6:59
Good Night from Toledo Speedway in Toledo, Ohio….
6:57
On behalf of all of us at Speed51.com as well as on behalf of Champion Racing Association (CRA) we’ll see you again next Sunday, May 6th at Winchester Speedway in Winchester, Indiana for the second race of the 2012 racing season for the JEGS/CRA All-Stars Tour Presented by GM Performance Parts; The Winchester 100 Presented by JEGS.com as we’ll have Trackside Now Coverage as well as the LIVE Radio Broadcast from the historic 1/2 mile in Eastern Indiana….
6:56
Congratulations again to our winners Today:

20 Brian Campbell – Wyoming, Michigan – ARCA/CRA Super Series

37 Terry Senneker – Wayland, Michigan – ARCA Gold Cup Outlaw Super Late Models Series

6:55
That’ll do it for today, we thank you one and all for reading and tuning into ourSpeed51.com Trackside Now and LIVE Radio Broadcast Coverage….
6:52
ARCA Allegiant Air Glass City Gold Cup Outlaw Super Late Models Series UNOFFICIAL RESULTS

1. 37 Terry Senneker
2. 14 Steve Needles
3. 9 Mike Root
4. 16r J.R. Roahrig
5. 8 Dakota Carlson
6. 90 Dennis Strickland
7. 1 Barry Hartwell
8. 16 Claude Plante Jr.
9. 116 Jack Varney Jr.
10. 41 Brent Jack
11. 30 Craig Everage
12. 1 Harold Fair Jr.
13. 40 Mike Luberda Jr.
14. 86 Ron Allen
15. 40g Nick Grodi
16. 53 Jow Hawes
17. 72 Scott Hantz
18. 23 Mike Young
19. 41m Andrew Morrissey
20. 21 Steve Cronenwett Jr.
21. 26 Steve Peters
22. 10 Brian Nester

6:38
We’re heading back up to the booth, we’ll be back shortly….
6:37
Top 3 (From Left to Right): Steve Needles-Second, Terry Senneker-WINNER, and Mike Root-Third. (Speed51.com Photo)
6:32
37 Terry Senneker – Wayland, Michigan. Senneker Performance Chevrolet. (Speed51.com Photo)
6:32
Second through Fifth (From Left to Right): 8 Dakota Carlson-Fifth, 16 J.R. Roahrig-Fourth, 9 Mike Root-Third, and 14 Steve Needles-Second. (Speed51.com Photo)
6:31
Senneker talks to the Voice of Toledo Speedway, Michigan Motorsports Hall of Fame Announcer, Gary Lindahl after the dominating win. (Speed51.com Photo)
6:31
Terry Senneker climbs out of the car after winning the ARCA Allegiant Air Glass City Gold Cuo Outlaw Super Late Models Series portion of the 7-Up Twins 100s. (Speed51.com Photo)
6:29
We’re heading Trackside, we’ll be back shortly….
6:29
37 Terry Senneker WINS The 7-Up 100 for the Outlaw Super Late Models….
6:28
White Flag is out one lap to go.
6:28
Two laps to go for 37 Senneker.
6:28
90 Strickland goes a lap down.
6:28
Five Laps  To Go (Top 5): 37 Senneker, 14 Needles, 16 Roahrig, 9 Root, 8 Carlson.
6:27
14 Needles is comfortably in second.
6:27
37 Senneker is way out in front as the laps continue to click off.
6:26
16 Roahrig with his ailing machine is trying to fight off 9 Root to hang onto third.
6:26
10 Laps To Go…..
6:25
14 Needles showing tell-tale signs of smoke.
6:25
16 Roahrgi is off the pace once again, electrical problems are plauging the Fast Qualifier.
6:25
85 Laps Completed (Top 5): 37 Senneker, 14 Needles, 16 Roahrig, 9 Root, 8 Carlson. Whatever continues to ail Roahrig has gone away once again and he’s back up to speed.
6:24
30 Everage pulls off.
6:24
16 Roahrig off the pace as 14 Needles gets by for second.
6:23
41 Jack is running 10th a lap off the pace and is about to go two laps down to the leaders.
6:23
30 Everage goes another lap down.
6:22
14 Needles has reeled in 16 Roahrig and they’re battling for the runner-up spot as 37 Senneker pulls away one more time.
6:22
75 Laps Completed – 25 Laps To Go (Top 5): 37 Senneker, 16 Roahrig, 14 Needles, 9 Root, 8 Carlson.
6:21
37 Senneker and 16 Roahrig are quickly catching up to the back of the pack beginning with the 11th place car of 30 Everage.
6:21
70 Laps Completed (Top 5): 37 Senneker, 16 Roahrig, 14 Needles, 9 Root, 8 Carlson.
6:20
37 Senneker and 16 Roahrig pull away from the rest of the pack and have about a half a straightaway lead over third place 14 Needles.
6:19
11 cars are still running; 1 Hartwell, 116 Varney Jr., 16 Plante Jr., 41 Jack, and 30 Everage are all that remain.
6:19
90 Strickland is the only other car left on the lead lap.
6:18
60 Laps Completed (Top 5): 37 Senneker, 16 Roahrig, 14 Needles, 9 Root, 8 Carlson.
6:18
71 Fair Jr., calls it a night as he pulls onto pit road.
6:18
16 Roahrig has driven by 14 Needles for second. Whatever was ailing the Fast Qualifier earlier in this race has apparently cured itself and he’s chasing down 37 Senneker for the lead.
6:17
41m Morrissey has also called it a night in his Outlaw Super Late Model Debut….

Green is back out.

6:16
Add 90 Strickland who pitted and has come back out and is still on the lead lap. (Revised Lead Lap Cars): 37 Senneker, 14 Needles, 16 Roahrig, 9 Root, 8 Carlson, 71 Fair Jr., 90 Strickland. Also the 86 Allen would’ve received the “free pass” as the first car a lap down, but he has pulled into the infield and is done for the day.
6:14
Terry Senneker, the nephew of the legendary ASA National Tour driver, Bob Senneker has been dominant so far in this race once he got the lead.
6:13
16 Roahrig (Plymouth, IN) is in the middle of a West Michigan sandwich with perhaps an ailing motor.
6:12
West Michigan drivers looking to continue to dominate here this afternoon with 3 of the top 5 finishers in the ARCA/CRA Super Series race all hailing from there. Now 4 of the Top 5 in this race are from that area as well. 37 Senneker-Wayland MI, 14 Needles-Berrien Springs MI, 9 Root-Grand Rapids MI, and 8 Carlson-Cedar Springs MI.
6:10
55 Laps Completed – 45 Laps To Go (All Cars Remaining on the Lead Lap): 37 Senneker, 14 Needles, 16 Roahrig, 9 Root, 8 Carlson. 71 Fair Jr. 86 Allen (Free Pass) Then the cars One Lap Down who round out the Top 10: 116 Varney Jr., 1 Hartwell, 16 Plante Jr.  
6:08
71 Fair Jr., spuns to avoid and may have slapped the backstretch wall. They were second and third on the track!
6:07
Caution Lap 55; 40 Luberda Jr., just lost a motor going down the backstretch.
6:06
86 Allen (9th Place) is now down a lap.
6:06
116 Varney Jr. (10th place) goes down a lap.
6:06
16 Roahrig may have dropped a cylinder as the engine sounds off coming down the frontstretch.
6:06
Top 10 now are the  only cars on the lead lap.
6:05
1/2 WAY – 50 Laps Completed – 50 Laps To Go (Top 10): 37 Senneker, 40 Luberda Jr., 71 Fair Jr., 14 Needles, 16 Roahrig, 90 Strickland, 9 Root, 8 Carlson, 86 Allen, 116 Varney Jr.
6:04
37 Senneker with a full straightaway lead on the rest of the field with a gaggle of lapped traffic in front of him.
6:04
16 Plante Jr., and 1 Hartwell are the only other cars left on the lead lap.
6:03
(6-10th): 90 Strickland, 86 Allen, 9 Root, 8 Carlson, 116 Varney Jr.
6:03
40 Laps Completed (Top 5): 37 Senneker, 40 Luberda Jr., 16 Roahrig, 71 Fair Jr., 14 Needles.
6:02
37 Senneker has opened up a half a straightaway lead on 40 Luberda Jr., who has a bumper full of 16 Roahrig.
6:02
35 Laps Completed (Top 5): 37 Senneker, 40 Luberda Jr., 16 Roahrig, 71 Fair Jr., 14 Needles.
6:01
37 Senneker to the inside and TAKES THE LEAD on lap 32
6:00
72 Hantz goes a lap down.
6:00
14 Needles around the outside of both 86 Allen and 90 Strickland for sixth and then fifth in one sweeping motion.
5:59
40 Luberda Jr., holds him off for now.
5:59
37 Senneker to the inside of 40 Luberda Jr., with lapped cars in front of them.
5:59
20 Laps Completed (Top 5): 40 Luberda Jr., 37 Senneker, 16 Roahrig, 71 Fair Jr., 90 Strickland.
5:58
16 Roahrig now drives by 90 Strickaland and is now on the podium in third.
5:57
37 Senneker follows him by and is now in second.
5:57
40 Luberda Jr., goes around the outside of 90 Strickland and TAKES THE LEAD on lap 18
5:57
16 Roahrig around the outisde of 71 Fair Jr., for fifth.
5:57
37 Senneker also drives by and is now in third.
5:56
40 Luberdda Jr., looks to the high side of 86 Allen for second and takes it.
5:56
15 Laps Completed (Top 5): 90 Strickland, 86 Allen, 40 Luberda Jr., 37 Senneker, 71 Fair Jr.
5:55
16 Roahrig looks to the inside of 116 Varney Jr., for sixth
5:55
Top 5 cars running nose to tail with 116 Varney Jr., right behind the quintet.
5:54
72 Hantz has fallen all the way back to the rear of the field.
5:54
26 Peters and 21 Cronenwett Jr., pull pit side.
5:54
71 Fair Jr., was allowed to restart in his original starting position since it was a complete restart.
5:53
5 Laps Completed (Top 5): 90 Strickland, 86 Allen, 40 Luberda Jr. 37 Senneker, 71 Fair Jr.
5:53
40 Luberda Jr., is all over 86 Allen for second while 37 Senneker joins the top three.
5:53
90 Strickland leads lap one.
5:52
10 Nester pulls onto pit road.
5:52
So once again it’s 90 Strickland and 86 Allen leading the field to green and here we go.
5:52
71 Fair Jr., is back on the track. White Flag is out, one lap to go.
5:51
All 22 cars are able to continue while 6 Pelletier has pulled onto pit road in an attempt to get that car sorted out so he can take the green. 71 Fair Jr., is also on pit road with cosmetic damage.
5:50
The field waits to get realigned for the restart. (Speed51.com Photo)
5:48
75 Malcuit’s machine wouldn’t fire up in the pits when the field was sent out. Tough break for the scheduled pole-sitter from Strasburg, Ohio.
5:46
86 Allen and 72 Hantz collided and spun into the infield while everyone else took evasive action and it looks like, amazingly, that everyone will be able to continue!
5:46
Caution Lap 0: Pile-Up in turn one.
5:46
90 Strickland and 86 Allen lead the field into turns three and four and the green flag is out and we ARE RACING!
5:45
Also unable to answer the call are 0 Chad Guinn and 6 Paul Pelletier, so 22 cars will take the green flag as the white flag is being displayed.
5:44
75 Marcus Malcuit, the scheduled pole-sitter is unable to answer the call for this race moving the front row to 90 Dennis Strickland and 86 Ron Allen.
5:42
Three Drivers are doig double-duty as 72 Scott Hantz, 41m Andrew Morrissey, and 41 Brent Jack are rolling along with the rest of the field.
5:37
Now it’s time for the ARCA Allegiant Glass City Gold Cup Outlaw Super Late Models Series portion of the 7-Up 100….

ARCA Allegiant Air Glass City Gold Cup Outlaw Super Late Models Series 7-Up 100 Starting Line-Up

Row 1
75 Marcus Malcuit
90 Dennis Strickland

Row 2
86 Ron Allen
72 Scott Hantz

Row 3
40 Mike Luberda Jr.
116 Jack Varney Jr.

Row 4
37 Terry Senneker
9 Mike Root

Row 5
71 Harold Fair Jr.
16 J.R. Roahrig

Row 6
8 Dakota Carlson
14 Steve Needles

Row 7
16 Claude Plante Jr.
41 Brent Jack

Row 8
1 Barry Hartwell
23 Mike Young

Row 9
53 Joe Hawes
41m Andrew Morrissey

Row 10
6 Paul Pelletier
10 Brian Nester

Row 11
21 Steve Cronenwett Jr.
26 Steve Peters

Row 12
0 Chad Guinn
30 Craig Everage

Row 13
40 Nick Grodi

5:36
ARCA/CRA Super Series 7-Up 100 UNOFFICIAL RESULTS

1. 20 Brian Campbell 100 Laps
2. 53 Boris Jurkovic 100
3. 61 Johnny VanDoorn 100
4. 05 Alec Carll 100
5. 51 Rebecca Kasten 100
6. 81 Terry Fisher Jr. 100
7. 72 Scott Hantz 100
8. 131 Nick Gullatta 100
9. 90 Steve Dorer 100
10. 41 Brent Jack 100
11. 84 Jay Niewiek 100
12. 65 Johnny Jenkins 100
13. 76 Nate Caruth 99
14. 5 Brett Robinson 98
15. 6 Brandon Hermiller 98
16. 101 Ed Szelagowski Jr. 98
17. 184 Martin Latulippe 98
18. 7 Jason Dietsch 97
19. 39 Kenzie Ruston 89
20. 01 Travis Braden 89
21. 15 Damon Ecoff 89
22. 42 Chad Finley 89
23. 139 Andrew Morrissey 89
24. 2 Kenny Tweedy 89
25. 23 Eddie VanMeter 68
26. 0 Jeff Lane 67
27. 26 Rick Turner 59
28. 118 Billy Leslie 37

5:28
Campbell talks to reporters from local television stations and the Toledo Blade. (Speed51.com Photo)
5:28
Rebecca Kasten earned the Hard-Charger Award after starting 25th, she finished 5th. (Speed51.com Photo)
5:27
Second through Fourth: 61 Johnny VanDoorn (Middle), 53 Boris Jurkovic (Left), and 05 Alec Carll (Right). (Speed51.com Photo)
5:26
Campbell talks to Speed51.com’s own Adam Mackey in victory lane. (Speed51.com Photo)
5:26
Brian Campbell celebrates after winning the ARCA/CRA Super Series portion of the 7-Up Twin 100s. (Speed51.com Photo)
5:24
We’ll heading Trackside, we’ll be back in a few minutes….
5:24
Brian Campbell WINS the 7-Up 100 for the ARCA/CRA Super Series.
5:23
53 Jurkovic takes a peak to the inside of 61 VanDoorn, white flag is out.
5:23
Green Flag back in the air.
5:23
Thanks for following. Without doing what you do, we can’t do what we do, so THANK YOU>
5:22
Comment From Guest 

man wish i was there. but following close in Afghanistan thanks to speed51.com

5:21
20 Campbell and 61 VanDoorn two accomplished drivers from the Grand Rapids, Michigan area (Campbell-Wyoming, MI —- VanDoorn-Coopersville, MI) will go at it one more time to decide the first half of the 7-Up Twin 100s.
5:20
Two to go at the line. We’ll try a green-white-checkered finish a second time.
5:19
Comment From Jordan Miller 

Green White Checker, always intense…

5:19
5 Robinson was the biggest benefactor of that caution as he was still on pit road when the green came back out. Since a lap wasn’t completed, he’ll return to the track and on the lead lap.
5:18
Comment From Steve 

C’mon Boris!!!!

5:17
Comment From Guest 

Good to see JVD having a little luck after the last year plus.

5:17
6 Hermiller, 41 Jack, and 65 Jenkins are involved.
5:17
Caution Lap 98: Hard Contact in turn three and four wall.
5:16
Green Flag is back out and here we go….
5:16
move 65 Jenkins into the top 10 for the first time today.
5:15
5 Robinson heads down pit road.
5:15
Two to go and the field doubles up, 20 Campbell to the inside lane.
5:14
98 Laps Completed – 2 Laps To Go (Top 10): 20 Campbell, 61 VanDoorn, 53 Jurkkovic, 05 Carll, 51 Kasten, 72 Hantz, 81 Fisher Jr., 131 Gullatta, 5 Robinson, 90 Dorer.
5:14
Green-White-Checkered finish to decide this one….
5:13
Caution Lap 98: 84 Niewiek spins in turn 4.
5:13
20 Campbell though begins to pull away with 2 to go.
5:13
61 VanDoorn is all over 20 Campbell for the top spot.
5:12
20 Campbell trying to hang on with 4 to go.
5:12
5 Laps To Go.
5:12
61 VanDoorn searching high, searching low, trying to figure out away around the fellow West Michigan driver.
5:11
Third on back have fallen back so it’s in the hands of 20 Campbell and 61 VanDoorn for the win.
5:11
20 Campbell maintains his edge using the bottom groove.
5:11
61 VanDoorn keeps the momentum on the high side with 10 laps to go.
5:10
Green Flag is back out and we’re back under way here in Northern Ohio….
5:10
20 Campbell, as he’s done all afternoon, chooses the inside lane forcing 61 VanDoorn to the high side with one to go at the line.
5:09
Two to go this time by.
5:08
84 Niewiek, 7 Dietsch, 84 Latulippe, 2 Tweedy, 41 Jack, 76 Caruth, 65 Jenkins, 6 Hermiller, and 101 Szelagowski Jr., are also still on the track. EVERYONE ELSE is out.
5:07
Revised (6-10th): 5 Robinson, 72 Hantz, 90 Dorer, 81 Fisher Jr., 131 Gullatta.
5:06
The Top 10 is Unofficial.
5:05
Top 10: 20 Campbell, 61 VanDoorn, 53 Jurkovic, 05 Carll, 51 Kasten, 131 Gullatta, 5 Robinson, 72 Hantz, 90 Dorer (Who is able to continue after all, but has A LOT of damage), 81 Fisher Jr.
5:04
Comment From Rubber Legs Robert 

Glad you’re ok chad!! Get ’em next week!

5:03
Caution Flag is back out and the field is starting to roll.
5:03
We’ve still got the second half of the 7-Up Twin 100s as the ARCA Allegiant Glass City Gold Cup Outlaw Super Late Models are in the back pit waiting to come out. Here’s the starting line-up for that race….

ARCA Allegiant Air Glass City Gold Cup Outlaw Super Late Models Series 7-Up 100 Starting Line-Up

Row 1
75 Marcus Malcuit
90 Dennis Strickland

Row 2
86 Ron Allen
72 Scott Hantz

Row 3
40 Mike Luberda Jr.
116 Jack Varney Jr.

Row 4
37 Terry Senneker
9 Mike Root

Row 5
71 Harold Fair Jr.
16 J.R. Roahrig

Row 6
8 Dakota Carlson
14 Steve Needles

Row 7
16 Claude Plante Jr.
41 Brent Jack

Row 8
1 Barry Hartwell
23 Mike Young

Row 9
53 Joe Hawes
41m Andrew Morrissey

Row 10
6 Paul Pelletier
10 Brian Nester

Row 11
21 Steve Cronenwett Jr.
26 Steve Peters

Row 12
0 Chad Guinn
30 Craig Everage

Row 13
40 Nick Grodi

4:59
39 Ruston is done and so is 15 Ecoff, 90 Dorer, and possibly others.
4:58
89 Laps Completed – 11 Laps To Go (Top 5): 20 Campbell, 61 VanDoorn, 53 Jurkovic, 05 Carll, 51 Kasten…. After that it’s a mess until they start rolling again.
4:57
Ironically, Finley, who’s a regular in the JEGS/CRA All-Stars Tour Presented by GM Performance Parts will head back to Winchester Speedway a week from today (Sunday, May 6th) for that series’ second race of their season; The Winchester 100 Presented by JEGS.com and Speed51.com will be there with Trackside Now coverage as well as the LIVE Radio Broadcast.
4:55
Comment From lynne 

thanks for the great coverage…glad everyone is ok…#76

4:55
Comment From Linda Ruppert 

Damn Chad…glad you are ok though!!!!

4:55
This is the second time in eight months that the DeWitt, Michigan driver has been on his lid as in August 2011, the 20-year-old went for a wild ride on his roof at Winchester Speedway.
4:54
The car is now right side up. (Speed51.com Photo)
4:51
Finley being taken into the ambulance as a precautionary measure. (Speed51.com Photo)
4:50
Finley’s battered machine being carefully lifted back on it’s wheels. (Speed51.com Photo)
4:48
Work continues on the frontstretch. (Speed51.com Photo)
4:46
Series and Track Officials work to get Finley’s car back on its wheels. (Speed51.com Photo)
4:44
Chad Finley on his roof on the frontstretch. (Speed51.com Photo)
4:43
42 Finley was the meat in a sandwich between two other cars and the momentum carried him into a lazy roll over and coming to rest just a foot past the start / finish line.
4:42
All Drivers are OK!
4:42
RED Flag is out.
4:42
MASSIVE Pile-Up including 39 Ruston, 15 Ecoff, 7 dietsch, 90 Dorer, and 01 Szelagowski Jr.
4:41
Caution Lap 89: 42 Finley on his roof on the frontstretch!
4:41
Green Flag is out, we are racing….
4:41
53 Jurkovic lines up right on 20 Campbell’s back bumper.
4:40
20 Campbell chooses the inside lane once again forcing 61 VanDoorn to the top.
4:40
Two laps to go at the line.
4:40
139 Morrissey, 26 Turner, 23 VanMeter, 118 Leslie, and 0 Lane are all Out.
4:39
23 of the 28 starters are still running.
4:38
The oil came from 139 Morrissey who is done for the afternoon.
4:37
Track Crews laying down some oil dry down the backstretch, we’ll going to be under caution for a few more minutes.
4:36
The ARCA Allegiant Air Glass City Gold Cup Outlaw Super Late Models Series 100-lap main will immediately follow this race.
4:35
(11-15th): 42 Finley, 72 Hantz, 90 Dorer, 65 Jenkins, 6 Hermiller.
4:34
51 Kasten and 39 Ruston will line up side by side in row three in the double fle restarts as two of the premier females drivers in the country continue to show their mettle against a stacked field here this afternoon.
4:33
39 Ruston has been the fastest car on the track since her spin back on lap 79, just 10 laps ago!
4:33
89 Laps Completed – 11 Laps To Go (Top 10): 20 Campbell, 61 VanDoorn, 53 Jurkovic, 05 Carll, 51 Kasten, 39 Ruston, 01 Braden, 76 Caruth, 5 Robinson, 15 Ecoff
4:32
Possible Oil being laid down in turns 1-2.
4:31
184 Latulippe also spun in front of us here on the frontstretch.
4:31
Caution Lap 89: 139 Morrissey spins in turn two.
4:30
20 Campbell escapes the grasp of 61 VanDoorn for now.
4:30
53 Jurkovic slips by 05 Carll for third and is chasing down the leaders.
4:29
61 VanDoorn has a great run off the outside groove and they’re side by side.
4:29
Green Flag is back out and we’re back at it.
4:27
Thanks Boss and Bossette, we appreciate it.
4:27
Comment From Angie & Bob Dillner 

Great job today 51. Angie and I followed along all the way back from Richmond!

4:27
(11-15th): 90 Dorer, 42 Finley, 65 Jenkins, 72 Hantz, 6 Hermiller,
4:27
84 Laps Completed – 16 Laps To Go (Top 10): 20 Campbell, 61 VanDoorn, 05 Carll, 53 Jurkovic, 51 Kasten, 01 Braden, 76 Caruth, 39 Ruston, 5 Robinson, 15 Ecoff.
4:26
39 Ruston has rocketed her way into the top 10 after her spin a few laps ago and is now running in eighth.
4:24
Track Crews are checking the track for possible fluid.
4:23
Caution Lap 84: 41 Jack spins in turn 4.
4:23
05 Carll escapes the grasp of 53 Jurkovic for now.
4:23
139 Morrissey just tagged the frontstretch wall and is well off the pace.
4:22
53 Jurkovic around the outside of 05 Carll for third.
4:22
Green Flag is back out….
4:21
82 Laps Completed – 18 Laps To Go (Top 10): 20 Campbell, 61 VanDoorn, 05 Carll, 53 Jurkovic, 51 Kasten, 15 Ecoff, 01 Braden, 139 Morrissey, 76 Caruth, 5 Robinson.

139 Morrissey gets his spot back as he spun to avoid the sideways car of 72 Hantz.

4:20
72 Hantz heads down pit road, Tough break for the Three-Time Series Champion.
4:20
Caution Lap 82: 72 Hantz spins down the backstretch, 139 Morrissey spins to avoid.
4:19
20 Campbell again pulls away from 61 VanDoorn.
4:19
Both keep moving forward.
4:18
05 Carll tries to sneak underneath 61 VanDoorn for second as they touch
4:18
20 Campbell on the inside, 61 VanDoorn on the outside. Green Flag is back out….
4:18
No Damage to 39 Ruston as she goes to the back. 42 Finley returns to the track.

One to go….

4:16
(11-15): 76 Caruth, 41 Jack, 65 Jenkins, 90 Dorer, 81 Fisher Jr.
4:15
42 Finley heads down pit road
4:15
79 Laps Completed – 21 Laps To Go (Top 10): 20 Campbell, 61 VanDoorn, 05 Carll, 53 Jurkovic, 51 Kasten, 72 Hantz, 15 Ecoff, 01 Braden, 139 Morrissey, 5 Robinson.
4:14
Caution Lap 79: 39 Ruston spins in turn four.
4:14
51 Kasten goes around the outside and is now in the top five.
4:14
72 Hantz is having a difficult time fighting off 51 Kasten as they battle for fifth.
4:13
75 Laps Completed – 25 Laps To Go.
4:13
15 Ecoff and 01 Braden are now seventh and eighth.
4:13
20 Campbell is pulling away from 61 VanDoorn and the rest of the pack.
4:12
53 Jurkovic powers his way around the outside of 72 Hantz to take over fourth.
4:12
70 Laps Completed – 30 Laps To Go (Top 5): 20 Campbell, 61 VanDoorn, 05 Carll, 72 Hantz, 53 Jurkovic.
4:11
23 VanMeter goes down pit road.
4:11
0 Lane heads down pit road.
4:11
42 Finley slips all the way back to ninth.
4:11
139 Morrissey is now in the top 10.
4:10
51 Kasten slips by 42 Finley to grab sixth as 42 Finley is falling back.
4:10
As he just drove to the inside of 61 VanDoorn
4:10
Give 20 Campbell the lead on lap 63
4:09
53 Jurkovic right behind 72 Hantz.
4:09
72 Hantz to the inside of 42 Finley for fourth.
4:09
Green flag is back out and we’re racing….
4:08
61 VanDoorn agains chooses the inside lane.
4:08
Two Laps To Go….
4:07
51 Kasten is the Hard-Charger of this race so far as she started 25th and is running in 7th
4:06
(11-20): 39 Ruston, 5 Robinson, 76 Caruth, 6 Hermiller, 65 Jenkins, 90 Dorer, 41 Jack, 81 Fisher Jr., 131 Gullatta, 0 Lane.
4:05
60 Laps Completed – 40 Laps To Go (Top 10): 61 VanDoorn, 20 Campbell, 05 Carll, 42 Finley, 72 Hantz, 53 Jurkovic, 51 Kasten, 23 VanMeter, 15 Ecoff, 01 Braden.
4:04
Comment From Berlin Raceway 

Wow! All former Berlin Raceway drivers top 3. Very cool! Good luck guys!

4:04
Caution Lap 60: 26 Turner spun.
4:03
53 Jurkovic is right on the back bumper of 72 Hantz for fifth.
4:03
60 Laps Completed – 40 Laps To Go (Top 5): 61 VanDoorn, 20 Campbell, 05 Carll, 42 Finley, 72 Hantz.
4:02
05 Carll is the fastest car on the race track and he is reeling in the two leaders in a hurry.
4:01
2 Tweedy pulls pit side.
4:01
61 VanDoorn and 20 Campbell are in heavy lapped traffic.
4:01
51 Kasten drives by 23 VanMeter for seventh.
4:00
05 Carll slips by 42 Finley for the final podium position.
4:00
1/2 WAY – 50 Laps Completed – 50 Laps To Go (Top 10): 61 VanDoorn, 20 Campbell, 05 Carll, 42 Finley, 72 Hantz, 53 Jurkovic, 23 VanMeter, 51 Kasten, 15 Ecoff, 01 Braden.
3:59
61 VanDoorn maintains the lead as 20 Campbell is content with following in his tire tracks.
3:59
Give fourth spot to 05 Carll after a couple of side by side laps.
3:59
01 Braden, who started 19th is now 10th
3:58
53 Jurkovic and 51 Kasten are now seventh and eighth.
3:58
05 Carll to the inside of 72 Hantz for fourth.
3:58
23 VanMeter was shuffled back to sixth on that last restart.
3:57
40 Laps Completed (Top 5): 61 VanDoorn, 20 Campbell, 42 Finley, 72 Hantz, 05 Carll.
3:57
118 Leslie heads down pit road.
3:57
Tire Rub on the Left Front of his #7 machine.
3:56
A ton of smoke coming from 7 Dietsch.
3:56
184 Latulippe almost hit the front stretch wall that time by.
3:56
Contact between 61 VanDoorn and 20 Campbell but they keep moving forward.
3:56
72 Hantz follows 42 Finley through and grabs fourth.
3:55
42 Finley goes around the outside of 23 VanMeter and takes over the third spot.
3:55
Green Flag is back out and we’re back under way….
3:55
61 VanDoorn chooses the inside lane on this restart, making 20 Campbell go up top.
3:54
84 Niewiek received the “Free Pass” and is back on the lead lap.
3:54
Upcoming after this race will be the ARCA Allegiant Air Glass City Gold Cup Outlaw Super Late Models portion of the 7-Up Twin 100s.

Two laps to go that time by….

3:53
51 Kasten has been cleared, she’ll restart 12th
3:52
If she’s deemed to not be leaking any fluids, she will get her spot back in 12th.
3:52
And she has been sent down pit road to check for a possible oil leak.
3:51
Biggest Mover of the race so far, 51 Kasten who started 25th is already up to 12th.
3:51
A slew of cars head down pit road for adjustments.
3:51
31 Laps Completed – 69 Laps To Go (Top 10): 61 VanDoorn, 20 Campbell, 23 VanMeter, 42 Finley, 05 Carll, 72 Hantz, 131 Gullatta, 81 Fisher Jr., 15 Ecoff, 53 Jurkovic.
3:50
Caution Lap 31; 41 Jack spins coming out of turn four.
3:49
30 Laps In (Top 5): 61 VanDoorn, 20 Campbell, 23 VanMeter, 42 Finley, 05 Carll.
3:49
Big mess of lapped traffic in front of your leaders.
3:48
84 Niewiek goes a lap down.
3:48
05 Carll rockets by BOTH 72 Hantz and 131 Gullatta and is now fifth.
3:48
23 VanMeter maintains the final podium position for now.
3:47
42 Finley takes a peek to the inside of 23 VanMeter for third.
3:47
61 VanDoorn and 20 Campbell are running nose to tail with lapped traffic approaching.
3:47
05 Carll now challenges 72 Hantz
3:46
72 Hantz all over the back bumper of 131 Gullatta for fifth.
3:46
20 Lap In (Top 5): 61 VanDoorn, 20 Campbell, 23 VanMeter, 42 Finley, 131 Gullatta.
3:46
131 Gullatta drives by 81 Fisher Jr., for fifth.
3:45
42 Finley slips by 81 Fisher Jr., for fourth.
3:45
Both drivers have pulled away from the third place car of 23 VanMeter.
3:45
61 VanDoorn RECLAIMS the lead on lap 15
3:45
61 VanDoorn not giving up on the inside as they are side by side around this big 1/2 mile.
3:45
Give the Lead to 20 Campbell on Lap 13
3:44
20 Campbell to the outside of 61 VanDoorn for the lead.
3:44
All 28 cars are back on the track.
3:44
Green Flag is back out.
3:43
One Lap To Go….
3:43
61 VanDoorn chooses the inside lane  forcing 20 Campbell to the outside groove in the double file restarts.
3:43
Comment From Dwayne 

Good luck #184 Latuilippe. Way to represent the great north!!!

3:42
Caution Flags Laps DO NOT COUNT in ARCA/CRA Super Series competition as it’s 100 green flag laps.
3:42
51 Kasten, 90 Dorer, 7 Dietsch, and 84 Niewiek went down pit road under this caution.
3:42
The Rest of the Field: 76 Caruth, 01 Szelagowski Jr., 139 Morrissey, 0 Lane.
3:41
(11-20th): 26 Turner, 39 Ruston, 15 Ecoff, 65 Jenkins, 41 Jack, 01 Braden, 6 Hermiller, 2 Tweedy, 5 Robinson, 118 Leslie.
3:40
12 Laps Completed – 88 Laps To Go (Top 10): 20 Campbell, 61 VanDoorn, 23 VanMeter, 81 Fisher Jr., 42 Finley, 131 Gullatta, 72 Hantz, 184 Latulippe, 05 Carll, 53 Jurkovic.
3:39
Everyone takes evasive action as 7 Dietsch turns it around
3:39
Caution Lap 12: Spin in turn 2
3:38
Comment From wrenchman78 

thanks for fixing the audio and the great coverage as always

3:38
61 VanDoorn and 20 Campbell pull away from the rest of the field to battle amongst themselves.
3:38
Lap 10 (Top 5): 61 VanDoorn, 20 Campbell, 23 VanMeter, 81 Fisher Jr., 42 Finley.
3:37
20 Campbell follows him through for second.
3:37
61 VanDoorn up to second and immediately challenges 23 VanMeter for the lead and TAKES IT on lap seven.
3:37
23 VanMeter powers by on the inside to take the lead officially on lap five.
3:37
5 Laps Completed (Top 5): 23 VanMeter, 81 Fisher Jr., 61 VanDoorn, 20 Campbell, 42 Finley.
3:36
42 Finley falls back to fifth as 61 VanDoorn and 20 Campbell get by
3:36
20 Campbell right behind deciding which way to go.
3:35
61 VanDoorn and 42 Finley battle for third.
3:35
81 Fisher Jr., leads lap one.
3:35
Terry Fisher Jr., and Eddie VanMeter lead the field into turns 3-4. Chief Starter Brian Duncan has the green flag in hand and WE ARE RACING
3:34
One lap to go and we’re green.
3:33
Comment From Rob Liedel 

Watch JVD and Hanzt!

3:33
Comment From Dan Smith 

God I wish I were there

3:32
Wave Lap next time by, come on wherever you are get up and get ready for 100 Green Flag Laps here at Toledo Speedway….
3:30
The field is now moving arond the 1/2 mile high-banked paved oval on their first of a few pace laps.
3:29
Comment From Donald 

Bonne chance Martin |||

3:29
ARCA/CRA Super Series 7-Up 100 Starting Line-Up

Row 1
81 Terry Fisher Jr.
23 Eddie VanMeter

Row 2
61 Johnny VanDoorn
42 Chad Finley

Row 3
20 Brian Campbell
72 Scott Hantz

Row 4
05 Alec Carll
131 Nick Gullatta

Row 5
15 Damon Ecoff
26 Rick Turner

Row 6
184 Martin Latulippe
53 Boris Jurkovic

Row 7
39 Kenzie Ruston
65 Johnny Jenkins

Row 8
41 Brent Jack
7 Jason Dietsch

Row 9
5 Brett Robinson
6 Brandon Hermiller

Row 10
01 Travis Braden
90 Steve Dorer

Row 11
2 Kenny Tweedy
84 Jay Nieweik

Row 12
0 Jeff Lane
139 Andrew Morrissey

Row 13
51 Rebecca Kasten
118 Billy Leslie

Row 14
76 Nate Caruth
01 Ed Szelagowski Jr.

3:29
The Command has been given and the engines have started for the first of the 7-Up Twin 100s.
3:28
Comment From Guest 

Thanks for the great job! Appreciate the radio too!

3:28
Comment From Dano47 

rooting for any and all West Michigan drivers!!

3:27
ARCA Allegiant Air Glass City Gold Cup Outlaw Super Late Models Series 7-Up 100 Starting Line-Up

Row 1
75 Marcus Malcuit
90 Dennis Strickland

Row 2
86 Ron Allen
72 Scott Hantz

Row 3
40 Mike Luberda Jr.
116 Jack Varney Jr.

Row 4
37 Terry Senneker
9 Mike Root

Row 5
71 Harold Fair Jr.
16 J.R. Roahrig

Row 6
8 Dakota Carlson
14 Steve Needles

Row 7
16 Claude Plante Jr.
41 Brent Jack

Row 8
1 Barry Hartwell
23 Mike Young

Row 9
53 Joe Hawes
41m Andrew Morrissey

Row 10
6 Paul Pelletier
10 Brian Nester

Row 11
21 Steve Cronenwett Jr.
26 Steve Peters

Row 12
0 Chad Guinn
30 Craig Everage

Row 13
40 Nick Grodi

3:25
Driver Introductions are complete. We’ll be ready to fire up the engines in a few minutes.
3:24
A regular in the JEGS/CRA All-Stars Tour, Chad Finley qualified second fastest in only his second ever ARCA/CRA Super Series start. (Speed51.com Photo)
3:19
All of Canada’s hopes lie with Valle Junction, Quebec / Canada driver, Martin Latulippe. (Speed51.com.Photo)
3:17
So are the rest of the grandstands. (Speed51.com Photo)
3:16
The new turn one grandstands are full. (Speed51.com Photo)
3:14
7-Up digniteries. (Speed51.com Photo)
3:13
Brian Campbell broke the ARCA/CRA Super Series Track Record in EDCO Welding Qualifying. (Speed51.com Photo)
3:12
81 Terry Fisher Jr. and 23 Eddie VanMeter will lead the field to the green in the first 100-lap main. (Speed51.com Photo)
3:07
We’re heading Trackside for Pre-Race Ceremonies for the ARCA/CRA Super Series….
3:06
The Top 10 in the ARCA Gold Cup Outlaw Super Late Models are in the process of redrawing for their starting spots, we’ll have that line-up as soon as it becomes available.
3:05
The ARCA/CRA Super Series Teams that were just in the Last Chance Race are given about 5-10 minutes to get ready for their main event as they are going to run their 100-lap main first.
3:02
One Outlaw Super Late Model has JUST arrived to the race track as 40 Nick Grodi will be given a couple of courtesy laps and will start last in the ARCA Gold Cup Feature.
3:01
ARCA/CRA Super Series 7-Up 100 Starting Line-Up

Row 1
81 Terry Fisher Jr.
23 Eddie VanMeter

Row 2
61 Johnny VanDoorn
42 Chad Finley

Row 3
20 Brian Campbell
72 Scott Hantz

Row 4
05 Alec Carll
131 Nick Gullatta

Row 5
15 Damon Ecoff
26 Rick Turner

Row 6
184 Martin Latulippe
53 Boris Jurkovic

Row 7
39 Kenzie Ruston
65 Johnny Jenkins

Row 8
41 Brent Jack
7 Jason Dietsch

Row 9
5 Brett Robinson
6 Brandon Hermiller

Row 10
01 Travis Braden
90 Steve Dorer

Row 11
2 Kenny Tweedy
84 Jay Nieweik

Row 12
0 Jeff Lane
139 Andrew Morrissey

Row 13
51 Rebecca Kasten
118 Billy Leslie

Row 14
76 Nate Caruth
01 Ed Szelagowski Jr.

3:01
76 Nate Caruth and 01 Ed Szelagowski Jr., have been added as 2 Promoters Choices giving us a 28-car starting field.
2:59
Everyone else is done for the day.
2:59
139 Morrissey, 51 Kasten, 118 Leslie will all Transfer
2:59
Checkered Flag out 0 Lane Wins.
2:59
The 118 Leslie s sideways as 76 Caruth pulls up along side with one to go.
2:58
0 Lane has pulled away and so has 139 Morrissey who is running in second.
2:58
118 Leslie also got back by 76 Caruth for the fourth and final transfer spot.
2:57
now she’s chasing down Morrissey as she reclaimed third from 76 Caruth
2:57
51 Kasten  with a slow start and she drops back to fourth as 139 Morrissey gets by
2:56
Green Flag is back out.
2:56
Comment From Guest 

it’s awesome to see not only he cars but the fans supporting short track racing!

2:56
Double File restarts are the norm in ARCA/CRA Super Series competition, even in the Last Chance Races as 0 Lane has chose the inside lane forcing 51 Kasten to the outside on this restart as the one lap to go signal is given.
2:55
08 Lay has also dropped out along-with 18 Herp and now 40 Ruckh.
2:54
A packed house here today for the 7-Up Twin 100s. (Speed51.com Photo)
2:53
28 Alsip, 01 Szelagowski Jr., and 21 Jones are the only other cars remaining on the track.
2:52
7 Laps Completed – 8 Laps To Go (Top 5): 0 Lane, 51 Kasten, 139 Morrissey, 118 Leslie, 76 Caruth,
2:52
The results of Richard Ruckh’s accident. (Speed51.com Photo)
2:50
Prior to that caution, 139 Morrissey and 51 Kasten were battling for second while 118 Leslie and 76 Caruth were battling for the last transfer spot as only the top 4 will transfer into the main bringing the ARCA/CRA Super Series field to 26 starters for their portion of the 7-Up Twin 100s.
2:49
Caution Lap 7 HARD Contact with the pit road wall for 40 Ruckh
2:48
139 Morrissey to the inside of 51 Kasten as they’re side by side for second.
2:48
Green Flag is out and we’re back under way.
2:47
One to go.
2:45
18 Herp is done for the day while 1 Pflum and 12 Carter scratched.
2:44
ARCA Allegiant Air Glass City Gold Cup Outlaw Super Late Models Series 7-Up Qualifiying Results
1. 16r J.R. Roahrig 14.815 – 121.498mph
2. 37 Terry Senneker 14.848
3. 72 Scott Hantz 15.020
4. 75 Marcus Malcuit 15.064
5. 9 Mike Root 15.069
6. 86 Ron Allen 15.072
7. 90 Dennis Strickland 15.075
8. 71 Harold Fair Jr. 15.161
9. 40 Mike Luberda Jr. 15.165
10. 116 Jack Varney Jr. 15.222
11. 8 Dakota Carlson 15.263
12. 14 Steve Needles 15.265
13. 16 Claude Plante Jr. 15.472
14. 41 Brent Jack 15.502
15. 1 Barry Hartwell 15.506
16. 23 Mike Young 15.515
17. 53 Joe Hawes 15.629
18. 41m Andrew Morrissey 15.637
19. 6 Paul Pelletier 15.714
20. 10 Brian Nester 15.731
21. 21 Steve Cronenwett Jr. 16.049
22. 26 Steve Peters 16.540
23. 0 Chad Guinn NO TIME
24. 30 Craig Everage NO TIME
2:43
5 Laps Completed – 10 Laps To Go (Top 5): 0 Lane, 51 Kasten, 139 Morrissey, 118 Leslie, 76 Caruth.
2:42
Caution Lap 5….
2:42
18 Herp, a flat right front tire brings out the caution.
2:42
139 Morrissey and 118 Leslie are third and fourth.
2:41
0 Lane has already pulled away to a comfortable advantage over 51 Kasten.
2:41
76 Caruth on the outside looking in in fifth, Only the top 4 transfer
2:41
0 Lane leads lap one as 139 Morrissey and 118 Leslie battle for third.
2:40
Jeff Lane and Rebecca Kasten on the front row and the green flag is out.
2:39
We’re two laps away from the green….
2:38
We will have the Qualifying Results for the Outlaw Super Late Models immediately following the ARCA/CRA Super Series Last Chance Race as we’re just a couple of laps away from racing.
2:37
Up first will be the ARCA/CRA Super Series 15-lap Last Chance Race as the top four (4) will transfer into the Feature.

ARCA/CRA Super Series Last Chance Race Line-Up
(15 Laps – Top 4 Transfer into the 7-Up 100)

Row 1
0 Jeff Lane
51 Rebecca Kasten

Row 2
139 Andrew Morrissey
08 Nick Lay

Row 3
118 Billy Leslie
28 Justin Alsip

Row 4
76 Nate Caruth
18 Keith Herp

Row 5
101 Ed Szelagowski Jr.
21 Kyle Jones

Row 6
40 Richard Ruckh
1 Jeep Plfum

Row 7
12 David Carter

2:35
In the ARCA/CRA Super Series, the inversion was a Five (5) which will place 81 Terry Fisher Jr. and 23 Eddie VanMeter on the front row for the 7-Up 100. 2 Kenny Tweedy and 84 Jay Niewiek were the 2 ARCA/CRA Points Provisionals.
2:34
Comment From Revlee 

Thanks for the excellent, detailed commentary of what’s going on at the track today, it’s very interesting and informative. Good work. Can’t wait for your CRA race coverage.

2:34
Pre-Race Ceremonies havs started with the invocation and both the canadian and american national anthems.
2:33
ARCA/CRA Super Series EDCO Welding Qualifying Results
1. 20 Brian Campbell 15.370 – 117.440mph (NEW TRACK RECORD)
2. 42 Chad Finley 15.646
3. 61 Johnny VanDoorn 15.655
4. 23 Eddie VanMeter 15.659
5. 81 Terry Fisher Jr. 15.664
6. 72 Scott Hantz 15.677
7. 05 Alec Carll 15.685
8. 131 Nick Gullatta 15.711
9. 15 Damon Ecoff 15.724
10. 26 RickTurner 15.740
11. 184 Martin Latulippe 15.743
12. 53 Boris Jurkovic 15.767
13. 39 Kenzie Ruston 15.781
14. 65 Johnny Jenkins 15.799
15. 41 Brent Jack 15.838
16. 7 Jason Dietsch 15.866
17. 5 Brett Robinson 15.904
18. 6 Brandon Hermiller 15.906
19. 01 Travis Braden 15.911
20. 90 Steve Dorer 15.921
21. 0 Jeff Lane 15.923
22. 51 Rebecca Kasten 16.002
23. 139 Andrew Morrissey 16.036
24. 2 Kenny Tweedy 16.042
25. 08 Nick Lay 16.058
26. 118 Billy Leslie 16.153
27. 28 Justin Alsip 16.209
28. 76 Nate Caruth 16.223
29. 18 Keith Herp 16.240
30. 01 Ed Szelagowski Jr. 16.437
31. 84 Jay Nieweik 16.690
32. 21 Kyle Jones 16.758
33. 40 Richard Ruckh 16.972
34. 1 Jeep Pflum NO TIME
35. 12 David Carter NO TIME
2:28
ARCA/CRA Super Series Last Chance Race Line-Up
(15 Laps – Top 4 Transfer into the 7-Up 100)

Row 1
0 Jeff Lane
51 Rebecca Kasten

Row 2
139 Andrew Morrissey
08 Nick Lay

Row 3
118 Billy Leslie
28 Justin Alsip

Row 4
76 Nate Caruth
18 Keith Herp

Row 5
101 Ed Szelagowski Jr.
21 Kyle Jones

Row 6
40 Richard Ruckh
1 Jeep Plfum

Row 7
12 David Carter

2:26
We will have ALL Qualifying Results as soon as we can as the track moves right into Pre-Race Ceremonies here in just a few minutes
2:25
0 Chad Guinn and 30 Craig Everage were unable to answer the call for Qualifying. Congrautions to 16 J.R. Roahrig on winning the 7-Up Fast Qualifier Award with a lap measured at 14.815
2:25
6 Paul Pelletier – Trenton, Michigan – Duane’s Roadrunner Chevrolet
Lap 1: 15.754
Lap 2: 15.714
BEST: 15.714
2:23
41 Brent Jack – Stroh, Indiana – Brent’s Automotive Chevrolet
Lap 1: 15.502
Lap 2: 15.504
BEST: 15.502
2:22
41 Andrew Morrissey – DeForest, Wisconsin – Badger Diversified Metals Chevrolet
Lap 1: 15.717
Lap 2: 15.637
BEST: 15.637
2:21
72 Scott Hantz – Angola, Indiana – Top Speed Fabrication Chevrolet
Lap 1: 15.020
Lap 2: 15.077
BEST: 15.020
2:20
37 Terry Senneker – Wayland, Michigan – Senneker Performance Chevrolet
Lap 1: 14.848
Lap 2: 14.975
BEST: 14.848 (2nd Fastest)
2:19
71 Harold Fair Jr. – Milan, Michigan – Royal Truck & Trailer Sales & Service Chevrolet
Lap 1: 15.184
Lap 2: 15.161
BEST: 15.161
2:18
8 Dakota Carlson – Cedar Springs, Michigan – LeClair Fuels Chevrolet
Lap 1: 15.300
Lap 2: 15.263
BEST: 15.263
2:17
40 Mike Luberda Jr. – AuGres, Michigan – LeClair Fuels Chevrolet
Lap 1: 15.165
Lap 2: 16.082
BEST: 15.165
2:12
A momentary pause in the action as we send group #1 to the pits and bring out group #2 to pit road and continue 7-Up Qualifying for the Outlaw Super Late Models.
2:11
16 Claude Plante Jr. – Chesterfield, Michigan – D.T.S. Drive Train Specialists Chevrolet
Lap 1: 15.548
Lap 2: 15.472
BEST: 15.472
2:10
53 Joe Hawes – Brownstown, Michigan – Joe Hawes Racing Dodge
Lap 1: 15.629
Lap 2: 15.844
BEST: 15.629
2:09
14 Steve Needles – Berrian Springs, Michigan – T.A. Gentry Supply Chevrolet
Lap 1: 15.265
Lap 2: 15.369
BEST: 15.265
2:08
86 Ron Allen – Lincoln Park, Michigan – Gonyea Auto Supply Chevrolet
Lap 1: 15.287
Lap 2: 15.072
BEST: 15.072
2:08
86 Ron Allen spun in turns 1-2 on his pace lap, but now has it going again and is on the clocks.
2:07
16 J.R. Roahrig – Plymouth, Indiana – Bobby Blount Motorsports Chevrolet
Lap 1: 14.867
Lap 2: 14.815
BEST: 14.815 (New Fast Time)
2:06
21 Steve Cronenwett Jr. – Canton, Michigan – Giles Auto Body Ford
Lap 1: 16.063
Lap 2: 16.049
BEST: 16.049
2:05
116 Jack Varney Jr. – Mt. Morris, Michigan – Great Lakes Helicopters Chevrolet
Lap 1: 15.358
Lap 2: 15.222
BEST: 15.222
2:04
10 Brian Nester – Enon, Ohio – Nester Motorsports Chevrolet
Lap 1: 15.750
Lap 2: 15.731
BEST: 15.731
2:03
75 Marcus Malcuit – Strasburg, Ohio – McIntosh Oil Company Chevrolet
Lap 1: 15.461
Lap 2: 15.064
BEST: 15.064 (New Fast Time)
2:02
90 Dennis Strickland – Carelton, Michigan – MichWiFi.com Chevrolet
Lap 1: 15.245
Lap 2: 15.075
BEST: 15.075 (2nd Fastest)
2:01
9 Mike Root – Grand Rapids, Michigan – Universal Graphic Solutions Chevrolet
Lap 1: 15.174
Lap 2: 15.069
BEST: 15.069 (New Fast Time)
2:00
26 Steve Peters – Dundee, Michigan – Dundee Auto Parts Chevrolet
Lap 1: 16.571
Lap 2: 16.540
BEST: 16.540
1:59
1 Barry Hartwell – Ada, Michigan – Sign-A-Rama Chevrolet
Lap 1: 15.506
Lap 2: 15.554
BEST: 15.506 (New Fast Time)
1:58
23 Mike Young – P.B. Fabrication Chevrolet
Lap 1: 15.515
Lap 2: 17.085
BEST: 15.515
1:57
and here we go….
1:57
The Outlaw Super Late Models Track Record was set on October 1st, 2011 in last years Glass City 200 as J.R. Roahrig turned in a blistering 14.718 which measures out to a wicked fast 122.299mph.
1:55
With the quick turn around here at the track between the two divisions, we will have COMPLETE Qualifying Results and Line-Ups for BOTH divisions at the conclusion of Outlaw Super Late Models Qualifying.
1:54
Up Next will be 7-Up Qualifying for the ARCA Allegiant Air Glass City Gold Cup Outlaw Super Late Models Series….
1:52
1 Jeep Pflum and 12 David Carter have scratched for the day…. That will conclude EDCO Welding Qualifying for the ARCA/CRA Super Series. Congratulations to 20 Brian Campbell – Wyoming, Michigan for Breaking the Track Record with a time of a 15.370.
1:51
131 Nick Gullatta – North Canton, Ohio – R&D Racing Chevrolet
Lap 1: 15.711
Lap 2: 15.823
BEST: 15.711
1:50
41 Brent Jack – Stroh, Indiana – Brent’s Automotive Chevrolet
Lap 1: 15.894
Lap 2: 15.838
BEST: 15.838
1:49
184 Martin Latulippe – Vallee Junction, Quebec / Canada – RaceCarHelp.comChevrolet
Lap 1: 15.743
Lap 2: 15.782
BEST: 15.743
1:48
39 Kenzie Ruston – El Reno, Oklahoma – MelMark Pipe & Supply Toyota
Lap 1: 15.781
Lap 2: 15.810
BEST: 15.781

Big Thanks to Kenzie Ruston Racing for sponsoring todays “Trackside Now” coverage as well as our LIVE Radio Broadcast….

1:47
61 Johnny VanDoorn – Coopersville, Michigan – JEGS.com Chevrolet
Lap 1: 15.687
Lap 2: 15.655
BEST: 15.655 (3rd Fastest)
1:46
84 Jay Niewiek – Cutlerville, Michigan – T.A.A.G. Incorporated Ford
Lap 1: 16.851
Lap 2: 16.690
BEST: 16.690
1:45
118 Billy Leslie – Clay, Michigan – Leslie Tire Service Chevrolet
Lap 1: 16.177
Lap 2: 16.153
BEST: 16.153
1:44
2 Kenny Tweedy – Greenfield, Indiana – Muller Sales & Service Chevrolet
Lap 1: 16.116
Lap 2: 16.042
BEST: 16.042
1:43
7 Jason Dietsch – Edgerton, Ohio – Widow Wax Ford
Lap 1: 15.887
Lap 2: 15.866
BEST: 15.866
1:42
81 Terry Fisher Jr. – Ossian, Indiana – Bailey Trucking Chevrolet
Lap 1: 15.664
Lap 2: 15.695
BEST: 15.664 (4th Fastest)
1:41
51 Rebecca Kasten – Mequon, Wisconsin – Speed51.com Chevrolet
Lap 1: 16.033
Lap 2: 16.002
BEST: 16.002
1:40
5 Brett Robinson – New Albany, Indiana – D.C.I. General Contractors Chevrolet
Lap 1: 16.112
Lap 2: 15.904
BEST: 15.904
1:39
0 Jeff Lane – Knightstown, Indiana – Tim’s Heating & Cooling Chevrolet
Lap 1: 15.923
Lap 2: 15.927
BEST: 15.923

Lane is filling in for regular driver, Joe Beaver who broke his wrist in the season opener at Anderson Speedway two weekends ago.

1:38
90 Steve Dorer – Lakeland, Florida – FLF Racecars Chevrolet
Lap 1: 16.086
Lap 2: 15.921
BEST: 15.921
1:37
65 Johnny Jenkins – Lancaster, Ohio – JenkinsPerformance.com Ford
Lap 1: 15.869
Lap 2: 15.799
BEST: 15.799
1:36
42 Chad Finley – DeWitt, Michigan – AutoParts2020.com Ford
Lap 1: 15.646
Lap 2: 15.752
BEST: 15.646 (2nd Fastest)
1:35
We’re back to Qualifying starting with 42 Chad Finley….
1:33
A momentary break in the action as the second group of cars to Qualify will make their way to pit road while the cars who have already qualified will now head to the pits and go into impound.
1:32
15 Damon Ecoff – Greenfield, Indiana – PGG Enterprises Ford
Lap 1: 15.949
Lap 2: 15.724
BEST: 15.724
1:31
23 Eddie VanMeter – Indianapolis, Indiana – EDCO Welding Chevrolet
Lap 1: 15.829
Lap 2: 15.659
BEST: 15.659 (2nd Fastest)
1:30
08 Nick Lay – Cicero, Indiana – Perfect Wireless Toyota
Lap 1: 16.107
Lap 2: 16.058
BEST: 16.058
1:29
05 Alec Carll – Grand Rapids, Michigan – Embarq Transport Ford
Lap 1: 15.761
Lap 2: 15.685
BEST: 15.685 (3rd Fastest)
1:28
76 Nate Caruth – Ames, Iowa – Brella Sports Group Ford
Lap 1: 16.223
Lap 2: 16.338
BEST: 16.223
1:27
01 Travis Braden – Wheeling, West Virginia – A-1 Towing Chevrolet
Lap 1: 16.122
Lap 2: 15.911
BEST: 15.911
1:26
21 Kyle Jones – Germantown, Ohio – Benjamin Steel Chevrolet
Lap 1: 16.773
Lap 2: 16.758
BEST: 16.758
1:25
20 Brian Campbell – Wyoming, Michigan – K.B.R. Development Ford
Lap 1: 15.499
Lap 2: 15.370
BEST: 15.370 (NEW TRACK RECORD)
1:24
53 Boris Jurkovic – Joliet, Illinois – Reliable Recovery Services Chevrolet
Lap 1: 15.800
Lap 2: 15.767
BEST: 15.767
1:23
28 Justin Alsip – Germantown, Ohio – Charlie’s A-1 Auto Parts Chevrolet
Lap 1: 16.275
Lap 2: 16.209
BEST: 16.209
1:22
18 Keith Herp – Caledonia, Michigan – Herp Racing Enterprises Chevrolet
Lap 1: 16.377
Lap 2: 16.240
BEST: 16.240
1:21
72 Scott Hantz – Angola, Indiana – Top Speed Fabrication Chevrolet
Lap 1: 15.688
Lap 2: 15.677
BEST: 15.677 (New Fast Time)
1:19
The ARCA/CRA Super Series Track Record was set back on August 14th, 2009 when Two-Time Series Champion, Johnny Vandoorn turned a 15.437 which equals out to an impressive 116.603mph.
1:19
139 Andrew Morrissey – DeForest, Wisconsin – B&B Racing Engines Chevrolet
Lap 1: 16.103
Lap 2: 16.036
BEST: 16.036
1:18
6 Brandon Hermiller – Walker, Michigan – H.S. Die Tool & Engineering Chevrolet
Lap 1: 15.969
Lap 2: 15.906
BEST: 15.906
1:17
26 Rick Turner – Yorktown, Indiana – Great Deals Magazine Ford
Lap 1: 15.835
Lap 2: 15.740
BEST: 15.740 (New Fast Time)
1:16
Caution is out as track crews pick up some debris and push 40 Ruckh to the pits.
1:14
40 Richard Ruckh – Wheaton, Illinois – Technical Compressor Services Chevrolet
Lap 1: 16.972
Lap 2: NO TIME
BEST: 16.972

Ruckh spun coming out of turn four and since it is two consecutive laps with no wave offs, his first lap will be his official lap of record.

1:13
01 Ed Szelagowski Jr. – Westfield, Wisconsin – Assembly Products Chevrolet
Lap 1: 16.639
Lap 2: 16.437
BEST: 16.437
1:12
EDCO Welding Qualifying for the ARCA/CRA Super Series has started, first up: 01 Ed Szegalowski Jr….
1:11
ARCA Allegiant Air Glass City Gold Cup Outlaw Super Late Models Series Practice Results
1. 16r J.R. Roahrig 15.042 – 119.665mph
2. 37 Terry Senneker 15.046
3. 14 Steve Needles 15.236
4. 71 Harold Fair Jr. 15.257
5. 86 Ron Allen 15.276
6. 116 Jack Varney Jr. 15.294
7. 9 Mike Root 15.364
8. 90 Dennis Strickland 15.414
9. 75 Marcus Malcuit 15.421
10. 72 Scott Hantz 15.446
11. 40 Mike Luberda Jr. 15.499
12. 16 Claude Plante Jr. 15.603
13. 8 Dakota Carlson 15.619
14. 6 Paul Pelletier 15.701
15. 41m Andrew Morrissey 15.702
16. 1 Barry Hartwell 15.794
17. 53 Joe Hawes 15.800
18. 10 Brian Nester 15.801
19. 41  Brent Jack 15.813
20. 30 Craig Everage 15.839
21. 23 Mike Young 15.879
22. 0 Chad Guinn 16.159
23. 21 Steve Cronenwett Jr. 16.199
24. 26 Steve Peters 16.653
1:07
Two ARCA/CRA Super Series Teams have called it an afternoon as 1 Jeep Pflum and 12 David Carter are done for the day with mechanical problems.
1:06
ARCA/CRA Super Series EDCO Welding Qualifying Order (35 Teams)
1. 101 Ed Szelagowski Jr.
2. 40 Richard Ruckh
3. 26 Rick Turner
4. 6 Brandon Hermiller
5. 139 Andrew Morrissey
6. 72 Scott Hantz
7. 18 Keith Herp
8. 28 Justin Alsip
9. 53 Boris Jurkovic
10. 20 Brian Campbell
11. 21 Kyle Jones
12. 01 Travis Braden (R)
13. 76 Nate Caruth (R)
14. 05 Alec Carll
15. 1 Jeep Pflum
16. 08 Nick Lay
17. 23 Eddie VanMeter
18. 15 Damon Ecoff
19. 42 Chad Finley
20. 65 Johnny Jenkins (R)
21. 90 Steve Dorer
22. 0 Jeff Lane
23. 5 Brett Robinson (R)
24. 51 Rebecca Kasten (R)
25. 81 Terry Fisher Jr.
26. 7 Jason Dietsch
27. 2 Kenny Tweedy
28. 118 Billy Leslie
29. 84 Jay Niewiek
30. 61 Johnny VanDoorn
31. 39 Kenzie Ruston
32. 184 Martin Latulippe
33. 41 Brent Jack
34. 131 Nick Gullatta
35. 12 David Carter
1:05
Practice is now complete for the ARCA Allegiant Air Glass City Gold Cup Outlaw Super Late Models Series. Those Practice Times are coming soon….

Up next in just a few minutes will be EDCO Welding Qualifying for the ARCA/CRA Super Series.

1:04
2011 ARCA Gold Cup Outlaw Super Late Models Series FINAL Points Standings
1. 90 Dennis Strickland 790
2. 9 Mike Root 655
3. 71 Harold Fair Jr. 640
4. 8 Dakota Carlson 630
5. 88 Steve Cronenwett Jr. 615
6. 40 Nick Grodi 610
7. 53 Joe Hawes 590
8. 72 Scott Hantz 575
9. 6 Rick Sheppard 575
10. 19 Derek Wiley 555
1:02
Remainder of Todays Schedule
ARCA/CRA Super Series Qualifying
ARCA Gold Cup Outlaw Super Late Models Qualifying
Pre-Race Ceremonies / Invocation / National Anthem
2:00p.m. Racing Starts
ARCA/CRA Super Series Last Chance Race
Driver Introductions
ARCA Gold Cup Outlaw Super Late Models Series 7-Up 100
Driver Introductions
ARCA/CRA Super Series 7-Up 100

(Note: Schedule is Subject to Change)

1:00
EDCO Welding Qualifying for the ARCA/CRA Super Series is scheduled to roll out momentarily as the ARCA Gold Cup Outlaw Super Late Models are finishing up their final few laps of Practice.
12:55
The next race for the ARCA/CRA Super Series after today’s race will be on Saturday, May 12th at the legendary 7/16s mile progressively banked paved oval of Berlin Raceway in Marne, Michigan as the running of the Berlin 125 will be the one and only opportunity for ARCA/CRA teams to prepare for the Rowdy’s 251 on Monday-Tuesday, June 18-19th.
12:54
The ARCA Allegiant Air Glass City Gold Cup Outlaw Super Late Model Series is a six-race series consisted primarily here at Toledo Speedway as well as at the sister track to the north, Flat Rock Speedway in Flat Rock, Michigan. Below is the remainder of the Gold Cup schedule:

Sunday, May 27 – Spartan Speedway
Saturday, June 23 – Flat Rock Speedway
Friday, July 6 – Toledo Speedway
Saturday, July 28 – Flat Rock Speedway
Friday, August 17 – Toledo Speedway

The Top 2 in the Final Gold Cup Points are guaranteed starting spots in the 24th running of the Glass City 200 on Friday-Saturday, September 28-29th.

12:48
Current Top 5 with about 10 minutes remaining: 16 Roahrig, 86 Allen, 37 Senneker, 71 Fair Jr., 9 Root.
12:47
That’s something we need to incorporate for the future. With the blessings of Mr. Zuckerberg of course….
12:47
Comment From Renee 

I keep looking for the like button to click on after a comment 🙂

12:47
Comment From Chuck MacTrinder 

I’ll be at winchester hopefully weather improves by next week,, Thanks for the coverage..

12:46
As a bonus to our Speed51.com readers and listeners, our LIVE Radio Broadcast will start 1:00p.m., with BONUS coverage of Qualifying for the 7-Up Twin 100s. Just click on the link provided to listen to the call of the ARCA/CRA Super Series portion of the 7-Up Twin 100s with ARCA/CRA Super Series P.A. Announcer, Adam Mackey and then the ARCA Gold Cup Outlaw Super Late Models Series portion of the 7-Up Twin 100s will have the Voice of Toledo Speedway, Michigan Motorsports Hall of Fame Announcer, Gary Lindahl on the mic.http://www.speed51.com/2012_Stories/CRA/CRA_radio.html
12:45
Comment From Rob Liedel 

Just tuning in. Wanted to go, but just didn’t work out. Thanks to Speed51 for the great coverage. Looking forward to the race. Will both races be broadcast today?

12:44
Just a reminder from the Champion Racing Association (CRA) side of things, next Sunday, May 6th will be the second race of the 2012 racing season for the JEGS/CRA All-Stars Tour Presented by GM Performance Parts; The Winchester 100 Presented by JEGS.com from another legendary 1/2 mile high-banked paved oval, Winchester Speedway in Winchester, Indiana.

Speed51.com will be on hand with “Trackside Now” coverage as well as the LIVE Radio Broadcast from Eastern Indiana. More details will be made available in the next few days.

12:40
Comment From ARCA Hotshoe 

I wish I was there, as Toledo is bad fast. I decided to stay home this weekend, after being in K-Zoo and Anderson the past two weekends. Enjoying speed51’s coverage, ALMOST as good as being there.

12:38
16 Roahrig just shot up to the top of the charts with an impressive 15.042 with just over 20 minutes left in Practice.
12:36
33 Jake Francis, 40 Nick Grodi, 43 Todd Perkins, and 71 Terry Bogusz are not on the grounds so we’re Officially at 23 ARCA Allegiant Air Glass City Gold Cup Outlaw Super Late Model Teams on the grounds and all 23 will start the Outlaws Portion of the 7-Up Twin 100s.
12:29
ARCA Allegiant Air Glass City Gold Cup Outlaw Super Late Models Practice will continue until approximately 1:00p.m.
12:28
We appreciate it. This is something all of us at Speed51.com thoroughly enjoy doing. We’ve very privileged with the jobs we all have and are very thankful.
12:27
Comment From Canadian Fan 

I just wanted to say you folks do an incredible job, as a dire hard grass roots racing fan (both US and Canadian) in Ontario Canada, I follow pretty much all your coverage! Thank you for what you do and keep up the great work!

12:27
Current Top 5 so far: 86 Allen (15.276), 71 Fair Jr., 9 Root, 72 Hantz, 40 Luberda Jr.
12:24
New group on the track includes; 72 Scott Hantz, 41 Andrew Morrissey, 41 Brent Jack, and 26 Steve Peters.
12:22
The Outlaw Super Late Models Track Record was set on October 1st, 2011 in last years Glass City 200 as J.R. Roahrig turned in a blistering 14.718 which measures out to a wicked fast 122.299mph.
12:19
The Two Big Early Winners of Outlaw Super Late Models races in the Midwest are BOTH here today as 37 Terry Senneker (Winner at Berlin Raceway on April 14th in the  Icebreaker 100) and 14 Steve Needles (Winner at Kalamazoo Speedway on April 21st in the Intimidator 100)
12:17
Next group of Outlaw Super Late Models on the track are: 90 Dennis Strickland, 0 Chad Guinn, 16 J.R. Roahrig, 37 Terry Senneker, 6 Paul Pelletier, 75 Marcus Malcuit, 116 Jack Varney Jr., 1 Barry Hartwell, 23 Mike Young, and 53 Joe Hawes.
12:15
ARCA/CRA Super Series Practice Results
1. 61 Johnny VanDoorn – 15.446 – 116.535mph
2. 20 Brian Campbell 15.578
3. 72 Scott Hantz 15.820
4. 26 Rick Turner 15.850
5. 0 Jeff Lane 15.857
6. 42 Chad Finley 15.910
7. 131 Nick Gullatta 15.960
8. 05 Alec Carll 15.982
9. 53 Boris Jurkovic 15.994
10. 5 Brett Robinson 16.006
11. 81 Terry Fisher Jr. 16.068
12. 15 Damon Ecoff 16.070
13. 65 Johnny Jenkins 16.073
14. 41 Brent Jack 16.077
15. 23 Eddie VanMeter 16.083
16. 39 Kenzie Ruston 16.094
17. 7 Jason Dietsch 16.111
18. 139 Andrew Morrissey 16.128
19. 184 Martin Latulippe 16.162
20. 90 Steve Dorer 16.170
21. 2 Kenny Tweedy 16.182
22. 51 Rebecca Kasten 16.254
23. 01 Travis Braden 16.305
24. 76 Nate Caruth 16.327
25. 6 Brandon Hermiller 16.392
26. 08 Nick Lay 16.404
27. 101 Ed Szelagowski Jr. 16.442
28. 118 Billy Leslie 16.471
29. 40 Richard Ruckh 16.495
30. 18 Keith Herp 16.503
31. 28 Justin Alsip 16.518
32. 12 David Carter 16.749
33. 1 Jeep Plfum 16.828
34. 21 Kyle Jones 17.203
35. 84 Jay Niewiek 19.396
12:09
Outlaw Super Late Models rolling out onto the track and the first group includes; 8 Dakota Carlson, 9 Mike Root, 14 Steve Needles, 40 Mike Luberda Jr., 10 Brian Nester, 30 Craig Everage, 21 Steve Cronenwett Jr., 71 Harold Fair Jr., 86 Ron Allen, and 16 Claude Plante Jr.
12:06
Practice is Now Complete and we’ll have those times for you momentarily. Up next will be the ARCA Allegiant Air Glass City Gold Cup Series as the Outlaw Super Late Models will now Practice for approximately 60 minutes.
12:03
The ARCA/CRA Super Series Track Record was set back on August 14th, 2009 when Two-Time Series Champion, Johnny Vandoorn turned a 15.437 which equals out to an impressive 116.603mph.
12:01
Top 5 with one more group remaining: 61 VanDoorn, 20 Campbell, 72 Hantz, 42 Finley, 131 Gullatta.
12:00
One more group of ARCA/CRA Super Series Teams are set to roll out and then we’ll move into ARCA Allegiant Air Glass City Gold Cup Outlaw Super Late Models Series Practice.
11:58
Beautiful bright sunny skies here in Toledo, Ohio. (Speed51.com Photo)
11:56
We agree.
11:55
Comment From Jesse 

As An Announcer Myself, I gotta say that Adam Mackey is a fantastic person to have behind the mic.

11:55
The crowd already seated and waiting for Practice to start earlier this morning at 10:55a.m. (Speed51.com Photo)
11:54
View of the brand new turn one grandstands that were constructed over the winter and spring. The rest of them will ne completed in time for weekly racing here which begins next Friday, May 4th. (Speed51.com Photo)
11:50
The weather here today in Toledo, Ohio is cool but very sunny with temperatures in the low 50s and climbing, a very good size crowd is already in their seats watching Practice.
11:49
9 Different States and 1 Canadian Province are represented in the 35-car ARCA/CRA Super Series field.
11:48
Current Top 5: 20 Campbell, 61 Vandoorn, 05 Carll, 72 Hantz, 0 Lane
11:47
All 35 ARCA/CRA Super Series Teams have made at least one appearance in this Practice Session.
11:45
The pits are full of Super Late Models of both the Template and Outlaw variety. (Speed51.com Photo)
11:42
20 Minutes Left in the one and only Practice Session for the ARCA/CRA Super Series (Top 5): 20 Campbell (15.578), 61 VanDoorn, 05 Carll, 72 Hantz, 42 Finley.
11:41
Remainder of Todays Schedule
12:00-1:00p.m. – ARCA Gold Cup Outlaw Super Late Models Practice
1:00p.m. – ARCA/CRA Super Series Qualifying
1:30p.m. – ARCA Gold Cup Outlaw Super Late Models Qualifying
1:55p.m. – Pre-Race Ceremonies / Invocation / National Anthem
2:00p.m. Racing Starts
ARCA/CRA Super Series Last Chance Race
Driver Introductions
ARCA Gold Cup Outlaw Super Late Models Series 7-Up 100
Driver Introductions
ARCA/CRA Super Series 7-Up 100

(Note: Schedule is Subject to Change)

11:37
As for the ARCA Allegiant Air Glass City Gold Cup Outlaw Super Late Model Series, all 27 Teams will start their 7-Up 100.
11:36
On the ARCA/CRA Super Series entry list, but a no-show today was 44 Rick Brown…. So OFFICIALLY 35 ARCA/CRA Super Series Teams are here. The Top 20 in EDCO Welding Qualifying will be locked into the 7-Up 100.

Then the Top 2 from the 2011 Owners Points will make up Row 11. The Top 2 from the 15-Lap Last Chance Race will make up Row 12, and finally 2 more will be added as ARCA Promoters Options giving us a 26-car Starting field.

11:30
Current Top 5 In ARCA/CRA Super Series Practice with 30 Minutes Remaining: 20 Campbell (15.578), 61 VanDoorn, 05 Carll, 72 Hantz, 42 Finley.
11:29
ARCA Allegiant Air Glass City Gold Cup Outlaw Super Late Model Series Teams On the Ground (27)
1. 0 Chad Guinn
2. 1 Barry Hartwell
3. 6 Paul Pelletier
4. 8 Dakota Carlson
5. 9 Mike Root
6. 10 Brian Nester
7. 14 Steve Needles
8. 16 Claude Plante Jr.
9. 16j J.R. Roahrig
10.  21 Steve Cronenwett Jr.
11. 23 Mike Young
12. 26 Steve Peters
13. 30 Craig Everage
14. 33 Jake Francis
15. 37 Terry Senneker
16. 40 Nick Grodi
17. 40j Mike Luberda Jr.
18. 41 Brent Jack
19. 41m Andrew Morrissey
20. 43 Todd Perkins
21. 53 Joe Hawes
22. 71 Harold Fair Jr.
23. 72 Scott Hantz
24. 75 Marcus Malcuit
25. 86 Ron Allen
26. 90 Dennis Strickland
27. 116 Jack Varney Jr.
11:23
Speed51.com Staff on the grounds today includes; Mackey as well as Matt Prieur and Michael Mcintyre.
11:22
As a bonus to our Speed51.com readers and listeners, our LIVE Radio Broadcast will start 1:00p.m., with BONUS coverage of Qualifying for the 7-Up Twin 100s. Just click on the link provided to listen to the call of the ARCA/CRA Super Series portion of the 7-Up Twin 100s with ARCA/CRA Super Series P.A. Announcer, Adam Mackey and then the ARCA Gold Cup Outlaw Super Late Models Series portion of the 7-Up Twin 100s will have the Voice of Toledo Speedway, Michigan Motorsports Hall of Fame Announcer, Gary Lindahl on the mic.
11:17
Joining Group #3 are 7 Jason Dietsch and 41 Brent Jack.
11:17
Early Top 3: 20 Campbell, 61 VanDoorn, 05 Carll
11:16
Track Crews are on the track cleaning up some fluid left down by 12 David Carter in that last group.
11:16
Group #3 is out on the track and they are; 01 Travis Braden, 81 Terry fisher Jr., 42 Chad Finley, 76 Nate Caruth, 139 Andrew Morrissey, 53 Boris Jurkovic, 84 Jay Niewiek, 71 Scott Hantz, and 101 Ed Szelagowski Jr.
11:13
We’re still working on getting the Qualifying Order for the ARCA Gold Cup Outlaw Super Late Model Series, Unofficially there are 27 Outlaw Teams on the grounds.
11:12
ARCA/CRA Super Series EDCO Welding Qualifying Order (35 Teams)
1. 101 Ed Szelagowski Jr.
2. 40 Richard Ruckh
3. 26 Rick Turner
4. 6 Brandon Hermiller
5. 139 Andrew Morrissey
6. 72 Scott Hantz
7. 18 Keith Herp
8. 28 Justin Alsip
9. 53 Boris Jurkovic
10. 20 Brian Campbell
11. 21 Kyle Jones
12. 01 Travis Braden (R)
13. 76 Nate Caruth (R)
14. 05 Alec Carll
15. 1 Jeep Pflum
16. 08 Nick Lay
17. 23 Eddie VanMeter
18. 15 Damon Ecoff
19. 42 Chad Finley
20. 65 Johnny Jenkins (R)
21. 90 Steve Dorer
22. 0 Jeff Lane
23. 5 Brett Robinson (R)
24. 51 Rebecca Kasten (R)
25. 81 Terry Fisher Jr.
26. 7 Jason Dietsch
27. 2 Kenny Tweedy
28. 118 Billy Leslie
29. 84 Jay Niewiek
30. 61 Johnny VanDoorn
31. 39 Kenzie Ruston
32. 184 Martin Latulippe
33. 41 Brent Jack
34. 131 Nick Gullatta
35. 12 David Carter
11:07
Next group out includes; 12 David Carter, 40 Richard Ruckh, 18 Keith Herp, 39 Kenzie Ruston, 21 Kyle Jones, 72 Scott Hantz, 6 Brandon Hermiller, 1 Jeep Pflum, 118 Billy Leslie, 61 Johnny VanDoorn, 23 Eddie VanMeter, and 131 Nick Gullatta.
11:05
A group of about 8-12 cars will be sent out for each session in this hour long Practice for the ARCA/CRA Super Series.
11:04
As we mentioned earlier, Steve Dorer, originally from Coldwater, Michigan but now calls Lakeland, Florida home, is behind the wheel of Tim Curry’s #90 as Dorer’s familair #10 was still being rebuilt after that car was destroyed at Anderson Speedway two weekends ago in the ARCA/CRA Super Series opener.
11:02
28 Justin Alsip, 2 Kenny Tweedy, 51 Rebecca Kasten, 0 Jeff Lane, 84 Martin Latulippe, 15 Damon Ecoff, 08 Nick Lay, 90 Steve Dorer, 05 Alec Carll, and 20 Brian Campbell are on the track and we’re green for Practice.
10:58
Practice is about to Start as the ARCA/CRA Super Series teams are beginning to Line-Up on the adjoining 1/4 mile.
10:47
Comment From Statsman

Allez rapidement Martin!

10:43
Drivers Meeting has let out. Practice will start at 11:00am. We’re heading over to the grandstands side, we’ll be back in a few minutes….
10:41
Travis Braden is here today after competing in the Denny Hamlin All-Star Showdown Thursday night at Richmond International Raceway. (Speed51.com Photo)
10:38
J.R. Roahrig broke the Outlaw Track Record in Qualifying for the 2011 Glass City 200. (Speed51.com Photo)
10:34
All Outlaw fans eyes will be on Four-Time and Defending ARCA Gold Cup Outlaw Super Late Models Series Champion Dennis Strickland. (Speed51.com Photo)
10:32
The surprise entry of the morning is Vallee Junction, Quebec / Canada.driver, Martin Latulippe who’ll be making his ARCA/CRA Super Series debut. (Speed51.com Photo)
10:29
Unofficially there are 27 Outlaw cars here. An updated entry list for both series’ will be posted once we’re back up in the booth
10:26
With 36 ARCA/CRA Super Series teams on hand there will be a Last Chance Race. Tentative plans call for all ARCA Gold Cup Outlaw Super Late Model Series teams to start their main.
10:19
The backstretch pit grandstands are full of drivers. (Speed51.com Photo)
10:18
Drivers Meeting has started, we’re listening in….
10:18
Steve Dorer will be behind the wheel of Tim Curry’s #90 today. At the ARCA/CRA Super Series season opener in Anderson, Indiana, Dorer destroyed his primary machine and that car wasn’t ready in time for todays race. (Speed51.com Photo)
10:14
Morrissey’s car he’ll race in the ARCA/CRA Super Series portion of the 7-Up Twin 100s. (Speed51.com Photo)
10:13
2011 ASA Midwest Tour Champion, Andrew Morrissey is the surprise third driver doing double-duty today. While no stranger to the Template cars, he’ll be making his Outlaw Super Late Model debut behind the wheel of Dave Klein’s #41. (Speed51.com P
10:09
Stroh, Indiana veteran, Brent Jack will also race in both 100 lap mains. (Speed51.com Photo)
10:08
TODAY’S SCHEDULE (Revised after practice Saturday was rained ou)
8:00 am Pits Open

11:00 am to Noon ARCA/CRA Super Series Practice

Noon – 1:00 pm ARCA Gold Cup Practice

1:00 pm Qualifying

ARCA/CRA Super Series followed by ARCA Gold Cup Qualifying

Racing to Immediately follow Qualifying at 2pm.

10:07
Three-Time ARCA/CRA Super Series Champion Scott Hantz will be one of three drivers doing double-duty today. (Speed51.com Photo)
10:04
This one of the more unique shows we’ll cover all season long on Speed51.com with both Template AND Outlaw Super Late Models on the same card on the same day. Both will race in 100-Lap Mains later this afternoon.
10:02
Big Thanks to Kenzie Ruston Racing for sponsoring todays “Trackside Now” coverage as well as our LIVE Radio Broadcast, which will begin at approximately 2:00p.m. (Speed51.com Photo).
10:00
While we’re getting set-up upstairs, we’re also mobile in the pits as the Drivers Meeting will start at 10:15am. We’ll have the complete order of events once we get to the grandstands side.
9:58
Unofficially there are 36 ARCA/CRA Super Series (Template) and 27 ARCA Gold Cup Outlaw Super Late Models Series Teams on the grounds on a cool brisk morning here in Toledo, Ohio.
9:56
The pit gates are open and teams are getting ready for action today.  Our staff is still setting up at the track and will begin full Trackside Now coverage shortly.
9:55
Good morning and welcome to Toledo Speedway (OH) for today’s Speed51.comTrackside Now and Speed 51 Radio coverage of the 7-Up Twin 100’s for the ARCA/CRA Super Series and ARCA Gold Cup Outlaw Super Late Models.
9:53
DISCLAIMER: All updates posted on Speed51.com’s Trackside Now are property of 51 Sports, LLC and may not be duplicated in any form unless prior permission has been given by 51 Sports, LLC.

Trackside Now – 04/29/12 – 7 Up 100’s – Toledo Speedway (OH)