomas
8 – 21V Terry Vanhaitsma
9 – 39 Kenzi Ruston
10 – 199 Ross Meeuwson
11 – 99 Jordan Dahlke
12 – 48 Seth Moody
13 – 6 Bradnon Hermiller
14 – 12 Tim DeVos
15 – 11 Peter Cozzolino
16 – 50 Justin Rugnerus
17 – 84 Jay Niewiek
18 – 90 Steve Dorer
19 – 51 Becca Kasten
20 – 76 Nate Caruth
21 – 18X Billy Leslie
22 – 81 Terry Fisher Jr
23 – 55L dave Lake
24 – 55 Chris Anthony
25 – 24 Lee VanDyk
26 – 19 Nick Szotko
27 – 21 Kyle Jones
28 – 18 Mark Lambert
11:03
The VROA cars are now on the track for their feature event
11:01
Comment From MediumPimpin 

Great coverage as usual by Speed51. Thanks guys for all of your hard work!

11:01
Comment From Revlee 

Another great call, Matt, it was almost like being there. Thanks from Chicago.

11:01
She is 9th on the board
11:00
Comment From Lenny 

Where is Ruston Running?

11:00
We will have the official results as soon as they are given to us
11:00
2 – 4 Erik Jones
3 – 01 Travis Braden
4 – 222 Caleb Bisacky
5 – 5 Alec Carll
6 – 61 Johnny Vandoorn
7 – 82 Tom Thomas
10:58
Brian Campbell wins the Berlin 125
10:57
Jones on the outside white flag
10:57
3 laps to go Campbell continues to lead with Jones fighting hard
10:57
Dave Lake limping into the pits with massive sparks coming out from under the car
10:56
01 Braden does not allow that to happen goes to the outside and regains the 3rd place spot
10:55
222 Bisacky takes the 3rd place back on the outside of Braden
10:55
01 Travis Braden pulls into 3rd place on lap 114
10:54
Campbell pulls on the insde and retakes the lead, but Jones continues to fight for that position
10:53
Erik Jones pulling aroun the outside and takes the lead
10:53
we are green
10:52
2 more laps to green flag
10:51
Meeuwson and Vanhaitsma both come back out onto the track
10:51
#99 of Ross Meeuwson pulls into the pits. that puts #01 Travis Braden into 4th place. This Is Travis’ 1st appearance here at Berlin Raceway
10:50
Berlin Raceway has installed a digital screen on their score board in turn 3. And by the looks of the replay it looks like Vanhaitsma may have had a little help in that spin
10:48
Terry Vanhaitsma and Dave Lake spin on the front stretch bringing out the caution once again on lap # 109
10:47
I would love to tell you who is 3rd 4th & 5th but at this point it’s hard to tell
10:46
#99 Ross Meeuwson tries to run them 3 wide into turn 2
10:46
#01 Travis Braden pulls to the inside of Vandoorn to take over the 6th place
10:45
Erik Jones pulls to the inside of Bisacky once again fighting for that 2nd place
10:44
we are once again under green
10:44
2 laps until we go green
Dave Lake gets the lucky dog
10:43
1 – 20 Brian Campbell
2 – 222 Caleb Bisacky
3 – 4 Erik Jones
4 – 99 Ross Meeuwson
5 – 21 Terry VanHaitsma
6 – 61 Johnny VanDoorn
7 – 01 Travis Braden
10:42
She does get the car restarted
10:42
Caution flag on lap 100. Becca Kasten stop running bringing out the caution
10:41
Erik Jones on the inside for 2nd place
10:40
We are green
10:40
#51 Becca Kasten took advantage of this yellow and made a pit stop, she is back out on the track
10:40
2 laps until we go back to green
10:39
97 laps completed
10:39
1 – 20 Brian Campbell
2 – 222 Caleb Bisacky
3 – 4 Erik Jones
4 – 99 Ross Meeuwson
5 – 21 Terry VanHaitsma
6 – 61 Johnny VanDoorn
7 – 55 Dave Lake
8 – 01 Travis Braden
9 – 5 Alec Carll
10 – 48 Seth Moody
10:37
Caution waves, 55 Anthony spins
10:37
4 Erik Jones is looking under the 222 of Bisacky for that 2nd place
10:36
96 laps completed and Brian Campbell is pulling away from the field
10:35
Bisacky takes back the 2nd place from Erik Jones
10:34
We are green and Campbell pulls out front and Eril Jones pulls to the inside to take the 2nd place
10:34
Will Brian Campbell be able to hold Bisacky off again?
10:33
1 more lap to green
10:33
just about ready to go back to green withh 88 laps completed
10:32
trouble in turn 3 and 4
11 Peter Cozzolino
76 Nate Caruth
81 Terry Fisher Jr
get together, all 3 cars are able to continue
10:31
Brian Campbell takes the lead on lap 88
10:31
We are back under green
10:30
2 laps to green
10:29
222 Caleb Bisacky
20 Brian Campbell
4 Erik Jones
99 Ross Meeuwson
61 Johnny VanDoorn
48 Seth Moody
10:27
We have been trying to do that but there have been so many position changes when we get it typed it changes. This has been a fabulous race
10:27
Comment From Revlee 

Can we get a rundown soon?

10:26
19 Nick Szotko pulled his car back onto the track, his car stopped running bringing out the yellow flag on lap 87
10:25
#99 Ross Meeuwson fighting Erik Jones for the 4th place
10:25
#20 Brian Campbell still holding a strong 2nd place
10:24
82 laps completed and 222 Caleb Bisacky continues to dominate this race
10:24
222 Bisacky about to lap the 9th place car
10:24
#00 Ross Meeuwson has moved into 4th place
10:23
Nick Szotko pulls into the pits
10:23
Comment From Karli Ruston 

Loving to be able to listen to this on my I phone! Thanks guys! Y’all are awesome!

10:22
#55L of Dave Lake is currently running 10th with 76 laps completed
10:22
#21 Terry VanHaitsma has moved up into the 8th place
10:21
Erik Jones takes the 3rd place on lap 70
10:20
#4 of Erik Jones looks on the inside if Seth Moody for 3rd place
10:19
#5 Alec Carll is moving up on the $#6 of Brandon Hermiller to fight for the 7th place spot
10:17
Lap 60 and the leaders are coming up on lapped traffic
10:17
#39 Kenzie Ruston moves into 9th spot but is closing in quickly to the 8th spot
10:16
#99 Meeuwson is trying everyone place on the track to get arounf #61 VanDoorn
10:16
Campbell & Moody continue to move up closing in on your leader on lap 53
10:15
we are now 50 laps into this race
10:14
Hermiller falls back to the 6th spot
10:13
Moody pulls back to the high side and is now passing #6 Hermiller for 3rd place
10:10
Campbell dives back underneath Moody to try and get back that 3rd place spot
10:10
3rd place fight #48 Seth Moody
10:10
We are back under green
10:09
222 Caleb Bisacky is still leading
2 – 6 Brandon Hermiller
3 – 20 Brian Campbell
4 – 48 Seth Moody
5 – 4 Erik Jones
6 – 61 Johnny VanDoorn
7 – 99 Ross Meeuwsen
8 – 51 Becca Kasten
10:07
92 laps left
Nick Szotko spun on the front stretch bringing out the yellow flag
10:07
Caution is out spin on the front straetch
10:06
30 laps completed and Caleb Bisacky continues to lead. The big battle is for 2nd 3rd and 4th
10:03
2nd 6 Brandin Hermiller
3rd 20 Brian Campbell
4th 48 Seth Moody
10:03
Caleb Bisacky continues to lead
10:02
20 laps completed
10:02
Moody has made the outside grove work for him and is now closing in on the #20 of Brian Campbell
10:01
#48 Seth Moody has moved up into 4th place.
10:01
3 wide in turn 4
10:01
we are back under green
10:01
Paragon Corvette Reproductions – www.paragoncorvette.com
10:00
Comment From Bob & Angie Dillner 

Keeping track of the CRA SS race from Berlin, MI while watching the race here in Darlington, SC. Great coverage by Speed51.com & thanks to Paragon for supporting 51. Angie & I wish all the competitors a safe race & wish the best of luck to our BDI Racing driver Becca Kasten.

10:00
All cars remain on the lead lap, 14 laps have been completed
9:58
Caution flag waves Mark Lambert get together in between turns 3 and 4
9:57
Moody pulls to the outside of Travis Braden to fight for that 6th spot
9:57
#48 of Seth Moody is running an incredible race and has moved up into 7th place
9:56
#61 Johnny Vandoorn pulls into 7th
9:55
5th place is a huge fight between 99 Ross Meeuwson and #01 Travis Braden
9:54
#6 Brandon Hermiller in 2nd
9:54
#222 Caleb Bisacky leads our 1st lap
9:53
Coming out of turn 4 we are green
9:53
Tonights wave lap music is being brought to you by the direct request of the #61 car Johnny VanDoorn
9:52
For some reason he’s not telling
9:51
Comment From eric 

how old???

9:50
28 cars circling and ready to go racing, 125 laps of wonderful green flag racing
9:48
All cars are fired up and ready to go.
9:47
ARCA/CRA Super Series Race #3 – Berlin 125 Starting Line-Up

Row 1
6 Brandon Hermiller
222 Caleb Bisacky

Row 2
199 Ross Meeuwsen
20 Brian Campbell

Row 3
21 Terry VanHaitsma
4 Erik Jones

Row 4
61 Johnny VanDoorn
01 Travis Braden (R)

Row 5
55 Chris Anthony
05 Alec Carll

Row 6
48 Seth Moody
19 Nick Szotko

Row 7
51 Rebecca Kasten (R)
55 Dave Lake

Row 8
12 Tim DeVos
39 Kenzie Ruston

Row 9
50 Justin Regnerus
82 Tom Thomas

Row 10
99 Jordan Dahlke
84 Jay Niewiek

Row 11
81 Terry Fisher Jr. (2012 ARCA/CRA Super Series Owners Points)
76 Nate Caruth (R) (2012 ARCA/CRA Super Series Owners Points)

Row 12
18 Billy Leslie (Winner of Last Chance Race #1)
24 Lee VanDyk (Winner of Last Chance Race #2)

Row 13
11 Peter Cozzolino (Fastest Qualifier Not in the Race)
21 Kyle Jones (Second Fastest Qualifer Not in the Race)

Row 14
90 Steve Dorer (Second Place in Last Chance Race #1)
18 Mark Lambert (Second Place in Last Chance Race #2)

9:43
Tonights line of events have slightly changed. The ARCA/CRA Super Series cars are pulling out on the track right now for the Berlin 125. Matt Prieur is on the track doing driver introductions right now
9:39
9:37
Kerkstra Sportsman Feature Winner: 88 Tony Davis
f1 Randy Veldman
76 Brian Tillema
15 Scott Rott
40 Dave Cutler
(Top 5)
9:32
Thank you everyone for the kind words. We work very hard to bring you the best coverage that we possibly can and it is very frustrating when we run into these problems.
9:26
Currently we are in the midst of the Sportsman Feature. The VROA Coupes will be after that and then it’ll be time for the Berlin 125, Race #3 for the ARCA/CRA Super Series.
9:17
We’re pretty sure we’ve got our audio situation fixed. For some crazy (No other way to explain it) reason, our base computer is picking up ALL of the audio inside the room we are in.

If our listeners can still hear background voices, please let us know.

9:14
The sportsman feature has began and as usual the 1st lap is one of the most exciting. They are under yellow and they will have a complete restart
9:05
Model Coverall Modifieds Feature Winner: 7 Ryan Hamm
22 Billy Shotko
66 Adam Chase
76 Ryan Gruppen
68 Randy DeBoer
(Top 5)
8:54
We do realize we are experiencing technical difficulties with the Live Radio Broadcast. We are continuing to work diligently to correct the problems, We Thank You for your patience.
8:49
ARCA/CRA Super Series B Feature Results

1. 26 Rick Turner – 30 Laps
2. 7 Jason Dietsch – 30
3. 2 Kenny Tweedy – 30
4. 26 Chris Muyskens – 30
5. 65 Johnny Jenkins (R) – 30
6. 5 Brett Robinson (R) – 30
7. 99 Fred Hopkins – 30
8. 21 Tim Greene – 30
9. 71 Dan VanderMolen – 30
10. 101 Lauren Bush – 30
11. 0 Joe Beaver – 18
12. 94 Ryan Inman – 5
DID NOT START: 00 Joey Licata, 18 Keith Herp, 131 Nick Gullatta

8:47
The “Y-Town Hustler” from Yorktown, Indiana in his #26 Great Deals Magazine Ford is now guaranteed a starting spot in the Rowdy’s 251 on Tuesday, June 19th….
8:46
#7 Jason Dietsch 2nd
3rd – #2 Kenny Tweedy
4th – #26 Chris Muysen
5th #65 Johnny Jenkins
6th – #5 Brett Robinson
8:44
#26 Rick Turner takes the lead and wins
8:44
The #2 continues to lead with #26 of Rick Turner on the outisde one lap left
8:44
Bush will restart at the back of the field. We are green
8:42
The yellow flag is out with 2 laps left. What a rough time for the 101 of Lauren Bush
8:41
Bush gets side ways going down the back stretch
8:41
3 laps left and Bush pulls to the inside
8:40
5 laps left and Tweety decides to pick up the pace and is pulling slightly away from the field
8:39
The top 3 cars are fighting for that top spot, Lauren goes into the inside of Turned for 2nd
8:39
Lauren is quickly moving in on the 2nd place car of Rick Turner with 10 laps to go
8:38
101 of Lauren Bush is closing in on that 3rd place car, she dives into the inside and gets that 3rd spot
8:38
Lauren Bush continues to hold the 4th place spot with #7 Jason Dietsch in 3rd, #26 Rick Turner 2nd
8:37
12 laps in the #2 Kenny Tweedy continues to lead
8:35
26 Rick Turner in 2nd and #7 Jason Dietsch in 3rd
8:35
#2 Kenny Tweedy takes the lead on lap #7
8:32
There seems to be problems with the audio. We are currently doing everything that we can to get the issues fixed before our main event..
8:30
2nd #2 Kenny Tweedy
3rd #7 Jason Dietsch
4th 101 Lauren Bush
5th 26 Chris Muyskens
6th #65 Johnny Jenkins
7th 99H Fred Hopkins
8th #21 Kyle Jones
9th #5 Brett Robinson
10th #0 Joey Beaver
8:27
The #26 of Rick Turner continues to lead with 6 laps completed
8:26
He made a little contact with the turn 3 wall but gets the car running and pull sit into the pits
8:26
Spin in turn 3 Ryan Inman #94
8:25
Lauren Bush in the 101 is running 4th
8:25
#2 Kenny Tweedy takes the 2nd spot with #7 of Jason Dietsch falling back to 3rd
8:24
#7 of Jason Dietsch pulls to the and the 1st lap is taken by the #26 of Rick Turner
8:23
They are coming out of turn 4 and they get the green
8:23
one to go
8:23
They have been given the 2 to go
8:21
Comment From MJ 

Good Luck to Travis Braden tonight. Your fans back home, in WV.

8:20
Driver introductions for the ARCA/CRA Suoer Series B Feature has began. The field will start as follows:
ARCA/CRA Super Series B Feature Starting Line-Up (30 Laps)

Row 1
26 Rick Turner
7 Jason Dietsch

Row 2
2 Kenny Tweedy
101 Lauren Bush

Row 3
26 Chris Muyskens
65 Johnny Jenkins (R)

Row 4
99 Fred Hopkins
21 Tim Greene

Row 5
94 Ryan Inman
71 Dan VanderMolen

Row 6
0 Joe Beaver
18 Keith Herp

Row 7
5 Brett Robinson (R)
131 Nick Gullatta

Row 8
00 Joey Licata

7:46
We’re going to take a pause in our Trackside Now coverage while we go ahead and feed and water ourselves as well as relax for a little while.

In the meantime, enjoy the LIVE Radio Broadcast of the Berlin Raceway support divisions of Vintage Racing Organization of America (VROA) Coupes, Model Coveralls Modifieds, and Kerkstra Services Sportsman as they conduct their Preliminary Heat Races.

We’ll be back in time for the Features this evening, if not sooner….http://www.speed51.com/2012_Stories/CRA/CRA_radio.html

VROA Coupes Heat Race 1
VROA Coupes Heat Race 2
VROA Coupes Heat Race 3
Modifieds Heat Race 1
Modifieds Heat Race 2
Sportsman Heat Race 1
Sportsman Heat Race 2

Intermission (5 Minutes)

VROA Feature (25 Laps)
ARCA/CRA Super Series B Feature (30 Laps)
Modifieds Feature (30 Laps)
Sportsman Feature (25 Laps)

ARCA/CRA Super Series (Berlin 125)

7:43
Paragon Corvette Reproductions – www.paragoncorvette.com
7:43
ARCA/CRA Super Series B Feature Starting Line-Up (30 Laps)

Row 1
26 Rick Turner
7 Jason Dietsch

Row 2
2 Kenny Tweedy
101 Lauren Bush

Row 3
26 Chris Muyskens
65 Johnny Jenkins (R)

Row 4
99 Fred Hopkins
21 Tim Greene

Row 5
94 Ryan Inman
71 Dan VanderMolen

Row 6
0 Joe Beaver
18 Keith Herp

Row 7
5 Brett Robinson (R)
131 Nick Gullatta

Row 8
00 Joey Licata

7:40
ARCA/CRA Super Series Race #3 – Berlin 125 Starting Line-Up

Row 1
6 Brandon Hermiller
222 Caleb Bisacky

Row 2
199 Ross Meeuwsen
20 Brian Campbell

Row 3
21 Terry VanHaitsma
4 Erik Jones

Row 4
61 Johnny VanDoorn
01 Travis Braden (R)

Row 5
55 Chris Anthony
05 Alec Carll

Row 6
48 Seth Moody
19 Nick Szotko

Row 7
51 Rebecca Kasten (R)
55 Dave Lake

Row 8
12 Tim DeVos
39 Kenzie Ruston

Row 9
50 Justin Regnerus
82 Tom Thomas

Row 10
99 Jordan Dahlke
84 Jay Niewiek

Row 11
81 Terry Fisher Jr. (2012 ARCA/CRA Super Series Owners Points)
76 Nate Caruth (R) (2012 ARCA/CRA Super Series Owners Points)

Row 12
18 Billy Leslie (Winner of Last Chance Race #1)
24 Lee VanDyk (Winner of Last Chance Race #2)

Row 13
11 Peter Cozzolino (Fastest Qualifier Not in the Race)
21 Kyle Jones (Second Fastest Qualifer Not in the Race)

Row 14
90 Steve Dorer (Second Place in Last Chance Race #1)
18 Mark Lambert (Second Place in Last Chance Race #2)

7:37
Comment From Lynne #76 

Good luck to Nate Caruth tonite~! Lorz Motorsports..

7:32
Comment From RevLee 

Once again, terrific coverage of today’s activities. Thanks. Looking forward to a great race.

7:32
Comment From joe 

at a wedding tonight so cant be there but watching speed 51 go tvh.

7:28
ARCA/CRA Super Series Last Chance Race #1 Results
1. 18 Billy Leslie – 15 Laps
2. 90 Steve Dorer – 15
3. 26 Rick Turner – 15
4. 18 Keith Herp – 15
5. 2 Kenny Tweedy – 15
6. 5 Brett Robinson (R) – 15
7. 131 Nick Gullatta – 15
8. 26 Chris Muyskens – 15
9. 99 Fred Hopkins – 15
10. 94 Ryan Inman – 15

ARCA/CRA Super Series Last Chance Race #2 Results
1. 24 Lee VanDyk – 15 Laps
2. 18 Mark Lambert (R) – 15
3. 7 Jason Dietsch – 15
4. 101 Lauren Bush – 15
5. 65 Johnny Jenkins (R) – 15
6. 21 Tim Greene – 15
7. 71 Dan VanderMolen – 15
8. 00 Joey Licata – 12
9. 0 Joe Beaver – 10

7:26
Comment From Jordan Miller 

Speed51 always makes me feel like I’m at the track racing too. Thanks guys, great job!

7:26
Comment From john columbus oh 

race hard -be safe thank you speed51

7:25
The mike has been handed over to Norm Jelsma for the VROA’s heat races.Speed51.com has a lot to get done to get ready for the rest of the evening. Our coverage will be limited for the non-CRA races but we will keep you posted
7:23
2nd goes to #18 MarkLambert
3rd #7 Jason Dietsch
4th 101 Laren Bush
7:22
Coming out of 4 and #24 Lee VanDyke wins the 2nd last chance race
7:22
#18 Mark Lambert continues in 2nd the final transfer spot
7:22
#24 Lee VanDyk retakes the lead
7:21
We are green
7:20
Both cars involved in that caution have been put to the back of the field
7:20
The #7 of Jason Dietsch moves up into 3rd place with 101 Laren Bush in 4th
7:19
3 laps left in this race, Lee VanDyk continues to lead putting the #18 of Mark Lambert in the 2nd place spot
7:18
Comment From Kelli 

Thank you Speed 51 for being there and for the coverage for those of us that can’t be!! LETS GO KENZIE!!!!

7:17
The #65 of Johnny Jenkins and the 2nd place car of 00 Joey Licata slightly touched sending Licata sideways. Causing the 1st caution of the night
7:16
#65 of Johnny Jenkins is fighting for that 2nd place spot, pulling to the inside and Licate goes around
7:16
30 Joe Beaver pulls into the pits
7:16
5 laps to go and the field stays the same
7:15
24 Lee Van Dyk is pulling away fromt he field wih #00 Joey Licata in the 2nd place, the last transfer spot
7:15
6 laps into the race and 24 Lee VanDyk continues to lead
7:14
#18 of Mark Lambert is pushing hard for that 3rd place spot
7:14
The 3rd place spot is the 65 of Johnny Jenkins
7:13
#00 of Joey Licata settles in the 2nd spot
7:13
#24 of Lee Vandyk takes the lead
7:13
they come out of turn 4 to take the green
7:12
lights are out on the pace truck
7:11
The field has been given the 2 to go
7:11
The 00 car of Joey Licata on the front row is from Los Angeles, CA.
7:09
Last chance race #2 rolls out on the track

ARCA/CRA Super Series Last Chance Race #2 Starting Line-Up (15 Laps)

Row 1
00 Joey Licata
24 Lee VanDyk

Row 2
65 Johnny Jenkins (R)
18 Mark Lambert (R)

Row 3
101 Lauren Bush
7 Jason Dietsch

Row 4
0 Joe Beaver
71 Dan VanderMolen

Row 5
21 Tim Greene

7:08
18X Billy Leslie wins the 1st last chance race with #90 of Steve Dorer getting that 2nd place spot
7:07
One lap tp go and 18X of Bille leslie contimues to lead
7:07
2 laps to go
7:07
the 3rd place car is #26 of Rick Turner
7:06
The top 2 remains to be 18X Billy Leslie and #90 of Steve Dorer
7:06
Billy Leslie in 18X is pulling away from the field with 6 laps to go
7:05
The #90 gets that final transfer spot
7:05
#90 of Steve Dorer is going on the inside to try and take that #2 spot
7:04
coming to the 3rd lap the 18X of Billy Leslie is closing in on the inside and he takes the lead
7:04
#18 of Keith Herp is leading the field
7:03
They cars are coming out of 4 and we are green
7:03
One more lap and we will be going green. Lights are out on the pace truck
7:02
The field has been given the 2 to go signal
7:01
The pace truck is leading the field for the 1st of 2 last chance races. Once again starting line up is

ARCA/CRA Super Series Last Chance Race #1 Starting Line-Up (15 Laps)

Row 1
90 Steve Dorer
18 Keith Herp

Row 2
26 Rick Turner
18 Billy Leslie

Row 3
2 Kenny Tweedy
131 Nick Gullatta

Row 4
26 Chris Muyskens
5 Brett Robinson (R)

Row 5
99 Fred Hopkins
94 Ryan Inman

6:55
Comment From guest 

push it to the limit beaver and hopkins

6:51
Comment From Guest 

Good luck Steve Dorer!!! Be safe!!

6:46
Remaining Order of Events for Saturday, May 12th

6:50pm Pre-Race Ceremonies / Invocation / National Anthem(s)

7:00pm RACING STARTS
ARCA/CRA Super Series Last Chance Race 1
ARCA/CRA Super Series Last Chance Race 2
VROA Coupes Heat Race 1
VROA Coupes Heat Race 2
VROA Coupes Heat Race 3
Modifieds Heat Race 1
Modifieds Heat Race 2
Sportsman Heat Race 1
Sportsman Heat Race 2

Intermission (5 Minutes)

VROA Feature (25 Laps)
ARCA/CRA Super Series B Feature (30 Laps)
Modifieds Feature (30 Laps)
Sportsman Feature (25 Laps)

ARCA/CRA Super Series (Berlin 125)

6:45
Paragon Corvette Reproductions – www.paragoncorvette.com
6:45
Speed51.com’s LIVE Radio Broadcast will begin at 7:00p.m., and will continue throughout the evening. Speed51.com’s Midwest Editor and the Voice of the JEGS/CRA All-Stars Tour Presented by GM Performance Parts, Matt Prieur, who is filling in for Adam Mackey this evening, will be on the call for all of the ARCA/CRA events.

In addition, the Voices of Berlin Raceway, Norm Jelsma and Matt McKenzie will be on the mics for all of the Berlin Support Divisions events this evening. The link to the LIVE Radio Broadcast Feed is located below:

http://www.speed51.com/2012_Stories/CRA/CRA_radio.html
 

6:44
The Inversion was a Five (5) which will place Brandon Hermiller and Caleb Bisacky on the Front Row of the Berlin 125. We’ll have the complete line-up for the main event of the evening as soon as the two 15-Lap Last Chance Races are completed.
6:41
ARCA/CRA Super Series Last Chance Race #1 Starting Line-Up (15 Laps)

Row 1
90 Steve Dorer
18 Keith Herp

Row 2
26 Rick Turner
18 Billy Leslie

Row 3
2 Kenny Tweedy
131 Nick Gullatta

Row 4
26 Chris Muyskens
5 Brett Robinson (R)

Row 5
99 Fred Hopkins
94 Ryan Inman

ARCA/CRA Super Series Last Chance Race #2 Starting Line-Up (15 Laps)

Row 1
00 Joey Licata
24 Lee VanDyk

Row 2
65 Johnny Jenkins (R)
18 Mark Lambert (R)

Row 3
101 Lauren Bush
7 Jason Dietsch

Row 4
0 Joe Beaver
71 Dan VanderMolen

Row 5
21 Tim Greene

6:35
ARCA/CRA Super Series – EDCO Welding Qualifying Results

1. 21 Terry VanHaitsma 16.363 – 96.364mph
2. 20 Brian Campbell 16.376
3. 199 Ross Meeuwsen 16.406
4. 222 Caleb Bisacky 16.418
5. 6 Brandon Hermiller 16.418
6. 4 Erik Jones 16.432
7. 61 Johnny VanDoorn 16.465
8. 01 Travis Braden (R) 16.467
9. 55 Chris Anthony 16.469
10. 05 Alec Carll 16.495
11. 48 Seth Moody 16.507
12. 19 Nick Szotko 16.509
13. 51 Rebecca Kasten (R) 16.535
14. 55 Dave Lake 16.537
15. 12 Tim DeVos 16.538
16. 39 Kenzie Ruston 16.541
17. 50 Justin Regnerus 16.543
18. 82 Tom Thomas 16.554
19. 99 Jordan Dahlke 16.568
20. 84 Jay Niewiek 16.580
21. 11 Peter Cozzolino 16.586
22. 21 Kyle Jones 16.593
23. 90 Steve Dorer 16.607
24. 00 Joey Licata 16.609
25. 18 Keith Herp 16.658
26. 24 Lee VanDyk 16.681
27. 26 Rick Turner 16.682
28. 65 Johnny Jenkins (R) 16.697
29. 18 Billy Leslie 16.715
30. 18 Mark Lambert 16.751
31. 2 Kenny Tweedy 16.767
32. 81 Terry Fisher Jr. 16.822
33. 101 Lauren Bush 16.827
34. 76 Nate Caruth (R) 16.834
35. 131 Nick Gullatta 16.845
36. 7 Jason Dietsch 16.891
37. 26 Chris Muyskens 16.934
38. 0 Joe Beaver 16.967
39. 5 Brett Robinson (R) 17.028
40. 71 Dan VanderMolen 17.174
41. 99 Fred Hopkins 17.428
42. 21 Tim Greene 17.667
43. 94 Ryan Inman 17.674

6:28
EDCO Welding Qualifying is now complete, we’ll have those results as well as the Starting Line-Ups for the two 15-Lap Last Chance Races as soon as possible….
6:26
The 2 ARCA owner points provisionals should be
#76 of Nate Caruth
#81 Terry Fisher Jr
6:24
Fast time for the CRA Super Series Berlin 125
21V Terry VanHaitsma, Hudsonville, MI – Auto Body Experts/Integra Shocks& Springs
1st 16.410
2nd 16.363
Best
16.636 – Fast time
6:23
24 Lee VanDyk, Wayland, MI – VanDyk Motorsports
1st 16.681
2nd 16.694
Best
16.681
6:23
26 Rick Turner, York Town, IN
1st 16.682
2nd
Best
16.682
6:22
Corrections
#4 Erik Jones from Byron, MI
1st 16.449
2nd 16.432
Best
16.432
6:20
24 Lee VanDyk, Wayland, MI – VanDyk Motorsports
1st 16.449
2nd 16.432
Best
16.432
6:19
0 Joe Beaver, Noblesville, IN – Tim’s Heating & Cooling/Ellis Race Cars/Modern Trailer Sales
1st 17.342
2nd 16.967
Best
16.967
6:18
71 Dan Vander Molen, Grand Rapids, MI – Van’s Pattern Corp/Arvron Inc./Essex Body Shop
1st 17.456
2nd 17.174
Best
17.174
6:17
90 Steve Dorer, Lakeland, FL – Racecar Engineering/Checkered Flag Graphics/FLF Chassis
1st 16.627
2nd 16.607
Best
16.607
6:16
99H Fred Hopkins, New Castle, IN – Driveway Guys/Hopkins Towing/Tim’s Heating and Cooling
1st 17.667
2nd 17.428
Best
17.428
6:14
61 Johnny VanDoorn, Coopersville, MI – JEGS/Magic Transportation/MEP
1st 16.520
2nd 16.465
Best
16.465
6:13
5 Brett Robinson, New Albany, IN – DCI General Contractors/MEP/Advanced Racing Suspension
1st 17.028
2nd 17.035
Best
17.028
6:12
50 Justin Regnerus, Jenison, MI – 22 Below Bar and Grill/Fewless Motorsports/Victory Circle Chassis
1st 16. 543
2nd 16.606
Best
16.543
6:11
55 Chris Anthony, Walker, MI – Coors Light-Kent Beverage/Tailored Buildings
1st 16.469
2nd 16.16564
Best
16.469
6:10
101 Lauren Bush, Hasting, MI – Saheen Chervolet/Port City Racecars/Cordes Trucking
1st 16.827
2nd 16.906
Best
16.827
6:09
131 Nick Gullatta, N. Canton, OH – R & D Racing/Hawk Brakes
1st 16.921
2nd 16.845
Best
16.845
6:08
21V Terry VanHaitsma, Hudsonville, MI – Auto Body Experts/Integra Shocks& Springs
1st 16.410
2nd 16.363
Best
16.636 – Fast time
6:07
39 Kenzie Ruston, El Reno, OK – Memark Pipe & Supply/Racing Electronics/Hamke Racecars
1st 16.663
2nd 16. 541
Best
16.541
6:06
81 Terry Fisher Jr, Ossian, IN – Bailey Trucking/Jim Ingledue Construction/Spray Power
1st 16.822
2nd 16.991
Best
16.822
6:05
11 Peter Cozzolino, Avon, IN – McDonald’s/A&A Manufacturing
1st 16.630
2nd 16.586
Best
16.586
6:04
94 Ryan Inman, Glennie, MI – NGK Sparkplugs/AFCO Shocks/Lefthander Chassis
1st 17.674
2nd
Best
17.674
6:03
18 Mark Lambert, Noblesville, IN – Collison Cure/NAPA/CarX
1st 16.751
2nd 16.16.822
Best
16.751
6:02
76 Nate Caruth, Ames, IA – Brella Sports Group/Caruth Construction/Carroll Construction Supply
1st 16.834
2nd 16.841
Best
16.834
6:01
26M Chris Muyskens, Wyoming, MI – Joe’s Auto Parts, Commercial Floor Removers, The Nail Joint
1st 17.117
2nd 16.934
Best
16.934
5:59
51 Becca Kasten, Mequon, WI – Speed 51.com/Racing Electronics/MAC Tools
1st 16.592
2nd 16.16.535
Best
16.535
5:58
99 Jordan Dahlke, Middleville, MI – Enterprise Iron and metal/4J Trucking/Integrity Automotive
1st 16.568
2nd 16.785
Best
16.568
5:58
5C Alec Carll, Grand Rapids, MI – G.R. Auto Group
1st 16.498
2nd 16. 495
Best
16.495
5:56
82 Tom Thomas, Grandville, MI – Sweet Mfg, Benson Speed Equipment, Baker Engineering/Pro Cam
1st 16.641
2nd 16.554
Best
16.554
5:55
01 Travis Braden, Wheeling WV – A-1 Towing/Ad Baker Homes/Stoney Hollow Tire
1st 16. 518
2nd 16. 16.467
Best
16.467
5:54
20 Brian Campbell, Wyoming, MI – MEP/Port City Racecars/KBR Development
1st 16.376
2nd 16.384
Best
16.376 – Fast Time
5:53
65 Johnny Jenkins, Lancaster, OH – Jenkins Performance.com/Travco Construction
1st 16.697
2nd 16.907
Best
16.697
5:52
19 Nick Szotko, Hudsonville, MI – W. Michigan Whitecaps/Widemuller Electric/Thornapple Lighting
1st 16. 530
2nd 16.509
Best
16.509
5:51
2 Kenny Tweedy, Greenfield, IN – Muller Sales & Service
1st 16.967
2nd 16. 767
Best
16.767
5:50
18H Keith Herp, Caledonia, MI – Clarks Body Shop
1st 16.814
2nd 16.658
Best
16.658
5:49
21 Kyle Jones, Germantown, OH, Benjamin Steel/Beach Manufacturing/Paul Gambles Lawn Service
1st 16.744
2nd 16.593
Best
16.593
5:48
48 Seth Moody, Middleville, MI – Lake Ann Camp and Conference Center/Printing Paradigms
1st 16.507
2nd
Best
16.507
5:47
6 Brandon Hermiller, Walker, MI – H.S. Die/Visi-TST Software/NOVO
1st 16. 418
2nd 16.16.434
Best
16.418
5:46
199 Ross Meeuwsen, Zeeland, MI – Aggressive Cleaning/Car Star Auto Body Experts/Magic Transp.
1st 16.502
2nd 16..406
Best
16.406 new fast time
5:45
18X Billy Leslie, Clay, Mi – Leslie Tire Service, Inc.
1st 16.715
2nd 16.817
Best
16.715
5:44
#55L Dave Lake, Marne, MI – RacingAwareness.com supporting Helen DeVos Children’s Hospital
1st 16.660
2nd 16.537
Best
16.537 – second fast
5:43
12 Tim DeVos Grand Rapids, MI – RacingAwareness.com supporting Helen DeVos Children’s Hospital
1st 16.580
2nd 16.538
Best
16.538
5:42
00 Joey Licata Los Angele, CA – Andy Ponstein Racing
1st 16.718
2nd 16.609
Best
16.609
5:41
84 Jat Niewiek, Cutlerville, MI – T.A.A.G./Cordes Inc./National Guard
1st 16.690
2nd 16.580
Best
16.580
5:40
222 Caleb Bisacky, Spring Lake, MI – Joe’s Auto Parts
1st 16.550
2nd 16.418
Best 16.418 – fast time
5:39
7 Jason Dietsch Edgerton, OH – Widow Wax/Dietsch Sales & Service/United Trailer
1st 16.891
2nd 17.000
Best 16.891
5:38
21G Tim Green, Grand Rapids, MI – Oneils Transmission, Grams Retirement Fund
1st 17.697
2nd 17. 667
Best 17. 667
5:25
The Track Record for the ARCA/CRA Super Series was set back on October 10th, 2009 when Brian Campbell turned a 15.822 which measures out to 99.659mph.
5:24
Here is how EDCO Welding Qualifying will look here on Speed51.com’s Trackside Now Coverage….

Car # / Drivers Name / Hometown / Sponsor
Lap 1:
Lap 2:
BEST:

5:22
EDCO Welding Qualifying Order:

21G Tim Green, Grand Rapids, MI – O’Neils Transmission, Grams Retirement Fund
7 Jason Dietsch Edgerton, OH – Widow Wax/Dietsch Sales & Service/United Trailer
222 Caleb Bisacky, Spring Lake, MI – Joe’s Auto Parts
84 Jat Niewiek, Cutlerville, MI – T.A.A.G./Cordes Inc./National Guard
00 Joey Licata Los Angele, CA – Andy Ponstein Racing
12 Tim DeVos Grand Rapids, MI – RacingAwareness.comsupporting Helen DeVos Children’s Hospital
#55L Dave Lake, Marne, MI – RacingAwareness.com supporting Helen DeVos Children’s Hospital
18X Billy Leslie, Clay, Mi – Leslie Tire Service, Inc.
199 Ross Meeuwsen, Zeeland, MI – Aggressive Cleaning/Car Star Auto Body Experts/Magic Transp.
6 Brandon Hermiller, Walker, MI – H.S. Die/Visi-TST Software/NOVO
48 Seth Moody, Middleville, MI – Lake Ann Camp and Conference Center/Printing Paradigms
21 Kyle Jones, Germantown, OH, Benjamin Steel/Beach Manufacturing/Paul Gambles Lawn Service
18H Keith Herp, Caledonia, MI – Clarks Body Shop
2 Kenny Tweedy, Greenfield, IN – Muller Sales & Service
19 Nick Szotko, Hudsonville, MI – W. Michigan Whitecaps/Widemuller Electric/Thornapple Lighting
65 Johnny Jenkins, Lancaster, OH – JenkinsPerformance.com/Travco Construction
20 Brian Campbell, Wyoming, MI – MEP/Port City Racecars/KBR Development
01 Travis Braden, Wheeling WV – A-1 Towing/Ad Baker Homes/Stoney Hollow Tire
82 Tom Thomas, Grandville, MI – Sweet Mfg, Benson Speed Equipment, Baker Engineering/Pro Cam
5C Alec Carll, Grand Rapids, MI – G.R. Auto Group
99 Jordan Dahlke, Middleville, MI – Enterprise Iron and metal/4J Trucking/Integrity Automotive
51 Becca Kasten, Mequon, WI – Speed 51.com/RacingElectronics/MAC Tools
26M Chris Muyskens, Wyoming, MI – Joe’s Auto Parts, Commercial Floor Removers, The Nail Joint
76 Nate Caruth, Ames, IA – Brella Sports Group/Caruth Construction/Carroll Construction Supply
18 Mark Lambert, Noblesville, IN – Collison Cure/NAPA/CarX
94 Ryan Inman, Glennie, MI – NGK Sparkplugs/AFCO Shocks/Lefthander Chassis
11 Peter Cozzolino, Avon, IN – McDonald’s/A&A Manufacturing
81 Terry Fisher Jr, Ossian, IN – Bailey Trucking/Jim Ingledue Construction/Spray Power
39 Kenzie Ruston, El Reno, OK – Memark Pipe & Supply/Racing Electronics/Hamke Racecars
21V Terry VanHaitsma, Hudsonville, MI – Auto Body Experts/Integra Shocks& Springs
131 Nick Gullatta, N. Canton, OH – R & D Racing/Hawk Brakes
101 Lauren Bush, Hasting, MI – Saheen Chervolet/Port City Racecars/Cordes Trucking
55 Chris Anthony, Walker, MI – Coors Light-Kent Beverage/Tailored Buildings
50 Justin Regnerus, Jenison, MI – 22 Below Bar and Grill/Fewless Motorsports/Victory Circle Chassis
5 Brett Robinson, New Albany, IN – DCI General Contractors/MEP/Advanced Racing Suspension
61 Johnny VanDoorn, Coopersville, MI – JEGS/Magic Transportation/MEP
99H Fred Hopkins, New Castle, IN – Driveway Guys/Hopkins Towing/Tim’s Heating and Cooling
90 Steve Dorer, Lakeland, FL – Racecar Engineering/Checkered Flag Graphics/FLF Chassis
71 Dan Vander Molen, Grand Rapids, MI – Van’s Pattern Corp/Arvron Inc./Essex Body Shop
0 Joe Beaver, Noblesville, IN – Tim’s Heating & Cooling/Ellis Race Cars/Modern Trailer Sales
24 Lee VanDyk, Wayland, MI – VanDyk Motorsports
4 Erik Jones, Byron, MI – Paragon Corvette Reproductions/CG Financial/Penske Shocks
26 Rick Turner, Yorktown, IN – Great Deals /Mitch Smith Auto Service/McGunegill Engine Perf. 

5:19
Up next in approximately 10 Minutes (5:30pm) will be EDCO Welding Qualifying for the ARCA/CRA Super Series.

The Berlin 125 Starting field will be determined by the following:


Positions 1 -20 Locked in by qualifying
Positions 21 – 22 2012 ARCA/CRA Owners Points
Positions 23 – 24 The Winners of each Last Chance Race
Positions 25 – 26 Promotors Options
Positions 27 – 28 Second Place Finishes in each Last Chance Race

5:18
Model Coverall Modifieds Qualifying Results (12 Teams)

1. 97 Kevin DeGood 17.480
2. 22 Billy Shotko 17.481
3. 66 Adam Chase 17.497
4. 8 Billy Eppink 17.571
5. 76 Ryan Gruppen 17.666
6. 68 Randy DeBoer 17.769
7. 7 Ryan Hamm 17.775
8. 67 Ben Welch 17.805
9. 21 Cal Castle 18.091
10. 20 Jeff Vrsek 18.112
11. 80 Samantha Jansen 18.195
12. 29 Rob Shoemaker 18.405

4:59
The Model Coverall Modifieds will now take to the track for their Time Trials.
4:59
Kerkstra Service Sportsman Qualifying Results (12 Teams)

1. 88 Terry Davis 18.795
2. 15 Scott Root 18.813
3. f1 Randy Veldman 19.114
4. 18 Mitch Meppelink 19.136
5. 84 Tyler Nawrocki 19.143
6. 33 Allen Davis 19.194
7. 26 Brian Thomas 19.196
8. 89 Kirk Messner 19.259
9. 77 Gerry Shepard 19.282
10. 76 Brian Tillema 19.329
11. 40 Dave Cutler 19.473
12. 9 Tyler Sterken 19.863

4:52
The Modifieds are sponsored by Model Coverall and are known as the Model Coverall Modifieds while the Sportsman are sponsored by Kerkstra Services and are known as the Kerkstra Services Modifieds.

You can learn more about both companies by logging onto each of their websites.

For Model Coverall, go to: http://www.modelcoverall.com/

For Kerkstra Services, go to:  http://www.kerkstraservices.com/

4:49
Sportsman are now out on the track for Qualifying and they will be followed by the Modifieds.
4:47
Vintage Racing Organization of America (VROA) Coupes Qualifying Results (15 Teams)

1. 16 Samantha Jansen 19.056
2. 43 Terry Byrne 19.160
3. 20 Don Deyman 19.264
4. 42 Michael Becker 19.290
5. 11 Lou Caposey 19.321
6. 59 John Evans 19.563
7. 7 Jimmy Lawson 19.693
8. 61 Jason Burns 19.801
9. 55 Jeff Barsen 19.908
10. 80 Glenn Parker 19.914
11. 4 Don Smith 19.979
12. 30 Max Wirebaugh 20.013
13. 16 Rob Parker 20.381
14. 74 Steve Fuller 21.859
15. 83 Loren Peterson 23.326

4:39
ARCA/CRA Super Series Final Practice Results
1 – 20 Brian Campbell 16.546
2 – 61 Johnny VanDoorn 16.559
3 – 19 Nick Szotko 16.601
4 – 18X Billy Leslie 16.683
5 – 99 Jordan Dahlke 16.699
6 – 222 Caleb Bisacky 16.739
7 – 199 Ross Meeuwsen 16.745
8 – 39 Kenzie Ruston 16.750
9 – 01 Travis Braden 16.763
10 – 51 Becca Kasten 16.764
11- 21 Kyle Jones 16. 764
12 – 4 Erik Jones 16.790
13 – 55 Chris Anthony 16.797
14 – 18H Keith Herp 16.812
15 – 21V Terry VanHaitsma 16.826
16 – 00 Joey Licata 16.838
17 – 11 Peter Cozzolino 16.866
18 – 55L Dave Lake 16.888
19 – 82 Tom Thomas 16.891
20 – 50 Justin Regnerus 16.898
21- 6 Brandon Hermiller 16.903
22 – 18 Marl Lambert 16.921
23 – 26 Rick Turner 16.937
24 – 2 Kenny Tweedy 16.942
25 – 90 Steve Dorer 16.959
26 – 24 Lee Van Dyke 16.963
27 – 5C Alec Carll 17.069
28 – 26M Chris Muyskens 17.080
29 – 101 lauren Bush 17.080
30 – 7 Jason Dietsch 17.086
31 – 48 Seth Moody 17.119
32 – 76 Nate Caruth 17.120
33 – 131 Nick Gullatta 17.169
34 – 65 Johnny Jenkins 17.295
35 – 5 Brett Robinson 17.414
36 – 84 Jay Niewiek 17.556
37 – 0 Joe Beaver 17.696
38 – 99H Fred Hopkins 17.712
39 – 94 Ryan Inman 17.731
40 – 71 Dab Vander Molen 17.775
41 – 81 Terry Fisher Jr. 17.867
42 – 21g Tim Greene 18.249
43 – 121 Tim DeVos NO TIME
4:37
EDCO Welding Qualifying Tech has Started as the 43 ARCA/CRA Super Series Teams all want to end their night in Berlin Raceway’s Sun Drop Victory Lane. (Speed51.com Photo)
4:27
VROA Coupes, Modifieds, and Sportsman will now Qualify as EDCO Welding Qualifying for the ARCA/CRA Super Series will start at approximately 5:30p.m.
4:26
Practice is Now Complete, Times are coming shortly.
4:18
Three-Time ARCA/CRA Super Series Champion, Scott Hantz is on the grounds today but with no car as he is serving as Crew Chief for 15-year-old Erik Jones this evening.

Ironically coming into the weekend, Hantz was second in the points chase….

4:16
No movement in the top 10 as a few of the 43 ARCA/CRA Super Series Teams get a few more extra laps of Practice.
4:13
The sun has popped out for the first time this afternoon….
4:12
Top 10 has not changed with just a few minutes left in the Final Practice of the day.
4:10
Right Now here in Marne, Michigan it’s Partly Cloudy and we’ve been informed that the majority of the weekly tracks in the surrounding area have called off there festivites for the evening.

However we’re moving along just fine after a very brief rain shower earlier and we’re just about to wrap up Practice for the ARCA/CRA Super Series.

Qualifying for the three support divisions of VROA Coupes, Modifieds, and Sportsman is scheduled to start at approximately 4:30p.m.

4:08
Current Top 10: 20 Campbell (16.546), 61 VanDoorn, 19 Szotko, 18x Leslie, 99 Dahlke, 222 Bisacky, 199 Meeuwsen, 39 Ruston, 01 Braden, 51 Kasten.
4:07
Berlin Raceway’s New Video Board taking care of Speed51.com Tonight. (Speed51.com Photo)
4:03
99 Dahlke has moved up to fifth with just over 10 minutes left in this session.
3:59
18x Leslie now up to fourth quick.
3:57
61 VanDoorn hits the track for the first time today and jumps right up to second fastest. 222 Bisacky is up to fourth.
3:57
Speed51.com’s view this afternoon and into the night. (Speed51.com Photo)
3:52
Top 5 so far: 20 Campbell (16.546), 19 Szotko, 199 Meeuwsen, 39 Ruston, 01 Braden.
3:51
Big Thanks to Paragon Corvette Reproductions out of Swartz Creek, Michigan. Proud sponsors of Todays Trackside Now Coverage as well as tonights LIVE Radio Broadcast from Marne, Michigan.

They are the proud sponsors of the #4 Paragon Corvette Reproductions Chevrolet driven by 15-year-old Erik Jones, the 2011 JEGS/CRA All-Stars Tour Presented by GM Performance Parts Champion

3:50
Paragon Corvette Reproductions – www.paragoncorvette.com
3:48
EDCO Welding Qualifying order will be:

21G Tim Green, Grand Rapids, MI – O’Neils Transmission, Grams Retirement Fund
7 Jason Dietsch Edgerton, OH – Widow Wax/Dietsch Sales & Service/United Trailer
222 Caleb Bisacky, Spring Lake, MI – Joe’s Auto Parts
84 Jat Niewiek, Cutlerville, MI – T.A.A.G./Cordes Inc./National Guard
00 Joey Licata Los Angele, CA – Andy Ponstein Racing
12 Tim DeVos Grand Rapids, MI – RacingAwareness.com supporting Helen DeVos Children’s Hospital
#55L Dave Lake, Marne, MI – RacingAwareness.com supporting Helen DeVos Children’s Hospital
18X Billy Leslie, Clay, Mi – Leslie Tire Service, Inc.
199 Ross Meeuwsen, Zeeland, MI – Aggressive Cleaning/Car Star Auto Body Experts/Magic Transp.
6 Brandon Hermiller, Walker, MI – H.S. Die/Visi-TST Software/NOVO
48 Seth Moody, Middleville, MI – Lake Ann Camp and Conference Center/Printing Paradigms
21 Kyle Jones, Germantown, OH, Benjamin Steel/Beach Manufacturing/Paul Gambles Lawn Service
18H Keith Herp, Caledonia, MI – Clarks Body Shop
2 Kenny Tweedy, Greenfield, IN – Muller Sales & Service
19 Nick Szotko, Hudsonville, MI – W. Michigan Whitecaps/Widemuller Electric/Thornapple Lighting
65 Johnny Jenkins, Lancaster, OH – Jenkins Performance.com/Travco Construction
20 Brian Campbell, Wyoming, MI – MEP/Port City Racecars/KBR Development
01 Travis Braden, Wheeling WV – A-1 Towing/Ad Baker Homes/Stoney Hollow Tire
82 Tom Thomas, Grandville, MI – Sweet Mfg, Benson Speed Equipment, Baker Engineering/Pro Cam
5C Alec Carll, Grand Rapids, MI – G.R. Auto Group
99 Jordan Dahlke, Middleville, MI – Enterprise Iron and metal/4J Trucking/Integrity Automotive
51 Becca Kasten, Mequon, WI – Speed 51.com/Racing Electronics/MAC Tools
26M Chris Muyskens, Wyoming, MI – Joe’s Auto Parts, Commercial Floor Removers, The Nail Joint
76 Nate Caruth, Ames, IA – Brella Sports Group/Caruth Construction/Carroll Construction Supply
18 Mark Lambert, Noblesville, IN – Collison Cure/NAPA/CarX
94 Ryan Inman, Glennie, MI – NGK Sparkplugs/AFCO Shocks/Lefthander Chassis
11 Peter Cozzolino, Avon, IN – McDonald’s/A&A Manufacturing
81 Terry Fisher Jr, Ossian, IN – Bailey Trucking/Jim Ingledue Construction/Spray Power
39 Kenzie Ruston, El Reno, OK – Memark Pipe & Supply/Racing Electronics/Hamke Racecars
21V Terry VanHaitsma, Hudsonville, MI – Auto Body Experts/Integra Shocks& Springs
131 Nick Gullatta, N. Canton, OH – R & D Racing/Hawk Brakes
101 Lauren Bush, Hasting, MI – Saheen Chervolet/Port City Racecars/Cordes Trucking
55 Chris Anthony, Walker, MI – Coors Light-Kent Beverage/Tailored Buildings
50 Justin Regnerus, Jenison, MI – 22 Below Bar and Grill/Fewless Motorsports/Victory Circle Chassis
5 Brett Robinson, New Albany, IN – DCI General Contractors/MEP/Advanced Racing Suspension
61 Johnny VanDoorn, Coopersville, MI – JEGS/Magic Transportation/MEP
99H Fred Hopkins, New Castle, IN – Driveway Guys/Hopkins Towing/Tim’s Heating and Cooling
90 Steve Dorer, Lakeland, FL – Racecar Engineering/Checkered Flag Graphics/FLF Chassis
71 Dan Vander Molen, Grand Rapids, MI – Van’s Pattern Corp/Arvron Inc./Essex Body Shop
0 Joe Beaver, Noblesville, IN – Tim’s Heating & Cooling/Ellis Race Cars/Modern Trailer Sales
24 Lee VanDyk, Wayland, MI – VanDyk Motorsports
4 Erik Jones, Byron, MI – Paragon Corvette Reproductions/CG Financial/Penske Shocks
26 Rick Turner, Yorktown, IN – Great Deals /Mitch Smith Auto Service/McGunegill Engine Perf.

3:45
Green Flag is out on the Final Practice Session for the ARCA/CRA Super Series.
3:38
The 43 ARCA/CRA teams will Practice up until 4:15p.m. So track time will be at a premium.
3:36
ARCA/CRA Super Series Teams are about to hit the track momentarily as the Sportsman division wraps up their Practice.
3:34
Speed51.com’s LIVE Radio Broadcast will begin at 7:00p.m., and will continue throughout the evening. Speed51.com’s Midwest Editor and the Voice of the JEGS/CRA All-Stars Tour Presented by GM Performance Parts, Matt Prieur, who is filling in for Adam Mackey this evening, will be on the call for all of the ARCA/CRA events.

In addition, the Voices of Berlin Raceway, Norm Jelsma and Matt McKenzie will be on the mics for all of the Berlin Support Divisions events this evening. The link to the LIVE Radio Broadcast Feed is located below:

http://www.speed51.com/2012_Stories/CRA/CRA_radio.html

3:32
However, we will post the Qualifying Results as well as the Heat Race Winners, and Feature Results for the three support divisions.
3:31
We will have limited coverage of the VROA Coupes, Modifieds and Sportsman as our primary focus today will be on Race #3 for the ARCA/CRA Super Series.
3:29
71 Dan VanderMolen who calls Grand Rapids, MI home is the oldest driver in the field at 61 years old.

4 Erik Jones, from Byron, MI is the youngest driver on hand as he’s 15 years old. However, he’ll turn 16 on May 30th.

3:27
ARCA/CRA Super Series Teams on the grounds (43)
0 Joe Beaver
00 Joey Licata
01 Travis Braden (R)
2 Kenny Tweedy
4 Erik Jones
05 Alec Carll
5 Brett Robinson (R)
6 Brandon Hermiller
7 Jason Dietsch
11 Peter Cozzolino
12 Tim DeVos
18 Mark Lambert (R)
18x Billy Leslie
19 Nick Szotko
20 Brian Campbell
21 Kyle Jones
21v Terry VanHaitsma
24 Lee VanDyk
26 Rick Turner
39 Kenzie Ruston
48 Seth Moody
50 Justin Regnerus
51 Rebecca Kasten (R)
55 Chris Anthony
61 Johnny VanDoorn
65 Johnny Jenkins (R)
71 Dan VanderMolen
76 Nate Caruth (R)
81 Terry Fisher Jr.
82 Tom Thomas
84 Jay Niewiek
90 Steve Dorer
94 Ryan Inman
99 Jordan Dahlke
99h Fred Hopkins
101 Lauren Bush
118 Keith Herp
121 Tim Greene
126 Chris Muyskens
131 Nick Gullatta
155 Dave Lake
199 Ross Meeuwsen
222 Caleb Bisacky
3:22
Support divisions Practice is about to wrap up, the ARCA/CRA Super Series Teams are getting strapped in and getting ready to head out at 3:30p.m., and they will test and tune for 40 continuous minutes.
3:15
Revised Order of Events for Saturday, May 12th

3:00pm Practice (Rotating) VROA Coupes, Modifieds, Sportsman
3:30pm Final Practice – ARCA/CRA Super Series (40 Minutes)
4:15pm Qualifying
VROA Coupes
Modifieds
Sportsman
5:30pm ARCA/CRA Super Series – EDCO Welding Qualifying
6:50pm Pre-Race Ceremonies / Invocation / National Anthem(s)

7:00pm RACING STARTS
ARCA/CRA Super Series Last Chance Race 1
ARCA/CRA Super Series Last Chance Race 2
VROA Coupes Heat Race 1
VROA Coupes Heat Race 2
VROA Coupes Heat Race 3
Modifieds Heat Race 1
Modifieds Heat Race 2
Sportsman Heat Race 1
Sportsman Heat Race 2

Intermission (5 Minutes)

VROA Feature (25 Laps)
ARCA/CRA Super Series B Feature (30 Laps)
Modifieds Feature (30 Laps)
Sportsman Feature (25 Laps)

ARCA/CRA Super Series (Berlin 125)

3:04
VROA Coupes are back on the track for their second and final Practice Session which will run for 10 minutes. They will be followed by the Modifieds and Sportsman.

The ARCA/CRA Super Series will return to the track at 3:30p.m. and will go for 40 continuous minutes for their Final Practice of the day.

2:56
The Rain has stopped and track crews are circling the 7/16 (0.437) mile progressively banked paved oval in an effort to dry the track and continue with Practice.
2:42
18th # 7 Jason Dietsch 17.120
19th #131 Nick Gullatta 17.166
20th #65 Johnny Jenkins 17.271
21st #84 Jay Niewiek 17.323
22nd #81 Jerry Fisher Jr 17.625
23rd 0 Joe Beaver 17.794
24th #94 Ryan Inman 17.876
25th #99H Fred Hopkins 18.130
26th #5 Brett Robinson 18.435
27th #00 Joey Licata 23.784
2:38
#222 Caleb Bisacky 16.602
#55 Chris Anthony 16.766
#51 Becca Kasten 16.766
#39 Kenzie Ruston 16.791
#01 Travis Braden 16.805
#2 Kenny Tweedy 16.848
#18 Mark Lambert 16.853
#11 Peter Cozzolino 16.865
#26 Rick Turner 16.874
#6 Brandon Hermiller 16.934
#199 Ross Meeuwsen 16.960
#50 Justin Regnerus 16.995
#99 Jordan Dahlke 17.051
#55L Dave Lake 17.063
#76 Nate Caruth 17.071
#101 Lauren Bush 17.120
2:32
#20 Brian Campbell was fastest in practice with A 16.541
2:22
2012 ARCA/CRA Super Series Points Standings
After Race #2 – Toledo Speedway – Toledo, Ohio – Sunday, April 29th, 2012

Pos. Car #-Driver-Hometown POINTS
1 61 Johnny VanDoorn – Coopersville, MI 182
2 72 Scott Hantz – Angola, IN 180
3 20 Brian Campbell (1) – Wyoming, MI 178
4 81 Terry Fisher Jr. – Ossian, IN 158
5 76 Nate Caruth ® – Ames, IA 154
6 84 Jay Niewiek – Cutlerville, MI 152
7 2 Kenny Tweedy – Greenfield, IN 148
8 23 Eddie VanMeter – Indianapolis, IN 147
9 7 Jason Dietsch – Edgerton, OH 146
10 65 Johnny Jenkins ® – Lancaster, OH 146
11 51 Rebecca Kasten ® – Mequon, WI 140
12 39 Kenzie Ruston – El Reno, OK 140
13 5 Brett Robinson ® – New Albany, IN 134
14 90 Steve Dorer – Lakeland, FL 132
15 15 Damon Ecoff – Greenfield, IN 118
16 01 Travis Braden ® – Wheeling, WV 116
17 41 T.J. Reaid (1) – Acworth, GA 110
18 126 Bubba Pollard – Senoia, GA 105
19 26 Rick Turner – Yorktown, IN 100
20 53 Boris Jurkovic – Joliet, IL 97
2:20
All teams that do not transfer to the Berlin 125, will be eligible for the B-Main.

The winner of the B main will earn a guaranteed start in the 2012 Rowdy 251 on June 19th

2:19
Starting field will be determined by the following:

Positions 1 -20 Locked in by qualifying
Positions 21 – 22 2012 CRA points
Positions 23 – 24 Winners of both last chance races
Positions 25 – 26 Promotors Options
Positions 27 – 28 Second place in both last chance races

2:15
A little history about Berlin Raceway:
In 1950 Chester Mysliwiec and family started a racing tradition. Berlin Raceway, as he named it, has seen it all through the years. From its humble dirt track beginnings, Berlin Raceway, now a 7/16 mile paved oval with 13-degree banking in the turns and 9 degree banking on the straightaways, has grown into one of the premier short tracks in America
2:15
27 of the 43 teams on the grounds made it out onto the track before this brief rain delay.
2:15
While we’re under a weather delay, the top 5 so far are:
1. 20 Brian Campbell 16.541
2. 222 Caleb Bisacky 16.602
3. 55 Chris Anthony 16.766
4. 51 Rebecca Kasten (R) 16.766
5. 39 Kenzie Ruston 16.791
2:13
ARCA/CRA Super Series Teams on the grounds (43)
0 Joe Beaver
00 Joey Licata
01 Travis Braden (R)
2 Kenny Tweedy
4 Erik Jones
05 Alec Carll
5 Brett Robinson (R)
6 Brandon Hermiller
7 Jason Dietsch
11 Peter Cozzolino
12 Tim DeVos
18 Mark Lambert (R)
18x Billy Leslie
19 Nick Szotko
20 Brian Campbell
21 Kyle Jones
21v Terry VanHaitsma
24 Lee VanDyk
26 Rick Turner
39 Kenzie Ruston
48 Seth Moody
50 Justin Regnerus
51 Rebecca Kasten (R)
55 Chris Anthony
61 Johnny VanDoorn
65 Johnny Jenkins (R)
71 Dan VanderMolen
76 Nate Caruth (R)
81 Terry Fisher Jr.
82 Tom Thomas
84 Jay Niewiek
90 Steve Dorer
94 Ryan Inman
99 Jordan Dahlke
99h Fred Hopkins
101 Lauren Bush
118 Keith Herp
121 Tim Greene
126 Chris Muyskens
131 Nick Gullatta
155 Dave Lake
199 Ross Meeuwsen
222 Caleb Bisacky
2:11
We are under yellow we seem to have a little bit of rain over the track, The cars have been taken off the track
2:09
We continue to stay under yellow as the #00 of Joey Licata seems to have a lot of smoke coming from the back of his car
2:06
No damage for the Lancaster, Ohio rookie.
2:06
Caution; 65 Jenkins goes over the top of the back stretch and has since come back out.
2:05
Early Top 5; 20 Campbell (16.541), 222 Bisacky, 39 Ruston, 01 Braden, 2 Tweedy.
2:03
We are back under green
2:00
We are currently under yellow. Not quite sure why but we are seeing a few drops on the tower window
1:58
On the track right now is the #11 of Peter Cozzolino, #2 Kenny Tweedy, #01 Travis Braden, #222 Caleb Bisacky, #39 Kenzi Ruston, #7 Jason Dietsch, #0 Joey Beaver, #6 Brandon Hermiller
1:58
Practice has started for the ARCA/CRA Super Series
1:55
The CRA Super Series cars have taken the track for their 1st pratice session
1:54
The #12 of Tim Devos is one of several regular Berlin drivers that will be racing tonight in the CRA Super Series
1:53
The #82 of Tom Thomas also used to be a regular in the late model division here at Berlin Raceway until he decided to take on a new challange and moe to the neighboring track at Kalamazoo Speedway in Kalamazoo, MI
1:53
Tim DeVos is three-time Berlin Raceway Track Champion (Speed51.com Photo)
1:51
The schedule we have been given is 2:35 round 2 practice begins, 4:15 Qualifying, 5:30 CRA qualifying, 6:30 Driver’s meeting, 6:45 group lap, 6:50 Invocation, 6:55 National Anthem and 7:00 RACE TIME
1:50
82 Tom Thomas won thw Outlaw Super Late Models 100-lap main a week ago in the tracks Port City Racecars Series for the wedge bodied machines. (Speed51.com Photo)
1:49
Comment From cecil 

ty for the live coverage

1:47
2011 JEGS/CRA All-Stars Tour Champion, 15-year-old Erik Jones gets ready for ARCA/CRA Super Series Practice. (Speed51.com Photo)
1:47
I have known Dave for more years then either of us care to admit to, he has been a regular here at Berlin Raceway for many, many years.
1:46
This beautiful brown #40 sportsman is driven by Dave Cutler out of Wayland, MI
1:45
The Sportsman division is also on the card this evening. (Speed51.com Photo)
1:43
The Vintage Racing Organization of.America (VROA) Coupes are a part of todays show. (Speed51.com Photo)
1:42
Tonights Speed51.com coverage is being brought to you by Renee Thomas and Matt Prieur.
1:40
Right now modifieds are on the track for their 1st pratice session and then following them the CRA Super Series will be coming out for their 1st.
1:38
We have officially 43 ARCA/CRA cars entered into tonights main event. We will have a complete line for you shortly
1:38
Practice is currently on-going for the support divisions of VROA Coupes, Modifieds, and Sportsman. The first of two ARCA/CRA Super Series Practice Sessions will start at 2:00pm
1:37
Tonight events will include Modified’s, sportsman’s, VROA’s (Vintage Racing Organization of America) and of course the CRA Super Series 125.
1:36
Officially 43 ARCA/CRA Super Series Teams are on the grounds here in Marne, Michigan. (Speed51.com Photo)
1:34
8 Billy Eppink is one of the Modifieds here today as there are three support divisions joining the ARCA/CRA Super Series. (Speed51.com Photo)
1:31
We are coming live to you from the beautiful facility of Berlin Raceway in marne Mi just a little bit North and West of Grand Ra pids, MI.
1:30
DISCLAIMER: All updates posted on Speed51.com’s Trackside Now are property of 51 Sports, LLC and may not be duplicated in any form unless prior permission has been given by 51 Sports, LLC. 

Trackside Now – 05/12/12 – ARCA/CRA Berlin 125 – Berlin Raceway (MI)